精品解析:广东省茂名市第一中学2023-2024学年九年级上学期期中考试英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2024-09-18
| 2份
| 32页
| 291人阅读
| 1人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 初中英语外研版(2012)九年级上册
年级 九年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2023-2024
地区(省份) 广东省
地区(市) 茂名市
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 773 KB
发布时间 2024-09-18
更新时间 2024-10-14
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2024-09-18
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/47449158.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2023-2024外研版九年级上册M1-M6 期中考试试题 一、听力理解(本大题分为A、B、C、D四部分,共25小题, 每小题1分,共25分) A.听单句话(本题有5小题,每小题1分,共5分) 根据所听句子的内容和所提的问题,选择符合题意的图画回答问题,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑。每小题听一遍。 1.What kind of instrument does Jane play well? A. B. C. 2. What is the speaker talking about? A. B. C. 3. What kind of animal does Jack like best? A. B. C. 4. What does John often have for dinner a week? A. B. C. 5. What is mentioned? A. B. C. B.听对话(本题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 根据所听内容,回答每段对话后面的问题,在每小题所给的三个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑。每段对话听两遍。 听第一段对话,回答第6小题。 6. What did the man do on weekend? A. Took a physics exam. B. Played soccer. C. Stayed at home alone. 听第二段对话,回答第7小题。 7. What is the woman? A. A boss. B. A manager. C. An assistant. 听第三段对话,回答第8小题。 8. How much will the speaker pay? A. Two dollars. B. Three dollars. C. Four dollars. 听第四段对话,回答第9小题。 9. Where does the dialogue probably take place? A. At the airport. B. In a store. C. In a restaurant. 听第五段对话,回答第10小题。 10. When will they go to the concert by Justin Bieber? A. Before the boy finishes his maths homework. B. After the boy finishes his maths homework. C. We don’t know. 听第六段对话,回答第11-12小题。 11. Where did the woman go? A. Her hometown. B. Europe. C. America. 12. What will she go there once again for? A. Doctor degree. B. Her vacation. C. An exhibition. 听第七段对话,回答第13-15小题。 13. Why is the man calling Mr Smith? A. He has something important to tell Mr Smith. B. He wants Mr Smith to call Mr Baker. C. He’d like to meet Mr Smith in the office. 14. When will Mr Baker be back? A. Next week. B. Two hours later. C. Next Monday. 15. What did the woman ask Mr Johnson to do at first? A. She asked him to leave a message. B. She asked him to meet Mr Baker instead. C. She asked him not to leave his office. C. 听独白(本题有5小题,每小题1分,共5分) 请根据所听内容,在每小题所给的三个选项中,选出一个能完成句子的最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑。独白听两遍。 16. The speaker wanted to go to________that day. A. London B. London station C. Paris 17. The speaker got off the train to London________. A. in the city centre B. outside London station C. two stops before London station 18. The speaker took the________to London station. A. train B. taxi C. bus 19. The speaker arrived at London station at________. A. 7:15 B. 7:25 C. 7:45 20. The speaker felt ________at London station. A. sad B. surprised C. happy D.听填信息(本题有5小题,每小题1分,共5分) 你将听到的是一篇短文,请你根据所听内容填写下面的信息卡,并将答案写在答题卡相应题目的答题位置上。短文听两遍。 Wchat Today, Wechat is ________People are watching their mobile phones, ________or laughing. Through Wechat, we know the ________report, share jokes and news, show________and friend-ship. I am thankful for Wechat because it ________me much money. 二、单项填空(本大题有20小题,每小题1分,共20分) 在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案, 并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑。 1. I like playing ________ basketball, so I want to join ________ basketball club. A. /; a B. the; a C. the; / D. /; an 2. Qomolangma is ________. It’s the highest mountain in the world. A. 8,844.43 metres high B. 8,844.43 metre high C. 8,844.43 metre-high D. 8,844.43-metres-high 3. I ________ the west — the sky was becoming orange. A. looked over B. looked down C. looked to D. looked after 4. Elephants eat ________, but they can move _______ when necessary. A noisy; silent B. noisily; silently C. noisily; silence D. noisy; silence 5. —________ will you be away? —In two weeks. A. How far B. How soon C. How long D. How often 6. I watched her ________ out of the room just now. A. go B. went C. to go D. going 7. —How are you today, Rose? —I feel ________ than yesterday. I want to go for a walk in the garden. A. good B. better C. bad D. worse 8. ________ John was watching TV, his mother was cooking. A. Before B. As soon as C. While D. Since 9. He ________ for home, but there was a great storm on his way home. A set up B. set off C. turn up D. turn off 10. The child is ________ young that she can’t dress ________. A. so; herself B. such; herself C. so; her D. such; himself 11. —I’m a middle school student. —________. She studies in No.1 middle school. A. So she is B. So she does C. So is she D. So does she 12. ________ the girl is only nine, she takes care of her brother and cooks meals every day. A. If B. Because C. Although D. As 13. It’s very kind ________ you to help me with maths, because it’s very difficult ________ me to learn maths. A. of; of B. for; for C. for; of D. of; for 14. We warned them ________ skating on such thin ice. A. not to go B. didn’t to go C. to go D. going 15. I don’t like these apples. Can you give me some red ________? A. ones B. one C. it D. that 16. If it ________ raining, we can go