内容正文:
Unit 1 School life 单元测试卷 提升版
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
一、单项选择
1.The students are going to________ trees on the hill.
A.plant B.planting C.planted D.plants
2.It’s time to ________ up.
A.getting B.got C.gets D.get
3.That girl is new in our class. Do you know ________ name?
A.her B.she C.he D.his
4.September 10th is ________.
A.Women’s Day B.Children’s Day C.Mid-Autumn Day D.Teachers’ Day
5.Tony, you need ________ these things red and yellow.
A.to colour B.colouring C.to colouring D.colours
6.Mingming will have a class meeting ________ 3:30 this afternoon.
A.on B.in C.at D.of
7.—________ pencils do you have?
— Only two.
A.What colour B.How many C.What about D.What kind
8.Peter is in Class Two and I am in Class Two too. So we are ________.
A.friends B.classmates C.teachers D.brothers
9.The girl’s name is Lisa Brown. Brown is her ________ name.
A.full B.middle C.last D.first
10.Let’s come and ________ some water.
A.to drink B.drink C.drinking D.drinks
11.—How ________ apple trees ________ you see in the picture?
—I can see eleven.
A.many; can B.much; do C.many; does D.much; can
12.It is 9 p. m. now. My father ________ a book.
A.reads B.read C.will read D.is reading
13.That is ________ orange car. I like ________ car very much.
A.an; the B.a; an C.an; an D.the; the
14.—We should go to help them. They’re in trouble.
—________. They need our help.
A.Great B.That’s all right C.Exactly D.You’d better not
15.—________?
—It’s a dog.
A.What are those B.Is this an animal C.Is that a dog D.What’s that
二、选词填空
Complete the following passage with the words in the box. Each can only be used once(将下列单词填入空格。每空格限填一词,每个单词只能填一次)
A.favourite B.home C. like D.begin E. school F. have
Let me tell you something about my school day. Today is Friday. I have five lessons in the morning and one lesson in the afternoon. Lessons 16 at half past seven. The first lesson is English. I 17 English. It’s interesting. At eight twenty, I have a Science lesson. It’s a little difficult. I have Chinese at nine ten. I like Chinese. It’s my 18 subject. Then at ten o’clock, I have a Society (社会) lesson. I also like it. At ten to eleven, I 19 PE. It’s boring. We have lunch in the dining hall at half past eleven. Then we have a break (休息) at noon. Lessons begin in the afternoon at two o’clock. I have an Art lesson. At ten to three, we can play games. I always play football with classmates. And at five o’clock, we can go 20 . I often go with my friends.
三、单词拼写
21. (luck), he passed the exam finally.
22.Students can take part in many (activity) after school.
23.The boy often (play) football here.
24.I can find the park because my new BDS (work).
25.Sometimes, Tom (go) shopping on weekends.
26.Mr Smith always (clean) his room on the weekend.
27.Who (run) fast in our class, Daming?
28.The river (rise) after the heavy rain every summer.
四、完成句子
29.The headmaster will listen to the school choir at a quarter to three in the hall. (保持原句意思不变)
The headmaster will listen to the school choir at in the hall.
30.Louise usually goes to school on foot. (保持原句意思不变)
Louise usually school.
31.I want to be a teacher because I like to stay with children. (对划线部分提问)
you want to be a teacher?
32.Our parents will arrive at the school gate at ten tomorrow.(改为否定句)
Our parents at school gate at ten tomorrow.
33.My father has already been to America.(改为一般疑问句)
your father been to America ?
34.at, the, usually, my, eight, finish, o’clock, in, I, evening, homework .(连词成句)
.
五、阅读理解
GREENWOOD INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL
Milan, Italy
Name: Paula Vannetti
Class: 4B
June/July timetable (时间表)
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
09:00—10:00
maths
P. E.
history
maths
English
10:00—11:00
English
maths
geography
Italian
Italian
BREAK
11:30—12:30
science
Italian
maths
science
history
12:30—13:30
Italian
English
science
English
computer
LUNCH
15:00—16:00
music
geography
computer
art
P. E.
16:00—17:00
AFTERSCHOOL CLUBS
guitar
basketball
guitar
basketball
basketball
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
35.What class is Paula in?
A.Class 4A. B.Class 4B. C.Class 3A. D.Class 3B.
36.When does Paula study music?
