内容正文:
nullnullnullUnit 1 What’s the matter?(湖南长沙卷)
英 语
(考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:100分)
注意事项:
1、答题前,请考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,并认真核对条形码上的姓名、准考证号、考室和座位号;
2、必须在答题卡上答题,在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效;
3、答题时,请考生注意各大题题号后面的答题提示;
4、请勿折叠答题卡,保持字体工整、笔迹清晰、卡面清洁;
5、答题卡上不得使用涂改液、涂改胶和贴纸;
6、本学科试卷中听力材料以中速朗读两遍。
I.听力(共两节,满分20分)
第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项回答问题。听每段对话前,你都有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。(共5小题,计5分)
1.Who does the boy need to see?
A.A dentist. B.A policeman. C.His teacher.
【答案】A
【解析】【听力原文】W: What's the matter, Tom?
M: I have a toothache.
W: You should see a dentist.
2.What does the man ask the woman to eat?
A.Noodles. B.Beef. C.Bananas.
【答案】B
【解析】【听力原文】W: I always feel weak and tired.
M: Why not eat more hot yang food like beef?
W: Good idea.
3.Why does the boy have a headache?
A.Because he did homework for long.
B.Because he watched TV for long.
C.Because he played computer games for long.
【答案】C
【解析】【听力原文】M: I have a headache.
W: What did you do all weekend?
M: I played computer games.
W: That's probably why.
4.Where are they talking?
A.On the road. B.In the classroom. C.In a hospital.
【答案】A
【解析】【听力原文】W: Be careful! Look! The light is red. We should wait until the light turns green.
M: Thanks for telling me.
5.What happened to the boy's father?
A.He lost his wallet. B.He fell and hurt his foot. C.He lost his way to the hospital.
【答案】B
【解析】【听力原文】W: Why do you look so unhappy, Peter?
M: My father fell off his bike and hurt his left foot.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
听下面6段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听材料,回答以下各小题
6. Where are they probably(可能)talking?
A.In the street. B.In the hospital. C.In the classroom.
7. Who is ill?
A.Mike. B.Tom. C.Mike and Tom.
【答案】6. C 7. B
【解析】【听力原文】W: Is everybody here today?
M: No, Tom and Mike aren't.
W: Where are they?
M: Tom isn't feeling well, so Mike took him to the hospital.
听材料,回答以下各小题。
8. What's the matter with the boy?
A.He has a headache. B.He has a toothache. C.He has a sore throat.
9. When did this problem start?
A.The morning. B.Yesterday evening. C.Yesterday morning.
【答案】8. A 9. B
【解析】【听力原文】W: What's the matter, young man?
M: I don't feel well. I have a headache.
W: When did it start?
M: This morning. Oh, yesterday evening.
W: Let me have a look. Open your mouth. It's just a cold.
You should get some rest.
M: Do I have to take any medicine?
W: No, just some time in bed will be fine.
M: Thank you.
W: You are welcome.
听材料,回答以下各小题
10. How often did Steve take the medicine?
A.Three times a day before meals.
B.Four times a day before meals.
C.Three times a day after meals.
11. What does Carla advise Steve to do?
A.Take some herbal tea.
B.See another doctor.
C.Drink chicken soup.
【答案】 10. C 11. A
【解析】【听力原文】W:How are things going, Steve?
M:Well, Carla. I was feeling great on Saturday, but I started to feel bad on Saturday afternoon.
W:What's the problem?
M:Well, I thought I had the flu, but the doctor said that it was just a bad cold. He gave me some medicine. He asked me to take the medicine three times a day after meals, but it didn't help.
W:My mom has some herbal tea. You should drink it four times a day. Give it a try.
M:OK. I'll try it. Thanks a lot.
听材料,回答以下各小题。
12. Who is not feeling well in the conversation?
A.Mrs Brown. B.Mrs Brown's son. C.The little girl.
13. What did Jim have for supper?
A.Some hamburgers. B.Hot water. C.Milk and bread.
14. Where is Mrs Brown in the conversation?
A.In a hotel. B.At school. C.In a hospital.
【答案】12. B 13. A 14. C
【解析】【听力原文】W:Good afternoon, doctor.
M:Good afternoon, Mrs Brown. Well, what's wrong with the little boy?
W:He is my son, Jim. He is not feeling well.
M:When did it start?
W:Last night.
M:What did he have for supper yesterday evening?
W:He had three hamburgers and a glass of iced water.
M:Well, Mrs Brown. He must have a stomachache. He has to stay at home and have a good rest.
W:Thank you very much.
M:You're welcome.
听材料,回答以下各小题。
15. What's wrong with the young man?
A.He has a cold. B.He has a fever. C.He has a headache.
16. How was the young man's sleep?
A.Tired. B.Terrible. C.Wonderful.
17. What does the young man often do these days?
A.He often plays computer games till late at night.
B.He often sleeps all day.
C.He often dreams all night.
【答案】15. C 16. B 17. A
【解析】【听力原文】W: What's the matter with you, young man?
M: I feel tired and I have a bad headache.
W: Do you have a fever?
M: No, I just took my temperature. It's all right.
W: How about your sleep?
M: Terrible! I dreamed a lot and I always felt tired the next morning.
W: What do you often do these days?
M: I often play computer games till late at night.
W: I see. You've done too much. Well, first you'd better not do that anymore. Then relax a little, have a warm bath and take this medicine for a week. It will help you.
M: Thanks, doctor. Should I take it three times a day?
W: No, just once a day. Please take it half an hour before you go to bed.
M: OK. Thank you.