out for a walk. A stop B. stops C. will D. stopped 17. Betty ________ hard since last term. That’s why her exam results are so good. A. will work B. has worked C. worked D. was working 18. —May I smoke here? —No, you________. This is a no-smoking room. A. needn’t B. mustn’t C. couldn’t D. shouldn’t 19. —What are you searching for online? —I’m trying to find out ________ “the country riding on the sheep's back”. A. why Australia is called B. why is Australia called C. that Australia is called D. that is Australia called 20. —I can’t have a picnic with you because I have to look after my sister at home. —________. A. What a pity B. You are welcome C. That’s all right D. My pleasure 三、完形填空(本大题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中, 选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑。 A little boy invited his mother to the first teacher-parent meeting of his primary school. To his ____21____, she said she would go. This would be the ____22____ time that his classmates and teacher met his mother. She was not a ____23____ woman because of her scar (伤疤) on her face. The boy never asked his mom why or____24____ she got the scar. At the meeting, other people were impressed by the kindness and natural looks of his mother, but the little boy felt embarrassed for his mom’s looks, and ____25____ himself from everyone. However, he heard the conversation between his mother and his teacher. “How did you get the scar on your face?” the teacher asked. The mother replied, “When my son was a baby, his room caught ____26____ one day. Everyone was too afraid to get into the room, ____27____ I rushed into it. While I was running towards his bed, a beam(横梁) ____28____ and I placed myself over him trying to protect him. I was knocked unconscious (失去知觉的). ____29____, someone saved us.” She touched the burned side of her face. “But I have never regretted (后悔) what I did,” she added. Having ____30____ that, the little boy was so moved that he ran towards his mother with tears in his eyes. He hugged (拥抱) her and held her right hand tightly for the rest of the day. 21. A. surprise B. interest C. hope D. heart 22. A. first B. one C. second D. two 23. A. ugly B. kind C. beautiful D. lovely 24. A. what B. where C. how D. who 25. A. hid B. beat C. put D. took 26. A. fire B. water C. rain D. flood 27. A. although B. because C. but D. so 28. A. looked down B. fell down C. put down D. went down 29. A. Luckily B. Unluckily C. Firstly D. Recently 30. A. saw B. listened C. heard D. noticed 四、阅读理解(本大题有15小题,每小题2分,共30分) 阅读A、B两篇短文,从每小题所给的四个选项中,选出能回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑。 NEW YORK MUSEUM Opening time: Monday to Friday: 9:00 am—5:00 pm Saturday: 9:00 am—1:00 pm Address: 1100 Chesnut St. New York Telephone: 7736-4431 CITY FLOWER SHOW Time: April 8—April 17 Price: $50 for adults, $25 for children Address: 112 Kendal Way Chesterton Cambridge CB4 Telephone: 5553-9561 ENGLISH SUMMER CAMP How will you spend your summer? The English Summer Camp at the University of Toronto, Canada! Age: 13 to 18 For more information, call CEE/CCIEE at 010-6606-2607 POP MUSIC WEEK Bands from home and abroad will give performances in Chaoyang Park, Beijing. Chinese singers like Zhang Liangying will also share music with fans. Price: 30—50 yuan Time: 9:00 am—9:00 pm 31. New York Museum is closed on ________. A. Monday B. Friday C. Saturday D. Sunday 32 Tommy is an 8-year-old boy. He wants to visit The City Flower Show with his parents. How much will they pay? A. $75. B. $100. C. $125. D. $150. 33. If you want to get more information about English Summer Camp, you can ________. A. go to Canada B. write to CEE/CCIEE C. call 010-6606-2607 D. send an e-mail to University of Toronto 34. ________ will give performances in Pop Music Week in Chaoyang Park. A. Bands B. Dancers C. Singers D. Both A and C 35. Phillip, twenty years old, is not allowed to go to ________. A. THE CITY FLOWER SHOW B. ENGLISH SUMMER CAMP C. NEW YORK MUSEUM D. POP MUSIC WEEK B If you live with one parent, you know that a lot of other kids do, too. More than 20 million kids in the United States live with one parent. Separation (分离) and divorce (离婚) are the most common reasons for this. In other cases, the mom and dad may never have lived together, or one of them may have died. Living with one parent instead of two can bring out a lot of emotions. These feelings can be pretty strong, and they can be confusing, too. You might feel terribly sad and angry because your parents divorced. You also might feel happy that your parents split up and aren’t fighting anymore, but you may also feel upset when your mom brings home a man that she is dating. You might love the uncle or grandma who takes care of you, but sometimes you might wish you could have one family with both a mom and a dad. Emotions all by themselves aren’t either good or bad. They’re just feelings. Because living with one parent can sometimes be stressful, it can help to talk about it. You can talk with your parent, a relative, school teacher, or another trusted adult. Talking with other kids who live with single parents can be a great idea, too. 36. Why are there so many families with only one parent in the USA? A Separation and divorce. B. Parents never live together. C. One of parents may have died. D. All of above. 