内容正文:
姓名__________________ 准考证号__________________
2024—2025学年度第一学期阶段性练习(四)
八年级英语(青海专版)
注意事项:
1.本试卷共8页,满分120分,考试时间120分钟。
2.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在本试卷相应的位置上。
3.答卷全部在答题卡上完成,答在本试卷上无效。
4.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第I卷(听力及选择题)
I.听力测试(共四部分,共20小题,每小题1分,满分20分)
第一部分:听句子,选择相对应的图片。每个句子仅读一遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
第二部分:听句子,选择最佳答语,每个句子读两遍。
6. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Twice a week. B. I like swimming. C. Because it makes me strong.
7. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Let me see. B. Have a good trip! C. Sorry, I don’t think so.
8. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. It’s bad for you. B. A talk show. C. No, I don’t.
9. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. That’s right. B. Happy birthday. C. Sure, I’d love to.
10. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. I agree. B. No problem. C. They won’t go.
第三部分:听对话,选择最佳答语。每段对话读两遍。
11. How many potatoes does the girl need? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Three. B. Four. C. Six.
12. Who does the man ask the girl to turn to for help? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Her parents. B. Her friends. C. Her teachers.
13. What does Jane do? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A She’s a student. B. She’s a cook. C. She’s a singer.
14. What does Sue think of the future? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. There will be more pollution. B. There will be more people. C. There will be more trees.
15. What does the boy mean? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. He is hungry.
B. He doesn’t want to read the book.
C. He won’t eat out before he finishes reading.
第四部分:
听短文,根据短文内容填空。短文读两遍。 (每空仅填一词)【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How to make tomato and egg soup
First, I cut up ____16____ tomatoes into small pieces.
Second, I put some oil into the pot and ____17____ the tomato pieces.
Third, I poured two ____18____ of water into the pot and began to boil (煮沸) it.
Fourth, I poured the egg into the pot and added two spoons of salt.
Finally, the soup was ____19____ three minutes later. I’ll make it for her every ____20____.
Ⅱ.完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
根据短文内容,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个能填入相应空格内的最佳答案。
I’m very happy that I will be 16 years old in two days. I’m going to have a party at ____21____ tomorrow evening. I told my mother that she needn’t do ____22____ for me. This time I ____23____ to do everything by myself. I hope to ____24____ the party a nice one. After all, I have grown up.
The party makes me very ____25____. I ____26____ invitations to all my good friends this morning. Now I’m thinking about ____27____ I should do tomorrow. ____28____, I need to clean my house ____29____ make it tidy and beautiful tomorrow morning. Tomorrow afternoon I need to do some shopping. I plan to ____30____ some snacks, drinks and fruits. There are ____31____ things to do, so I think it ____32____ be a very busy day for me tomorrow.
The party will begin ____33____ 6:30. I will be excited (兴奋的) to play with my friends. We will sing and ____34____. The most important thing is that we’ll eat a cake made by ____35____. I hope everyone can have fun. Oh, I can’t wait!
21. A. home B. school C. a park
22. A. anything B. something C. everything
23. A. ask B. take C. decide
24. A. get B. give C. make
25. A. busy B. comfortable C. terrible
26. A. accepted B. refused C. sent
27. A. when B. what C. why
28. A. Finally B. First C. Next
29. A. but B. so C. and
30. A. buy B. sell C. bring
31. A. few B. many C. little
32. A. can’t B. can C. must
33. A. on B. in C. at
34. A. dance B. sleep C. mind
35. A. myself B. yourself C. herself
Ⅲ.阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面三篇材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳答案。
A
Scientists say life will be very different in 2050.
First, there will be no TV channels (频道) in 2050. People will choose a program from a computer and watch it on TV. In 2050, we will get information from the computers only.
Second, water will be a big problem in 2050. In many places, people won’t have water to drink.
Third, cars will use new and clean fuels (燃料) and they will go very fast. There will be a computer in every car. And the computers will control the cars and there won’t be any accidents (事故).
36. We will have no ________ in 2050.
A. TV B. TV channels C. cars D. water
37. ________ will be important in our future life.
A. Programs B. TVs C. Computers D. Fuels
38. We will be short of (缺乏) ________ in 2050.
A. water B. food C. information D. computers
39. The cars won’t ________ in the future.
A. go fast B. be dangerous C. be very clean D. be comfortable
40. What’s the meaning of the underlined word “control” in Chinese?
A. 处理 B. 检验 C. 制造 D. 控制
B
Lance
I am 15 years old. I am not sure what job I want when I am older, but I do know that I want to go to university. I am going to study English, Italian and math in Grade 12 and then go to a good university to study modern (现代的) languages. Maybe I will become a famous writer.
