内容正文:
2024-2025学年八年级英语上学期期中模拟卷(北京专用)
(考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:100分)
注意事项:
1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.测试范围:八年级上册Units 1~5(人教版)。
5. 难度系数:0.65。
6.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第Ⅰ卷 选择题(满分40分)
一、单项填空(共12小题,每小题1分,满分12分)
请认真阅读下列各题,从题中所给的A.B.C.D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
1. —Is this Ann’s desk?
—No. __________ desk is next to mine.
A. She B. Her C. He D. His
2. I usually have piano lessons __________ Mondays.
A. in B. on C. at D. of
3. —___________ do you go to the school library?
—Three times a week.
A. How often B. How long C. How much D. How many
4. The teacher told the students ________ any food and drinks into the reading room.
A. not to bring B. not bring C. don’t bring D. to not bring
5. When I was your age, I __________ a lot of housework to do after school.
A. has B. am having C. have D. had
6. For lunch, we had __________ very special—Malaysian yellow noodles.
A. Nothing B. anything C. something D. everything
7. She has few friends. She is __________ than her sister.
A. serious B. more serious C. less serious D. the most serious
8. Today’s cartoons are usually not __________ simple as little Mickey Mouse, but everyone still knows and loves him.
A. so B. much C. more D. most
9. —Can you play tennis with us?
—Sorry, I can’t. I__________ my house now.
A. am cleaning B. to clean C. clean D. cleaned
10. Quan Hongchan did well in the Asian Games. I think she is one of __________ players in the world.
A. talented B. more talented C. most talented D. the most talented
11. It was a fine day . We decided _______ volleyball .
A. to play B. play C. playing D. played
12. —What do you think of soap operas?
—__________ . They are too boring.
A. I love them B. I enjoy watching them
C. I can’t stand them D. I don’t mind them
二、完形填空(共8小题,每小题1分,满分8分)
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A.B.C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
One year, a British expedition got lost in the sandy ocean of the Sahara Desert. The sun was burning hot. Everyone quickly ran out of water. If they made a wrong decision, then they could all soon ___13___.
At this time, the leader took out a water kettle (壶) and said, “I found a kettle of water in my bag. But ___14___ we pass through the desert, ___15___ is allowed to drink it.
The kettle of water became the ___16___ for everyone to cross the desert. It was passed on among the members of the team. It ___17___ heavy.
Finally, the expedition made it out of the desert and escaped the hand of Death. With tears of joy, they opened the kettle ___18___ trembling (颤抖的) hands–but out poured sand!
Was it a kettle of sand that really saved them in the desert? The answer is no. Their deep faith in the hope of survival like a seed, had taken root and grown in their ___19___. That is what led them out of the terrible situation in the end.
In fact, life has ___20___ been a real dead end for anyone. Whatever hard time you face, as long as there is a seed of faith in your heart, you will overcome it. Then someday your life will bloom (开花) and bear much fruit.
13. A. die B. survive C. escape D. succeed
14. A. when B. before C. after D. while
15. A. somebody B. anybody C. everybody D. nobody
16. A. dream B. faith C. guide D. sign
17. A. sounded B. smelt C. felt D. looked
18. A. within B. without C. by D. with
19. A. hearts B. eyes C. mouths D. minds
20. A. ever B. never C. seldom D. always
三、阅读理解(共14小题,每小题3分,满分42分)
请认真阅读下列材料,从材料后各题所给的A.B.C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
(一)信息匹配。
A
下面的A、B、C三段材料分别介绍了三本书,结合Grace、Bill和Mark的情况,选出最适合他们的书籍。
A
This book tells us:
Six ways to make people like you.
Twelve ways to win people to your way of thinking. Nine ways to change people and they can easily accept.
The advice in this book has helped thousands of people walk to success.
B
This book is the perfect introduction (介绍) to the world of sky. Children will find out how stars are born, the findings of the great scientists, the history of space study, and what they can find by seeing the sky at night.
C
This book was written by Helen Keller. She told her life story in this book. When she was 19 months old, a terrible illness made her blind and deaf (聋). However, with the help of her teacher, she learned to read and write. Finally, she went to a famous university to study and became a successful writer.
21. Grace wants to be an astronaut (宇航员) when she grows up. She shows great interest in stars. She wants to learn where they are from and the history of space study. Which book should she read?
22. Bill hopes to learn how to get along with others well, make others like him, and try to guide them to change their minds. Which book should he read?
23. Next week, Mark will do a report on a book. He plans to read a story about a famous person who could face the difficulties bravely and became successful. Which book should he read?
(二)阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
B
“It’s a waste of time,” I said when my mom told me to join Madcaps, a mothers and daughters club that helps the poor. When she told me I had to volunteer (志愿服务) at a homeless shelter (收容所), I thought that things could not get worse.
We got there late and walked to the dirty homeless shelter, where we saw a lady shouting at a man. He talked to her and then led us to the kitchen, where we ran into our five fellow (同伴) Madcaps mothers and daughters.
Then homeless people started to walk in and a little girl, around five years old, walked up and pointed to the food I was handing out. I handed her a cold sandwich and she nodded to say thanks. She then walked over to her parents, who sat at a large table.
As she walked away, I thought about how much I had. I go to one of the top schools in San Diego, I have a great house by the water, and I have a warm meal every night. Then I thought of how little she had. She probably didn’t go to school, and that is where she sleeps and eats every day. That little girl makes me realize just how lucky I am.
After that moment, I had a change of heart. Now, I love Madcaps and don’t miss one meeting. I have little trouble getting along with others and now I have many friends to play and talk with.
I believe that if you have an open mind about things, you can learn a lot about yourself and the people in your community (社区). You can make new friends and realize how lucky you are. I believe you can make a difference just by doing something that you don’t want to do.
24. Which word can you describe the homeless shelter?
A. Clean. B. Quiet. C. Empty. D. Dirty.
25. What did the writer see in the shelter when she arrived?
A. The shelter was full of homeless kids.
B. A lady was shouting at a man.
C. A little girl was waiting for her sandwich.
D. There were only mothers and daughters in the shelter.
26. Comparing with the little girl, the writer realized that ________.
A. she was a lucky person
B. she should study hard
C. she actually had a poor life
D. she should take part in more school clubs
27. What happened to the writer after she volunteered at the homeless shelter?
A. She didn’t miss anybody from the club.
B. She didn’t worry about her life anymore.
C. She became more open-minded about life.
D. She found it easy to talk with homeless people.
C
Life circle of monarch butterfly
In the last 25 years, the population of monarch butterflies has reduced by hundreds of millions, according to (根据) the Wildlife Service Species report. The black and orange butterflies face insecticides (杀虫剂), loss of milkweed—the plant monarchs lay eggs on and the caterpillars’ only food, and habitat (栖息地) loss.
City people making a difference
The smaller population led Field Museum researchers in Chicago to ask: what makes a successful monarch garden? Hasle, an ecologist (生态学家) at the Field Museum, and Karen Klinger, a geographer, are working to answer that question. Many stops along the monarchs migratory route (迁徙路线) are trying to help out the butterfly, looking for more places where milkweed might grow. “We think, in one way, cities are giving an important place for a lot of insects (昆虫),” Hasle said. Although the project is still very new, there are already some findings. Unlike some other field work derailed by the COVID-19, the monarch project worked well with more people staying home to watch over their gardens.
According to the weekly reports participants (参与者) sent, more successful gardens had more milkweed and flowering plants or much larger fields. But Klinger said one participant with only one plant watched eggs change all the way to a chrysalis. “So,” she said, “you just need one plant.”
________
In 2020, during the second season of the study, the number of caterpillars dropped, even though there were more participants.
Chicago saw a hot, dry summer in 2020, which may have affected (影响) the health of the milkweed plants. In 2021, the reports out of Mexico noted illegal logging (非法砍伐), as well as trees hit by wind and drought (干旱). But they also said spring and summer weather were hard for milkweed flowers and egg development in the southern U.S., which affected the growth of butterflies.
