Unit 7 Will people have robots 【A卷·提升卷】 -2024-2025学年八年级英语上册单元速记·巧练(浙江专用)

2024-10-18
| 2份
| 23页
| 213人阅读
| 9人下载
初高中原创精品库
进店逛逛

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 初中英语人教版(2012)八年级上册
年级 八年级
章节 Unit 7 Will people have robots?
类型 作业-单元卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-单元练习
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 浙江省
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 151 KB
发布时间 2024-10-18
更新时间 2024-10-18
作者 初高中原创精品库
品牌系列 上好课·上好课
审核时间 2024-10-18
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/48055322.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

Unit 7 Will people have robots 【A卷·提升卷】 一、阅读理解(每小题2分,共48分) Have you ever imagined what life will be like in 2060? An international group of forty scientists have made some surprising predictions. They said that in the next few years, our lives would change a lot. Firstly, humans can grow body parts themselves. Dr. Ellen Heber-Katz is one of the forty scientists. He says, “People will think it common that sick parts of the body can be repaired. It is just like the way we fix a car.” Scientists could use human cells (细胞) to grow new parts. New technologies like this will also help people to live longer. Within several years, most people will be able to live to be one hundred years old. Secondly, the scientists have predicted that a machine will be invented to “read” the minds of animals. In 2060, ▲ . Scientists say that humans may first “talk” with mammals (哺乳动物) and then with other animals. Our daily life will be much easier. There will be more and more smart machines in our houses to help us. What’s more, there will be great robots to help us do all kinds of chores. But what would be the biggest achievement over the next few years? A number of scientists believe it would be the finding of aliens (外星人). NASA scientist Chris McKay says, “We may find aliens in space and talk with them.” He believes marks of alien life may even be found here on Earth. Does life in 2060 sound cool to you? Let’s wait and see what will really happen then! 1.How many changes does the passage talk about? A.Two. B.Three. C.Four. D.Five. 2.Which of the following can be put into “ ▲ ”? A.there will be more mammals on the earth B.we need to keep on protecting animals C.we will be able to “talk” to animals D.we can find more kinds of animals 3.What would be the biggest finding in the next few years? A.Useful medicine. B.New land. C.Smart machines. D.Aliens. 4.What’s the best title for the passage? A.What Achievements Scientists Got B.How to Live Longer C.What Robots Can Do D.How the Life Would Be in 2060 【语篇来自二十一世纪学生英文报·试题原创】 Facing our future The face is usually the first thing you notice when looking at someone. Everyone has something about their face that’s a little different. And that little difference makes facial recognition possible. You can find this technology in many popular films. In the sci-fi classic 2001: A Space Odyssey, a powerful computer is able to “read” the emotions (情绪) of astronauts by scanning (扫描) their faces. And in the 1987 action film Robocop, a cyborg (半人半机器) police officer identifies (识别) a criminal by scanning his photo on a computer. Today, facial recognition tech is no longer just in films. It has been used as a security measure (安保手段) or to identify threats (威胁). For example, in 2018, facial recognition technology helped identify and catch criminals who were attending concerts by Hong Kong singer Jacky Cheung. And if you use a recent model of Apple’s iPhone, you can unlock the phone with your face. But these are just a few of the things we can use facial recognition for. The possibilities (可能性), it seems, are endless (无尽的). Grab, a ride-hailing (叫车服务) company in Southeast Asia, is developing facial recognition technology that can keep passengers safe. The technology works by scanning both the driver’s face and the passenger’s face. This way, passengers can be sure that their driver is the correct one. Retailers (零售商) are also looking to facial recognition technology to drive (促进) business. With the technology, retailers are able to “see” what their shoppers are actually looking at in stores. Later, they use this information to provide suggestions (建议) for customers in the future. 