37. According to the passage, how may you feel when your parents separate and no longer fight? A. Unhappy. B. Happy. C. Upset. D. Relaxed. 38. What does the underlined word “dating” mean? A. 约会 B. 谈判 C. 演讲 D. 研究 39. If you live with one parent and feel stressful, what will you do? A. I can fight with parents. B. I can do nothing. C. I can talk with somebody, such as parents, relatives, school teachers. D. I can leave home. 40. What’s the best title of the passage? A. Single parents B. Living with single parents C. Single child D. Special family 配对阅读请你将左栏和右栏的信息进行配对,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑。 ____41____Xiao Dan A music lover. No matter what kind of music it is, she will enjoy it! ____42____Ming Qing A Chinese student. He always has some problems in learning English new words. ____43____Miss Gong A middle school teacher. She wants to know more about her students. ____44____Zhen Zhen A curious girl. She has a dream -going abroad. For this, she should read more about other countries. ____45____Bao Da A modern-minded person. He doesn’t feel like falling behind the times. A. A1 Photos Report Short stories on popular people all over the world. Media Express for something in. B. A2 Cultures Social life like family, food and dining customs, customs and traditions, attitudes and views, and social problems in different countries. C. A3 Bilingual(x) Class Learn maths in English? Possible. Besides it, any other subject in middle school you can get here. D. A4 Cool Zone Hot topics among students. Show what’s cool to them. E. A5 Bilingual Classics Classical well-known sayings, famous essays following times. F. A6 Mini Flashcards Introduce the brief and uses of words. Help you to memorize them. G. A7 Summer Memories Beautiful words with soft music. Enjoy English in a poetized (有诗化意义) way. 五、短文填空(本大题有10小题,每小题1.5分,共15分) 请用适当的词完成下面的短文,并把所缺单词填写在答题卡指定的位置上。每个空只能填写一个形式正确、意义相符的单词。 A 16-year-old student called Wu Yishu won Chinese Ancient Poetry Competition (中国诗词大会) on February 7, 2017. Wu Yishu, ____46____ excellent student at the High School in Shanghai, is interested in Chinese ancient ____47____ and works. She said that she ____48____ only one ancient poetry book on the bookshelf instead of other books. Because ____49____ her love of ancient culture and works, Wu has remembered ____50____ than 2,000 Chinese ancient works. That was ____51____ she could beat other competitors in the second season of the competition on CCTV. “I get feelings from ancient poems that ____52____ people can’t give me. I don’t ____53____ about the competition result, because I love poetry, and it is enough as long as I enjoy the ____54____ brought by the poetry.” Wu said. In the end, Wu performed perfectly in many sections, such as competitors recalling poems by looking at the sand paintings and reciting ____55____ with the Chinese character “Jiu (酒)” as many as they could think of. 六、读写综合(本大题分为A、B两部分, 共20分) 请阅读下面的文章,根据所提供的信息,完成下面的信息卡,把答案写在答题卡指定的位置上。 Sometimes it can be very difficult to predict (预测) the result of your exams, whether you are in a secondary school or even a university. This is probably because exams are one of the most anxious things in education for students. Whether a student is confident in their abilities or not, exams can be often both predictable (可预测的) and unpredictable. If the worst does happen, failing the exams can be one of the most disappointed experiences for students, especially when they were not expecting to fail their exams. One way to deal with exam failure is to talk to people. Talk to your family, talk to your friends, discuss with them what you can do to get good grades. One thing you must remember is that failing your exams is not the end of the world. Exam failure is one of the many difficulties you’ll have to overcome (克服) in your life, and there are always possibilities to learn from failure. After all, I’m sure most of you have heard of a famous saying, “Failure makes you stronger.” Actually, it is really true. It gives you an understanding of what it means to fail, to lose, to receive a negative result that you may not have expected to get. In addition, from failure, you can learn why you fail. Then, next time, you can avoid this mistake, and can get better grades. Information Card The students’ most anxious thing ____56____ The students’ most disappointed experience ____57____ One way to deal with exam failure ____58____ A famous saying about failure ____59____ The thing you can learn from failure ____60____ 6. 根据要求完成短文写作,请将作文写在答题卡指定的位置上。 从小到大,我们经历了很多次考试。请就最近你最难忘的一次考试写一篇小短文。 内容包括: 1.考试的日期、科目; 2.难忘的原因; 3.考后的感想。 作文要求: 1. 不能照抄原文,不得在作文中出现学校的真实名称和学生的真实姓名; 2. 语句连贯,词数80左右。作文的开头已经给出,不计入总词数。 As a student, I have experienced many tests.________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________61________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 2023-2024外研版九年级上册M1-M6 期中考试试题 一、听力理解(本大题分为A、B、C、D四部分,共25小题, 每小题1分,共25分) A.听单句话(本题有5小题,每小题1分,共5分) 根据所听句子的内容和所提的问题,选择符合题意的图画回答问题,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑。每小题听一遍。 