听独白,回答以下各小题。
18. What was wrong with Sally yesterday?
A.She had a toothache. B.She had a cold. C.She had a fever.
19. How often should Sally take the medicine?
A.Three times a day. B.Twice a day. C.Once a day.
20. What did the doctor tell Sally to do?
A.Put on a clean T-shirt.
B.Clean her hands often.
C.Drink lots of hot water and have a rest.
【答案】18. B 19. A 20. C
【解析】【听力原文】Dear Allen
I'm sorry to tell you that I can't go to see you tomorrow. I had a cold yesterday and I had a headache this morning. My mother took me to see a doctor. The doctor asked me some questions and took my temperature, and then he gave me some medicine. He told me to take the medicine three times a day. He also told me to drink lots of hot water and have a rest for two days. I think I will be all right soon.
Yours,
Sally
II.阅读(共三节,满分40分)
第一节 (共10小题;每小题2分,满分20分)
阅读下列材料,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳选项。
2 / 2
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
A
Welcome to Health First Aid Courses
WHO: For all of our community members-volunteers, coaches, parents, octors or anyone over 18 years old, who communicates with young people,
WHAT: Youth Mental Health First Aid(青少年心理健康急救)is a course that teaches those who take part in the course about young people's common mental health.
WHY:
—One in ten persons in the community feel sad or hopeless every day for two weeks
—Youth who have an adult to ask for help are less likely to hurt themselves.
SUBJECTS:How to help young people actively deal with a mental health crisis(危机)?
WHEN:
May 7th &. 14th ·5 p. m. -9 p. m.
*must attend both
June 5th ·8 a. m. —4:30 p. m.
* 30 minutes'lunch break
June 17th ·9 a. m. —4:30 p. m.
*working lunch
WHERE: Green Ave. Public Library—300 N. Green Ave.
Registration(登记):https://www. mentalhealth. com
OR send an e mail to JessicaBrown@highschool. org
OR visit Ms. Brown's office—3500 Mountain Li Dr. Green Ave.
**Training is valued at $170 and offered at no cost thanks to the
Project Mental Health. **
21.The courses are for ____.
A.coaches over 18 years old B.primary school students
C.volunteers under 18 years old
22.This passage is most probably from ____.
A.a storybook B.a community board
C.a school website
【答案】36.A 38.B
【解析】【分析】本文主要介绍了一个社区的青少年心理健康急救课程。
21.细节题。根据For all of our community members—volunteers, coaches, parents, doctors or anyone over 18 years old, who communicates with young people可知,这个课程是为社区的志愿者、教练、父母、医生或任何年满18岁会和年轻人交流 的人准备的。故选A。
22.推断题。根据For all of our community members 及通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了一个社区的青少年心理健康急救课程,因此最有可能出自社区告示牌。故选B。
B
As 17-year-old Torriell Norwood drove through Florida, last February, the laughter and chatter from the four teenage girls inside her car quickly gave way to screams. As they came near to a crossing, another car crashed into them, sending their car sailing into the yard of a nearby home, coming to a stop only when it hit a tree.
As smoke rose from the other car, a bystander(旁观者)shouted, "It's about to blow up! Get out! "Shaken but OK, Norwood crawled out through the window A . Along with two of her friends, who'd also managed to free themselves, she ran for her life.
But halfway down the street, she realized that her best friend, Simmons, wasn't with them. Norwood ran back and found Simmons senseless in the back seat. She opened the back door and pulled her friend out, avoiding the broken glass as best as she could. She dragged Simmons a few feet to safety and laid her on the ground. After checking her pulse(脉搏)and finding there was no sign of life, she started CPR(心肺复苏术).
Had the accident happened a few weeks earlier, she might not have known what to do. But just the day before, Norwood, who wanted to look on her own. Kneeling(跪) on the lawn and looking down at her dying friend, Norwood knew she had precious little time to practice what she'd learned.
She started pumping Simmons's chest with her interlocked(扣紧的) fingers and breathing into her friend's mouth in the hope of filling her lungs with the kiss of life. After quite a while, Simmons began coughing and taking quick deep breaths of air. The CPR had worked! Soon, the ambulance arrived and rushed Simmons to the hospital. And then she heard how her best friend had saved her life. "I am not shocked, "Simmons told others. "She will always help any way she can. "
23.According to the passage, the car crash was because ____.
A.another car hit Norwood's car near the crossing
B.Norwood drove the car too quickly that day
C.Norwood's car crashed into a tree in a yard
24.Which of the following can be put in " ▲ "?
A.then she tried to save her friend at once
B.and Simmons followed her footsteps
C.since the driver's side door couldn't be opened
25.Why did Norwood know how to perform CPR?
A.Because she had learned CPR in school classes.
B.Because she just earned her CPR certificate.
C.Because the bystander told her how to do it.
26.What's the best title for the passage?
A.The breath of life B.A frightening night
C.Power of knowledge
【答案】23.A 24.C 25.B 26.A
【解析】【分析】本文讲述了17岁的Norwood与朋友们遭遇了一场严重的车祸后,与朋友们逃生,并凭借刚学到的心肺复苏术,成功挽救了最好的朋友Simmons的生命的故事。
23.细节题。根据As they came near to a crossing,another car crashed into them, sending their car sailing into the yard of a nearby home, coming to a stop only when it hit a tree可知,是因为另一辆车在十字路口附近撞上了 Norwood 的车。故选A。
24.推断题。根据Shaken but OK, Norwood crawled out through the window诺伍德浑身颤抖,但还好,他从窗户爬了出去,Along with two of her friends, who'd also managed to free themselves, she ran for her life她和她的两个也成功逃脱的朋友一起逃命,可知因为驾驶座的侧门打不开适合放在此处,故选C。
25.细节题。根据But just the day before, Norwood, who wanted to look for a career in medicine, had earned her CPR certificate by learning on her own可知,是因为她刚刚获得 了心肺复苏术证书。故选B。
26.主旨题。全文强调了在危及生命的情况 下掌握急救知识和快速行动的重要性, Norwood 最近获得的心肺复苏术技能变得至关重要。故The breath of life抓住了这一拯救生命的行为是最佳标题。故选A。
C
Traditional Chinese Medicine(TCM), along with Chinese kung fu and Beijing Opera, is one of China's cultural symbols recognized worldwide. It is a priceless treasure of Chinese civilization(文明), and it has also made great contributions to world civilization by improving people's health and promoting social progress.