5.A powerful computer can “read” the________ of astronauts in 2001: A Space Odyssey. A.emotions B.information C.dreams D.heights 6.The cyborg police officer identifies a criminal by________. A.scanning his ID card B.scanning his photo C.searching for his information D.tests 7.Grab develops facial recognition technology to________. A.keep drivers safe B.count the number of cars C.limit the number of passengers D.keep passengers safe 8.With the facial recognition technology, retailers can________. A.sell more products B.see daily sales C.provide accurate suggestions for customers D.choose better goods 9.According to the passage, the facial recognition technology can be used to________. A.capture criminals B.capture emotions C.promote products D.All of the above. Do you know the movie I, Robot? It tells us a story about the future. The year is 2035 and robots are just as common as mobile phones. People depend on their robots to do lots of things, for example, babysitting, cooking, doing chores and taking their dogs for a walk. Robots have to obey (听从) human’s orders, because their designers make them do so. A police officer called Spooner hates robots. He doesn’t think humans can get on well with their robots at all! But the scientist Susan has different opinions. Susan works on robots’ mind and she thinks one day robots will become more powerful (强大的) than humans and help humans to make progress (进步). When Spooner and Susan work together, they find that something is wrong with the world’s robots. A few robots have their own thoughts and they’re trying to get out of humans’ control (控制)! Of course these robots’ dream doesn’t come true. Humans work hard to control their robots again and they succeed at last. 10.The story will happen (发生) in ________. A.2010 B.2020 C.2035 D.2040 11.The phrase “depend on” in this article means ________. A.依靠 B.悬挂 C.相信 D.取决于 12.Spooner is a ________ and Susan is a ________. A.scientist, professor B.bank clerk; police officer C.policeman; doctor D.police officer; scientist 13.Susan thinks that one day ________. A.robots can’t get on well with humans B.robots will help human to make progress C.robots will have their own thoughts D.robots will control the world 14.Which of the following is NOT TRUE according to this article? A.The movie I, Robot talks about the future. B.People use their robots to do everything. C.A few robots want to get out of human’s control. D.At last humans succeed in controlling the robots again. Welcome to your future life! You get up in the morning and look into the mirror. You look young. In 2045, many people can live to be about 120 years old. So at the age of 60, people are not old at all. And your parents look the same age as you! You say to your shirt, “Turn red.” It changes (改变) from blue to red. In 2045, “smart clothes” can change the color or style as you like. You walk into the kitchen. You pick up the milk, but you hear the voice(说话声), “You shouldn’t drink that!” Your fridge (冰箱) remembers the information about the milk. It knows that the milk is not fresh. In 2045, every household appliance (家用电器) is like your secretary (秘书). It's time to go to work. In 2045, cars drive themselves. Just tell your “smart car” where to go. On the way, you can call a friend with your watch. Such “smart technology” is all around you. So will all these things come true? “All these things will come true, even better,” says a scientist. I couldn’t agree more with the scientist. I am looking forward to the new life. 根据材料内容选择最佳答案。 15.How do “you” look in the mirror in 2045? A.Young. B.Fat. C.Healthy. D.Tired. 16.Where is the “voice” from in Paragraph 4? A.The watch. B.The kitchen. C.The milk. D.The fridge. 17.What are the cars in 2045 like? A.They run in the sky. B.They don’t need gas. C.They don’t need drivers. D.They can talk with humans. 18.Which of the following is TRUE about the life in 2045? A.People won’t get old. B.People don’t need to wear clothes. C.People don’t need to have breakfast. D.People can call their friends with a watch. 19.What does the writer think of the life in the future? A.It will be as good as now. B.It will be much better than now. C.It will be as bad as now. D.It will be much worse than now. 阅读下面短文,根据短文内容,从方框中所给的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,使短文意思通顺。选项中有一项为多余项。 I think our life will be very different in 100 years. First, people won’t live on the land (陆地). 20 Special machines will provide (提供) air and light, but the environment won’t be the same. Trees and plants won’t grow because there won’t be any soil. 21 Most food will be made in a big factories. The food will be very delicious and healthy. Children will love it because the food is very colorful and has many kinds of shapes. If there is no pollution in the sea, people will also eat fish. Second, I think people’s everyday life will be different. There will be a lot of robots everywhere. 22 People won’t have to do housework, either. 