八年级英语开学摸底考(徐州专用)-2024-2025学年初中下学期开学摸底考试卷

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
2025-01-08
| 4份
| 36页
| 229人阅读
| 1人下载
初高中精品英语馆
进店逛逛

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 八年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-开学
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 江苏省
地区(市) 徐州市
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 343 KB
发布时间 2025-01-08
更新时间 2025-01-08
作者 初高中精品英语馆
品牌系列 上好课·开学考
审核时间 2025-01-08
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/49861729.html
价格 4.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2024-2025学年八年级下学期开学模拟考试卷(徐州卷) 英语 注意事项: 1.全卷满分110分。考试时间为90分钟。试题包含选择题和非选择题。考生答题全部答在答题卡上, 答在本试卷上无效。 2.请认真核对监考教师在答题卡上所粘贴条形码的姓名、考试证号是否与本人相符合,再将 自己的姓名、考试证号用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在答题卡及本试卷上。 3.答选择题必须用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后, 再选涂其他答案。答非选择题必须用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔写在答题卡的指定位置,在其他位置答题一律无效。 一、单项填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 请认真阅读下列各题,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 1.Look at the picture on the right, the boy is ________. A.putting up a shelf B.putting in a light C.tidying up the room D.climbing the rocks 【答案】B 【详解】句意:看右边这幅图,这个男孩正在安装灯泡。 考查动词短语辨析。putting up a shelf安装书架;putting in a light安装灯泡;tidying up the room整理房间;climbing the rocks攀岩。根据题目中图片可知,小男孩正在换灯泡。故选B。 2.Breakfast is important to our growth. A poor diet in childhood ________ cause health problems in later life. A.need B.must C.should D.may 【答案】D 【详解】句意:早餐对我们的成长很重要。儿童时期不良的饮食习惯可能会导致以后的健康问题。 考查情态动词用法。need需要;must必须;should应该;may可能。根据“Breakfast is important to our growth. A poor diet in childhood...cause health problems in later life.”可知儿童如果有不良的饮食习惯,可能会导致以后的健康问题。故选D。 3.The little boy was blind ________ birth. We should have pity ________ him. A.at;for B.at;on C.for;on D.at;at 【答案】B 【详解】句意:这个小男孩出生时就失明了。我们应该同情他。 考查介词辨析。at在(某处);on在……上;for为了。at birth在出生时;have pity on同情,怜悯。故选B。 4.—I think cycling isn’t as exciting as climbing. —That’s because you can’t ride well. ________, both of them are interesting. A.In the beginning B.In fact C.As a result D.At last 【答案】B 【详解】句意:——我认为骑自行车不如爬山令人兴奋。——那是因为你骑得不好。事实上,它们俩都很有趣。 考查介词短语辨析。In the beginning起初,开始;In fact实际上,事实上;As a result结果;At last最后。根据“both of them are interesting”可知,事实上它们俩都很有趣,故选B。 5.The double reduction policy(双减政策)works and there is ________ free time for students now. A.mucher and mucher B.less and less C.fewer and fewer D.more and more 【答案】D 【详解】句意:双减政策奏效了,现在学生有越来越多的空闲时间。 考查形容词短语辨析。mucher and mucher错误表达;less and less越来越少;fewer and fewer越来越少;more and more越来越多。根据“The double reduction policy works and there is...free time”可知双减政策后,学生有越来越多的空闲时间。故选D。 6.—An earthquake happened on 19 December 2023 in Gansu Province. —Sadly, hundreds of people lost their lives and many houses ________. A.calmed down B.turned down C.came down D.wrote down 【答案】C 【详解】句意:——2023年12月19日甘肃省发生地震。——令人难过的是,数百人失去了他们的生命,许多房屋倒塌。 考查动词短语。calmed down冷静下来;turned down调小;came down倒塌;wrote down写下来。根据“An earthquake happened on 19 December 2023 in Gansu Province.”可知地震后房屋会倒塌,故选C。 7.—I'm hungry, Jack! Go and find some bread in the fridge for me. —Sorry, Mum. I can find ________ in it. A.none B.nothing C.plenty D.something 【答案】A 【详解】句意:——我很饿,Jack!去冰箱里给我找一些面包。——对不起,妈妈。我在里面什么都没找到。 考查不定代词辨析。none没有一个,表示全部否定;nothing什么都没有;plenty大量,许多;something某物。根据“sorry”可知在冰箱中没有找到面包。数量为零。故选A。 8.I decided ________ the painting because the more I looked at it, the less I liked it. A.to buy B.buying C.not to buy D.not buying 【答案】C 【详解】句意:我决定不买这幅画,因为我越看,越不喜欢它。 考查非谓语动词。buy买;to buy动词不定式;buying是动名词;not to buy是动词不定式的否定形式;not buying是动名词的否定形式。根据观察可知题干使用了decide (not) to do sth句型,意思是“决定(不)做某事”,因此可先排除B和D。根据“the more I looked at it, the less I liked it”可知越看越不喜欢,所以决定不买。故选C。 9.Which of the following has the same structure as “Mr Wang taught us Physics.”? A.He offered the boy a lot of advice. B.I saw him crossing the street yesterday. C.His face turned red quickly. D.We all laughed happily. 【答案】A 【详解】句意:下面哪一个与“Mr Wang taught us Physics.”的结构相同? 考查句子成分。Mr Wang taught us Physics.是“主+谓+宾+宾”结构,结合选项可知,选项A“He offered the boy a lot of advice.”属于相同的结构。故选A。 10.— It snowed heavily yesterday. My father’s car broke down on our way home. — ________. I hope the weather will get better soon. A.I’m sorry to hear that B.What a pity C.Sure, I’d love to D.Never mind 【答案】A 【详解】句意:——昨天下了大雪。我父亲的车在我们回家的路上抛锚了。——听到这个消息我很难过。我希望天气很快会好起来。 考查情景交际。I’m sorry to hear that听到那个很难过;What a pity真遗憾; Sure, I’d love to 当然,我很乐意;Never mind没关系。根据“My father’s car broke down on our way home.”可知,此处应该说听到这个很难过,故选A。 二、完形填空(共15小题;毎小题1分,满分15分) 请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 For some students, school is a fun place. They learn knowledge, make friends and grow as a person. 11 for some students, school is not like this. School life sometimes can be very 12 for them. Here is Becky’s story in her middle school. In her 13 year of middle school, Becky had to study hard because her parents expected her to be a(n) 14 student. It was really difficult for her to do well in all the subjects and keep getting better. She 15 had to read a lot of books and do much exercise until it was very late at night. Every day, she felt like there was a big, 16 cloud over her. Sadly, when she got to Grade 8, her problems got worse. It was harder and harder for her to 17 the teacher carefully in class. She didn’t want to be like this anymore. She knew it was time to make a 18 . So she went to see the school doctor. Things turned better but there was a problem. She had to talk with the 19 during class time. Surprisingly, every time she returned, she 20 see the notes on her desk. She knew that she was not alone. A few weeks later, when she was worried, she was able to say to 21 , “Take it easy, Becky. Just 22 .” And when she made a little progress (进步), she learned to give herself a 23 , such as a bunch of flowers. Also, she would take a rest and look at the beautiful hill outside the window. She told herself that 24 was bad if she learnt to face it positively (乐观地). With Becky’s positive attitude (态度), she finally found that school was 25 a nice place. She became happy and confident about her school life. 11.A.Though B.Or C.Because D.But 12.A.difficult B.boring C.interesting D.relaxing 13.A.first B.second C.third D.last 14.A.bad B.excellent C.polite D.creative 15.A.hardly B.sometimes C.never D.always 16.A.soft B.white C.heavy D.light 17.A.discuss with B.listen to C.talk with D.write to 18.A.change B.mistake C.report D.card 19.A.teacher B.parent C.doctor D.friend 20.A.will B.might C.could D.must 21.A.himself B.myself C.yourself D.herself 22.A.cry B.relax C.study D.dance 23.A.gift B.smile C.rest D.dream 24.A.everything B.nothing C.something D.anything 25.A.already B.really C.naturally D.especially 【答案】 11.D 12.A 13.A 14.B 15.D 16.C 17.B 18.A 19.C 20.C 21.D 22.B 23.A 24.B 25.B 【导语】本文主要介绍了贝基在中学中的成长故事,以及她从学习充满压力到获得快乐和自信的过程。 11.句意:但对于一些学生来说,学校并不是这样的。 Though尽管;Or或者;Because因为;But但是。根据“For some students, school is a fun place. They learn knowledge, make friends and grow as a person.…for some students, school is not like this.”可知,前后为转折关系,应用but连接。故选D。 12.句意:学校生活有时对他们来说非常困难。 difficult困难的;boring无聊的;interesting有趣的;relaxing放松的。