内容正文:
实验中学高一年级第一次学情检测
英语
第一部分 听力(共两节,每题1.5分,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. Where are probably the speakers?
A. In an office. B. In the street. C. In a department store.
2. Which does the man like best?
A. Table tennis. B. Bowling. C. Board games.
3. What’s the weather like now?
A. Rainy. B. Sunny. C. Windy.
4. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Rice fields. B. Childhood memory. C. Game playing.
5. When will the man attend his class?
A. On Friday. B. On Saturday. C. On Sunday.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Teacher and student. B. Friends. C. Father and daughter.
7. What will the woman do after seven?
A. Review a course. B. Take an exam. C. Borrow books.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. How does the woman feel about classical music?
A. Thrilled. B. Curious. C. Uninterested.
9. Which club are they going to join?
A. The Tennis Club. B. The Cinema Club. C. The Baseball Club.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What gift will the woman buy for her niece?
A. A kite. B. An opera mask. C. Clothes.
11. How many people will the woman buy gifts for?
A. Three. B. Four. C. Five.
12. What do we know about the woman’s brother?
A. He is studying Chinese.
B He starred in Kung Fu movies.
C. He’s graduated from university.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. How did the woman learn cooking?
A. From her mother. B. On the Internet. C. From her sister.
14. Why did the woman learn to cook?
A. To earn her living.
B. To help her mother.
C. To master a life skill.
15. When was the woman’s cooking improved?
A. After she got married.
B. While she was in high school.
C. When she studied away from home.
16. What will the man probably do next?
A. Learn to cook. B. Go on a picnic. C. Prepare for a barbecue.
听第10段独白,回答第17至20题。
17. When did Manfred Steiner gain his medical degree?
A. In 1951. B. In 1955. C. In 2000.
18 Where was the research program established?
A. In Vienna. B. In North Carolina. C. In Rhode Island.
19. What did Steiner’s professor think of him?
A. Generous. B. Flexible. C. Determined.
20. What is Steiner’s plan for his future?
A. To publish his story.
B To offer advice on success.
C. To help the professors in Brown.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题纸上将该项涂黑。
A
Stand Up Straight and Feel Better with the Perfect Walker
It's a cruel fact of life, as we age, gravity (重力) takes over. We find ourselves walking less and less — and that only makes matters worse.
Well, cheer up! There's finally a product designed to enable us all to walk properly and stay on the go. It's called the Perfect Walker, and it can truly change your life.
Traditional walkers simply aren't designed well. They require you to put pressure on your back, neck, wrists and your hands. Over time, this makes walking uncomfortable and can result in health problems. That's all changed with the Perfect Walker. Its upright design and padded elbow will make you more comfortable.
Its special frame gives you plenty of room to step, and the oversized wheels help you move across the floor. The height can be easily adjusted (调节) with the push of a button. Once you've reached your destination you can use the hand brakes to gently slow down, and there's even a handy seat with a storage space.
Why do you spend another day making walking uncomfortable? Call now, and find out how you can try out a Perfect Walker for yourself in your own home. You'll be glad you buy it.
Telephone number: 1-888-884-1571
Please mention the promotion code (优惠码) 113409.
For more information, visit www. ThePer fect Walker. com.
1. what's the main purpose of the text?
A. To find out who needs the Perfect Walker.
B. To show how to choose a good product.
C. To tell readers how to buy a walker.
D. To advertise the Perfect Walker.
2. Who is the Perfect Walker specially designed for?
A. The old. B. The climbers.
C. The babies. D. The race walkers.
3. How can you get more information about the Perfect Walker?
A. By asking for an e-mail. B. By visiting the website.
C. By calling 1-988-884-1571. D. By showing the promotion code.
【答案】1. D 2. A 3. B
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了一款助行器的相关信息。
【1题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第二段“There's finally a product designed to enable us all to walk properly and stay on the go. It's called the Perfect Walker, and it can truly change your life.”(终于有一款产品能让我们正常行走,并在路上行走。它被称为完美步行者,它能真正改变你的生活。)可推知,文章的主要目的是为完美的步行者做广告。故选D。
【2题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第一段“It's a cruel fact of life, as we age, gravity takes over.”(这是生命中一个残酷的事实,随着年龄的增长,引力开始起作用。)可推知,Perfect Walker是专门为老年人设计的。故选A。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章最后一句“For more information, visit www. ThePer fect Walker. com.”(为了更多的信息,请访问ThePer fect Walker.这个网站)可知,你可以通过访问网站获得更多关于完美步行者的信息。故选B。
B
Class is in session , and Olivia Munn’s 22-month-old son Malcolm is a star student! The mother shared a new video of herself teaching her son Mandarin (普通话) before bed, and he nailed it!
“Chinese lessons,” she wrote over a video of her and Malcolm reading a book before bed. Malcolm stood next to his mom to read the book with her. As Munn said the Mandarin word, the baby repeated it back in the cutest little voice, followed by a smile and a hug for his mama. You can even hear someone say “Aww!” in the background , which was likely Malcolm’s dad John Mulaney. Malcolm seemed so proud of himself,and he was so cute!
In her caption (字幕), Munn explained that the book was a gift from comedian Ali Wong.“Thank you @aliwong for our First 100 Mandarin Words book! Malcolm loves it!“ she said.
This video went viral. Actress Melanie Lynskey commented, “The love!!” Whitney Cummings commented, “My heart.” “Growing up multilingual (多语种的) is a magical gift,” one person said, “I’ll always be grateful for my mother insisting on speaking Arabic to us & giving us lessons.” Another person commented, “I love this family so much and it’s definitely the cutest family I’ve ever seen.”
The mother often introduces Malcolm to parts of his Asian root. They make noodles for the Lunar New Year, and she’s taken him shopping at an Asian market called H Mart. Now he’s learning how to speak Mandarin , and it’s so adorable.
In her latest video, Munn is reading My First Mandarin Words with Gordon & Li Li, written by Michele Wong. The official Gordon and Li Li account commented, “This is the sweetest! We’re so happy your little guy is having FUN learning Mandarin with Gordon & Li Li! Big thanks to @aliwong for sharing the Mandarin love!”