1.What kind of instrument does Jane play well? A. B. C. 2. What is the speaker talking about? A. B. C. 3. What kind of animal does Jack like best? A. B. C. 4. What does John often have for dinner a week? A. B. C. 5. What is mentioned? A. B. C. B.听对话(本题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 根据所听内容,回答每段对话后面的问题,在每小题所给的三个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑。每段对话听两遍。 听第一段对话,回答第6小题。 6. What did the man do on weekend? A. Took a physics exam. B. Played soccer. C. Stayed at home alone. 听第二段对话,回答第7小题。 7. What is the woman? A. A boss. B. A manager. C. An assistant. 听第三段对话,回答第8小题。 8. How much will the speaker pay? A. Two dollars. B. Three dollars. C. Four dollars. 听第四段对话,回答第9小题。 9. Where does the dialogue probably take place? A At the airport. B. In a store. C. In a restaurant. 听第五段对话,回答第10小题。 10. When will they go to the concert by Justin Bieber? A. Before the boy finishes his maths homework. B. After the boy finishes his maths homework. C. We don’t know. 听第六段对话,回答第11-12小题。 11. Where did the woman go? A. Her hometown. B. Europe. C. America. 12. What will she go there once again for? A. Doctor degree. B. Her vacation. C. An exhibition. 听第七段对话,回答第13-15小题。 13. Why is the man calling Mr Smith? A. He has something important to tell Mr Smith. B. He wants Mr Smith to call Mr Baker. C. He’d like to meet Mr Smith in the office. 14. When will Mr Baker be back? A. Next week. B. Two hours later. C. Next Monday. 15. What did the woman ask Mr Johnson to do at first? A. She asked him to leave a message. B. She asked him to meet Mr Baker instead. C. She asked him not to leave his office. C. 听独白(本题有5小题,每小题1分,共5分) 请根据所听内容,在每小题所给的三个选项中,选出一个能完成句子的最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑。独白听两遍。 16. The speaker wanted to go to________that day. A. London B. London station C. Paris 17. The speaker got off the train to London________. A. in the city centre B. outside London station C. two stops before London station 18. The speaker took the________to London station. A. train B. taxi C. bus 19. The speaker arrived at London station at________. A. 7:15 B. 7:25 C. 7:45 20. The speaker felt ________at London station. A. sad B. surprised C. happy D.听填信息(本题有5小题,每小题1分,共5分) 你将听到的是一篇短文,请你根据所听内容填写下面的信息卡,并将答案写在答题卡相应题目的答题位置上。短文听两遍。 Wchat Today, Wechat is ________People are watching their mobile phones, ________or laughing. Through Wechat, we know the ________report, share jokes and news, show________and friend-ship. I am thankful for Wechat because it ________me much money. 二、单项填空(本大题有20小题,每小题1分,共20分) 在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案, 并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑。 1. I like playing ________ basketball, so I want to join ________ basketball club. A. /; a B. the; a C. the; / D. /; an 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:我喜欢打篮球,所以我想加入篮球俱乐部。 考查冠词的用法。不定冠词a/an,意为“一”,表示泛指,a用于辅音音素前,an用于元音音素前;定冠词the,意为“这个,那个”,表示特指;/表示不填,零冠词。play后直接接表示球类的名词,所以第一空不填;分析“I want to join...basketball club”可知,此处泛指一个篮球俱乐部,应用不定冠词a或an,空后的basketball以辅音音素开头,所以空处应填a。故选A。 2. Qomolangma is ________. It’s the highest mountain in the world. A. 8,844.43 metres high B. 8,844.43 metre high C. 8,844.43 metre-high D. 8,844.43-metres-high 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:珠穆朗玛峰高8844.43米。它是世界上最高的山。 考查数词。此处表示珠穆朗玛峰有8844.43米高。高度的表达为:基数词 + 单位词 + 形容词,故排除C和D;8,844.43后面需接名词复数,故单位词metre用复数形式。 故选A。 3. I ________ the west — the sky was becoming orange. A. looked over B. looked down C. looked to D. looked after 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:我朝西边看——天空变成了橙色。 考查动词短语辨析。looked over查看,检查;looked down向下看;looked to朝……看;looked after照顾。根据“the sky was becoming orange”可知是朝西边看,looked to符合。故选C。 4. Elephants eat ________, but they can move _______ when necessary. A. noisy; silent B. noisily; silently C. noisily; silence D. noisy; silence 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:大象吃东西时声音很大,但必要时它们可以安静地移动。 考查副词修饰动词。eat和move皆为行为动词,故用副词来修饰。故选B。 5. —________ will you be away? —In two weeks. A. How far B. How soon C. How long D. How often 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:——你多久以后离开?——两周后。 考查由how组成的疑问词组。How far多远;How soon多久以后;How long多久;How often多久一次。“in+时间段”常用于回答以how soon提问的疑问句,根据“In two weeks.”可知,空处应选How soon。故选B。 6. I watched her ________ out of the room just now. A. go B. went C. to go D. going 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:刚才我看见她走出房间。 考查非谓语动词。分析题干和选项可知,此处表示“我”看见她走出房间的全过程,应用短语watch sb. do sth.“看见某人做某事”,所以空处应选go。故选A。 7. —How are you today, Rose? —I feel ________ than yesterday. I want to go for a walk in the garden. A. good B. better C. bad D. worse 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:——Rose,你今天感觉怎么样?——我感觉比昨天好。我想去花园散步。 考查形容词比较级及形容词辨析。good好的;better更好的;bad坏的;worse更糟的。根据“I want to go for a walk in the garden.”可知,今天应是感觉比昨天要好,且根据“than”可知,用比较级。故选B。 8. ________ John was watching TV, his mother was cooking. A. Before B. As soon as C. While D. Since 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:当John正在看电视的时候,他的妈妈在做饭。 考查连词辨析。before在……之前;as soon as一……就;while当;since自从。根据“John was watching TV, his mother was cooking.”可知此处表示两个动作同时进行,用while引导时间状语从句。故选C。 9. He ________ for home, but there was a great storm on his way home. A. set up B. set off C. turn up D. turn off 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:他动身回家,但在回家的路上遇到了一场大风暴。 考查动词短语辨析。set up建立;set off动身,出发;turn up出现;turn off关掉。