内容正文:
Module One -- My life
Unit 1 Penfriends
【单元词汇&短语】Words & Phrases
单词
音标
词性
中文
baseball
['beɪsbɔːl]
n.
棒球运动
title
['taɪt(ə)l]
n.
标题,题目
corner
['kɔːnə]
n.
角
Walker
['wɔːkə]
n.
英国地名沃克
Newcastle
['nju:kɑ:sl]
n.
英国地名纽卡斯尔
metre
['mi:tə(r)]
n.
米,公尺
own
[əʊn]
v.
拥有
nearby
['nɪəbaɪ]
adv.
在附近
college
['kɒlɪdʒ]
n.
学院
university
[juːnɪ'vɜːsɪtɪ]
n.
大学
accountant
[ə'kaʊnt(ə)nt]
n.
会计
during
['djʊərɪŋ]
prep.
在…期间
keen
[kiːn]
adj.
喜爱
(be) keen on
对……着迷
ski
[skiː]
v.
滑雪
table tennis
乒乓球运动
best
[best]
adj.
最好的
Physics
['fɪzɪks]
n.
物理学(大写)
ambition
[æm'bɪʃ(ə)n]
n.
志向
maybe
['meɪbiː]
adv.
也许
enclose
[ɪn'kləʊz]
v.
随函附上
height
[haɪt]
n.
高度
dream
[driːm]
n.
梦想
probably
['prɒbəblɪ]
adv.
很可能
tie
[taɪ]
n.
领带
roof
[ruːf]
n.
屋顶
【词性转换】
1
ambition
n.
雄心,野心
ambitious
adj.
有雄心的,有野心的
2
begin
v.
开始
beginning
n.
开始
3
close
vt.&vi
关,关闭
adj.
亲密的;近,靠近
adv.
近;靠近
enclose
v.
随函(或包裹)附上
4
count
v.
数
accountant
n.
会计
5
Europe
n.
欧洲
European
n.
欧洲人
adj.
欧洲人的
6
engine
n.
引擎
engineer
n.
工程师
7
German
n.
德国人(复数Germans)
adj.
德国人的
Germany
n.
德国
8
high
adj.
高的
height
n.
高度
9
own
v.
拥有
adj.
自己的
owner
n.
拥有者,物主
10
probable
adj.
可能的
probably
adv.
很可能地,大概,或许
11
Physics
n.
物理(学)「表示学科时大写」
physical
adj.
身体的;物理的
【重点词汇知识梳理】
1. baseball ['beɪsbɔ:l] n. 棒球运动
e.g. Dick was keen on playing baseball when he was a little boy.
迪克还是个小孩的时候就迷恋上了棒球运动。
That man over there used to be one of the best players in baseball.
那边那个人以前是最好的棒球运动员之一
2. title n. 标题;题目
e.g. The title of the news is very interesting.
这新闻的标题非常有趣。
We shouldn't judge a story by its title.
我们不应根据标题判断故事是否精彩。
3. corner n. 角
e.g. Drop me at the next corner.
让我在下一个街角下车。
He put his books in the corner of his bedroom.
他把书放在卧室的角落里。
The Spring Festival is just around the corner.
春节即将来临。
I can see that shop at the corner.
我可以看见街角处的那家商店。
Let's go to that bar on the corner after work.
咱们下班后到拐角那家酒吧喝一杯吧。
【短语辨析】in the corner , on the corner , at the corner.
in the corner 为“在……角里”;
on the corner为“在……角上”“在……拐角上”;
at the corner为 “在……角边”。
corner作“拐角”解,与之搭配的介词,美国英语多用on,英国英语通常用at。in the corner为角的内部。
(1) A cupboard sits in a ________ of the room. 房间的一角立着一只橱柜。
(2) People arrived from ________ ________ of the world. 人们纷纷从世界各处抵达。
(3) The flowers are ________ ________ _______ of the room. 那些花在房间的角落里。
(4) The box is ________ _________ ________ of the desk. 盒子放在桌角上。
(5) Be careful when you are _______ ________ ______ of the street. 在街道拐角的地方要小心。
(1)corner(2)all corners(3)in the corner(4)on/at the corner(5)at/on the corner
4. metre n. 米,公尺
e.g. The car stopped suddenly within one metre away from him.
汽车离他不到一米远的地方突然停住。
The largest elephant on record was 4.2 metres tall.
历史上最高的大象有4.2米。
【知识拓展】英式英文写作metre,美式英文写作meter.
1 kilometre千米 = 1,000 metres 1 decimetre分米 = 1/10 of a metre
1 centimetre 厘米= 1/100 of a metre 1 millimetre毫米 = 1/1000 of a metre
square metre 平方米 cubic metre 立方米
One and a half meters tall; ten years old 数词+单位名词+形容词
5. own v. 拥有
e.g. His parents own a small restaurant in the town.
他的父母在镇上有一间小餐馆。
Who owns this dog?
这条狗是谁的?
The old woman owns a beautiful car.
这位老太太有一辆漂亮的车。
【词性拓展】 own adj. 自己的; v. 拥有 owner n. 所有者;物主
e.g. She fainted away at the sight of her own blood. 她一见到自己的血就晕过去了。
Who is the owner of the dog? 谁是这只狗的主人?
(1) Mary ________ a nice cat. 玛丽拥有一只可爱的猫咪。
(2) Everyone has his _______ ______. 每个人都有自己的爱好。
(3) He is his _______ man and she is her _______ woman. 每个人都是自己的主人。
(1)owns (2)own hobbies(3)own, own
【常用搭配1】on one's own 独立地;独自地;主动地 = by oneself
e.g. He did his homework on his own. = He did his homework by himself.
【常用搭配2】of one's own 属于某人自己的;自己的「做后置定语」= one’s own 「做前置定语」
e.g. Finally Lucy has a bedroom of her own.
= Finally Lucy has a her own bedroom. 露西终于有了一间自己的卧室 。
【常用搭配3】Sth. belong to sb. 某事物属于某人 = Sth. be owned by sb. 某事物为某人所拥有
e.g. This watch __________ __________ Thomas. = This watch __________ __________ __________ Thomas.
6. nearby adv. 在附近
e.g. The plan landed nearby.
飞机在附近着落。
After boating, they went to have lunch nearby.
划过船后,他们到附近吃午饭。
【词性拓展】nearby adj. 附近的(仅用于名词前)
e.g. Lucy was staying in the nearby town of Hamilton. 露西当时住在附近的汉密尔顿镇。
【辨析】near prep. 在……附近 = next/close to
e.g. Suzhou is near/next to/close to Shanghai.
nearly adv. 几乎;差不多 = almost / about / around 大约;几乎;差不多
e.g. Nearly/Almost all the students have bikes. 几乎所有学生都有自行车。
e.g. I've worked here for nearly/almost/about/around two years. 我已经在这里工作了将近两年。
nearby adj. 附近的;adv. 在附近
7. college n. (英国)学院,职业学校
e.g. Not everyone would like to go to college.
