九年级英语开学摸底考(外研版)-2024-2025学年初中下学期开学摸底考试卷

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
2025-01-09
| 5份
| 31页
| 429人阅读
| 10人下载
Easy English初高中英语精品
进店逛逛

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 九年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-开学
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 全国
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 549 KB
发布时间 2025-01-09
更新时间 2025-01-09
作者 Easy English初高中英语精品
品牌系列 上好课·开学考
审核时间 2025-01-09
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/49882281.html
价格 4.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

九年级下学期开学摸底考试卷(外研版) 英语 (考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:100分) 注意事项: 1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上。 2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 一、语法选择(本题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后按照句子结构的语法和上下文连贯的要求,从每题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。 I have a new neighbor and I hate her very much because she has a big dog. The dog often makes 1 noise. I try to solve the problem 2 talking with her. She is very polite and says sorry to me when I tell her my problem, but she doesn’t do 3 to solve the problem. She says the dog belongs to her 4 son. She has no right to deal with her son’s dog. Yesterday, when my daughter was doing homework, the dog began to bark (吠 ). I couldn’t stand it, 5 I rushed into my neighbor’s house at once. To my surprise, I saw a disabled boy 6 with the dog happily. It was 7 first time my new neighbor and I had a deep conversation. She told me that her son was blind and he 8 the dog very much because the dog was his only friend. She added that she was busy and hardly had time to play with her son in the day. After hearing this, I said sorry to her and told her 9 I would do. Now I know that understanding is the most important thing in our life. The dog is the only thing that can bring pleasure to him. The boy’s pleasure can’t 10 away by anyone. From then on. I often visit my neighbor with my daughter on weekends and my daughter also likes the boy’s dog. 1.A.too many B.too much C.much too 2.A.on B.in C.by 3.A.something B.anything C.nothing 4.A.9 years old B.9-year-old C.9-year-olds 5.A.so B.but C.because 6.A.plays B.to play C.playing 7.A.a B.an C.the 8.A.likes B.liked C.will like 9.A.what B.how C.which 10.A.take B.be taking C.be taken 【答案】 1.B 2.C 3.B 4.B 5.A 6.C 7.C 8.B 9.A 10.C 【导语】本文讲述了作者因为邻居的狗吠声而感到烦恼,但在了解了邻居儿子是盲童并且非常依赖这只狗后,改变了态度,并学会了理解与关爱他人的故事。 1.句意:这只狗经常发出很大的噪音。 too many太多,修饰可数名词复数;too much太多,修饰不可数名词;much too太……,修饰形容词副词。根据“noise”是不可数名词可知,此处应用too much。故选B。 2.句意:我试图通过和她谈话来解决这个问题。 on在……上;in在……里面;by通过。根据“I try to solve the problem ... talking with her.”可知,此处指通过和狗的主人交谈来解决这个问题。故选C。 3.句意:她很有礼貌,当我告诉她我的问题时,她说对不起,但她没有做任何事情来解决问题。 something某事物;anything任何事物;nothing没有什么。根据“she doesn’t do ... to solve the problem”是否定句可知,此处应用anything,表示“她没有做任何事情来解决问题”。故选B。 4.句意:她说这只狗属于她9岁的儿子。 9 years old九岁;9-year-old九岁的;9-year-olds为错误表达。根据“son”是名词可知,此处应用复合形容词9-year-old。故选B。 5.句意:我受不了了,所以我立刻冲进了邻居的房子。 so因此;but但是;because因为。根据“I couldn’t stand it, ... I rushed into my neighbor’s house at once.”可知,前后句为因果关系,此处表示结果,应用so连接。故选A。 6.句意:令我惊讶的是,我看到一个残疾男孩和狗玩得很开心。 plays玩,动词的第三人称单数;to play动词不定式;playing现在分词。根据see sb. doing sth.“看见某人正在做某事”可知,此处应用现在分词playing作宾补。故选C。 7.句意:这是我和新邻居第一次深入交谈。 a不定冠词,用在以辅音音素开头的单词前,表示泛指;an不定冠词,用在以元音音素开头的单词前,表示泛指;the定冠词,用在序数词和最高级前。根据“first”是序数词可知,此处应用定冠词the。故选C。 8.句意:她告诉我,她的儿子是盲人,他非常喜欢狗,因为狗是他唯一的朋友。 likes喜欢,动词的第三人称单数;liked过去式;will like一般将来时。根据“She told me that her son was blind”可知,此处时态为一般过去时,动词应用过去式liked。故选B。 9.句意:听了这话,我向她道歉,并告诉她我会怎么做。 what什么;how如何;which哪一个。根据“I said sorry to her and told her ... I would do”可知,宾语从句I would do后缺少宾语,结合选项,what符合语境。故选A。 10.句意:这孩子的快乐是任何人都夺不走的。 take带走;be taking带走,现在进行时;be taken被带走,被动语态。根据“The boy’s pleasure can’t ... away by anyone.”可知,男孩的快乐不能被任何人带走,此处应用be taken,与can’t构成含情态动词的被动语态。故选C。 二、完形填空(本大题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡对应题目所选的选项涂黑。 One day, a(n) 11 woman came in the store where I worked. I welcomed her to the store, and she immediately started up a conversation, telling me her name was Barbara and asking me about my day. I stepped out to walk with her and nodded along while she 12 . As we chatted, Barbara stopped to look at a shirt, “I really like the pattern. I used to wear colors like this when I was younger.” I asked, “Oh? What changed?” Barbara chuckled (轻笑). “Well, as I started to get older, these sorts of clothes just didn’t look good on me anymore. Maybe it will 13 for you, since you’re a very pretty young girl.” “Don’t say that, Barbara! You’re still very beautiful.” Laughing, Barbara replied, “Thank you, sweet girl, but it’s all right. I’ll just 14 to what I normally wear. Patterns like this are made for young people like you.” I always hate it when older people believe their 15 is ugly. Older women buy wrinkle (皱纹) correctors, dye (染) the white and silver out of their hair, and do everything they can to cover their age until they 16 and say to themselves, “I’m just old and ugly now.” I don’t see things that way at all. So, I 17 her to try it on. When Barbara stepped out of the dressing room, I was 18 . The dress fit her 19 perfectly, the colors brought out the warmth in her skin, and most importantly, she looked really, really happy in it. She didn’t just like the dress; she liked HERSELF in the dress, clearly feeling more 20 . She even turned in a circle to show us how the skirt flared (展开)! Before Barbara left, she said, “Thank you for making me feel forty years younger today.” 