八年级英语第一次月考卷(牛津译林版,八上Units 1~2)-学易金卷:2024-2025学年初中上学期第一次月考

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
2024-09-11
| 6份
| 39页
| 1310人阅读
| 29人下载
Easy English初高中英语精品
进店逛逛

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 初中英语译林版(2012)八年级上册
年级 八年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-阶段检测
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 全国
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 954 KB
发布时间 2024-09-11
更新时间 2024-09-11
作者 Easy English初高中英语精品
品牌系列 学易金卷·第一次学情自测卷
审核时间 2024-09-11
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/47325401.html
价格 4.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2024-2025学年八年级英语上学期第一次月考卷 (考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:90分) 注意事项: 1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。 2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。 3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 4.测试范围:八年级上册Units 1~2(牛津译林版)。 5. 难度系数:0.65。 6.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第Ⅰ卷 选择题(满分40分) 一、单项填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 请认真阅读下列各题,从题中所给的A.B.C.D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 1.Our monitor always helps students their lessons and he never says any bad words______others. A.in;with B.to;about C.with;about D.with;in 2.—Mom, can I have something _________? —Oh, dear. You can only drink some water. There is_________ in the kitchen. A.to drink.; nothing else B.drinking; something else. C.to eat; something else D.eating; nothing else 3.A number of students ______ in the library. The number of the teachers in our school ______ 200. A.is; are B.is; is C.are; are D.are; is 4.—I don’t like the ________trip, Mary .What about you? —I’m also ________ with it . A.bored ; bored B.bored; boring C.boring; bored D.boring ; boring 5.The movie Lost in Thailand is ________ one that I've ever seen these years. A.funny B.the funniest C.funnier D.the funnier 6.Our teacher made my sister_______ in class yesterday afternoon. A.to stand B.stands C.stood D.stand 7.I think Maths is not ________ science. A.so easy as B.less easy C.easier D.as easier as 8.She was late for the meeting yesterday __________ her car was broken on the way. A.because of B.so C.because D.but 9.I’m thirsty now. Would you please give me _______ milk to drink? A.any B.many C.some D.a lots of 10.He feels ________ today than yesterday. A.tired B.more tired C.much tired D.more tiring 11.I know____ of those people in the room, so I left. A.few B.a few C.a little D.little 12.He kept ________ so that he could be in good health. A.exercises B.exercising C.to exercise D.to exercising 13.—How often do you have a meeting? —________. A.For one week B.One week ago C.In one week D.Once a week 14.—Excuse me! Is there a supermarket near here? —Sorry, I'm new here too. Why not ________ the old lady over there? A.asking B.ask C.asks D.to ask 15.----______ your friend you met in the Buddy Club_____? -----________ your best friend, Jim.  He is friendly and helpful. A.What’s; like; As B.What’s; like; Like C.How does; like; Like D.What does; like; AS 二、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A.B.C.D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 On the day of the interview, I got up at 6: 00 in the morning. I got to the interview place without having 16 . I was the 24th interviewee(应聘者) and the 22nd was a short ordinary-looking girl. I greeted her by nodding my head. I asked her where she graduated. She told me in a low 17 , “I graduated from a junior college(大专)”, the only one without getting a bachelor's degree(学士学位) among the 50 interviewees. I didn't expect(预料) the interview would last so long. As I didn’t have breakfast, my stomach started to ache. I had to sit by the table for a 18 . Just at that time, the girl asked me 19 happened. I told her, “I didn't have breakfast this morning, so my stomachache comes to me.” After a while, a worker came in and 20 me a bottle of milk and a piece of bread. It was certain that they were bought by the girl. I felt 21 all over my heart because I hadn't imagined she would be so nice to help me—her rival(竞争对手). Luckily, I got the job. The first day I went to work, I was 22 to see the girl there. She also got the job. Later I asked her why she got the job. She said 23 a smile. “That day when I bought you the 24 , an interviewer went to the washing room with papers in hands. He asked me whether I could help him to copy those papers while he was in the washing room. I helped him. After I came back to him, he asked me why I took the food in hands. I told him the truth. Then I got the job.” At that moment, I came to know that when the girl helped me and the interviewer, she also helped 25 . Helping others will help yourself as well. 16.A.breakfast B.lunch C.supper D.dinner 17.A.point B.level C.sound D.voice 18.A.rest B.sleep C.test D.talk 19.A.which B.how C.what D.when 20.A.handed B.showed C.sent D.bought 21.A.cold B.warm C.excited D.cool 22.A.afraid B.surprised C.worried D.bored 23.A.at B.from C.with D.in 24.A.bread B.milk C.water D.food 25.A.myself B.himself C.herself D.yourself 三、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 请认真阅读下列材料,从材料后各题所给的A.B.C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A Zhang Lin is a student from No. 100 Middle School. He and his classmates have made a survey on some supermarkets. The following information is what they have got about these supermarkets. Here is their survey result. Supermarket W Business Hours: 6:00 a.m.