23 For example, they can play sports or go to the movies with their friends. Finally, I believe that everyone will be able to travel to the moon for a holiday. It is much easier to get to different space stations. In a word, 24 I believe the future world will be an interesting place to live in. A.People won’t have to work long hours, because computers and robots will help them. B.Our cities will be under the sea. C.I think that life in the future won’t be the same as it is today. D.For this reason, people won’t be able to grow vegetables. E.People won’t use telephone because the computer can help them to talk face to face. F.So, people will have more free time and they will be able to enjoy the things they like. 二、完形填空(每小题1分,满分15分) Jill, a sixth-­grader in Pennsylvania, like any other student, loves to talk with her friends between classes. One school day, Jill was talking to her friend Maria. Their 25 Ms. Melissa walked by. She had emailed some homework to Jill. She asked Jill if it had 26 . In fact, Jill was really at home instead of in the classroom. She was 27 with her teacher and classmates on an iPad. The iPad is part of a 28 . The screen sits at the top. There are wheels (轮子) at the bottom. Jill uses video chats to show up (露面) on the 29 . She controls the robot with a computer to decide where the robot goes. Jill has an illness. Her body does not make 30 energy (能量) which human bodies use to do work. Jill does not have a lot of energy so she is too 31 to go to school most days. A teacher has to 32 her lessons at home alone. However, it made Jill feel 33 and sad. Last year, school leaders asked Jill to 34 the robot. She and her family loved the idea. It lets Jill be 35 of the class. She can take tests. She can have fun with friends. She can 36 go on field trips. Jill is not the only student who uses a helper robot. Paul is also too sick to go to school. The other students get used to the robot right away. They treat the robot 37 their friend and they 38 with it. They even greet it in the hallway! They talk and laugh 39 they work. On the iPad, Jill feels very happy. 25.A.friend B.teacher C.student D.classmate 26.A.touched B.arrived C.lost D.changed 27.A.talking B.arguing C.drawing D.eating 28.A.house B.book C.robot D.body 29.A.wall B.bed C.wheelchair D.screen 30.A.enough B.small C.big D.tall 31.A.late B.tired C.healthy D.busy 32.A.keep B.tell C.give D.study 33.A.clever B.lazy C.excited D.unhappy 34.A.try B.make C.help D.borrow 35.A.teacher B.part C.matter D.end 36.A.never B.almost C.still D.even 37.A.from B.on C.like D.for 38.A.walk B.throw C.grow D.build 39.A.if B.when C.although D.after 三、短文填空(每小题1分,满分10分) Humans might live on another planet one day! That seemed 40 (possible) years ago. But now the idea might come true. Stephen Hawking, 41 great British scientist, said that we humans only have 1,000 years to live on the earth. It means that humans 42 (fly) to another planet in 1,000 years. In fact, we have found one red planet—Mars. Mars is the fourth planet from the sun and it’s the closest to Earth, but it’s much 43 (cold) than Earth. For many years, scientists have studied Mars. Some years ago, they 44 (send) robots there and wanted to find water and life on Mars. 45 (luck), they found that there is water on it. Then the idea of living on Mars looks possible. In 2013, Dutch scientists first planned 46 (put) humans on Mars in the 2030s. They offered (提供) people one-way tickets to go and build new homes on Mars. 47 it was dangerous, over 200,000 people still wanted to take part in (参加) it. American scientists showed another plan to get humans to Mars in 2033. They are working on building larger rockets these days. They are also doing a lot of 48 (prepare) to help people get back to the earth. I believe that humans will go to Mars and have an even closer look 49 our red neighbor. 四、单词拼写(每小题1分,满分10分) 50.There will be less air p if fewer people drive to work. 51.In the future, there will be l fresh water because there will be more pollution in the sea. 52.We should try our best to protect our e . 53.It’s d to play football on the busy street. 54.There is not enough s for us people to live because of the pollution. 55.D the vacation, I always visit my teachers and friends. 56.All the people all over the world love p and are against the war. 57.The workers are b the wall now. 58.There are lots of kites flying in the s . 59.As we know, no way is i to courage. 五、书面表达(满分17分) 60.科技发展日新月异,未来我们的生活会发生什么样的变化?20年后你会在什么地方生活?做什么样的工作?本周的英语课上,英语老师要求同学们围绕“Life in the future”这一话题进行讨论。请你根据以下提示和要求,用英语描述你20年后的生活。 提示:1. What will you be? 2. Where will you live? 3. What kind of hobby will you have? 4. What will the life be like? 要求:1. 语句通顺,逻辑清晰,可适当发挥; 2. 80词左右,开头已给出,不计入总词数。 