不是每个人都想上大学。
I teach mathematics at a college.
我在一所学院教数学。
【拓展短语】
college student大学生 medical college医学院 college education大学教育
college entrance examination高考;大学入学考试 college degree大学文凭;大学学位
at college在大学;在大学读书 college life大学生活 college library大学图书馆
8. university n. (综合)大学;高等学府
e.g. He has made friends with a student from another university.
他和另外一所大学的学生交了朋友。
How do you like this university?
你喜欢这所大学吗?
Which university should I apply to?
我应该申请哪所大学?
【常用短语】go to university 上大学
【易错】a university /ˌjuːnɪˈvɜːsəti/ 一所大学
9. during prep. 在……期间
e.g. She was taken to the hospital during the night.
她在夜间被送到医院。
The prices of fruit generally run up during the winter months.
在冬季的几个月里水果的价格一般总要上涨。
During exam time we should prepare for lessons.
在考试期间我们应该为功课做些准备。
【短语拓展】during college上大学期间 during class上课期间
【同义短语】in time of = during
e.g. She's grateful for John's help in time of trouble. 她在约翰在她困难时给予的帮助表示感谢。
【词性转换】duration n. 持续时间
10. keen adj. 喜爱,有兴趣
【基本用法】be keen on (doing) sth. 对……着迷
= be interested in (doing) sth. 对……感兴趣
= be fond of (doing) sth. 喜爱……
e.g. He is keen on travelling around the world.
他对环游世界很感兴趣。
The reason I got into cycling was that my dad was a keen cyclist.
我加入自行车运动的原因是因为我父亲热衷自行车运动。
【一词多义】keen adj. 喜爱的;有兴趣的; 锋利的; 激烈的; 热心的
e.g. keen competition剧烈竞争 keen interest强烈的兴趣
The blind have a keen touch.盲人有敏锐的触觉。
In many places the locals are not keen.在许多地方,本地人并不热心。
(1) I ______ _______ _____ Jay Chou’s songs. 我很喜欢周杰伦的歌。
(2) The knife has a ________ edge. 这把刀刀口锋利。
(3) That is a ________ football match. 那是一场激烈的足球赛。
(1)am keen on (2)keen (3)keen
11. table tennis 乒乓球运动
e.g. Where do you usually play table tennis?
你们通常在哪里打乒乓球?
China won against Russia in Saturday's table tennis match.
中国赢得对俄罗斯在周六的乒乓球比赛。
I like to play table tennis, but it's hard to find a partner here.
我喜欢打乒乓球.但是在这儿很难找到球友.
12. best adj. 最好的 good / well—better—best
e.g. They fetched out their best wine for us.
他们取出最好的酒招待我们。
Please accept my best wishes for your happiness and success.
请接受我最良好的祝愿,祝你幸福和成功。
13. physics n. 物理学
e.g. He is good at /does well in Physics.
他擅长学物理。
He majors in Physics at Qinghua University.
他在清华大学攻读物理学。
I need some books on Physics.
我需要一些关于物理学的书。
【词性转换】physical adj.物理的;身体的;物质的
e.g. He is very keen on doing physical exercise. 他非常热衷于锻炼身体
Humans live in physical world. 人类生活在物质世界中。
Every year I have a physical examination. 每年我会进行一次体检。
【拓展短语】
physical educationn. 体育课;体育教育 physical activity体育活动;体力活动
physical examination体格检查 physical exercise体育运动;身体操练
physical health身体健康 physical strength 体力
physical world物质世界;物理世界
14. ambition n. 目标;志向
e.g. My ambition is to be a doctor.
我的志向是成为一名医生。
She has no personal ambition.
她没有个人野心。
His ambition drove him to New York.
他的雄心驱动他到了纽约。
(1) He is always full of _________. 他总是雄心勃勃。
(2) One of his _________ is to become the president of the company. 他的抱负之一是成为该公司的总裁。
(1)ambition (2) ambitions
【词性转换】ambitious adj. 野心勃勃的;有雄心的
e.g. We need to be ambitious. 我们要有远大的抱负。
An ambitious boy usually worked hard until one day he broke his leg.
一个有雄心的男孩总是很刻苦的,直到有一天他摔断了腿。
GOOGLE must be the most ambitious company in the world.
谷歌一定是世界上最野心勃勃的公司。
【重要考点】ambition等词后接表语都用非谓语——动词不定式to do的形式,表示将来发生的动作:
One’s ambition/goal/aim/wish/way/dream/work is to do sth. “某人的志向/目标/目的/愿望/方式/梦想/工作是去……。”
【注意区分】hobby, job等词后面接表语用非谓语——动名词doing的形式,表示经常或习惯性的动作:
One’s hobby/job is doing sth. “某人的爱好/工作是做……。”
15. maybe adv. 或许;可能(一般位于句首)= Probably = Possibly
e.g. Maybe he is in the classroom.
他可能在教室里。
Maybe I can help you in this activity.
也许在这次活动中我可以帮你。
【短语辨析】may be “可能是……” 「情态动词+V原形,做谓语」
e.g. I don't agree with him, though he may be right. 我不同意他的意见,尽管他可能是对的。
This story may be true. 这故事可能是真的。
16. enclose v. 附寄,随……附上 = put sth. inside
e.g. He enclosed a nice picture and sent the letter to me.
他在信里面放了一张漂亮的图片,把它寄给我。
I enclose two tickets along with this letter.
我随信附上两张票。
I enclose a photo of myself and some school friends.
我附上一张我和我学校里朋友的照片。
17. height n. (人的)身高;(物的)高度
e.g. We need to know the height, but he gives us the length.
我们需要知道的是高度,但他给我们的是长度。
What's your height and weight?
你的身高和体重是多少?
【常用句型】
询问身高/高度:What’s your height? = How tall are you?
回答身高/高度:Sb./Sth. is 数字+计量单位+tall. = Sb./Sth. is 数字+计量单位+in height.
(1) The tree grew to a _________ of 20 feet. 那棵树长到20英尺高。
(2) He is two metres _________ __________. 他身高两米。
(1)height (2)in height
【知识拓展】我们常用“数词+feet/metres/centimetres/kilometers/+long/wide/tall/high/deep”表示事物的长宽高深。
e.g. The well is about three and a half metres deep. 井有3.5米深。
We walk along a street fifty feet wide. 我们沿着一条50英尺宽的街道走着。
The big tree is about ten metres high. 这棵大树大约10米高。
【短语拓展】
at the height of在…顶点;在…的顶峰或鼎盛时期
average height 平均高度 medium height中等身高
【词性转换与辨析】
*high adj. 高的;高级的;崇高的;高音调的 adv. 高;奢侈地
e.g. She puts a high value on their friendship. 她对他们的友谊给予高度的重视。
She talked about her high score endlessly. 她没完没了地谈论自己的高分。
He jumped high to catch the apple on the tree. 他跳高去采树上的苹果。
「常用短语」high quality高品质 high school中学;高中 high technology高科技
*highly adv. 高度地;非常;非常赞许地
「常用短语」think highly of 高度评价;器重;看得起
e.g. We highly value the exam. 我们高度重视这次考试。
Some people think highly of the film Hi Mom. 有些人对《你好,李焕英》这部电影评价很高。
18. dream n. 梦想;理想;v. 梦想(着);梦到 【dream-dreamed/dreamt - dreamed/dreamt】
e.g. His dream of being a doctor has come true.