根据下文“It was really difficult for her to do well in all the subjects and keep getting better.”可知,有些学生的校园生活很困难。故选A。 13.句意:在她上初中一年级的时候。 first第一;second第二;third第三;last最后。根据“In her…year of middle school,”及后文“Sadly, when she got to Grade 8, her problems got worse.”可知,此处是指上初一的时候。故选A。 14.句意:贝基必须努力学习,因为她的父母希望她成为一名优秀的学生。 bad坏的;excellent出色的;polite礼貌的;creative有创造力的。根据“Becky had to study hard because her parents expected her to be a(n)…student.”以及“It was really difficult for her to do well in all the subjects and keep getting better.”可知,父母希望她很优秀。故选B。 15.句意:她总是要读很多书,做很多练习,直到深夜。 hardly几乎不;sometimes有时;never从不;always总是。根据“She…had to read a lot of books and do much exercise until it was very late at night.”可知,要做到每个科目都很好,总是要看很多书。故选D。 16.句意:每一天,她都感觉自己的头顶上笼罩着一层又大又重的乌云。 soft柔软的;white白色的;heavy沉重的;light轻的。根据“Every day, she felt like there was a big,…cloud over her.”可知,此处应用heavy与big构成并列结构,表示“又大又重”。故选C。 17.句意:上课认真听老师讲课对她来说越来越难了。 discuss with讨论;listen to听;talk with谈论;write to写。根据“It was harder and harder for her to…the teacher carefully in class.”可知,此处是指听课,应用listen to。故选B。 18.句意:她知道是时候做出改变了。 change改变;mistake错误;report报告;card卡片。根据“She knew it was time to make a….”及后文可知,此处是指做出改变,固定短语make a change。故选A。 19.句意:她必须在上课时与校医交谈。 teacher老师;parent父母;doctor医生;friend朋友。根据前文“So she went to see the school doctor. Things turned better but there was a problem.”可知,她不得不在上课期间请假去看校医。故选C。 20.句意:令人惊讶的是,每次她回来,她都能看到桌上的笔记。 will将会;might可能;could可以;must必须。根据“Surprisingly, every time she returned, she…see the notes on her desk.”可知,每次回来都能看到同学帮忙做的笔记。故选C。 21.句意:几周后,当她担心时,她可以对自己说。 himself他自己;myself我自己;yourself你自己;herself她自己。根据后文“Take it easy, Becky.”可知,此处是指对她自己说。故选D。 22.句意:放轻松,贝基。放松一下。 cry哭;relax放松;study学习;dance跳舞。根据“Take it easy, Becky. Just….”可知,自我安慰,叫自己放轻松。故选B。 23.句意:当她取得一点进步时,她学会了给自己一份礼物,比如一束花。 gift礼物;smile微笑;rest休息;dream梦。根据“And when she made a little progress (进步), she learned to give herself a…, such as a bunch of flowers.”可知,进步了给予自己一个小礼物作为奖励。故选A。 24.句意:她告诉自己,只要学会积极面对,就没有什么不好的。 everything一切;nothing没有什么;something一些;anything任何。根据“She told herself that…was bad if she learnt to face it positively (乐观地).”可知,她选择乐观面对,因此就没有什么是困难的。故选B。 25.句意:凭着贝基积极的态度,她终于发现学校真是一个好地方。 already已经;really真地;naturally自然地;especially尤其。根据“With Becky’s positive attitude (态度), she finally found that school was…a nice place.”可知,经过自己的努力调整,终于发现学校真的很美好。故选B。 三、阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分, 满分40分) A)请认真阅读下列材料, 从材料后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最佳选项。 A We can find ads everywhere. Here are four ads. Please read them carefully. (1) WANTED Are you hard-working? Do you like to meet people? If your answer is “Yes”, then we have a job for you as a waiter. Call AL Hotel at 8556779! (2) SUMMER JOB Do you like to talk with people? Do you like to write stories? If you want to work for our magazine as a reporter, please call Karen at 85558366. (3) HELP WANTED Do you like babies? Can you look after one baby for two days? If you are sure to take good care of it, call us at 8766588. $80 or more. Today! Hurry! (4) CLEANER WANTED Can you make a large house clean and tidy from Monday to Friday? If you hope to get the job paid at $20 each day, call us this evening 18:00~20:00. Tel: 8633800 26.We may read the four ads above from ________. A.a newspaper B.a storybook C.a science book D.a painting book 27.Bob is good at talking with people and enjoys writing, so he will call ________ for a job. A.8556779 B.85558366 C.8766588 D.8633800 28.If you can be the cleaner of the large house, how much can you get every week? A.$20 B.$100 C.$130 D.$120 【答案】26.A 27.B 28.B 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章是四则招聘广告。 26.推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章是四则招聘广告,可推知报纸上会有这方面的信息。故选A。 27.细节理解题。根据第二则广告中的“Do you like to talk with people? Do you like to write stories? If you want to work for our magazine as a reporter, please call Karen at 85558366.”可知,鲍勃喜欢和人交谈,喜欢写作,所以适合当一名记者,可以拨打电话85558366。故选B。 28.细节理解题。根据最后一则广告中的“Can you make a large house clean and tidy from Monday to Friday? If you hope to get the job paid at $20 each day”可知,该职位的工作时间是周一到周五,每天20美元,所以一周共计100美元。故选B。 B Hey, gamers! Guess what? Chinese legends (传说) are now part of the big video game world. This is a world where Western stories and heroes used to be the only stars. But things are changing! On Tuesday, a new game called Black Myth: Wukong was released. It’s a game where you can play as a monkey hero from a famous Chinese story. On the first day, 1.6 million players from all over the world were playing it online. That’s more than the players of games like Counter-Strike 2, Dota 2, and Elden Ring! Black Myth: Wukong is special because it shows the world the creativity of Chinese game makers and the magic of Chinese culture. Before this game, most games had heroes from Western stories. But now, we have a game that tells a Chinese legend. The game is doing really well. It’s because it chose Wukong, the Monkey King from the classic Chinese novel “Journey to the West” as the main character. People love the old story and the cool new ways the game shows it. The game has sold a lot of copies. By Tuesday evening, over 3 million copies were sold on a website called Steam. It also sold 1.5 million copies on other websites and game machines. That’s a lot of money! Making a game like this needs a long time and a lot of money. But it’s worth it because it’s so good and people love it. There are many more Chinese legends that can be turned into games. If game makers keep using these stories, they can make more great games and make a lot of money too. So, what do you think? Are you ready to play as a Chinese legend? Let’s game on with Wukong and see the magic of Chinese culture in action! 29.What makes Black Myth: Wukong stand out from other games? A.It has more levels than other games. B.It features a hero from a Chinese legend. C.It was developed by a Western company. D.It has better graphics (图画) than other games. 30.What is the author’s tone throughout the text? A.Excited. B.Sad. C.Boring. D.Angry. 31.What is the author’s purpose in writing this text? A.To criticize (批评) the video game industry. B.To let readers learn about a new game and Chinese cultural meanings. C.To ask readers to buy the game. D.To compare Chinese and Western legends. 【答案】29.B 30.A 31.B 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了《黑神话:悟空》是一款基于中国小说《西游记》的新游戏,通过展示中国传奇和文化,获得了全球玩家的欢迎和高销量。 29.细节理解题。根据“It’s a game where you can play as a monkey hero from a famous Chinese story.”及“Black Myth: Wukong is special because it shows the world the creativity of Chinese game makers and the magic of Chinese culture...we have a game that tells a Chinese legend.”可知,它以中国传说中的英雄为特色。故选B。 30.观点态度题。根据“Hey, gamers! Guess what? Chinese legends (传说) are now part of the big video game world.”、“But now, we have a game that tells a Chinese legend.”、“Let’s game on with Wukong and see the magic of Chinese culture in action!”等可知,作者的语气一直在表达对游戏的赞誉和对中国文化的自豪,因此为兴奋的,故选A。 31.推理判断题。根据全文可知,文章的主要目的是介绍这款新游戏与其中国文化背景,B选项“让读者了解一款新游戏及其蕴含的中国文化意义”最为符合,故选B。 