Not giving up
Now is the perfect time to start planning to plant some milkweed, Hasle and Klinger said.
“The best thing to do is what you can do,” Hasle said. “One milkweed plant in a pot (花盆) on your window board is doing something. Probably it gives you something to look forward to during the boring winter in Chicago.”
28. According to the report, which is NOT the reason for the reduced populations of monarch butterflies?
A. The habitat loss. B. The colors of caterpillars.
C. The use of insecticides. D. The loss of milkweed.
29. The word “derailed” in Paragraph 2 probably means “________”.
A. completed B. improved C. stopped D. decided
30. What is the best heading for Paragraph 4 and 5?
A. Difficulties we meet B. Illegal logging
C. A bright future D. Fighting against drought
31. The writer writes the passage to ________.
A. encourage people to keep more monarchs
B. warn people the danger of the loss of milkweed
C. advise people to grow more flowers in their gardens
D. ask people to give a better environment for monarchs
D
“I wish I had straight hair”; “I’d like to be taller”. At times, we all want to look a bit more like someone else. However, the pictures we see on TV and social media (媒体) can give us improper ideas about how our bodies “should” look. The truth is that everybody is different—and that’s a good thing. Accepting and feeling good about our bodies is really important for our self confidence (自信).
Body confidence is when someone accepts and behaves (行为) kindly towards their body. That includes our size and shape, skin color, appearance and any physical disabilities. Jade Parnell from the Centre for Appearance Research (CAR), says that having body confidence is “about being accepting of your body and what it does for you”.
If you feel positively (积极地) about your body, you are more likely to take care of it. Research has even shown that you are more likely to take part in activities and perform well in school. However, feeling agitated about your body could make you step back, do less well at school and even feel down. Parnell says that the cost of trying to achieve the “perfect” appearance is high. She says, “If you’re spending a lot of time trying to look a certain way, you will have less time to spend with friends and to make important memories.”
It’s important to remember that everybody is different. To develop a positive body image, Parell says, “Try to talk positively about your own body and other people’s bodies. Try not to pay too much attention to appearance. Instead, think about what your body does for you: do your legs make you run really fast?” She also suggests treating (对待) your body well by eating different kinds of foods, exercising to feel good and to have fun, and getting plenty of sleep. Remember that you are more than how you look.
32. The writer thinks that the pictures on TV and social media ________.
A. may bring people some wrong ideas of looks
B. teach people how to behave kindly
C. are perfect for people to follow
D. show everyone is different
33. The underlined word “agitated” in Paragraph 3 probably means ________.
A. careless B. special C. popular D. worried
34. Why does the writer write the passage? ________
A. To encourage readers to take more exercise.
B. To remind readers not to eat too much food.
C. To lead readers to build up body confidence.
D. To advise readers to treat their friends well.
第II卷 非选择题(满分38分)
四、阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题(10分)
Gardening as part of the school curriculum (课程) began in the United States in the early 1900s and school gardening has become very popular during these years. Parents and teachers say these hands-on lessons can be used to teach many subjects. Susan Hobart is a school teacher at Lake View Elementary School in Madison.
She and her students look after the school’s large garden with 12 raised beds. “Gardens are a great way to get kids outside with a purpose. With the school gardens, kids can get to see a beginning, a middle and an end to their project. If they just sat at desks, they wouldn’t have this experience.” Hobart said. She added that the gardens helped calm the kids and gave them a different viewpoint about soil and food.
“If we had to buy the seedlings, they’d cost $3 each and we could never afford that,” Hobart says. “But there are plenty of creative ways to find help. We found seeds and seedlings from local botanical gardens (植物园) and our communities.” Each spring, the school’s children plant seeds and seedlings in the garden. Over the summer, teachers and young children take care of the garden together.
Hobart says that gardens do not have to take up a large area outdoors. For schools without space for even a small garden, turning to local botanical gardens and parks can sometimes be the answer.
In the school garden, teachers can teach students how to grow food and flowers. They can also teach science, social studies and even art there. “Giving kids the opportunity to move outside, and find worms, especially if their teachers are excited about it—that’s important,” Hobart said.
“Having a garden in a school is just as important as any other education,” Finley says. “The act of gardening teaches you where our food source comes from and teaches you to have a feeling of great respect for soil. If kids have a reverence (尊敬) for soil, it’s a life skill. I see this as one of the most valuable lessons of humanity.”
35. When did gardening begin as part of school curriculum in the United States?
_______________________________________
36. Where did the students at Lake View Elementary School find seeds and seedlings?
_______________________________________
37. What can teachers teach in the school garden?
_______________________________________
38. What do you think of doing gardening in your school? Why?
_______________________________________
五、单词拼写 根据句意填写所缺字母, 请把完整单词填写在答题卡的相应位置上。(8分)
39. Tina and James are learning Chinese. We asked them about their learning e________.
40. Our school sports day last week was a s________.
41. We d________ ways to solve problems together. Sometimes we “argue” but it is fun.
42. We students should take an a________ part in school activities.
六、完成句子。 根据中文意思完成句子。(10分)
43. I have ____________ to tell you.
我有有趣的事情要告诉你。
44. ________ more after-class reading.
对我们而言,多做一些课外阅读是很重要的。
45. ____________ go to Beijing from Tianjin by train.
我们乘火车从天津到北京需要半小时。
46. Dad ________ smoking two years ago.
爸爸两年前戒了烟。
47. There was a traffic jam this morning. ____________ I was late for school.
今天早上交通拥堵。这就是我迟到的原因。
七、文段表达。 (10分)
从下面两个题目中任选一题, 根据中文和英文提示, 完成一篇不少于 50 词的文段写作。文中已给出内容不计入总词数。所给提示词语仅供选用。请不要写出你的校名和姓名。
题目一、学校的社团活动多种多样,社团活动有助于培养学生的兴趣及能力,促进学生的全面发展。某英文网站正在开展以“My Team”为主题的征文活动。假如你是李华,请用英语写一篇短文投稿,介绍你参加的一个社团,为什么加入这个社团,以及在社团中你做些什么。
提示词语:be interested in, team games, solve problem, learn
提示问题:
●Which team are you in?
●Why do you join it?
●What do you do in it?
My Team
There are many teams in our school.___________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
题目二:随着“全民运动”意识深入人心,越来越多人开始日常锻炼。某报纸海外版正在开展以“Sports”为主题的征文活动。请你写一篇征文,谈谈你对运动的认识,分享你经常参加的运动,以及运动给你带来的收获。
提示词语:do sports, important, basketball, table tennis, jogging, happiness, stronger
提示问题:
1. What sports do you usually do?
2. What can you get from doing sports?
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
试卷第6页,共7页
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!6
学科网(北京)股份有限公司zxxk.com
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$………………○………………外………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
………………○………………内………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
此卷只装订不密封
………………○………………内………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
………………○………………外………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
… 学校:______________姓名:_____________班级:_______________考号:______________________
2024-2025学年八年级英语上学期期中模拟卷(北京专用)
(考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:100分)
注意事项:
1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.测试范围:八年级上册Units 1~5(人教版)。
5. 难度系数:0.65。
6.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第Ⅰ卷 选择题(满分40分)
一、单项填空(共12小题,每小题1分,满分12分)
请认真阅读下列各题,从题中所给的A.B.C.D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
1. —Is this Ann’s desk?
—No. __________ desk is next to mine.
A. She B. Her C. He D. His
2. I usually have piano lessons __________ Mondays.
A. in B. on C. at D. of
3. —___________ do you go to the school library?
—Three times a week.
A. How often B. How long C. How much D. How many
4. The teacher told the students ________ any food and drinks into the reading room.
A. not to bring B. not bring C. don’t bring D. to not bring
5. When I was your age, I __________ a lot of housework to do after school.
A. has B. am having C. have D. had
6. For lunch, we had __________ very special—Malaysian yellow noodles.
A. Nothing B. anything C. something D. everything
7. She has few friends. She is __________ than her sister.
A. serious B. more serious C. less serious D. the most serious
8. Today’s cartoons are usually not __________ simple as little Mickey Mouse, but everyone still knows and loves him.
A. so B. much C. more D. most
9. —Can you play tennis with us?