他成为医生的梦想已经成真了。
I hope (that) your dream will come true.
我希望你美梦成真。
Last night I was visited by a terrible dream.
昨天夜里我做了一个可怕的梦。
【常用句型】
dream of (doing) sth. 梦想(做)某事物
dream about (doing) sth. (做梦)梦到(做)某事物
(1) He realized the ________ of his life time. 他实现了毕生的愿望。
(2) I ________ about my hometown. 我梦见了家乡。
(3) He __________ of becoming a film star when he was young. 他年轻的时候梦想成为电影明星。
(1)dream (2)dreamt/ dreamed (3)dreamt/dreamed
【短语拓展】
*have a dream做梦
*realize/achieve/actualize one’s dream 实现某人的梦想 = make one’s dream come true. 让某人梦想成真
e.g. He finally actualized his dream. 他最终实现了自己的梦想。
sweet dream酣梦;甜蜜的梦
A Midsummer Night's Dream《仲夏夜之梦》(威廉·莎士比亚的喜剧作品)
e.g. I just had the most awful dream. 我刚做了一个最可怕的梦。
19. write a letter to sb. 给某人写封信 = write to sb.
e.g. Please write to me soon. 请尽快给我写信。
receive / get a letter from sb. = hear from sb. 收到某人的来信
e.g. It's great to hear from you. 很高兴收到你的来信。
Here’s a letter for A (from B). 这里有封给A的信,是由B寄过来的。
write back to sb. = write to sb. in reply给某人回信
I have a letter to answer.我有封信要回。answer a letter 回信
20. a photo of myself 我自己的一张照片 (强调照片上只有我一个人)
a photo of me 我的一张照片 (强调照片上有我,也可能还有别人)
a photo of mine 我的(其中)一张照片 (强调我众多照片中的一张照片)
= a photo of my photos = one of my photos
【考点】双重属格 = one of sb.’s + n.复数
「注意」双重属格的形式为:
1. of + 名词性物主代词(mine, yours, his, hers, its, theirs);
2. of + 名词/代词所有格(‘s / s’)。
e.g. Tom and his friends are planning to visit a friend of __________ (they) in Beijing.
e.g. This is a book of __________ (Tom). = This is one of __________ __________.
21. probably adv. 很可能;大概 = possibly = maybe
e.g. He probably caught the ten-thirty train to Tianjin.
他可能赶十点半去天津的火车。
He will probably get a good sum of money when his uncle dies.
他叔叔死后他可能得到一大笔钱。
【词性转换】probable adj. 很可能的 = possible
e.g. What's the probable relationship between the speakers? 说话者之间可能是什么关系?
【Practice for Words & Phrases】
I. Complete the sentences with proper expressions from the box.
A. at university B.am keen on C. enjoy playing D. favourite subject
E. would like F. comes back G. walks to H.in the middle
1. I like sports very much. But of all I ________ basketball most.
2. I like reading novels. But I _________ detective stories most.
3. Simon lives quite near his school so he usually ________ school every day.
4. My brother learnt business when he was in college. Now he ________ to be a businessman.
5. My ________ at school is PE.
6. -Who is ________ of this picture? -Mary is.
7. Simon usually goes to school at 7 o’clock in the morning and _______ at 4:30 in the afternoon.
8. My sister is now _______ in New York. She is learning about the history of the USA there.
【答案】1.C 2.B 3.G 4.E 5.D 6.H 7.F 8.A
II. Complete the sentences with the proper forms of the given words.
1. The mother was ________ to see so much rubbish on the floor when she came back.(happy)
2. We’re going on holiday soon, ________ next month. (probable)
3. Although my uncle is old, he looks very strong and _________. (health)
4. What is the ________ of that mountain? (high)
5. We have a _________ restaurant here. (China)
6. Our monitor is very ________. (friend) He likes to make ________ with other students. (friend)
7. Do you want to be an _________ in the future? (engine)
8. Who is the ________ manager among the three? (good)
【答案】1.unhappy
2.probably
3.healthy
4.height
5.Chinese
6.friendly, friends 7.engineer
8.best
【More Practice】
I. Fill in the blanks with the suitable form of the given words.
1. My ambition is to be an ____________ (engine) .
2. Our monitor is very ____________. He likes to make ____________ with other students. (friend)
3. My uncle is studying to be an ____________(account) .
4. He doesn’t know the ____________ of the town. (high)
5. The girl ____________ playing the guitar in her room. (enjoy)
6. Jack ____________ a big company and he is the____________ of this new car.(own)
7. ____________ is a popular sport in Japan now. (ski)
8. “Help ___________ to the cake,” my mother said to my friends. (you)
9. I love ___________ (play) badminton. It’s my ___________ sport. (favour).
10. She has put four ___________ in her letter to Mary.(photo)
11. It is a physical change. I have learned about it in ___________ lessons already.(physics)
12. The old woman is not rich, but she always enjoy ___________ . (she)
【答案】
1. engineer 2. friendly, friends 3. accountant 4. height 5. enjoys 6. owns, owner 7. Skiing 8.yourselves 9. playing, favourite 10. photos 11. Physics 12. herself
II. Choose the best answer.
( ) 1. Jim is ________ honest .All of us think he is ______honest boy,
A. an ,the B. /,an, C. a ,an D. an,/
【答案】B
【解析】只有形容词,不需要加冠词;一个诚实的孩子(此处honest的h不发言)前面用an。
( ) 2. Owen is a big fan of basketball and he enjoys _______ baseball, too.
A. play B. plays C. playing D. to play
【答案】C
【解析】enjoy doing sth喜欢做某事。
( ) 3. Don’t forget to write the address _______ the top-right corner.
A. in B. on C. at D. with
【答案】C
【解析】at the top-right corner固定搭配,在右上角。
( ) 4. A _______ makes it easier for the post office to deliver letters.
A. signature B. postcode C. title D. date
【答案】B
【解析】postcode邮政编码,邮编。
( ) 5. ______ are you going? --- To the library.
A. What B. Where C. How D. Which
【答案】B
【解析】library是地点,所以用where。
( ) 6. My parents told me _________ back late.
A. don’t come B.not coming C. to not come D. not to come
【答案】D
【解析】tell(told)sb not to do sth告诉某人不要做某事。
( ) 7. Do you know _______ our teacher was late today?
A. when B. how C. why D. where
【答案】C
【解析】你知道我们的老师为什么今天迟到了么?所以用why。
( ) 8. My father used to be _______ university teacher, but now he is _______ engineer.