—10:30 p.m. Eggs (1 kilo): ¥ 6.50 Apples (1 kilo): ¥ 3.00 Pork (1 kilo): ¥ 18.20 Tomatoes (1 kilo): ¥ 1.58 Environment: Very good Service: Good Supermarket M Business Hours: 6:00 a.m.—10:00 p.m. Eggs (1 kilo): ¥ 6.60 Apples (1 kilo): ¥ 3.96 Pork (1 kilo): ¥ 18.20 Tomatoes (1 kilo): ¥ 1.50 Environment: Very good Service: Good Supermarket Y Business Hours: 5:30 a.m.—10:30 p.m. Eggs (1 kilo): ¥ 6.20 Apples (1 kilo): ¥ 3.30 Pork (1 kilo): ¥ 17.20 Tomatoes (1 kilo): ¥ 1.30 Environment: Need to improve Service: Just so-so Supermarket T Business Hours: 6:30 a.m.—9:30 p.m. Eggs (1 kilo): ¥ 6.90 Apples (1 kilo): ¥ 3.00 Pork (1 kilo): ¥ 18.60 Tomatoes (1 kilo): ¥ 1.60 Environment: Just so-so Service: Bad 26.From above, we know the business hours (营业时间) of ________ is the longest. A.Supermarket W B.Supermarket Y C.Supermarket M D.Supermarket T 27.The price of the apples in ________ is the same as that in ________. A.Supermarket W; Supermarket M B.Supermarket Y; Supermarket T C.Supermarket W; Supermarket T D.Supermarket M; Supermarket T 28.________ need to do better in the service. A.Supermarket Y and Supermarket T B.Supermarket W and Supermarket Y C.Supermarket M and Supermarket W D.Supermarket T and Supermarket W B Dean felt his arms and legs were burning. With each breath, Dean wondered if he should be done, but as he touched the wall at the end of the pool he turned for another lap (圈). "I can do one more. This is for Kevin,” Dean told himself. He was starting his seventh lap. Dean and the other members of his swim team were swimming to raise money for Dean's best friend, Kevin Hawking. Earlier in the year, Kevin fell ill. He needed expensive medical care that his family couldn't afford. After Kevin's friends learned what was happening, they started brainstorming ways to help. Several of Kevin's friends were on the swim team, which led to the idea of swimming. For a month, Dean and the other swim team members had asked for pledges(承诺)from anyone who would help: family members, friends, and neighbours. Most people pledged a dollar or two each lap. Dean's grandmother said she would offer $ 10 for each lap Dean swam! Finally, as Dean completed his tenth lap, he knew he was too tired to keep going. If I try another lap. I'll end up lying in the middle of the pool, waiting for someone to come and get me, he thought. Dean pulled himself up onto the edge of the pool and sat breathing quickly for a couple of minutes, quietly resting before he tried to stand. Dean's father came over and said, "Wow, Dean," shaking his head in amazement, "I am so proud of you. That's farther than anyone else has swum today, and I know it's farther than you've ever swum before." Dean stood up and slowly walked with his father back to the seats where the other swimmers sat next to Kevin. "Thank you," Kevin said. "It's no big deal. I know you'd do the same for me," Dean said. 29.Dean and his swim team members swam to _____________. A.see how far they could swim B.raise money for a sick boy C.get ready for a competition D.have a swimming lesson 30.How many laps did Dean complete? A.Seven. B.Eight. C.Ten. D.Eleven. 31.Dean's father was proud of him because____________________. A.Dean won the first prize B.Dean made a good friend C.Dean swam faster than before D.Dean tried as hard as he could C Can you imagine (想象) building a house with your own sweat (汗), tears and even blood? This is what astronauts might do on Mars in the future. Scientists at the University of Manchester, UK have made a new type of brick (砖块). It is made from Human blood, urine (尿液), sweat, tears and simulated Mars soil (模拟火星土). The protein (蛋白质) from human bodies is like the “glue (胶水)”. It holds the soil together. Scientists say it’s 300 percent stronger than bricks we use today. Why do we need to do this? Well, if we want to build houses on Mars, we need lots of bricks. But it costs 13 million yuan to send just one brick to Mars. So scientists are thinking: Maybe we could use something in our bodies! Scientists say that six astronauts could make 500 kilograms of such bricks in just two years. Later they can build bigger houses for more astronauts to go and live there. Together, they can build even more houses! 32.What did scientists at the University of Manchester do? A.They built a house to keep astronauts’ sweat and tears. B.They used human sweat and tears to build a house. C.They found a new type of brick on Mars. D.They made a new type of brick. 33.What can we learn from Paragraph 2? A.How strong the bricks that we use today. B.What the new type of brick is made from. C.How much it costs to make a brick. D.What kind of brick is good for building houses. 34.Why did scientists make this new kind of brick? A.To find an easier way to make bricks. B.To make good use of human bodies. C.To build houses on Mars. D.To build houses for poor people. 