4. What does the underlined phrase“nailed it”probably mean?
A. Got a rich reward. B. Hit the nail hard.
C. Messed things up. D. Did a fantastic job.
5. The second paragraph mainly tells us ________.
A. a bedtime story B. an interactive scene
C. an amusing dad D. a reading competition
6. What can we learn about the video from paragraph 4?
A. It is well received. B. It is full of imagination.
C. It changes the way of parenting. D. It inspires people to learn language.
7. Why is Malcolm exposed to Asian culture?
A. To learn how to shop. B. To get to know his origin.
C. To prepare for an Asian trip. D. To develop his independence.
【答案】4. D 5. B 6. A 7. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了奥利维亚·穆恩教她的儿子学习普通话的故事。
【4题详解】
词义猜测题。根据前文“The mother shared a new video of herself teaching her son Mandarin (普通话) before bed(这位母亲分享了一段自己睡前教儿子普通话的新视频)”和第二段“As Munn said the Mandarin word, the baby repeated it back in the cutest little voice, followed by a smile and a hug for his mama. (当恩说出普通话的单词时,宝宝用最可爱的小声音把它重复了一遍,然后给了妈妈一个微笑和一个拥抱。)”可知,她的儿子学习普通话学得很好,说明划线词的意思是“做得非常好”。故选D。
【5题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第二段““Chinese lessons ,” she wrote over a video of her and Malcolm reading a book before bed. Malcolm stood next to his mom to read the book with her. As Munn said the Mandarin word, the baby repeated it back in the cutest little voice, followed by a smile and a hug for his mama. You can even hear someone say “Aww!” in the background , which was likely Malcolm’s dad John Mulaney. Malcolm seemed so proud of himself, and he was so cute! (“语文课,”她在一段她和马尔科姆睡前看书的视频上写道。马尔科姆站在他妈妈旁边和她一起看书。当穆恩说出这个普通话单词时,宝宝用最可爱的声音重复了一遍,然后微笑着拥抱了妈妈。你甚至可以听到有人说“Aww!”在背景中,很可能是马尔科姆的父亲约翰·木兰尼。马尔科姆看起来很自豪,他很可爱!)”可知,第二段主要告诉我们一个宝宝和妈妈学习普通话的互动场景,故选B。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段“This video went viral. Actress Melanie Lynskey commented, “The love!!” Whitney Cummings commented, “My heart.” “Growing up multilingual (多语种的)is a magical gift,“ one person said, ” I’ll always be grateful for my mother insisting on speaking Arabic to us & giving us lessons.” Another person commented, “I love this family so much and it’s definitely the cutest family I’ve ever seen.” (这段视频在网上疯传。女演员梅兰妮·林斯基评论道, “爱!!”惠特妮·卡明评论道,“我的心。”“能说多种语言的成长是一份神奇的礼物,”一个人说,“我将永远感激我的母亲坚持给我们讲阿拉伯语&给我们上课。”另一个人评论道,“我太爱这个家庭了,这绝对是我见过的最可爱的家庭。”)”可知,这个视频获得很多赞美,很受欢迎,故选A。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“The mother often introduces Malcolm to parts of his Asian root. They make noodles for the Lunar New Year, and she’s taken him shopping at an Asian market called H Mart. Now he’s learning how to speak Mandarin , and it’s so adorable.(这位母亲经常向马尔科姆介绍他的亚洲血统。他们为农历新年做面条,她带他去一个叫HMart的亚洲市场购物。现在他正在学习说普通话,这太可爱了。)”可知,马尔科姆通过接触亚洲文化来了解自己的出身。故选B。
C
A new study from the University of Cambridge shows how small environmental changes can have great effects on human behavior. Even the rise of skateboarding is the result of the deep relationships between humans and the climate.
“To make connections between climate and society, we often look into the past, but as we go further back, the evidence gets thinner,” said lead author Professor Büntgen. “We wanted to find a more modern example where we had lots of data to look at. That is how we began to study skateboarding.”
As was recorded, the prosperity (繁荣) of post-war America resulted in the building of more than 150,000 swimming pools in California during the 1960s. However, California suffered the greatest drought (旱灾) in the 1970s. The government’s water agencies responded by mandating strict cuts, including a ban stopping people from filling backyard swimming pools. As a result, many of these pools were empty, making them ideal playgrounds for freestyle skateboarders. Naturally, skateboarding exploded in popularity.
Büntgen said, “California used to be the center of US surf culture. The popularity and influence of surf culture was very important to the rise of skateboarding, which is why it could have only happened in California. You could have had the same drought, the same pools in somewhere like Phoenix, but since Phoenix doesn’t have a rich surf culture, professional skateboarding couldn’t have started there.”
With the rise of professional skateboarding came the industrial production of polyurethane (聚氨酯) wheels, which allowed skaters to make faster turns at higher speeds than they could with earlier steel wheels. All these factors made skateboarding more popular. Nowadays, it is a multibillion-dollar industry.
The example of California best shows that local climate change can have major effects on human society.
8. What is the finding of the new study?
A. Climate changes affect human behavior.
B. Popular games benefit greatly from droughts.
C. The environment changes people’s relationships.
D. Culture contributes to the industry development.
9. What does the underlined word “mandating” in Paragraph 3 mean?
A. Carrying out. B. Counting on. C. Sticking with. D. Getting over.
10. According to Büntgen, what is a special factor promoting skateboarding in California?
A. Drought. B. Location. C. Swimming pools. D. Surf culture.
11. From which section is this text most probably taken?
A. Society. B. Health. C. Education. D. Business.
【答案】8. A 9. A 10. D 11. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章通过讲述加利福尼亚州的例子:加州冲浪文化的兴起,表明局部气候变化会对人类社会产生重大影响。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段的“A new study from the University of Cambridge shows how small environmental changes can have great effects on human behavior.(剑桥大学的一项新研究表明,微小的环境变化会对人类行为产生巨大影响。)”可知,新的研究表明天气变化影响人类的行为。故选A。
【9题详解】
词句猜测题。根据下文“including a ban stopping people from filling backyard swimming pools.( 包括禁止人们在后院游泳池里填水。)”结合上文“However, California suffered the greatest drought (旱灾) in the 1970s.(然而,加州在20世纪70年代遭受了最严重的干旱。)”可知,加州遭遇最严重的旱灾,政府水务部门作出回应,实施削减开支,包括禁止人们在后院游泳池里填水。因此推断划线词与A项“实施”意思一致。故选A。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段的“California used to be the center of US surf culture. The popularity and influence of surf culture was very important to the rise of skateboarding, which is why it could have only happened in California.(加州曾经是美国冲浪文化的中心。冲浪文化的流行和影响对滑板运动的兴起非常重要,这就是为什么它只能在加州发生的原因。)”可知,加州的冲浪文化是加州推广滑板运动的一个特殊因素。故选D。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段的“A new study from the University of Cambridge shows how small environmental changes can have great effects on human behavior.( 剑桥大学的一项新研究表明,微小的环境变化会对人类行为产生巨大影响。)”并纵观全文可知,本文通过加利福尼亚州冲浪文化的兴起,表明局部气候变化会对人类社会产生重大影响。因此推断文章选自社会板块。故选A。
D
Sugar-free cookies, sugar-free candy, and diet soda—are these better for you? After sugar became a no-no in the nutrition and wellness world, sugar-free food and drinks acted as a replacement for once beloved sweet drinks and snacks. Being claimed to be ZERO sugar means the food and drinks are healthier, better for diabetics, and help you slim down ... Right? Wrong. Sugar-free products aren’t better for you. In fact, they are worse. For most sugar-free products, it means that artificial sweeteners (甜味剂) are used instead of real sugar. The problem is that these sweeteners do not come from natural soures and they can do you more harm than good.
Let’s get into what these artificial sweeteners actually are. Sugar-free sugar sounds wrong because there is no such thing as sugar-free sugar. Some of these sugar-free alternatives even contain sugar and the ones that have chemicals your body often does not know how to process. Most artificial sweeteners are a lot sweeter than sugar so only a small quantity of them are needed. That’s why they can market sugar-free alternatives as “low-calorie” or “no-calorie’. It also means that you get no nutritional value from consuming them, which is why so many sugar-free replacements are classified as “non-nutritive”. These artificial sweeteners tend to hide under some names. Actually, they are 200-600 times sweeter than sugar.
When you eat sweet stuff, your body continues to desire it and, even though your body cannot metabolize (代谢) these sugar-free alternatives, your brain does not know the difference. In turn sugar-free alternatives relate to weight gain and Type-2 diabetes. Besides, artificial sweeteners also damage your gut’s ability to break down sugar which impacts everything you eat. In other words, your body doesn’t know how to handle artificial sweeteners because they have nothing real to process.
Here is a good rule of thumb: stay away from artificial sweeteners and look for non-sugar, natural sweeteners like stevia (甜叶菊) or date sugar. In the war against artificial sweeteners and real sugar, both lose. Satisfy your sweet tooth with natural sugar that comes from fruits and stay away from products claimed to be sugar-free.