A.On Monday afternoon. B.On Tuesday morning.
C.On Friday afternoon. D.On Thursday morning.
37.How long does each class last (持续)?
A.For 30 minutes. B.For 45 minutes.
C.For 50 minutes. D.For an hour.
38.How many English classes does Paula have every week?
A.Only one. B.Two. C.Three. D.Four.
39.Which of the following is TRUE?
A.Paula has lunch at 1:00 p. m.
B.Paula doesn’t study languages on Wednesday.
C.Paula plays the guitar on Monday and Friday.
D.Paula studies history three times (次) a week.
六、完形填空
Choose the best answer and complete the passage (选择最恰当的选项完成短文)
Report card
Name: Jame Smith
Time: January 21st, 2013
Subject is Grades Comments (评语)
English B+: Your reading and writing are good. But you have a 40 Scottish accent (口音), so you are not good at speaking. And you do not put much effort into this subject. If you work hard, you can get a better 41 in this subject.
Science A+: You are good at this subject. You are hard-working. I am 42 that you do best in this subject.
Maths C: You like this subject But you are not good at this subject because you are a little bit 43 . It is disappointing (令人失望的). You can do better in this subject.
44 B: It is happy time to hear you play the piano. You are crazy about it. 45 you like this subject best, your Scottish accent has a bad effect on your singing.
40.A.large B.strange C.nice D.strong
41.A.view B.score C.present D.grade
42.A.glad B.sorry C.surprised D.upset
43.A.excited B.foolish C.lazy D.wise
44.A.P. E. B.Physics C.Chinese D.Music
45.A.Though B.As C.If D.When
七、短文填空
Bill, Bob and Jack a 46 classmates and friends. They study at an international school. They study science, Chinese, English, math, history, geography, P. E., art, music and computer. Bill l 47 Chinese, English and history. Bob is good at science, math and computer. Jack’s favorite s 48 are P. E., art and music.
The three boys all like sports. They think sports can make them h 49 and strong. Sports can also help them relax after they have other subjects. They like p 50 basketball and soccer. They often play together after school. They can learn how to cooperate(合作)in the sports games.
八、任务型阅读
My name is Lucy, and I’m from a small village. Today is my first day at the new school. My new school is very modern. The teachers are very friendly and the classrooms are wonderful. Every room has a computer with a special screen, almost as big as a cinema screen. The screen can show photos, texts and information from the Internet. It is amazing.
The English class is really interesting. We use a new textbook and our teacher, Ms Xu’s method of teaching English is different from the teachers’ at my old school. She thinks that reading is important, and we speak a lot in class too. And we have fun. I don’t think I will feel bored in Ms Xu’s class. Today we introduce ourselves and then we work by ourselves. We do this in groups. Some students are shy at first, but everyone is very friendly and it is really nice.
There are forty-five students in my class. Twenty-one of them are girls. People say that girls are usually more hard-working than boys. But in this class, everyone works hard.
51.What does Lucy’s classroom have?
52.Why is the screen in the classroom amazing?
53.Ms Xu’s teaching method is the same as the teachers’ at Lucy’s old school, isn’t it?
54.How do some students feel at first when they work in groups?
55.What do you think of Ms Xu’s class?
九、书面表达
56.假如你是李雷,最近英语校报向同学们征稿,题目是《我最喜爱的俱乐部》,并要求结合以下三个方面进行介绍。请你根据要求,给报刊编辑Alex 发一封电子邮件。
1. What’s the name of your favorite club?
2. What do you usually do in the club?
3. When and where do you have the club activities?
写作要求:
1. 短文应结合以上问题,可适当发挥;
2. 词数:40词左右,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数;
3. 文中不得出现真实的姓名和学校名称。
Dear Alex,
I’m very happy to have the chance (机会) to introduce my favorite club. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I’m looking forward to (期待) hearing from you.
Yours,
Li Lei
2
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!
7
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
Unit 1 School life 单元测试卷 提升版
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
一、单项选择
1.The students are going to________ trees on the hill.
A.plant B.planting C.planted D.plants
【答案】A
【详解】句意:学生们打算在山上种树。
考查一般将来时态。根据句中的“are going to”可知句子是一般将来时态,“are going to”后要加动词原形“plant”。故选A。
2.It’s time to ________ up.
