Unit 4 What's the best movie theater?单元测试(湖南长沙专用,含听力MP3)-2024-2025学年八年级英语上册单元速记·巧练(湖南专用,人教版)

2024-09-26
| 13份
| 30页
| 300人阅读
| 9人下载
Forelsket的英语资料库
进店逛逛

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 初中英语人教版(2012)八年级上册
年级 八年级
章节 Unit 4 What's the best movie theater?
类型 作业-单元卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-单元练习
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 湖南省
地区(市) 长沙市
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 5.90 MB
发布时间 2024-09-26
更新时间 2024-10-01
作者 Forelsket的英语资料库
品牌系列 上好课·上好课
审核时间 2024-09-26
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/47598701.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

Unit 4 What's the best movie theater?(湖南长沙卷) 英 语 (考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:100分) 注意事项: 1、答题前,请考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,并认真核对条形码上的姓名、准考证号、考室和座位号; 2、必须在答题卡上答题,在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效; 3、答题时,请考生注意各大题题号后面的答题提示; 4、请勿折叠答题卡,保持字体工整、笔迹清晰、卡面清洁; 5、答题卡上不得使用涂改液、涂改胶和贴纸; 6、本学科试卷中听力材料以中速朗读两遍。 I.听力(共两节,满分20分) 第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项回答问题。听每段对话前,你都有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。(共5小题,计5分) 1.How much is the pen? A.5 yuan. B.50 yuan. C.15 yuan. 2.What was Bill doing last Sunday? A.Studying. B.Washing. C.Playing. 3.What is the boy going to do tomorrow? A.He's going to have a test. B.He's going to see a movie. C.He's going to stay out late. 4.What's Sally worried about? A.She's worried about losing the money. B.She's worried about meeting her parents. C.She's worried about telling her parents about losing the bag. 5.What is Bob going to do next Sunday? A.He is going swimming. B.He is going bike riding. C.He is going fishing. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 听下面6段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听材料,回答以下各小题。 6. What's the best clothing store in town? A.Tony Wear. B.Jason's. C.Trendy Teens. 7. How is Jason's? A.Expensive. B.Fashionable. C.Cheap. 听材料,回答以下各小题。 8.Which film are they talking about? A.Spider Man. B.Einstein and Einstein. C.Wonder Boy. 9.What does Mike think of the film? A.Educational. B.Interesting. C.Boring. 听材料,回答以下各小题。 10.How many hours does Mr. Fat sleep every night? A.Ten. B.Nine. C.Eight. 11.How often does he eat junk food? A.Three times a week. B.Four times a week. C.Three or four times a week. 听材料,回答以下各小题。 12.How many people are there in the family? A.Three. B.Five. C.Seven. 13.What does the mother do? A.An engineer. B.A teacher. C.A nurse. 14.Who is the tallest in the family? A.The father. B.The brother. C.The sister. 听材料,回答以下各小题。 15. What is Ken's New Year's resolution? A.Playing the piano. B.Taking part in a summer camp. C.Learning a foreign language. 16. Who wants to take part in a summer camp? A.Ken. B.Kathy. C.Ken and Kathy. 17. Who wants to learn to play the piano? A.Ken. B.Ken and Kathy. C.Kathy. 听材料,回答以下各小题。 18. How did Jill go to visit her aunt? A.By bus. B.By car. C .By bike. 19. What did Jill do on Saturday evening? A.She went shopping. B.She watched TV. C.She went to a movie. 20. When did Jill and her mother arrive home last Sunday? A.At 3:30 p.m. B.At 5:10 p.m. C.At 7:00 p.m. II.阅读(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共10小题;每小题2分,满分20分) 阅读下列材料,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳选项。 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 A There are three ads(广告) in Nanguo Morning Newspaper. Let's read them. Eden English Club For students aged from 6 to 17 15:00—17:00 every Saturday 200 yuan a month Wuxiang Street Tel:5300646 Foreign teachers, English songs, films and more! Health Centre 9:00—17:30 every day Dongge Road Tel: 5843756/ 5843757 Ball games and running Free(免费) to teach you Chinese Taiji! Give you good ideas to keep healthy! Nanning Zoo 9:00 — 17:00 from Tuesday to Sunday Ticket: 50 yuan Free for children under 8 years old Tel: 3218828 Show you interesting animal life! Restaurants in the zoo You can enjoy delicious food here. 21.Who can learn English in Eden English Club? A.Alice, a primary school girl. B.David, a teacher from France. C.Ben, a 4- year- old boy. 22.It's 10:00 on Monday morning now. What can Betty and her friends do? A.Watch English films at Health Centre. B.Do sports at Health Centre. C.Enjoy delicious food at Nanning Zoo. B Americans love to drive. They have drive- in movie theaters and drive- through restaurants. And they also drive for vacations. They often call it the "Great American Road Trip": the whole family gets into a car or recreational vehicle(RV,旅行房车), and goes on a summertime trip across the country. American cars are always big, but RVs are the biggest. These are houses