—Sorry, I can’t. I__________ my house now.
A. am cleaning B. to clean C. clean D. cleaned
10. Quan Hongchan did well in the Asian Games. I think she is one of __________ players in the world.
A. talented B. more talented C. most talented D. the most talented
11. It was a fine day . We decided _______ volleyball .
A. to play B. play C. playing D. played
12. —What do you think of soap operas?
—__________ . They are too boring.
A. I love them B. I enjoy watching them
C. I can’t stand them D. I don’t mind them
二、完形填空(共8小题,每小题1分,满分8分)
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A.B.C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
One year, a British expedition got lost in the sandy ocean of the Sahara Desert. The sun was burning hot. Everyone quickly ran out of water. If they made a wrong decision, then they could all soon ___13___.
At this time, the leader took out a water kettle (壶) and said, “I found a kettle of water in my bag. But ___14___ we pass through the desert, ___15___ is allowed to drink it.
The kettle of water became the ___16___ for everyone to cross the desert. It was passed on among the members of the team. It ___17___ heavy.
Finally, the expedition made it out of the desert and escaped the hand of Death. With tears of joy, they opened the kettle ___18___ trembling (颤抖的) hands–but out poured sand!
Was it a kettle of sand that really saved them in the desert? The answer is no. Their deep faith in the hope of survival like a seed, had taken root and grown in their ___19___. That is what led them out of the terrible situation in the end.
In fact, life has ___20___ been a real dead end for anyone. Whatever hard time you face, as long as there is a seed of faith in your heart, you will overcome it. Then someday your life will bloom (开花) and bear much fruit.
13. A. die B. survive C. escape D. succeed
14. A. when B. before C. after D. while
15. A. somebody B. anybody C. everybody D. nobody
16. A. dream B. faith C. guide D. sign
17. A. sounded B. smelt C. felt D. looked
18. A. within B. without C. by D. with
19. A. hearts B. eyes C. mouths D. minds
20. A. ever B. never C. seldom D. always
三、阅读理解(共14小题,每小题3分,满分42分)
请认真阅读下列材料,从材料后各题所给的A.B.C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
(一)信息匹配。
A
下面的A、B、C三段材料分别介绍了三本书,结合Grace、Bill和Mark的情况,选出最适合他们的书籍。
A
This book tells us:
Six ways to make people like you.
Twelve ways to win people to your way of thinking. Nine ways to change people and they can easily accept.
The advice in this book has helped thousands of people walk to success.
B
This book is the perfect introduction (介绍) to the world of sky. Children will find out how stars are born, the findings of the great scientists, the history of space study, and what they can find by seeing the sky at night.
C
This book was written by Helen Keller. She told her life story in this book. When she was 19 months old, a terrible illness made her blind and deaf (聋). However, with the help of her teacher, she learned to read and write. Finally, she went to a famous university to study and became a successful writer.
21. Grace wants to be an astronaut (宇航员) when she grows up. She shows great interest in stars. She wants to learn where they are from and the history of space study. Which book should she read?
22. Bill hopes to learn how to get along with others well, make others like him, and try to guide them to change their minds. Which book should he read?
23. Next week, Mark will do a report on a book. He plans to read a story about a famous person who could face the difficulties bravely and became successful. Which book should he read?
(二)阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
B
“It’s a waste of time,” I said when my mom told me to join Madcaps, a mothers and daughters club that helps the poor. When she told me I had to volunteer (志愿服务) at a homeless shelter (收容所), I thought that things could not get worse.
We got there late and walked to the dirty homeless shelter, where we saw a lady shouting at a man. He talked to her and then led us to the kitchen, where we ran into our five fellow (同伴) Madcaps mothers and daughters.
Then homeless people started to walk in and a little girl, around five years old, walked up and pointed to the food I was handing out. I handed her a cold sandwich and she nodded to say thanks. She then walked over to her parents, who sat at a large table.
As she walked away, I thought about how much I had. I go to one of the top schools in San Diego, I have a great house by the water, and I have a warm meal every night. Then I thought of how little she had. She probably didn’t go to school, and that is where she sleeps and eats every day. That little girl makes me realize just how lucky I am.
After that moment, I had a change of heart. Now, I love Madcaps and don’t miss one meeting. I have little trouble getting along with others and now I have many friends to play and talk with.
I believe that if you have an open mind about things, you can learn a lot about yourself and the people in your community (社区). You can make new friends and realize how lucky you are. I believe you can make a difference just by doing something that you don’t want to do.
24. Which word can you describe the homeless shelter?
A. Clean. B. Quiet. C. Empty. D. Dirty.
25. What did the writer see in the shelter when she arrived?
A. The shelter was full of homeless kids.
B. A lady was shouting at a man.
C. A little girl was waiting for her sandwich.
D. There were only mothers and daughters in the shelter.
26. Comparing with the little girl, the writer realized that ________.
A. she was a lucky person
B. she should study hard
C. she actually had a poor life
D. she should take part in more school clubs
27. What happened to the writer after she volunteered at the homeless shelter?
A. She didn’t miss anybody from the club.
B. She didn’t worry about her life anymore.
C. She became more open-minded about life.
D. She found it easy to talk with homeless people.
C
Life circle of monarch butterfly
In the last 25 years, the population of monarch butterflies has reduced by hundreds of millions, according to (根据) the Wildlife Service Species report. The black and orange butterflies face insecticides (杀虫剂), loss of milkweed—the plant monarchs lay eggs on and the caterpillars’ only food, and habitat (栖息地) loss.
City people making a difference
The smaller population led Field Museum researchers in Chicago to ask: what makes a successful monarch garden? Hasle, an ecologist (生态学家) at the Field Museum, and Karen Klinger, a geographer, are working to answer that question. Many stops along the monarchs migratory route (迁徙路线) are trying to help out the butterfly, looking for more places where milkweed might grow. “We think, in one way, cities are giving an important place for a lot of insects (昆虫),” Hasle said. Although the project is still very new, there are already some findings. Unlike some other field work derailed by the COVID-19, the monarch project worked well with more people staying home to watch over their gardens.
According to the weekly reports participants (参与者) sent, more successful gardens had more milkweed and flowering plants or much larger fields. But Klinger said one participant with only one plant watched eggs change all the way to a chrysalis. “So,” she said, “you just need one plant.”
________
In 2020, during the second season of the study, the number of caterpillars dropped, even though there were more participants.
Chicago saw a hot, dry summer in 2020, which may have affected (影响) the health of the milkweed plants. In 2021, the reports out of Mexico noted illegal logging (非法砍伐), as well as trees hit by wind and drought (干旱). But they also said spring and summer weather were hard for milkweed flowers and egg development in the southern U.S., which affected the growth of butterflies.
Not giving up
Now is the perfect time to start planning to plant some milkweed, Hasle and Klinger said.
“The best thing to do is what you can do,” Hasle said. “One milkweed plant in a pot (花盆) on your window board is doing something. Probably it gives you something to look forward to during the boring winter in Chicago.”
28. According to the report, which is NOT the reason for the reduced populations of monarch butterflies?
A. The habitat loss. B. The colors of caterpillars.
C. The use of insecticides. D. The loss of milkweed.
29. The word “derailed” in Paragraph 2 probably means “________”.
A. completed B. improved C. stopped D. decided
30. What is the best heading for Paragraph 4 and 5?
A. Difficulties we meet B. Illegal logging
C. A bright future D. Fighting against drought
31. The writer writes the passage to ________.
A. encourage people to keep more monarchs
B. warn people the danger of the loss of milkweed
C. advise people to grow more flowers in their gardens
D. ask people to give a better environment for monarchs
D
“I wish I had straight hair”; “I’d like to be taller”. At times, we all want to look a bit more like someone else. However, the pictures we see on TV and social media (媒体) can give us improper ideas about how our bodies “should” look. The truth is that everybody is different—and that’s a good thing. Accepting and feeling good about our bodies is really important for our self confidence (自信).