Rosie
I am 17 years old. I am going to be a doctor when I am older. I love to study and will try to go to a medical school when I am 20. Before this, I am going to travel (旅行) to Africa and be a volunteer (志愿者) in hospitals. I know it will be difficult, but I will be strong and won’t get scared even if things get hard. I want to be the best.
Laurent
When I am older, I am going to travel more. I came to the UK from Italy when I was five and I will go back there when I’m 18. As I am going to travel, I will learn as many new languages as I can at school. I really want to learn Chinese and Russian, but our school will not start the two subjects until next year!
41. What does Lance want to study at university?
A. Medicine. B. Art. C. Math. D. Languages.
42. What’s Rosie’s dream job?
A. A doctor. B. A writer. C. A travel guide. D. A scientist.
43. Rosie will go to Africa to ________.
A. find a job B. learn languages
C. volunteer in hospitals D. study education
44. Where is Laurent now?
A. In the UK. B. In Italy. C. In Russia. D. In China.
45. Next year Laurent’s school will ________.
A. have two new teachers B. have a trip to other countries
C. start more language subjects D. build two new buildings
C
What will happen to the seeds (种子) after they fall to the ground (大地)? Weeks ago, two seeds fell to the ground after a high wind (风). The first seed said that she wanted to get off the ground to see. She reached her legs down into the earth and grew. Then her arms grew up toward (朝着) the sun. She had a colorful life. Unlike (不像) the first seed, the second seed didn’t have a strong wish for the future and did nothing. She was too afraid to leave the ground. She was also afraid of too much sun. Because of the worries, she was cautious and just waited.
One day, a hen came. Looking at the newly grown-up flower, the hen smiled. Then she turned the other way and saw the seed. The hen picked up and ate the seed.
Some of us might be like the second seed. There’s nothing wrong with staying safe (安全的). If you want a good future, waiting won’t bring you good results. You need to try and fight for your future.
46. When did the two seeds fall to the ground?
A. Before the sunrise (日出前). B. During the rain.
C After the wind. D. After the rain.
47. What does the underlined word “cautious” probably mean?
A. 谨慎的 B. 冒险的 C. 精明的 D. 辛勤的
48. What did the first seed become when she grew up?
A. Grass. B. A flower. C. A tree. D. A potato.
49. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A. The first seed had no plan for her future.
B. The hen saw nothing but the second seed.
C. The second seed wasn’t afraid of too much sun.
D. The second seed did nothing and stayed where she was.
50. Which is the best title (标题) for this passage?
A. Be Careful of the Danger in Life. B. Never Make Your Dreams Too Big.
C. Work Hard to Reach a Bright Future. D. The Second Seed Had a Colorful Life.
Ⅳ.补全对话(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
选出适当的选项补全对话。
A: Hi, Mary. Are you going out this weekend?
B: _____51_____ I’ll just stay at home to watch TV with my family.
A: What kind of TV shows do you like watching?
B: Soap operas. _____52_____ How about you?
A: I love to watch the news. It’s more educational.
B: Sure. _____53_____
A: How often do you watch them?
B: _____54_____
A: I watch the news every night.
B: _____55_____
A. Twice a week.
B. Of course not.
C. You can learn a lot from it.
D. I think watching them is a great way to relax.
E. Wow, you can find out what’s going on around the world.
Ⅴ.阅读匹配(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面材料,将图片所示步骤(A-E)与第1-5小题相应的文字匹配。
What kind of bread do you eat? Chapatis(印度薄饼) are a popular Indian bread. It is easy to make. Here is the recipe for it.
A. B. C. D. E.
56. Prepare the dough(面团). Make it into small balls. Roll each one flat(平的) until it is about 20 centimeters wide.
57. Rub(擦) some of the cooking oil onto the surface of the frying pan.
58 Heat the pan until the oil begins to smoke.
59. Put a chapati into the pan and let it cook until it is brown and puff(膨胀的) on one side.
60. Turn the chapati over and cook the other side.
Ⅵ.情境表达(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
根据图片提示,结合文中情境,选择合适的选项。
Almost everyone can sing the song Happy Birthday. But do you know about its writer? An American girl wrote this song. And she became famous after that. When she was a child, she was poor. Once, her friend invited her ____61____ a birthday party. She was happy but sad ____62____ she didn’t have enough money to buy a gift for her friend.
Later that night she ____63____ in bed, thinking about the gift when the door opened and her grandma came in. She told her the story. “Don’t worry. I think I can help you. How ____64____ singing a song together? Happy birthday to…” What a beautiful song! They sang and sang. Suddenly (突然) she woke up. It was a ____65____! She decided to write it down at once and sing it to her friend at the party. Her friend thought it was wonderful and they sang it together. Later, the song became famous in America.