on wheels. RVs have kitchens, bathrooms and bedrooms. All across the country you can find RV parks. They are places to park your RV and spend the night. And, if you can't find a good park, you can always make your home in a grocery store parking lot(杂货铺停车场). When your little brother kicks you in the face all night in your small bed under the table, a big RV can seem very small. And, when the dog barks(吠) and Mom plays her country music on the radio—your family is not at its best. What's worse, RVs are always breaking down. But RV travel can be a great time with the family, too. You can see the country in the comfort of your own "home". You can spend every night in a different scenic(景色的) place, or just stay where you are. You don't have to pay for hotels or restaurants, only gas. But, best of all, you are free to go wherever you want whenever you want in your home-away-from-home. 23.Americans love to ____. A.cook B.drive C.shop 24.RVs have kitchens, bathrooms and ____. A.bedrooms B.living rooms C.classrooms 25.What is one of the disadvantages of the RV? A.It is always breaking down. B.The space of RV is very big. C.There is no noise in RV. 26.When you travel by your RV, you can ____. A.only stay in the park B.pay for hotels or restaurants C.spend every night in a different scenic place C Carol and Linda took a trip to San Francisco last July. They went there to visit Nick. Nick is a friend from their old neighborhood in Rome. He moved to San Francisco five years ago. They went there by train because they wanted to see more of the United States. They arrived in San Francisco in the evening. Nick met them at the train station. They were so delighted to see him. He looked the same as before. They gave him a big hug (拥抱). The next day, they went sightseeing (观光). They saw the Golden Gate Bridge. They had lunch at Fisherman's Wharf. At Fisherman's Wharf, they saw the fishing boats come in. The next day, they visited the University of California at Berkeley. Nick teaches music there. Carol and Linda liked the school. They thought that it was very big and very beautiful. They saw all of San Francisco before they left. Nick took them everywhere! They went back to New Orleans by plane because they didn't have time to go back by train. Nick was sad (伤心的) to see them go and they were sad to leave. All in all, Carol and Linda had a wonderful trip. They traveled (旅行) across Texas, New Mexico and Arizona. They visited all of San Francisco. They had a great visit with Nick. They both wanted to go again next summer! 27.Carol and Linda went to San Francisco by train because they____. A.thought it was cheaper B.thought it was more comfortable C.wanted to see more places on the train trip 28.The underlined word" delighted"in Paragraph 2 means"____". A.bored B.happy C.surprised 29.According to the passage, we can know that Nick____. A.is a music teacher B.is Carol's old classmate C.moved to San Francisco last year 30.What's the passage mainly about? A.A warm hug on the train. B.A nice trip to San Francisco. C.A delicious dinner with an old friend. 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) Do you feel anxiety(焦虑)during a big test? In fact, a little anxiety can be useful.  31.   However, if you have too much anxiety, it will influence your performance. Here are some ways for you. Answer the easy questions first. Just start by putting your name on the paper. You have to start somewhere. Take a quick look at the test.  32.   Cross out the wrong answers first. Start by finding the answers you don't think are correct. You might not know the correct answer right away, but you can look at the answer choices and find one or two that you know to be wrong.  33.   Circle or mark these questions so you know to come back to them. Taking this step is actually progress. Knowing you're making progress on a question reduces anxiety about it. Keep calm.  34.   Look around and notice each of your five senses. Name something you see, hear, smell, feel and taste. This might sound like a woo-woo method but it reduces anxiety in the moment. Use 4-7-8 breathing. Breathe in through your nose for 4 seconds, hold your breath for 7 seconds, and breathe out through the mouth for 8 seconds. Repeat this 3 to 4 times until your heart rate(心率)slows down. Actually count.  35.   A. Tick questions that you don't know. B. It will help you perform at your best. C. Then answer the easy questions first. D. That's what makes this method magic. E.Stop your test for a moment and survey the room you're in. III.语言运用(共三节,满分35分) 第一节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。  