11.A.heavy B.familiar C.elderly D.rich 12.A.argued B.continued C.complained D.wondered 13.A.different B.challenging C.harmful D.awful 14.A.turn B.see C.attend D.stick 15.A.shirt B.past C.age D.life 16.A.pick up B.show up C.give up D.turn up 17.A.allowed B.recommended C.avoided D.ordered 18.A.amused B.confused C.determined D.amazed 19.A.plan B.figure C.job D.wish 20.A.responsible B.grateful C.confident D.respectful 【答案】 11.C 12.B 13.A 14.D 15.C 16.C 17.B 18.D 19.B 20.C 【导语】本文主要讲述我鼓励年长的芭芭拉尝试年轻风格的衣服并成功,她最后对我表示感谢这件事。 11.句意:一天,一位年长的女士走进我工作的商店。 heavy“重的”;familiar“熟悉的”;elderly“年长的”;rich“富有的”。根据第二段“I used to wear colors like this when I was younger.”可知,是一位年长的女士。故选C。 12.句意:我走出去和她一起走,在她继续的时候点了点头。 argued“争论”;continued“继续”;complained“抱怨”;wondered“想知道”。此处表示她继续说。故选B。 13.句意:也许对你来说会不一样,因为你是一个非常年轻漂亮的女孩。 different“不同”;challenging“挑战”;harmful“有害”;awful“糟糕的”。根据上文“Well, as I started to get older, these sorts of clothes just didn’t look good on me anymore.”可知,此处指这里指这些衣服在我身上有不一样的效果。故选A。 14.句意:我就坚持我平常穿的衣服。 turn“轮流”;see“看见”;attend“参加”;stick“坚持”。根据“Patterns like this are made for young people like you.”可知,此处是芭芭拉坚持穿她平常穿的衣服。故选D。 15.句意:我总是讨厌老年人认为他们的年纪很丑陋。 shirt“衬衫”;past“过去”;age“年龄”;life“生活”。根据下文“do everything they can to cover their age ”可知,此处是在说老年人的年纪。故选C。 16.句意:想尽一切办法掩盖自己的年龄,直到她们放弃,对自己说:“我现在又老又丑。” pick up“捡起”;show up“出现”;give up“放弃”;turn up“调大”。根据“do everything they can to cover their age until they…and say to themselves”可知是想尽办法,直到放弃。故选C。 17.句意:因此,我建议她去试一下这件衣服。 allowed“允许”;recommended“推荐,建议”;avoid“禁止”;ordered“命令”。根据“I don’t see things that way at all.”可知,此处我是建议她去试衣服。故选B。 18.句意:当芭芭拉走出试衣间的时候,我很震惊。 amused“好笑的”;confused“困惑的”;determined“决心”;amazed“震惊”。根据“The dress fit her…perfectly,”可知,我看到换完衣服的芭芭拉很震惊。故选D。 19.句意:这条裙子完美地贴合了她的身材,这些颜色衬着她的皮肤很温暖,最重要的是,她穿着它看起来真的真的很高兴。 plan“计划”;figure“体型”;job“工作”;wish“愿望”。根据“The dress fit her…perfectly, the colors brought out the warmth in her skin, and most importantly, she looked really, really happy in it. ”可知,裙子很适合她的身材。故选B。 20.句意:她喜欢穿这件衣服的自己,显然感觉更自信了,她甚至转了一圈给我们看裙摆是怎么展开的。 responsible“负责的”;grateful“感激的”;confident“自信的”;respectful“恭敬的”。根据“She even turned in a circle to show us how the skirt flared (展开)!”可知,她更加自信了。故选C。 三、阅读理解(本大题有15小题,每小题2分,共30分) 阅读A、B两篇短文、从每小题所给的四个选项中,选出能回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。 A Come and Take a Jiaozi Cooking Class in a HutongAre you interested in making Jiaozi, known as Chinese dumplings? Are you interested in the early houses in Beijing as well? If you are, our class can be your best choice. TIME: Preparation time: 5:00 p.m.—6:00 p.m. Meet the cook on time and he will lead you to a local market to buy what you need. The meeting place will be sent to you after you book the class. If you use WeChat, tell us your ID so that we can share the address with you directly, making it easier for you to find us. Cooking time: 6:00 p.m.—7:00 p.m. The cook will not only teach you how to make jiaozi but share the stories behind this traditional dish, such as the meanings of its shape. You can ask the cook for help anytime you need it. Party time: 7:00 p.m.—8:00 p.m. Treat yourself to jiaozi, local snacks and drinks. Also take a closer look at the lifestyles of Beijing locals since we will hold the party in a house they used to live in. PRICE: Adults (age 12+): $85 each   Children (age 2-11): $65 each NOTE: Price includes the cooking class from a nice English-speaking cook, dumplings, snacks and drinks. Transportation (交通) to and from the class is not included. Book Now! For any question, reach out to us through the following methods; Mobile: +861807734970; WeChat: trippest666; Email: niko@trippest. com 21.What do you need to do before the class? A.To download the APP of WeChat. B.To lead the cook to the market. C.To get to the meeting place on time. D.To prepare some snacks at home. 22.How might the cook be according to the text? A.Strict and hard-working. B.Caring and humorous. C.Polite but inexperienced. D.Knowledgeable and helpful. 23.Where will the party probably be held? A.In a restaurant. B.In a beach house. C.In a public park. D.In an early house. 24.How much should a mom pay for a class if she goes with her 9-year-old daughter? A.$170. B.$150. C.$85. D.$65. 25.Who is the ad most probably for? A.Foreign tourists. B.Tour guides. C.Professional cooks. D.Chinese visitors. 【答案】21.C 22.D 23.D 24.B 25.A 【导语】本文是一则广告,介绍了一堂在北京胡同里举办的饺子烹饪课程。这堂课程不仅教如何制作饺子,还分享了饺子的文化背景,并提供品尝当地小吃和饮料的机会。 21.细节理解题。根据“The meeting place will be sent to you after you book the class.”可知,会议地点将在您预订课程后发送给您,说明要准时到达集合地点。故选C。 22.推理判断题。根据“The cook will not only teach you how to make jiaozi but share the stories behind this traditional dish, such as the  meanings of its shape. You can ask the cook for help anytime you need it.”可知,厨师不仅会教你如何做饺子,还会分享这道传统菜肴背后的故事,比如它的形状的意义。你可以随时向厨师求助。说明厨师既有知识又乐于助人。故选D。 23.推理判断题。根据“we will hold the party in a house they used to live in.”可知,聚会将在北京人以前住过的房子里举行聚会。故选D。 24.细节理解题。根据“Adults (age 12+): $85 each Children (age 2-11): $65 each”可知,成人费用为每个人85美元,儿童费用是65美元,因此母亲和9岁女儿的总费用为65=$150。故选B。 25.推理判断题。根据“Are you interested in making Jiaozi, known as Chinese dumplings?”及“Price includes the cooking class from a nice English-speaking cook,”可知,这篇文章内容适合对中国文化感兴趣的外籍游客。故选A。 