C I was 11 years old standing outside in just my underwear while I watched the house that I grew up burning to the ground. A few minutes earlier I was in bed when my grandma’s scream woke me up. A fire had broken out her room and woke her. Hearing her, my older brother jumped into action, running from room to room quickly waking everyone in the house. The house, however, was over 50 years old and made of wood. Before we could do anything, the fire burned’ it out. Luckily, we all ran outside before the fire took hold of every room. I stood there shivering (发抖): I watched helplessly while my mom cried and my dad sighed (叹气). I wondered what was going to happen to us now that we lost all of our things. The things that matter aren’t things. I saw my older brother running across the bridge near our house to get help. I saw my oldest brother who was on his walking stick standing unsteadily on one leg. I saw my grandma and dad wrapped in each other’s arms and my mom holding our little dog. I realized at that moment that we were all alive. Everything that was meaningful survived the fire. Our lives would continue. We would all be around to love each other for many years to come. And that was all that mattered. I still think of that fire in the night. It helped me to become who I am today. It showed me for the very first time what is truly meaningful in this life. It helped me to learn that the love we share is far more important than the things we own. Live your life for the things that matter, not for the things you own. Love others. Let the fire inside of you make this world a warmer place. 32.What can we know from Paragraph 1 and Paragraph 2? A.It didn’t take long to burn the house out. B.We were all woken by the fire. C.The fire happened in an early morning. D.All of us tried to put out the fire. 33.At the beginning of which paragraph can we put the sentence “As I looked around, though, I realized something for the first time.”? A.Paragraph 2 B.Paragraph 3 C.Paragraph 4 D.Paragraph 5 34.What does the underlined phrase “took hold of” probably mean? A.entered B.burned C.caught D.influenced 35.Which sentence best shows the central theme (主题) in the passage? A.We were helpless because we had lost all of our things. B.Everything that was meaningful had survived the fire. C.The fire helped me to become the person who I am today. D.The love we share is far more important than what we own. 【答案】32.A 33.C 34.B 35.D 【导语】本文主要讲述了作者一家在经历了一场大火后,失去了房子里的一切.可是,家人都还活着,让作者意识到以后的日子里大家会彼此相亲相爱地生活,大家会分享彼此的爱,这才是生活中最重要的。 32.细节理解题。根据“The house, however, was over 50 years old and made of wood. Before we could do anything, the fire burned it out.”可知,房子很快就被烧毁了。故选A。 33.推理判断题。根据第四段中“I saw my older brother running across the bridge near our house to get help. I saw my oldest brother who was on his walking stick standing unsteadily on one leg. I saw my grandma and dad wrapped in each other’s arms and my mom holding our little dog.”以及后文描述可知,此处都是作者环顾四周之后才能看到的场景。故选C。 34.词句猜测题。根据“Luckily, we all ran outside before the fire took hold of every room.”可知,此处指火烧到其他房间,burn“燃烧”最为相近。故选B。 35.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,作者经过火灾后,意识到以后的日子里大家会彼此相亲相爱地生活,大家会分享彼此的爱,这才是生活中最重要的。故选D。 D Gever Tulley is a computer scientist from California. In 2005, he started a summer programme for children called Tinkering School. The idea was that children can learn important skills for life by building things together. Gever Tulley and his team help the children to think big and create plans for new things they want to build. Children have made fantastic things since the school started. They have built a rollercoaster. They have made a rope bridge from plastic shopping bags. They have made tree houses, wooden motorbikes and boats. At Tinkering School, children get all kinds of materials like wood, metal, plastic, nails and ropes. They get lots of real tools too, such as knives, hammers, screwdrivers and power drills. Some children have cut themselves when using a knife, or hurt their fingers when using a hammer. Tinkering School has been around for many years now, but nobody has ever had a serious injury in all those years. This is because there are strict health and safety rules they must follow. The children always learn how to use the tools safely and they must wear the right clothing and protection at all times. Gever Tulley’s ideas have worked very well. A lot of children have gone to his summer schools over the years. In 2011, Gever Tulley decided to create a “real” school, called Brightworks, in San Francisco. The school is very small—it only has 20 students aged 6 to 13. Brightworks is based on the same principles (理念) as Tinkering School. Since it started, Brightworks has been written about a lot. Most of those articles have been very positive. They have praised (表扬) the quality of the school. They have found the children are more active than at many other schools. But there have also been critical (批评的) voices. Some people have said that children are not learning enough at Brightworks. They feel that students and teachers are just “playing around” all the time. The students at Brightworks seem to love their school. We spoke to 12-year-old Tina Cooper. She has been a student at the school since last October. “Since I started here, I’ve never sat in a ‘normal’ class with a teacher.” she told us. “But it’s been a very exciting experience. I’ve worked hard at my new school for eight months now, and there hasn’t been one single moment when I found it boring. Before, I was bored quite often.” 36.Which is the best description of Tinkering School? A.A school where children are taught different subjects by different teachers. B.A school where children learn important life skills by building things together. C.A factory where children get interested in building things by working together. D.A factory where children learn about how to use the tools safely by following rules. 37.Which is TRUE about safety at Tinkering School? A.The school isn’t safe for kids at all. B.Children have never hurt themselves badly. C.Children have never had an accident or injury. D.No safety information has been mentioned there. 38.Read the underlined sentences and infer (推断) what might Gever Tulley say to these people? A.Children also need to follow strict school rules like wearing uniforms. B.All children will learn to build rollercoasters, rope bridges and boats here. C.Children can plan to make things and learn much by doing things in teams. D.Most articles say that children are more serious here than at many other schools. 39.What does Tina Cooper think of the life at Brightworks? A.It changes her ideas about school life. B.It makes her feel bored from time to time. C.It makes her love San Francisco even more. D.It seems as normal as her school life before. 40.From the passage, children there are likely to learn the following things EXCEPT ______. A.Teamwork is important in our work B.We should be careful when using tools C.It is important in life to eat healthy food D.It is important to be friendly and help others 【答案】36.B 37.B 38.C 39.A 40.C 【导语】本文介绍了加利福尼亚的计算机科学家Gever的教育理念及他所创办的学校的相关情况。 36.细节理解题。根据“Gever Tulley and his team help the children to think big and create plans for new things they want to build.”可知,Gever Tulley和他的团队帮助孩子们大胆思考,并为他们想要建造的新事物制定计划。故选B。 37.细节理解题。根据“Tinkering School has been around for many years now, but nobody has ever had a serious injury in all those years.”可知,这个学校已经存在很多年了,但这些年来没有人受过重伤。故选B。 