Qingqiang Opera is a traditional Chinese opera in Shan'xi Province. Hou Hongqin is a Qinqiang Opera actor. Hou is famous for her sweet 36. because her singing is special and great. She enjoyed practising it,although it was 37. . She is especially thankful that she can learn from Xiao Yuling,the famous Qinqiang Opera actor. So Hou often feels she is 38. . Hou became the head of an opera group in 2005. It was hard because she knew nothing about leading a group,but she decided to 39. the challenge (挑战). "I will use all of my experiences to 40. Qinqiang Opera. Being an actor is not enough. Young people should know it and try to learn it. I will do my best to 41. the opera to let more young people learn about it," Hou says. Hou has a 42. with lots of clothes. "If I am asked to give a show,I can take the bag and leave 43. . I want to give more shows to let more people know about it. " Hou says. Most Qinqiang actors begin learning at 11 or 12,and they know nothing except Qinqiang,so it is almost not 44. for them to change their job," says Hou. "We must give young actors more care and 45. . Now young actors are able to take part in more shows. " 36.A. voice B. face C. smile 37.A. strange B. different C.difficult 38.A. lucky B. brave C. common 39.A. offer B. accept C. forget 40.A. change B. correct C. develop 41.A. pass down B. give up C. cheer for 42.A. box B. corner C. bag 43.A. suddenly B. immediately C. quietly 44.A. enjoyable B.possible C. traditional 45.A. interests B. notes C. chances 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Have you ever gone out into the darkness alone ( 独 自 ) at midnight? You can do the following if it 46 (be) possible. Hear the sound of trees. Let the wind be around you. The world will be so quiet as if only two things were left: your mind and your body. " When you are alone, a voice (声音) in your heart speaks 47 (loudly) than before, questioning you about what you want 48 (do) in this life and how you should make it, " said Luo Xiang, a professor at the China University of Political Science and Law. We easily get angry about it. But as we finally find 49 answer, being alone becomes enjoyable. I felt lost at one time. It seemed that everything I did was 50 (meaning). Being upset, I watched lots of short 51 (video), but they only made me feel worse. It was after many nights of staying alone and thinking 52 (quiet) that I saw hope again. Then I 53 (realize) how important it was to be alone. 54 , you can just keep some time for 55 (you), not family or friends. 第三节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读下面的短文,回答问题。 Come to Austria Soll is a village in the mountains in Western Austria, and a local family opens Hotel Post there. The hotel is clean and cheap. In the hotel you can see the whole village, the forest and the mountains. Temperatures are usually around 20℃ to 25℃ in the daytime, but much lower in the evening. Enjoy Thailand When you visit Bangkok in Thailand, you can take a river boat to the Floating Market(水上市场) in the early morning. There you can buy many fresh fruits and vegetables. There you will find something fun when you sit in your boat. Don't forget your hat. The sun can be strong. The temperature may be as high as 40℃ at midday! Visit Hawaii· Maybe the most beautiful place in Hawaii is Kauai. You can visit the long beaches in the south and west of the island, and mountains and forests in the north,) but be careful. There are many mosquitoes(蚊子). And don't be surprised if it rains in the center of the island. Daytime temperatures are usually around 24℃ to 26℃ by the sea, and only a little lower in the late evening. 56.What is the Hotel Post like in Austria?                                57.How can people go to the Floating Market?                                58.Why do people need to wear hats in Bangkok?                                59. What can people visit in the north of Kauai?                                60.Which place is the hottest, Austria、 Thailand or Hawaii?                                IV.写作(满分15分) 61. 第二届才艺大比拼活动昨天下午在你校精彩上演,本次活动评选出了“最搞笑的表演者”“最有创意的表演者”及“最年轻的表演者”各一名。假如你是你校英文报的一名记者,请根据下面的提示问题,用英语写一则新闻报道。 提示问题: 1)才艺秀如何,持续了多久? 2)谁是最搞笑/最有创意/最年轻的表演者? 3)她/他做了什么? 要求: 1)内容应包括所有的提示问题; 2)语言表达要准确,语意要通顺、连贯; 3)词数80左右,开头已给出,但不计入总词数。 There was a talent show at our school theater yesterday afternoon. … ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ $$Unit 4 What's the best movie theater?(湖南长沙卷) 英 语 (考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:100分) 注意事项: 1、答题前,请考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,并认真核对条形码上的姓名、准考证号、考室和座位号; 2、必须在答题卡上答题,在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效; 3、答题时,请考生注意各大题题号后面的答题提示; 4、请勿折叠答题卡,保持字体工整、笔迹清晰、卡面清洁; 5、答题卡上不得使用涂改液、涂改胶和贴纸; 6、本学科试卷中听力材料以中速朗读两遍。 