61 A. to B. for
62 A. although B. because
63. A. is B. was
64. A. about B. with
65. A. picture B. dream
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)
Ⅶ.语篇填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个恰当的单词或用括号内所给单词的适当形式填空。
Our school had a farewell (告别) party on Sunday afternoon. To celebrate the party, our teachers and some ____66____ (student) started to decorate (装饰) the school hall early. When I ____67____ at the school at 3:00 p.m., I saw that everything was ready. They decorated the school hall with fresh flowers. They also decorated the main seat for the headmaster ____68____ (beautiful). There were many chairs for the students, teachers and other guests.
The party started at 4:00 p.m. Everyone____69____(dress) up that day. We ate, talked and laughed. After about one hour, the party was coming to an end. Tom, one student of our class, gave a speech (演讲) about ____70____ (he) school life. He started to prepare for it last Sunday. So his speech was wonderful. He also wished all of us a ____71____ (successful) future.
We were all touched by his speech. Finally, the headmaster also gave a speech. He gave us some advice. It was ____72____ (use) to us. He also asked us ____73____ (build) our future with a healthy body.
After the party finished, we left school. When it was time to say goodbye, we felt sad. We spent the ____74____ (important) time of our lives at school. We will ____75____ back to visit it when we have time.
Ⅷ、书面表达(满分15分)
76. 假如你是某英文杂志Ask Paul栏目的编辑,专门帮助青少年解决一些烦恼。下面是一位叫李华的中学生在信中诉说的烦心事,请你给他写一封回信,提一些建议来帮助他。
Dear Paul,
I argued with my parents last week. I want to keep a pet dog at home, but they don’t agree. They don’t think I can look after it by myself. I don’t know what I should do. Can you help me? Thanks a lot!
Yours,
Li Hua
要求:词数80左右,信的开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Li Hua,
I’m sorry to hear about your problem. I’d be happy to give you some advice.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I really hope my advice will help you.
Yours,
Paul
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
姓名__________________ 准考证号__________________
2024—2025学年度第一学期阶段性练习(四)
八年级英语(青海专版)
注意事项:
1.本试卷共8页,满分120分,考试时间120分钟。
2.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在本试卷相应的位置上。
3.答卷全部在答题卡上完成,答在本试卷上无效。
4.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第I卷(听力及选择题)
I.听力测试(共四部分,共20小题,每小题1分,满分20分)
第一部分:听句子,选择相对应的图片。每个句子仅读一遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】Look! That robot is cleaning the floor.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】I went to the doctor yesterday.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】She will prepare for an exam on Saturday afternoon.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】She likes playing the piano, and she wants to be a pianist when she grows up.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】She will cook a bowl of noodles for her mother.
第二部分:听句子,选择最佳答语,每个句子读两遍。
6. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Twice a week. B. I like swimming. C. Because it makes me strong.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】How often do you go swimming?
7. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Let me see. B. Have a good trip! C. Sorry, I don’t think so.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】I’m going to take a trip to America next weekend.
8. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. It’s bad for you. B. A talk show. C. No, I don’t.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】What do you want to watch this evening?
9. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. That’s right. B. Happy birthday. C. Sure, I’d love to.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】Would you like to come to my birthday party, Nancy?
10. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. I agree. B. No problem. C. They won’t go.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】略
第三部分:听对话,选择最佳答语。每段对话读两遍。
11. How many potatoes does the girl need? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Three. B. Four. C. Six.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: I need three carrots, four potatoes and six tomatoes.
M: OK. Here you are.
Q: How many potatoes does the girl need?
12. Who does the man ask the girl to turn to for help? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Her parents. B. Her friends. C. Her teachers.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: I have too much homework, but too little free time to do what I like.
M: Maybe you could ask your teachers to cut down some of your homework.
Q: Who does the man ask the girl to turn to for help?
13. What does Jane do? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. She’s a student. B. She’s a cook. C. She’s a singer.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】M: Jane, would you like to play tennis with us tonight?
W: I’d love to, but I have to take an art lesson after school. After that I also have to take an acting lesson.
Q: What does Jane do?
14. What does Sue think of the future? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. There will be more pollution. B. There will be more people. C. There will be more trees.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】M: Sue, do you think there will be more pollution in the future?
W: No, I don’t think so. I think there will be more trees.
Q: What does Sue think of the future?
15. What does the boy mean? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. He is hungry.
B. He doesn’t want to read the book.
C. He won’t eat out before he finishes reading.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: Let’s eat out. I’m really hungry.
M: Sorry, but the story is so interesting that I can’t wait to finish reading it.
Q: What does the boy mean?