A. an, an B. a, a C. a, an D. an, a
【答案】C
【解析】university第一个音标为辅音j,所以用a,engineer第一个音标为e,元音,所以用an。
( ) 9. I didn’t come to school on time________ I couldn’t catch the early bus.
A. because B. so C. or D. even
【答案】A
【解析】我没有准时到校是因为我没有赶上早班车,因果关系,所以用because。
( ) 10. ________ song is your favourite, Jackie’s or Jay’s?
A. Who B. Whom C. Whose D. Who’s
【答案】C
【解析】根据Jackie’s or Jay’s,可知用whose。
( ) 11. Mary would like ________ Jon’s penfriend.
A. be B. to be C. is D. being
【答案】B
【解析】would to do sth想要做某事,am,is,are,was,were的原形为be。
( ) 12. ---__________ is it from your school to the nearest hospital?
--- About fifteen minutes’ walk.
A. How long B. How far C. Where D. How soon
【答案】B
【解析】此题易错题。fifteen minutes’ walk步行十五分钟的路程,用how far提问。
( ) 13. My hobby is ________chess, I also enjoy _______old coins.
A. playing, to collect B. to play , collect C. play, collecting D. playing, collecting
【答案】D
【解析】My hobby is doing sth;enjoy doing sth。
( ) 14. Ann was a good friend of ________.
A. him B. his C. he’s D. he
【答案】B
【解析】a friend of +名词性物主代词。
( ) 15. The baby was born _______ the morning _____ May 1st, 2011.
A. on, of B. in ,in C. on ,in D. on ,/
【答案】A
【解析】具体某一天早上、下午、晚上用on,on the morning of May 1st ,2011在2011年五月一日的早上。
III. Rewrite the following sentences as required.
1. My brother gets an e-mail from his penfiriend on Saturday. ( 改为否定句)
My brother _______ ________ an e-mail from his penfriend on Saturday.
2. It takes me 25 minutes to walk from here to the cinema . ( 对划线部分提问 )
_______ ________ does it take you to walk from here to the cinema?
3. The magazine cost me twenty yuan. ( 对划线部分提问 )
__________ ___________ __________ the magazine cost you?
4. I am a basketball fan .I’m interested in everything about basketball. ( 保持原句意思)
I am a basketball fan. I’m ______ ___________ everything about basketball.
5. She is tall and thin. She has long hair. (合并一句)
She is __________ tall and thin girl ___________ long hair.
【答案】 1. doesn’t get 2. How long 3. How much did 4. keen on 5. a with
IV. Fill in the blanks with the suitable form of the given verbs.
1. The children _________(play)chess in the classroom if it _______(rain) this afternoon.
2. He __________ ( write ) two e-mails since 8 o’clock.
3. What____________ she __________ ( look ) like ?
4. I hope you ____________ (enjoy ) yourself during your stay in China.
5. Please ______________ ( not make ) any noise. We are having a meeting.
6. Mike ______________ (be) a teacher at a junior high school three years ago.
7. Stay at home, my boy. It ______________ (rain) heavily outside.
8. She ______________(visit) the Science Museum twice a year.
9. The rain ______________(stop). Shall we go on with our badminton match?
10. Miss Brown ______________ (teach) us English last year.
【答案】
1. will play rains 2. has written 3. does…look 4. will enjoy 5. don’t make
6. was 7.is raining 8. visits 9. has stopped 10. taught
V. Translation.
1.The well is ______________________________. 井有3.5米深。
2. The big tree is ___________________________________. 这棵大树大约10米高。
3. His goal is ___________________________. 他的目标是成为一名科学家。
4. A nurse's job is __________________________________. 护士的工作是照顾病人。
5. His hobbies are ___________________________________. 他的爱好是收集邮票和打桌球。
6. My new hobby is ______________. 我的新爱好是开车。
7. We hope _____________________. 我们希望她会成功。
8. I hope ________________________. 我希望和你一起去法国。
9. He hopes __________________________________. 他希望妈妈早点回来。
【答案】
1. three and a half meters deep
2. About ten meters high
3. to be a scientist
4. To take care of/care for patients
5. collecting stamps and playing table tennis
6. driving cars
7. She will succeed
8. To go to France with you
9. His mother will come back soon.
(
Grammar
)
【Grammar 语法梳理】
特殊疑问句
1. Using question words to find out facts:
· What (什么) – things (事情/东西)
(包括“人口population”/“价格price”/“重量weight”/hobby“兴趣”/ambition“志向”/job“工作”等)
· Which (哪一个 / 哪一位 / 哪一些) – choosing things or people (选择东西 / 人物)
· Who (谁) – people (主语或宾语的人物)
Whom (谁) – people (只能够是宾语人物)
Whose (谁的) – possessions (物主代词:包括“形物 和 名物”)= one’s (某人的 / 某物体的)
· When (何时 / 什么时候) – times (时间)
除了“段时间 (包括for + 段时间 和 since + 过去时间)/ 频率时间 / in + 段时间 ”之外的时间
【注意】when和what time的区别!
· Where (在哪里,什么地方) – places (地点,地方)
· Why (为什么) – reasons (理由,原因)
· How (怎么样/如何) – manner (方式:包括交通方式transport 和 行为方式 by doing sth.) -- health (身体状况)
-- weather (天气情况 = What … like?
-- appearance (长相、体态 = What … like?)
· How many (+ 可复) – number (可数名词数量)
How much – (+ 不可数名词) – amount (不可数名词数量)
-- money (货币、价格)
-- calculating results (计算结果)
-- weight 称重 e.g. How much does the parcel weigh?
= How heavy is the parcel? = What’s the weight of the parcel?
· How long – (多久) – duration (段时间 、for + 段时间、since + “一过” / 过去时间)
-- (多长) – length (东西的长度、婴儿的身长)
· How soon – (多久以后) – in + 段时间
· How often – (多久几次) – frequency (频率)
· How far (多远) – distance (距离、路程)
· How old (多大) – age (年龄)
· How tall (多高) – height of people / animals / plants / buildings等 (身高/高度)
· How high (多高) – height of mountains / towers (山/塔等高度)
· How big (多大) – size/area (尺寸,面积)
· How deep (多深) – depth (深度)
· How wide (多宽) – width (宽度)
疑问词
意义
例句
问事物、职业、姓名、时间、班级、天气、具体时刻等
What is your father?—He is a policeman.
问具体时刻
What time do you have class?
问时间
When will you get home?—This evening.
问原因
Why were you late again?
问地点
Where did you put it?
问人(主/宾)
Who is standing there?
问人(宾)
With whom are you going?
问谁的
Whose watch is it?
问定语、问哪一个
Which girl is your friend?
问方式、程度、健康、天气等
How is the weather today?
问年龄
How old is your grandfather?
问长度或时间段
How long have you lived here?
问频率
How often do you exercise?
问多久以后
How soon will you come here?