I.听力(共两节,满分20分) 第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项回答问题。听每段对话前,你都有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。(共5小题,计5分) 1.How much is the pen? A.5 yuan. B.50 yuan. C.15 yuan. 【答案】C 【解析】【听力原文】Mary: It's a nice pen. How much did you spend on it? Bill: 15 yuan. 2.What was Bill doing last Sunday? A.Studying. B.Washing. C.Playing. 【答案】C 【解析】【听力原文】Child: What were you doing last Sunday, Bill? Bill: I was playing. 3.What is the boy going to do tomorrow? A.He's going to have a test. B.He's going to see a movie. C.He's going to stay out late. 【答案】A 【解析】【听力原文】Child: Hi, mom. I am going to stay out late. Mom: Why? You should do your homework. Child: I know. I just want to study with Mike. I have some questions to ask him. Tomorrow we are going to have a test. Mom: OK. 4.What's Sally worried about? A.She's worried about losing the money. B.She's worried about meeting her parents. C.She's worried about telling her parents about losing the bag. 【答案】C 【解析】【听力原文】M: Sally looks upset. What's the matter with her? W: She lost her bag. She is afraid to tell her parents about it. 5.What is Bob going to do next Sunday? A.He is going swimming. B.He is going bike riding. C.He is going fishing. 【答案】B 【解析】【听力原文】M: I'm very busy this week, so I want to relax myself next Sunday. W: What are you going to do, Bob? What about going bike riding? M: That sounds fun. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 听下面6段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听材料,回答以下各小题。 6. What's the best clothing store in town? A.Tony Wear. B.Jason's. C.Trendy Teens. 7. How is Jason's? A.Expensive. B.Fashionable. C.Cheap. 【答案】6.A 7.B 【解析】【听力原文】M: Hey, Brad, how are we going to spend the weekend? W: What about going shopping? M: Sounds good. What's the best clothing store in town? W: I think Tony Wear is. M: Why do you think so? I heard Jeans Corner and Trendy Teens are good, too. W: Yes, you're right. They are good. They have good quality clothes. But they are much more expensive. Tony Wear has good quality clothes, and it has the best service. It's also cheaper than other stores. M: How about Jason's? W: It's very fashionable. But it has the worst clothes in town. 听材料,回答以下各小题。 8.Which film are they talking about? A.Spider Man. B.Einstein and Einstein. C.Wonder Boy. 9.What does Mike think of the film? A.Educational. B.Interesting. C.Boring. 【答案】8.B 9.A 【解析】【听力原文】 M: Hello, Alice! W: Hello, Mike! M: Did you see the film Einstein and Einstein? W: Yes. The film is great. It is a good story, and it makes me think a lot. M: I also love it. The film is educational. It's a story about teenagers' growth. W: Let's watch the movie again another time! 听材料,回答以下各小题。 10.How many hours does Mr. Fat sleep every night? A.Ten. B.Nine. C.Eight. 11.How often does he eat junk food? A.Three times a week. B.Four times a week. C.Three or four times a week. 【答案】10.A 11.C 【解析】【听力原文】W: Hello, Mr. Fat. May I ask you some questions? M: Sure. W: How often do you eat vegetables? M: Never. I don't like them at all. W: All right. How long do you sleep every night? M: Ten hours. I need lots of sleep. W: How often do you eat junk food? M: Oh, I love junk food—I eat it three or four times a week. W: Well, thanks for your answers. 听材料,回答以下各小题。 12.How many people are there in the family? A.Three. B.Five. C.Seven. 13.What does the mother do? A.An engineer. B.A teacher. C.A nurse. 14.Who is the tallest in the family? A.The father. B.The brother. C.The sister. 【答案】12.B 13.C 14.B 听材料,回答以下各小题。 15. What is Ken's New Year's resolution? A.Playing the piano. B.Taking part in a summer camp. C.Learning a foreign language. 16. Who wants to take part in a summer camp? A.Ken. B.Kathy. C.Ken and Kathy. 17. Who wants to learn to play the piano? A.Ken. B.Ken and Kathy. C.Kathy. 【答案】15. C 16. A 17. C 【解析】【听力原文】W: Did you make a New Year's resolution this year, Ken? M: Yes, I did. W: What are you going to do? M: I am going to learn a foreign language. W: How are you going to do that? M: I am going to study it in an evening class, and in summer I am going to take part in a summer camp to practice it. What about you, Kathy? W: I am going to learn to play the piano. M: That sounds good! 听材料,回答以下各小题。 18. How did Jill go to visit her aunt? A.By bus. B.By car. C .By bike. 19. What did Jill do on Saturday evening? A.She went shopping. B.She watched TV. C.She went to a movie. 20. When did Jill and her mother arrive home last Sunday? A.At 3:30 p.m. B.At 5:10 p.m. C.At 7:00 p.m. 