B Zhang Daqian was born in 1899 in Sichuan. He came from an art-loving family. His mother first taught him painting. He copied lots of great paintings he could see. Shitao and Bada Shanren influenced him a lot. In the early 1940s, Zhang studied the Buddhist wall paintings in Dunhuang for two years. This was important for his art growth. Zhang’s works are famous for his many painting styles. He could paint detailed portraits (肖像). He was creative and had his own style, but his art was based on Chinese tradition. People like his later works, especially his lively splashed-ink landscapes. When Zhang was old, he mastered the art of “painting from heart to hand”. In 1971, he chose this phrase for a stamp. This phrase has two meanings. First, Zhang was proud that he could paint nature’s different things with various styles. He got this ability by copying old masters’ works, making his art combine many historical styles. He also traveled a lot, which gave him more life experience to paint the world’s beauty. Second, the phrase shows Zhang’s belief that an artist should follow his heart to show “spirit harmony”. This is an old idea about Chinese painting beauty. Before painting, Zhang knew what he wanted to paint and what feeling he wanted to show. He knew how to amaze people with his paintings. Zhang lived a long life and died at 83 in 1983. He was energetic. He painted many paintings in his life, about 500 per year on average. In 2011, Zhang became the most popular Chinese artist at auction (拍卖会), more popular than Pablo Picasso. People still want his works very much. 26.Who first taught Zhang Daqian painting? A.His father. B.His mother. C.Shitao. D.Bada Shanren. 27.What kind of paintings are people especially fond of among Zhang Daqian’s works? A.Detailed portraits. B.Splashed-ink landscapes. C.Buddhist wall paintings. D.Paintings of his early works. 28.The phrase “painting from heart to hand” probably means that an artist ________. A.paints whatever comes to mind B.paints with great skill and speed C.follows the heart’s lead to paint with the hand D.paints with a lot of heart but little skill 29.From the text, we can infer that Zhang Dagian’s art success is mainly due to ________. A.his long-lasting life B.his family’s art-loving environment C.his unique artistic style and strong traditional base D.his large number of paintings 30.What is the main idea of the text? A.Zhang Daqian’s family background. B.Zhang Daqian’s artistic achievements and characteristics. C.The meaning of “painting from heart to hand”. D.Zhang Daqian’s popularity in the art market. 【答案】26.B 27.B 28.C 29.C 30.B 【导语】本文主要介绍了张大千的艺术成就和特点。 26.细节理解题。根据文中“His mother first taught him painting.”可知,张大千的母亲最先教他画画,故选B。 27.细节理解题。根据文中“People like his later works, especially his lively splashed-ink landscapes.”可知,人们尤其喜欢他泼墨山水画,故选B。 28.词句猜测题。根据文中“the phrase shows Zhang’s belief that an artist should follow his heart to show ‘spirit harmony’.”可知,“painting from heart to hand”意味着艺术家应该跟随内心,用手去表现,故选C。 29.推理判断题。根据文中“but his art was based on Chinese tradition”以及“making his art combine many historical styles”可知,张大千的艺术成功主要归功于他独特的艺术风格和强大的传统基础,故选C。 30.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了张大千的艺术成就和特点,故选B。 C 配对阅读 Ⅰ 栏是来自某旅游网站的五篇帖子,Ⅱ栏是七则回复。请将帖子与回复进行匹配。 I Ⅱ 31 Hi, I’m Fion a from Shanghai. I’m going to Xizang in August, but I can’t decide how to get there. What do you think is the best way? 32 I plan to visit the Palace Museum in Beijing during the National Day holiday. Are there any rules I should know? 33 My friend and I will travel to Tokyo next week. We are Chinese and neither of us can speak Japanese. We really need a local guide to help us. 34 I’m a foreign visitor in Chongqing. Can you recommend (推荐) some delicious food here? 35 My class is going on a study tour of Shenzhen next week. It will be my first time in the city. What should I bring? A.The Palace Museum is often crowded during holidays. You’d better buy tickets early. As for the rules, you can’t smoke or bring pets inside. Also, please don’t leave any marks on the works of art or the walls. B.Travelling with family can be fun. You can go sightseeing, enjoy food, and take nice photos together. Remember: safety first. C. It’s hot in Shenzhen. You can take some T-shirts and shorts with you. If you’re going to spend a long time outdoors, don’t forget to protect yourself from the sun. Have a nice trip! D.I think the best way to go to Xizang is by train. It’s cheap and comfortable. You can enjoy the beautiful sights along the way. What’s more, you have time to adapt to (适应) the local weather and environment. E. Chongqing is famous for its hot pot. It’s tasty and spicy (辣的). If you like snacks, you can go to the Bayi Street. There are lots of great restaurants and snacks on the street. F. The best season to visit Kunming is March. The weather is cool and comfortable. You can see all kinds of flowers and feed birds in the Dianchi Lake. G. My name is Gina. I’m Chinese and I’ve been working as a guide in Tokyo for more than three years. I can show you around the city if you like. Please email me at Ginal56@ yah.com. 【答案】31.D 32.A 33.G 34.E 35.C 【导语】本文介绍了自某旅游网站的五篇帖子和七则回复。 31.根据“Hi, I’m Fion a from Shanghai. I’m going to Xizang in August, but I can’t decide how to get there. What do you think is the best way?”可知,此帖子的内容主要是关于去西藏的交通方式,D项“我认为去西藏最好的办法是坐火车。它既便宜又舒适。一路上你可以欣赏到美丽的景色。更重要的是,你有时间适应当地的天气和环境。”与之对应,故选D。 32.根据“I plan to visit the Palace Museum in Beijing during the National Day holiday. Are there any rules I should know?”可知,此帖子的内容主要是关于参观故宫博物院的注意事项,A项“故宫博物院在假期里经常很拥挤。你最好早点买票。至于规则,你不能吸烟或带宠物进去。此外,请不要在艺术品或墙壁上留下任何痕迹。”是关于参观故宫博物院的注意事项,与之对应,故选A。 33.根据“My friend and I will travel to Tokyo next week. We are Chinese and neither of us can speak Japanese. We really need a local guide to help us.”可知,此帖子的内容主要是关于需要一名当地导游,G项“我叫吉娜。我是中国人,在东京当导游已经三年多了。如果你愿意,我可以带你参观这座城市。请给我发电子邮件至Ginal56@yah.com。”是关于导游的,与之对应,故选G。 34.根据“I’m a foreign visitor in Chongqing. Can you recommend (推荐) some delicious food here?”可知,此帖子的内容主要是关于重庆的美食,E项“重庆以火锅闻名。它又好吃又辣。如果你喜欢小吃,你可以去八一街。街上有很多很棒的餐馆和小吃。”是关于重庆美食的,与之对应,故选E。 35.