38.推理判断题。根据“But there have also been critical (批评的) voices. Some people have said that children are not learning enough at Brightworks. They feel that students and teachers are just ‘playing around’ all the time.”可知,但也有批评的声音。有人说孩子们在Brightworks学得不够。他们觉得学生和老师总是在“玩”。由此推知,Gever会告诉这些人他们在这里学的东西,故选C。 39.推理判断题。根据“But it’s been a very exciting experience. I’ve worked hard at my new school for eight months now, and there hasn’t been one single moment when I found it boring. Before, I was bored quite often.”可知,Tina改变了她对学校生活的看法,故选A。 40.细节理解题。根据“The idea was that children can learn important skills for life by building things together.”,“The children always learn how to use the tools safely and they must wear the right clothing and protection at all times.”和“The school is very small—it only has 20 students aged 6 to 13. Brightworks is based on the same principles (理念) as Tinkering School.”可知,没有提到健康饮食问题,故选C。 B)阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的五个选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺、连贯,意思完整。 Life is like a journey. On the way, we have happiness and sadness. 41 It’s not difficult for anyone around you to tell his regrets. When we get older, we look back and wish that we had made better choices. How can we avoid future regrets? Make better plans. If you start to do something, you’d better make a full plan before doing it. 42 You will know what comes first and what comes last. Live a more active life. You can go around more often. More outdoor activities can keep you relaxed and active. 43 “Thank you” can bring a smile to someone’s face. Learn to say “sorry” and don’t be angry with others. Find the right friend. A friend may make your life and he or she can break your life as well. So you need to deliberate (仔细考虑) it when you choose a friend. 44 When you get into trouble, ask others for help. That little help may get you good results. Never fear failure. Everybody fails. 45 We should not fear failure, because failure is not the end of the road. We must take failure as a chance to learn and improve ourselves. Life is good. We don’t have to live in our past, but we do hope that we can plan better, live better, and work better when we have the chance to do so. A.The earlier, the better. B.You also need to be kind. C.Even the greatest person failed. D.Sometimes it is also full of regrets. E.Friends can not always be by your side. F.Good friends will always make your ideas better. 【答案】41.D 42.A 43.B 44.F 45.C 【导语】本文主要介绍了避免将来后悔的几个方法。 41.根据上文“On the way, we have happiness and sadness.”以及下文“It’s not difficult for anyone around you to tell his regrets.”可知,空格处句子的意思和人生也充满了遗憾有关,选项D“有时候也充满了遗憾。”符合语境,故选D。 42.根据上文“If you start to do something, you’d better make a full plan before doing it.”可知,空格处的意思指制定计划的好处,选项A“越早,越好。”符合语境。故选A。 43.根据下文“‘Thank you’ can bring a smile to someone’s face. Learn to say ‘sorry’ and don’t be angry with others.”可知,空格处的意思指要为人要善良,多对他人说“谢谢,对不起”的话语。选项B“你也需要善良。”符合语境。故选B。 44.根据上文“So you need to deliberate (仔细考虑) it when you choose a friend.”可知,空格处的意思和选择好朋友的好处有关,选项F“好朋友总是能使你的想法变得更好。”符合语境。故选F。 45.根据上文“Never fear failure. Everybody fails.”可知,空格处的意思和不要害怕失败,人人都会失败有关,选项C“甚至是最伟大的人也失败过。”符合语境。故选C。 四、词语运用(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) A)选用方框内的单词成词组填空,其中有一个单词或词组是多余的。 lightning    put in    kicking    because of    exactly    instead of 46.Every year hits buildings and causes fire. 47.Through the window, I saw some boys the ball on the playground. 48.I need to a brighter light in the sitting-room. Who can help me? 49.The pair of scissors is what I want. Thank you, Suzy. 50.When we do DIY, we make, repair or decorate things ourselves paying someone to do it. 【答案】46.lightning 47.kicking 48.put in 49.exactly 50.instead of 【解析】46.句意:每年闪电击中建筑物,并且造成火灾。此处缺少主语,根据语境和备选词可知,不可数名词lightning“闪电”,可做主语且符合语境。故填lightning。 47.句意:透过窗户,我看见一些男孩子在操场上踢球。see sb. doing sth.表示,“看见某人正在做某事”,kicking“踢”符合语境。故填kicking。 48.句意:我需要在客厅里放一盏更亮的灯。谁能帮助我?need to do sth.表示“需要做某事”,所以此处应填动词原形,put in“放入”符合语境。故填put in。 49.句意:这把剪刀正是我想要的。谢谢你,Suzy。根据语境和备选词可知,此处应填副词exactly“准确地”修饰从句。故填exactly。 50.句意:当我们做DIY的时候,我们自己做,修理或者装饰东西,而不是花钱找人来做这些事情。根据题干可知,介词短语instead of“而不是”符合语境。故填instead of。 B)用括号中所给单词正确形式填空,使短文完整、通顺。 On the evening of July 31, 2024, a great moment happened at the swimming event of the Paris Olympics. Pan Zhanle, 51 Chinese swimmer, was born on August 4, 2004 in Wenzhou, Zhejiang Province, won the gold medal in the 52 (man) 100-meter freestyle. Before the competition, the Chinese team faced a lot of pressure (压力). The past results were not very good and there were many doubts (怀疑) from outside. 53 Pan Zhanle was brave (勇敢的) and ready to fight. When the race started, Pan Zhanle jumped into the water quickly. In the 54 (one) 50 meters, he showed strong power and took the lead (领先地位). His strokes were powerful and his breathing was regular. In the half of the race, it became very exciting. Other swimmers tried hard 55 (catch) up, but Pan Zhanle kept 56 (he) lead with great skills and strong will. Near the end, everyone was very nervous. Pan Zhanle swam as fast as he could and touched the wall first with a wonderful time of 46.40 seconds. He 57 (break) the world record and won the gold medal. After the race, Pan Zhanle was very 58 (excite). He said in an interview, “ 59 (swim) is always my favorite. However, there were some unfriendly situations before, but they made me more determined (坚定). I wanted to show the strength of Chinese swimmer 60 the people from all over the world!” 【答案】 51.a 52.men’s 53.But 54.first 55.to catch 56.his 57.broke 58.excited 59.Swimming 60.to 【导语】本文主要讲述了中国游泳运动员潘展乐在巴黎奥运会男子100米自由泳比赛中夺得金牌的故事。 51.句意:潘展乐是一名中国游泳运动员。根据“Pan Zhanle…Chinese swimmer”可知,此处指的是潘展乐是一名中国游泳运动员,“Chinese” 是以辅音音素开头,所以空前用a修饰。 故填a。 52.句意:中国游泳运动员潘展乐2004年8月4日出生于浙江温州,在男子 100 米自由泳中获得金牌。根据“won the gold medal…100-meter freestyle.”和提示词可知,此处指的是男子100 米自由泳,这里应用man的复数所有格形式men’s ,表示 “男子的”。故填men’s。 53.句意:但是潘展乐很勇敢并准备战斗。根据“Before the competition, the Chinese team faced a lot of pressure (压力). The past results were not very good and there were many doubts (怀疑) from outside.”可知,前文提到中国队面临压力和外界怀疑,这里用but表示转折,位于句首,需大写。故填But。 54.句意:在前 50 米,他展示出强大的力量并取得领先。根据“In the…and took the lead”和提示词可知,此处指前50米,“first” 表示 “第一;首先”,符合语境。故填first。 55.句意:其他游泳者努力追赶,但是潘展乐凭借高超的技巧和坚强的意志保持他的领先地位。根据“Other swimmers tried hard…great skills and strong will.”和提示词可知,此处指其他游泳者努力追赶,try to do sth是固定搭配,表示 “努力做某事”,符合语境。故填to catch。 56.句意:其他游泳者努力追赶,但是潘展乐凭借高超的技巧和坚强的意志保持他的领先地位。根据“but Pan Zhanle…and strong will.”和提示词可知,此处指他的地位,he的形容词性物主代词形式his“他的”符合语境。故填his。 57.句意:他打破了世界纪录并赢得金牌。这里讲述的是过去发生的事情,所以用break的过去式broke。故填broke。 58.句意:比赛后,潘展乐非常激动。根据“After the race, Pan Zhanle was very…”和提示词可知,此处指潘展乐非常激动,“excited” 用来形容人 “感到激动的”。故填excited。 59.句意:游泳一直是我的最爱。根据提示词可知,此处指的是游泳是他的最爱。要用动名词作主语,表示 “游泳” 这个运动,位于句首,需大写。故填Swimming。 60.句意:我想向全世界的人展示中国游泳运动员的实力。根据“I wanted to show…the people from all over the world!”可知,他想向全世界的人展示中国游泳运动员的实力,“show sth. to sb.” 是固定搭配,表示 “向某人展示某物”。故填to。 五、阅读与表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读短文,回答短文后问题。 