Body confidence is when someone accepts and behaves (行为) kindly towards their body. That includes our size and shape, skin color, appearance and any physical disabilities. Jade Parnell from the Centre for Appearance Research (CAR), says that having body confidence is “about being accepting of your body and what it does for you”.
If you feel positively (积极地) about your body, you are more likely to take care of it. Research has even shown that you are more likely to take part in activities and perform well in school. However, feeling agitated about your body could make you step back, do less well at school and even feel down. Parnell says that the cost of trying to achieve the “perfect” appearance is high. She says, “If you’re spending a lot of time trying to look a certain way, you will have less time to spend with friends and to make important memories.”
It’s important to remember that everybody is different. To develop a positive body image, Parell says, “Try to talk positively about your own body and other people’s bodies. Try not to pay too much attention to appearance. Instead, think about what your body does for you: do your legs make you run really fast?” She also suggests treating (对待) your body well by eating different kinds of foods, exercising to feel good and to have fun, and getting plenty of sleep. Remember that you are more than how you look.
32. The writer thinks that the pictures on TV and social media ________.
A. may bring people some wrong ideas of looks
B. teach people how to behave kindly
C. are perfect for people to follow
D. show everyone is different
33. The underlined word “agitated” in Paragraph 3 probably means ________.
A. careless B. special C. popular D. worried
34. Why does the writer write the passage? ________
A. To encourage readers to take more exercise.
B. To remind readers not to eat too much food.
C. To lead readers to build up body confidence.
D. To advise readers to treat their friends well.
第II卷 非选择题(满分38分)
四、阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题(10分)
Gardening as part of the school curriculum (课程) began in the United States in the early 1900s and school gardening has become very popular during these years. Parents and teachers say these hands-on lessons can be used to teach many subjects. Susan Hobart is a school teacher at Lake View Elementary School in Madison.
She and her students look after the school’s large garden with 12 raised beds. “Gardens are a great way to get kids outside with a purpose. With the school gardens, kids can get to see a beginning, a middle and an end to their project. If they just sat at desks, they wouldn’t have this experience.” Hobart said. She added that the gardens helped calm the kids and gave them a different viewpoint about soil and food.
“If we had to buy the seedlings, they’d cost $3 each and we could never afford that,” Hobart says. “But there are plenty of creative ways to find help. We found seeds and seedlings from local botanical gardens (植物园) and our communities.” Each spring, the school’s children plant seeds and seedlings in the garden. Over the summer, teachers and young children take care of the garden together.
Hobart says that gardens do not have to take up a large area outdoors. For schools without space for even a small garden, turning to local botanical gardens and parks can sometimes be the answer.
In the school garden, teachers can teach students how to grow food and flowers. They can also teach science, social studies and even art there. “Giving kids the opportunity to move outside, and find worms, especially if their teachers are excited about it—that’s important,” Hobart said.
“Having a garden in a school is just as important as any other education,” Finley says. “The act of gardening teaches you where our food source comes from and teaches you to have a feeling of great respect for soil. If kids have a reverence (尊敬) for soil, it’s a life skill. I see this as one of the most valuable lessons of humanity.”
35. When did gardening begin as part of school curriculum in the United States?
_______________________________________
36. Where did the students at Lake View Elementary School find seeds and seedlings?
_______________________________________
37. What can teachers teach in the school garden?
_______________________________________
38. What do you think of doing gardening in your school? Why?
_______________________________________
五、单词拼写 根据句意填写所缺字母, 请把完整单词填写在答题卡的相应位置上。(8分)
39. Tina and James are learning Chinese. We asked them about their learning e________.
40. Our school sports day last week was a s________.
41. We d________ ways to solve problems together. Sometimes we “argue” but it is fun.
42. We students should take an a________ part in school activities.
六、完成句子。 根据中文意思完成句子。(10分)
43. I have ____________ to tell you.
我有有趣的事情要告诉你。
44. ________ more after-class reading.
对我们而言,多做一些课外阅读是很重要的。
45. ____________ go to Beijing from Tianjin by train.
我们乘火车从天津到北京需要半小时。
46. Dad ________ smoking two years ago.
爸爸两年前戒了烟。
47. There was a traffic jam this morning. ____________ I was late for school.
今天早上交通拥堵。这就是我迟到的原因。
七、文段表达。 (10分)
从下面两个题目中任选一题, 根据中文和英文提示, 完成一篇不少于 50 词的文段写作。文中已给出内容不计入总词数。所给提示词语仅供选用。请不要写出你的校名和姓名。
题目一: 学校的社团活动多种多样,社团活动有助于培养学生的兴趣及能力,促进学生的全面发展。某英文网站正在开展以“My Team”为主题的征文活动。假如你是李华,请用英语写一篇短文投稿,介绍你参加的一个社团,为什么加入这个社团,以及在社团中你做些什么。
提示词语:be interested in, team games, solve problem, learn
提示问题:
●Which team are you in?
●Why do you join it?
●What do you do in it?
My Team
There are many teams in our school.__________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
题目二:随着“全民运动”意识深入人心,越来越多人开始日常锻炼。某报纸海外版正在开展以“Sports”为主题的征文活动。请你写一篇征文,谈谈你对运动的认识,分享你经常参加的运动,以及运动给你带来的收获。
提示词语:do sports, important, basketball, table tennis, jogging, happiness, stronger
提示问题:
1. What sports do you usually do?
2. What can you get from doing sports?
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
试题 第3页(共8页) 试题 第4页(共8页)
试题 第5页(共8页) 试题 第6页(共8页)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2024-2025学年八年级英语上学期期中模拟卷(北京专用)
参考答案
(考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:100分)
一、单选题
1. B 2. B 3. A 4. A 5. D 6. C 7. B 8. A 9. A 10. D 11. A 12. C
二、完形填空
13. A 14. B 15. D 16. B 17. C 18. D 19. A 20. B
三、阅读理解
(一)信息匹配
21. B 22. A 23. C
(二)阅读短文,选择答案
24. D 25. B 26. A 27. C
28. B 29. C 30. A 31. D
32. A 33. D 34. C
四、阅读短文,回答问题
35. In the early 1900s.
36. From local botanical gardens and their communities.
37. How to grow food and flowers, science, social studies, and even art there.
38. I think doing gardening in my school is important. Because it teaches us where our food source comes from and teaches us to have a feeling of great respect for soil.
五、单词拼写
39. (e)xperiences
40. (s)uccess
41. (d)iscuss
42. (a)ctive
六、完成句子
43. something interesting
44. It is important for us to do/It’s important for us to do
45. It takes us half an hour to
46. gave up
47. That’s why
七、文段表达
48. My Team
There are many teams in our school. I joined the debate club. I am passionate about public speaking and always enjoy challenging my mind. Joining this club allows me to engage in thought-provoking discussions and sharpen my debating skills. Regularly, we participate in mock debates, where I work collaboratively with my teammates to develop compelling arguments and present them effectively. Through this process, I not only learn to think critically but also improve my research and analytical abilities.
49. Sports
Sports play a significant role in our daily lives, fostering a healthier lifestyle and promoting well-being. Personally, I have embraced the idea of regular exercise and engage in a variety of sports activities. Basketball is my go-to sport, offering a blend of physical exertion and teamwork. I also enjoy table tennis for its quick reflexes and strategic planning. On weekends, I often go jogging in the park, savoring the fresh air and rejuvenating my mind. These sports not only make me physically stronger but also bring me immense joy and a sense of accomplishment. They have taught me discipline, perseverance, and the value of teamwork, enriching my life in ways beyond measure.
答案第2页,共2页
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!学科网(北京)股份有限公司2
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$■4
2024-2025学年八年级上学期期中模拟卷(北京专用)
英语·答题卡
姓
名:
缺考
条
码粘贴处
准考
标记
旦
注意事项
1.
答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚,并认真检查监考员所粘贴的条形码。
2.选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用0.51m黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整
3.请按题号顺序在各题的答题区内作答,超出答题区域范围的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。
4.
