内容正文:
人教版(2019)必修第一册Unit5 Languages around the world
Discovering Useful Structures 课堂精练
1、 单词拼写(共8小题;每小题2. 5分, 满分20分)
1.The country’s present difficulties arise out of the (缺乏) of petroleum(石油).
2.The first reason to (应对) these problems is to save children’s lives.
3.A number of measures were taken to (减缓) the problem.
4.According to World Bank figures,41 percent of Brazilians live in absolute (贫穷).
5.My English teacher gave me the strength to (克服)the difficulty.
6.You should allow a little time after a meal for the food to (消化).
7.As we all know, cars have become a popular (途径,方法) of transport.
8.As a matter of fact, French is not my (本国的)language.
二.单句语法填空(共10小题;每小题1. 5分, 满分15分)
1.Human life (regard) as part of nature and the only way for us to survive is to live in harmony with nature.
2. (despite) the difficulty,she finally became the first Indian female athlete to compete in the Olympics.
3.The doctor-patient relationship (base) on trust,and therefore honesty is essential.
4.There are many websites online where different (variety) of games can be played.
5.There are a large number of students who are not economics (major),who would like to learn something about the economy.
6.I’d appreciate if you could let me know in advance whether or not you will come.
7.They said that due to the (globe) warming the forest is producing additional tons of wood each year.
8.The exhibition was divided four parts to display different kinds of paintings.
9. Men and women must be treated (equal) in education and employment.
10. Unlike traditional gyms,app-backed gyms offer people flexible options (exercise).
三、阅读理解(共8小题;每小题2. 5分, 满分20分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的四个选项 (A 、B 、C 和 D) 中, 选出最佳选项。B
A
School Activities for Kids and Teens
Are you looking for full-filled activities for kids and teens? Here are some wonderful ones for you!
Secret of the Dragon
Time: Monday, July 1, 2015, 10:30 a. m.
Cost: Adult: $7.40, Children (under15): half
Bookings: Phone the booking office at 34032578.
Address: Brisbane Botanic Gardens
Note: Secret of the Dragon is a magical story about two children who are taken on a dragon ride to explore the universe.
The Search for life: Are We Alone?
Time: Thursday, July 4, 2015, 2:00 p. m.
Cost: Adult: $14. 50,Children (under 15): $8.70
Bookings: Phone the booking office at 34037689.
Address: Brisbane Botanic Gardens
Note: Are we truly alone in space? Is there any life out there? These are the questions asked in this show.
Magic Class
Time: Friday, July 12, 2015, 10:00 a. m.
Cost: Free
Bookings: Please call 34038470 to book your place.
Address: Centenary Community hub, 171 Dandenong Rd.
Note: Would you like to be a magician? Then join David, the magician, to learn about real magic with playing cards, coins, ring ropes and DIY projects and be able to become the life of the party.
Science with me: Making Your Own Guitar
Time: Saturday, July 20, 2015, 3:00 p. m.
Cost: Freed
Bookings: Please phone 34031226 to book your place.
Address: 10, Egginton Close
Note: Do you want to make a guitar with Katy and her mom? Science with Me is going to be with you. Please remember to bring a piece of wood, a hammer, some rubber bands and some nails with you.
1. Alec is strongly interested in space life. He may go to ________.
A. Magic Class B. Science with me.
C. Secret of the Dragon D. The Search for Life
2. John and his 10-year-old son want to watch Secret of the Dragon. How much should they pay?
A. $7.40. B. $11. 10 C. $14.80 D. $23.20
3. If your son is free on Friday which activity will he choose?
A. Secret of the Dragon
B. The Search for life: Are We Alone?
C. Magic Class
D. Science with me: Making Your Own Guitar
4. What do the four activities have in common(共同之处)?
A. They can all be booked by phone. B. They happen in the same place.
C. They are all free. D. They are all weekend activities.
B
During the summer holiday, some students might have been busy with traveling, summer camps and all kinds of courses. But a special group of Chinese middle school students decided to taste the hardship of life outside school.
Twelve students in a big city sold vegetables at a local market together. Within 12 days, they made more than 1,500 yuan. Among them, the oldest is 21 years old, while the youngest is just 10. They are all cousins in a big family and eight of them are from rural areas.
“Compared to traveling such social practice connects us and makes us learn how tough our parents are,” said Dalin, 18, to the City Morning Post. Dalin, a senior high graduate, and her 12-year-old brother Xiaolin came up with the idea.
They learned to work hard to sell their veggies. Every morning they had to wake up at 3 o’clock. Some of them went to the farmer’s market to buy vegetables. Some of them went to the local market to take up a temporary stall. To lower the cost, they learned to bargain with the sellers.
At about 6:30 am, they began to sell vegetables. They peddled loudly to attract customers. After several days, they got some experience, too.
For example, it was better to put vegetables in order and bigger ones on top. When the vegetables are too heavy, they should give customers an extra plastic bag.
When they finally packed up and went home, they had a small meeting. Everyone took notes and shared their feelings.
“We are tired,” said Dalin. “but we gained a lot” .