A.getting B.got C.gets D.get
【答案】D
【详解】句意:到时间起床了。
考查非谓语动词。It’s time to do sth“到了做某事的时间”,为固定句型,此处应填动词原形,故选D。
3.That girl is new in our class. Do you know ________ name?
A.her B.she C.he D.his
【答案】A
【详解】句意:那个女孩是我们班的新同学,你知道她叫什么名字吗?
考查代词辨析。her她的,宾格或形容词性物主代词;she她,主格;he他,主格;his他的,形容词或名词性物主代词。空处修饰名词name,用形容词性物主代词;且根据“That girl”可知,是女性,用her指代。故选A。
4.September 10th is ________.
A.Women’s Day B.Children’s Day C.Mid-Autumn Day D.Teachers’ Day
【答案】D
【详解】句意:9月10日是教师节。
考查专有名词。Women’s Day妇女节;Children’s Day儿童节;Mid-Autumn Day中秋节;Teachers’ Day教师节。根据实际可知,9月10日是教师节。故选D。
5.Tony, you need ________ these things red and yellow.
A.to colour B.colouring C.to colouring D.colours
【答案】A
【详解】句意:托尼,你需要把这些东西涂成红色和黄色。
考查动词不定式的用法。need to do sth“需要做某事”。故选A。
6.Mingming will have a class meeting ________ 3:30 this afternoon.
A.on B.in C.at D.of
【答案】C
【详解】句意:明明今天下午三点半有班会。
考查介词辨析。on后跟具体某一天;in后跟年、月、季节;at后跟时间点;of……的。根据“3:30”可知,此处应用介词at,故选C。
7.—________ pencils do you have?
— Only two.
A.What colour B.How many C.What about D.What kind
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你有多少支铅笔?——只有两支。
考查特殊疑问句。What colour什么颜色;How many多少,后接可数名词复数;What about怎么样;What kind什么种类。根据答语“Only two”可知,询问的是数量,且pencils是可数名词复数形式,故选B。
8.Peter is in Class Two and I am in Class Two too. So we are ________.
A.friends B.classmates C.teachers D.brothers
【答案】B
【详解】句意:彼得在二班,我也在二班。所以我们是同学。
考查名词辨析。friends朋友;classmates同学;teachers老师;brothers兄弟。根据“Peter is in Class Two and I am in Class Two too”可知两人都在二班,所以是同学。故选B。
9.The girl’s name is Lisa Brown. Brown is her ________ name.
A.full B.middle C.last D.first
【答案】C
【详解】句意:这个女孩的名字叫丽莎·布朗。布朗是她的姓。
考查形容词辨析和常识。full完全的;middle中间的;last最后的;first第一。根据“The girl’s name is Lisa Brown.”及英语常识可知,外国人的名字构成是:名+姓,所以Brown是姓,即last/family name;Lisa是名,即first name。故选C。
10.Let’s come and ________ some water.
A.to drink B.drink C.drinking D.drinks
【答案】B
【详解】句意:让我们来喝点水吧。
考查动词形式。to drink为动词不定式;drink为动词原形;drinking为动名词或现在分词;drinks为第三人称单数形式。根据“come and...”可知,and表并列,前后词形一致,故空处需动词原形。Let sb. do sth.表示“让某人做某事”。故选B。
11.—How ________ apple trees ________ you see in the picture?
—I can see eleven.
A.many; can B.much; do C.many; does D.much; can
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——在这幅画中你能看到多少棵苹果树?——我能看到十一棵。
考查特殊疑问句和情态动词。How many意为“多少”,对可数名词的数量提问;How much意为“多少”,对不可数名词的数量或价格提问。apple trees是可数名词,所以用how many提问,排除B、D;根据答语“I can see eleven.”可知,问句中有can。故选A。
12.It is 9 p. m. now. My father ________ a book.
A.reads B.read C.will read D.is reading
【答案】D
【详解】句意:现在是晚上9点,我爸爸正在看书。
考查时态。reads三单形式;read动词原形;will read一般将来时;is reading现在进行时。根据“It is 9 p. m. now.”可知,这里指的是具体某一时刻,应使用现在进行时。故选D。
13.That is ________ orange car. I like ________ car very much.