根据“My class is going on a study tour of Shenzhen next week. It will be my first time in the city. What should I bring?”可知,此帖子的内容主要是关于去深圳旅游应该带的东西,C项“深圳很热。你可以带些T恤和短裤。如果你打算在户外呆很长时间,别忘了保护自己免受阳光照射。祝你旅途愉快!”是关于去深圳旅游应该带的东西,与之对应,故选C。 四、根据汉语提示填空(本大题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 36.He’s very proud of being a (军人). 【答案】soldier 【详解】句意:他为自己是一名军人而感到自豪。soldier“军人”,可数名词,不定冠词a后应用名词单数形式。故填soldier。 37.The factory was (空的) after the workers left for the Spring Festival. 【答案】empty 【详解】句意:在工人去过春节之后,工厂空了。此处需要形容词作表语,故填形容词“空的”,即empty。故填empty。 38.We often use coal to create (能量). 【答案】energy 【详解】句意:我们经常用煤来发电。energy“能量”,不可数名词。故填energy。 39.I think you should (道歉) to your brother. 【答案】apologise/apologize 【详解】句意:我认为你应该向你哥哥道歉。根据汉语提示“道歉”可知,其对应的英文表达是apologise/apologize。情态动词should后接动词原形。故填apologise/apologize。 40.We value the time we spend with our family in our (日常的) lives. 【答案】everyday/daily 【详解】句意:在日常生活中,我们珍惜与家人共度的时光。结合提示词“日常的”可知,应用形容词everyday/daily修饰后面的名词“lives”作定语。故填everyday/daily。 41.His (能力) to swim well was noticed by the coach. 【答案】ability 【详解】句意:教练注意到了他游泳的能力。结合句意和汉语提示可知,此处考查ability“能力”,可数名词,根据谓语动词“was”可知,这里应用名词单数形式作句子的主语。故填ability。 42.Please think over the meaning of every (单个的) word in the sentence. 【答案】single 【详解】句意:请仔细思考句子里每个单词的意思。“单个的”single,作定语修饰名词word。故填single。 43.We should learn the fighting (精神) of China women’s national volleyball team. 【答案】spirit 【详解】句意:我们应该学习中国女排的拼搏精神。spirit“精神”,此时为不可数名词。故填spirit。 44.He told me to (添加) some salt to the soup. 【答案】add 【详解】句意:他叫我在汤里加些盐。add“添加”,动词;tell sb. to do sth.“告诉某人做某事”,动词用原形。故填add。 45.Excuse me, can you tell me the (标准) of this hotel? 【答案】standard 【详解】句意:打扰一下,你能告诉我这家酒店的标准吗?根据“the”可知,此空填名词;“标准”的英文是standard。故填standard。 五、短文填空(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分) 请从方框内选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使文章完整连贯。注意每空一词,每词仅用一次,有两词为多余项。 skilled  from  helper  run  preference  housewife  careful  fewer  although  she  become  but In Huaihua, a hairdresser named Li Xiaohua has recently caught people’s eyes on the social media. Known as the “People’s Hairdresser”, she has 46 famous. It has been 11 years since Li Xiaohua and her husband 47 a small barbershop called “Liangdian”. At first, she was just a 48 , handling small tasks while learning techniques from her husband. As time passed by, her skills improved, and she became the main stylist for men’s haircuts. Today, more than 40,000 people watch her cutting hair. Even other barbers join to learn 49 her! Dressed simply in an apron (围裙), with her scissors and comb in hand, she looks more like a neighbor than a 50 hairdresser. When asked about her success, Li Xiaohua remains humble (谦逊的). She says, “It’s not that my skills are perfect, but I try to make 51 mistakes. If I do make one, I hope people can understand.” 52 many fans ask her to travel around the country for haircuts, she says she’ll only consider how she further improves her skills. What makes Li Xiaohua’s haircuts special is 53 attention to detail (细节). She designs each style to match the customer’s face shape, personality, and 54 , making every haircut feel magical. Her warm attitude also impresses clients; she listens 55 , understands their needs, and offers advice with a friendly smile. Li Xiaohua once again proves that with hard work and authenticity, one can earn respect and achieve success in a field. 【答案】 46.become 47.ran 48.helper 49.from 50.skilled 51.fewer 52.Although 53.her 54.preference 55.carefully 【导语】本文主要介绍了网红理发师李晓华。 46.句意:被称为“人民理发师”,她已经出名了。根据“she has…famous”及备选词可知,此处指她已经出名了,become“变得”,动词;句子时态为现在完成时,其结构为“have/has done”,空前为has,空处应用become的过去分词。故填become。 47.句意:李晓华与丈夫经营名为“靓点”的小理发店已有十一年。根据“Li Xiaohua and her husband…a small barbershop”及备选词可知,此处指经营了一家小理发店,run“经营”,动词;It has been+时间段+since+从句“自从……以来已过了多长时间”,固定句型,since引导的从句应用一般过去时,run的过去式为ran。故填ran。 48.句意:起初,她只是一个帮手,一边处理小任务,一边向丈夫学习技术。根据“handling small tasks while learning techniques from her husband”及备选词可知,起初她只是一个帮手,helper意为“助手、帮手”,且前面有不定冠词a,所以用单数形式。故填helper。 49.句意:甚至其他理发师也加入进来向她学习!根据“learn…her”及备选词可知,learn from“向……学习”,固定搭配。故填from。 50.句意:她穿着简单的围裙,手里拿着剪刀和梳子,看起来更像一个邻居,而不是一个熟练的理发师。根据“a neighbor than a…hairdresser”及备选词可知,此处指一个熟练的理发师,应用形容词修饰名词hairdresser,应用skilled“熟练的”。故填skilled。 51.句意:并不是说我的技能很完美,但我尽量少犯错误。根据“but I try to make…mistakes”及备选词可知,此处指尽量少犯错误,用fewer“更少的”,修饰名词mistakes。故填fewer。 52.句意:尽管许多粉丝要求她环游全国理发,但她说她只会考虑如何进一步提高自己的技能。前后句之间是让步关系,此处应用连词although“尽管”引导让步状语从句,且句首首字母要大写。故填Although。 53.句意:李晓华发型的独特之处在于她对细节的高度关注。根据“…attention to detail ”及备选词可知,此处指她的注意力,应用形容词性物主代词her“她的”,修饰名词attention。故填her。 54.句意:她根据顾客的脸型、个性和喜好设计每一种发型,让每一种发型都充满魔力。根据“customer’s face shape, personality, and…”及备选词可知,此处指顾客的喜好,preference意为“喜好”,不可数名词。故填preference。 55.句意:她热情的态度也打动了客户;她认真倾听,理解他们的需求,并带着友好的微笑提供建议。根据“she listens…”及备选词可知,此处应用副词修饰形容词listens,carefully意为“仔细地”。故填carefully。 六、读写综合(本大题分为A、B两部分,共25分) A. 回答问题(本题有5小题,每小题2分,共10分) 请阅读下面这篇文章,根据所提供的信息,回答5个问题。要求所写答案语法正确、语义完整,并把答案写在答题卡指定的位置。 Last Friday, there was a heated discussion about the topic “You and Your Parents” at Guangming School. Many students expressed their opinions. Here are some of them. Zhang Ling: I’m from a poor family, but my parents make every effort to support me. They take me to enjoy nature on weekends and we read books together before sleeping. I learn a lot from these family activities and enjoy their company (陪伴) so much. Wang Hua: I come from a rich family. My parents are very strict with me, especially my father. I didn’t have any fun because I didn’t think my father loved me before. But last month when I fell ill, my father looked after me without sleeping for two days. Yesterday, I got up earlier than usual. I went to the kitchen and prepared breakfast for my father for the first time. After that, I put a notice card beside the breakfast. Then I went to school. It was my father’s birthday and I wanted to give him a special gift. Guo Gang: I have a happy family. My parents are farmers and they work very hard in the fields all year round. They try to provide me with a happy life and I help them whenever I’m free. Nothing is more valuable than our care and love for each other. 