保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。
5.正确填涂■
选择题(请用2B铅笔填涂)
一、单项填空
1AJIBIICJID]
2AJ[BJICJID]
3[AJIB]IC][D]
4AJ[BIICJ[D]
5A]BIICIID]
6[AJIB]IC]ID]
7AJ[BIICJ[D]
8[AJ[BI[CJ[D]
9AI[B][CI[D]
10.1A][BIICIID]
11AJIB]ICIID]
12AJIBI[CJIDI
二、完形填空
13.[AJ[BI[CIID]
14AI[BIICI[D]
151AJ[BI[CJ[D]
16[AJIBJ[CI[D]
17AJ[BIICJID]
18[A][B][CI[D]
19.JA][BIICI[D]
20.[AIIB][CI[D]
三、阅读理解
21A][BI[CIID]
22AJIB[CI[D]
23.[AIIB][CI[D]
24AJIBI[CIID]
25.IAJIBJICIID]
26.[AIIBJICIID]
27[AI[BI[CIID]
28[AI[B]ICI[D]
29AI[B]ICI[DI
30.A1【B1LC1IDI
31AJBIICIID]
32[AJIBJICIID]
33[A][B]ICIID]
34AJIBIICI[D]
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
英语第1页(共2页)
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效:
非选择题(请在各试题的答题区内作答)
四、阅读短文,回答问题
35
36.
37.
38
五、单词拼写
39.
40
41
42
六、完成句子
43
44
45.
46
47
七、书面表达
请在各趣目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
英语第2页(共2页)2024-2025学年八年级上学期期中模拟卷(北京专用)
英语·答题卡
姓
名:
缺考
条
码粘贴处
准考证号:
标记
注意事项
【.答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚,并认真检查监考员所粘贴的条形码。
2.选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用0.5mm黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整。
3.
请按题号顺序在各题的答题区内作答,超出答题区域范围的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。
4.
保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。
5.正确填涂
选择题(请用2B铅笔填涂)
一、单项填空
1JAIIBIICIIDI
2.1AIIBIICIIDI
3.JAIIBIICIID]
4.JAJIBIICIIDI
5AIIBIICIIDI
61AIIBIICIIDI
7AIIBIICIIDI
8AIIBIICIIDI
9AIIBIICIIDI
10.JAIIBIICIIDI
I1AIIBIICIIDI
12.JAIIBIICIID]
二、完形填空
13.JAIIBIICIIDI
14.A11B1IC11D1
15.AIIBIICIIDI
16.1AIIBIICIIDI
17JAIIBIICIIDI
18JA1IBI[CIIDI
19.AIIBIICIIDI
20.A11B1IC11D1
三、阅读理解
21.JAIIBIICIIDI
22AIIBIICIIDI
23.1AIIBIICIIDI
24JAIIBIICIIDI
25JAIIBIICIIDI
26.1AIIBIICIIDI
27.A11B11C11D1
28.A11B11C11D1
29.A1IB11C11D1
30.A1IB1C11D1
31.A11B1IC11D1
32.1AIIBIICIIDI
33.JAIIBIICI[DI
34.AIIBIICIIDI
请在各题目的答恶区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
英语第1页(共2页)
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
非选择题(请在各试题的答题区内作答)
四、阅读短文,回答问题
35.
36.
37.
38.
五、单词拼写
39.
40.
41.
42
六、完成句子
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
七、书面表达
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
英语第2页(共2页)
2024-2025学年八年级英语上学期期中模拟卷(北京专用)
(考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:100分)
注意事项:
1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.测试范围:八年级上册Units 1~5(人教版)。
5. 难度系数:0.65。
6.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第Ⅰ卷 选择题(满分40分)
一、单项填空(共12小题,每小题1分,满分12分)
请认真阅读下列各题,从题中所给的A.B.C.D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
1. —Is this Ann’s desk?
—No. __________ desk is next to mine.
A. She B. Her C. He D. His
【答案】B
【解析】句意:——这是Ann的书桌吗?——不。她的书桌挨着我的。考查代词辨析。she她,人称代词;her她的,形容词性物主代词;he他,人称代词;his他的,形容词性物主代词。根据“desk”为名词可知,此处应用形容词性物主代词,而Ann为女孩,故选B。
2. I usually have piano lessons __________ Mondays.
A. in B. on C. at D. of
【答案】B
【解析】句意:我通常在周一有钢琴课。考查介词辨析。in作为时间介词时,通常用在年,月,季节等前面;on作时间介词时,通常用在具体的日子前;at作时间介词时,通常用在具体的点刻前;of表所属。根据“Mondays”为具体的日子可知,应用介词on,故选B。
3. —___________ do you go to the school library?
—Three times a week.
A. How often B. How long C. How much D. How many
【答案】A
【解析】句意:——你多久去一次学校图书馆?——一周三次。考查特殊疑问句。How often多久一次;How long多久;How much多少,后跟不可数名词;How many多少,后跟可数名词复数。根据“Three times a week.”可知,问句是问频率,用how often提问。故选A。
4. The teacher told the students ________ any food and drinks into the reading room.
A. not to bring B. not bring C. don’t bring D. to not bring
【答案】A
【解析】句意:老师告诉学生们不要带任何食物和饮料进阅览室。考查非谓语动词。tell sb not to do sth“告诉某人不要做某事”,是固定短语。故选A。
5. When I was your age, I __________ a lot of housework to do after school.
A. has B. am having C. have D. had
【答案】D
【解析】句意:当我在你这个年龄时,放学后我有许多作业要做。考查一般过去时。根据“When I was your age”可知句子时态为一般过去时,此处应用动词的过去式作谓语,故选D。
6. For lunch, we had __________ very special—Malaysian yellow noodles.
A. nothing B. anything
C. something D. everything
【答案】C
【解析】句意:午餐,我们吃了一些非常特别的东西——马来西亚黄面。考查复合不定代词辨析。nothing没有什么;anything任何事物;something某物;everything一切。根据“Malaysian yellow noodles”可知,此处表示我们吃了一些非常特别的东西,something very special表示“一些非常特别的东西”。故选C。
7. She has few friends. She is __________ than her sister.
A. serious B. more serious
C. less serious D. the most serious
【答案】B
【解析】句意:她几乎没有朋友。她比她姐姐更严肃。考查比较级。由“than”可知,应用比较级,排除A和D;又由“She has few friends”可知,她没有什么朋友,因为她比她姐姐更严肃。故选B。
8. Today’s cartoons are usually not __________ simple as little Mickey Mouse, but everyone still knows and loves him.
A. so B. much C. more D. most
【答案】A
【解析】句意:今天的卡通通常不像小米老鼠那样简单,但每个人仍然知道并喜欢他。考查not so … as结构。so … as 和……一样……,用于否定句中,表示程度上的比较;much多;more更多;most最多,大多数。根据题意,表示“今天的卡通通常不像小米老鼠那样简单”,所以用so … as结构。故选A。
9. —Can you play tennis with us?
—Sorry, I can’t. I__________ my house now.
A. am cleaning B. to clean
C. clean D. cleaned
【答案】A
【解析】句意:——你能和我们一起打网球吗?——抱歉,我不能。现在我正在打扫我的房子。考查现在进行时。根据“now”可知句子时态为现在进行时,其谓语结构为“be+doing”,故选A。
10. Quan Hongchan did well in the Asian Games. I think she is one of __________ players in the world.
A. talented B. more talented
C. most talented D. the most talented
【答案】D
【解析】句意:全红婵在亚运会上做得很棒。我认为她是世界上最有天赋的运动员之一。考查one of +the+形容词最高级+名词复数的结构。one of +the+形容词最高级+名词复数+范围,意为“在某个范围内最……的……之一”,符合语境,所以此处应用the+形容词最高级,故选D。
11. It was a fine day. We decided _______ volleyball .
A. to play B. play C. playing D. played
【答案】A
【解析】句意:那是个晴朗的日子。我们决定打排球。考查动词形式辨析题。decide to do决定做某事,固定短语;根据句意语境,可知选A。
12. —What do you think of soap operas?