【答案】18. C 19. C 20. B 【解析】【听力原文】 Hello, I'm Jill. Last weekend, I was busy. On Saturday morning, I rode my bike to visit my aunt. She didn't feel well. I took her to see the doctor. On Saturday afternoon, I went to Tom's party. I made two new friends. Tim and Jim. They are brothers. Tim is more outgoing than Jim. I had a good time with them. On Saturday evening, I went to a movie with my friends. On Sunday, I went shopping with my mother. At about 12:30, I was hungry. We had a delicious meat in the restaurant. Then we shopped again. When we arrived home, it was 5:10 p.m. I was really tired and went to bed early. II.阅读(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共10小题;每小题2分,满分20分) 阅读下列材料,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳选项。 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 A There are three ads(广告) in Nanguo Morning Newspaper. Let's read them. Eden English Club For students aged from 6 to 17 15:00—17:00 every Saturday 200 yuan a month Wuxiang Street Tel:5300646 Foreign teachers, English songs, films and more! Health Centre 9:00—17:30 every day Dongge Road Tel: 5843756/ 5843757 Ball games and running Free(免费) to teach you Chinese Taiji! Give you good ideas to keep healthy! Nanning Zoo 9:00 — 17:00 from Tuesday to Sunday Ticket: 50 yuan Free for children under 8 years old Tel: 3218828 Show you interesting animal life! Restaurants in the zoo You can enjoy delicious food here. 21.Who can learn English in Eden English Club? A.Alice, a primary school girl. B.David, a teacher from France. C.Ben, a 4- year- old boy. 22.It's 10:00 on Monday morning now. What can Betty and her friends do? A.Watch English films at Health Centre. B.Do sports at Health Centre. C.Enjoy delicious food at Nanning Zoo. 参考答案: 21.A 22.B 【解析】【分析】本文介绍了《南国早报》上的三个广告。 21.细节理解题。根据"Eden English Club...For students aged from 6 to 17"可知,伊甸园英语俱乐部面向6到17岁的学生开放,由此可知,读小学的爱丽丝可以在伊甸园英语俱乐部学习英语。故选A。 22.细节理解题。根据"Health Centre 9:00—17:30 every day...Ball games and running; Free (免费) to teach you Chinese Taiji!"可知,在周一上午10点,贝蒂和她的朋友们可以去健康中心做运动。故选B。 B Americans love to drive. They have drive- in movie theaters and drive- through restaurants. And they also drive for vacations. They often call it the "Great American Road Trip": the whole family gets into a car or recreational vehicle(RV,旅行房车), and goes on a summertime trip across the country. American cars are always big, but RVs are the biggest. These are houses on wheels. RVs have kitchens, bathrooms and bedrooms. All across the country you can find RV parks. They are places to park your RV and spend the night. And, if you can't find a good park, you can always make your home in a grocery store parking lot(杂货铺停车场). When your little brother kicks you in the face all night in your small bed under the table, a big RV can seem very small. And, when the dog barks(吠) and Mom plays her country music on the radio—your family is not at its best. What's worse, RVs are always breaking down. But RV travel can be a great time with the family, too. You can see the country in the comfort of your own "home". You can spend every night in a different scenic(景色的) place, or just stay where you are. You don't have to pay for hotels or restaurants, only gas. But, best of all, you are free to go wherever you want whenever you want in your home-away-from-home. 23.Americans love to ____. A.cook B.drive C.shop 24.RVs have kitchens, bathrooms and ____. A.bedrooms B.living rooms C.classrooms 25.What is one of the disadvantages of the RV? A.It is always breaking down. B.The space of RV is very big. C.There is no noise in RV. 26.When you travel by your RV, you can ____. A.only stay in the park B.pay for hotels or restaurants C.spend every night in a different scenic place 参考答案:23.B 24.A 25.A 26.C 【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文。本文主要介绍了美国人的房车生活和文化。 23.细节理解题。根据第一段"Americans love to drive.(美国人喜欢开车。)" 可知,美国人喜欢开车。故选B。 24.细节理解题。根据第二段"RVs have kitchens, bathrooms and bedrooms.(旅行房车有厨房、浴室和卧室。)"可知,旅行房车有厨房、浴室和卧室。故选A。 25.细节理解题。根据第三段"What's worse, RVs are always breaking down.(更糟糕的是,房车总是抛锚。)"可知,旅行房车的一个缺点是容易出故障。故选A。 26.细节理解题。根据最后一段"You can spend every night in a different scenic place, or just stay where you are.(你可以每晚都住在不同的风景如画的地方,或者只是待在原地。)"可知,当你开房车去旅行时,你可以在不同的风景区度过每个夜晚。故选C。 