Life will be quite different in 20 years. _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 8 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 1 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ Unit 7 Will people have robots 【A卷·提升卷】 一、阅读理解(每小题2分,共48分) Have you ever imagined what life will be like in 2060? An international group of forty scientists have made some surprising predictions. They said that in the next few years, our lives would change a lot. Firstly, humans can grow body parts themselves. Dr. Ellen Heber-Katz is one of the forty scientists. He says, “People will think it common that sick parts of the body can be repaired. It is just like the way we fix a car.” Scientists could use human cells (细胞) to grow new parts. New technologies like this will also help people to live longer. Within several years, most people will be able to live to be one hundred years old. Secondly, the scientists have predicted that a machine will be invented to “read” the minds of animals. In 2060, ▲ . Scientists say that humans may first “talk” with mammals (哺乳动物) and then with other animals. Our daily life will be much easier. There will be more and more smart machines in our houses to help us. What’s more, there will be great robots to help us do all kinds of chores. But what would be the biggest achievement over the next few years? A number of scientists believe it would be the finding of aliens (外星人). NASA scientist Chris McKay says, “We may find aliens in space and talk with them.” He believes marks of alien life may even be found here on Earth. Does life in 2060 sound cool to you? Let’s wait and see what will really happen then! 1.How many changes does the passage talk about? A.Two. B.Three. C.Four. D.Five. 2.Which of the following can be put into “ ▲ ”? A.there will be more mammals on the earth B.we need to keep on protecting animals C.we will be able to “talk” to animals D.we can find more kinds of animals 3.What would be the biggest finding in the next few years? A.Useful medicine. B.New land. C.Smart machines. D.Aliens. 4.What’s the best title for the passage? A.What Achievements Scientists Got B.How to Live Longer C.What Robots Can Do D.How the Life Would Be in 2060 【答案】1.B 2.C 3.D 4.D 【导语】本文主要讲述了几位科学家设想了人们未来的生活可能发生的神奇改变。 1.细节理解题。根据第二段“Firstly, humans can grow body parts themselves.”,第三段“Secondly, the scientists have predicted that a machine will be invented to ‘read’ the minds of animals.”及第四段“A number of scientists believe it would be the finding of aliens.”可知,文章谈论了三种改变,分别是人类可以自己生长身体部位;人类将会发明一种机器来 “阅读” 动物的思想;人类将会发现外星人。故选B。 2.推理判断题。根据下文“Scientists say that humans may first ‘talk’ with mammals...”可知,科学家说人类可能首先与哺乳动物“交谈”,此处应表达在2060年人类可以与动物交流。选项C“我们将能够与动物交谈”符合语境。故选C。 3.细节理解题。根据第四段“But what would be the biggest achievement over the next few years? A number of scientists believe it would be the finding of aliens.”可知,未来几年最大的成就是外星人的发现。故选D。 4.最佳标题题。根据第一段“Have you ever imagined what life will be like in 2060?”及最后一段“Does life in 2060 sound cool to you? Let’s wait and see what will really happen then!”可知,文章是关于在2060年人类的生活会变成什么样子,选项D“2060年的生活会是怎样的”是最佳标题。故选D。 【语篇来自二十一世纪学生英文报·试题原创】 Facing our future The face is usually the first thing you notice when looking at someone. Everyone has something about their face that’s a little different. And that little difference makes facial recognition possible. You can find this technology in many popular films. In the sci-fi classic 2001: A Space Odyssey, a powerful computer is able to “read” the emotions (情绪) of astronauts by scanning (扫描) their faces. And in the 1987 action film Robocop, a cyborg (半人半机器) police officer identifies (识别) a criminal by scanning his photo on a computer. Today, facial recognition tech is no longer just in films. It has been used as a security measure (安保手段) or to identify threats (威胁). For example, in 2018, facial recognition technology helped identify and catch criminals who were attending concerts by Hong Kong singer Jacky Cheung. And if you use a recent model of Apple’s iPhone, you can unlock the phone with your face. But these are just a few of the things we can use facial recognition for. The possibilities (可能性), it seems, are endless (无尽的). Grab, a ride-hailing (叫车服务) company in Southeast Asia, is developing facial recognition technology that can keep passengers safe. The technology works by scanning both the driver’s face and the passenger’s face. This way, passengers can be sure that their driver is the correct one. Retailers (零售商) are also looking to facial recognition technology to drive (促进) business. With the technology, retailers are able to “see” what their shoppers are actually looking at in stores. Later, they use this information to provide suggestions (建议) for customers in the future. 