There used to be a debate in China about whether TCM or Western medicine was better, and arguments can still be heard today. But actually, TCM and Western medicine are two different medical theoretical systems (医学理论体系)that cannot replace each other. In some aspects, such as surgery, Western medicine is better than TCM, but in other areas, such as recovery after surgery and treatment of chronic(慢性的)diseases, TCM is more effective. This is why some Chinese hospitals provide both TCM and Western medicine treatments. A combination of both has been accepted by many Chinese people as the most effective treatment.
Today, promoting and innovating(创新)TCM has become a consensus (共识)in Chinese society. The Chinese government has formulated policies (政策) to support the development and innovation of TCM, with the purpose of establishing a Chinese healthcare development model which pays equal attention to both.
The supportive policies of the Chinese government will focus on three aspects. The first is to strengthen TCM services in medical institutions. The second is to apply Internet technology to TCM management, including setting up a database(数据库) containing TCM electronic medical records and prescriptions(处方). The third is to give better play to the advantages of TCM, especially acupuncture(针灸疗法) and naprapathy(推拿疗法). The function of TCM in disease prevention and recovery will also be enhanced.
As long as TCM keeps its core strengths and respects the rules of development and innovation, it will surely be able to maintain its vitality(活力)and bring more benefits(优点)to people in China and the world.
27.The underlined word"effective"can be replaced by "____".
A.important B.useful C.special
28.What is the characteristic(特征) of the Chinese healthcare development model?
A.It stresses the importance of Western medicine.
B.It pays equal attention to TCM and Western medicine.
C.It pays equal attention to developing and innovating TCM.
29.According to Paragraph 4, which of the following aspects is NOT included in the Chinese government's support for TCM?
A.It makes better use of the advantages of TCM.
B.It combines Internet technology with TCM.
C.It calls on the public to support TCM.
30.What is the best title for the passage?
A.TCM breaks new ground
B.The Chinese government promotes TCM
C.TCM is one of China's cultural symbols
【答案】27.B 28.C 29.C 30.A
【导语】本文主要介绍了中医的发展,推广 和创新中医已成为中国社会的共识。
27.词义猜测题。根据In some aspects, such as surgery, Western medicine is better than TCM, but in other areas, such as recovery after surgery and treatment of chronic diseases, TCM is more effective可知,在外科手术方面,西医比中医好,而在其他领域,如手术后的恢复和慢性疾病的治疗,中医更有效,所以画线单词与useful 词义相近。有用的,故选B。
28.细节题。根据with the purpose of establishing a Chinese healthcare development model which pays equal attention to both可知,发展和创新中医并重是中国医疗卫生发展模式的特点。故选C。
29.细节题。根据The first is to strengthen TCM services in medical institutions. The second is to apply Internet technology to TCM management .…The third is to give better play to the advantages of TCM…可知,一是加强医疗机 构中医服务;二是将互联网技术应用于中医管理;三是更好地发挥中医的优势,没有包括呼吁人们支持中医。故选C。
30.主旨题。根据As long as TCM keeps its core strengths and respects the rules of development and innovation, it will surely be able to maintain its vitality and bring more benefits to people in China and the world及全文的描述可知,本文围绕"中医的发展、推广和创新"来进行介绍,故中医开创新局面TCM breaks new ground是最佳标题。故选A。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
Many people get nervous when speaking in front of a crowd. 31. So here is some advice to help.
Plan what you'll say
32. What questions may the others ask?How would you answer them? If you think about them, you'll make fewer mistakes.
Practice
Practice makes perfect. So try speaking in front of your friends or family and ask for their advice. 33. For even more practice, you can join a club. For example, most countries have Toastmasters clubs. People often learn and practice how to be better at giving reports there.
Think about your fears
When you are giving a report, something may go wrong. 34. Because of this, you may feel afraid of public speaking. But in fact, things may not happen as you fear.
Focus on(专注于) helping your listeners
Instead of focusing on your nervous feeling, think about your listeners and how your report might help them. 35. And they may not even know you're nervous.