第四部分:
听短文,根据短文内容填空。短文读两遍。 (每空仅填一词)【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How to make tomato and egg soup
First, I cut up ____16____ tomatoes into small pieces.
Second, I put some oil into the pot and ____17____ the tomato pieces.
Third, I poured two ____18____ of water into the pot and began to boil (煮沸) it.
Fourth, I poured the egg into the pot and added two spoons of salt.
Finally, the soup was ____19____ three minutes later. I’ll make it for her every ____20____.
【答案】16. two##2
17. cooked 18. bowls
19. ready 20. week
【解析】
【原文】I like cooking very much. I learned how to cook from a book. So I decided to make dinner for my mom last Sunday. I started with tomato and egg soup. First, I cut up two tomatoes into small pieces. Second, I put some oil into the pot and cooked the tomato pieces. Third, I poured two bowls of water into the pot and began to boil it. Fourth, I poured the egg into the pot and added two spoons of salt. Finally, the soup was ready three minutes later. After mom tasted it, she told me that it was delicious. I felt very happy. I will make it for her weekly.
Ⅱ.完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
根据短文内容,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个能填入相应空格内的最佳答案。
I’m very happy that I will be 16 years old in two days. I’m going to have a party at ____21____ tomorrow evening. I told my mother that she needn’t do ____22____ for me. This time I ____23____ to do everything by myself. I hope to ____24____ the party a nice one. After all, I have grown up.
The party makes me very ____25____. I ____26____ invitations to all my good friends this morning. Now I’m thinking about ____27____ I should do tomorrow. ____28____, I need to clean my house ____29____ make it tidy and beautiful tomorrow morning. Tomorrow afternoon I need to do some shopping. I plan to ____30____ some snacks, drinks and fruits. There are ____31____ things to do, so I think it ____32____ be a very busy day for me tomorrow.
The party will begin ____33____ 6:30. I will be excited (兴奋的) to play with my friends. We will sing and ____34____. The most important thing is that we’ll eat a cake made by ____35____. I hope everyone can have fun. Oh, I can’t wait!
21. A. home B. school C. a park
22. A. anything B. something C. everything
23. A. ask B. take C. decide
24. A. get B. give C. make
25. A. busy B. comfortable C. terrible
26. A. accepted B. refused C. sent
27 A. when B. what C. why
28. A. Finally B. First C. Next
29 A. but B. so C. and
30. A. buy B. sell C. bring
31. A. few B. many C. little
32. A. can’t B. can C. must
33. A. on B. in C. at
34. A. dance B. sleep C. mind
35. A. myself B. yourself C. herself
【答案】21. A 22. A 23. C 24. C 25. A 26. C 27. B 28. B 29. C 30. A 31. B 32. C 33. C 34. A 35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文描述了一个即将年满16岁的人独立筹备生日派对的计划。
【21题详解】
句意:明天晚上我打算在家里举行一个聚会。
home家;school学校;a park一个公园。根据后文“I need to clean my house”可知,是在家里举行聚会。故选A。
【22题详解】
句意:我告诉我妈妈她不需要为我做任何事情。
anything任何事情;something一些事情;everything所有事情。根据“I told my mother that she needn’t do”可知,这里表示妈妈不需要为我做任何特别的事情,因此应选anything。故选A。
23题详解】
句意:这次我决定亲自做所有的事情。
ask询问;take带走;decide决定。根据“to do everything by myself.”可知,这里表示我决定亲自处理所有事情,因此应选decide。故选C。
【24题详解】
句意:我希望把聚会搞得很好。
get得到;give给予;make制作,安排。根据“I hope to…the party a nice one.”可知,这里表示我希望把聚会安排得很好,因此应选make。故选C。
【25题详解】
句意:聚会让我非常忙碌。
busy忙碌的;comfortable舒适的;terrible可怕的。根据后文“make it tidy and beautiful tomorrow morning. Tomorrow afternoon I need to do some shopping”可知,需要做很多准备工作,因此聚会让我非常忙碌。应选busy。故选A。
【26题详解】
句意:今天上午我给所有好朋友发了邀请函。
accepted接受;refused拒绝;sent发送。根据“invitations to all my good friends”可知,这里表示我给朋友们发送了邀请函,因此应选sent。故选C。
【27题详解】
句意:现我正在考虑明天我应该做什么。
when何时;what什么;why为什么。根据“I should do tomorrow”可知,这里表示我正在考虑明天的活动安排,即应该做什么,因此应选what。故选B。
【28题详解】
句意:首先,我需要打扫房间,以便明天早上让它整洁漂亮。