—__________ . They are too boring.
A. I love them
B. I enjoy watching them
C. I can’t stand them
D. I don’t mind them
【答案】C
【解析】句意:——你认为肥皂剧怎么样?——我不能忍受它们。它们太无聊了。考查情景交际用语辨析。I love them我喜欢它们;I enjoy watching them我享受看它们;I can’t stand them我不能忍受它们;I don’t mind them我不介意它们。根据“They are too boring”可知应是不能忍受,故选C。
二、完形填空(共8小题,每小题1分,满分8分)
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A.B.C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
One year, a British expedition got lost in the sandy ocean of the Sahara Desert. The sun was burning hot. Everyone quickly ran out of water. If they made a wrong decision, then they could all soon ___13___.
At this time, the leader took out a water kettle (壶) and said, “I found a kettle of water in my bag. But ___14___ we pass through the desert, ___15___ is allowed to drink it.
The kettle of water became the ___16___ for everyone to cross the desert. It was passed on among the members of the team. It ___17___ heavy.
Finally, the expedition made it out of the desert and escaped the hand of Death. With tears of joy, they opened the kettle ___18___ trembling (颤抖的) hands–but out poured sand!
Was it a kettle of sand that really saved them in the desert? The answer is no. Their deep faith in the hope of survival, like a seed, had taken root and grown in their ___19___. That is what led them out of the terrible situation in the end.
In fact, life has ___20___ been a real dead end for anyone. Whatever hard time you face, as long as there is a seed of faith in your heart, you will overcome it. Then someday your life will bloom (开花) and bear much fruit.
13. A. die B. survive C. escape D. succeed
14. A. when B. before C. after D. while
15. A. somebody B. anybody C. everybody D. nobody
16. A. dream B. faith C. guide D. sign
17. A. sounded B. smelt C. felt D. looked
18. A. within B. without C. by D. with
19. A. hearts B. eyes C. mouths D. minds
20. A. ever B. never C. seldom D. always
【答案】13. A 14. B 15. D 16. B 17. C 18. D 19. A 20. B
【导语】本文主要讲述了一个英国探险队在沙哈拉沙漠中迷路了,最后他们靠坚定的信念成功走出沙漠的故事。
【13题详解】
句意:如果他们做出了错误的决定,那么他们很快就会死去。die死亡;survive生存;escape逃脱;succeed成功。根据“ Everyone quickly ran out of water”可知,大家很快就没水了,如果做出错误的决定,他们会死去。故选A。
【14题详解】
句意:但是在我们穿越沙漠之前,没有人可以喝它。when当……时候;before在……之前;after在……之后;while当……时候。根据“But...we pass through the desert...”可知,此处指在穿越沙漠之前不可以喝水,故选B。
【15题详解】
句意:但是在我们穿越沙漠之前,没有人可以喝它。somebody某人;anybody任何人;everybody每个人;nobody没有人。根据“But...we pass through the desert...is allowed to drink it.”可知,此处指没有人被允许喝水,表示否定含义的不定代词作主语。故选D。
【16题详解】
句意:这壶水成为了每个人穿越沙漠的信念。dream梦想;faith信念;guide指引;sign标志。根据下文“Their deep faith in the hope of survival”可知,这壶水成为了每个人穿越沙漠的信念。故选B。
【17题详解】
句意:它感觉很重。sounded听起来;smelt闻起来;felt感觉;looked看起来。根据“It...heavy.”可知,此处指水壶感觉很重。故选C。
【18题详解】
句意:他们用颤抖的手打开了水壶。within在……之内;without没有;by通过;with用。根据“...trembling (颤抖的) hands”可知,此处指用手,用介词with。故选D。
【19题详解】
句意:他们对生存希望的坚定信念,就像一颗种子,在他们的心中生根发芽。hearts心;eyes眼睛;mouths嘴;minds思想。根据下文“as long as there is a seed of faith in your heart”可知,信念在他们的心中生根发芽。故选A。
【20题详解】
句意:事实上,对任何人来说,生活从来都不是真正的死胡同。ever曾经;never从不;seldom很少;always总是。根据“Whatever hard time you face, as long as there is a seed of faith in your heart, you will overcome it. ”可知,生活对任何人来说从来不是死胡同,用never表示否定含义。故选B。
三、阅读理解(共14小题,每小题3分,满分42分)
请认真阅读下列材料,从材料后各题所给的A.B.C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
(一)信息匹配。
A
下面的A、B、C三段材料分别介绍了三本书,结合Grace、Bill和Mark的情况,选出最适合他们的书籍。
A
This book tells us:
Six ways to make people like you.
Twelve ways to win people to your way of thinking. Nine ways to change people and they can easily accept.
The advice in this book has helped thousands of people walk to success.
B
This book is the perfect introduction (介绍) to the world of sky. Children will find out how stars are born, the findings of the great scientists, the history of space study, and what they can find by seeing the sky at night.
C
This book was written by Helen Keller. She told her life story in this book. When she was 19 months old, a terrible illness made her blind and deaf (聋). However, with the help of her teacher, she learned to read and write. Finally, she went to a famous university to study and became a successful writer.
21. Grace wants to be an astronaut (宇航员) when she grows up. She shows great interest in stars. She wants to learn where they are from and the history of space study. Which book should she read?
22. Bill hopes to learn how to get along with others well, make others like him, and try to guide them to change their minds. Which book should he read?
23. Next week, Mark will do a report on a book. He plans to read a story about a famous person who could face the difficulties bravely and became successful. Which book should he read?
【答案】21. B 22. A 23. C
【导语】本文分别讲述了Grace、Bill和Mark三人分别想要读的三本书。
【21题详解】
根据“Grace wants to be an astronaut when she grows up. She shows great interest in stars.”可知,Grace对星星和太空探索感兴趣。选项B“这本书完美地介绍了天空的世界。孩子们将了解星星是如何诞生的、伟大科学家的发现、太空研究的历史,以及他们在夜晚观察天空可以发现什么。”与之对应。故选B。
【22题详解】
根据“Bill hopes to learn how to get along with others well, make others like him, and try to guide them to change their minds.”可知,Bill希望学会如何与他人相处并影响他人。选项A“这本书告诉我们:六种方法让别人喜欢你……”与之对应。故选A。
【23题详解】
根据“Mark will do a report on a book. He plans to read a story about a famous person who could face the difficulties bravely and became successful.”可知,Mark需要一本关于勇敢面对困难并成功的名人的书。选项C“这本书的作者是海伦·凯勒。她在这本书中讲述了自己的人生故事……”与之对应。故选C。
(二)阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
B
“It’s a waste of time,” I said when my mom told me to join Madcaps, a mothers and daughters club that helps the poor. When she told me I had to volunteer (志愿服务) at a homeless shelter (收容所), I thought that things could not get worse.
We got there late and walked to the dirty homeless shelter, where we saw a lady shouting at a man. He talked to her and then led us to the kitchen, where we ran into our five fellow (同伴) Madcaps mothers and daughters.
Then homeless people started to walk in and a little girl, around five years old, walked up and pointed to the food I was handing out. I handed her a cold sandwich and she nodded to say thanks. She then walked over to her parents, who sat at a large table.
As she walked away, I thought about how much I had. I go to one of the top schools in San Diego, I have a great house by the water, and I have a warm meal every night. Then I thought of how little she had. She probably didn’t go to school, and that is where she sleeps and eats every day. That little girl makes me realize just how lucky I am.
After that moment, I had a change of heart. Now, I love Madcaps and don’t miss one meeting. I have little trouble getting along with others and now I have many friends to play and talk with.
I believe that if you have an open mind about things, you can learn a lot about yourself and the people in your community (社区). You can make new friends and realize how lucky you are. I believe you can make a difference just by doing something that you don’t want to do.