问数量和价格
How much are they?
问距离
How far is it from your home to school?
【答案】What What time when Why Where Who
Whom Whose Which How How old How long
How often How soon How many/much How far
Practice
I. Ask questions according to the underlined part in each sentence.
1. I was born in 1980.
__________ __________ you born?
2. Mr. Black goes to Shanghai Library once a week.
__________ __________ does Mr. Black go to Shanghai Library?
3. We should set off in 10 minutes.
__________ __________ __________ we set off?
4. They like to go for walks in the fields and forests.
__________ __________ they like to go for walks?
5. He went to Beijing by plane last week.
__________ __________ he go to Beijing last week?
6. Sally put her purse into her pocket.
What __________ Sally __________ into her pocket?
7. It’s 2, 100 kilometers from Shanghai to Xinjiang Province.
__________ __________ is it from Shanghai to Xinjiang province?
8. She looks tall and thin.
__________ __________ she look __________?
9. We had learned six pop songs by the end of last week.
__________ __________ pop songs had you learned by the end of last week?
10. He went to the hospital to have a checkup on eyesight.
__________ __________ he go to the hospital?
11. At the age of five, Martin weighed 25 kilos.
__________ __________ did Martin weigh at the age of five?
12. The American spacecraft Galieo traveled and worked in space for 14 years.
__________ __________ did the American spacecraft Galileo travel and work in space?
13. Mr. and Mrs. Brown have already been to China twice.
__________ __________ times have Mr. and Mrs. Brown been to China?
14. The lady in yellow is our new class teacher.
__________ __________ is your new class teacher?
15. It is ten minutes’ walk to get to the bus station from my home.
__________ __________ is it to get to the bus station from your home?
16. It takes me about 15 minutes to get to school.
__________ __________ does it take you to get to school?
17. The prawns are fifty yuan.
__________ __________ are the prawns?
18. I’d like to be a policeman because I want to make our city a safe place.
__________ __________ you like to be a policeman?
19. It’s Kitty and Snoop’s room.
__________ __________ is this?
20. The twins get on very well.
__________ __________ the twins get on?
【答案】1.When were
2.How often
3.How soon should
4.Where do
5.How did
6.did…put
7.How far
8.What does…like
9.How many
10.Why did
11.How much
12.How long
13.How many
14.Which lady
15.How far
16.How long
17.How much
18.Why would
19.Whose room
20.How do
冠词
I. 不定冠词“a / an” :
(1) 用在可数名词单数形式前,如何选用“a / an”? “听其后第一个单词的第一个音”原则,即:
“第一个音是元音”前选用“an”,
an hour, an honour, an honest boy, an uncle, an umbrella,
an SPCA officer, an “A/E/I/O/M/N/L”一个A/E/I/O/M/N/L
“第一个音是辅音”前选用“a”。
a university, a uniform, a useful book, a UFO, a “B/U等等” 一个B/U a European country一个欧洲的国家
【注意】切忌看元音字母判断,特别有许多首字母不发音容易上当受骗。
(2) “a / an”常用功能/作用:
① = one (表示“一”的概念);
a banana; an apple ; a bottle/cup/glass of juice; an ounce of gold一盎司金子
a kilogram of …; a bar of …; a piece of …; a pair of...
a manager; a cook; an engineer; an architect; an actor...
② 泛指某人或某物,未具体说明是何人或何物;
A professor from Fudan University will give us a speech at the school hall tomorrow.
③ 第一次提到的某事物用 “a/an”,后面再次提及用 “定冠词the”;
You can see a car over there. The car is mine.
④ 一些固定短语中使用“a / an”;
a few, a little, have a good time, go out for a walk, What a pity! in a hurry, have a rest/break...
⑤ “a/an + 可单” 表示一类人或事物。
e.g. A computer works more accurately than a human brain.电脑比人脑工作更加精确。
【Practice】
I. Complete the sentences with a or an. (用a或an完成下列句子)
1. There is __________ “r” and __________ “u” in the word “rush”.
2. The workers have built __________ 18-meter-wide road to the station.
3. Kate have got __________ headache and __________ cough. Perhaps she has caught __________ cold.
4. It took him __________ hour and __________ half to finish his homework.
5. Tom is __________ English boy. He has __________ uncle. His uncle works in __________ university.
6. Alice works in __________ bank.
7. Can I ask you __________ question?
8. There was __________ interesting programme on TV last night.
9. Shall we go out for __________ walk now?
10. Spain is __________ European Country with __________ long history.
【答案】1. an…a 2. an 3. a…a…a 4. an…a 5. an…an…a 6. a 7. a 8. an 9. a 10. a…a
II. 定冠词“the”:
1. 表示特指的人或事物。
The man with a flower in his hand is Jack.手里拿着花的那个男子是Jack.
2. 指谈话双方都熟悉的人或事物。
Look at the blackboard, Lily.
3. 复述前面提到过的人或事物。
There is a man under the tree. The man is called Robert.
4.表示世界上独一无二的事物。
The earth turns around the sun.
5.用在表示方位的名词前面。
There will be strong wind to the south of the Yangtze River.
6.在序数词和形容词最高级的前面。
Who is the first one to go?
Of all the stars, the sun is the nearest to the earth.
7.常用在play后的西洋乐器名称的前面。
如:He began to play the violin at the age of 5.
8.用在江河、海洋、山脉,海峡,沙漠等名称的前面。
I have never been to the Himalaya Mountains.
the Huangpu River 黄浦江
the Red Sea 红海
the Taiwan Straits 台湾海峡
the Gulf of Mexico 墨西哥湾
the Sahara Desert 撒哈拉沙漠
9. 用在含有普通名词的专有名词的前面。
He is from the United States of America.
10. 用在姓氏之前表示一家人。
The Greens are going to Mount Emei next month.
11. 形容词same, only, very之前一般用the
Lucy and Lily look the same.
12. 用于身体部位前
He patted me on the shoulder.
13. 用定冠词的词组:
1. ______________________ 与此同时 2. __________________ 铺床
3. ______________________ 最后 4. __________________ 一直
5. ______________________ 顺便说一下 6. __________________ 在路上
【答案】1.at the same time 2.make the bed 3.in the end 4.all the time 5.by the way 6.on the way
14. 用于某些名词或者形容词前,表示一类人,一个民族,阶级或阶层。
1. the Chinese 中国人 2. ________________ 富人
3. ________________ 死者 4. the deaf 聋人
【答案】2.the rich 3.the dead
15. 另外,一些固定短语:
in the morning / afternoon / evening
the day before yesterday; the day after tomorrow go to the beach by the way
listen to the radio at the moment 等等
III. 零冠词:
1. 专有名词、(第一次使用) 一些不可数名词时通常不用冠词。
China is a very large country.
Man needs air and water.
2. 名词前已有指示、物主或不定代词作定语时不用。
My pen is much more expensive than yours.
3. 星期, 月份或季节名前一般不用。
He was born on Monday, February 18,1995.