Finally最后;First首先;Next接下来。根据“I should do tomorrow.”和逻辑顺序,这里表示明天首先需要完成打扫房间的任务,因此应选First。故选B。
【29题详解】
句意:首先,我需要打扫房间,以便明天早上让它整洁漂亮。
but但是;so因此;and并且。根据“I need to clean my house…make it tidy”可知,这里表示打扫房间的目的是为了让房间整洁漂亮,两者是并列关系,因此应选and。故选C。
【30题详解】
句意:我计划买一些零食、饮料和水果。
buy购买;sell出售;bring带来。根据“some snacks, drinks and fruits”可知,这里表示我需要购买聚会所需的食品,因此应选buy。故选A。
【31题详解】
句意:有很多事情要做,所以我想明天对我来说一定是非常忙碌的一天。
few很少,修饰可数名词;many很多;little很少,修饰不可数名词。根据“things”,这里表示有很多事情做,故选B。
【32题详解】
句意:有很多事情要做,所以我想明天对我来说一定是非常忙碌的一天。
can’t不能;can可以;must必须。根据“be a very busy day for me tomorrow.”可知,应该说明天一定会非常忙碌。故选C。
【33题详解】
句意:聚会将在6点30分开始。
on在……上;in在……里;at在……时。根据“6:30.”可知,这里表示聚会开始的具体时间点,因此应选at。故选C。
【34题详解】
句意:我们将唱歌和跳舞。
dance跳舞;sleep睡觉;mind介意。根据“We will sing and”可知,这里表示聚会上的娱乐活动,因此应选dance。故选A。
【35题详解】
句意:最重要的是,我们将吃一个我自己做的蛋糕。
myself我自己;yourself你自己;herself她自己。根据“The most important thing is that we’ll eat a cake made by”以及前文的“to do everything by myself.”可知,这里表示蛋糕是由我自己制作的,因此应选myself。故选A。
Ⅲ.阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面三篇材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳答案。
A
Scientists say life will be very different in 2050
First, there will be no TV channels (频道) in 2050. People will choose a program from a computer and watch it on TV. In 2050, we will get information from the computers only.
Second, water will be a big problem in 2050. In many places, people won’t have water to drink.
Third, cars will use new and clean fuels (燃料) and they will go very fast. There will be a computer in every car. And the computers will control the cars and there won’t be any accidents (事故).
36. We will have no ________ in 2050.
A. TV B. TV channels C. cars D. water
37. ________ will be important in our future life.
A. Programs B. TVs C. Computers D. Fuels
38. We will be short of (缺乏) ________ in 2050.
A. water B. food C. information D. computers
39. The cars won’t ________ in the future.
A. go fast B. be dangerous C. be very clean D. be comfortable
40. What’s the meaning of the underlined word “control” in Chinese?
A. 处理 B. 检验 C. 制造 D. 控制
【答案】36. B 37. C 38. A 39. B 40. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了一些科学家预测2050的生活会是什么样子。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据“First, there will be no TV channels (频道) in 2050.”可知,2050年没有电视频道,故选B。
【37题详解】
推理判断题。根据“ In 2050, we will get information from the computers only.”可知,电脑非常重要,故选C。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Second, water will be a big problem in 2050. In many places, people won’t have water to drink.”可知,在2050年水资源会短缺,故选A。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据“And the computers will control the cars and there won’t be any accidents (事故).”可知,未来的汽车是安全的,即不会危险,故选B。
【40题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“And the computers will control the cars and there won’t be any accidents (事故).”并结合语境,可知此处是说因为有电脑控制汽车,所以不会有任何事故,因此control表示“控制”,故选D。
B
Lance
I am 15 years old. I am not sure what job I want when I am older, but I do know that I want to go to university. I am going to study English, Italian and math in Grade 12 and then go to a good university to study modern (现代的) languages. Maybe I will become a famous writer.
Rosie
I am 17 years old. I am going to be a doctor when I am older. I love to study and will try to go to a medical school when I am 20. Before this, I am going to travel (旅行) to Africa and be a volunteer (志愿者) in hospitals. I know it will be difficult, but I will be strong and won’t get scared even if things get hard. I want to be the best.
Laurent
When I am older, I am going to travel more. I came to the UK from Italy when I was five and I will go back there when I’m 18. As I am going to travel, I will learn as many new languages as I can at school. I really want to learn Chinese and Russian, but our school will not start the two subjects until next year!