56.Who did students in Guangming School discuss about, their parents or their friends? 57.When do Zhang Ling’s parents take her to enjoy nature? 58.How long didn’t Wang Hua’s father sleep to look after him? 59.Why did Wang Hua put a notice card beside the breakfast yesterday? 60.Where do Guo Gang’s parents work? B. 书面表达(本题15分) 请根据要求完成短文写作,并将作文写在答题卡指定的位置。 61.书面表达 你们学校将举行“感恩父母”的英语演讲比赛。假设你是九年级一班的赵明,你将代表班级参加比赛。请你根据以下思维导图内容提示用英文写一篇演讲稿。 注意: 1. 可在思维导图内容提示的基础上适当拓展信息。 2. 不能照抄原文;不得在作文中出现真实校名、地名和考生的真实姓名。 3. 语句连贯,词数80左右。作文的开头已经给出,不计入总词数。 Hello, everyone! I’m Zhao Ming from Class 1, Grade 9.   【答案】56.Their parents. 57.On weekends. 58.For two days. 59.Because it was his father’s birthday and he wanted to give him a special gift. 60.They work in the fields. 61.例文: Hello, everyone! I’m Zhao Ming from Class 1, Grade 9. There is an unforgettable experience I want to share, involving my parents and me. Once, I felt seriously ill. My parents stayed by my side day and night and looked after me with great care. I was deeply moved by their devoted care. After that I realized that love from parents brings children happiness and luck. To show my gratitude to them, I plan to assist with the household chores more often. Also, I will study hard to make them proud of my achievements. Finally, I wish my parents good health and endless happiness. Thank you! 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要描述了广明学校上周五关于“你和你的父母”这一主题的讨论,以及三位学生对于与父母关系的不同看法和经历。 56.根据“Last Friday, there was a heated discussion about the topic ‘You and Your Parents’ at Guangming School.”可知,学生们讨论的是他们的父母。故填Their parents. 57.根据“They take me to enjoy nature on weekends.”可知,张玲的父母周末带她去享受大自然。故填On weekends. 58.根据“But last month when I fell ill, my father looked after me without sleeping for two days.”可知,王华的父亲为了照顾他两天没有睡觉。故填For two days. 59.根据“It was my father’s birthday and I wanted to give him a special gift.”可知,王华在早餐旁边放了一张通知卡片是因为那天是他父亲的生日,他想给父亲一个特别的礼物。故填Because it was his father’s birthday and he wanted to give him a special gift. 60.根据“My parents are farmers and they work very hard in the fields all year round.”可知,郭刚的父母在田里工作。故填They work in the fields. 61.[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇演讲稿。 ②时态:时态为“一般现在时”、“一般过去时”和“一般将来时”穿插。 ③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意适当的增加拓展信息。 [写作步骤] 第一步,表明写作意图。用“有一个难忘的经历我想分享给大家”引出下文。 第二步,具体阐述写作内容。从“难忘的一件事”以及“如何感恩父母”两个方面具体描述。 第三步,书写结语。表达对父母美好的祝福,进行情感升华。 [亮点词汇] ①seriously严重地 ②day and night日日夜夜 ③gratitude感激之情 [高分句型] ①After that I realized that love from parents brings children happiness and luck.(that引导的宾语从句) 1 / 12 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$■■■ 九年级下学期开学摸底考(外研版) 英语·答题卡 姓 名: 缺考 标记 条 码粘贴处 准考证号: 口 注意事项 1.答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚,并认真检查监考员所粘贴的条形码。 2.选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用0.5m黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整。 3.请按题号顺序在各题的答题区内作答,超出答题区域范围的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。 4.保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。 5.正确填涂■ 选择题(请用2B铅笔填涂) 1AJIBIICIID] 6JAJIB]ICIID] 11(AJIB]ICIID] 16.[AIIB][CI[DI 2AJIBIICHD] 7AJIBICIDI 12(AIBIICHDI 17AJIBIICIIDI 3.[A][B]ICI[D] 8AJIB]C]ID] 13.(AJIB][CI[DI 18[AI[B][CIID] 4[A][BJIC]ID] AJIBJICHDI 14[A][B]ICIID] 19[A][B][CI[D] 5A][BJIC]ID] 10.[AJIB][C][D] 15.[AI[BIICI[DI 20.[AIIBIICIID] 21[AJIBJICIID] 261A][BIICJ[D] 31[AJIB]ICI[D] 221A][B]ICIID] 27(AJ[B]ICI[D] 32(AJ[B]ICIID] 23.[AJIB]ICIID] 28[A][B]ICI[D] 33.[AJIB]ICI[D] 24.[AJIB][CI[D] 29JAJ[BIICIID] 34[AJ[B][CI[D] 25.[AJIB]ICIID] 30.[A][B]IC][D] 35.[AJIB]IC]ID] 非选择题(请在各试题的答题区内作答) 四、根据中文提示填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 36. 37 38 39 40 41 42. 43 44 45 请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效! 英语第1页(共2页) 请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效! 非选择题(请在各试题的答题区内作答) 五、短文填空(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分) 46. 47. 48. 49 50. 51. 52 53. 54 55 六、读写综合(本大题分为A、B两部分,共25分) A.回答问题(共5小题,每题2分,共10分) 56 57. 58. 59 60. B.书面表达(本题15分) ■ 九年级下学期开学摸底考试卷(外研版) 英语·参考答案 (考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:100分) 第I卷 选择题(满分50分) 一、语法选择(本题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 1.B 2.C 3.B 4.B 5.A 6.C 7.C 8.B 9.A 10.C 二、完形填空(本大题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 11.C 12.B 13.A 14.D 15.C 16.C 17.B 18.D 19.B 20.C 三、阅读理解(本大题有15小题,每小题2分,共30分) 21.C 22.D 23.D 24.B 25.A 26.B 27.B 28.C 29.C 30.B 31.D 32.A 33.G 34.E 35.C 第II卷 非选择题(满分50分) 四、根据中文提示填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 36 soldier 37 empty 38 energy 39 apologise/apologize 40 everyday/daily 41 ability 42 single 43 spirit 44 add 45 standard 五、短文填空(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分) 46.become 47.ran 48.helper 49.from 50.skilled 51.fewer 52.Although 53.her 54.preference 55.carefully 六、读写综合(本大题分为A、B两部分,共25分) A. 回答问题(共5小题,每题2分,共10分) 56.Their parents. 57.On weekends. 58.For two days. 59.Because it was his father’s birthday and he wanted to give him a special gift. 60.They work in the fields. B. 书面表达(本题15分) 61.