They usually plant trees on the hills in spring.
4. (第一次使用)复数名词表示人或事物的类别时不用。
Men are cleverer than monkeys.
5. 三餐饭前不用。
We have breakfast at home and lunch at school.
6. 节日、假日前一般不用。
On Children’s Day the boys often get presents from their parents.
7. play后的球类运动名词前不用。
The children play football on Saturday afternoons.
8.by与交通工具连用前不用冠词
by car坐汽车 by ship 坐船
by plane坐飞机 by train 坐火车
9. 在称呼或表示官衔,职位的名词前不加冠词。
Elizabeth II, Queen of England 英国女王伊丽莎白二世
He was elected chairmen of the committee. 他当选为协会主席
10. 抽象名词表示一般概念时,通常不加冠词。
失败乃成功之母。Failure is the mother of success.
11. 序数词作副词。
他跑步得了第一。 He ran first.
12. 一些固定短语中:
at noon / night / mid-night / home, before / after class/school,
*****冠词的特殊情况!
1. 有无the的区别
They are the teachers of this school.(指全体教师)
They are teachers of this school. (指部分教师)
go to school 去上学 go to the school 去学校
________________ 去做礼拜 ________________ 去教堂
________________ 住院 ________________ 在医院里
________________ 在进餐 ________________ 在桌旁
in class 在课堂上 in the class 在教室里
________________ 坐牢 ________________ 在监狱里
in bed 卧床生病 in the bed 躺在床上
【答案】go to church go to the church
in hospital
in the hospital
at table
at the table
in prison
in the prison
2. 冠词与形容词+名词结构
a. 两个形容词都有冠词,表示两个不同的人或物。
He raises _____________________________ cat. 他养了一只黑猫和一只白猫。
________________________________ cats are hers. 这只黑猫和白猫都是他的。
b. 如后一个形容词无冠词,则分别指一人或一物。
He raises ______________________________ cat. 他养了一只花猫。
【答案】a black and a white
The black and the white
a black and white
【Practice for Grammar】
I. Fill in the blanks with the proper words.
who what how when where
whose which why what time
1. I have two apples, __________one do you like better?
2. —__________ do you go to school every day ? —On foot .
3. —__________did you go last night ? —I went to the cinema.
4. —__________do you get up so early? — Because I want to do exercises.
5. —__________can I do for you? —I would like a pencil.
6. —__________shirt is this? —Maybe it’s Lily's.
7. —__________did you go to bed last night? —At about 11:00.
8. —_________ do you want to buy for your mother? — A sweater
9. —_________ will you leave for Tokyo? — Tomorrow morning.
10. —_________ likes English? —I do.
【答案】1. which 2. How 3. Where 4. Why 5. What 6. Whose 7. What time 8. What 9. When 10. Who
II. Complete the sentences according to the hints.
1. _______ _______is it from here? I don’t know.
2. _______ _______ will he come back? In ten minutes.
3. _______ _______ ________have you been there? Twice.
4. _______ _______ books do you have? Fifteen.
5. _______ _______are you? I’m one and a half meters tall.
6. _______ _______dose she take a shower? Twice a week.
7. _______ _______will you stay here? For seven days.
8. _______ _______is the T-shirt? It’s 50 yuan.
9. _______ do you get to school? In our family car.
10._______ _______ is Shanghai World Financial Center? 492 meters
【答案】1. How far 2.How soon 3. How many times 4. How many 5. How tall 6. How often 7. How long 8. How much 9. How 10. How high
III. Choose the best answer.
( ) 1. It took me_______ hour and______ half to finish the work.
A. a; a B. an; an C. a; an D. an; a
【答案】D
【解析】一个半小时:one hour and a half或者 one and a half hours。
( ) 2. They always have_______ breakfast in the factory
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】D
【解析】三餐前不加冠词。
( ) 3. They went to_______ Summer Palace yesterday and stayed there for_______ day.
A. the; a B. the; the C. / ; a D. the; /
【答案】A
【解析】the Summer Palace专有名词,for a day待一天。
( ) 4. It's________ pity you won't be back before I leave.
A. the B. a C. an D. /
【答案】B
【解析】It’s a pity...真是遗憾...固定搭配。
( ) 5. Tom is_______8-year-old boy.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】B
【解析】8-year-old第一个音标为e,元音,用an。
( ) 6. Is Tom going to have_______ X-ray check?
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】B
【解析】X发音第一个音标为e,元音,所以用an。
( ) 7. We did_______ experiment last week. It was _______useful one.
A. the; the B. an; a C. an; the D. the; an
【答案】B
【解析】实验前面用an,useful前用a。
( ) 8. ----How did you go there? ----We went there by_______ bus.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】D
【解析】by+交通工具,不用冠词。
( ) 9. A spaceship flies at about eleven kilometres_________ second.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】A
【解析】eleven kilometres a second表示速度,一秒11公里。
( ) 10. May I have _______look at the book?
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】A
【解析】have a look at看一下,固定搭配。
( ) 11. He bought_______ dictionary______ last week.
A. the; the B. a; / C. a; the D. the; a
【答案】B
【解析】买了本字典,所以用a,last,next,this+时间词,不用任何冠词。
( ) 12. My brother has an interest in drawing_______ horses.
A. the B. an C. a D. /
【答案】D
【解析】复数名词,不特指不用冠词。
( ) 13. I have to buy __________ uniform again because the old one has been worn out.
A. / B. the C. a D. an
【答案】C
【解析】制服,校服前加a。
( ) 14. There are __________few mistakes in your composition. Don't make__________ same ones again, please.
A. a; the B. a; a C. the; the D. /; /
【答案】A
【解析】不要再犯同样的错了,the same固定搭配,所以前面犯了些错,用肯定 a few。
( ) 15. What________ nice weather we are having today!
A. a B. the C. / D. an
【答案】C
【解析】weather不可数,所以选C。
( ) 16. Spring is ______ best season of the year. Autumn is ________ busy season.
A. a; a B. the; the C. a; the D. the; a
【答案】D
【解析】最高级用the,秋天是一个繁忙的季节用a。
( ) 17. Taiwan is_______ island. It is_______ largest island of China.
A. a; the B. the; the C. an ; the D. an; a
【答案】C
【解析】一座岛用an,最高级要加the。
( ) 18. The workers in that factory are paid by________ hour.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】D
【解析】by hour固定搭配,按小时收费。
( ) 19. There is a desk by the window. On_______ desk there is_____ exercise book.
A. a; the B. the; the C. an; a D. the; an
【答案】D
【解析】前面出现desk,后面再出现特指,用the;一本练习书用an。
( ) 20. There is_______ "h" in the word "honest."