12. What do most sugar-free products have in common?
A. They don’t taste sweet. B. They are free of calories.
C. They are rich in nutrition. D. They have artificial sweeteners.
13. What can be inferred about artificial sweeteners?
A. They are as sweet as sugar. B. They pose a big risk to health.
C. They can be metabolized easily D. They have long been added to food.
14. What does the author advise us to do?
A. To keep a balanced diet. B. To stay away from sugary products.
C. To choose fewer artificial ingredients. D. To take in sugar from natural sources
15. Which of the following can be the best title for the text?
A. Why are sugar-free products bad for your health?
B. How will sugar-free products affect your body?
C. What can be called sugar-free products?
D. Why are sugar-free products popular?
【答案】12 D 13. B 14. D 15. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。如今市场上充斥着各种“无糖食品”和“无糖饮料”,但实际上存在更大的健康隐患。文章说明了人造甜味剂的危害以及建议远离人工甜味剂,寻找无糖的天然甜味剂,
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“For most sugar-free products, it means that artificial sweeteners (甜味剂) are used instead of real sugar.(对于大多数无糖产品来说,这意味着使用人工甜味剂来代替真正的糖)”可知,“无糖产品”通常含有人工甜味剂。故选D。
【13题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中“In turn sugai-free alternatives relate to weight gain and Type-2 diabetes. Besides, artificial sweeteners also damage your gut’s ability to break down sugar which impacts everything you eat. (反过来,无糖替代品与体重增加和2型糖尿病有关。此外,人造甜味剂还会损害肠道分解糖的能力,这会影响你吃的所有东西)”可知,这些所谓的“无糖产品”中含有的人工甜味剂会导致肥胖和糖尿病,还会损害肠道分解糖的能力,因此是更大的健康隐患。故选B。
14题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中“Here is a good rule of thumb: stay away from artificial sweeteners and look for non-sugar, natural sweeteners like stevia (甜叶菊) or date sugar.(这里有一个很好的经验法则:远离人工甜味剂,寻找无糖的天然甜味剂,如甜菊糖或枣糖)”可知,作者建议摄取自然的糖分——比如来自水果的糖。故选D。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“Sugar-free products aren’t better for you. In fact, they are worse. For most sugar-free products, it means that artificial sweeteners (甜味剂) are used instead of real sugar. The problem is that these sweeteners do not come from natural sourees and they can do you more harm than good.(无糖产品并不对你更好。事实上,他们更糟糕。对于大多数无糖产品来说,这意味着使用人工甜味剂来代替真正的糖。问题是这些甜味剂不是来自天然来源,它们对你的危害大于好处)”结合下文具体介绍无糖产品实际更甜,并且对身体对糖的代谢有影响可知,A选项“为什么无糖产品对你的健康有害?”最符合文章标题。故选A。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。选项中有两项为多余选项。
What if there was a way to get more out of each day?While we all have the same 24 hours, how we use that time influences what we can achieve. Recent research suggests that one way to pack more into your day is to synchronize(使同步) your biological clock to your daily timetable. By doing certain things when you are most active and energetic, you might be able to improve your productivity.
____16____ This works much like a program regulating the timing of many biological functions ranging from when you sleep to when you wake. You’ve probably noticed that there are certain times during the day when you feel more energetic. ____17____Research has shown however, that your body clock is responsible for more than just your sleep-wake cycle. For instance, you may want to adjust your time-table to make most of your mental powers.
____18____Studies suggest that cognitive(认知) abilities tend to be at their highest level during the late morning hours, so you might want to deal with those mentally demanding activities before lunch. ____19____This is why you might find yourself struggling to focus on those work meetings after lunch.
If you are working on some sort of creative task, it might be a bit different. In a study examining how the time of day influences problem solving, researchers had participants solve analytical(分析性的) problems during times when they were either at their mental best or at less effective times of tiredness.____20____Because the mind is more likely to wander(stop focusing on something) when we are tired, it seems that it can lead people to think in more innovative(创新的) ways.
A. At other times, you might feel tired.
B. You are probably at your sharpest in the morning.
C. Knowing this might help you adapt your own time-table.
D. Your biological clock controls a great deal of how you function.
E. Experts also suggest that attention levels weaken following meals.
F. Changing your biological clock may not be easy, but it could be beneficial.
G. They found that people tend to do their best creative thinking when they are tired.
【答案】16. D 17. A 18. B 19. E 20. G
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,掌握生物钟规律能够帮助更充分地利用时间、提高效率。
【16题详解】
后文“This works much like a program regulating the timing of many biological functions ranging from when you sleep to when you wake.(它的工作原理很像一个调节从你睡觉到醒来的许多生物功能时间的程序。)”中的This指代空处所讲述的内容,它像一个调节生物功能时间的程序,再结合第一段中的“Recent research suggests that one way to pack more into your day is to synchronize(使同步) your biological clock to your daily timetable.(最近的研究表明,一种让你的一天更有收获的方法是将你的生物钟与你的每日时间表同步。)”可知,空处应是讲述有关生物钟的事情,D项“你的生物钟在很大程度上控制着你的功能。”符合题意,选项中的Your biological clock与后文的This相照应。故选D。
【17题详解】
前文“You’ve probably noticed that there are certain times during the day when you feel more energetic.(你可能已经注意到,在一天中的某些时候,你会感到更有活力。)”讲述了在一天中的某些事会觉得更有活力,所以这里应与之相反,讲述感到疲倦的时刻,A项“其他时候,你可能会感到疲惫。”符合题意。故选A。
【18题详解】
后文“Studies suggest that cognitive(认知) abilities tend to be at their highest level during the late morning hours, so you might want to deal with those mentally demanding activities before lunch.(研究表明,认知能力往往在早上晚些时候达到最高水平,所以你可能想在午餐前处理那些对精神要求很高的活动。)”讲述了在早上晚些时候认知能力达到最高水平,B项“你在早上可能最有精神。”符合题意,衔接下文,B项中的sharpest和后文中的sharpest相照应。故选B。
【19题详解】
后文“This is why you might find yourself struggling to focus on those work meetings after lunch.(这就是为什么你可能会发现自己在午餐后难以专注于那些工作会议。)”讲述了午餐后难以集中注意力,E项“专家还认为,饭后注意力会减弱。”给出理由。故选E。
【20题详解】
后文“Because the mind is more likely to wander(stop focusing on something) when we are tired, it seems that it can lead people to think in more innovative(创新的) ways.(因为当我们累的时候,大脑更容易走神,即停止专注于某件事,所以它似乎可以引导人们以更具创新性的方式思考。)”解释了大脑在疲惫的时候更有可能有创造性的原因,G项“他们发现,人们在疲劳时往往会尽最大努力进行创造性思考。”陈述了人在疲劳时会进行创造性思考这一现象,与后文的解释相照应,符合题意。所以选G。
第三部分 语言运用
第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的选项。
My family and I never talked about school as the ticket to the future. I was in the classroom, but I wasn't there to learn how to write, read or even ____21____. When it was my turn to read, I wanted to ____22____. I was 13 years old, but I already hated being who I was.
I had an English teacher, Mr. Creech, who knew I couldn't read. And he found it ____23____ to make my secret known to others. He ____24____ me and said, “Anthony, why don't you read the next paragraph?” I didn't even know what a paragraph was. I tried to read what was in front of me,but the only sound of my voice ____25____ resulted in laughter.
Now I am 41 years old. One day, I planned to ____26____ back to Texas to visit my family and friends. On my way from the airport, I saw Mr. Creech ____27____ himself a drink. I rushed over and reached into my ____28____ to pay for him. “Do I know you?” he asked. “Yes, sir, you do know me,” I answered ____29____. “My name is Anthony Hamilton. You taught me English.” The look on his face told me that he remembered the boy he'd once “shamed”. “I'm so glad to see you again,” I said. “And Mr. Creech, I have great ____30____ to share.” I told him that I had learned to ____31____. But that wasn't all. I told him that I had become a published ____32____ and an active speaker. “The next time you get another Anthony Hamilton in your ____33____, please encourage him to read as well,” I added.