根据“but there was a great storm on his way home.”可知,此处指他出发回家,应该用set off。故选B。 10. The child is ________ young that she can’t dress ________. A. so; herself B. such; herself C. so; her D. such; himself 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:这孩子太小了,还不会自己穿衣服。 考查so和such的用法以及代词辨析。so如此,修饰形容词或副词;such如此的,修饰名词;herself她自己;her她;himself他自己。第一空后的young是形容词,所以第一空应填so;根据短语dress oneself“给自己穿衣服”以及she可知,空处应填反身代词herself。故选A。 11. —I’m a middle school student. —________. She studies in No.1 middle school. A. So she is B. So she does C. So is she D. So does she 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:——我是一名中学生。——她也是。她在第一中学学习。 考查倒装句。根据“She studies in No.1 middle school.”可知,此处表示她也是一名中学生,表示上文的肯定情况也适用于后者,用倒装句型“so+助动词/be动词/情态动词+主语”,排除A、B选项;由“I’m”可知,此处用be动词,主语是she,be用is。故选C。 12. ________ the girl is only nine, she takes care of her brother and cooks meals every day. A. If B. Because C. Although D. As 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:虽然这个女孩只有九岁,但她每天都要照顾她的弟弟并做饭。 考查连词辨析。If如果;Because因为;Although虽然;As因为。前后分句构成让步关系,用Although引导让步状语从句,故选C。 13. It’s very kind ________ you to help me with maths, because it’s very difficult ________ me to learn maths. A. of; of B. for; for C. for; of D. of; for 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:你帮我学习这些数学难题你真是太好了,因为对于我来说学数学太困难了。 考查介词辨析。it is +adj+of sb +to do sth“某人做某事是……的”,此处形容词是形容人的;it is +adj+for sb+to do sth“做某事对某人来说是……的”,此处形容词是形容做的事情。根据“kind...you to help me with maths”可知形容词kind是形容人的,用介词of;根据“difficult...me to learn maths”可知此处形容词是形容做的事情,用介词for。故选D。 14. We warned them ________ skating on such thin ice. A. not to go B. didn’t to go C. to go D. going 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:我们警告他们不要在这么薄的冰上滑冰。 考查非谓语动词。根据“warned them...skating on such thin ice”可知是警告他们不要在这么薄的冰上滑冰,warn sb. not to do sth.“警告某人不要做某事”。故选A。 15. I don’t like these apples. Can you give me some red ________? A. ones B. one C. it D. that 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:我不喜欢这些苹果。你能给我一些红色的吗? 考查代词辨析。ones一些,表示泛指,代替前面提到的复数名词,指同一类的事物;one一个,表示泛指,只能指代单数可数名词,指同一类的事物;it它,表示特指,直接指代前面提到的同一事物;that那个,表示特指,代替前面提到的同类事物中的另一个。分析题干可知,空处表示泛指,用于代替前面提到的复数名词apples。故选A。 16. If it ________ raining, we can go out for a walk. A. stop B. stops C. will D. stopped 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:如果雨停了,我们可以出去散步。 考查动词时态。if引导的条件状语从句中,主句用一般将来时,从句用一般现在时。主语it是第三人称单数形式,动词stop的第三人称单数形式为stops。故选B。 17. Betty ________ hard since last term. That’s why her exam results are so good. A. will work B. has worked C. worked D. was working 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:自上学期以来,贝蒂一直努力学习。这就是为什么她的考试成绩这么好。 考查现在完成时。since常与现在完成时连用。根据“since last term”可知,空处应用现在完成时。故选B。 18. —May I smoke here? —No, you________. This is a no-smoking room. A. needn’t B. mustn’t C. couldn’t D. shouldn’t 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:——我可以在这儿抽烟吗?——不行,你不允许在这儿抽烟,这是无烟房。 考查情态动词的用法。needn’t 不必,没有必要;mustn’t 禁止,不要;couldn’t不能;shouldn’t不应该。根据“This is a no-smoking room.”可知,无烟房禁止吸烟,mustn’t符合。故选B。 19. —What are you searching for online? —I’m trying to find out ________ “the country riding on the sheep's back”. A. why Australia is called B. why is Australia called C. that Australia is called D. that is Australia called 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:——你在网上搜索什么?——我想知道为什么澳大利亚被称为“骑在羊背上的国家”。 考查宾语从句。宾语从句用陈述语序,排除BD;根据“I’m trying to find out ... ‘the country riding on the sheep's back’.”可知是要弄清楚被称为“骑在羊背上的国家”的原因,用why引导宾语从句。故选A。 20. —I can’t have a picnic with you because I have to look after my sister at home. —________. A. What a pity B. You are welcome C. That’s all right D. My pleasure 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:——我不能和你去野餐,因为我必须在家照看我妹妹。——真可惜。 考查情景交际。What a pity真可惜;You are welcome不客气;That’s all right没关系;My pleasure我的荣幸。根据“I can’t have a picnic with you because I have to look after my sister at home.”可知,对方因故不能去野餐,空处应表示遗憾,“真可惜”符合语境。故选A。 三、完形填空(本大题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中, 选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑。 A little boy invited his mother to the first teacher-parent meeting of his primary school. To his ____21____, she said she would go. This would be the ____22____ time that his classmates and teacher met his mother. She was not a ____23____ woman because of her scar (伤疤) on her face. The boy never asked his mom why or____24____ she got the scar. At the meeting, other people were impressed by the kindness and natural looks of his mother, but the little boy felt embarrassed for his mom’s looks, and ____25____ himself from everyone. However, he heard the conversation between his mother and his teacher. “How did you get the scar on your face?” the teacher asked. The mother replied, “When my son was a baby, his room caught ____26____ one day. Everyone was too afraid to get into the room, ____27____ I rushed into it. While I was running towards his bed, a beam(横梁) ____28____ and I placed myself over him trying to protect him. I was knocked unconscious (失去知觉的). ____29____, someone saved us.” She touched the burned side of her face. “But I have never regretted (后悔) what I did,” she added. Having ____30____ that, the little boy was so moved that he ran towards his mother with tears in his eyes. He hugged (拥抱) her and held her right hand tightly for the rest of the day. 21. A. surprise B. interest C. hope D. heart 22. A. first B. one C. second D. two 23. A. ugly B. kind C. beautiful D. lovely 24. A. what B. where C. how D. who 25. A. hid B. beat C. put D. took 26. A. fire B. water C. rain D. flood 27. A. although B. because C. but D. so 28. A. looked down B. fell down C. put down D. went down 29. A. Luckily B. Unluckily C. Firstly D. Recently 30. A. saw B. listened C. heard D. noticed 【答案】21. A 22. A 23. C 24. C 25. A 26. A 27. C 28. B 29. A 30. C 【解析】 【导语】本文讲述了一个小男孩邀请母亲参加家长会,尽管母亲脸上有疤痕,但她仍然答应了。