A.an; the B.a; an C.an; an D.the; the
【答案】A
【详解】句意:那是一辆橙色的汽车。我非常喜欢这辆车。
考查冠词辨析。an一个,表泛指,用于元音音素开头的词之前;the表特指;a一个,表泛指,用于辅音音素开头的词之前。根据“…orange car”可知,此处表示泛指一辆橙色的车,orange是元音音素开头的词,应该用不定冠词an;再由“I like…car very much.”可知,此处表示特指上文中提到的车,因此第二个空用定冠词the。故选A。
14.—We should go to help them. They’re in trouble.
—________. They need our help.
A.Great B.That’s all right C.Exactly D.You’d better not
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——我们应该去帮助他们。他们有麻烦了。——没错。他们需要我们的帮助。
考查情景交际。Great太棒了;That’s all right没关系;Exactly完全正确;You’d better not最好不要。根据“We should go to help them.”和“They need our help.”可知,此处是说对方说得对,确实是这样,故选C。
15.—________?
—It’s a dog.
A.What are those B.Is this an animal C.Is that a dog D.What’s that
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——那是什么?——它是一只狗。
考查特殊疑问句。What are those这些是什么;Is this an animal这是动物吗;Is that a dog那是一只狗吗;What’s that那是什么。根据答句“It’s a dog.”可知,此处询问“这是什么”或者“那是什么”。故选D。
二、选词填空
Complete the following passage with the words in the box. Each can only be used once(将下列单词填入空格。每空格限填一词,每个单词只能填一次)
A.favourite B.home C. like D.begin E. school F. have
Let me tell you something about my school day. Today is Friday. I have five lessons in the morning and one lesson in the afternoon. Lessons 16 at half past seven. The first lesson is English. I 17 English. It’s interesting. At eight twenty, I have a Science lesson. It’s a little difficult. I have Chinese at nine ten. I like Chinese. It’s my 18 subject. Then at ten o’clock, I have a Society (社会) lesson. I also like it. At ten to eleven, I 19 PE. It’s boring. We have lunch in the dining hall at half past eleven. Then we have a break (休息) at noon. Lessons begin in the afternoon at two o’clock. I have an Art lesson. At ten to three, we can play games. I always play football with classmates. And at five o’clock, we can go 20 . I often go with my friends.
【答案】16.D 17.C 18.A 19.F 20.B
【导语】本文主要介绍了作者周五在学校一天的课程。
16.句意:七点半开始上课。句子缺乏谓语动词,根据“at half past seven”可知是七点半,主语是复数,动词需用原形,begin表示“开始”,符合语境。故选D。
17.句意:我喜欢英语。根据“It’s interesting.”可知很有趣,因此是喜欢。like符合语境。故选C。
18.句意:这是我最喜欢的科目。短语my favourite表示“我最爱的”,应用favourite作定语,修饰subject。故选A。
19.句意:10点50分,我上体育课。句子缺谓语动词,结合所给词,应用have表示“上课”,have PE“上体育课”。故选F。
20.句意:我们可以回家。根据“at five o’clock”可知是五点了,因此可以回家。go home表示“回家”。故选B。
三、单词拼写
21. (luck), he passed the exam finally.
【答案】Luckily
【详解】句意:幸运的是,他最终通过了考试。根据“he passed the exam finally”可知,通过了考试是幸运的,用副词luckily修饰整个句子,位于句首首字母需大写。故填Luckily。
22.Students can take part in many (activity) after school.
【答案】activities
【详解】句意:学生们放学后可以参加许多活动。根据空前的“many”可知,此处用复数形式。故填activities。
23.The boy often (play) football here.
【答案】plays
【详解】句意:这个男孩经常在这里踢足球。根据“often”可知句子用一般现在时,主语the boy是第三人称单数,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式。故填plays。
24.I can find the park because my new BDS (work).
【答案】works
【详解】句意:我能找到公园,因为我的新北斗系统起作用了。该句陈述事实,主语是“my new BDS”,动词填三单形式works“起作用”。故填works。
25.Sometimes, Tom (go) shopping on weekends.
【答案】goes
【详解】句意:汤姆有时在周末去购物。根据“sometimes”可知,此句用一般现在时态,主语Tom是第三人称单数,谓语动词用单数形式。故填goes。
26.Mr Smith always (clean) his room on the weekend.
【答案】cleans
【详解】句意:史密斯先生总是在周末打扫他的房间。根据always可知,此句是一般现在时,主语是第三人称单数形式,动词填三单形式,故填cleans。
27.Who (run) fast in our class, Daming?