The experts say that what once ____34____ me has a name: dyslexia(诵读困难). But I can tell you it was a lack of ____35____ for education.
21. A. listen B. paint C. speak D. act
22. A. jump B. hide C. sleep D. succeed
23. A. wrong B. strange C. necessary D. unwise
24. A. turned to B. looked after C. looked down upon D. paid attention to
25. A. gradually B. frequently C. immediately D. slightly
26. A. drive B. fly C. walk D. ride
27. A. buying B. making C. fetching D. sending
28. A. pocket B. machine C. clothes D. arms
29. A. embarrassedly B. proudly C. excitedly D. angrily
30. A. news B. jobs C. chances D. ideas
31. A. work B. write C. read D. teach
32. A. author B. assistant C. teacher D. doctor
33. A. company B. factory C. house D. classroom
34. A. hurt B. worried C. hit D. confused
35. A. excuse B. ability C. desire. D. help
【答案】21. C 22. B 23. C 24. A 25. C 26. B 27. A 28. A 29. C 30. A 31. C 32. A 33. D 34. B 35. C
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者小时候有诵读困难,受到克里奇老师的鼓励之后,学会了读写,成为了作家和演说家。作者非常感激自己的老师,希望克里奇老师如果再遇见像作者一样的学生时也要鼓励他阅读。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我在教室里,但我不是在那里学习如何写作、朗读,甚至说话。A. listen听;B. paint画;C. speak说;D. act做。根据上文“in the classroom”可知,是在教室里写作、朗读和说话。故选C项。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:轮到我朗读的时候,我真想藏起来。A. jump跳跃;B. hide隐藏;C. sleep睡眠;D. succeed成功。根据上文“but I wasn't there to learn how to write, read or even ____1____.”可知,作者不喜欢在教室里进行的活动,轮到作者朗读时,他想要藏起来。故选B项。
【23题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:并且他觉得有必要让别人知道我的秘密。A. wrong错误的;B. strange奇怪的;C. necessary必要的;D. unwise不明智的。根据下文“to make my secret known to others”以及“Anthony, why don't you read the next paragraph?”可知,老师让作者朗读,他觉得有必要让别人知道作者的秘密。故选C项。
【24题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:他转向我,然后说,“安东尼,你为什么不读下一段呢?”A. turned to转向;B. looked after照顾;C. looked down upon看不起;D. paid attention to注意。根据语境,可知老师转向作者,对他说话。故选A项。
【25题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:我试着读我面前的东西,但我唯一的声音立刻引起了笑声。A. gradually逐渐地;B. frequently频繁地;C. immediately立即,立刻;D. slightly轻微地。根据上文“I didn't even know what a paragraph was.”可知,作者甚至不知道自然段是什么,朗读的声音立刻引起了笑声。故选C项。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:有一天,我计划飞回德克萨斯州探望我的家人和朋友。A. drive驾驶;B. fly飞行;C. walk步行;D. ride骑行。根据后文“On my way from the airport”可知,作者在机场遇见了自己的老师,是计划乘坐飞机飞回得克萨斯州的。故选B项。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在我从机场出发的路上,我看见克里奇先生正在给自己买一杯喝的。A. buying购买;B. making制造;C. fetching取回;D. sending发送。根据后文“I rushed over and reached into my ____8____ to pay for him.”可知,作者想要为老师付钱,老师正在给自己买喝的。故选A项。
【28题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我冲了过去,把手伸进我的口袋为他付钱。A. pocket口袋;B. machine机器;C. clothes衣服;D. arms手臂。根据语境,作者想为老师付钱,所以是把手伸进口袋想拿钱。故选A项。
【29题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:“是的,先生,你认识我,”我兴奋地回答说。A. embarrassedly尴尬地;B. proudly骄傲地;C. excitedly兴奋地;D. angrily愤怒地。根据后文““I'm so glad to see you again”可知,作者见到老师很高兴,兴奋地回答对方的问题。故选C项。
【30题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:克里奇先生,我有非常好的消息要和你分享。A. news新闻,消息;B. jobs工作;C. chances机会;D. ideas想法。根据后文“I told him that I had learned to ____11____. But that wasn't all. I told him that I had become a published ____12____ and an active speaker.”可知,作者告诉自己的老师自己学会了朗读,并且成为了一位发表文章的作者和活跃的演说家,这是好的消息。故选A项。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我告诉他我已经学会了朗读。A. work工作;B. write写作;C. read阅读,朗读;D. teach教学。根据后文“please encourage him to read as well”可知,是作者告诉老师自己学会了朗读。故选C项。
【32题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我告诉他我已经成为了一个发表文章的作者和活跃的演说家。A. author作者;B. assistant助理;C. teacher教师;D. doctor医生。根据空前“published”可知,作者成为了一位作家。故选A项。
【33题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:“下次在你的教室里如果有另一个安东尼·汉密尔顿,请鼓励他也读书。”我补充说。A. company公司;B. factory工厂;C. house房屋;D. classroom教室。根据上文“I had an English teacher, Mr. Creech”可知,克里奇先生是一位老师,老师在教室里上课和教作者朗读,可知此处指的是在教室里。故选D项。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:专家们说曾经使我担忧的事有一个名字:诵读困难症。A. hurt受伤;B. worried使担忧;C. hit击中;D. confused困惑。根据上文“I tried to read what was in front of me,but the only sound of my voice ____5____ resulted in laughter.”可知,作者因为不能阅读的问题而担忧。故选B项。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:但我可以告诉你,这是因为对教育缺少渴望。A. excuse借口;B. ability能力;C. desire渴望;D. help帮助。根据“please encourage him to read as well,”可知,诵读困难是因为缺少对教育的渴望。故选C项。
第二节 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
A group of Chinese stand-up (相声) comedians started their tour across North America at McCaw Hall in Seattle on Friday, attracting 2,000 audience members ____36____ (enjoy) the show.
Held by Xiaoguo Culture, ____37____ Shanghai-based leading comedy company, this tour is a celebration of Chinese New Year. As the company’s first-ever tour in North America, it will visit many cities ____38____ Los Angeles and New York, as well as Toronto and Vancouver.
On Friday, the performers brought out brand-new jokes in a three-hour show, ____39____ (produce) a roar of laughter from the audience.
Stand-up comedy, ____40____ originated in Europe and the US, has been enjoying growing ____41____ (popular) in China over recent years. Chinese stand-up comedians have attracted bigger audiences with their sharp observations on everyday life ____42____ wise self-expressions. Now, they are going to spread their wings in foreign markets.
“Back in 2020, our comedians ____43____ (invite) to participate in the Mandarin Comedy Week during the Melbourne International Comedy Festival, and tickets ____44____ (sell) well,” says He Xiaoxi, co-founder and CEO of Xiaoguo Culture. “After that, we ____45____ (immediate) started planning overseas tours,” he said, adding that they want to bring China’s stand-up comedians to international stage.