35.What can we learn from the last paragraph? A.Some astronauts began to make the new bricks. B.Scientists are planning to live on Mars. C.It might take years to build a house on Mars. D.Astronauts need 500 kg of bricks to build a house. D “Take a book, give a book.” That’s the idea behind the Little Free Library. Then what is a Little Free Library? Unlike traditional libraries, it is not a building to borrow books from a librarian (图书馆管理员). Little Free Libraries come in many shapes and sizes, but the most common one is a small box of books. When you find one book, you can take it home. If you have a book to share, you can leave it for someone else to read, too. Little Free Libraries are everywhere: outside homes, inside shopping centers, beside coffee shops. The first Little Free Library was built by Todd Bol in front of his home in Wisconsin, the USA in 2009. It had free books anyone could enjoy. It became popular. Three years after building his library, Bol and his friend Rick Brooks started Little Free Library, a non-profit organization (非营利组织). Soon, Little Free Libraries became more popular all over the world. Now there are more than 80,000 Little Free Libraries in more than 90 countries. Umayr Ansari, a 10-year-old boy from Doha, Qatar, put a Little Free Library outside his home. He said, “There weren’t many libraries in my neighborhood. I had a lot of books, and I wanted to share them so people who didn’t have their own books could have a chance to read.” Why not build your own Little Free Library and share the fun of reading? 36.How is the Little Free Library different from a traditional one? ①You can buy books from it.     ② You may see it everywhere. ③You can leave your books for others to read.     ④ You need to give back the books. A.①② B.①③ C.③④ D.②③ 37.What is the most common Little Free Library like? A.A high building. B.A small box. C.A big house. D.A coffee shop. 38.When did Todd Bol and Rick Brooks start the non-profit organization? A.In 2009. B.In 2012. C.In 2015. D.In 2022. 39.What can we know about Umayr Ansari? A.He had a lot of books. B.He is a 10-year-old boy from the USA. C.He built the first Little Free Library. D.He shared his books with his classmates. 40.What can we know from the passage? A.Todd Bol built a library in front of his school. B.There are about 8,000 Little Free Libraries now. C.You can find Little Free Libraries in over 90 countries now. D.Many people don’t like the idea behind the Little Free Library. 第II卷 非选择题(满分50分) 四、填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) A)请根据括号中所给的汉语写出单词,使句子意思完整正确,并将答案填写相应横线上。 41.My cousin Jane is younger than me. But she is (几乎) as tall as me. 42.She is a pretty girl. Her long (直的) hair makes her look like an angel (天使). 43.The man with (眼镜) is Kitty’s father. 44.Many (外国的) friends come to my home town every year. 45.Among all the subjects, I like (物理)best. B)请根据句子意思,用括号中所给单词的适当形式填空,并将答案填写在相应横线上。 46.Who can look after (they) at home? 47.Are these bags those football (play)? 48.Look!How (heavy) it is raining outside. We have to stay at home. 49.To me, (learn) foreign languages is really fun. 50.I spend one and a half hours (practice) dancing every day. 五、阅读短文(共15小题;51-55题每小题2分,56-65题每小题1分,满分20分) A)请认真阅读下面短文,根据短文内容用英语回答5个题目。要求所写答案语法正确、语义切题,并将答案填写在答题卡标号为51-55的相应横线上。 As it’s coming to the end of the year, Feng Qianhui is quite busy. Feng Qianhui is a 16-year-old student from the High School Affiliated to Beijing Normal University. She is busy thinking about getting more students to her club. Its name is the Daylight Short Film Club. Feng actually needn’t worry too much. When she started the club in June, it immediately got 60 junior and senior high school students. These students are interested in making short films. They spent the summer vacation making a 12- minute short film, Jealousy (《嫉妒》). The film is about a friendship between two girls who are affected by jealousy. When it was put online, the film got more than 10,000 hits within a month. “Though we are students, we can make good short films,” Feng said. “Our films show students’ points of views which may resonate (产生共鸣) with viewers.” Some schools in Beijing started other popular clubs. There are Rock Music Club, Medical Herb (药草) Club and a club for the traditional costume of the Han ethic group (汉服). Compared to the traditional clubs, these new ones are more fun and get their members active. 51.What is Feng Qianhui busy doing at the end of the year? 52.When did Feng Qianhui start the Daylight Short Film Club? 53.How long does the film Jealousy last? 54.Whose points of views do the films show according to Feng? 55.How many new clubs did some schools in Beijing start according to the last paragraph? B)请认真阅读下面短文,在答题卡标有题号的横线上,填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式,并将答案写在答题卡对应标号为56-65的横线上。 