In 1674, I was born on my father’s small farm in Nottinghamshire, England. I was the third of five sons. My childhood was very happy. I liked going to school and learning new things. But I often daydreamed about going to sea. One day, Father asked, “Lemuel, have you thought about your future? I think you would be a good doctor.” I wanted to please him, so I said, “Yes, Father. I’ll go to Cambridge University and study medicine.” But as I spoke, I was thinking, “At university, I can also learn things that will be useful to a sailor.” After several years of study, I became a doctor. Not long after, I asked my sweetheart, Mary, to marry me. Before long, we had children, a boy and a girl. They gave us great joy. I enjoyed being a doctor for the first few years. But then I became bored, and ideas of travel filled my mind. I imagined going to far-off places and seeing wonderful new things. “Mary,” I said one day, “I need more adventures in my life. The captain of a ship about to sail has offered me a job as the ship’s doctor. I don’t know how long the journey will take, but I promise I will return. And when I do, I’ll tell you and the children all about my adventures.” So in 1699, I set sail on the Antelope from Bristol. That city is a large and very old port in the southwest of England. The captain was a good man and had sailed a great deal! “Welcome aboard. Doctor Gulliver,” he said, “First we’ll be sailing down the Atlantic Ocean and around the coast of Africa. Then we’ll sail through the Indian Ocean to the South Seas.” Our journey went well until one morning, somewhere near Tasmania in the South Pacific Ocean. “I don’t like the look of those clouds,” the captain said, “I think a storm is coming.” Within an hour, a big storm began. The sea rose in great, angry waves much taller than the Antelope. The wind, now as strong as a hurricane, made a terrible sound. “The wind is blowing the ship off course!” shouted the captain. “Look out!” —Adapted from Gulliver’s Travels 阅读短文,回答下面5个问题。(每题答案不超过7个词) 61.Why did Gulliver agree to be a doctor? 62.What was Gulliver’s job on the ship? 63.How old was Gulliver when he first started his adventure to the sea? 64.Did the journey go well after they arrived near Tasmania? 65.What do you think of Gulliver according to the passage? 【答案】61.To please his father. 62.The ship’s doctor. 63.25 years old. 64.No, it didn’t. 65.I think Gulliver is adventurous and ambitious. 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,节选自《格列佛游记》,讲的是故事主角的几段成长经历。 61.根据“I wanted to please him, so I said, ‘Yes, Father. I’ll go to Cambridge University and study medicine.’”可知,格列佛答应父亲去当医生是为了取悦父亲。故填To please his father. 62.根据“The captain of a ship about to sail has offered me a job as the ship’s doctor.”可知,船长给了格列佛一份船上医生的工作。故填The ship’s doctor. 63.根据“In 1674, I was born on my father’s small farm in Nottinghamshire, England.”及“So in 1699, I set sail on the Antelope from Bristol.”可知,格列佛出生于1674年,在1699年第一次开始海上冒险,因此这时的他25岁。故填25 years old. 64.根据“Our journey went well until one morning, somewhere near Tasmania in the South Pacific Ocean.”及下文“Within an hour, a big storm began.…”可知,他们的旅程进展顺利,直到有一天早上,他们到达了南太平洋塔斯马尼亚附近的某个地方,开始遇到了暴风雨,因此他们到达塔斯马尼亚附近后,旅途开始变得不顺利了。故填No, it didn’t. 65.开放性作答,言之有理即可。参考答案为I think Gulliver is adventurous and ambitious. 六、书面表达(满分20分) 66.假设你是Daniel,你的英国笔友Paul想要结交更多的朋友。你通过电子邮件,把你最好的朋友Jack介绍给他。Jack的情况见下表: 姓名 Jack 年龄 15 外貌 圆脸,黑色短发,明亮而笑眯眯的眼睛 个性 幽默 (自由发挥一点) 真诚的朋友(自由发挥一点) 爱好 Travelling 上周参加了学校去世界公园(the World Park)的郊游。 DIY 对DIY着迷,阅读了很多关于DIY的书 学校生活 有大量时间进行课外活动 所有科目中最喜欢英语,学习外语其乐无穷 其他情况 对了解不同种类的鸟类感兴趣,是观鸟俱乐部的一员。 最喜欢冬季,因为…… 理想 长大后想成为……,因为……(自由发挥一点) 注意: 1. 词数100左右,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 2. 内容必须包括表格中所有信息,并作适当的发挥。 Dear Paul, How are you? I’m writing to introduce my best friend Jack to you. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Do you want to make friends with him? If so, please write back soon. Yours, Daniel 【答案】例文 Dear Paul, How are you? I’m writing to introduce my best friend Jack to you. He is 15 years old. He has a round face. He has short black hair and bright smiling eyes. He has a good sense of humor. He often makes us laugh by telling funny jokes. Everyone likes to make friends with him because he is a true friend. He never says a bad word about anyone. He likes traveling. Last week he went on a school trip to the World Park. He is crazy about DIY. He has read lots of books about DIY. He loves his school life because he has much time to do after-school activities. Of all the subjects, he likes English best. He thinks it is great fun to learn a foreign language. He is interested in different kinds of birds. He is also a member of the Birdwatching Club. His favorite season is winter. He can have snowball fights and make snowmen. It’s really wonderful. He wants to be a teacher when he grows up because he wants to work with children. Do you want to make friends with him? If so, please write back soon. Yours, Daniel 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇应用文,为电子邮件; ②时态:时态主要为“一般现在时”; ③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏信息,需作适当发挥,并突出写作重点。 [写作步骤] 第一步,介绍Jack的基本信息和个性; 第二步,介绍Jack的爱好,包括旅游和DIY; 第三步,介绍Jack的学校生活; 第四步,介绍Jack的一些其他情况和理想。 [亮点词汇] ①sense of humor幽默感 ②make sb. do sth.让某人做某事 ③say a bad word about sb.说某人的坏话 ④be crazy about对……入迷 ⑤be interested in对……感兴趣 [高分句型] ①He thinks it is great fun to learn a foreign language.(省略that的宾语从句) ②He wants to be a teacher when he grows up because he wants to work with children.(when引导的时间状语从句;because引导的原因状语从句) 1 / 24 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 2024-2025学年八年级下学期开学模拟考试卷(徐州卷) 英语 注意事项: 1.全卷满分110分。考试时间为90分钟。试题包含选择题和非选择题。考生答题全部答在答题卡上, 答在本试卷上无效。 2.请认真核对监考教师在答题卡上所粘贴条形码的姓名、考试证号是否与本人相符合,再将 自己的姓名、考试证号用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在答题卡及本试卷上。 3.答选择题必须用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后, 再选涂其他答案。答非选择题必须用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔写在答题卡的指定位置,在其他位置答题一律无效。 一、单项填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 请认真阅读下列各题,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 1.Look at the picture on the right, the boy is ________. A.putting up a shelf B.putting in a light C.tidying up the room D.climbing the rocks 2.Breakfast is important to our growth. A poor diet in childhood ________ cause health problems in later life. A.need B.must C.should D.may 3.The little boy was blind ________ birth. We should have pity ________ him. A.at;for B.at;on C.for;on D.at;at 4.—I think cycling isn’t as exciting as climbing. —That’s because you can’t ride well. ________, both of them are interesting. A.In the beginning B.In fact C.As a result D.At last 5.The double reduction policy(双减政策)works and there is ________ free time for students now. A.mucher and mucher B.less and less C.fewer and fewer D.more and more 6.—An earthquake happened on 19 December 2023 in Gansu Province. —Sadly, hundreds of people lost their lives and many houses ________. A.calmed down B.turned down C.came down D.wrote down 7.—I'm hungry, Jack! Go and find some bread in the fridge for me. —Sorry, Mum. I can find ________ in it. A.none B.nothing C.plenty D.something 8.I decided ________ the painting because the more I looked at it, the less I liked it. A.to buy B.buying C.not to buy D.not buying 9.Which of the following has the same structure as “Mr Wang taught us Physics.”? A.He offered the boy a lot of advice. B.I saw him crossing the street yesterday. C.His face turned red quickly. D.We all laughed happily. 10.