【答案】36. to enjoy
37. a 38. like
39. producing
40. which 41. popularity
42. and 43. were invited
44. sold 45. immediately
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。上周五,一群中国单口相声演员在西雅图的麦考音乐厅开始了他们的北美巡回演出,吸引了2000名观众观看。文章主要介绍了中国的单口相声在海外取得的发展。
【36题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:上周五,一群中国单口相声演员在西雅图的麦考音乐厅开始了他们的北美巡回演出,吸引了2000名观众观看。attract sb. to do sth.固定搭配,意为“吸引某人做某事”,不定式作宾语补足语,故填to enjoy。
【37题详解】
考查冠词。句意:这次巡演由上海著名喜剧公司笑果文化举办,是庆祝中国新年的活动。________Shanghai-based leading comedy company作Xiaoguo Culture的同位语,此处泛指一个上海名喜剧公司,应用不定冠词来修饰,且Shanghai-based发音是以辅音音素开头,应用a,故填a。
【38题详解】
考查介词。句意:作为该公司在北美的首次巡演,它将访问许多城市,如洛杉矶和纽约,以及多伦多和温哥华。列举地点此处表示“像,比如”,应用介词like,故填like。
【39题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:上周五,演员们在一场长达三小时的表演中讲出了全新的笑话,观众哄堂大笑。此处是非谓语动词作状语,表示自然而然的结果,应用现在分词作结果状语,故填producing。
【40题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:脱口秀起源于欧美,近年来在中国越来越受欢迎。空处引导非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词Stand-up comedy,指物,且关系词在从句中作主语,应用which来引导定语从句,故填which。
【41题详解】
考查名词。句意:脱口秀起源于欧美,近年来在中国越来越受欢迎。此处应用名词popularity作宾语,不可数,故填popularity。
【42题详解】
考查连词。句意:中国的单口相声演员以其对日常生活的敏锐观察和睿智的自我表达吸引了更多的观众。sharp observations on everyday life和wise self-expressions是并列关系,应用连词and,故填and。
【43题详解】
考查时态和语态。句意:“早在2020年,我们的喜剧演员就被邀请参加墨尔本国际喜剧节的国语喜剧周,门票卖得很好,”笑果文化联合创始人兼首席执行官贺晓曦说。此处在句中作谓语,由in 2020可知,句子描述过去发生的事,应用一般过去时,主语our comedians和动词invite是被动关系,应用一般过去时的被动语态,主语是复数,be动词应用were,故填were invited。
【44题详解】
考查时态。句意:“早在2020年,我们的喜剧演员就被邀请参加墨尔本国际喜剧节的国语喜剧周,门票卖得很好,”笑果文化联合创始人兼首席执行官贺晓曦说。此处作谓语,且由in 2020可知,句子描述过去发生的事,应用一般过去时,sell well表示“卖得好”,用主动表示被动,故填sold。
【45题详解】
考查副词。句意:“在那之后,我们立即开始计划海外旅游,”他说,并补充说,他们希望把中国的单口喜剧演员带到国际舞台上。此处应用副词immediately作状语,修饰动词started,故填immediately。
第三节 单词拼写(根据汉语提示单词拼写)/单句语法填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
46. He’s giving her French lessons in e________ for (交换) her teaching him English.(根据中英文提示单词拼写)
【答案】exchange##xchange
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:他正在给她上法语课,以换取她教他英语。根据首字母和汉语提示可知,此空应填exchange,表“交换”,为名词,而in exchange for表“作为交换”,为固定搭配。故填exchange。
47. I’ve looked through the report but I haven’t had time to read it in d________(详细地). (根据中英文提示单词拼写)
【答案】detail##etail
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:我已经浏览了这份报告,但我没有时间详细地阅读它。空格处单词作介词宾语,结合中英文提示,用名词detail构成介词短语in detail作状语,表示“详细地、详尽地”。故填detail。
48. For most of us, college is a golden time for a________(获取) knowledge and skills. (根据中英文提示单词拼写)
【答案】acquiring##cquiring
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:对我们大多数人来说,大学是获取知识和技能的黄金时间。根据中英文提示和空后的knowledge and skills可知,表示获取知识和技能,应用及物动词acquire。空前有介词for,这里应用动名词作宾语。故填acquiring。
49. We see the power of perseverance from the successful people who have ________(坚持) to their dreams for a long time. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】stuck
【解析】
【详解】考查动词和时态。句意:我们从那些长期坚持梦想的成功人士身上看到了毅力的力量。由to their dreams可知,空格处的“坚持”是固定短语stick to,由前面的have可知,句子时态是现在完成时,即have done,因此空格处是过去分词stuck,故填stuck。
50. Job ________ is a big advantage of this kind of work. (灵活性)(根据中文提示填空)
【答案】flexibility
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:工作灵活性是这种工作的一个大优点。此处用名词短语做主语,故用名词形式,该名词是抽象名词,不可数,故填flexibility。
51. Like DNA, fingerprints are ________(独一无二的) to each person and that makes them a valuable identification (识别) tool. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】unique
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:像DNA一样,指纹对每个人来说都是独一无二的,这使它们成为一种有价值的身份识别工具。根据汉语提示可知,unique“独一无二的”,形容词,作表语,故填unique。
52. The art of ________(书法) requires patience and a deep appreciation for the power of language. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】calligraphy
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:书法艺术需要耐心和对语言力量的深刻欣赏。介词of后接名词形式。名词“书法”英文为calligraphy,为不可数名词。根据汉语提示及句意,故填calligraphy。
53. He is such an __________ (不负责任的) person that nobody wants to make friends with him.(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】irresponsible
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:他是一个不负责任的人,没有人愿意和他交朋友。分析句子,设空处使用形容词作定语,修饰名词,表示“不负责任的”用irresponsible。故填irresponsible。
54. See to it that the frame is________ (牢固地) fixed to the ground with nails and bolts. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】securely
【解析】
【详解】考查副词。句意:确保框架用钉子和螺栓牢固地固定在地面上。“牢固地”为副词securely作状语,修饰句子谓语,故填securely。
55. The youngest child of the family tends to be outgoing, ________ (有冒险精神的), optimistic, creative and less ambitious than others in the family. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】adventurous
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:家中最小的孩子往往是外向的、冒险的、乐观的、有创造力的,而且比家里的其他孩子没有野心。根据汉语提示可知,此处应填形容词adventurous,作表语。故填adventurous。
56. Today is the start of a new term, the start of a three-year journey and the start of a ________ (promise) future. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】promising
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:今天是新学期的开始,是三年征程的开始,是美好未来的开始。根据句意及提示词可知,此处使用形容词promising“有希望的,有前途的”,修饰名词future。故填promising。
57. I am glad to have the opportunity ________ (experience) this different way of life. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】to experience
【解析】
【详解】考查不定式。句意:我很高兴有这个机会来体验这种不同的生活方式。此处意为“做……的机会”,表达为the opportunity to do...,故应用不定式作定语,故填to experience。
58. _________ (heat) arguments and cold silences are common between teenagers and their parents. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】Heated
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:青少年和父母之间经常发生激烈的争吵和冷淡的沉默。根据句子结构分析,此处修饰后面名词arguments,作前置定语,用形容词形式,heated激烈的,符合题意。故填Heated。
59. ________happened, we always knew we still had the bank to depend upon. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】Whatever
【解析】
【详解】考查状语从句。句意:无论发生什么,我们始终知道我们还有银行可以依靠。引导让步状语从句,表示“无论什么”应用whatever。句首单词首字母要大写。故填Whatever。
60. You may feel anxious that you are developing ___________ a different rate to your friends, shooting up in height or getting left far behind. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】at
【解析】
【详解】考查介词。句意:你可能会感到很焦虑,因为你的成长速度与你的朋友不同,你的身高在猛增或者远远落后(于你的朋友)。at a ... rate表示“以……的速度”,分析句子结构可知,空格处应填介词at。故填at。
第四节 句子翻译(共5小题:每小题2分,共10分)
61. 你能够处理这些困难时,你将有机会掌握大量的知识,并享受个人的成长。(when; rise to) (汉译英)
___________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】When you can rise to these difficulties, there will be opportunities for you to grasp a great deal of knowledge and enjoy personal growth.