A. Take some time to prepare what you're going to talk about before the event.
B. People are probably focusing on what you're saying, not how you're saying it.
C. For example, forgetting your words.
D. But you may need to make reports as part of your job or give a talk at a party.
E. If possible, practice in the place where you'll give your report on the day.
【答案】31.D;32.A;33.E;34.C;35.B
【解析】【分析】本文给出了几个建议,帮助那些在人前发言时会感到紧张的人缓解情绪。这些建议包括规划发言内容、进行多次练习、面对恐惧、并专注于帮助听众。通过遵循这些建议,人们可以更加自信地在公众场合发言,减少紧张感。
31.原文中提到"Many people get nervous when speaking in front of a crowd",说明许多人在人群前讲话时会感到紧张。而选项D中的"But you may need to make reports as part of your job or give a talk at a party"表示你可能需要作为工作的一部分或在聚会上发表讲话,这与原文中提到的"人群前讲话"相呼应,因此D是合适的答案。
32.原文建议"Plan what you'll say",即要计划你要说的话。选项A中的"Take some time to prepare what you're going to talk about before the event"意味着在事件之前花些时间准备你要讲的内容,这与原文的建议相吻合,因此A是正确答案。
33.原文提到"For even more practice, you can join a club",即为了更多的练习,你可以加入一个俱乐部。而选项E中的"If possible, practice in the place where you'll give your report on the day"表示如果可能的话,在当天要发表报告的地方进行练习,这与原文中的"更多练习"的建议相呼应,因此E是合适的答案。
34.原文中提到"When you are giving a report, something may go wrong",表示在发表报告时可能会出错。而选项C中的"For example, forgetting your words"就是一个具体的例子,表示例如忘记要说的话,这与原文中的"可能会出错"相呼应,因此C是正确答案。
35.原文建议"Focus on(专注于) helping your listeners",即要专注于帮助你的听众。而选项B中的"People are probably focusing on what you're saying, not how you're saying it"表示人们可能更关注你说了什么,而不是你怎么说的,这与原文中的"专注于帮助听众"的建议相吻合,因此B是合适的答案。
III.语言运用(共三节,满分35分)
第一节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Keeping healthy through exercise is still a hot topic (话题). Doing exercise in the gym (健身房) is one of the most 36. ways. Months ago, a 70-year-old grandma named Chen Jifang 37. a star on TikTok. She gained(获得) more than 400,000 followers in just a few months with her exercise videos.
Chen began to exercise not to kill her free time. Instead (反而), she just wanted to 38. her health. Chen had been in 39. health since she was a child. She even had to 40. her job because of her poor health. At the end of 2020, Chen went into a gym for the first time because doctors advised her to do so. They thought that exercise was much 41. for her than medicine. At first, Chen wasn't sure about that. Finally , she decided to listen to the doctors. To her joy, her family all agreed with this 42. . Then Chen went to the gym every day in 2021. At 8:00 a. m., she started with fifty push-ups(俯卧撑) and running. After a short 43. , she kept exercising for hours.
"I 44. felt bad and worried in the first few days because most people in the gym were young. Now such 45. have gone because everyone is kind. And my health has gotten better," she said.
36.A. difficult. B. popular C. exciting
37.A. became B. liked C. met
38.A. improve B. control C. watch
39.A. good B. poor C. serious
40.A. look for B. care about C. give up
41.A. easier B. better C. quicker
42.A. dream B. discussion C. decision
43.A. break B. talk C.walk
44.A. differently B. naturally. C. really
45.A. plans B. feelings C. meanings
【答案】36.B;37.A;38.A;39.B;40.C;41.B;42.C;43.A;44.C;45.B
【解析】【分析】大意:文章主要介绍了一位70岁的老奶奶Chen Jifang 通过锻炼改善自身健康状况。
36.句意:在健身房里锻炼是最受欢迎的方式之一。A困难的,B受欢迎的,C令人兴奋的。 根据上文 "…exercise is still a hot topic运动仍是热门话题"可知, 在健身房里锻炼是最受欢迎的方式之一,B项符合语境。 故选 B。
37.句意:Chen 变成了明星。A变成,B喜欢,C遇见。根据下文"She gained(获得) more than 400,000 followers in just a few months with her 3 videos.在短短几个月内,她就通过自己的锻炼视频获得了 40 多万粉丝"可知, Chen 变成了明星,A项符合语境。故选A。
38.句意:Chen 只是想改善自身健康状况。A改善,B控制,C看。根据下文 "And my health gets better..我的健康状况越来越好."可知, Chen 只是想改善自身健康状况,A项符合语境。故选A。
39.句意:陈从小身体就不好。A好的,B不好的,C严重的。根据下文 "…because of her poor health ...因为她身体不好"可知, B 项符合语境。 故选 B。
40.句意:Chen因身体不好, 不得不放弃工作。A寻找,B在乎,C放弃。根据下文"…… because of her poor health …因为她身体不好" 可知, Chen因身体不好, 不得不放弃工作, C项符合语境。 故选C。
41.句意:锻炼对她来说比药物更好。A更容易的,B更好的,C更快速的。根据下文 "… for her than medicine"及语境可知, 锻炼对她来说比药物更好,B项符合语境。故选 B。
42.句意:Chen 的家人都同意这个决定。A梦想,B讨论,C决定。根据上文 "… she decided to listen to the doctors她决定听医生的话" 可知, Chen 的家人都同意这个决定,C项符合语境。故选C。
43.句意:短暂的休息过后,Chen继续锻炼几小时。A休息,B谈话,C走路。根据下文 "… she keeps exercising for hours 她坚持锻炼数小时"可知, 短暂的休息过后,Chen继续锻炼几小时,C项符合语境。 故选 C。
44.句意:Chen 真的感觉很糟糕、很担心。A不同地,B自然地,C真的。根据下文" because most people in the gym were young.因为健身房里的大多数人都很年轻" 可知, Chen 真的感觉很糟糕、很担心,C项符合语境。故选C。
45.句意:现在这样的感受已经消失了。A计划,B感觉,C意思。根据上文"……felt bad and worried in the first few days …最初几天感到难受和担心" 可知, 现在这样的感受已经消失了,B项符合语境。故选B。
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Sneeze near an English person and they might say "Bless you! ". In England it is polite to say this after someone has sneezed. 46. Why do English people say this?