My name is Sally. I’m a 15-year-old English girl. I’m tall and thin. My nose is big, 56 my mouth is small. I have a new classmate this term. She 57 (come) from Beijing, China. She 58 (real) looks different from me. She is kind of heavy. She has big black 59 (eye) and a small nose. Her face is round, 60 a big apple. Do you know what our hobbies (爱好) are? Let 61 (I) tell you. I like drawing pictures, and I want to be   62 artist when I grow up. She enjoys 63 (go) to the movies, and she wants to be a movie actress. But we like listening to music. Each of us 64 (have) many CDs. My favorite 65 (sing) is Lily Allen, and she likes Bruce best. Now we are best friends. We often play games together. I like to be with her. 六、完成句子。按所给的汉语,用英语完成下列句子,并将答案写在答题卡对应题号的横线上。(本大题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分) 66.你乐意在公共汽车上给有需要的人让座吗? Are you people in need on the bus? 67.那英是中国最受欢迎的歌手之一。 Na Ying is in China. 68.放假期间孩子们玩得很开心。 The children the vacation. 69.在本月底建好这座桥是不可能的。 It is impossible to the bridge this month. 70.如果你能为我们提供任何帮助的话,我们将不胜感激。 We would be thankful if you could . 七、书面表达(满分15分) 71.假如你是李华,你的美国笔友Alan给你发来了如下邮件。请你仔细阅读邮件内容并回复他。 Dear Li Hua, How are you doing? You know I love Chinese paintings. I’m going to set up a Chinese painting club in my school and I’m planning out two activities for the club — learning about the history of Chinese paintings and going to exhibitions (展览会) about Chinese paintings. Tell me what you think of these two activities and why. What other activities do you think I should do? Please reply to me soon. Yours, Alan 要求: 1. 词数不少于80词,电子邮件的格式、开头语和结束语已给出,不计入总词数; 2. 邮件中不能出现真实的人名、校名。 Dear Alan, I’m glad to hear from you. It’s a good idea to set up a Chinese painting club in your school. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Hope your club will be a popular place for students to go. Yours, Li Hua 试卷第6页,共7页 ( 1 )原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ ( ………………○……………… 外 ………………○……………… 装 ………………○……………… 订 ………………○……………… 线 ………………○……………… ) ( ………………○……………… 内 ………………○……………… 装 ………………○……………… 订 ………………○……………… 线 ………………○……………… ) ( 此卷只装订 不密封 ) ( ………………○……………… 内 ………………○……………… 装 ………………○……………… 订 ………………○……………… 线 ………………○……………… ………………○……………… 外 ………………○……………… 装 ………………○……………… 订 ………………○……………… 线 ………………○……………… … 学校: ______________ 姓名: _____________ 班级: _______________ 考号: ______________________ ) 2024-2025学年八年级英语上学期第一次月考卷 (考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:90分) 注意事项: 1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。 2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。 3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 4.测试范围:八年级上册Units 1~2(牛津译林版)。 5. 难度系数:0.65。 6.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第Ⅰ卷 选择题(满分40分) 一、单项填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 请认真阅读下列各题,从题中所给的A.B.C.D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 1.Our monitor always helps students their lessons and he never says any bad words______others. A.in;with B.to;about C.with;about D.with;in 2.—Mom, can I have something _________? —Oh, dear. You can only drink some water. There is_________ in the kitchen. A.to drink.; nothing else B.drinking; something else. C.to eat; something else D.eating; nothing else 3.A number of students ______ in the library. The number of the teachers in our school ______ 200. A.is; are B.is; is C.are; are D.are; is 4.—I don’t like the ________trip, Mary .What about you? —I’m also ________ with it . A.bored ; bored B.bored; boring C.boring; bored D.boring ; boring 5.The movie Lost in Thailand is ________ one that I've ever seen these years. A.funny B.the funniest C.funnier D.the funnier 6.Our teacher made my sister_______ in class yesterday afternoon. A.to stand B.stands C.stood D.stand 7.I think Maths is not ________ science. A.so easy as B.less easy C.easier D.as easier as 8.She was late for the meeting yesterday __________ her car was broken on the way. A.because of B.so C.because D.but 9.I’m thirsty now. Would you please give me _______ milk to drink? A.any B.many C.some D.a lots of 10.He feels ________ today than yesterday. A.tired B.more tired C.much tired D.more tiring 11.I know____ of those people in the room, so I left. A.few B.a few C.a little D.little 12.He kept ________ so that he could be in good health. A.exercises B.exercising C.to exercise D.to exercising 13.—How often do you have a meeting? —________. A.For one week B.One week ago C.In one week D.Once a week 14.—Excuse me! Is there a supermarket near here? —Sorry, I'm new here too. Why not ________ the old lady over there? A.asking B.ask C.asks D.to ask 15.----______ your friend you met in the Buddy Club_____? -----________ your best friend, Jim.  He is friendly and helpful. A.What’s; like; As B.What’s; like; Like C.How does; like; Like D.What does; like; AS 二、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A.B.C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 On the day of the interview, I got up at 6: 00 in the morning. I got to the interview place without having 16 . I was the 24th interviewee(应聘者) and the 22nd was a short ordinary-looking girl. I greeted her by nodding my head. I asked her where she graduated. She told me in a low 17 , “I graduated from a junior college(大专)”, the only one without getting a bachelor's degree(学士学位) among the 50 interviewees. I didn't expect(预料) the interview would last so long. As I didn’t have breakfast, my stomach started to ache. I had to sit by the table for