例文: Hello, everyone! I’m Zhao Ming from Class 1, Grade 9. There is an unforgettable experience I want to share, involving my parents and me. Once, I felt seriously ill. My parents stayed by my side day and night and looked after me with great care. I was deeply moved by their devoted care. After that I realized that love from parents brings children happiness and luck. To show my gratitude to them, I plan to assist with the household chores more often. Also, I will study hard to make them proud of my achievements. Finally, I wish my parents good health and endless happiness. Thank you! 1 / 2 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$■■■■ 九年级下学期开学摸底考(外研版) 英语·答题卡 姓 名: 缺考 标记 条 码粘贴处 准考证号: 注意事项 1.答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚,并认真检查监考员所粘贴的条形码。 2. 选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用0.5mm黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整。 3.请按题号顺序在各题的答题区内作答,超出答题区域范围的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。 4. 保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。 正确填涂■ 选择题(请用2B铅笔填涂) 1AIIBIICIIDI 61AIIBIICIIDI 11.JAIIBIICIIDI 16.1AIIBIICIIDI 2.1AIIBIICIIDI 7AJIBIICIIDI 12.1AIIBIICIIDI 17JAIIBIICIIDI 3.1AIIBIICIIDI 81AIIBIICIIDI 13.JAIIBIICIIDI 18.JAIIBIICIIDI 4.JAIIBIICIIDI 9AJIBIICIIDI 14.1AJIBIICIIDI 19.JAJIBIICIIDI 5.1AIIBIICIIDI 10.1AJIBIICIID] 151AIIBIICIIDI 20.1AIIBIICIIDI 21AIIBIICIIDI 26.1AIIBIICIID] 31[AJIBIICIID] 22.IA11B1IC11D1 27.1AIIBIICIIDI 32(A1IBIICIIDI 23.1A11B11C1ID1 28.1A11B11C11D1 33.AIIBIICIIDI 24.1AIIBIICIIDI 29.A11B1IC11D1 34.1AIIBIICIIDI 25.1AlIBIICIIDI 30.JAIIBIICIIDI 351AIIBIICIIDI 非选择题(请在各试题的答题区内作答) 四、根据中文提示填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 36. 37 38 39 40. 41. 42. 43 44 45 请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效! 英语第1页(其2页) 请在各题日的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效! 非选择题(请在各试题的答题区内作答) 五、短文填空(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分) 46. 47 48. 49. 50. 51. 52. 53. 54. 55. 六、读写综合(本大题分为A、B两部分,共25分) A.回答问题(共5小题,每题2分,共10分) 56. 57. 58. 59 60. B.书面表达(本题15分) 请在各题什的管世世域内作答,世出黑色地形边忙限定长域的管案无妆什 英语第2页(共2页) 九年级下学期开学摸底考试卷(外研版) 英语 (考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:100分) 注意事项: 1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上。 2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 一、语法选择(本题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后按照句子结构的语法和上下文连贯的要求,从每题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。 I have a new neighbor and I hate her very much because she has a big dog. The dog often makes 1 noise. I try to solve the problem 2 talking with her. She is very polite and says sorry to me when I tell her my problem, but she doesn’t do 3 to solve the problem. She says the dog belongs to her 4 son. She has no right to deal with her son’s dog. Yesterday, when my daughter was doing homework, the dog began to bark (吠 ). I couldn’t stand it, 5 I rushed into my neighbor’s house at once. To my surprise, I saw a disabled boy 6 with the dog happily. It was 7 first time my new neighbor and I had a deep conversation. She told me that her son was blind and he 8 the dog very much because the dog was his only friend. She added that she was busy and hardly had time to play with her son in the day. After hearing this, I said sorry to her and told her 9 I would do. Now I know that understanding is the most important thing in our life. The dog is the only thing that can bring pleasure to him. The boy’s pleasure can’t 10 away by anyone. From then on. I often visit my neighbor with my daughter on weekends and my daughter also likes the boy’s dog. 1.A.too many B.too much C.much too 2.A.on B.in C.by 3.A.something B.anything C.nothing 4.A.9 years old B.9-year-old C.9-year-olds 5.A.so B.but C.because 6.A.plays B.to play C.playing 7.A.a B.an C.the 8.A.likes B.liked C.will like 9.A.what B.how C.which 10.A.take B.be taking C.be taken 二、完形填空(本大题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡对应题目所选的选项涂黑。 One day, a(n) 11 woman came in the store where I worked. I welcomed her to the store, and she immediately started up a conversation, telling me her name was Barbara and asking me about my day. I stepped out to walk with her and nodded along while she 12 . As we chatted, Barbara stopped to look at a shirt, “I really like the pattern. I used to wear colors like this when I was younger.” I asked, “Oh? What changed?” Barbara chuckled (轻笑). “Well, as I started to get older, these sorts of clothes just didn’t look good on me anymore. Maybe it will 13 for you, since you’re a very pretty young girl.” “Don’t say that, Barbara! You’re still very beautiful.” Laughing, Barbara replied, “Thank you, sweet girl, but it’s all right. I’ll just 14 to what I normally wear. Patterns like this are made for young people like you.” I always hate it when older people believe their 15 is ugly. Older women buy wrinkle (皱纹) correctors, dye (染) the white and silver out of their hair, and do everything they can to cover their age until they 16 and say to themselves, “I’m just old and ugly now.” I don’t see things that way at all. So, I 17 her to try it on. When Barbara stepped out of the dressing room, I was 18 . The dress fit her 19 perfectly, the colors brought out the warmth in her skin, and most importantly, she looked really, really happy in it. She didn’t just like the dress; she liked HERSELF in the dress, clearly feeling more 20 . She even turned in a circle to show us how the skirt flared (展开)! Before Barbara left, she said, “Thank you for making me feel forty years younger today.” 