— It snowed heavily yesterday. My father’s car broke down on our way home. — ________. I hope the weather will get better soon. A.I’m sorry to hear that B.What a pity C.Sure, I’d love to D.Never mind 二、完形填空(共15小题;毎小题1分,满分15分) 请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 For some students, school is a fun place. They learn knowledge, make friends and grow as a person. 11 for some students, school is not like this. School life sometimes can be very 12 for them. Here is Becky’s story in her middle school. In her 13 year of middle school, Becky had to study hard because her parents expected her to be a(n) 14 student. It was really difficult for her to do well in all the subjects and keep getting better. She 15 had to read a lot of books and do much exercise until it was very late at night. Every day, she felt like there was a big, 16 cloud over her. Sadly, when she got to Grade 8, her problems got worse. It was harder and harder for her to 17 the teacher carefully in class. She didn’t want to be like this anymore. She knew it was time to make a 18 . So she went to see the school doctor. Things turned better but there was a problem. She had to talk with the 19 during class time. Surprisingly, every time she returned, she 20 see the notes on her desk. She knew that she was not alone. A few weeks later, when she was worried, she was able to say to 21 , “Take it easy, Becky. Just 22 .” And when she made a little progress (进步), she learned to give herself a 23 , such as a bunch of flowers. Also, she would take a rest and look at the beautiful hill outside the window. She told herself that 24 was bad if she learnt to face it positively (乐观地). With Becky’s positive attitude (态度), she finally found that school was 25 a nice place. She became happy and confident about her school life. 11.A.Though B.Or C.Because D.But 12.A.difficult B.boring C.interesting D.relaxing 13.A.first B.second C.third D.last 14.A.bad B.excellent C.polite D.creative 15.A.hardly B.sometimes C.never D.always 16.A.soft B.white C.heavy D.light 17.A.discuss with B.listen to C.talk with D.write to 18.A.change B.mistake C.report D.card 19.A.teacher B.parent C.doctor D.friend 20.A.will B.might C.could D.must 21.A.himself B.myself C.yourself D.herself 22.A.cry B.relax C.study D.dance 23.A.gift B.smile C.rest D.dream 24.A.everything B.nothing C.something D.anything 25.A.already B.really C.naturally D.especially 三、阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分, 满分40分) A)请认真阅读下列材料, 从材料后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最佳选项。 A We can find ads everywhere. Here are four ads. Please read them carefully. (1) WANTED Are you hard-working? Do you like to meet people? If your answer is “Yes”, then we have a job for you as a waiter. Call AL Hotel at 8556779! (2) SUMMER JOB Do you like to talk with people? Do you like to write stories? If you want to work for our magazine as a reporter, please call Karen at 85558366. (3) HELP WANTED Do you like babies? Can you look after one baby for two days? If you are sure to take good care of it, call us at 8766588. $80 or more. Today! Hurry! (4) CLEANER WANTED Can you make a large house clean and tidy from Monday to Friday? If you hope to get the job paid at $20 each day, call us this evening 18:00~20:00. Tel: 8633800 26.We may read the four ads above from ________. A.a newspaper B.a storybook C.a science book D.a painting book 27.Bob is good at talking with people and enjoys writing, so he will call ________ for a job. A.8556779 B.85558366 C.8766588 D.8633800 28.If you can be the cleaner of the large house, how much can you get every week? A.$20 B.$100 C.$130 D.$120 B Hey, gamers! Guess what? Chinese legends (传说) are now part of the big video game world. This is a world where Western stories and heroes used to be the only stars. But things are changing! On Tuesday, a new game called Black Myth: Wukong was released. It’s a game where you can play as a monkey hero from a famous Chinese story. On the first day, 1.6 million players from all over the world were playing it online. That’s more than the players of games like Counter-Strike 2, Dota 2, and Elden Ring! Black Myth: Wukong is special because it shows the world the creativity of Chinese game makers and the magic of Chinese culture. Before this game, most games had heroes from Western stories. But now, we have a game that tells a Chinese legend. The game is doing really well. It’s because it chose Wukong, the Monkey King from the classic Chinese novel “Journey to the West” as the main character. People love the old story and the cool new ways the game shows it. The game has sold a lot of copies. By Tuesday evening, over 3 million copies were sold on a website called Steam. It also sold 1.5 million copies on other websites and game machines. That’s a lot of money! Making a game like this needs a long time and a lot of money. But it’s worth it because it’s so good and people love it. There are many more Chinese legends that can be turned into games. If game makers keep using these stories, they can make more great games and make a lot of money too. So, what do you think? Are you ready to play as a Chinese legend? Let’s game on with Wukong and see the magic of Chinese culture in action! 29.What makes Black Myth: Wukong stand out from other games? A.It has more levels than other games. B.It features a hero from a Chinese legend. C.It was developed by a Western company. D.It has better graphics (图画) than other games. 30.What is the author’s tone throughout the text? A.Excited. B.Sad. C.Boring. D.Angry. 31.What is the author’s purpose in writing this text? A.To criticize (批评) the video game industry. B.To let readers learn about a new game and Chinese cultural meanings. C.To ask readers to buy the game. D.To compare Chinese and Western legends. C I was 11 years old standing outside in just my underwear while I watched the house that I grew up burning to the ground. A few minutes earlier I was in bed when my grandma’s scream woke me up. A fire had broken out her room and woke her. Hearing her, my older brother jumped into action, running from room to room quickly waking everyone in the house. The house, however, was over 50 years old and made of wood. Before we could do anything, the fire burned’ it out. Luckily, we all ran outside before the fire took hold of every room. I stood there shivering (发抖): I watched helplessly while my mom cried and my dad sighed (叹气). I wondered what was going to happen to us now that we lost all of our things. The things that matter aren’t things. I saw my older brother running across the bridge near our house to get help. I saw my oldest brother who was on his walking stick standing unsteadily on one leg. I saw my grandma and dad wrapped in each other’s arms and my mom holding our little dog. I realized at that moment that we were all alive. Everything that was meaningful survived the fire. Our lives would continue. We would all be around to love each other for many years to come. And that was all that mattered. I still think of that fire in the night. It helped me to become who I am today. It showed me for the very first time what is truly meaningful in this life. It helped me to learn that the love we share is far more important than the things we own. Live your life for the things that matter, not for the things you own. Love others. Let the fire inside of you make this world a warmer place. 