a 18 . Just at that time, the girl asked me 19 happened. I told her, “I didn't have breakfast this morning, so my stomachache comes to me.” After a while, a worker came in and 20 me a bottle of milk and a piece of bread. It was certain that they were bought by the girl. I felt 21 all over my heart because I hadn't imagined she would be so nice to help me—her rival(竞争对手). Luckily, I got the job. The first day I went to work, I was 22 to see the girl there. She also got the job. Later I asked her why she got the job. She said 23 a smile. “That day when I bought you the 24 , an interviewer went to the washing room with papers in hands. He asked me whether I could help him to copy those papers while he was in the washing room. I helped him. After I came back to him, he asked me why I took the food in hands. I told him the truth. Then I got the job.” At that moment, I came to know that when the girl helped me and the interviewer, she also helped 25 . Helping others will help yourself as well. 16.A.breakfast B.lunch C.supper D.dinner 17.A.point B.level C.sound D.voice 18.A.rest B.sleep C.test D.talk 19.A.which B.how C.what D.when 20.A.handed B.showed C.sent D.bought 21.A.cold B.warm C.excited D.cool 22.A.afraid B.surprised C.worried D.bored 23.A.at B.from C.with D.in 24.A.bread B.milk C.water D.food 25.A.myself B.himself C.herself D.yourself 三、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 请认真阅读下列材料,从材料后各题所给的A.B.C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A Zhang Lin is a student from No. 100 Middle School. He and his classmates have made a survey on some supermarkets. The following information is what they have got about these supermarkets. Here is their survey result. Supermarket W Business Hours: 6:00 a.m.—10:30 p.m. Eggs (1 kilo): ¥ 6.50 Apples (1 kilo): ¥ 3.00 Pork (1 kilo): ¥ 18.20 Tomatoes (1 kilo): ¥ 1.58 Environment: Very good Service: Good Supermarket M Business Hours: 6:00 a.m.—10:00 p.m. Eggs (1 kilo): ¥ 6.60 Apples (1 kilo): ¥ 3.96 Pork (1 kilo): ¥ 18.20 Tomatoes (1 kilo): ¥ 1.50 Environment: Very good Service: Good Supermarket Y Business Hours: 5:30 a.m.—10:30 p.m. Eggs (1 kilo): ¥ 6.20 Apples (1 kilo): ¥ 3.30 Pork (1 kilo): ¥ 17.20 Tomatoes (1 kilo): ¥ 1.30 Environment: Need to improve Service: Just so-so Supermarket T Business Hours: 6:30 a.m.—9:30 p.m. Eggs (1 kilo): ¥ 6.90 Apples (1 kilo): ¥ 3.00 Pork (1 kilo): ¥ 18.60 Tomatoes (1 kilo): ¥ 1.60 Environment: Just so-so Service: Bad 26.From above, we know the business hours (营业时间) of ________ is the longest. A.Supermarket W B.Supermarket Y C.Supermarket M D.Supermarket T 27.The price of the apples in ________ is the same as that in ________. A.Supermarket W; Supermarket M B.Supermarket Y; Supermarket T C.Supermarket W; Supermarket T D.Supermarket M; Supermarket T 28.________ need to do better in the service. A.Supermarket Y and Supermarket T B.Supermarket W and Supermarket Y C.Supermarket M and Supermarket W D.Supermarket T and Supermarket W B Dean felt his arms and legs were burning. With each breath, Dean wondered if he should be done, but as he touched the wall at the end of the pool he turned for another lap (圈). "I can do one more. This is for Kevin,” Dean told himself. He was starting his seventh lap. Dean and the other members of his swim team were swimming to raise money for Dean's best friend, Kevin Hawking. Earlier in the year, Kevin fell ill. He needed expensive medical care that his family couldn't afford. After Kevin's friends learned what was happening, they started brainstorming ways to help. Several of Kevin's friends were on the swim team, which led to the idea of swimming. For a month, Dean and the other swim team members had asked for pledges(承诺)from anyone who would help: family members, friends, and neighbours. Most people pledged a dollar or two each lap. Dean's grandmother said she would offer $ 10 for each lap Dean swam! Finally, as Dean completed his tenth lap, he knew he was too tired to keep going. If I try another lap. I'll end up lying in the middle of the pool, waiting for someone to come and get me, he thought. Dean pulled himself up onto the edge of the pool and sat breathing quickly for a couple of minutes, quietly resting before he tried to stand. Dean's father came over and said, "Wow, Dean," shaking his head in amazement, "I am so proud of you. That's farther than anyone else has swum today, and I know it's farther than you've ever swum before." Dean stood up and slowly walked with his father back to the seats where the other swimmers sat next to Kevin. "Thank you," Kevin said. "It's no big deal. I know you'd do the same for me," Dean said. 29.Dean and his swim team members swam to _____________. A.see how far they could swim B.raise money for a sick boy C.get ready for a competition D.have a swimming lesson 30.How many laps did Dean complete? A.Seven. B.Eight. C.Ten. D.Eleven. 