41. What does Lance want to study at university?
A. Medicine. B. Art. C. Math. D. Languages.
42. What’s Rosie’s dream job?
A. A doctor. B. A writer. C. A travel guide. D. A scientist.
43. Rosie will go to Africa to ________.
A. find a job B. learn languages
C. volunteer in hospitals D. study education
44. Where is Laurent now?
A. In the UK. B. In Italy. C. In Russia. D. In China.
45. Next year Laurent’s school will ________.
A. have two new teachers B. have a trip to other countries
C. start more language subjects D. build two new buildings
【答案】41. D 42. A 43. C 44. A 45. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了三名学生将来的打算。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I am going to study English, Italian and math in Grade 12 and then go to a good university to study modern (现代的) languages.”可知,Lance想在大学里学语言。故选D。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I am going to be a doctor when I am older.”可知,Rosie梦想成为医生。故选A。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I am going to travel (旅行) to Africa and be a volunteer (志愿者) in hospitals.”可知,Rosie将去非洲的医院做志愿者。故选C。
【44题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I came to the UK from Italy when I was five and I will go back there when I’m 18.”可知,Laurent现在在英国。故选A。
【45题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I really want to learn Chinese and Russian, but our school will not start the two subjects until next year!”可知,明年Laurent的学校将开设更多的语言类课程。故选C。
C
What will happen to the seeds (种子) after they fall to the ground (大地)? Weeks ago, two seeds fell to the ground after a high wind (风). The first seed said that she wanted to get off the ground to see. She reached her legs down into the earth and grew. Then her arms grew up toward (朝着) the sun. She had a colorful life. Unlike (不像) the first seed, the second seed didn’t have a strong wish for the future and did nothing. She was too afraid to leave the ground. She was also afraid of too much sun. Because of the worries, she was cautious and just waited.
One day, a hen came. Looking at the newly grown-up flower, the hen smiled. Then she turned the other way and saw the seed. The hen picked up and ate the seed.
Some of us might be like the second seed. There’s nothing wrong with staying safe (安全的). If you want a good future, waiting won’t bring you good results. You need to try and fight for your future.
46. When did the two seeds fall to the ground?
A. Before the sunrise (日出前). B. During the rain.
C. After the wind. D. After the rain.
47. What does the underlined word “cautious” probably mean?
A. 谨慎的 B. 冒险的 C. 精明的 D. 辛勤的
48. What did the first seed become when she grew up?
A. Grass. B. A flower. C. A tree. D. A potato.
49. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A. The first seed had no plan for her future.
B. The hen saw nothing but the second seed.
C. The second seed wasn’t afraid of too much sun.
D. The second seed did nothing and stayed where she was.
50. Which is the best title (标题) for this passage?
A. Be Careful of the Danger in Life. B. Never Make Your Dreams Too Big.
C. Work Hard to Reach a Bright Future. D. The Second Seed Had a Colorful Life.
【答案】46. C 47. A 48. B 49. D 50. C
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了为未来努力的重要性。
【46题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Weeks ago, two seeds fell to the ground after a high wind (风).”可知,种子是在大风过后落到地上的,故选C。
【47题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“She was also afraid of too much sun. Because of the worries, she was cautious and just waited.”可知,“cautious”在文中形容第二颗种子因为害怕过多的阳光而选择谨慎行事,因此是“谨慎的”,故选A。
【48题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The first seed said that she wanted to get off the ground to see…Then her arms grew up toward (朝着) the sun.”以及“Looking at the newly grown-up flower, the hen smiled.”可知,第一颗种子长成了花,故选B。
【49题详解】
细节理解题。根据“the second seed didn’t have a strong wish for the future and did nothing.”可知,第二颗种子什么也没做,原地等待,故选D。
【50题详解】
最佳标题题。 通读全文,尤其根据“you need to try and fight for your future”可知,整个故事讲述了为未来努力的重要性,最贴合的标题是“为了美好的未来而努力”,故选C。
Ⅳ.补全对话(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
选出适当的选项补全对话。
A: Hi, Mary. Are you going out this weekend?
B: _____51_____ I’ll just stay at home to watch TV with my family.
A: What kind of TV shows do you like watching?
B: Soap operas. _____52_____ How about you?
A: I love to watch the news. It’s more educational.
B: Sure. _____53_____
A: How often do you watch them?
B: _____54_____
A: I watch the news every night.