小男孩在家长会上感到尴尬,但在听到母亲为了救他而受伤的故事后,被深深感动,最终与母亲紧紧相拥的故事。 【21题详解】 句意:令他惊讶的是,她说她会去。 surprise惊讶;interest兴趣;hope希望;heart心。根据“This would be the...time that his classmates and teacher met his mother”可知,母亲答应去参加家长会令男孩感到惊讶,故选A。 【22题详解】 句意:这将是他的同学和老师第一次见到他的母亲。 first第一次;one一个;second第二;two二。根据“woman because of her scar (伤疤) on her face. The boy never asked his mom why or...she got the scar.”可知,以前同学和老师没见过他母亲,这是第一次见到母亲,故选A。 【23题详解】 句意:她不是一个漂亮的女人,因为她脸上有疤痕。 ugly丑陋的;kind善良的;beautiful漂亮的;lovely可爱的。根据“woman because of her scar (伤疤) on her face”可知,母亲因为脸上的疤痕而不漂亮,故选C。 【24题详解】 句意:男孩从未问过妈妈为什么或如何得到这个疤痕。 what什么;where哪里;how如何;who谁。根据“The boy never asked his mom why or...she got the scar.”可知,男孩从未问过妈妈如何得到这个疤痕,故选C。 【25题详解】 句意:男孩为妈妈的外貌感到尴尬,并躲避所有人。 hid躲藏;beat打;put放;took拿。根据“but the little boy felt embarrassed for his mom’s look”可知,男孩感到尴尬,所以躲避所有人,故选A。 【26题详解】 句意:有一天,他的房间着火了。 fire火;water水;rain雨;flood洪水。根据“Everyone was too afraid to get into the room”可知,房间应该是着火了,故选A。 【27题详解】 句意:每个人都太害怕而不敢进入房间,但我冲了进去。 although尽管;because因为;but但是;so所以。前后句子是转折关系,故选C。 【28题详解】 句意:当我跑向他的床时,一根横梁掉了下来。 looked down向下看;fell down掉下;put down放下;went down下降。根据“I was knocked unconscious (失去知觉的). ”可知,横梁掉了下来,故选B。 【29题详解】 句意:幸运的是,有人救了我们。 Luckily幸运地;Unluckily不幸地;Firstly首先;Recently最近。根据“someone saved us”可知,幸运的是有人救了他们,故选A。 【30题详解】 句意:听到这些,男孩感动得跑向妈妈。 saw看见;listened听;heard听到;noticed注意到。根据“the little boy was so moved that he ran towards his mother with tears in his eyes.”和上文母亲的话可知,男孩听到这些话后感动,故选C。 四、阅读理解(本大题有15小题,每小题2分,共30分) 阅读A、B两篇短文,从每小题所给的四个选项中,选出能回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑。 NEW YORK MUSEUM Opening time: Monday to Friday: 9:00 am—5:00 pm Saturday: 9:00 am—1:00 pm Address: 1100 Chesnut St. New York Telephone: 7736-4431 CITY FLOWER SHOW Time: April 8—April 17 Price: $50 for adults, $25 for children Address: 112 Kendal Way Chesterton Cambridge CB4 Telephone: 5553-9561 ENGLISH SUMMER CAMP How will you spend your summer? The English Summer Camp at the University of Toronto, Canada! Age: 13 to 18 For more information, call CEE/CCIEE at 010-6606-2607 POP MUSIC WEEK Bands from home and abroad will give performances in Chaoyang Park, Beijing. Chinese singers like Zhang Liangying will also share music with fans. Price: 30—50 yuan Time: 9:00 am—9:00 pm 31. New York Museum is closed on ________. A. Monday B. Friday C. Saturday D. Sunday 32. Tommy is an 8-year-old boy. He wants to visit The City Flower Show with his parents. How much will they pay? A. $75. B. $100. C. $125. D. $150. 33. If you want to get more information about English Summer Camp, you can ________. A. go to Canada B. write to CEE/CCIEE C. call 010-6606-2607 D. send an e-mail to University of Toronto 34. ________ will give performances in Pop Music Week in Chaoyang Park. A. Bands B. Dancers C. Singers D. Both A and C 35. Phillip, twenty years old, is not allowed to go to ________. A. THE CITY FLOWER SHOW B. ENGLISH SUMMER CAMP C. NEW YORK MUSEUM D. POP MUSIC WEEK 【答案】31. D 32. C 33. C 34. D 35. B 【解析】 【导语】本文包含了四则广告。 【31题详解】 细节理解题。根据“NEW YORK MUSEUM Opening time: Monday to Friday: 9:00 am—5:00 pm; Saturday: 9:00 am—1:00 pm”可知,纽约博物馆周日闭馆。故选D。 【32题详解】 推理判断题。根据“CITY FLOWER SHOW...Price: $50 for adults, $25 for children”可知,成人每人50美元,儿童每人25美元,由此推知,8岁的Tommy和他的父母一共需要支付:50+50+25=125美元。故选C。 【33题详解】 细节理解题。根据“ENGLISH SUMMER CAMP...For more information, call CEE/CCIEE at 010-6606-2607”可知,如果你想了解更多关于英语夏令营的信息,你可以拨打010-6606-2607。故选C。 【34题详解】 细节理解题。根据“POP MUSIC WEEK Bands from home and abroad will give performances in Chaoyang Park, Beijing. Chinese singers like Zhang Liangying will also share music with fans.”可知,乐队和歌手都将在朝阳公园的流行音乐周上表演。故选D。 【35题详解】 细节理解题。根据“ENGLISH SUMMER CAMP...Age: 13 to 18”可知,英语夏令营招收13到18岁的青少年,所以20岁的Phillip不能参加英语夏令营。故选B。 B If you live with one parent, you know that a lot of other kids do, too. More than 20 million kids in the United States live with one parent. Separation (分离) and divorce (离婚) are the most common reasons for this. In other cases, the mom and dad may never have lived together, or one of them may have died. Living with one parent instead of two can bring out a lot of emotions. These feelings can be pretty strong, and they can be confusing, too. You might feel terribly sad and angry because your parents divorced. You also might feel happy that your parents split up and aren’t fighting anymore, but you may also feel upset when your mom brings home a man that she is dating. You might love the uncle or grandma who takes care of you, but sometimes you might wish you could have one family with both a mom and a dad. Emotions all by themselves aren’t either good or bad. They’re just feelings. Because living with one parent can sometimes be stressful, it can help to talk about it. You can talk with your parent, a relative, school teacher, or another trusted adult. Talking with other kids who live with single parents can be a great idea, too. 36. Why are there so many families with only one parent in the USA? A. Separation and divorce. B. Parents never live together. C. One of parents may have died. D. All of above. 