C Carol and Linda took a trip to San Francisco last July. They went there to visit Nick. Nick is a friend from their old neighborhood in Rome. He moved to San Francisco five years ago. They went there by train because they wanted to see more of the United States. They arrived in San Francisco in the evening. Nick met them at the train station. They were so delighted to see him. He looked the same as before. They gave him a big hug (拥抱). The next day, they went sightseeing (观光). They saw the Golden Gate Bridge. They had lunch at Fisherman's Wharf. At Fisherman's Wharf, they saw the fishing boats come in. The next day, they visited the University of California at Berkeley. Nick teaches music there. Carol and Linda liked the school. They thought that it was very big and very beautiful. They saw all of San Francisco before they left. Nick took them everywhere! They went back to New Orleans by plane because they didn't have time to go back by train. Nick was sad (伤心的) to see them go and they were sad to leave. All in all, Carol and Linda had a wonderful trip. They traveled (旅行) across Texas, New Mexico and Arizona. They visited all of San Francisco. They had a great visit with Nick. They both wanted to go again next summer! 27.Carol and Linda went to San Francisco by train because they____. A.thought it was cheaper B.thought it was more comfortable C.wanted to see more places on the train trip 28.The underlined word" delighted"in Paragraph 2 means"____". A.bored B.happy C.surprised 29.According to the passage, we can know that Nick____. A.is a music teacher B.is Carol's old classmate C.moved to San Francisco last year 30.What's the passage mainly about? A.A warm hug on the train. B.A nice trip to San Francisco. C.A delicious dinner with an old friend. 参考答案: 27.C 28.B 29.A 30.B 【解析】【分析】文章大意:文章主要讲述了Carol和Linda去旧金山看望老邻居Nick的一次旅行。 27.细节理解题。根据文章第一段句子"They went there by train because they wanted to see more of the United States."可知,他们乘火车去那里,因为他们想更多地了解美国,能够在途中观看更多美国的风光。故选C。 28.词义猜测题。根据文章第一段句子"He moved to San Francisco five years ago."可知,她们是5年没见面的老邻居,以及划线单词后文语境"They gave him a big hug"可知,互相看见以后很高兴。猜测"delighted"应是"高兴的",与happy同义,故选B。 29.细节理解题。根据文章第二段句子"The next day, they visited the University of California at Berkeley. Nick teaches music there."可知,Nick是一个音乐老师。故选A。 30.文章大意题。根据文章第一段句子"Carol and Linda took a trip to San Francisco last July.They went there to visit Nick."可知,文章主要讲述了Carol和Linda去旧金山看望老邻居Nick的一次旅行。故选B。 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) Do you feel anxiety(焦虑)during a big test? In fact, a little anxiety can be useful.  31.   However, if you have too much anxiety, it will influence your performance. Here are some ways for you. Answer the easy questions first. Just start by putting your name on the paper. You have to start somewhere. Take a quick look at the test.  32.   Cross out the wrong answers first. Start by finding the answers you don't think are correct. You might not know the correct answer right away, but you can look at the answer choices and find one or two that you know to be wrong.  33.   Circle or mark these questions so you know to come back to them. Taking this step is actually progress. Knowing you're making progress on a question reduces anxiety about it. Keep calm.  34.   Look around and notice each of your five senses. Name something you see, hear, smell, feel and taste. This might sound like a woo-woo method but it reduces anxiety in the moment. Use 4-7-8 breathing. Breathe in through your nose for 4 seconds, hold your breath for 7 seconds, and breathe out through the mouth for 8 seconds. Repeat this 3 to 4 times until your heart rate(心率)slows down. Actually count.  35.   A. Tick questions that you don't know. B. It will help you perform at your best. C. Then answer the easy questions first. D. That's what makes this method magic. E.Stop your test for a moment and survey the room you're in. 参考答案:31.B;32.C;33.A;34.E;35.D 【解析】【分析】短文主要介绍了在大考试中感到焦虑时的一些应对方法。 31.细节推理题。根据前句In fact,a little anxiety can be useful.(事实上,一点点焦虑是有用的。)可知,空处应是一点点焦虑的好处。选项B"它将帮助你发挥最佳水平。"符合语境。故选B。 32.细节推理题。根据前句Take a quick look at the test.(快速查看测试。)可知,空处应是说接下来的事情。选项C"然后先回答简单的问题。"符合语境。故选C。 33.细节推理题。根据下文Circle or mark these questions so you know to come back to them.(圈出或标记这些问题,这样你就知道要回到问题上来了。)可知,这一段应是说圈出或标记这些问题。选项A"勾选你不知道的问题。"符合语境。故选A。 34.细节推理题。根据空前keep calm可知本段主要关于考试中保持冷静的方法,根据下文Look around and notice each of your five senses.Name something you see,hear,smell,feel and taste.(环顾四周,不要让你的五种感官都结冰。说出你看到、听到、闻到、感觉到和尝到的东西的名字。)可知,此处是让我们环顾四周,说明此时要停止测试并且观察环境。选项E"暂时停止你的测试,然后调查一下你所在的房间。"符合语境。故选E。 35.细节推理题。根据下文Repeat this 3 to 4 times until your heart rate(心率)slows down.Actually count.(重复这个动作3到4次,直到你的心率减慢。真的很重要。)可知,本段强调这种呼吸动作非常有用,选项D"这就是这种方法的神奇之处。"适用于总结本段,符合语境。故选D。 III.语言运用(共三节,满分35分) 第一节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。  