【解析】
【详解】考查状语从句、时态和动词短语。“你能够处理这些困难时”为时间状语从句,可用从属连词when引导,从句主语“你”用人称代词you,谓语“能够处理”用情态动词can后接动词短语rise to,宾语“这些困难”用these difficulties,故从句翻译为when you can rise to these difficulties;“你将有机会掌握大量的知识,并享受个人的成长”是主句,其中“你将有机会(做)……”可处理为there be句型there will be opportunities for you to do...表示,描述将来的事情用一般将来时态,“掌握大量的知识”和“享受个人的成长”分别用动词短语grasp a great deal of knowledge和enjoy personal growth表示,在there be句型中修饰主语opportunities,用动词不定式短语作后置定语,故主句译为there will be opportunities for you to grasp a great deal of knowledge and enjoy personal growth。综上,全句译为:When you can rise to these difficulties, there will be opportunities for you to grasp a great deal of knowledge and enjoy personal growth.
62. 对我来说记住所有人的名字还是很难的。(it做形式主语;tough)(汉译英)
___________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】It is still tough for me to remember everyone’s name.
【解析】
【详解】考查固定句型和动词时态。陈述客观事实,使用一般现在时,表示“对我来说”应用for me;表示“记住”应用remember;表示“每个人的名字”应用everyone’s name;表示“依然”应用still;表示“艰难的”应用tough;It is+adj.+for sb.+to do sth.为固定句型,it为形式主语,动词不定式为真正的主语。故翻译成:It is still tough for me to remember everyone’s name.
63. 有些孩子迫不及待地想长大。(can’t wait…)(汉译英)
___________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Some children can't wait to grow up.
【解析】
【详解】考查固定句式。“有些孩子”表达为some children;“迫不及待地做某事”表达为can't wait to do...;“长大”表达为grow up。根据句意可知,此处陈述客观事实,故应用一般现在时,故翻译为:Some children can't wait to grow up。
64. 我们应该要学会怎么和其他人相处融洽。(get on well with)(汉译英)
___________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】We should learn how to get on well with others.
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语和固定用法。“应该”使用情态动词should,后接动词原形,“学会”使用动词learn,“怎么和其他人相处融洽”使用“疑问词+动词不定式”结构,作learn的宾语,“如何”用特殊疑问词how,“和其他人相处融洽”使用动词短语get on well with others,句子描述一个事实,使用一般现在时,故填We should learn how to get on well with others.
65. 如果他们继续这样, 我将对自己失去信心。(if;lose confidence in)(汉译英)
___________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】If they continue like this, I will lose confidence in myself.
【解析】
【详解】考查条件状语从句、时态和动词短语。“如果他们继续这样”用if引导条件状语从句If they continue like this,“我将对自己失去信心”译为I will lose confidence in myself,条件状语从句中主将从现,故主句使用一般将来时,从句使用一般现在时表将来。故翻译为:If they continue like this, I will lose confidence in myself.
第四部分 书面表达(满分15分)
66. 假定你是李华,你的英国笔友Lisa给你发来一封邮件,说进入高中后父母对她的学习期望值太高,为此她感到压力很大。请你给她回复一封邮件,内容包括:
1. 表示理解并给予安慰;2.提出建议;3.表达美好祝愿。
注意:1.词数120左右(开头和结尾已给出,但不计入总词数);
2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Lisa,
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Best wishes,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Lisa,
I am sorry to hear that you are going through a hard time at the moment. The truth is that a number of students are under stress when entering senior high school, so there is no need for you to feel anxious. Here I’d like to offer you some useful suggestions.
First of all, try to put yourself into your parents’ shoes, then you will understand why they expect so much of you-maybe they wish you to have a bright future. Second, you could try communicating your feelings to your parents in a friendly way, which will help you reduce your stress. Last but not least, be confident about yourself, and everything will come out all right in the end.
I sincerely hope my suggestions will be of some help to you and you can free yourself from your stress soon and improve your relationship with your parents. Looking forward to your early reply.
Best wishes,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生给感到压力很大的英国笔友Lisa写封邮件,内容包括:1. 表示理解并给予安慰;2.提出建议;3.表达美好祝愿。
【详解】1.词汇积累
困难的:hard→difficult
压力:stress→pressure
建议:suggestion→advice
真诚地:sincerely→genuinely
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Here I’d like to offer you some useful suggestions.
拓展句:Here I’d like to offer you some suggestions that are useful.
【点睛】[高分句型1] The truth is that a number of students are under stress when entering senior high school, so there is no need for you to feel anxious. (运用了that引导的表语从句)
[高分句型2] Second, you could try communicating your feelings to your parents in a friendly way, which will help you reduce your stress. (运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
实验中学高一年级第一次学情检测
英语
第一部分 听力(共两节,每题1.5分,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. Where are probably the speakers?
A. In an office. B. In the street. C. In a department store.
2. Which does the man like best?
A. Table tennis. B. Bowling. C. Board games.
3. What’s the weather like now?
A. Rainy. B. Sunny. C. Windy.
4. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Rice fields. B. Childhood memory. C. Game playing.
5. When will the man attend his class?
A. On Friday. B. On Saturday. C. On Sunday.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Teacher and student. B. Friends. C. Father and daughter.
7. What will the woman do after seven?
A. Review a course. B. Take an exam. C. Borrow books.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. How does the woman feel about classical music?
A. Thrilled. B. Curious. C. Uninterested.
9. Which club are they going to join?
A. The Tennis Club. B. The Cinema Club. C. The Baseball Club.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What gift will the woman buy for her niece?
A. A kite. B. An opera mask. C. Clothes.
11. How many people will the woman buy gifts for?
A. Three. B. Four. C. Five.
12. What do we know about the woman’s brother?
A. He is studying Chinese.
B. He starred in Kung Fu movies.
C. He’s graduated from university.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. How did the woman learn cooking?
A. From her mother. B. On the Internet. C. From her sister.
14. Why did the woman learn to cook?
A. To earn her living.
B. To help her mother.
C. To master a life skill.
15. When was the woman’s cooking improved?
A. After she got married.
B. While she was in high school.
C. When she studied away from home.
16. What will the man probably do next?
A. Learn to cook. B. Go on a picnic. C. Prepare for a barbecue.
听第10段独白,回答第17至20题。
17. When did Manfred Steiner gain his medical degree?
A. In 1951. B. In 1955. C. In 2000.
18. Where was the research program established?
A. In Vienna. B. In North Carolina. C. In Rhode Island.
19. What did Steiner’s professor think of him?
A. Generous. B. Flexible. C. Determined.
20. What is Steiner’s plan for his future?
A. To publish his story.
B. To offer advice on success.
C. To help the professors in Brown.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题纸上将该项涂黑。
A
Stand Up Straight and Feel Better with the Perfect Walker
It's a cruel fact of life, as we age, gravity (重力) takes over. We find ourselves walking less and less — and that only makes matters worse.
Well, cheer up! There's finally a product designed to enable us all to walk properly and stay on the go. It's called the Perfect Walker, and it can truly change your life.
Traditional walkers simply aren't designed well. They require you to put pressure on your back, neck, wrists and your hands. Over time, this makes walking uncomfortable and can result in health problems. That's all changed with the Perfect Walker. Its upright design and padded elbow will make you more comfortable.
Its special frame gives you plenty of room to step, and the oversized wheels help you move across the floor. The height can be easily adjusted (调节) with the push of a button. Once you've reached your destination you can use the hand brakes to gently slow down, and there's even a handy seat with a storage space.