31.Dean's father was proud of him because____________________. A.Dean won the first prize B.Dean made a good friend C.Dean swam faster than before D.Dean tried as hard as he could C Can you imagine (想象) building a house with your own sweat (汗), tears and even blood? This is what astronauts might do on Mars in the future. Scientists at the University of Manchester, UK have made a new type of brick (砖块). It is made from Human blood, urine (尿液), sweat, tears and simulated Mars soil (模拟火星土). The protein (蛋白质) from human bodies is like the “glue (胶水)”. It holds the soil together. Scientists say it’s 300 percent stronger than bricks we use today. Why do we need to do this? Well, if we want to build houses on Mars, we need lots of bricks. But it costs 13 million yuan to send just one brick to Mars. So scientists are thinking: Maybe we could use something in our bodies! Scientists say that six astronauts could make 500 kilograms of such bricks in just two years. Later they can build bigger houses for more astronauts to go and live there. Together, they can build even more houses! 32.What did scientists at the University of Manchester do? A.They built a house to keep astronauts’ sweat and tears. B.They used human sweat and tears to build a house. C.They found a new type of brick on Mars. D.They made a new type of brick. 33.What can we learn from Paragraph 2? A.How strong the bricks that we use today. B.What the new type of brick is made from. C.How much it costs to make a brick. D.What kind of brick is good for building houses. 34.Why did scientists make this new kind of brick? A.To find an easier way to make bricks. B.To make good use of human bodies. C.To build houses on Mars. D.To build houses for poor people. 35.What can we learn from the last paragraph? A.Some astronauts began to make the new bricks. B.Scientists are planning to live on Mars. C.It might take years to build a house on Mars. D.Astronauts need 500 kg of bricks to build a house. D “Take a book, give a book.” That’s the idea behind the Little Free Library. Then what is a Little Free Library? Unlike traditional libraries, it is not a building to borrow books from a librarian (图书馆管理员). Little Free Libraries come in many shapes and sizes, but the most common one is a small box of books. When you find one book, you can take it home. If you have a book to share, you can leave it for someone else to read, too. Little Free Libraries are everywhere: outside homes, inside shopping centers, beside coffee shops. The first Little Free Library was built by Todd Bol in front of his home in Wisconsin, the USA in 2009. It had free books anyone could enjoy. It became popular. Three years after building his library, Bol and his friend Rick Brooks started Little Free Library, a non-profit organization (非营利组织). Soon, Little Free Libraries became more popular all over the world. Now there are more than 80,000 Little Free Libraries in more than 90 countries. Umayr Ansari, a 10-year-old boy from Doha, Qatar, put a Little Free Library outside his home. He said, “There weren’t many libraries in my neighborhood. I had a lot of books, and I wanted to share them so people who didn’t have their own books could have a chance to read.” Why not build your own Little Free Library and share the fun of reading? 36.How is the Little Free Library different from a traditional one? ①You can buy books from it.     ② You may see it everywhere. ③You can leave your books for others to read.     ④ You need to give back the books. A.①② B.①③ C.③④ D.②③ 37.What is the most common Little Free Library like? A.A high building. B.A small box. C.A big house. D.A coffee shop. 38.When did Todd Bol and Rick Brooks start the non-profit organization? A.In 2009. B.In 2012. C.In 2015. D.In 2022. 39.What can we know about Umayr Ansari? A.He had a lot of books. B.He is a 10-year-old boy from the USA. C.He built the first Little Free Library. D.He shared his books with his classmates. 40.What can we know from the passage? A.Todd Bol built a library in front of his school. B.There are about 8,000 Little Free Libraries now. C.You can find Little Free Libraries in over 90 countries now. D.Many people don’t like the idea behind the Little Free Library. 第II卷 非选择题(满分50分) 四、填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) A)请根据括号中所给的汉语写出单词,使句子意思完整正确,并将答案填写相应横线上。 41.My cousin Jane is younger than me. But she is (几乎) as tall as me. 42.She is a pretty girl. Her long (直的) hair makes her look like an angel (天使). 43.The man with (眼镜) is Kitty’s father. 44.Many (外国的) friends come to my home town every year. 45.Among all the subjects, I like (物理)best. B)请根据句子意思,用括号中所给单词的适当形式填空,并将答案填写在相应横线上。 46.Who can look after (they) at home? 47.Are these bags those football (play)? 48.Look!How (heavy) it is raining outside. We have to stay at home. 49.To me, (learn) foreign languages is really fun. 50.I spend one and a half hours (practice) dancing every day. 五、阅读短文(共15小题;51-55题每小题2分,56-65题每小题1分,满分20分) A)请认真阅读下面短文,根据短文内容用英语回答5个题目。要求所写答案语法正确、语义切题,并将答案填写在答题卡标号为51-55的相应横线上。 