Qingqiang Opera is a traditional Chinese opera in Shan'xi Province. Hou Hongqin is a Qinqiang Opera actor. Hou is famous for her sweet 36. because her singing is special and great. She enjoyed practising it,although it was 37. . She is especially thankful that she can learn from Xiao Yuling,the famous Qinqiang Opera actor. So Hou often feels she is 38. . Hou became the head of an opera group in 2005. It was hard because she knew nothing about leading a group,but she decided to 39. the challenge (挑战). "I will use all of my experiences to 40. Qinqiang Opera. Being an actor is not enough. Young people should know it and try to learn it. I will do my best to 41. the opera to let more young people learn about it," Hou says. Hou has a 42. with lots of clothes. "If I am asked to give a show,I can take the bag and leave 43. . I want to give more shows to let more people know about it. " Hou says. Most Qinqiang actors begin learning at 11 or 12,and they know nothing except Qinqiang,so it is almost not 44. for them to change their job," says Hou. "We must give young actors more care and 45. . Now young actors are able to take part in more shows. " 36.A. voice B. face C. smile 37.A. strange B. different C.difficult 38.A. lucky B. brave C. common 39.A. offer B. accept C. forget 40.A. change B. correct C. develop 41.A. pass down B. give up C. cheer for 42.A. box B. corner C. bag 43.A. suddenly B. immediately C. quietly 44.A. enjoyable B.possible C. traditional 45.A. interests B. notes C. chances 参考答案: 36.A;37.C;38.A;39.B;40.C;41.A;42.C;43.B;44.B;45.C 【解析】【分析】文章大意:本文介绍了中国山西省的传统戏曲——秦腔,以及著名秦腔演员侯红琴的故事。侯红琴因其独特的嗓音而著名,她热爱秦腔并致力于其传承。她成为了一个剧团的团长,并努力让更多的人了解和学习秦腔。她还提到,大多数秦腔演员从小就开始学习,很难转行,因此必须给予年轻演员更多的关爱和机会。 36.句意:侯红琴因其甜美的嗓音而闻名,因为她的演唱特别出色。A:voice嗓音;B:face脸;C:smile微笑。根据her singing is special and great,可知这里是在描述侯红琴的嗓音,所以选项A"voice"符合语境。故选A。 37.句意:她喜欢练习它,尽管它很难。A:strange奇怪的;B:different不同的;C: difficult困难的。根据She enjoyed practising it,although it was……,这里需要表示转折,所以应选择描述难度的词汇。 故选C。 38.句意:侯红琴特别感谢她能向著名秦腔演员肖玉玲学习,所以她经常觉得自己很幸运。A:lucky幸运的;B:brave勇敢的;C:common普通的。根据She is especially thankful that she can learn from Xiao Yuling,可知她对能向肖玉玲学习这件事是感到幸运的。故选A。 39.句意:虽然她对领导一个团队一无所知,但她决定接受这个挑战。A:offer提供;B:accept接受;C:forget忘记。这里是在描述侯红琴面对挑战的态度,根据文章可知,她对传承秦腔的态度是"接受"。故选B。 40.句意:我会用我所有的经验来发展秦腔。A:change改变;B:correct纠正;C:develop发展。这里是在描述侯红琴对秦腔的期望,她希望用自己的经验来发展秦腔,所以选项C"develop"符合语境。故选C。 41.句意:我会尽我最大的努力把这部歌剧传下去,让更多的年轻人了解它。A:pass down传递下去;B:give up放弃;C:cheer for为……欢呼。根据to let more young people learn about it,可知侯红琴希望让更多的年轻人了解秦腔,这意味着她想要将秦腔传承下去。故选A。 42.句意:侯红琴有一个装满衣服的包。A:box盒子;B:corner角落;C:bag包;。这里是在描述侯红琴的一个物品,且该物品能装衣服,所以选项C"bag"符合语境。故选C。 43.句意:如果我被要求表演,我可以拿起包立即离开。A:suddenly突然地;B:immediately立即地;C:quietly安静地。根据Hou has a bag with lots of clothes和I can take the bag,可知这里是在描述侯红琴准备表演时的迅速,所以选项B"immediately"符合语境。故选B。 44.句意:所以对他们来说,转行几乎是不可能的。A:enjoyable愉快的;B: possible可能的;C:traditional传统的。根据Most Qinqiang actors begin learning at 11 or 12,and they know nothing except Qinqiang,可知大多数秦腔演员从小就开始学习,除了秦腔什么都不知道,所以转行对他们来说几乎是不可能的,所以应选择描述可能性的词汇。故选B。 45.句意:我们必须给年轻演员更多的关爱和机会。A:interests兴趣;B:notes笔记;C:chances机会。这里是在描述对年轻演员的支持和帮助,所以选项C"chances"符合语境。故选C。 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Have you ever gone out into the darkness alone ( 独 自 ) at midnight? You can do the following if it 46 (be) possible. Hear the sound of trees. Let the wind be around you. The world will be so quiet as if only two things were left: your mind and your body. " When you are alone, a voice (声音) in your heart speaks 47 (loudly) than before, questioning you about what you want 48 (do) in this life and how you should make it, " said Luo Xiang, a professor at the China University of Political Science and Law. We easily get angry about it. But as we finally find 49 answer, being alone becomes enjoyable. I felt lost at one time. It seemed that everything I did was 50 (meaning). Being upset, I watched lots of short 51 (video), but they only made me feel worse. It was after many nights of staying alone and thinking 52 (quiet) that I saw hope again. Then I 53 (realize) how important it was to be alone. 54 , you can just keep some time for 55 (you), not family or friends. 参考答案: 46.is;47.more loudly;48.to do;49.the;50.meaningless;51.videos;52.quietly;53.realized; 54. So 55.yourself/yourselves 【解析】【分析】文章大意:本文主要介绍独处的好处。 46.句意:如果可能的话,你可以做以下事情。be是,动词。这是一个含有条件状语从句的复合句,主句是含有情态动词的句子,从句要用一般现在时,主语是it,因此用is。故答案为is。 47.句意:"当你一个人的时候,你心里有一个声音比以前大声说话,问你这一生想要什么,应该如何实现。"中国政法大学教授罗翔说道。loudly大声地,副词。根据than可知用比较级,因此用more loudly。故答案为 more loudly 。 48.句意:句意:"当你一个人的时候,你心里有一个声音比以前大声说话,问你这一生想要什么,应该如何实现。"中国政法大学教授罗翔说道。do做,动词。固定搭配want to do sth,想要做某事。故答案为to do。 49.句意:但当我们最终找到答案时,独处变得很有趣。根据questioning you about what you want (do) in this life and how you should make it可知此处指的是我们很容易为此生气的答案,是特指。故答案为the。 50.句意:好像我所做的一切都是没意思的。meaning意思,名词。be后接形容词构成系表结构,meaning 的形容词是meaningful/meaningless。根据I felt lost at one time.可知"我"一度感到失落,一切都无意义。故答案为meaningless。 51.句意:我看了很多短视频,但它们只会让我感觉更糟。video视频,名词。lots of后接可数名词复数 。故答案为videos 。 52.句意:经过许多个夜晚的独处和安静地思考之后,我再次看到了希望。quiet安静的,形容词 。 thinking是动词,用副词来修饰。故答案为quietly。 53.句意:然后我意识到独处是多么重要。realize意识到,动词。根据how important it was to be alone. 可知主句用一般过去时 。