5.A powerful computer can “read” the________ of astronauts in 2001: A Space Odyssey. A.emotions B.information C.dreams D.heights 6.The cyborg police officer identifies a criminal by________. A.scanning his ID card B.scanning his photo C.searching for his information D.tests 7.Grab develops facial recognition technology to________. A.keep drivers safe B.count the number of cars C.limit the number of passengers D.keep passengers safe 8.With the facial recognition technology, retailers can________. A.sell more products B.see daily sales C.provide accurate suggestions for customers D.choose better goods 9.According to the passage, the facial recognition technology can be used to________. A.capture criminals B.capture emotions C.promote products D.All of the above. 【答案】5.A 6.B 7.D 8.C 9.D 【导语】本篇是一篇说明文。文章介绍了面部识别技术的广泛应用,比如利用该技术抓捕罪犯、为客户精准推销产品等。 5.细节理解题。根据“In the sci-fi classic 2001: A Space Odyssey, a powerful computer is able to “read” the emotions of astronauts by scanning their faces.”可知,《2001太空漫游》中功能强大的计算机可以读取宇航员的情绪。故选A。 6.细节理解题。根据“And in the 1987 action film Robocop, a cyborg police officer identifies a criminal by scanning his photo on a computer.”可知,机械警察通过扫描照片识别罪犯。故选B。 7.细节理解题。根据“Grab, a ride-hailing company in southeast Asia, is developing facial recognition technology that can keep passengers safe.”可知,Grab公司开发面部识别技术是为了保证乘客安全。故选D。 8.推理判断题。根据“With the technology, retailers are able to “see” what their shoppers are actually looking at in stores. Later, they use this information to provide suggestions for customers in the future.”可推断,有了面部识别技术,零售商可以看到顾客的喜好并根据这些信息为其提供更精准的购买建议。故选C。 9.细节理解题。根据第二段和最后一段内容可知,面部识别技术可用于抓捕罪犯、捕捉情绪、推销产品。故选D。 Do you know the movie I, Robot? It tells us a story about the future. The year is 2035 and robots are just as common as mobile phones. People depend on their robots to do lots of things, for example, babysitting, cooking, doing chores and taking their dogs for a walk. Robots have to obey (听从) human’s orders, because their designers make them do so. A police officer called Spooner hates robots. He doesn’t think humans can get on well with their robots at all! But the scientist Susan has different opinions. Susan works on robots’ mind and she thinks one day robots will become more powerful (强大的) than humans and help humans to make progress (进步). When Spooner and Susan work together, they find that something is wrong with the world’s robots. A few robots have their own thoughts and they’re trying to get out of humans’ control (控制)! Of course these robots’ dream doesn’t come true. Humans work hard to control their robots again and they succeed at last. 10.The story will happen (发生) in ________. A.2010 B.2020 C.2035 D.2040 11.The phrase “depend on” in this article means ________. A.依靠 B.悬挂 C.相信 D.取决于 12.Spooner is a ________ and Susan is a ________. A.scientist, professor B.bank clerk; police officer C.policeman; doctor D.police officer; scientist 13.Susan thinks that one day ________. A.robots can’t get on well with humans B.robots will help human to make progress C.robots will have their own thoughts D.robots will control the world 14.Which of the following is NOT TRUE according to this article? A.The movie I, Robot talks about the future. B.People use their robots to do everything. C.A few robots want to get out of human’s control. D.At last humans succeed in controlling the robots again. 【答案】10.C 11.A 12.D 13.B 14.B 【分析】本文介绍了一部电影《我,机器人》以及其中的基本剧情。 10.细节理解题。根据第一段“The year is 2035 and robots are just as common as mobile phones”可知故事将会发生于2035年,故选C。 11.词句猜测题。根据第一段“People depend on their robots to do lots of things, for example, babysitting, cooking, doing chores and taking their dogs for a walk. Robots have to obey (听从) human’s orders”可知机器人可以做很多事情,例如,照看孩子、做饭、做家务和遛狗。所以推测depend on是表示“依靠,依赖”,故选A。 12.细节理解题。根据第一段“A police officer called Spooner hates robots...But the scientist Susan has different opinions.”可知Spooner 是一个警察,Susan是一个科学家,故选D。 13.细节理解题。根据第一段“Susan works on robots’ mind and she thinks one day robots will become more powerful (强大的) than humans and help humans to make progress (进步).”可知Susan认为有一天机器人会比人类更强大,并帮助人类取得进步。故选B。 14.细节理解题。根据第一段“People depend on their robots to do lots of things, for example, babysitting, cooking, doing chores and taking their dogs for a walk”可知人们依靠他们的机器人做很多事情,例如,照看孩子、做饭、做家务和遛狗,但是不是一切的事情,B选项表述不正确,故选B。 