Why do you spend another day making walking uncomfortable? Call now, and find out how you can try out a Perfect Walker for yourself in your own home. You'll be glad you buy it.
Telephone number: 1-888-884-1571
Please mention the promotion code (优惠码) 113409.
For more information visit www. ThePer fect Walker. com.
1. what's the main purpose of the text?
A. To find out who needs the Perfect Walker.
B. To show how to choose a good product.
C. To tell readers how to buy a walker.
D. To advertise the Perfect Walker.
2. Who is the Perfect Walker specially designed for?
A. The old. B. The climbers.
C. The babies. D. The race walkers.
3. How can you get more information about the Perfect Walker?
A. By asking for an e-mail. B. By visiting the website.
C. By calling 1-988-884-1571. D. By showing the promotion code.
B
Class is in session and Olivia Munn’s 22-month-old son Malcolm is a star student! The mother shared a new video of herself teaching her son Mandarin (普通话) before bed, and he nailed it!
“Chinese lessons,” she wrote over a video of her and Malcolm reading a book before bed. Malcolm stood next to his mom to read the book with her. As Munn said the Mandarin word, the baby repeated it back in the cutest little voice, followed by a smile and a hug for his mama. You can even hear someone say “Aww!” in the background , which was likely Malcolm’s dad John Mulaney. Malcolm seemed so proud of himself,and he was so cute!
In her caption (字幕) Munn explained that the book was a gift from comedian Ali Wong.“Thank you @aliwong for our First 100 Mandarin Words book! Malcolm loves it!“ she said.
This video went viral. Actress Melanie Lynskey commented, “The love!!” Whitney Cummings commented, “My heart.” “Growing up multilingual (多语种的) is a magical gift,” one person said, “I’ll always be grateful for my mother insisting on speaking Arabic to us & giving us lessons.” Another person commented, “I love this family so much and it’s definitely the cutest family I’ve ever seen.”
The mother often introduces Malcolm to parts of his Asian root. They make noodles for the Lunar New Year, and she’s taken him shopping at an Asian market called H Mart. Now he’s learning how to speak Mandarin , and it’s so adorable.
In her latest video, Munn is reading My First Mandarin Words with Gordon & Li Li, written by Michele Wong. The official Gordon and Li Li account commented, “This is the sweetest! We’re so happy your little guy is having FUN learning Mandarin with Gordon & Li Li! Big thanks to @aliwong for sharing the Mandarin love!”
4. What does the underlined phrase“nailed it”probably mean?
A. Got a rich reward. B. Hit the nail hard.
C. Messed things up. D. Did a fantastic job.
5. The second paragraph mainly tells us ________.
A. a bedtime story B. an interactive scene
C. an amusing dad D. a reading competition
6. What can we learn about the video from paragraph 4?
A. It is well received. B. It is full of imagination.
C. It changes the way of parenting. D. It inspires people to learn language.
7. Why is Malcolm exposed to Asian culture?
A. To learn how to shop. B. To get to know his origin.
C. To prepare for an Asian trip. D. To develop his independence.
C
A new study from the University of Cambridge shows how small environmental changes can have great effects on human behavior. Even the rise of skateboarding is the result of the deep relationships between humans and the climate.
“To make connections between climate and society, we often look into the past, but as we go further back, the evidence gets thinner,” said lead author Professor Büntgen. “We wanted to find a more modern example where we had lots of data to look at. That is how we began to study skateboarding.”
As was recorded, the prosperity (繁荣) of post-war America resulted in the building of more than 150,000 swimming pools in California during the 1960s. However, California suffered the greatest drought (旱灾) in the 1970s. The government’s water agencies responded by mandating strict cuts, including a ban stopping people from filling backyard swimming pools. As a result, many of these pools were empty, making them ideal playgrounds for freestyle skateboarders. Naturally, skateboarding exploded in popularity.
Büntgen said, “California used to be the center of US surf culture. The popularity and influence of surf culture was very important to the rise of skateboarding, which is why it could have only happened in California. You could have had the same drought, the same pools in somewhere like Phoenix, but since Phoenix doesn’t have a rich surf culture, professional skateboarding couldn’t have started there.”
With the rise of professional skateboarding came the industrial production of polyurethane (聚氨酯) wheels, which allowed skaters to make faster turns at higher speeds than they could with earlier steel wheels. All these factors made skateboarding more popular. Nowadays, it is a multibillion-dollar industry.
The example of California best shows that local climate change can have major effects on human society.
8. What is the finding of the new study?
A. Climate changes affect human behavior.
B. Popular games benefit greatly from droughts.
C. The environment changes people’s relationships.
D. Culture contributes to the industry development.
9. What does the underlined word “mandating” in Paragraph 3 mean?
A. Carrying out. B. Counting on. C. Sticking with. D. Getting over.
10. According to Büntgen, what is a special factor promoting skateboarding in California?
A. Drought. B. Location. C. Swimming pools. D. Surf culture.
11. From which section is this text most probably taken?
A. Society. B. Health. C. Education. D. Business.
D
Sugar-free cookies, sugar-free candy, and diet soda—are these better for you? After sugar became a no-no in the nutrition and wellness world, sugar-free food and drinks acted as a replacement for once beloved sweet drinks and snacks. Being claimed to be ZERO sugar means the food and drinks are healthier, better for diabetics, and help you slim down ... Right? Wrong. Sugar-free products aren’t better for you. In fact, they are worse. For most sugar-free products, it means that artificial sweeteners (甜味剂) are used instead of real sugar. The problem is that these sweeteners do not come from natural soures and they can do you more harm than good.
Let’s get into what these artificial sweeteners actually are. Sugar-free sugar sounds wrong because there is no such thing as sugar-free sugar. Some of these sugar-free alternatives even contain sugar and the ones that have chemicals your body often does not know how to process. Most artificial sweeteners are a lot sweeter than sugar so only a small quantity of them are needed. That’s why they can market sugar-free alternatives as “low-calorie” or “no-calorie’. It also means that you get no nutritional value from consuming them, which is why so many sugar-free replacements are classified as “non-nutritive”. These artificial sweeteners tend to hide under some names. Actually, they are 200-600 times sweeter than sugar.
When you eat sweet stuff, your body continues to desire it and, even though your body cannot metabolize (代谢) these sugar-free alternatives, your brain does not know the difference. In turn sugar-free alternatives relate to weight gain and Type-2 diabetes. Besides, artificial sweeteners also damage your gut’s ability to break down sugar which impacts everything you eat. In other words, your body doesn’t know how to handle artificial sweeteners because they have nothing real to process.
Here is a good rule of thumb: stay away from artificial sweeteners and look for non-sugar, natural sweeteners like stevia (甜叶菊) or date sugar. In the war against artificial sweeteners and real sugar, both lose. Satisfy your sweet tooth with natural sugar that comes from fruits and stay away from products claimed to be sugar-free.
12. What do most sugar-free products have in common?
A. They don’t taste sweet. B. They are free of calories.
C. They are rich in nutrition. D. They have artificial sweeteners.
13. What can be inferred about artificial sweeteners?
A. They are as sweet as sugar. B. They pose a big risk to health.
C. They can be metabolized easily D. They have long been added to food.
14. What does the author advise us to do?
A. To keep a balanced diet. B. To stay away from sugary products.
C. To choose fewer artificial ingredients. D. To take in sugar from natural sources
15. Which of the following can be the best title for the text?
A. Why are sugar-free products bad for your health?
B. How will sugar-free products affect your body?
C. What can be called sugar-free products?
D. Why are sugar-free products popular?
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。选项中有两项为多余选项。
What if there was a way to get more out of each day?While we all have the same 24 hours, how we use that time influences what we can achieve. Recent research suggests that one way to pack more into your day is to synchronize(使同步) your biological clock to your daily timetable. By doing certain things when you are most active and energetic, you might be able to improve your productivity.