B: _____55_____
A. Twice a week.
B. Of course not.
C. You can learn a lot from it.
D. I think watching them is a great way to relax.
E. Wow, you can find out what’s going on around the world.
【答案】51. B 52. D 53. C 54. A 55. E
【解析】
【导语】本文是A和玛丽之间的对话,两人谈论了喜欢的电视节目以及看电视的频率。
【51题详解】
根据“I’ll just stay at home to watch TV”可知,玛丽这个周末不出门,因此空格处要对上文的一般疑问句作出否定回答。选项B“当然不”符合情景,故选B。
【52题详解】
根据“What kind of TV shows do you like watching?”以及“Soap operas”可知,空格处应该解释下喜欢肥皂剧的原因。选项D“我认为看肥皂剧是一种好的放松方式”符合情景,故选D。
【53题详解】
根据“It’s more educational”以及“Sure”可知,空格处应该说明看新闻的意义。选项C“你可以从新闻中学到很多”符合情景,故选C。
【54题详解】
根据“How often do you watch them?”可知,空格处应回答看肥皂剧的频率。选项A“一周两次”符合情景,故选A。
【55题详解】
根据“I watch the news every night”可知,A每晚都会看新闻,B应该就此作出评价。选项E“哇,你可以知道世界各地发生了什么”符合情景,故选E。
Ⅴ.阅读匹配(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面材料,将图片所示步骤(A-E)与第1-5小题相应的文字匹配。
What kind of bread do you eat? Chapatis(印度薄饼) are a popular Indian bread. It is easy to make. Here is the recipe for it.
A. B. C. D. E.
56. Prepare the dough(面团). Make it into small balls. Roll each one flat(平的) until it is about 20 centimeters wide.
57. Rub(擦) some of the cooking oil onto the surface of the frying pan.
58. Heat the pan until the oil begins to smoke.
59. Put a chapati into the pan and let it cook until it is brown and puff(膨胀的) on one side.
60. Turn the chapati over and cook the other side.
【答案】56. A 57. C
58. E 59. D
60. B
【解析】
【分析】文章主要介绍了怎样制作印度薄饼。
【56题详解】
根据“Prepare the dough(面团), Make it into small balls. Roll each one flat(平的)until it is about 20 centimeters wide.”并结合所给图片可知,这个步骤在制作面团,故选A。
【57题详解】
根据“Rub(擦) some of the cooking oil onto the surface of the frying pan.”并结合所给图片可知,这个步骤是涂抹食用油,故选C。
【58题详解】
根据“Heat the pan until the oil begins to smoke.”并结合图片可知,这个步骤是给平底锅加热,直到油冒烟,故选E。
【59题详解】
根据“Put a chapati into the pan and let it cook until it is brown and puff(膨胀的) on one side.”并结合图片可知,这个步骤是给薄饼加热,故选D。
【60题详解】
根据“Turn the chapati over and cook the other side.”并结合图片可知,这个步骤是翻饼,故选B。
Ⅵ.情境表达(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
根据图片提示,结合文中情境,选择合适的选项。
Almost everyone can sing the song Happy Birthday. But do you know about its writer? An American girl wrote this song. And she became famous after that. When she was a child, she was poor. Once, her friend invited her ____61____ a birthday party. She was happy but sad ____62____ she didn’t have enough money to buy a gift for her friend.
Later that night she ____63____ in bed, thinking about the gift when the door opened and her grandma came in. She told her the story. “Don’t worry. I think I can help you. How ____64____ singing a song together? Happy birthday to…” What a beautiful song! They sang and sang. Suddenly (突然) she woke up. It was a ____65____! She decided to write it down at once and sing it to her friend at the party. Her friend thought it was wonderful and they sang it together. Later, the song became famous in America.
61. A. to B. for
62. A. although B. because
63. A. is B. was
64. A. about B. with
65. A. picture B. dream
【答案】61. A 62. B 63. B 64. A 65. B
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了《生日快乐歌》的由来。
【61题详解】
句意:有一次,她的朋友邀请她去参加一个生日聚会。
to到;for为了。根据“Once, her friend invited her”可知,考查invite sb to“邀请某人去”,故选A。
【62题详解】
句意:她很高兴,但也很伤心,因为她没有足够的钱给她的朋友买礼物。
although虽然;because因为。根据“she didn’t have enough money to buy a gift for her friend.”可知,后文解释了原因,故选B。
【63题详解】
句意:那天晚上,她躺在床上,想着那件礼物,门开了,奶奶走了进来。
is是,一般现在时;was是,一般过去时。根据“when the door opened and her grandma came in”可知,该句是一般过去时,填was。故选B。
【64题详解】
句意:一起唱首歌怎么样?
about关于;with和。根据“How…singing a song”可知,此处表示提建议,how about doing sth“做某事怎么样”。故选A。
【65题详解】
句意:这是一个梦!
picture图片;dream梦。根据“Suddenly (突然) she woke up”可知,应该说这是一个梦。故选B。
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)
Ⅶ.语篇填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个恰当的单词或用括号内所给单词的适当形式填空。
Our school had a farewell (告别) party on Sunday afternoon. To celebrate the party, our teachers and some ____66____ (student) started to decorate (装饰) the school hall early. When I ____67____ at the school at 3:00 p.m., I saw that everything was ready. They decorated the school hall with fresh flowers. They also decorated the main seat for the headmaster ____68____ (beautiful). There were many chairs for the students, teachers and other guests.