Welcome to your future life! You get up in the morning and look into the mirror. You look young. In 2045, many people can live to be about 120 years old. So at the age of 60, people are not old at all. And your parents look the same age as you! You say to your shirt, “Turn red.” It changes (改变) from blue to red. In 2045, “smart clothes” can change the color or style as you like. You walk into the kitchen. You pick up the milk, but you hear the voice(说话声), “You shouldn’t drink that!” Your fridge (冰箱) remembers the information about the milk. It knows that the milk is not fresh. In 2045, every household appliance (家用电器) is like your secretary (秘书). It's time to go to work. In 2045, cars drive themselves. Just tell your “smart car” where to go. On the way, you can call a friend with your watch. Such “smart technology” is all around you. So will all these things come true? “All these things will come true, even better,” says a scientist. I couldn’t agree more with the scientist. I am looking forward to the new life. 根据材料内容选择最佳答案。 15.How do “you” look in the mirror in 2045? A.Young. B.Fat. C.Healthy. D.Tired. 16.Where is the “voice” from in Paragraph 4? A.The watch. B.The kitchen. C.The milk. D.The fridge. 17.What are the cars in 2045 like? A.They run in the sky. B.They don’t need gas. C.They don’t need drivers. D.They can talk with humans. 18.Which of the following is TRUE about the life in 2045? A.People won’t get old. B.People don’t need to wear clothes. C.People don’t need to have breakfast. D.People can call their friends with a watch. 19.What does the writer think of the life in the future? A.It will be as good as now. B.It will be much better than now. C.It will be as bad as now. D.It will be much worse than now. 【答案】15.A 16.D 17.C 18.D 19.B 【导语】本文主要介绍了2045年的生活。 15.细节理解题。根据“You look young. In 2045, many people can live to be about 120 years old.”可知,在2045年,镜子里的你看起来很年轻。故选A。 16.细节理解题。根据“You walk into the kitchen. You pick up the milk, but you hear the voice(说话声), ‘You shouldn’t drink that!’ Your fridge (冰箱) remembers the information about the milk.”可知,声音是冰箱发出的。故选D。 17.细节理解题。根据“In 2045, cars drive themselves.”可知,2035年的汽车不需要司机,汽车本身就能驾驶。故选C。 18.细节理解题。根据“On the way, you can call a friend with your watch.”可知,你能用手表给朋友打电话。故选D。 19.推理判断题。根据“I couldn’t agree more with the scientist. I am looking forward to the new life.”可知,作者期待着新的生活,可推知,作者觉得未来生活很好。故选B。 阅读下面短文,根据短文内容,从方框中所给的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,使短文意思通顺。选项中有一项为多余项。 I think our life will be very different in 100 years. First, people won’t live on the land (陆地). 20 Special machines will provide (提供) air and light, but the environment won’t be the same. Trees and plants won’t grow because there won’t be any soil. 21 Most food will be made in a big factories. The food will be very delicious and healthy. Children will love it because the food is very colorful and has many kinds of shapes. If there is no pollution in the sea, people will also eat fish. Second, I think people’s everyday life will be different. There will be a lot of robots everywhere. 22 People won’t have to do housework, either. 23 For example, they can play sports or go to the movies with their friends. Finally, I believe that everyone will be able to travel to the moon for a holiday. It is much easier to get to different space stations. In a word, 24 I believe the future world will be an interesting place to live in. A.People won’t have to work long hours, because computers and robots will help them. B.Our cities will be under the sea. C.I think that life in the future won’t be the same as it is today. D.For this reason, people won’t be able to grow vegetables. E.People won’t use telephone because the computer can help them to talk face to face. F.So, people will have more free time and they will be able to enjoy the things they like. 【答案】20.B 21.D 22.A 23.F 24.C 【导语】本文主要介绍了作者认为未来的生活是什么样子的。 20.根据“First, people won’t live on the land”可知,此处是介绍未来生活的地方,选项B“我们的城市将在海底。”符合语境。故选B。 21.根据“Trees and plants won’t grow because there won’t be any soil.”可知,此处是介绍植物的生长情况,选项D“由于这个原因,人们将不能种植蔬菜。”符合语境。故选D。 22.根据“There will be a lot of robots everywhere.”及“People won’t have to do housework, either.”可知,此处是介绍人们的工作情况,选项A“人们将不必长时间工作,因为计算机和机器人将帮助他们。”符合语境。故选A。 23.根据“For example, they can play sports or go to the movies with their friends.”可知,此处是介绍人们的休闲情况,选项F“所以,人们将有更多的空闲时间,他们将能够享受他们喜欢的东西。”符合语境。故选F。 24.根据“I believe the future world will be an interesting place to live in.”可知,此处是总结对未来的生活的看法,选项C“我认为未来的生活不会像今天这样。”符合语境。故选C。 