故答案为realized。 54. 句意:所以,你/你们可以只留一些时间给你自己/你们自己,而不是家人或朋友。在此应该填一个总结性词汇总结其他内容;故填So. 55.句意:所以,你/你们可以只留一些时间给你自己/你们自己,而不是家人或朋友。you你/你们。根据 not family or friends. 可知要为自己,因此用反身代词。故答案为yourself/yourselves 。 第三节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读下面的短文,回答问题。 Come to Austria Soll is a village in the mountains in Western Austria, and a local family opens Hotel Post there. The hotel is clean and cheap. In the hotel you can see the whole village, the forest and the mountains. Temperatures are usually around 20℃ to 25℃ in the daytime, but much lower in the evening. Enjoy Thailand When you visit Bangkok in Thailand, you can take a river boat to the Floating Market(水上市场) in the early morning. There you can buy many fresh fruits and vegetables. There you will find something fun when you sit in your boat. Don't forget your hat. The sun can be strong. The temperature may be as high as 40℃ at midday! Visit Hawaii· Maybe the most beautiful place in Hawaii is Kauai. You can visit the long beaches in the south and west of the island, and mountains and forests in the north,) but be careful. There are many mosquitoes(蚊子). And don't be surprised if it rains in the center of the island. Daytime temperatures are usually around 24℃ to 26℃ by the sea, and only a little lower in the late evening. 56.What is the Hotel Post like in Austria?                                57.How can people go to the Floating Market?                                58.Why do people need to wear hats in Bangkok?                                59. What can people visit in the north of Kauai?                                60.Which place is the hottest, Austria、 Thailand or Hawaii?                                参考答案: 56.The hotel is clean and cheap. 57.They can take a river boat. 58.Because the sun can be strong. 59.People can visit mountains and forests in north Kauai. 60.Thailand is the hottest. 【解析】【分析】本文介绍了三个国家不同地方的情况。 56.细节理解题。根据第一段The hotel is clean and cheap. (酒店干净且便宜。)可知这个酒店干净且便宜。故填The Hotel Post is clean and cheap. 57.细节理解题。根据第二段When you visit Bangkok in Thailand, you can take a river boat to the Floating Market(水上市场) in the early morning. (当你去泰国曼谷旅行时, 你可以在早上坐船去水上市场。)可知人们可以坐船去水上市场。故填They can take a river boat. 58.细节理解题。根据第二段Don't forget your hat. The sun can be strong. (不要忘记帽子。太阳光可能会很强。)可知因为太阳光可能会很强, 所以要戴帽子。故填Because the sun can be strong. 59.细节理解题。根据第三段You can visit the long beaches in the south and west of the island, and mountains and forests in the north, but be careful. (你可以去南部的长长的海滩和西部的岛屿, 北部的山和森林, 但要小心。)可知人们可以去北部的山和森林。故填People can visit mountains and forests in the north of Kauai. 60.推理判断题。根据第一段Austria Temperatures are usually around 20℃ to 25℃ in the daytime, but much lower in the evening. (白天温度通常是20℃至25℃左右, 但晚上低一点。) 第二段 Thailand The temperature may be as high as 40℃ at midday! (中午气温高达40℃。)第三段 Hawaii Daytime temperatures are usually around 24℃ to 26℃ by the sea, and only a little lower in the late evening. (海边白天温度通常是24℃至26℃左右, 傍晚只低一点。)可知泰国温度最高。故填Thailand is the hottest. IV.写作(满分15分) 61. 第二届才艺大比拼活动昨天下午在你校精彩上演,本次活动评选出了“最搞笑的表演者”“最有创意的表演者”及“最年轻的表演者”各一名。假如你是你校英文报的一名记者,请根据下面的提示问题,用英语写一则新闻报道。 提示问题: 1)才艺秀如何,持续了多久? 2)谁是最搞笑/最有创意/最年轻的表演者? 3)她/他做了什么? 要求: 1)内容应包括所有的提示问题; 2)语言表达要准确,语意要通顺、连贯; 3)词数80左右,开头已给出,但不计入总词数。 There was a talent show at our school theater yesterday afternoon. … ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ 参考范文  There was a talent show at our school theater yesterday afternoon. It was really great. It lasted for about two hours. Twenty students showed their talents. Li Li, from Class 5. Grade 9, won the prize for the most creative performer. She played the piano with her feet. The funniest performer was Zhou Zhihong. He's my classmate. He made animal sounds. The prize for the youngest performer went to Fan Xiaotong in Grade 7. He sang a piece of Beijing Opera wonderfully. Everybody enjoyed the talent show and had a lot of fun. 【知识点】提纲作文;新闻报道类 【解析】【分析】这是一篇提纲作文。按照所给的提示内容介绍昨天下午的才艺比拼的活动,首先简单介绍这个才艺比拼的活动,持续的时间,接下来应该介绍一些得奖的人员情况,根据材料内容可知本文的时态应该采用一般过去时,人称主要是第三人称单数,注意主谓一致和时态,写作中注意上下文的过渡,要符合逻辑要求。 【点评】这篇短文从二个方面来介绍,内容切题,意思连贯,表达清楚、完整。时态运用灵活准确。一些固定短语如 lasted for;won the prize for;played the piano 等,固定句型有:There was a talent show at our school theater yesterday afternoon.;She played the piano with her feet. 等运用较为得体,表达比较准确。使文章更加流畅自然。 $$nullnullnullnullnullnullnullnullnullnullnull

资源预览图

Unit 4 What's the best movie theater?单元测试(湖南长沙专用,含听力MP3)-2024-2025学年八年级英语上册单元速记·巧练(湖南专用,人教版)
1
Unit 4 What's the best movie theater?单元测试(湖南长沙专用,含听力MP3)-2024-2025学年八年级英语上册单元速记·巧练(湖南专用,人教版)
2
Unit 4 What's the best movie theater?单元测试(湖南长沙专用,含听力MP3)-2024-2025学年八年级英语上册单元速记·巧练(湖南专用,人教版)
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。