【答案】runs
【详解】句意:大明,我们班谁跑得最快?此句是询问在班级这个范围内谁具有跑得最快的这个特征,是对客观事实的询问,所以用一般现在时。“who”作主语时,一般视为第三人称单数,谓语动词要用第三人称单数形式,“run”的第三人称单数形式是“runs”。故填runs。
28.The river (rise) after the heavy rain every summer.
【答案】rises
【详解】句意为:每年夏天大雨之后河水都会上涨。结合“every summer”可知,此处为一般现在时,主语是the river,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式,故填rises。
四、完成句子
29.The headmaster will listen to the school choir at a quarter to three in the hall. (保持原句意思不变)
The headmaster will listen to the school choir at in the hall.
【答案】 two forty-five
【详解】句意:2点45分校长要在大厅里听学校合唱团的演唱。 a quarter to three表示“2点45分”,也可表示为“小时+分钟”,即two forty-five。故填two;forty-five。
30.Louise usually goes to school on foot. (保持原句意思不变)
Louise usually school.
【答案】 walks to
【详解】句意:Louise通常步行去学校。walk“步行;走路”,动词,walk to...“步行去……”,因本句时态为一般现在时,主语Louise为第三人称单数,所以动词使用三单形式。故填walks;to。
31.I want to be a teacher because I like to stay with children. (对划线部分提问)
you want to be a teacher?
【答案】 Why do
【详解】句意:我想当一名教师,因为我喜欢和孩子们待在一起。划线部分是原因,疑问词用why,变疑问句时要把助动词do放于主语you之前。故填Why;do。
32.Our parents will arrive at the school gate at ten tomorrow.(改为否定句)
Our parents at school gate at ten tomorrow.
【答案】 won’t arrive
【详解】句意:我们的父母明天十点到达学校门口。根据原句含有will可知,变否定句时需要在will后面加not,缩写为won’t,后面跟动词原形。故填won’t;arrive。
33.My father has already been to America.(改为一般疑问句)
your father been to America ?
【答案】 Has yet
【详解】句意:我父亲已经去过美国了。句子时态为现在完成时,改为一般疑问句时,应将助动词has提前,首字母开头大写;already“已经”变为否定形式yet。故填Has;yet。
34.at, the, usually, my, eight, finish, o’clock, in, I, evening, homework .(连词成句)
.
【答案】I usually finish my homework at eight o’clock in the evening
【详解】I作主语,放句首;finish作谓语;usually,频率副词,放谓语动词前;my homework作宾语;at eight o’clock in the evening作时间状语,放句尾。故填I usually finish my homework at eight o’clock in the evening“我通常在晚上八点钟完成作业”。
五、阅读理解
GREENWOOD INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL
Milan, Italy
Name: Paula Vannetti
Class: 4B
June/July timetable (时间表)
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
09:00—10:00
maths
P. E.
history
maths
English
10:00—11:00
English
maths
geography
Italian
Italian
BREAK
11:30—12:30
science
Italian
maths
science
history
12:30—13:30
Italian
English
science
English
computer
LUNCH
15:00—16:00
music
geography
computer
art
P. E.
16:00—17:00
AFTERSCHOOL CLUBS
guitar
basketball
guitar
basketball
basketball
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
35.What class is Paula in?
A.Class 4A. B.Class 4B. C.Class 3A. D.Class 3B.
36.When does Paula study music?
A.On Monday afternoon. B.On Tuesday morning.
C.On Friday afternoon. D.On Thursday morning.
37.How long does each class last (持续)?
A.For 30 minutes. B.For 45 minutes.
C.For 50 minutes. D.For an hour.
38.How many English classes does Paula have every week?
A.Only one. B.Two. C.Three. D.Four.
39.Which of the following is TRUE?
A.Paula has lunch at 1:00 p. m.
B.Paula doesn’t study languages on Wednesday.
C.Paula plays the guitar on Monday and Friday.
D.Paula studies history three times (次) a week.