37. According to the passage, how may you feel when your parents separate and no longer fight? A. Unhappy. B. Happy. C. Upset. D. Relaxed. 38. What does the underlined word “dating” mean? A. 约会 B. 谈判 C. 演讲 D. 研究 39. If you live with one parent and feel stressful, what will you do? A I can fight with parents. B. I can do nothing. C. I can talk with somebody, such as parents, relatives, school teachers. D. I can leave home. 40. What’s the best title of the passage? A. Single parents B. Living with single parents C. Single child D. Special family 【答案】36. D 37. B 38. A 39. C 40. B 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了与父母一方而不是两方生活会带来很多情绪,你可以和你的父母、亲戚、学校老师或其他值得信赖的成年人谈谈,与其他与单亲父母同住的孩子交谈也是一个好主意。 【36题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Separation (分离) and divorce (离婚) are the most common reasons for this. In other cases, the mom and dad may never have lived together, or one of them may have died.”可知分居和离婚是最常见的原因,在其他情况下,父母可能从未生活在一起,或者其中一人可能已经去世。故选D。 【37题详解】 细节理解题。根据“You also might feel happy that your parents split up and aren’t fighting anymore”可知你也可能为父母分手不再吵架而感到高兴。故选B。 【38题详解】 词义猜测题。根据“but you may also feel upset when your mom brings home a man that she is dating”可知当你妈妈带回家一个她正在约会的男人时,你也可能会感到沮丧,故此处划线部分意为“约会”。故选A。 【39题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Because living with one parent can sometimes be stressful, it can help to talk about it. You can talk with your parent, a relative, school teacher, or another trusted adult”可知和父母一方住在一起有时会有压力,所以你可以和你的父母、亲戚、学校老师或其他值得信赖的成年人谈谈。故选C。 【40题详解】 最佳标题题。本文主要介绍了与父母一方而不是两方生活会带来很多情绪,你可以和你的父母、亲戚、学校老师或其他值得信赖的成年人谈谈,与其他与单亲父母同住的孩子交谈也是一个好主意,以选项A“与父母一方生活”为标题最合适。故选B。 配对阅读请你将左栏和右栏的信息进行配对,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑。 ____41____Xiao Dan A music lover. No matter what kind of music it is, she will enjoy it! ____42____Ming Qing A Chinese student He always has some problems in learning English new words. ____43____Miss Gong A middle school teacher. She wants to know more about her students. ____44____Zhen Zhen A curious girl. She has a dream -going abroad. For this, she should read more about other countries. ____45____Bao Da A modern-minded person. He doesn’t feel like falling behind the times. A. A1 Photos Report Short stories on popular people all over the world. Media Express for something in. B. A2 Cultures Social life like family, food and dining customs, customs and traditions, attitudes and views, and social problems in different countries. C. A3 Bilingual(x) Class Learn maths in English? Possible. Besides it, any other subject in middle school you can get here. D. A4 Cool Zone Hot topics among students. Show what’s cool to them. E. A5 Bilingual Classics Classical well-known sayings, famous essays following times. F. A6 Mini Flashcards Introduce the brief and uses of words. Help you to memorize them. G. A7 Summer Memories Beautiful words with soft music. Enjoy English in a poetized (有诗化意义) way. 【答案】41. G 42. F 43. D 44. B 45. A 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了5个人想阅读的报纸内容以及报纸7个版面的简介。 【41题详解】 根据“A music lover. No matter what kind of music it is, she will enjoy it!”可知她喜欢音乐,选项G“A7夏日回忆 优美的文字配上柔和的音乐。用诗意的方式享受英语”符合。故选G。 【42题详解】 根据“A Chinese student. He always has some problems in learning English new words”可知他在学习英语新词时总是遇到一些问题,选项F“A6迷你闪卡 介绍单词的概要和用法,帮助你记忆。”符合。故选F。 【43题详解】 根据“A middle school teacher. She wants to know more about her students.”可知她想更多地了解她的学生,选项D“A4 酷区 学生之间的热门话题。向他们展示什么是酷的。”符合。故选D。 【44题详解】 根据“A curious girl. She has a dream -going abroad. For this, she should read more about other countries.”可知她应该多读一些关于其他国家的文章,选项B“A2文化 社会生活如家庭、饮食习俗、风俗习惯、态度和观点,以及不同国家的社会问题。”符合。故选B。 【45题详解】 根据“A modern-minded person. He doesn’t feel like falling behind the times.”可知他不想落后于时代,选项A“A1照片报告 关于世界各地受欢迎人物的短篇小说。Media Express中的某些内容”符合。故选A。 五、短文填空(本大题有10小题,每小题1.5分,共15分) 请用适当的词完成下面的短文,并把所缺单词填写在答题卡指定的位置上。每个空只能填写一个形式正确、意义相符的单词。 A 16-year-old student called Wu Yishu won Chinese Ancient Poetry Competition (中国诗词大会) on February 7, 2017. Wu Yishu, ____46____ excellent student at the High School in Shanghai, is interested in Chinese ancient ____47____ and works. She said that she ____48____ only one ancient poetry book on the bookshelf instead of other books. Because ____49____ her love of ancient culture and works, Wu has remembered ____50____ than 2,000 Chinese ancient works. That was ____51____ she could beat other competitors in the second season of the competition on CCTV. “I get feelings from ancient poems that ____52____ people can’t give me. I don’t ____53____ about the competition result, because I love poetry, and it is enough as long as I enjoy the ____54____ brought by the poetry.” Wu said. In the end, Wu performed perfectly in many sections, such as competitors recalling poems by looking at the sand paintings and reciting ____55____ with the Chinese character “Jiu (酒)” as many as they could think of. 