____16____ This works much like a program regulating the timing of many biological functions ranging from when you sleep to when you wake. You’ve probably noticed that there are certain times during the day when you feel more energetic. ____17____Research has shown however, that your body clock is responsible for more than just your sleep-wake cycle. For instance, you may want to adjust your time-table to make most of your mental powers.
____18____Studies suggest that cognitive(认知) abilities tend to be at their highest level during the late morning hours, so you might want to deal with those mentally demanding activities before lunch. ____19____This is why you might find yourself struggling to focus on those work meetings after lunch.
If you are working on some sort of creative task, it might be a bit different. In a study examining how the time of day influences problem solving, researchers had participants solve analytical(分析性的) problems during times when they were either at their mental best or at less effective times of tiredness.____20____Because the mind is more likely to wander(stop focusing on something) when we are tired, it seems that it can lead people to think in more innovative(创新的) ways.
A. At other times, you might feel tired.
B. You are probably at your sharpest in the morning.
C. Knowing this might help you adapt your own time-table.
D. Your biological clock controls a great deal of how you function.
E. Experts also suggest that attention levels weaken following meals.
F. Changing your biological clock may not be easy but it could be beneficial.
G. They found that people tend to do their best creative thinking when they are tired.
第三部分 语言运用
第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的选项。
My family and I never talked about school as the ticket to the future. I was in the classroom, but I wasn't there to learn how to write, read or even ____21____. When it was my turn to read, I wanted to ____22____. I was 13 years old, but I already hated being who I was.
I had an English teacher, Mr. Creech, who knew I couldn't read. And he found it ____23____ to make my secret known to others. He ____24____ me and said, “Anthony, why don't you read the next paragraph?” I didn't even know what a paragraph was. I tried to read what was in front of me,but the only sound of my voice ____25____ resulted in laughter.
Now I am 41 years old. One day, I planned to ____26____ back to Texas to visit my family and friends. On my way from the airport, I saw Mr. Creech ____27____ himself a drink. I rushed over and reached into my ____28____ to pay for him. “Do I know you?” he asked. “Yes, sir, you do know me,” I answered ____29____. “My name is Anthony Hamilton. You taught me English.” The look on his face told me that he remembered the boy he'd once “shamed”. “I'm so glad to see you again,” I said. “And Mr. Creech, I have great ____30____ to share.” I told him that I had learned to ____31____. But that wasn't all. I told him that I had become a published ____32____ and an active speaker. “The next time you get another Anthony Hamilton in your ____33____, please encourage him to read as well,” I added.
The experts say that what once ____34____ me has a name: dyslexia(诵读困难). But I can tell you it was a lack of ____35____ for education.
21. A. listen B. paint C. speak D. act
22. A. jump B. hide C. sleep D. succeed
23. A. wrong B. strange C. necessary D. unwise
24. A. turned to B. looked after C. looked down upon D. paid attention to
25. A. gradually B. frequently C. immediately D. slightly
26. A. drive B. fly C. walk D. ride
27. A. buying B. making C. fetching D. sending
28. A. pocket B. machine C. clothes D. arms
29. A. embarrassedly B. proudly C. excitedly D. angrily
30. A. news B. jobs C. chances D. ideas
31. A. work B. write C. read D. teach
32. A. author B. assistant C. teacher D. doctor
33. A. company B. factory C. house D. classroom
34. A. hurt B. worried C. hit D. confused
35. A. excuse B. ability C. desire. D. help
第二节 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
A group of Chinese stand-up (相声) comedians started their tour across North America at McCaw Hall in Seattle on Friday, attracting 2,000 audience members ____36____ (enjoy) the show.
Held by Xiaoguo Culture, ____37____ Shanghai-based leading comedy company, this tour is a celebration of Chinese New Year. As the company’s first-ever tour in North America, it will visit many cities ____38____ Los Angeles and New York, as well as Toronto and Vancouver.
On Friday, the performers brought out brand-new jokes in a three-hour show, ____39____ (produce) a roar of laughter from the audience.
Stand-up comedy, ____40____ originated in Europe and the US, has been enjoying growing ____41____ (popular) in China over recent years. Chinese stand-up comedians have attracted bigger audiences with their sharp observations on everyday life ____42____ wise self-expressions. Now, they are going to spread their wings in foreign markets.
“Back in 2020, our comedians ____43____ (invite) to participate in the Mandarin Comedy Week during the Melbourne International Comedy Festival, and tickets ____44____ (sell) well,” says He Xiaoxi, co-founder and CEO of Xiaoguo Culture. “After that, we ____45____ (immediate) started planning overseas tours,” he said, adding that they want to bring China’s stand-up comedians to international stage.
第三节 单词拼写(根据汉语提示单词拼写)/单句语法填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
46. He’s giving her French lessons in e________ for (交换) her teaching him English.(根据中英文提示单词拼写)
47. I’ve looked through the report but I haven’t had time to read it in d________(详细地). (根据中英文提示单词拼写)
48. For most of us, college is a golden time for a________(获取) knowledge and skills. (根据中英文提示单词拼写)
49. We see the power of perseverance from the successful people who have ________(坚持) to their dreams for a long time. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
50. Job ________ is a big advantage of this kind of work. (灵活性)(根据中文提示填空)
51. Like DNA, fingerprints are ________(独一无二的) to each person and that makes them a valuable identification (识别) tool. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
52. The art of ________(书法) requires patience and a deep appreciation for the power of language. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
53. He is such an __________ (不负责任的) person that nobody wants to make friends with him.(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
54. See to it that the frame is________ (牢固地) fixed to the ground with nails and bolts. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
55. The youngest child of the family tends to be outgoing, ________ (有冒险精神的), optimistic, creative and less ambitious than others in the family. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
56. Today is the start of a new term, the start of a three-year journey and the start of a ________ (promise) future. (所给词的适当形式填空)
57. I am glad to have the opportunity ________ (experience) this different way of life. (所给词的适当形式填空)
58. _________ (heat) arguments and cold silences are common between teenagers and their parents. (所给词的适当形式填空)
59. ________happened, we always knew we still had the bank to depend upon. (用适当的词填空)
60. You may feel anxious that you are developing ___________ a different rate to your friends, shooting up in height or getting left far behind. (用适当词填空)
第四节 句子翻译(共5小题:每小题2分,共10分)
61. 你能够处理这些困难时,你将有机会掌握大量的知识,并享受个人的成长。(when; rise to) (汉译英)
___________________________________________________________________________________________
62. 对我来说记住所有人的名字还是很难的。(it做形式主语;tough)(汉译英)
___________________________________________________________________________________________
63. 有些孩子迫不及待地想长大。(can’t wait…)(汉译英)
___________________________________________________________________________________________
64. 我们应该要学会怎么和其他人相处融洽。(get on well with)(汉译英)
___________________________________________________________________________________________
65. 如果他们继续这样, 我将对自己失去信心。(if;lose confidence in)(汉译英)
___________________________________________________________________________________________
第四部分 书面表达(满分15分)
66. 假定你是李华,你的英国笔友Lisa给你发来一封邮件,说进入高中后父母对她的学习期望值太高,为此她感到压力很大。请你给她回复一封邮件,内容包括:
1. 表示理解并给予安慰;2.提出建议;3.表达美好祝愿。
注意:1.词数120左右(开头和结尾已给出,但不计入总词数);
2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Lisa,
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Best wishes,
Li Hua
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$