47. (popular) reason is because of an event that happened in England a long time ago. Back in 1665, there was a serious illness in London, England. 48. (hundred)of people died and so it became known as the "Black Death". It spread quickly. If someone 49. (catch) this illness, they would 50. (easy)die. A person who got think they had the illness and would die. So they would say"God bless you! "as a way of 51. (ask)God to save that person. Over time, 52. saying became shorter and people would simply say "Bless you! ".
It is also believed that people used "Bless you! "long ago 53. (help)someone recover(恢复)from illness. Some people think sneezing makes the heart stop for a very short time. This would make a person die! People ask God to bless them to stop them dying. So it's just a way for people to save 54. (they).
It is not only in England that people say polite words 55. sneezing. For example, German people say "Gesundheit! ". This means "Good health! ".
【答案】46.But;47.The most popular;48.Hundreds;49.caught;50.easily;51.asking;52.the;53.to help;54.themselves;55.after
【解析】【分析】本文介绍了英国人在打喷嚏后的口头禅"上帝保估"的文化背景。
46.句意:但是为什么英国人会说这句话呢?根据Sneeze near an English person and they might say Bless you,此处表示转折关系,但是为什么英国人会说这句话呢,but是连词,位于句首首字母大写,故填But。
47.句意:一个流行的原因是很久以前在英国发生的一件事。popular是形容词,流行的,根据reason给出最合理的解释,故用最高级,the most+形容词原级,是最高级的形式,the位于句首首字母大写,故填The most popular。
48.句意:数百人死亡,因此被称为"黑死病"。hundreds of,是固定搭配,数百,位于句首首字母大写,故填Hundreds。
49.句意:如果有人感染这种疾病,他们很容易死亡。catch,动词,根据if引导条件状语从句,根据they would die,可知是虚拟语气,故从句用过去式caught,故填caught。
50.句意:如果有人感染这种疾病,他们很容易死亡。easy是形容词,容易的,副词修饰动词die,easily是副词,容易地,故填easily 。
51.句意:所以他们会说"上帝保佑你!",作为请求上帝拯救那个人的方式。ask,动词,a way of doing sth,做某事的方式,故用动名词,故填asking。
52.句意:随着时间的推移,这种说法辞越来越短,人们会简单地说"保佑你!"。saying是名词,此处表示特指Bless you,故用定冠词,故填the。
53.句意:人们还认为,很久以前人们用"保佑你!"来帮助某人康复。help,动词,帮助,use sth to do,固定搭配,用来做某事,故用不定式,故填to help。
54.句意:所以这只是人们拯救他们的一种方式。they,主格,他们,此处用反身代词形式,表示拯救自己,themselves,是反身代词,他们自己,故填themselves。
55.句意:不仅在英国,人们打喷嚏时说礼貌的话。根据sneezing,可知此处缺少介词,say polite words是在打喷嚏之后,故用after,之后,故填after。
第三节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面的短文,并回答问题
What is the most important thing in the world? I think it is health. You can take away our money, house, car, or even our clothes and we can survive. But if our health were taken away, we would surely die. That is why we always try to eat in a healthy way and exercise regularly. In order to eat healthily, I usually avoid(避免) eating food high in fat, like French fries or cookies. I eat little meat. I eat a lot of vegetables and fresh fruits.
Taking exercise every day helps us build a strong body. Regular exercise is an important part of keeping me healthy. What's more, I think friends are an important part of our health. Many studies show that people with a wide range of social contacts(社会交往) get sick less than those who don't. I always feel better when I am with friends than when I am atone. When I am with my friends, I always laugh. Laughing is also an important part of health. I like to laugh with my friends. By eating properly and exercising regularly, I can keep my body at a proper weight and keep healthy. By spending time with my friends, I can keep my mind as well as my body happy.
These things sound easy to do, but not many people can manage them. I think a strong will is necessary if we want to keep healthy.
56. What does the writer think is the most important thing in the world?
57. To eat healthily, what does the writer eat?
58. What is an important part of keeping him healthy?
59. What's the advantage(好处) of spending time with his friends?
60. What is necessary if we want to keep healthy?
【答案】
56. The writer thinks health is the most important thing in the world.
57. The writer eats little meat and a lot of vegetables and fresh fruits.
58. Regular exercise.
59. He can keep his mind as well as his body happy.
60. A strong will.
【解析】【分析】这是一篇议论文阅读,开篇提出论点:世界上最重要的东西是什么?我认为是健康。然后就如果保持健康展开论述,吃得健康、有规律地锻炼、与朋友交往都是保持健康的重要方面。
56. 问句的意思是"作者认为世界上最重要的东西是什么",根据文章第一句 What is the most important thing in the world? I think it is health. 可知作者认为健康是最重要的东西,故答:The writer thinks health is the most important thing in the world.
57. 根据文章内容 In order to eat healthily, I usually avoid(避免) eating food high in fat, like French fries or cookies. I eat little meat. I eat a lot of vegetables and fresh fruits. 可知答案为:The writer eats little meat and a lot of vegetables and fresh fruits.
58. 根据文章的第四行 Regular exercise is an important part of keeping me healthy.可知"有规律地锻炼是保持健康的主要方面",故答:Regular exercise.
59. 根据文章倒数第二行 By spending time with my friends, I can keep my mind as well as my body happy. 可知"与朋友相处的优势",故答:He can keep his mind as well as his body happy.
60. 根据文章最后一句 I think a strong will is necessary if we want to keep healthy.可知答案为:A strong will.