【答案】35.B 36.A 37.D 38.D 39.B
【导语】本文是一篇应用文,主要介绍了Paula Vannetti的课程表。
35.细节理解题。根据课程表左上角的“Class: 4B”可知,Paula在4B班。故选B。
36.细节理解题。根据课程表可知,音乐课是在星期一下午。故选A。
37.细节理解题。根据课程表上课时间一栏可知,每节课的时间是一个小时。故选D。
38.细节理解题。根据课程表可知,Paula一周有4节英语课。故选D。
39.细节理解题。根据课程表可知,星期三Paula没有语言课,故B选项正确。故选B。
六、完形填空
Choose the best answer and complete the passage (选择最恰当的选项完成短文)
Report card
Name: Jame Smith
Time: January 21st, 2013
Subject is Grades Comments (评语)
English B+: Your reading and writing are good. But you have a 40 Scottish accent (口音), so you are not good at speaking. And you do not put much effort into this subject. If you work hard, you can get a better 41 in this subject.
Science A+: You are good at this subject. You are hard-working. I am 42 that you do best in this subject.
Maths C: You like this subject But you are not good at this subject because you are a little bit 43 . It is disappointing (令人失望的). You can do better in this subject.
44 B: It is happy time to hear you play the piano. You are crazy about it. 45 you like this subject best, your Scottish accent has a bad effect on your singing.
40.A.large B.strange C.nice D.strong
41.A.view B.score C.present D.grade
42.A.glad B.sorry C.surprised D.upset
43.A.excited B.foolish C.lazy D.wise
44.A.P. E. B.Physics C.Chinese D.Music
45.A.Though B.As C.If D.When
【答案】40.D 41.D 42.A 43.C 44.D 45.A
【导语】本文是一篇Jame Smith的各科评语。
40.句意:但是你的苏格兰口音很重,所以你不擅长口语。
large巨大的;strange奇怪的;nice不错的;strong强烈的。根据“so you are not good at speaking.”可知,不擅长口语是因为口音很重,strong accent“很重的口音”。故选D。
41.句意:如果你努力学习,你会在这个科目上取得更好的等级。
view看法;score得分;present礼物;grade等级,成绩。根据“If you work hard, you can get a better…in this subject.”可知,现在是B+,努力学习会取得更好的等级。故选D。
42.句意:我很高兴你在这个科目上做得最好。
glad高兴的;sorry抱歉的;surprised吃惊的;upset沮丧的。根据“you do best in this subject”可知,成绩好因此是高兴的。故选A。
43.句意:但是你不擅长这个科目,因为你有点懒惰。
excited激动的;foolish愚蠢的;lazy懒惰的;wise明智的。根据“You can do better in this subject.”以及选项可知,是可以做得更好的,所以“懒惰”符合语境。故选C。
44.句意:音乐 B。
P. E. 体育;Physics物理;Chinese语文;Music音乐。根据“It is happy time to hear you play the piano.”可知,提到弹钢琴因此科目是音乐。故选D。
45.句意:尽管你最喜欢这个科目,但是你的苏格兰口音影响了你的歌唱。
Though尽管;As当……时候;If 如果;When当……时候。根据“…you like this subject best, your Scottish accent has a bad effect on your singing.”可知,前后句是让步关系,用though引导让步状语从句。故选A。
七、短文填空
Bill, Bob and Jack a 46 classmates and friends. They study at an international school. They study science, Chinese, English, math, history, geography, P. E., art, music and computer. Bill l 47 Chinese, English and history. Bob is good at science, math and computer. Jack’s favorite s 48 are P. E., art and music.
The three boys all like sports. They think sports can make them h 49 and strong. Sports can also help them relax after they have other subjects. They like p 50 basketball and soccer. They often play together after school. They can learn how to cooperate(合作)in the sports games.