24. Which word can you describe the homeless shelter?
A. Clean. B. Quiet. C. Empty. D. Dirty.
25. What did the writer see in the shelter when she arrived?
A. The shelter was full of homeless kids.
B. A lady was shouting at a man.
C. A little girl was waiting for her sandwich.
D. There were only mothers and daughters in the shelter.
26. Comparing with the little girl, the writer realized that ________.
A. she was a lucky person
B. she should study hard
C. she actually had a poor life
D. she should take part in more school clubs
27. What happened to the writer after she volunteered at the homeless shelter?
A. She didn’t miss anybody from the club.
B. She didn’t worry about her life anymore.
C. She became more open-minded about life.
D. She found it easy to talk with homeless people.
【答案】24. D 25. B 26. A 27. C
【导语】本文介绍了作者在收容所做志愿者的经历。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据“We got there late and walked to the dirty homeless shelter, ”可知,收容所是脏的。故选D。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据“We got there late and walked to the dirty homeless shelter, where we saw a lady shouting at a man.”可知,到达收容所的时候,作者看到一个女人正对着一个男人喊叫。故选B。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据“That little girl makes me realize just how lucky I am.”可知,那个女孩让作者意识到自己很幸运。故选A。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。根据“I believe that if you have an open mind about things, you can learn a lot about yourself and the people in your community (社区).”可知,作者做志愿者以后,对生活中的事物持更开放的态度。故选C。
C
Life circle of monarch butterfly
In the last 25 years, the population of monarch butterflies has reduced by hundreds of millions, according to (根据) the Wildlife Service Species report. The black and orange butterflies face insecticides (杀虫剂), loss of milkweed—the plant monarchs lay eggs on and the caterpillars’ only food, and habitat (栖息地) loss.
City people making a difference
The smaller population led Field Museum researchers in Chicago to ask: what makes a successful monarch garden? Hasle, an ecologist (生态学家) at the Field Museum, and Karen Klinger, a geographer, are working to answer that question. Many stops along the monarchs migratory route (迁徙路线) are trying to help out the butterfly, looking for more places where milkweed might grow. “We think, in one way, cities are giving an important place for a lot of insects (昆虫),” Hasle said. Although the project is still very new, there are already some findings. Unlike some other field work derailed by the COVID-19, the monarch project worked well with more people staying home to watch over their gardens.
According to the weekly reports participants (参与者) sent, more successful gardens had more milkweed and flowering plants or much larger fields. But Klinger said one participant with only one plant watched eggs change all the way to a chrysalis. “So,” she said, “you just need one plant.”
________
In 2020, during the second season of the study, the number of caterpillars dropped, even though there were more participants.
Chicago saw a hot, dry summer in 2020, which may have affected (影响) the health of the milkweed plants. In 2021, the reports out of Mexico noted illegal logging (非法砍伐), as well as trees hit by wind and drought (干旱). But they also said spring and summer weather were hard for milkweed flowers and egg development in the southern U.S., which affected the growth of butterflies.
Not giving up
Now is the perfect time to start planning to plant some milkweed, Hasle and Klinger said.
“The best thing to do is what you can do,” Hasle said. “One milkweed plant in a pot (花盆) on your window board is doing something. Probably it gives you something to look forward to during the boring winter in Chicago.”
28. According to the report, which is NOT the reason for the reduced populations of monarch butterflies?
A. The habitat loss. B. The colors of caterpillars.
C. The use of insecticides. D. The loss of milkweed.
29. The word “derailed” in Paragraph 2 probably means “________”.
A. completed B. improved C. stopped D. decided
30. What is the best heading for Paragraph 4 and 5?
A. Difficulties we meet B. Illegal logging
C. A bright future D. Fighting against drought
31. The writer writes the passage to ________.
A. encourage people to keep more monarchs
B. warn people the danger of the loss of milkweed
C. advise people to grow more flowers in their gardens
D. ask people to give a better environment for monarchs
【答案】28. B 29. C 30. A 31. D
【导语】本文介绍了帝王蝶数量骤减的原因、芝加哥研究人员保护帝王蝶项目的成功尝试,并鼓励大家在自家花园种植乳草属植物来为帝王蝶提供更好的生存环境。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The black and orange butterflies face insecticides (杀虫剂), loss of milkweed—the plant monarchs lay eggs on and the caterpillars’ only food, and habitat (栖息地) loss.”可知造成帝王蝶减少的原因有:使用杀虫剂、乳草属植物的减少和栖息地的减少。故选B。
【33题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“Unlike some other field work derailed by the COVID-19, the monarch project worked well with more people staying home to watch over their gardens.”可知帝王蝶项目进行顺利,因为有更多的人可以待在家里照顾他们的花园,不像其他田园工作受到了新冠疫情的影响。因此意思是“stopped”。故选C。
【34题详解】
最佳标题题。根据“Chicago saw a hot, dry summer in...the reports out of Mexico noted illegal logging (非法砍伐), as well as trees hit by wind and drought…which affected the growth of butterflies”可知这两段主要说明的是我们遇到的困难,导致帝王蝶数量下降的原因。故选A。
【35题详解】
推理判断题。根据“The best thing to do is...gives you something to look forward to during the boring winter in Chicago.”可知作者的目的是号召人们给帝王蝶提供更好的生存环境。故选D。
D
“I wish I had straight hair”; “I’d like to be taller”. At times, we all want to look a bit more like someone else. However, the pictures we see on TV and social media (媒体) can give us improper ideas about how our bodies “should” look. The truth is that everybody is different—and that’s a good thing. Accepting and feeling good about our bodies is really important for our self confidence (自信).
Body confidence is when someone accepts and behaves (行为) kindly towards their body. That includes our size and shape, skin color, appearance and any physical disabilities. Jade Parnell from the Centre for Appearance Research (CAR), says that having body confidence is “about being accepting of your body and what it does for you”.
If you feel positively (积极地) about your body, you are more likely to take care of it. Research has even shown that you are more likely to take part in activities and perform well in school. However, feeling agitated about your body could make you step back, do less well at school and even feel down. Parnell says that the cost of trying to achieve the “perfect” appearance is high. She says, “If you’re spending a lot of time trying to look a certain way, you will have less time to spend with friends and to make important memories.”
It’s important to remember that everybody is different. To develop a positive body image, Parell says, “Try to talk positively about your own body and other people’s bodies. Try not to pay too much attention to appearance. Instead, think about what your body does for you: do your legs make you run really fast?” She also suggests treating (对待) your body well by eating different kinds of foods, exercising to feel good and to have fun, and getting plenty of sleep. Remember that you are more than how you look.
32. The writer thinks that the pictures on TV and social media ________.
A. may bring people some wrong ideas of looks
B. teach people how to behave kindly
C. are perfect for people to follow
D. show everyone is different
33. The underlined word “agitated” in Paragraph 3 probably means ________.
A. careless B. special C. popular D. worried
34. Why does the writer write the passage? ________
A. To encourage readers to take more exercise.
B. To remind readers not to eat too much food.
C. To lead readers to build up body confidence.
D. To advise readers to treat their friends well.
【答案】32. A 33. D 34. C
【导语】本文主要介绍了我们要积极地看待自己的身体,要有对自己的身体自信。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据“However, the pictures we see on TV and social media (媒体) can give us improper ideas about how our bodies ‘should’ look.”可知,作者认为电视和社交媒体上的图片可能会给我们传递错误的外貌观念。故选A。
【31题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“...could make you step back, do less well at school and even feel down”可知,让你退缩,在学校表现不佳,甚至感到沮丧,这是因为你感到担忧,所以agitated=worried。故选D。
【32题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了我们要积极地看待自己的身体,要有对自己的身体自信。故选C。
第II卷 非选择题(满分38分)
四、阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题(10分)
Gardening as part of the school curriculum (课程) began in the United States in the early 1900s and school gardening has become very popular during these years. Parents and teachers say these hands-on lessons can be used to teach many subjects. Susan Hobart is a school teacher at Lake View Elementary School in Madison.
She and her students look after the school’s large garden with 12 raised beds. “Gardens are a great way to get kids outside with a purpose. With the school gardens, kids can get to see a beginning, a middle and an end to their project. If they just sat at desks, they wouldn’t have this experience.” Hobart said. She added that the gardens helped calm the kids and gave them a different viewpoint about soil and food.