As it’s coming to the end of the year, Feng Qianhui is quite busy. Feng Qianhui is a 16-year-old student from the High School Affiliated to Beijing Normal University. She is busy thinking about getting more students to her club. Its name is the Daylight Short Film Club. Feng actually needn’t worry too much. When she started the club in June, it immediately got 60 junior and senior high school students. These students are interested in making short films. They spent the summer vacation making a 12- minute short film, Jealousy (《嫉妒》). The film is about a friendship between two girls who are affected by jealousy. When it was put online, the film got more than 10,000 hits within a month. “Though we are students, we can make good short films,” Feng said. “Our films show students’ points of views which may resonate (产生共鸣) with viewers.” Some schools in Beijing started other popular clubs. There are Rock Music Club, Medical Herb (药草) Club and a club for the traditional costume of the Han ethic group (汉服). Compared to the traditional clubs, these new ones are more fun and get their members active. 51.What is Feng Qianhui busy doing at the end of the year? 52.When did Feng Qianhui start the Daylight Short Film Club? 53.How long does the film Jealousy last? 54.Whose points of views do the films show according to Feng? 55.How many new clubs did some schools in Beijing start according to the last paragraph? B)请认真阅读下面短文,在答题卡标有题号的横线上,填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式,并将答案写在答题卡对应标号为56-65的横线上。 My name is Sally. I’m a 15-year-old English girl. I’m tall and thin. My nose is big, 56 my mouth is small. I have a new classmate this term. She 57 (come) from Beijing, China. She 58 (real) looks different from me. She is kind of heavy. She has big black 59 (eye) and a small nose. Her face is round, 60 a big apple. Do you know what our hobbies (爱好) are? Let 61 (I) tell you. I like drawing pictures, and I want to be   62 artist when I grow up. She enjoys 63 (go) to the movies, and she wants to be a movie actress. But we like listening to music. Each of us 64 (have) many CDs. My favorite 65 (sing) is Lily Allen, and she likes Bruce best. Now we are best friends. We often play games together. I like to be with her. 六、完成句子。按所给的汉语,用英语完成下列句子,并将答案写在答题卡对应题号的横线上。(本大题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分) 66.你乐意在公共汽车上给有需要的人让座吗? Are you people in need on the bus? 67.那英是中国最受欢迎的歌手之一。 Na Ying is in China. 68.放假期间孩子们玩得很开心。 The children the vacation. 69.在本月底建好这座桥是不可能的。 It is impossible to the bridge this month. 70.如果你能为我们提供任何帮助的话,我们将不胜感激。 We would be thankful if you could . 七、书面表达(满分15分) 71.假如你是李华,你的美国笔友Alan给你发来了如下邮件。请你仔细阅读邮件内容并回复他。 Dear Li Hua, How are you doing? You know I love Chinese paintings. I’m going to set up a Chinese painting club in my school and I’m planning out two activities for the club — learning about the history of Chinese paintings and going to exhibitions (展览会) about Chinese paintings. Tell me what you think of these two activities and why. What other activities do you think I should do? Please reply to me soon. Yours, Alan 要求: 1. 词数不少于80词,电子邮件的格式、开头语和结束语已给出,不计入总词数; 2. 邮件中不能出现真实的人名、校名。 Dear Alan, I’m glad to hear from you. It’s a good idea to set up a Chinese painting club in your school. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Hope your club will be a popular place for students to go. Yours, Li Hua 试题 第7页(共8页) 试题 第8页(共8页) 试题 第1页(共10页) 试题 第2页(共10页) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 2024-2025学年八年级英语上学期第一次月考卷 (考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:90分) 注意事项: 1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。 2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。 3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 4.测试范围:八年级上册Units 1~2(牛津译林版)。 5. 难度系数:0.65。 6.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第Ⅰ卷 选择题(满分40分) 一、单项填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 请认真阅读下列各题,从题中所给的A.B.C.D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 1.Our monitor always helps students _____ their lessons and he never says any bad words______others. A.in;with B.to;about C.with;about D.with;in 【答案】C 【详解】句意:我们的班长总是帮助学生学习功课,他从不说其他人的任何坏话。help sb with sth“帮助某人做某事”,say bad words about sb“说某人的坏话”,故选C。 2.—Mom, can I have something _________? —Oh, dear. You can only drink some water. There is_________ in the kitchen. A.to drink.; nothing else B.drinking; something else. C.to eat; something else D.eating; nothing else 【答案】A 【详解】句意:——妈妈,我能来点喝的东西吗?——哦,亲爱的。你只能喝点水。厨房里没有任何其他的东西了。 考查动词不定式及复合不定代词辨析。动词不定式位于复合不定代词后作后置定语;nothing else没有其他东西,something else别的东西;根据“ You can only drink some water”可知第二空处指没有其他的东西,故选A。 3.A number of students ______ in the library. The number of the teachers in our school ______ 200. A.is; are B.is; is C.are; are D.are; is 【答案】D 【详解】句意:许多学生在图书馆里。我们学校老师的数量是200。根据A number of students大量学生,许多学生,谓语动词用复数;The number of ......的数量,谓语动词用单数;故选D。 点睛:动词be有三种形式am,is ,are,表达“是”第一人称单数用am,例如:I am a student.第二人称和复数用are,例如:You are a good boy./You are students.第三人称单数和不可数名词用is,例如:He is my son./Milk is white. 4.—I don’t like the ________trip, Mary. What about you? —I’m also ________ with it . A.bored ; bored B.bored; boring C.boring; bored D.boring ; boring 【答案】C 【详解】试题分析:句意:-我不喜欢这个枯燥的旅行,你呢?-我也对这个旅行感到厌烦了。bored 形容词,感到厌烦的,修饰人;boring 令人厌烦的,修饰物。根据句意可知选C。 考点:考查形容词。 5.The movie Lost in Thailand is ________ one that I've ever seen these years. A.funny B.the funniest C.funnier D.the funnier 【答案】B 【详解】句意:《泰囧》这部电影是我这几年看过的最搞笑的一部。考查形容词最高级辨析题。that I've ever seen these years是定语从句,修饰前面的one;根据句意可知,Lost in Thailand是看过的最滑稽的电影,需用最高级,funny的最高级是funniest,定冠词the修饰最高级。