32.What can we know from Paragraph 1 and Paragraph 2? A.It didn’t take long to burn the house out. B.We were all woken by the fire. C.The fire happened in an early morning. D.All of us tried to put out the fire. 33.At the beginning of which paragraph can we put the sentence “As I looked around, though, I realized something for the first time.”? A.Paragraph 2 B.Paragraph 3 C.Paragraph 4 D.Paragraph 5 34.What does the underlined phrase “took hold of” probably mean? A.entered B.burned C.caught D.influenced 35.Which sentence best shows the central theme (主题) in the passage? A.We were helpless because we had lost all of our things. B.Everything that was meaningful had survived the fire. C.The fire helped me to become the person who I am today. D.The love we share is far more important than what we own. D Gever Tulley is a computer scientist from California. In 2005, he started a summer programme for children called Tinkering School. The idea was that children can learn important skills for life by building things together. Gever Tulley and his team help the children to think big and create plans for new things they want to build. Children have made fantastic things since the school started. They have built a rollercoaster. They have made a rope bridge from plastic shopping bags. They have made tree houses, wooden motorbikes and boats. At Tinkering School, children get all kinds of materials like wood, metal, plastic, nails and ropes. They get lots of real tools too, such as knives, hammers, screwdrivers and power drills. Some children have cut themselves when using a knife, or hurt their fingers when using a hammer. Tinkering School has been around for many years now, but nobody has ever had a serious injury in all those years. This is because there are strict health and safety rules they must follow. The children always learn how to use the tools safely and they must wear the right clothing and protection at all times. Gever Tulley’s ideas have worked very well. A lot of children have gone to his summer schools over the years. In 2011, Gever Tulley decided to create a “real” school, called Brightworks, in San Francisco. The school is very small—it only has 20 students aged 6 to 13. Brightworks is based on the same principles (理念) as Tinkering School. Since it started, Brightworks has been written about a lot. Most of those articles have been very positive. They have praised (表扬) the quality of the school. They have found the children are more active than at many other schools. But there have also been critical (批评的) voices. Some people have said that children are not learning enough at Brightworks. They feel that students and teachers are just “playing around” all the time. The students at Brightworks seem to love their school. We spoke to 12-year-old Tina Cooper. She has been a student at the school since last October. “Since I started here, I’ve never sat in a ‘normal’ class with a teacher.” she told us. “But it’s been a very exciting experience. I’ve worked hard at my new school for eight months now, and there hasn’t been one single moment when I found it boring. Before, I was bored quite often.” 36.Which is the best description of Tinkering School? A.A school where children are taught different subjects by different teachers. B.A school where children learn important life skills by building things together. C.A factory where children get interested in building things by working together. D.A factory where children learn about how to use the tools safely by following rules. 37.Which is TRUE about safety at Tinkering School? A.The school isn’t safe for kids at all. B.Children have never hurt themselves badly. C.Children have never had an accident or injury. D.No safety information has been mentioned there. 38.Read the underlined sentences and infer (推断) what might Gever Tulley say to these people? A.Children also need to follow strict school rules like wearing uniforms. B.All children will learn to build rollercoasters, rope bridges and boats here. C.Children can plan to make things and learn much by doing things in teams. D.Most articles say that children are more serious here than at many other schools. 39.What does Tina Cooper think of the life at Brightworks? A.It changes her ideas about school life. B.It makes her feel bored from time to time. C.It makes her love San Francisco even more. D.It seems as normal as her school life before. 40.From the passage, children there are likely to learn the following things EXCEPT ______. A.Teamwork is important in our work B.We should be careful when using tools C.It is important in life to eat healthy food D.It is important to be friendly and help others B)阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的五个选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺、连贯,意思完整。 Life is like a journey. On the way, we have happiness and sadness. 41 It’s not difficult for anyone around you to tell his regrets. When we get older, we look back and wish that we had made better choices. How can we avoid future regrets? Make better plans. If you start to do something, you’d better make a full plan before doing it. 42 You will know what comes first and what comes last. Live a more active life. You can go around more often. More outdoor activities can keep you relaxed and active. 43 “Thank you” can bring a smile to someone’s face. Learn to say “sorry” and don’t be angry with others. Find the right friend. A friend may make your life and he or she can break your life as well. So you need to deliberate (仔细考虑) it when you choose a friend. 44 When you get into trouble, ask others for help. That little help may get you good results. Never fear failure. Everybody fails. 45 We should not fear failure, because failure is not the end of the road. We must take failure as a chance to learn and improve ourselves. Life is good. We don’t have to live in our past, but we do hope that we can plan better, live better, and work better when we have the chance to do so. A.The earlier, the better. B.You also need to be kind. C.Even the greatest person failed. D.Sometimes it is also full of regrets. E.Friends can not always be by your side. F.Good friends will always make your ideas better. 四、词语运用(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) A)选用方框内的单词成词组填空,其中有一个单词或词组是多余的。 lightning    put in    kicking    because of    exactly    instead of 46.Every year hits buildings and causes fire. 47.Through the window, I saw some boys the ball on the playground. 48.I need to a brighter light in the sitting-room. Who can help me? 49.The pair of scissors is what I want. Thank you, Suzy. 50.When we do DIY, we make, repair or decorate things ourselves paying someone to do it. B)用括号中所给单词正确形式填空,使短文完整、通顺。 On the evening of July 31, 2024, a great moment happened at the swimming event of the Paris Olympics. Pan Zhanle, 51 Chinese swimmer, was born on August 4, 2004 in Wenzhou, Zhejiang Province, won the gold medal in the 52 (man) 100-meter freestyle. Before the competition, the Chinese team faced a lot of pressure (压力). The past results were not very good and there were many doubts (怀疑) from outside. 