11.A.heavy B.familiar C.elderly D.rich 12.A.argued B.continued C.complained D.wondered 13.A.different B.challenging C.harmful D.awful 14.A.turn B.see C.attend D.stick 15.A.shirt B.past C.age D.life 16.A.pick up B.show up C.give up D.turn up 17.A.allowed B.recommended C.avoided D.ordered 18.A.amused B.confused C.determined D.amazed 19.A.plan B.figure C.job D.wish 20.A.responsible B.grateful C.confident D.respectful 三、阅读理解(本大题有15小题,每小题2分,共30分) 阅读A、B两篇短文、从每小题所给的四个选项中,选出能回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。 A Come and Take a Jiaozi Cooking Class in a HutongAre you interested in making Jiaozi, known as Chinese dumplings? Are you interested in the early houses in Beijing as well? If you are, our class can be your best choice. TIME: Preparation time: 5:00 p.m.—6:00 p.m. Meet the cook on time and he will lead you to a local market to buy what you need. The meeting place will be sent to you after you book the class. If you use WeChat, tell us your ID so that we can share the address with you directly, making it easier for you to find us. Cooking time: 6:00 p.m.—7:00 p.m. The cook will not only teach you how to make jiaozi but share the stories behind this traditional dish, such as the meanings of its shape. You can ask the cook for help anytime you need it. Party time: 7:00 p.m.—8:00 p.m. Treat yourself to jiaozi, local snacks and drinks. Also take a closer look at the lifestyles of Beijing locals since we will hold the party in a house they used to live in. PRICE: Adults (age 12+): $85 each   Children (age 2-11): $65 each NOTE: Price includes the cooking class from a nice English-speaking cook, dumplings, snacks and drinks. Transportation (交通) to and from the class is not included. Book Now! For any question, reach out to us through the following methods; Mobile: +861807734970; WeChat: trippest666; Email: niko@trippest. com 21.What do you need to do before the class? A.To download the APP of WeChat. B.To lead the cook to the market. C.To get to the meeting place on time. D.To prepare some snacks at home. 22.How might the cook be according to the text? A.Strict and hard-working. B.Caring and humorous. C.Polite but inexperienced. D.Knowledgeable and helpful. 23.Where will the party probably be held? A.In a restaurant. B.In a beach house. C.In a public park. D.In an early house. 24.How much should a mom pay for a class if she goes with her 9-year-old daughter? A.$170. B.$150. C.$85. D.$65. 25.Who is the ad most probably for? A.Foreign tourists. B.Tour guides. C.Professional cooks. D.Chinese visitors. B Zhang Daqian was born in 1899 in Sichuan. He came from an art-loving family. His mother first taught him painting. He copied lots of great paintings he could see. Shitao and Bada Shanren influenced him a lot. In the early 1940s, Zhang studied the Buddhist wall paintings in Dunhuang for two years. This was important for his art growth. Zhang’s works are famous for his many painting styles. He could paint detailed portraits (肖像). He was creative and had his own style, but his art was based on Chinese tradition. People like his later works, especially his lively splashed-ink landscapes. When Zhang was old, he mastered the art of “painting from heart to hand”. In 1971, he chose this phrase for a stamp. This phrase has two meanings. First, Zhang was proud that he could paint nature’s different things with various styles. He got this ability by copying old masters’ works, making his art combine many historical styles. He also traveled a lot, which gave him more life experience to paint the world’s beauty. Second, the phrase shows Zhang’s belief that an artist should follow his heart to show “spirit harmony”. This is an old idea about Chinese painting beauty. Before painting, Zhang knew what he wanted to paint and what feeling he wanted to show. He knew how to amaze people with his paintings. Zhang lived a long life and died at 83 in 1983. He was energetic. He painted many paintings in his life, about 500 per year on average. In 2011, Zhang became the most popular Chinese artist at auction (拍卖会), more popular than Pablo Picasso. People still want his works very much. 26.Who first taught Zhang Daqian painting? A.His father. B.His mother. C.Shitao. D.Bada Shanren. 27.What kind of paintings are people especially fond of among Zhang Daqian’s works? A.Detailed portraits. B.Splashed-ink landscapes. C.Buddhist wall paintings. D.Paintings of his early works. 28.The phrase “painting from heart to hand” probably means that an artist ________. A.paints whatever comes to mind B.paints with great skill and speed C.follows the heart’s lead to paint with the hand D.paints with a lot of heart but little skill 29.From the text, we can infer that Zhang Dagian’s art success is mainly due to ________. A.his long-lasting life B.his family’s art-loving environment C.his unique artistic style and strong traditional base D.his large number of paintings 30.What is the main idea of the text? A.Zhang Daqian’s family background. B.Zhang Daqian’s artistic achievements and characteristics. C.The meaning of “painting from heart to hand”. D.Zhang Daqian’s popularity in the art market. C 配对阅读 Ⅰ 栏是来自某旅游网站的五篇帖子,Ⅱ栏是七则回复。请将帖子与回复进行匹配。 