【答案】46.(a)re 47.(l)ikes 48.(s)ubjects 49.(h)ealthy 50.(p)laying
【导语】本文主要讲述了比尔、鲍勃和杰克各自喜欢的科目,以及三个男孩都喜欢运动的故事。
46.句意:比尔、鲍勃和杰克是同学和朋友。根据“Bill, Bob and Jack...classmates and friends”可知空处应填be动词,主语是and连接的并列结构,be动词用are,故填(a)re。
47.句意:比尔喜欢语文、英语和历史。根据“Bill...Chinese, English and history”结合单词首字母可知是指比尔喜欢这些科目,like“喜欢”,是动词,主语是第三人称单数,故填(l)ikes。
48.句意:杰克最喜欢的科目是体育、美术和音乐。根据“P. E., art and music.”可知此处是指科目,subject“科目”,是可数名词,由be动词are可知,名词用复数,故填(s)ubjects。
49.句意:他们认为运动可以使他们健康和强壮。根据“The three boys all like sports. They think sports can make them...and strong. ”可知此处是指运动使人健康,healthy“健康的”,是形容词,作宾语补足语,故填(h)ealthy。
50.句意:他们喜欢打篮球和踢足球。根据“ They like...basketball and soccer”可知是喜欢打篮球和足球,play“玩”,是动词,固定短语like doing sth“喜欢做某事”,故填(p)laying。
八、任务型阅读
My name is Lucy, and I’m from a small village. Today is my first day at the new school. My new school is very modern. The teachers are very friendly and the classrooms are wonderful. Every room has a computer with a special screen, almost as big as a cinema screen. The screen can show photos, texts and information from the Internet. It is amazing.
The English class is really interesting. We use a new textbook and our teacher, Ms Xu’s method of teaching English is different from the teachers’ at my old school. She thinks that reading is important, and we speak a lot in class too. And we have fun. I don’t think I will feel bored in Ms Xu’s class. Today we introduce ourselves and then we work by ourselves. We do this in groups. Some students are shy at first, but everyone is very friendly and it is really nice.
There are forty-five students in my class. Twenty-one of them are girls. People say that girls are usually more hard-working than boys. But in this class, everyone works hard.
51.What does Lucy’s classroom have?
52.Why is the screen in the classroom amazing?
53.Ms Xu’s teaching method is the same as the teachers’ at Lucy’s old school, isn’t it?
54.How do some students feel at first when they work in groups?
55.What do you think of Ms Xu’s class?
【答案】51.It has a computer with a special screen. 52.Because it can show photos, texts and information from the Internet. 53.No(, it isn’t). 54.They feel shy. 55.It is interesting and attractive.
【导语】本文主要介绍了露西的新学校以及班里的情况。
51.根据“Every room has a computer with a special screen, almost as big as a cinema screen.”可知,每个房间都有一台带特殊屏幕的电脑,几乎和电影院的屏幕一样大。故填It has a computer with a special screen.
52.根据“The screen can show photos, texts and information from the Internet.”可知,屏幕可以显示来自互联网的照片、文字和信息。故填Because it can show photos, texts and information from the Internet.
53.根据“We use a new textbook and our teacher, Ms Xu’s method of teaching English is different from the teachers’ at my old school.”可知,徐老师的英语教学方法不同于我母校的老师,此处作否定回答。故填No(, it isn’t).
54.根据“Some students are shy at first, but everyone is very friendly and it is really nice.”可知,学生一开始很害羞。故填They feel shy.
55.开放性试题,言之有理即可。参考答案为:It is interesting and attractive.
九、书面表达
56.假如你是李雷,最近英语校报向同学们征稿,题目是《我最喜爱的俱乐部》,并要求结合以下三个方面进行介绍。请你根据要求,给报刊编辑Alex 发一封电子邮件。
1. What’s the name of your favorite club?
2. What do you usually do in the club?
3. When and where do you have the club activities?
写作要求:
1. 短文应结合以上问题,可适当发挥;
2. 词数:40词左右,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数;
3. 文中不得出现真实的姓名和学校名称。
Dear Alex,
I’m very happy to have the chance (机会) to introduce my favorite club. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I’m looking forward to (期待) hearing from you.
Yours,
Li Lei
【答案】例文
Dear Alex,
I’m very happy to have the chance to introduce my favorite club.
Among all the clubs in our school, the Basketball Club is my favorite. In the club, we often have games and our team often wins the games. Every day, we practice on the playground after 4:00 p.m. When it rains, we play it in the gym. When I play basketball, I feel happy and relaxed.
I’m looking forward to hearing from you.
Yours,
Li Lei
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇电子邮件;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,要求根据提示内容进行写作,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,表明写作意图;
第二步,具体介绍自己最喜欢的俱乐部,经常在俱乐部做什么以及何时何地有俱乐部活动;
第三步,书写结语。
[亮点词汇]
①on the playground 在操场上
②in the gym 在体育馆里
③happy and relaxed 快乐和放松
[高分句型]
①When I play basketball, I feel happy and relaxed.(when引导的时间状语从句)
② In the club, we often have games and our team often wins the games.(并列句)
14
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!
13
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$