53 Pan Zhanle was brave (勇敢的) and ready to fight. When the race started, Pan Zhanle jumped into the water quickly. In the 54 (one) 50 meters, he showed strong power and took the lead (领先地位). His strokes were powerful and his breathing was regular. In the half of the race, it became very exciting. Other swimmers tried hard 55 (catch) up, but Pan Zhanle kept 56 (he) lead with great skills and strong will. Near the end, everyone was very nervous. Pan Zhanle swam as fast as he could and touched the wall first with a wonderful time of 46.40 seconds. He 57 (break) the world record and won the gold medal. After the race, Pan Zhanle was very 58 (excite). He said in an interview, “ 59 (swim) is always my favorite. However, there were some unfriendly situations before, but they made me more determined (坚定). I wanted to show the strength of Chinese swimmer 60 the people from all over the world!” 五、阅读与表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读短文,回答短文后问题。 In 1674, I was born on my father’s small farm in Nottinghamshire, England. I was the third of five sons. My childhood was very happy. I liked going to school and learning new things. But I often daydreamed about going to sea. One day, Father asked, “Lemuel, have you thought about your future? I think you would be a good doctor.” I wanted to please him, so I said, “Yes, Father. I’ll go to Cambridge University and study medicine.” But as I spoke, I was thinking, “At university, I can also learn things that will be useful to a sailor.” After several years of study, I became a doctor. Not long after, I asked my sweetheart, Mary, to marry me. Before long, we had children, a boy and a girl. They gave us great joy. I enjoyed being a doctor for the first few years. But then I became bored, and ideas of travel filled my mind. I imagined going to far-off places and seeing wonderful new things. “Mary,” I said one day, “I need more adventures in my life. The captain of a ship about to sail has offered me a job as the ship’s doctor. I don’t know how long the journey will take, but I promise I will return. And when I do, I’ll tell you and the children all about my adventures.” So in 1699, I set sail on the Antelope from Bristol. That city is a large and very old port in the southwest of England. The captain was a good man and had sailed a great deal! “Welcome aboard. Doctor Gulliver,” he said, “First we’ll be sailing down the Atlantic Ocean and around the coast of Africa. Then we’ll sail through the Indian Ocean to the South Seas.” Our journey went well until one morning, somewhere near Tasmania in the South Pacific Ocean. “I don’t like the look of those clouds,” the captain said, “I think a storm is coming.” Within an hour, a big storm began. The sea rose in great, angry waves much taller than the Antelope. The wind, now as strong as a hurricane, made a terrible sound. “The wind is blowing the ship off course!” shouted the captain. “Look out!” —Adapted from Gulliver’s Travels 阅读短文,回答下面5个问题。(每题答案不超过7个词) 61.Why did Gulliver agree to be a doctor? 62.What was Gulliver’s job on the ship? 63.How old was Gulliver when he first started his adventure to the sea? 64.Did the journey go well after they arrived near Tasmania? 65.What do you think of Gulliver according to the passage? 六、书面表达(满分20分) 66.假设你是Daniel,你的英国笔友Paul想要结交更多的朋友。你通过电子邮件,把你最好的朋友Jack介绍给他。Jack的情况见下表: 姓名 Jack 年龄 15 外貌 圆脸,黑色短发,明亮而笑眯眯的眼睛 个性 幽默 (自由发挥一点) 真诚的朋友(自由发挥一点) 爱好 Travelling 上周参加了学校去世界公园(the World Park)的郊游。 DIY 对DIY着迷,阅读了很多关于DIY的书 学校生活 有大量时间进行课外活动 所有科目中最喜欢英语,学习外语其乐无穷 其他情况 对了解不同种类的鸟类感兴趣,是观鸟俱乐部的一员。 最喜欢冬季,因为…… 理想 长大后想成为……,因为……(自由发挥一点) 注意: 1. 词数100左右,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 2. 内容必须包括表格中所有信息,并作适当的发挥。 Dear Paul, How are you? I’m writing to introduce my best friend Jack to you. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Do you want to make friends with him? If so, please write back soon. Yours, Daniel 1 / 24 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 2024-2025学年八年级下学期开学摸底考试(徐州专用) 英语·参考答案 一、选择填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 答案 B D B B D C A C A A 二、完形填空(共 15 小题; 每小题 1 分, 满分 15 分) 11.D 12.A 13.A 14.B 15.D 16.C 17.B 18.A 19.C 20.C 21.D 22.B 23.A 24.B 25.B 三、阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分) 26.A 27.B 28.B 29.B 30.A 31.B 32.A 33.C 34.B 35.D 36.B 37.B 38.C 39.A 40.C 41.D 42.A 43.B 44.F 45.C 四、词语运用(区15小题,每小题1分,共5分) A)选用方框内的单词或词组填空,其中有一个单词或词组是多余的。 46.lightning 47.kicking 48.put in 49.exactly 50.instead of B)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。有提示词的空格不限一词,无提示词的空格限填一词。 51.a 52.men’s 53.But 54.first 55.to catch 56.his 57.broke 58.excited 59.Swimming 60.to 五、阅读与表达(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分) 61.To please his father. 62.The ship’s doctor. 63.25 years old. 64.No, it didn’t. 65.I think Gulliver is adventurous and ambitious. 六、书面表达(满分20分) Dear Paul, How are you? I’m writing to introduce my best friend Jack to you. He is 15 years old. He has a round face. He has short black hair and bright smiling eyes. He has a good sense of humor. He often makes us laugh by telling funny jokes. Everyone likes to make friends with him because he is a true friend. He never says a bad word about anyone. He likes traveling. Last week he went on a school trip to the World Park. He is crazy about DIY. He has read lots of books about DIY. He loves his school life because he has much time to do after-school activities. Of all the subjects, he likes English best. He thinks it is great fun to learn a foreign language. He is interested in different kinds of birds. He is also a member of the Birdwatching Club. His favorite season is winter. He can have snowball fights and make snowmen. It’s really wonderful. He wants to be a teacher when he grows up because he wants to work with children. Do you want to make friends with him? If so, please write back soon. Yours, Daniel 1 / 2 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$2024-2025学年八年级下学期开学摸底考试(徐州专用) 英语 姓名: 班级: 条 码 粘 贴 处 准考证号 (正面朝上贴在此虚线框内 缺考标记 注意事项 □ 1、答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚。 考生禁止填涂 2、请将准考证条码粘贴在右侧的[条码粘贴处]的方框内 缺考标记!只能 3、选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用0.5毫米黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整 由监考老师负 4、请按题号顺序在各题的答题区内作答,超出范围的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。 责用黑色字迹 5. 保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。 的签字笔填 6、填涂样例 正确 国 错误 [-llx] 选择题(请用2B铅笔填涂) 5 。 。 6 10 11 4 2 12 7 #三过三冠 #三)三)5= =回三=过5三回5三 #三=三过回巨 =三三 三过回 3三过三 [A] [A [A] [A] [A] [A] [A 回(过回)回E 画三过回回 回三过回回 回回三 1回三 E回回三 2 22 25 29 #回已回 7已 =三 3三4 过77巨E 2 37 41 3 3 40 王回EE 回□巨回E 王回巨回回E 吾回回 =回回回 [A] 不回回回回回 非选择题(请在各试题的答题区内作答) 四、词汇应用(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) A)选用方框内的单词或词组填空,其中有一个单词或词组是多余的 47. 46. 49. 48. 50. B)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。有提示词的空格不限 一词,无提示词的空格限填一词。 51. 52. 55. 56. 57. 59. 58. 60. 五、阅读与表达(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分) 61. 62. 63. 64. 65. 六、书面表达(满分20分)

资源预览图

八年级英语开学摸底考(徐州专用)-2024-2025学年初中下学期开学摸底考试卷
1
八年级英语开学摸底考(徐州专用)-2024-2025学年初中下学期开学摸底考试卷
2
八年级英语开学摸底考(徐州专用)-2024-2025学年初中下学期开学摸底考试卷
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。