I Ⅱ 31 Hi, I’m Fion a from Shanghai. I’m going to Xizang in August, but I can’t decide how to get there. What do you think is the best way? 32 I plan to visit the Palace Museum in Beijing during the National Day holiday. Are there any rules I should know? 33 My friend and I will travel to Tokyo next week. We are Chinese and neither of us can speak Japanese. We really need a local guide to help us. 34 I’m a foreign visitor in Chongqing. Can you recommend (推荐) some delicious food here? 35 My class is going on a study tour of Shenzhen next week. It will be my first time in the city. What should I bring? A.The Palace Museum is often crowded during holidays. You’d better buy tickets early. As for the rules, you can’t smoke or bring pets inside. Also, please don’t leave any marks on the works of art or the walls. B.Travelling with family can be fun. You can go sightseeing, enjoy food, and take nice photos together. Remember: safety first. C. It’s hot in Shenzhen. You can take some T-shirts and shorts with you. If you’re going to spend a long time outdoors, don’t forget to protect yourself from the sun. Have a nice trip! D.I think the best way to go to Xizang is by train. It’s cheap and comfortable. You can enjoy the beautiful sights along the way. What’s more, you have time to adapt to (适应) the local weather and environment. E. Chongqing is famous for its hot pot. It’s tasty and spicy (辣的). If you like snacks, you can go to the Bayi Street. There are lots of great restaurants and snacks on the street. F. The best season to visit Kunming is March. The weather is cool and comfortable. You can see all kinds of flowers and feed birds in the Dianchi Lake. G. My name is Gina. I’m Chinese and I’ve been working as a guide in Tokyo for more than three years. I can show you around the city if you like. Please email me at Ginal56@ yah.com. 四、根据汉语提示填空(本大题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 36.He’s very proud of being a (军人). 37.The factory was (空的) after the workers left for the Spring Festival. 38.We often use coal to create (能量). 39.I think you should (道歉) to your brother. 40.We value the time we spend with our family in our (日常的) lives. 41.His (能力) to swim well was noticed by the coach. 42.Please think over the meaning of every (单个的) word in the sentence. 43.We should learn the fighting (精神) of China women’s national volleyball team. 44.He told me to (添加) some salt to the soup. 45.Excuse me, can you tell me the (标准) of this hotel? 五、短文填空(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分) 请从方框内选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使文章完整连贯。注意每空一词,每词仅用一次,有两词为多余项。 skilled  from  helper  run  preference  housewife  careful  fewer  although  she  become  but In Huaihua, a hairdresser named Li Xiaohua has recently caught people’s eyes on the social media. Known as the “People’s Hairdresser”, she has 46 famous. It has been 11 years since Li Xiaohua and her husband 47 a small barbershop called “Liangdian”. At first, she was just a 48 , handling small tasks while learning techniques from her husband. As time passed by, her skills improved, and she became the main stylist for men’s haircuts. Today, more than 40,000 people watch her cutting hair. Even other barbers join to learn 49 her! Dressed simply in an apron (围裙), with her scissors and comb in hand, she looks more like a neighbor than a 50 hairdresser. When asked about her success, Li Xiaohua remains humble (谦逊的). She says, “It’s not that my skills are perfect, but I try to make 51 mistakes. If I do make one, I hope people can understand.” 52 many fans ask her to travel around the country for haircuts, she says she’ll only consider how she further improves her skills. What makes Li Xiaohua’s haircuts special is 53 attention to detail (细节). She designs each style to match the customer’s face shape, personality, and 54 , making every haircut feel magical. Her warm attitude also impresses clients; she listens 55 , understands their needs, and offers advice with a friendly smile. Li Xiaohua once again proves that with hard work and authenticity, one can earn respect and achieve success in a field. 六、读写综合(本大题分为A、B两部分,共25分) A. 回答问题(本题有5小题,每小题2分,共10分) 请阅读下面这篇文章,根据所提供的信息,回答5个问题。要求所写答案语法正确、语义完整,并把答案写在答题卡指定的位置。 Last Friday, there was a heated discussion about the topic “You and Your Parents” at Guangming School. Many students expressed their opinions. Here are some of them. Zhang Ling: I’m from a poor family, but my parents make every effort to support me. They take me to enjoy nature on weekends and we read books together before sleeping. I learn a lot from these family activities and enjoy their company (陪伴) so much. Wang Hua: I come from a rich family. My parents are very strict with me, especially my father. I didn’t have any fun because I didn’t think my father loved me before. But last month when I fell ill, my father looked after me without sleeping for two days. Yesterday, I got up earlier than usual. I went to the kitchen and prepared breakfast for my father for the first time. After that, I put a notice card beside the breakfast. Then I went to school. It was my father’s birthday and I wanted to give him a special gift. Guo Gang: I have a happy family. My parents are farmers and they work very hard in the fields all year round. They try to provide me with a happy life and I help them whenever I’m free. Nothing is more valuable than our care and love for each other. 56.Who did students in Guangming School discuss about, their parents or their friends? 57.When do Zhang Ling’s parents take her to enjoy nature? 58.How long didn’t Wang Hua’s father sleep to look after him? 59.Why did Wang Hua put a notice card beside the breakfast yesterday? 60.Where do Guo Gang’s parents work? B. 书面表达(本题15分) 请根据要求完成短文写作,并将作文写在答题卡指定的位置。 61.书面表达 你们学校将举行“感恩父母”的英语演讲比赛。假设你是九年级一班的赵明,你将代表班级参加比赛。请你根据以下思维导图内容提示用英文写一篇演讲稿。 注意: 1. 可在思维导图内容提示的基础上适当拓展信息。 2. 不能照抄原文;不得在作文中出现真实校名、地名和考生的真实姓名。 3. 语句连贯,词数80左右。作文的开头已经给出,不计入总词数。 Hello, everyone! I’m Zhao Ming from Class 1, Grade 9.   1 / 12 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

九年级英语开学摸底考(外研版)-2024-2025学年初中下学期开学摸底考试卷
1
九年级英语开学摸底考(外研版)-2024-2025学年初中下学期开学摸底考试卷
2
九年级英语开学摸底考(外研版)-2024-2025学年初中下学期开学摸底考试卷
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。