5. In the writer’s opinion, the 12 students’ action was ________.
A. popular B. encouraging C. strange D. embarrassing
6. The cousins decided to sell vegetables at a market to ________.
A. show how able they were B. have less hardship of life
C. prepare for their future traveling D. learn how hard their parents work
7. They bargained with the sellers to ________.
A. cut down the cost B. share their feelings
C. get bigger vegetables D. attract more customers
8. The best tile of the story should be ________.
A. Summer Courses B. Family Business
C. Students Learn from Bargains D. Cousins Work with Vegetables
四、完形填空(共15小题:每题2分, . 满分30分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后各题所给的A 、B 、C和 D 四个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处 的最佳选项。
A boy was sent to the wisest man, who lived on a beautiful castle high on the mountain, to learn the secret of happiness.
On entering the hall of the castle, the boy saw the wise man talking with everyone there, and the boy had to ____1____ for two hours before it was his turn to get his attention. Later, the wise man listened ____2____ and then suggested that the boy look around the palace and return in two hours to get the ____3____ . Meanwhile, the wise man handed the boy a teaspoon that held two drops of ____4____. As you wander around, carry this spoon with you without allowing the oil to ____5____”
The boy began climbing and walking down many of the stairways of the palace, keeping his eyes ____6____ on the spoon. After two hours, he returned to the ____7____ where the wise man was. “Did you see the Persian tapestries (壁毯) that are hanging in my dining hall? Did you see the garden that took the master gardener ten years to create? ” ____8____ the wise man. The boy was ____9____. He had observed nothing. His only _____10_____ had been not to spill the oil. “Then go back and observe the wonders of my world, ’’ smiled the wise man.
_____11_____, the boy picked up the spoon and returned to his exploration of the palace. He saw all of the works of art on the ceilings and the _____12_____, the gardens, and the mountains all around him. Upon returning to the wise man, he told _____13_____ everything he had seen. “But where are the drops of oil?” asked the wise man. Looking down at the spoon he held, the boy saw that the oil was _____14_____. The wise man said, “The secret of happiness is to see all the marvels of the world and never to _____15_____ the drops of oil on the spoon. ‘‘
1. A. hold B. listen C. watch D. wait
2. A. carelessly B. attentively C. sorrowfully D. clearly
3. A. exploration B. acceptance C. explanation D. recognition
4. A. water B. oil C. salt D. tea
5. A. spill B. destroy C. fall D. disappear
6. A. tied B. added C. fixed D. dragged
7. A. hall B. bedroom C. castle D. office
8. A. ordered B. replied C. forgave D. asked
9. A. amazed B. ashamed C. delighted D. satisfied
10. A. expression B. patience C. concern D. question
11. A. Relieved B. Bored C. Angry D. Hopeless
12. A. floors B. tables C. doors D. walls
13 A. in return B. in detail C. in general D. in public
14. A. gone B. filled C. melted D. obtained
15. A. remember B. keep C. forget D. hold
五、语法填空
阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。(共10小题;每小题1. 5分, 满分15分)
On Sept. 29th, 2021, 85-year-old Liu Yongtan, 1 (devote) to the research of radar technology, was awarded the title Role Model of the Times by the Publicity Department of the Communist Party of China Central Committee in 2 (recognize) of his achievements
A professor at the Harbin Institute of Technology(HIT) in Heilongjiang province, Liu is known as 3 expert in radar and signal processing technologies, and the originator of China’s new radar systems for navigation(航海) and defense.
Born in Nanjing, Jiangsu province, in 1936, Liu suffered a painful childhood due to the War of Resistance Against Japanese Aggression (1931-45). His parents named him Yongtan, to
express their wish 4 a peaceful nation.
With a great sense of 5 (nation) duty, Liu was admitted to the electrical engineering department at HIT in 1953. Because of his excellent academic performance, in his third year in college, he 6 (select) to study radio technology at Tsinghua University, which revolutionized (革新) humanity’s technological blueprint, way of life and the way war was practised in the 7 a(twenty) century. In 1978, Liu went to the United Kingdom, 8 he started his study of radar technology and received new insights into the field. “At that time, other countries had already begun to develop new radar systems, raising in me a 9 (burn) desire to help my country build a modernized radar system, which was 10 (bad) needed for both national defense and commercial activities.”
答案
单词拼写
1.shortage 2.tackle 3.alleviate 4.poverty 5.overcome
6.digest 7.means 8. native
单句语法填空
1.is regarded
2.Despite
3.is based
4.varieties
5.majors
6.it
7.global
8.into
9. equally
10. to exercise
阅读理解
【答案】1. D 2. B 3. C 4. A
【答案】5. B 6. D 7. A 8. D
完形填空
【答案】1. D 2. B 3. C 4. B 5. A 6. C 7. A 8. D 9. B 10. C 11. A 12. D 13. B 14. A 15. C
语法填空
1. devoted 2. recognition 3. an 4. for 5. national
6. was selected 7. twentieth 8. where 9. burning 10. badly
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!6
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$