IV.写作(满分15分)
61. 现在很多中学生被近视困扰,下周的英语课上,你们将就“近视”这个问题进行小组讨论。请你根据下面思维导图中的信息写一篇英语短文为此做准备。
要求:90词左右,可适当发挥。
参考词汇:近视的shortsighted;视力eyesight;保护 protect
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】 Quite a few students are shortsighted now. This is because some students watch TV for too long without breaks, and some keep their eyes too close to books when they read. Also, some even use smart phones to watch films, play games, read news too long. Poor eyesight causes problems in our life and makes study difficult. For example, we can't swim without glasses. We can't become pilots. So it's important to protect our eyesight. What should we do? First, we should relax after studying for hours. Second, we should keep doing eye exercises every day. Third, we must stay away from TVs, computers and smart phones. We shouldn't spend too much time on them. If we can do the above, I believe we will have good eyesight.
【知识点】材料作文
【解析】【分析】这是一篇材料作文,时态是一般现在时。首先介绍中学生近视的原因;然后介绍近视怎么办,最后总结。注意运用好词好句,同时恰当使用连词。
【点评】作文内容全面,涵盖提示信息。运用好词好句,如close to;make sth.+形容词;without;should/shouldn't+动词原形;keep doing sth.等。表语从句和if引导的条件状语从句的运用为文章增色不少,如This is because some students watch TV for too long without breaks, and some keep their eyes too close to books when they read. Also, some even use smart phones to watch films, play games, read news too long.If we can do the above, I believe we will have good eyesight. 。连词and、so、first、second、third等运用使文章上下文联系更为紧密。
$$nullnull@鲁青信息 第 1 页 共 2 页
Unit 1 What's the matter? (湖南长沙卷 )
考号: 学校: 班级:姓名: 座号:
注 意 事 项
1. 答题前请将姓名、班级、考场、座号和准考证号填写清楚。
2. 客观题答题,必须使用2B铅笔填涂,修改时用橡皮擦干净。
3. 主观题必须使用黑色签字笔书写。
4. 必须在题号对应的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写无效。
5. 保持答卷清洁完整。
正确填涂 缺考标记
贴条形码区
1 A B C
2 A B C
3 A B C
4 A B C
5 A B C
6 A B C
7 A B C
8 A B C
9 A B C
10 A B C
11 A B C
12 A B C
13 A B C
14 A B C
15 A B C
16 A B C
17 A B C
18 A B C
19 A B C
20 A B C
21 A B C
22 A B C
23 A B C
24 A B C
25 A B C
26 A B C
27 A B C
28 A B C
29 A B C
30 A B C
31 A B C D E
32 A B C D E
33 A B C D E
34 A B C D E
35 A B C D E
36 A B C
37 A B C
38 A B C
39 A B C
40 A B C
41 A B C
42 A B C
43 A B C
44 A B C
45 A B C
一.听力理解(20分)↩
二.阅读理解(30分)↩
三.知识运用(15分)↩
四.填空题(10分)↩
46 47 48 49
50 51 52 53
↩
↩
@鲁青信息 第 2 页 共 2 页
请使用2B铅笔填涂选择题答案等选项及考号
请勿在此区域作答
54 55 ↩
五.阅读表达(10分)↩
56
57
58
59
60
↩
↩
↩
↩
↩
六.写作(15分)↩
61.
↩
↩
↩
↩
↩
↩
↩
↩
↩
↩
nullnullUnit 1 What’s the matter?(湖南长沙卷)
英 语
(考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:100分)
注意事项:
1、答题前,请考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,并认真核对条形码上的姓名、准考证号、考室和座位号;
2、必须在答题卡上答题,在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效;
3、答题时,请考生注意各大题题号后面的答题提示;
4、请勿折叠答题卡,保持字体工整、笔迹清晰、卡面清洁;
5、答题卡上不得使用涂改液、涂改胶和贴纸;
6、本学科试卷中听力材料以中速朗读两遍。
I.听力(共两节,满分20分)
第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项回答问题。听每段对话前,你都有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。(共5小题,计5分)
1.Who does the boy need to see?
A.A dentist. B.A policeman. C.His teacher.
2.What does the man ask the woman to eat?
A.Noodles. B.Beef. C.Bananas.
3.Why does the boy have a headache?
A.Because he did homework for long.
B.Because he watched TV for long.
C.Because he played computer games for long.
4.Where are they talking?
A.On the road. B.In the classroom. C.In a hospital.
5.What happened to the boy's father?
A.He lost his wallet. B.He fell and hurt his foot. C.He lost his way to the hospital.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
听下面6段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听材料,回答以下各小题
6. Where are they probably(可能)talking?
A.In the street. B.In the hospital. C.In the classroom.
7. Who is ill?
A.Mike. B.Tom. C.Mike and Tom.
听材料,回答以下各小题。
8. What's the matter with the boy?
A.He has a headache. B.He has a toothache. C.He has a sore throat.
9. When did this problem start?
A.The morning. B.Yesterday evening. C.Yesterday morning.
听材料,回答以下各小题
10. How often did Steve take the medicine?
A.Three times a day before meals.
B.Four times a day before meals.
C.Three times a day after meals.
11. What does Carla advise Steve to do?
A.Take some herbal tea.
B.See another doctor.
C.Drink chicken soup.
听材料,回答以下各小题。
12. Who is not feeling well in the conversation?
A.Mrs Brown. B.Mrs Brown's son. C.The little girl.
13. What did Jim have for supper?
A.Some hamburgers. B.Hot water. C.Milk and bread.
14. Where is Mrs Brown in the conversation?
A.In a hotel. B.At school. C.In a hospital.
听材料,回答以下各小题。
15. What's wrong with the young man?
A.He has a cold. B.He has a fever. C.He has a headache.
16. How was the young man's sleep?
A.Tired. B.Terrible. C.Wonderful.