A. a B. the C. an D. /
【答案】C
【解析】此种题型只要双引号的字母来自Mr.Li has one fox.就用an。
V. Rewrite the following sentences as required.
1. It's Sunday today.
________ _______ is it today ?
2. It is September 10th today.
_______ _______ is it today?
3. The boy under the tree is his friend.
______ _______ is his friend ?
4. I paid five yuan for the book.
______ ________ did you pay for the book ?
5. It's sixty kilometers from Jinshan to Shanghai?
_______ ______ kilometers is it from Jinshan to Shanghai?
6. It's sixty kilometers from Jinshan to Shanghai.
_____ _____ is it from Jinshan to Shanghai?
7. They have waited for you since two hours ago.
______ _____ have they waited for you?
8. They will work out the problem in ten minutes.
______ ______ will they work out the problem?
9. He must take this medicine three times a day.
______ ______ must he take this medicine?
10. He must take this medicine three times a day
How _____ ______ must he take this medicine every day?
【答案】1 What day 2 What date 3 Which boy 4 How much 5 How many 6 How far 7 How long 8 How soon 9 How often 10 many times
(
Speaking
)
句子的朗读的升降调:陈述句、特殊疑问句、一般疑问句、反意疑问句
1. 陈述句
例1:--Hello .
--Hello , Rose .
例2:She’s got long black hair .
例3:I’d like chicken , chips , and salad , please .
例4:It’s a nice coat , but it’s too expensive .
例5:He was late for school yesterday because he was ill .
例6:If there is no rain, the animals will have no water to drink .
2. 特殊疑问句
例1:--Where are you from ?
--I’m from Shanghai .
例2:--How was your holiday ?
--It was very nice .
3. 一般疑问句
例1:--Is this your car ?
例2:--Would you like some tea ?
例3:-- Must I do it ?
4. 反意疑问句
例1:--You haven’t finished your homework , have you ?
【Practice for speaking】
I. “ ” or “ ”
1. What can I do for you? ( )
2. What an exciting park the Disneyland is! ( )
3. Please close the door and the windows before leaving the classroom. ( )
4. I’m sorry to hear the sad news about your family. ( )
5. Which direction is it to the nearest post office? ( )
6. She lent him her car. ( )
7. Would you like to have some orange juice? ( )
8. Jean, can you bring me the newspaper? ( )
9. How wonderful the holidays in Thailand are! ( )
10. Don’t throw your rubbish outside. ( )
II. “ ” or “ ”
1. Why don’t you have a party instead? ( )
2. What kind of TV programs do you like? ( )
3. She spends a lot of time with her friends. ( )
4. Who is the most popular actor in your country? ( )
5. What a great play she has showed us! ( )
6. That’s very kind of you! ( )
7. England and Science are my favourite subjects! ( )
8. She must eat more vegetables! ( )
9. How was the film yesterday? ( )
10. Keep your eye on the ball! ( )
(
Reading
)
Read the passage below and answer the following questions(根据文章内容回答下列问题)
Most people use their mouths to talk, but do you know some people use their hands to speak? Some people who cannot hear use their hands to communicate messages to others. This is called sign language. These people make shapes with their fingers, movements with their hands, as well as different faces in order to talk to other people.
One way people speak with their hands is by making shapes for letters with their fingers. For example, if you make on "OK" sign with your thumb and finger, that is the shape for the letter "f" in American sign language. Each letter has a hand shape. This way people can spell words using their hands. For example, if you want to spell "fun", you need to make three shapes. First you make the shape for the letter "f", then the shape for the letter "u", and then the shape for the letter "n".
People also move their hands to talk in sign language. If you move your hand from your nose to your chin(下巴), you can say "mother" in American sign language. Of course, you have to use the correct hand shape, too. That shape is like holding your hand open with all five fingers showing. If you move your hand from the top of your head to your chin, you can say "father". Again, you have to use the same hand shape that you use for "mother".
Finally, people can change their faces to communicate in sign language. For example, if you want to ask a question, you need to make your eyebrows(眉毛)go up. You also need to move your head forward a little.
If you want to say " I don't know", you need to make your eyes smaller and make your eyebrows go down.
14. Do some people use their hands to communicate messages to others?
15. Why do people make shapes with their fingers, movements with their hands and different faces?
16. How can people make shapes for letters?
17. If you want to spell the word "nice", how many hand shapes do you need to make?
18. What do you need to do to say "I don't know" in American sign language?
19. What is the purpose of the passage?
20. What do you think of sign languages? Why?
【答案】
14. Yes, they do.
15.In order to talk to other people. / To talk to other people. / Because they want to talk to other people.
16.With their fingers.
17.FOUR. / 4.
18.I need to make my eyes smaller and my eyebrows go down.
19.To introduce American sign language to readers (Any reasonable answers are OK.)
20.(Any reasonable answers are OK.)
(
W
riting
) Suppose you are Joe. You've read in the school newspaper inviting applications for volunteers. Write a letter of at least 60 words according to the requirements below, applying for the job. (假定你是Joe,你从校报上看到了招聘志愿者的广告,根据下面要求,写一封不少于60个词的应聘信。)
The following points should be included(包括):
your personal information
your hobbies, talents and skills(特长)
how to get in touch with you
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
Dear Sir or Madam,
I am writing to you to apply for the volunteer work. I have read the requirements you have listed, and I am confident that I have the qualification of serving as an volunteer. I have sophisticated use of English language, and the interest in sports. I am go od at communication, and willing to contribute myself to helping the others. I promise to do the best of me and provide the most pleasing service. If I am considered qualified of being the volunteer, please call me at 8888888. I look forward to your reply. Thank you for your consideration.
Yours sincerely,
Joe
(
Extra Exercises
)
I. Read and choose the best answer.
( ) 1. In our school, every student has to wear ____ uniform on Monday.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】A
【解析】a uniform一件校服。
( ) 2._____ people go to Sanya to spend their winter holidays every year.
A. Thousand B. Thousand of C. Thousands D. Thousands of
【答案】D
【解析】thousands of数以千计。
( ) 3.They went to America ______ holidays.
A. In B. on C. during D. of
【答案】B
【解析】on holiday度假。
( ) 4. Chongming is a beautiful island and it is the third _____ island of China.
A. large B. larger C. largest D. much larger
【答案】C
【解析】the+序数词+形容词最高级+名词单数。
( ) 5. Tell Jim _____ play computer games for hours. it’s bad for eyes.
A. not to B. doesn’t to C. don’t D. to not
【答案】A
【解析】tell sb not to do sth。
( ) 6.There is a sign “ No smoking!” We _____ stop them from smoking.
A. need B. must C. are able to D. have to
【答案】B
【解析】must do sth必须阻止他们抽烟。
( )7. Mike will give you a call if he _____ some new information.
A. will get B. is getting C. gets D. got
【答案】C
【解析】if引导的主将从现,用三单gets。
( )8. Please _____ the word in the dictionary if you don’t know its meaning.
A. look at B. look for C. look up D. look out
【答案】C
【解析】 look up the word in the dictionary查字典。
( ) 9.This is the best film I _______ .
A. have ever seen B. have never seen C. saw D. see
【答案】A
【解析】这是我目前看到的最好看的电影,用现完。
( ) 10.______ wonderful music it is! I like it very much.