【答案】46. an 47. culture 48. had##kept##put 49. of 50. more 51. why 52. modern 53. care 54. happiness 55. poems##them 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了第二季《中国诗词大会》冠军获得者武亦姝的故事。 【46题详解】 句意:武亦姝,一名优秀的上海高中生,对中国古代的文化和作品很感兴趣。设空处位于单数可数名词前表泛指,且excellent为元音音素开头的单词,所以此处填写不定冠词an。故填an。 【47题详解】 句意:武亦姝,一名优秀的上海高中生,对中国古代的文化和作品很感兴趣。根据“...her love of ancient culture and works”可知,此处指古代文化;culture“文化”,不可数名词。故填culture。 【48题详解】 句意:她说她书架上只有/放了一本古诗书,没有放其他书。本句指武亦姝书架上书的状态,have/keep“有;拥有”、put“放置”均符合语境;结合本句时态为一般过去时,所以动词填写过去式形式。故填had/kept/put。 【49题详解】 句意:由于她对古代文化和作品的热爱,武已经记住了2000多部中国古代作品。固定短语because of“由于;因为”。故填of。 50题详解】 句意:由于她对古代文化和作品的热爱,武已经记住了2000多部中国古代作品。设空处位于数字之前表述武亦姝所记忆的作品数量之多,more than“多于;超过”符合语境。故填more。 【51题详解】 句意:这就是为什么她能在中央电视台的第二季比赛中击败其他竞争对手。分析句子成分可知,设空处引导表语从句且强调结果,why“为什么”符合语境。故填why。 【52题详解】 句意:我从古诗中得到了现代人无法给我的感觉。设空处与ancient构成相对关系,modern“现代的”,形容词作定语。故填modern。 【53题详解】 句意:我不在乎比赛结果,因为我喜欢诗歌,只要我享受诗歌带来的快乐就足够了。固定短语care about“在意”,助动词后用动词原形。故填care。 【54题详解】 句意:我不在乎比赛结果,因为我喜欢诗歌,只要我享受诗歌带来的快乐就足够了。根据“because I love poetry”可知,诗歌可以带给她“快乐”,其英文表达为happiness,不可数名词。故填happiness。 【55题详解】 句意:最后,武在很多环节都表现得很好,比如参赛者通过看沙画来回忆诗歌,尽可能多地背诵带有“酒”字的诗歌。根据“such as competitors recalling poems by looking at the sand paintings and reciting...”可知,此处指背诵诗歌,也可用代词“它们”指代。poems“诗歌”,them“它们”,人称代词宾格作宾语。故填poems/them。 六、读写综合(本大题分为A、B两部分, 共20分) 请阅读下面文章,根据所提供的信息,完成下面的信息卡,把答案写在答题卡指定的位置上。 Sometimes it can be very difficult to predict (预测) the result of your exams, whether you are in a secondary school or even a university. This is probably because exams are one of the most anxious things in education for students. Whether a student is confident in their abilities or not, exams can be often both predictable (可预测的) and unpredictable. If the worst does happen, failing the exams can be one of the most disappointed experiences for students, especially when they were not expecting to fail their exams. One way to deal with exam failure is to talk to people. Talk to your family, talk to your friends, discuss with them what you can do to get good grades. One thing you must remember is that failing your exams is not the end of the world. Exam failure is one of the many difficulties you’ll have to overcome (克服) in your life, and there are always possibilities to learn from failure. After all, I’m sure most of you have heard of a famous saying, “Failure makes you stronger.” Actually, it is really true. It gives you an understanding of what it means to fail, to lose, to receive a negative result that you may not have expected to get. In addition, from failure, you can learn why you fail. Then, next time, you can avoid this mistake, and can get better grades. Information Card The students’ most anxious thing ____56____ The students’ most disappointed experience ____57____ One way to deal with exam failure ____58____ A famous saying about failure ____59____ The thing you can learn from failure ____60____ 6. 根据要求完成短文写作,请将作文写在答题卡指定的位置上。 从小到大,我们经历了很多次考试。请就最近你最难忘的一次考试写一篇小短文。 内容包括: 1.考试的日期、科目; 2.难忘的原因; 3.考后的感想。 作文要求: 1. 不能照抄原文,不得在作文中出现学校的真实名称和学生的真实姓名; 2. 语句连贯,词数80左右。作文的开头已经给出,不计入总词数。 As a student, I have experienced many tests.________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________61________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】56. exams 57. failing the exams 58. talking to people 59. failure makes you stronger 60. why you fail 61. 例文 As a student, I have experienced many tests. Last week, I had a maths exam. When I finished my exam, I felt very happy because I could do most of the exercises. I even told my friends that I could get around 110 points. However, I met my maths teacher today only to learn that I just got 70 points. Suddenly, I felt so sad because I never imagined having got such bad grades. Luckily, my maths teacher asked me to try my best and he believed I could make it. So, from now on, I will not be proud but be careful. 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了大多数学生考试失败后会感到失望,文章还介绍了考试失败后学生应该如何做。 【56题详解】 根据第一段“exams are one of the most anxious things in education for students”可知,对学生来说,考试是教育中最令人焦虑的事情之一。故填exams。 【57题详解】 根据第一段“failing the exams can be one of the most disappointed experiences for students”可知,考试失败可能是学生最失望的经历之一。故填failing the exams。 【58题详解】 根据第二段“One way to deal with exam failure is to talk to people.”可知,应对考试失败的一个方法是与人交谈,空处应填动名词短语talking to people。故填talking to people。 【59题详解】 根据第二段“I’m sure most of you have heard of a famous saying, ‘Failure makes you stronger.’”可知,关于失败的名言是“Failure makes you stronger.”。故填failure makes you stronger。 【60题详解】 根据第二段“from failure, you can learn why you fail”可知,从失败中,你可以了解你为什么失败。故填why you fail。 【61题详解】 [总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇材料作文; ②时态:主要是“一般过去时”; ③提示:写作提示已给出,考生应注意不要漏写考试的日期,适当发挥,使上下文连贯。 [写作步骤] 第一步,说明考试的日期和科目; 第二步,阐述这场考试令你难忘的原因; 第三步,谈谈考后的感想。 [亮点词汇] ①most of大多数的 ②try one’s best尽某人最大的努力 ③from now on从现在开始 [高分句型] ①When I finished my exam, I felt very happy because I could do most of the exercises.(when引导的时间状语从句,because引导的原因状语从句) ②I even told my friends that I could get around 110 points.(that引导的宾语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:广东省茂名市第一中学2023-2024学年九年级上学期期中考试英语试题
1
精品解析:广东省茂名市第一中学2023-2024学年九年级上学期期中考试英语试题
2
精品解析:广东省茂名市第一中学2023-2024学年九年级上学期期中考试英语试题
3
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。