17. What does the young man often do these days?
A.He often plays computer games till late at night.
B.He often sleeps all day.
C.He often dreams all night.
听独白,回答以下各小题。
18. What was wrong with Sally yesterday?
A.She had a toothache. B.She had a cold. C.She had a fever.
19. How often should Sally take the medicine?
A.Three times a day. B.Twice a day. C.Once a day.
20. What did the doctor tell Sally to do?
A.Put on a clean T-shirt.
B.Clean her hands often.
C.Drink lots of hot water and have a rest.
II.阅读(共三节,满分40分)
第一节 (共10小题;每小题2分,满分20分)
阅读下列材料,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳选项。
2 / 2
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
A
Welcome to Health First Aid Courses
WHO: For all of our community members-volunteers, coaches, parents, octors or anyone over 18 years old, who communicates with young people,
WHAT: Youth Mental Health First Aid(青少年心理健康急救)is a course that teaches those who take part in the course about young people's common mental health.
WHY:
—One in ten persons in the community feel sad or hopeless every day for two weeks
—Youth who have an adult to ask for help are less likely to hurt themselves.
SUBJECTS:How to help young people actively deal with a mental health crisis(危机)?
WHEN:
May 7th &. 14th ·5 p. m. -9 p. m.
*must attend both
June 5th ·8 a. m. —4:30 p. m.
* 30 minutes'lunch break
June 17th ·9 a. m. —4:30 p. m.
*working lunch
WHERE: Green Ave. Public Library—300 N. Green Ave.
Registration(登记):https://www. mentalhealth. com
OR send an e mail to JessicaBrown@highschool. org
OR visit Ms. Brown's office—3500 Mountain Li Dr. Green Ave.
**Training is valued at $170 and offered at no cost thanks to the
Project Mental Health. **
21.The courses are for ____.
A.coaches over 18 years old B.primary school students
C.volunteers under 18 years old
22.This passage is most probably from ____.
A.a storybook B.a community board
C.a school website
B
As 17-year-old Torriell Norwood drove through Florida, last February, the laughter and chatter from the four teenage girls inside her car quickly gave way to screams. As they came near to a crossing, another car crashed into them, sending their car sailing into the yard of a nearby home, coming to a stop only when it hit a tree.
As smoke rose from the other car, a bystander(旁观者)shouted, "It's about to blow up! Get out! "Shaken but OK, Norwood crawled out through the window A . Along with two of her friends, who'd also managed to free themselves, she ran for her life.
But halfway down the street, she realized that her best friend, Simmons, wasn't with them. Norwood ran back and found Simmons senseless in the back seat. She opened the back door and pulled her friend out, avoiding the broken glass as best as she could. She dragged Simmons a few feet to safety and laid her on the ground. After checking her pulse(脉搏)and finding there was no sign of life, she started CPR(心肺复苏术).
Had the accident happened a few weeks earlier, she might not have known what to do. But just the day before, Norwood, who wanted to look on her own. Kneeling(跪) on the lawn and looking down at her dying friend, Norwood knew she had precious little time to practice what she'd learned.
She started pumping Simmons's chest with her interlocked(扣紧的) fingers and breathing into her friend's mouth in the hope of filling her lungs with the kiss of life. After quite a while, Simmons began coughing and taking quick deep breaths of air. The CPR had worked! Soon, the ambulance arrived and rushed Simmons to the hospital. And then she heard how her best friend had saved her life. "I am not shocked, "Simmons told others. "She will always help any way she can. "
23.According to the passage, the car crash was because ____.
A.another car hit Norwood's car near the crossing
B.Norwood drove the car too quickly that day
C.Norwood's car crashed into a tree in a yard
24.Which of the following can be put in " ▲ "?
A.then she tried to save her friend at once
B.and Simmons followed her footsteps
C.since the driver's side door couldn't be opened
25.Why did Norwood know how to perform CPR?
A.Because she had learned CPR in school classes.
B.Because she just earned her CPR certificate.
C.Because the bystander told her how to do it.
26.What's the best title for the passage?
A.The breath of life B.A frightening night
C.Power of knowledge
C
Traditional Chinese Medicine(TCM), along with Chinese kung fu and Beijing Opera, is one of China's cultural symbols recognized worldwide. It is a priceless treasure of Chinese civilization(文明), and it has also made great contributions to world civilization by improving people's health and promoting social progress.
There used to be a debate in China about whether TCM or Western medicine was better, and arguments can still be heard today. But actually, TCM and Western medicine are two different medical theoretical systems (医学理论体系)that cannot replace each other. In some aspects, such as surgery, Western medicine is better than TCM, but in other areas, such as recovery after surgery and treatment of chronic(慢性的)diseases, TCM is more effective. This is why some Chinese hospitals provide both TCM and Western medicine treatments. A combination of both has been accepted by many Chinese people as the most effective treatment.
Today, promoting and innovating(创新)TCM has become a consensus (共识)in Chinese society. The Chinese government has formulated policies (政策) to support the development and innovation of TCM, with the purpose of establishing a Chinese healthcare development model which pays equal attention to both.
The supportive policies of the Chinese government will focus on three aspects. The first is to strengthen TCM services in medical institutions. The second is to apply Internet technology to TCM management, including setting up a database(数据库) containing TCM electronic medical records and prescriptions(处方). The third is to give better play to the advantages of TCM, especially acupuncture(针灸疗法) and naprapathy(推拿疗法). The function of TCM in disease prevention and recovery will also be enhanced.
As long as TCM keeps its core strengths and respects the rules of development and innovation, it will surely be able to maintain its vitality(活力)and bring more benefits(优点)to people in China and the world.