The party started at 4:00 p.m. Everyone____69____(dress) up that day. We ate, talked and laughed. After about one hour, the party was coming to an end. Tom, one student of our class, gave a speech (演讲) about ____70____ (he) school life. He started to prepare for it last Sunday. So his speech was wonderful. He also wished all of us a ____71____ (successful) future.
We were all touched by his speech. Finally, the headmaster also gave a speech. He gave us some advice. It was ____72____ (use) to us. He also asked us ____73____ (build) our future with a healthy body.
After the party finished, we left school. When it was time to say goodbye, we felt sad. We spent the ____74____ (important) time of our lives at school. We will ____75____ back to visit it when we have time.
【答案】66. students
67. arrived
68. beautifully
69. dressed
70. his 71. successful
72. useful 73. to build
74. most important
75. come
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了学校举行的一次告别晚会。
【66题详解】
句意:为了庆祝晚会,我们的老师和一些学生早早地开始装饰学校大厅。student“学生”,是可数名词,some接可数名词复数。故填students。
【67题详解】
句意:当我在下午三点到达学校时,我看到一切都准备好了。根据“I saw that everything was ready”可知,动词填过去式arrived,表示过去某个时间点的动作。故填arrived。
【68题详解】
句意:他们还为校长装饰了主座,装饰得很漂亮。修饰动词“decorated”用beautifully,表示“装饰得很漂亮”。故填beautifully。
【69题详解】
句意:那天每个人都打扮得很漂亮。“dressed up”意为“打扮”,是固定短语。此处描述的是过去某个时间点的状态,因此动词填过去式,故填dressed。
【70题详解】
句意:汤姆,我们班的一个学生,做了一个关于他学校生活的演讲。修饰名词“school life”用he的形容词性物主代词his“他的”,故填his。
【71题详解】
句意:他还祝愿我们有一个成功的未来。successful“成功的”,用于修饰名词“future”,形容词作定语。故填successful。
【72题详解】
句意:这对我们很有用。useful“有用的”是形容词,作表语,故填useful。
【73题详解】
句意:他还要求我们用健康的身体去建设我们的未来。根据“He also asked us”可知,考查ask sb to do sth“要求某人做某事”,因此填不定式。故填to build。
【74题详解】
句意:我们在学校度过了生命中最重要的时光。根据“time of our lives”可知,此处填形容词最高级,用于修饰名词“time”,the most important time表示“最重要的时光”。故填most important。
【75题详解】
句意:我们有时间的时候会回来参观的。根据“back to visit it when we have time.”可知,此处指的是回来,come back“回来”,will接动词原形。故填come。
Ⅷ、书面表达(满分15分)
76. 假如你是某英文杂志Ask Paul栏目的编辑,专门帮助青少年解决一些烦恼。下面是一位叫李华的中学生在信中诉说的烦心事,请你给他写一封回信,提一些建议来帮助他。
Dear Paul,
I argued with my parents last week. I want to keep a pet dog at home, but they don’t agree. They don’t think I can look after it by myself. I don’t know what I should do. Can you help me? Thanks a lot!
Yours,
Li Hua
要求:词数80左右,信的开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Li Hua,
I’m sorry to hear about your problem. I’d be happy to give you some advice.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I really hope my advice will help you.
Yours,
Paul
【答案】例文
Dear Li Hua,
I’m sorry to hear about your problem. I’d be happy to give you some advice.
I think you should follow your parents’ wishes. If you keep a pet dog, you’ll have to spend a lot of time looking after it. For example, you’ll have to walk it every day and clean it often. If so, you’ll spend less time on your study. If there is a pet dog at home, it will make noise. If so, you and your parents won’t get good sleep. Why not wait until you get older, and then ask your parents again?
I really hope my advice will help you.
Yours,
Paul
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇应用文,为书信作文。
②时态:时态为“一般将来时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏“信息提示”中给李华提一些建议的介绍要点,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,表明写作意图。借用“下面是一位叫李华的中学生在信中诉说的烦心事,请你给他写一封回信,提一些建议来帮助他。”来引出重点介绍的内容;
第二步,具体阐述写作内容。从“我很乐意给你一些建议、我所给的建议内容、我的愿望等”几个方面重点介绍给李华提一些建议的具体情况;
第三步,书写结语,表达“我真的希望我的建议对你有帮助”的愿望。
[亮点词汇]
①hear about听说;
②spend time doing sth花费时间做某事;
③look after照顾;
④for example例如。
[高分句型]
①If so, you and your parents won’t get good sleep. (省略句)
②Why not wait until you get older, and then ask your parents again? (“Why not do sth?”句型)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$null