“If we had to buy the seedlings, they’d cost $3 each and we could never afford that,” Hobart says. “But there are plenty of creative ways to find help. We found seeds and seedlings from local botanical gardens (植物园) and our communities.” Each spring, the school’s children plant seeds and seedlings in the garden. Over the summer, teachers and young children take care of the garden together.
Hobart says that gardens do not have to take up a large area outdoors. For schools without space for even a small garden, turning to local botanical gardens and parks can sometimes be the answer.
In the school garden, teachers can teach students how to grow food and flowers. They can also teach science, social studies and even art there. “Giving kids the opportunity to move outside, and find worms, especially if their teachers are excited about it—that’s important,” Hobart said.
“Having a garden in a school is just as important as any other education,” Finley says. “The act of gardening teaches you where our food source comes from and teaches you to have a feeling of great respect for soil. If kids have a reverence (尊敬) for soil, it’s a life skill. I see this as one of the most valuable lessons of humanity.”
35. When did gardening begin as part of school curriculum in the United States?
_______________________________________
36. Where did the students at Lake View Elementary School find seeds and seedlings?
_______________________________________
37. What can teachers teach in the school garden?
_______________________________________
38. What do you think of doing gardening in your school? Why?
_______________________________________
【答案】35. In the early 1900s.
36. From local botanical gardens and their communities.
37. How to grow food and flowers, science, social studies and even art there.
38. I think doing gardening in my school is important. Because it teaches us where our food source comes from and teaches us to have a feeling of great respect for soil.
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了美国的园艺课程以及老师学校对它的看法。
【35题详解】
根据“Gardening as part of the school curriculum (课程) began in the United States in the early 1900s”可知,在二十世纪初,美国就开始了园艺课程,故填In the early 1900s.
【36题详解】
根据“We found seeds and seedlings from local botanical gardens (植物园) and our communities.”可知,他们的种子来自当地的植物园和社区,故填From local botanical gardens and their communities.
【37题详解】
根据“In the school garden, teachers can teach students how to grow food and flowers. They can also teach science, social studies and even art there.”可知,老师可以教他们怎样种植食物和花,还可以教他们其他科目,故填How to grow food and flowers, science, social studies and even art there.
【38题详解】
开放性作答,结合自己的想法,言之有理即可。参考答案为:I think doing gardening in my school is important. Because it teaches us where our food source comes from and teaches us to have a feeling of great respect for soil.
五、单词拼写 根据句意填写所缺字母, 请把完整单词填写在答题卡的相应位置上。(8分)
39. Tina and James are learning Chinese. We asked them about their learning e________.
【答案】(e)xperiences
【解析】句意:蒂娜和詹姆斯正在学习中文。我们询问了他们的学习经历。根据“We asked them about their learning”及首字母可知,是询问他们的学习经历,experience“经历”符合,此处用名词复数表示泛指。故填(e)xperiences。
40. Our school sports day last week was a s________.
【答案】(s)uccess
【解析】句意:上周我们学校的运动会很成功。根据“Our school sports day last week was a”及首字母可知,运动会很成功,a后跟单数名词success“成功”。故填(s)uccess。
41. We d________ ways to solve problems together. Sometimes we “argue” but it is fun.
【答案】(d)iscuss
【解析】句意:我们一起讨论解决问题的方法。有时我们会“争论”,但这很有趣。根据“We d... ways to solve problems together.”可知,我们一起讨论解决问题的方法,discuss“讨论”,时态是一般现在时,主语是第一人称复数,动词使用原形。故填(d)iscuss。
42. We students should take an a________ part in school activities.
【答案】(a)ctive
【解析】句意:我们学生应该积极参加学校的活动。空处需用形容词修饰其后名词part;结合首字母“a”可知,空处应填active“积极的”。故填(a)ctive。
六、完成句子。根据中文意思完成句子。(10分)
43. I have ____________ to tell you.
我有有趣的事情要告诉你。
【答案】something interesting
【解析】something interesting“有趣的事情”,形容词修饰不定代词时,需要后置,故填something interesting。
44. ________ more after-class reading.
对我们而言,多做一些课外阅读是很重要的。
【答案】It is important for us to do##It’s important for us to do
【解析】It’s/It is+形容词+for sb to do sth,表示“对某人来说做某事是……”;important“重要的”;us“我们”,作宾语;do“做”。故填It is/It’s important for us to do。
45. ____________ go to Beijing from Tianjin by train.
我们乘火车从天津到北京需要半小时。
【答案】It takes us half an hour to
【解析】本句陈述一般事实,需用一般现在时;It takes sb time to do sth,表示“某人做某事需要多长时间”;动词后跟代词us“我们”;half an hour“半小时”。故填It takes us half an hour to。
46. Dad ________ smoking two years ago.
爸爸两年前戒了烟。
【答案】gave up
【解析】give up smoking表示“戒烟”。根据“two years ago.”可知,句子时态为一般过去时,动词用过去式。故填gave up。
47. There was a traffic jam this morning. ____________ I was late for school.
今天早上交通拥堵。这就是我迟到的原因。
【答案】That’s why
【解析】That’s why“这就是……原因”,固定句型,故填That’s why。
七、文段表达。 (10分)
从下面两个题目中任选一题, 根据中文和英文提示, 完成一篇不少于 50 词的文段写作。文中已给出内容不计入总词数。所给提示词语仅供选用。请不要写出你的校名和姓名。
题目一:学校的社团活动多种多样,社团活动有助于培养学生的兴趣及能力,促进学生的全面发展。某英文网站正在开展以“My Team”为主题的征文活动。假如你是李华,请用英语写一篇短文投稿,介绍你参加的一个社团,为什么加入这个社团,以及在社团中你做些什么。
提示词语:be interested in, team games, solve problem, learn
提示问题:
●Which team are you in?
●Why do you join it?
●What do you do in it?
My Team
There are many teams in our school.___________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文:
My Team
There are many teams in our school. I joined the football team. Like my father, I am also interested in playing football. I took part in many team games. I used to be shy. I solved this problem by playing football. I play football with my classmates on the playground every day after school. This is the happiest time of my day.
In the process of playing football, I learn that my team members need to work closely together in the game to win the finals.
[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇记叙文,为材料作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时和一般过去时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏,适当增加细节完整表述内容。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍自己加入了什么社团;
第二步,介绍自己加入这个社团的原因以及自己从事的事情。
[亮点词汇]
①be interested in 对……感兴趣
②take part in 参加
③used to do sth 过去常常做某事
[高分句型]
①There are many teams in our school.(there be句型)
②I solved this problem by playing football.(介词by后接动名词作宾语)
题目二:随着“全民运动”意识深入人心,越来越多人开始日常锻炼。某报纸海外版正在开展以“Sports”为主题的征文活动。请你写一篇征文,谈谈你对运动的认识,分享你经常参加的运动,以及运动给你带来的收获。
提示词语:do sports, important, basketball, table tennis, jogging, happiness, stronger
提示问题:
1. What sports do you usually do?
2. What can you get from doing sports?
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
As everybody knows, doing sports is really important. And now more and more people do daily sports.
Personally, I often do sports with my family together after work and study. Table tennis is my favorite and I also love playing basketball together. Sometimes I go jogging in the park.
By doing sports with family and friends, we not only get stronger, but also feel the warmth and happiness of being together. We share lots of nice memories and it enriches our life so much.
[总体分析]
①题材:本文属于材料作文写作;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:文章要点已经给出,按照提示的要点逐点阐述,可以适当增加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,总体指出越来越多的人做日常运动,引出话题;
第二步,介绍自己通常做的运动,可列举具体的事例;
第三步,抒发通过运动带来的收获并书写结语。
[亮点词汇]
①after work and study工作和学习之余
②love doing sth热爱做某事
③enrich one’s life丰富某人的生活
④not only…but also…不仅……而且……
[高分句型]
①As everybody knows, doing sports is really important.(as引导非限制性定语从句)
试卷第6页,共7页
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!15
学科网(北京)股份有限公司zxxk.com
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$