二、完形填空(每小题1分,满分15分) Jill, a sixth-­grader in Pennsylvania, like any other student, loves to talk with her friends between classes. One school day, Jill was talking to her friend Maria. Their 25 Ms. Melissa walked by. She had emailed some homework to Jill. She asked Jill if it had 26 . In fact, Jill was really at home instead of in the classroom. She was 27 with her teacher and classmates on an iPad. The iPad is part of a 28 . The screen sits at the top. There are wheels (轮子) at the bottom. Jill uses video chats to show up (露面) on the 29 . She controls the robot with a computer to decide where the robot goes. Jill has an illness. Her body does not make 30 energy (能量) which human bodies use to do work. Jill does not have a lot of energy so she is too 31 to go to school most days. A teacher has to 32 her lessons at home alone. However, it made Jill feel 33 and sad. Last year, school leaders asked Jill to 34 the robot. She and her family loved the idea. It lets Jill be 35 of the class. She can take tests. She can have fun with friends. She can 36 go on field trips. Jill is not the only student who uses a helper robot. Paul is also too sick to go to school. The other students get used to the robot right away. They treat the robot 37 their friend and they 38 with it. They even greet it in the hallway! They talk and laugh 39 they work. On the iPad, Jill feels very happy. 25.A.friend B.teacher C.student D.classmate 26.A.touched B.arrived C.lost D.changed 27.A.talking B.arguing C.drawing D.eating 28.A.house B.book C.robot D.body 29.A.wall B.bed C.wheelchair D.screen 30.A.enough B.small C.big D.tall 31.A.late B.tired C.healthy D.busy 32.A.keep B.tell C.give D.study 33.A.clever B.lazy C.excited D.unhappy 34.A.try B.make C.help D.borrow 35.A.teacher B.part C.matter D.end 36.A.never B.almost C.still D.even 37.A.from B.on C.like D.for 38.A.walk B.throw C.grow D.build 39.A.if B.when C.although D.after 【答案】 25.B 26.B 27.A 28.C 29.D 30.A 31.B 32.C 33.D 34.A 35.B 36.D 37.C 38.A 39.B 【导语】本文主要讲述Jill是一名六年级学生,由于生病她使用辅助机器人在家学习,机器人在学校里站在她的书桌旁,她用电脑控制机器人,决定机器人去哪里,其他学生对待机器人就像对待朋友一样。 25.句意:他们的老师梅丽莎女士走过。 friend朋友;teacher老师;student学生;classmate同学。根据“She had emailed some homework to Jill.”可知,梅丽莎是老师。故选B。 26.句意:她问Jill是否收到作业。 touched触摸;arrived到达;lost丢失;changed改变。根据前文“She had emailed some homework to Jill.”可知,老师给Jill发送了一些家庭作业,此处询问Jill作业是否到了,即作业是否到达。故选B。 27.句意:她正在用iPad与老师和同学交流。 talking谈论;arguing争吵;drawing画画;eating吃。根据“She was...with her teacher and classmates on an iPad”可知,这里指与老师和同学交流,talk with sb.“与某人讨论”,是固定短语,故选A。 28.句意:iPad是机器人的一部分。 house房子;book书;robot机器人;body身体。根据后文中“the robot”可知,应是机器人。故选C。 29.句意:Jill通过视频聊天出现在屏幕上。 wall墙;bed床;wheelchair轮椅;screen屏幕。根据“show up (露面) on the”可知,是在屏幕上露面。故选D。 30.句意:她的身体不能产生足够的能量,而这些能量是人体用来工作的。 enough足够的;small小的;big大的;tall高的。根据“Jill does not have a lot of energy”可知,Jill身体没有足够的能量。故选A。 31.句意:Jill没有太多的精力,所以她大部分时间都很累,不能去上学。 late晚的;tired累的;healthy健康的;busy忙碌的。根据“she is too...to go to school most days.”可知,Jill精力不够,所以总是很累。故选B。 32.句意:老师必须独自在家给她上课。 keep保持;tell告诉;give给;study学习。根据“her lessons at home alone.”可知,是指给她在家上课。故选C。 33.句意:然而,独自一人上课使Jill感到孤独和悲伤。 clever聪明的;lazy懒惰的;excited兴奋的;unhappy不开心的。根据前文的“at home alone.”可知,独自一人上课使Jill感到孤独。故选D。 34.句意:去年,学校领导让Jill试用这个机器人。 try尝试;make使;help帮助;borrow借。根据“the robot.”可知,是要Jill尝试一下这个机器人。故选A。 35.句意:它让Jill成为教室的一部分。 teacher老师;part部分;matter事情,问题;end结尾,末端。根据后文“It lets Jill be...of the class. She can take tests. She can have fun with friends.”可知,Jill可以参加考试,可以和朋友开心地玩,说明她成为了教室的一部分。故选B。 36.句意:她甚至可以去实地考察。 never从不;almost几乎;still仍然;even甚至。根据前文可知,Jill可以参加考试,可以和朋友开心地玩。此处表示递进关系,即她甚至可以去实地考察。故选D。 37.句意:他们对待机器人就像对待朋友一样。 from从;on在上面;like像;for为了。此处表示学生们像对待朋友一样对待机器人。故选C。 38.句意:他们陪着它从一个班走到另一个班。 walk步行;throw扔;grow成长;build建造。此处表示学生们陪着机器人从一个班走到另一个班,walk sb.意为“陪着……走”。故选A。 39.句意:他们工作的时候有说有笑。 if如果,引导条件状语从句;when当……时,引导时间状语从句;although尽管,引导让步状语从句;after在……之后。此句应用when引导时间状语从句,表示“他们工作的时候有说有笑”。故选B。 三、短文填空(每小题1分,满分10分) Humans might live on another planet one day! That seemed 40 (possible) years ago. But now the idea might come true. Stephen Hawking, 41 great British scientist, said that we humans only have 1,000 years to live on the earth. It means that humans 42 (fly) to another planet in 1,000 years. In fact, we have found one red planet—Mars. Mars is the fourth planet from the sun and it’s the closest to Earth, but it’s much 43 (cold) than Earth. For many years, scientists have studied Mars. Some years ago, they 44 (send) robots there and wanted to find water and life on Mars. 45 (luck), they found that there is water on it. Then the idea of living on Mars looks possible. In 2013, Dutch scientists first planned 46 (put) humans on Mars in the 2030s. They offered (提供) people one-way tickets to go and build new homes on Mars. 47 it was dangerous, over 200,000 people still wanted to take part in (参加) it. American scientists showed another plan to get humans to Mars in 2033. They are working on building larger rockets these days. They are also doing a lot of 48 (prepare) to help people get back to the earth. I believe that humans will go to Mars and have an even closer look 49 our red neighbor. 【答案】 40.impossible 41.a 42.will fly 43.colder 44.sent 45.Luckily 46.to put 47.Although/Though 48.preparation/preparations 49.at 【导语】本文主要讲述了人类未来可能会到火星上生活。 