27.The underlined word"effective"can be replaced by "____".
A.important B.useful C.special
28.What is the characteristic(特征) of the Chinese healthcare development model?
A.It stresses the importance of Western medicine.
B.It pays equal attention to TCM and Western medicine.
C.It pays equal attention to developing and innovating TCM.
29.According to Paragraph 4, which of the following aspects is NOT included in the Chinese government's support for TCM?
A.It makes better use of the advantages of TCM.
B.It combines Internet technology with TCM.
C.It calls on the public to support TCM.
30.What is the best title for the passage?
A.TCM breaks new ground
B.The Chinese government promotes TCM
C.TCM is one of China's cultural symbols
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
Many people get nervous when speaking in front of a crowd. 31. So here is some advice to help.
Plan what you'll say
32. What questions may the others ask?How would you answer them? If you think about them, you'll make fewer mistakes.
Practice
Practice makes perfect. So try speaking in front of your friends or family and ask for their advice. 33. For even more practice, you can join a club. For example, most countries have Toastmasters clubs. People often learn and practice how to be better at giving reports there.
Think about your fears
When you are giving a report, something may go wrong. 34. Because of this, you may feel afraid of public speaking. But in fact, things may not happen as you fear.
Focus on(专注于) helping your listeners
Instead of focusing on your nervous feeling, think about your listeners and how your report might help them. 35. And they may not even know you're nervous.
A. Take some time to prepare what you're going to talk about before the event.
B. People are probably focusing on what you're saying, not how you're saying it.
C. For example, forgetting your words.
D. But you may need to make reports as part of your job or give a talk at a party.
E. If possible, practice in the place where you'll give your report on the day.
III.语言运用(共三节,满分35分)
第一节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Keeping healthy through exercise is still a hot topic (话题). Doing exercise in the gym (健身房) is one of the most 36. ways. Months ago, a 70-year-old grandma named Chen Jifang 37. a star on TikTok. She gained(获得) more than 400,000 followers in just a few months with her exercise videos.
Chen began to exercise not to kill her free time. Instead (反而), she just wanted to 38. her health. Chen had been in 39. health since she was a child. She even had to 40. her job because of her poor health. At the end of 2020, Chen went into a gym for the first time because doctors advised her to do so. They thought that exercise was much 41. for her than medicine. At first, Chen wasn't sure about that. Finally , she decided to listen to the doctors. To her joy, her family all agreed with this 42. . Then Chen went to the gym every day in 2021. At 8:00 a. m., she started with fifty push-ups(俯卧撑) and running. After a short 43. , she kept exercising for hours.
"I 44. felt bad and worried in the first few days because most people in the gym were young. Now such 45. have gone because everyone is kind. And my health has gotten better," she said.
36.A. difficult. B. popular C. exciting
37.A. became B. liked C. met
38.A. improve B. control C. watch
39.A. good B. poor C. serious
40.A. look for B. care about C. give up
41.A. easier B. better C. quicker
42.A. dream B. discussion C. decision
43.A. break B. talk C.walk
44.A. differently B. naturally. C. really
45.A. plans B. feelings C. meanings
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Sneeze near an English person and they might say "Bless you! ". In England it is polite to say this after someone has sneezed. 46. Why do English people say this?
47. (popular) reason is because of an event that happened in England a long time ago. Back in 1665, there was a serious illness in London, England. 48. (hundred)of people died and so it became known as the "Black Death". It spread quickly. If someone 49. (catch) this illness, they would 50. (easy)die. A person who got think they had the illness and would die. So they would say"God bless you! "as a way of 51. (ask)God to save that person. Over time, 52. saying became shorter and people would simply say "Bless you! ".
It is also believed that people used "Bless you! "long ago 53. (help)someone recover(恢复)from illness. Some people think sneezing makes the heart stop for a very short time. This would make a person die! People ask God to bless them to stop them dying. So it's just a way for people to save 54. (they).
It is not only in England that people say polite words 55. sneezing. For example, German people say "Gesundheit! ". This means "Good health! ".
第三节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面的短文,并回答问题
What is the most important thing in the world? I think it is health. You can take away our money, house, car, or even our clothes and we can survive. But if our health were taken away, we would surely die. That is why we always try to eat in a healthy way and exercise regularly. In order to eat healthily, I usually avoid(避免) eating food high in fat, like French fries or cookies. I eat little meat. I eat a lot of vegetables and fresh fruits.
Taking exercise every day helps us build a strong body. Regular exercise is an important part of keeping me healthy. What's more, I think friends are an important part of our health. Many studies show that people with a wide range of social contacts(社会交往) get sick less than those who don't. I always feel better when I am with friends than when I am atone. When I am with my friends, I always laugh. Laughing is also an important part of health. I like to laugh with my friends. By eating properly and exercising regularly, I can keep my body at a proper weight and keep healthy. By spending time with my friends, I can keep my mind as well as my body happy.
These things sound easy to do, but not many people can manage them. I think a strong will is necessary if we want to keep healthy.
56. What does the writer think is the most important thing in the world?
57. To eat healthily, what does the writer eat?
58. What is an important part of keeping him healthy?
59. What's the advantage(好处) of spending time with his friends?
60. What is necessary if we want to keep healthy?
IV.写作(满分15分)
61. 现在很多中学生被近视困扰,下周的英语课上,你们将就“近视”这个问题进行小组讨论。请你根据下面思维导图中的信息写一篇英语短文为此做准备。
要求:90词左右,可适当发挥。
参考词汇:近视的shortsighted;视力eyesight;保护 protect
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
$$nullnullnullnull