A. What a B. What C. How a D. How
【答案】B
【解析】music不可数名词,所以用what。
( ) 11.My mother hopes ______________.
A. me to become an accountant B. I will become an accountant
C. I become an accountant D. become an accountant
【答案】B
【解析】此处是宾语从句,省略that。
( )12. Mark isn’t feeling well now as she had too much _______ just now.
A. potato B. noodle C. bread D. biscuit
【答案】C
【解析】much修饰不可数名词,所以用bread。
1. ( )13. The house price in Shanghai is __________ to become lower and lower in the coming years.
A. politely B. possibly C. likely D. happily
【答案】C
【解析】be likely to do固定搭配,有可能做某事。
( )14. Christiana said that she ________ another trip to Sweden the next day.
A.will take B. would take C.is taking D.had taken
【答案】B
【解析】the next day过去将来时标志词。
( )15. Sarah many interesting places since she came to live in Shanghai last year.
A.has visited B.will visit C.was visiting D.had visited
【答案】A
【解析】since现在完成时标志词。
( )16.He didn't realize his mistake ______ he was told about it.
A. if B. while C. until D. since
【答案】C
【解析】not...until直到....才...。
( )17. After many days' fight, the army succeeded in the situation of the area.
A.control B.controlling C.to control D.controlled
【答案】B
【解析】介词in+doing sth。
( )18. Teachers always encourage their students ________ more confident.
A.to be B.be C.are D.were
【答案】A
【解析】encourage sb to do sth鼓励某人做某事。
( )19. A: Would you mind repairing the MP3 player for me? B: _______.
A. Never mind B. Don’t worry C. Not at all D. I’m glad you like it
【答案】C
【解析】Not at all不介意。
( )20. --- I'm terribly sorry for being late, David.
--- , but don't be late next time.
A.Never mind B.You are right C.That's right D.It's a matter
【答案】A
【解析】Never mind没关系。
II. Fill in the blanks with the words in their proper forms.
1.The Blacks always go ___________ during the winter holidays.(ski)
2.Jane is good at Maths, so she will probably be an___________ in the future.(account)
3.The ambition of my penpal in England is to be an_________ in the future.(architecture)
4.If you don’t have enough___________ training every day, you’ll be too fat soon.(physics)
5.There is a ________ at the end of a letter.(sign)
6.He works as an _________ in Shanghai.(engine)
7.Don’t forget to ________ your email address at the end of party.(change)
8.Kitty is a Chinese girl , but she was born in _________.(German)
9.Julia Roberts is a famous ________ in the world.(act)
10.Help _________ to the fruit , everyone.(you)
【答案】1.skiing 2.accountant 3.architect 4.physical 5.signature 6.engineer 7.exchange 8.Germany 9.actress 10.yourselves
III. Rewrite the sentences as required.
1.It’s ten minutes’ ride from my home to school.(就画线部分提问)
is it from your home to school?
2. We had a meeting with our manager yesterday afternoon.(改为否定句)
We________ _________ a meeting with our manger yesterday afternoon.
3. Jack will leave Japan at the end of this month.(保持句意不变)
Jack leave Japan the end of this month.
4. I want to be a pilot in the future.(保持原句意思不变)
My _________ is _______ be a pilot in the future.
5. We must do something to keep the environment clean.(改为被动语态)
Something must________ _________ to keep the environment clean.
【答案】1.How far 2.didn’t have 3.won’t until 4.ambition to 5.be done
IV. Choose the words and expressions and complete the passage.
On a recent flight, Laura was talking happily with the woman in the next seat— until the conversation turned to fares. The woman, who bought her ticket two months in advance, paid $109. Laura paid the (1) fare of $457. She decided that next time she would find out how to travel for less.
Here are some ways to travel for less:
Cheap airline tickets. To fly for less money, you can buy non-refundable(不能退票的) plane tickets two or three months before your trip.
The cheapest way to fly is as a courier (信使). (2) for delivering a package for a courier company, you get a plane ticket that costs as little as one-quarter of the regular fare – or even less if the company needs someone at the (3) minute. Recently, a courier flew round trip from Los Angeles to Tokyo for $100; a regular ticket cost around $1,800.
Train passes. If you’re going to do a lot of traveling by train, a train pass will (4) you money. Buying a single pass gives you unlimited travel for a period of time. Train passes can be especially (5) in India, which has the world’s largest railway system; in Japan, where trains are fast and convenient; and in Europe, where trains go to over 30,000 cities.
Hostels(招待所). Hostels used to provide cheap rooms for people under the age of 25. Nowadays, hostels don’t have any age requirements. They’re not only cheap ($8--$17 a night) but a great way to (6) people. Hostels are often in interesting places – a castle in Germany, a lighthouse in California, a one-room schoolhouse in the wild area of Australia. And sometimes hostels even have large swimming pools.
1.A) less B) cheap C) only D) full
2.A) In return B) In addition C) At least D) At present
3.A) first B) second C) last D) next
4.A) save B) cost C) pay D) send
5.A) expensive B) useful C) limited D) useless
6.A) welcome B) teach C) meet D) help
【答案】1-6DACABC
【解析】
1. the full fare全票。
2. 作为信使的报答,你可以得到四分之一票价的车票,in return for作为....回报。
3. at the last minute在最后一刻。
4. 火车便宜,所以save节约钱。
5. 因为铁路系统范围广,所以有用。
6. 现在招待所不仅便宜而且是一个很棒的方式去满足(meet)人们。
V.Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words.
Wonder why you can get angry so easily while your friend smiles all the time? It’s p___1___ because you both have different personalities(性格) .
Personality is also about how people think, behave, and react(反应) to e__2____ around them from day to day.
So what makes people think and behave in certain ways?
Part of the reason is that people are born like this. A baby gets its blood type, genes(基因)and other physical things when it’s still inside its mother. These things may help decide what the baby will be l__3____.
But one’s personality doesn’t stop here. Family life, school learning and life experience can also make you the person you are. This doesn’t mean it’s i__4____ to change your personality. You can always try to make yourself better. Don’t get too worried about your weak points. Just a__5____ them. This is a good way to start making changes.
If you don’t know how to make friends, find out why. Is it because you are too s___6___? Tell yourself to smile at people. Start talking to people using warm greetings.
Don’t give yourself a hard time about it all. It’s not easy to change life h___7___ in one night. Keep working at it. One day you’ll see that you can turn over a new leaf and be a new one.
【答案】1. probably/possibly 2. everything 3. like 4. impossible 5. accept 6. shy 7. habits
【解析】
1. 有可能是因为你有不同的性格。有可能probably或者possibly。
2. everything around them对他们周边所有的事情做出反应。
3. what the baby will be like孩子将会变成什么样子。
4. 性格并不是一成不变,所有用impossible。
5. 祈使句,仅仅是接受accept他们。
6. 交不到朋友是否因为shy害羞。
7. life habits生活习惯。
1
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$