40.句意:几年前,这似乎是不可能的。根据“years ago. But now the idea might come true.”可知,此处指的是“不可能的”,空处用形容词作表语,故填impossible。 41.句意:伟大的英国科学家斯蒂芬·霍金说过,我们人类在地球上只能生活1000年。此处泛指“一位科学家”,应用不定冠词修饰,“great”是辅音音素开头的单词,应用a修饰,故填a。 42.句意:这意味着人类将在1000年后飞往另一个星球。根据“in 1,000 years”可知,句子用一般将来时,结构是“will+动词原形”,故填will fly。 43.句意:火星是离太阳第四远的行星,也是离地球最近的行星,但它比地球冷得多。空前有much修饰,此处形容词用比较级形式,故填colder。 44.句意:几年前,他们把机器人送到那里,想在火星上寻找水和生命。根据“Some years ago”可知,句子用一般过去时,动词用过去式,故填sent。 45.句意:幸运的是,他们发现火星上有水。根据“they found that there is water on it.”可知,这是幸运的事情,修饰整个句子应用副词,位于句首的单词首字母要大写,故填Luckily。 46.句意:2013年,荷兰科学家首次计划在2030年代将人类送上火星。此处是短语plan to do sth“计划做某事”,故填to put。 47.句意:尽管这很危险,但仍有20多万人想参加。根据“it was dangerous, over 200,000 people still wanted to take part in (参加) it.”可知,两句之间是让步关系,此处应用although/though引导让步状语从句,位于句首的单词首字母要大写,故填Although/Though。 48.句意:他们也在做大量的准备工作,帮助人们重返地球。空前有a lot of修饰,此处应用名词,prepare“准备”,是动词,名词是preparation,表示“准备”时,是不可数名词,表示“准备的事情”时,是可数名词,所以此处可以用原形或复数形式,故填preparation/preparations。 49.句意:我相信人类会去火星,更近距离地观察我们的红色邻居。根据“have an even closer look...our red neighbor.”可知,此处是短语have a look at“看一看”,故填at。 四、单词拼写(每小题1分,满分10分) 50.There will be less air p if fewer people drive to work. 【答案】(p)ollution 【详解】句意:如果比较少的人们开车上班,空气污染将会少一点。根据“if fewer people drive to work”并结合首字母提示可知,空气污染将会少一点。pollution“污染”,不可数名词。故填(p)ollution。 51.In the future, there will be l fresh water because there will be more pollution in the sea. 【答案】(l)ess 【详解】句意:将来,由于海洋污染越来越严重,淡水资源将会越来越少。根据“more pollution in the sea”和首字母提示可知,淡水资源将会越来越少,“更少”应用形容词less,修饰名词water。故填(l)ess。 52.We should try our best to protect our e . 【答案】(e)nvironment 【详解】句意:我们应该尽力保护我们的环境。根据“We should try our best to protect our…”和首字母提示可知是保护环境,“环境”用environment,为不可数名词。故填(e)nvironment。 53.It’s d to play football on the busy street. 【答案】(d)angerous 【详解】句意:在繁忙的街道上踢足球是危险的。根据前面的be动词和“to play football on the busy street”,可知此处应填形容词,在繁忙的街道上踢足球应该是危险的。故填(d)angerous。 54.There is not enough s for us people to live because of the pollution. 【答案】(s)pace 【详解】句意:由于污染,我们没有足够的空间供人们居住。根据句意及首字母提示可知,此处表示“空间”的含义,用英语表达是space,且为不可数名词。故填(s)pace。 55.D the vacation, I always visit my teachers and friends. 【答案】(D)uring 【详解】句意:在假期期间,我总是拜访我的老师和朋友们。表示“在假期期间”,应用介词during。故填(D)uring。 56.All the people all over the world love p and are against the war. 【答案】(p)eace 【详解】句意:全世界人民都热爱和平并且反对战争。根据“All the people in the world...and are against war”可知,反对战争,应是爱好和平。peace“和平”,名词。故填(p)eace。 57.The workers are b the wall now. 【答案】(b)uilding 【详解】句意:工人们现在正在建墙。根据“the wall”及首字母提示可知,此处指建墙,空处填build“建”符合,由空前的“are”空处空处填现在分词,故填(b)uilding。 58.There are lots of kites flying in the s . 【答案】(s)ky 【详解】句意:有许多风筝在天空中飞翔。根据“lots of kites flying”可知,风筝是在空中飞翔,结合首字母提示,sky符合句意。故填(s)ky。 59.As we know, no way is i to courage. 【答案】(i)mpossible 【详解】句意:众所周知,勇士面前无险路。根据“no way is...to courage”及首字母可知,这里是一句谚语,no way is impossible to courage表示“勇者无惧”。impossible“不可能的”符合语境,故填(i)mpossible。 五、书面表达(满分17分) 60.科技发展日新月异,未来我们的生活会发生什么样的变化?20年后你会在什么地方生活?做什么样的工作?本周的英语课上,英语老师要求同学们围绕“Life in the future”这一话题进行讨论。请你根据以下提示和要求,用英语描述你20年后的生活。 提示:1. What will you be? 2. Where will you live? 3. What kind of hobby will you have? 4. What will the life be like? 要求:1. 语句通顺,逻辑清晰,可适当发挥; 2. 80词左右,开头已给出,不计入总词数。 Life will be quite different in 20 years. _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文 Life will be quite different in 20 years. I will be a doctor and work in a hospital. I will live in the countryside because there will be less pollution, and the environment will be better than that in the city. When I’m free, I will go fishing with my family. I think family time is the most important. I will probably have a robot in my home, and it will help with the housework. I will have a driverless car. It can drive by itself so that I can sleep in it. In a word, life will be happier and easier in 20 years. I will study hard to make my dream come true. 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇记叙文,是一篇材料作文。 ②时态:时态为一般将来时。 ③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏题目要求中每一项内容,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。充分发挥想象,描绘了未来生活的各个方面。 [写作步骤] 第一步,开篇指出二十年的生活将大不相同。 第二步,分别描述自己的职业、居住地点及原因、休闲方式、家庭中的机器人、无人驾驶汽车等。 第三步,总结未来二十年生活将更幸福和轻松,并表示会努力学习实现梦想。 [亮点词汇] go fishing钓鱼 [高分句型] It can drive by itself so that I can sleep in it. (so that 引导目的状语从句) 14 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 13 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

Unit 7 Will people have robots 【A卷·提升卷】 -2024-2025学年八年级英语上册单元速记·巧练(浙江专用)
1
Unit 7 Will people have robots 【A卷·提升卷】 -2024-2025学年八年级英语上册单元速记·巧练(浙江专用)
2
Unit 7 Will people have robots 【A卷·提升卷】 -2024-2025学年八年级英语上册单元速记·巧练(浙江专用)
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。