根据句意语境,可知选B。 6.Our teacher made my sister_______ in class yesterday afternoon. A.to stand B.stands C.stood D.stand 【答案】D 【详解】句意:昨天下午我们老师让我的妹妹在班上站了起来。make sb. do sth.让某人做某事,故答案为D。 7.I think Maths is not ________ science. A.so easy as B.less easy C.easier D.as easier as 【答案】A 【详解】试题分析:句意:我认为数学不像科学一样容易。so easy as和……一样容易,用于否定句; easy的比较级形式是easier, 比较级要与介词than连用。as ....as是同级比较,中间用形容词或副词的原级。故选A。 考点:考查形容词原级和比较级的用法。 8.She was late for the meeting yesterday __________ her car was broken on the way. A.because of B.so C.because D.but 【答案】C 【详解】句意:昨天她开会迟到了,因为她的汽车在路上坏了。because of因为,是介词短语;so所以,表示结果,是连词;because因为,表示原因,是连词;but但是,表示转折关系,是连词。结合句意,前一句表示开会迟到,后一句表示汽车在路上坏了,后一句是前一句的原因,连接句子,故用连词because,故选C。 9.I’m thirsty now. Would you please give me _______ milk to drink? A.any B.many C.some D.a lots of 【答案】C 【详解】句意:我现在渴了。你能给我一些牛奶喝吗?any任何,用于否定句或一般疑问句;many许多,修饰复数名词;some一些,用于肯定句或表示请求或建议的一般疑问句;a lot of=lots of很多。此处Would you please do sth?可知此处表示请求,故用some,故选C。 10.He feels ________ today than yesterday. A.tired B.more tired C.much tired D.more tiring 【答案】B 【详解】句意:他感觉今天比昨天累。根据than可知用比较级,排除A、C;根据tired劳累的,通常指人感觉累,tiring劳累的,通常指让人感觉累的事情;故选B。 点睛:excited表示兴奋的,指人或物对......感到兴奋;例如:He was excited at the news.    exciting表示令人兴奋的,使人激动的,一般修饰事情,物;例如:He told us an exciting story yesterday.类似的词语还有interesting/interested;boring/bored。 11.I know____ of those people in the room, so I left. A.few B.a few C.a little D.little 【答案】A 【详解】句意:我知道他们中没几个人在教室里,所以我离开了。 考查不定代词。A项“很少”具有否定含义,修饰可数名词复数;B项a few意为“有一些”,具有肯定含义,修饰可数名词复数;C项意为“有一点”,具有肯定含义,修饰不可数名词;D项意为“很少,没有多少”,具有否定含义,修饰不可数名词。根据后文So I left可知前文指没有几个人,people为复数,故应选A。 12.He kept ________ so that he could be in good health. A.exercises B.exercising C.to exercise D.to exercising 【答案】B 【详解】句意:他坚持锻炼以便他可以(保持)健康。考查非谓语动词辨析。keep (on) doing sth意为“坚持做某事”,固定短语。根据句意语境,可知选B。 13.—How often do you have a meeting? —________. A.For one week B.One week ago C.In one week D.Once a week 【答案】D 【详解】句意:——你们多久开一次会?——每周一次。考查特殊疑问句及其回答。for one week意为“一周”;one week ago意为“一周之前”;in one week意为“过一周”;once a week意为“一周一次”。how often意为“多久一次”,对频率进行提问,根据句意语境,可知选D。 14.—Excuse me! Is there a supermarket near here? —Sorry, I'm new here too. Why not ________ the old lady over there? A.asking B.ask C.asks D.to ask 【答案】B 【详解】句意:——打扰了!这儿附近有超市吗?——真抱歉,我也是新来这儿的。为什么不去问那边的那位老妇人呢?考查固定句型。”Why not do sth?意为“为什么不做某事呢”,是表示建议的固定句式。根据句意语境,可知选B。 15.----______ your friend you met in the Buddy Club_____? -----________ your best friend, Jim.  He is friendly and helpful. A.What’s; like; As B.What’s; like; Like C.How does; like; Like D.What does; like; AS 【答案】B 【详解】句意:你在Buddy俱乐部遇到的朋友怎么样?像你的最好的朋友吉姆一样,他友好乐于助人。 考查固定句式和介词辨析。what’s sb like ? 提问人物的性格。like像……,介词;as像……,连词。根据句意可知,第二空表示“和……一样”,在这里作介词,故选B。 二、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A.B.C.D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 On the day of the interview, I got up at 6: 00 in the morning. I got to the interview place without having 16 . I was the 24th interviewee(应聘者) and the 22nd was a short ordinary-looking girl. I greeted her by nodding my head. I asked her where she graduated. She told me in a low 17 , “I graduated from a junior college(大专)”, the only one without getting a bachelor's degree(学士学位) among the 50 interviewees. I didn't expect(预料) the interview would last so long. As I didn’t have breakfast, my stomach started to ache. I had to sit by the table for a 18 . Just at that time, the girl asked me 19 happened. I told her, “I didn't have breakfast this morning, so my stomachache comes to me.” After a while, a worker came in and 20 me a bottle of milk and a piece of bread. It was certain that they were bought by the girl. I felt 21 all over my heart because I hadn't imagined she would be so nice to help me—her rival(竞争对手). Luckily, I got the job. The first day I went to work, I was 22 to see the girl there. She also got the job. Later I asked her why she got the job. She said 23 a smile. “That day when I bought you the 24 , an interviewer went to the washing room with papers in hands. He asked me whether I could help him to copy those papers while he was in the washing room. I helped him. After I came back to him, he asked me why I took the food in hands. I told him the truth. Then I got the job.” At that moment, I came to know that when the girl helped me and the interviewer, she also helped 25 . Helping others will help yourself as well. 16.A.breakfast B.lunch C.supper D.dinner 17.A.point B.level C.sound D.voice 18.A.rest B.sleep C.test D.talk 19.A.which B.how C.what D.when 20.A.handed B.showed C.sent D.bought 21.A.cold B.warm C.excited D.cool 22.A.afraid B.surprised C.worried D.bored 23.A.at B.from C.with D.in 24.A.bread B.milk C.water D.food 25.A.myself B.himself C.herself D.yourself 【答案】 16.A 17.D 18.A 19.C 20.A 21.B 22.B 23.C 24.D 25.C 【分析】这篇短文中作者讲述了她去参加面试的一次经历,在那里她遇到了一个女孩,虽然她的学历不高,但是她很善良,她帮助了作者和一个面试官。她的善良、乐于助人也让她得到了那份工作。 16.句意:我没有吃早饭就来到了面试的地方。 考查名词辨析及语境。breakfast早饭;lunch午饭;supper晚饭;dinner晚饭。根据下文 “I told her,  “I didn't have breakfast this morning, so my stomachache comes to me.””可知,作者早早起来就去参加面试,没有吃早饭。故选A。 17.句意:她小声地告诉我,“我毕业于一所大专学校。” 考查名词辨析及语境。point点;指;level水平;sound声音,指自然界的各种声音;voice声音,指人的声音。根据女孩所说的话可知,参加面试的50人中只有她没有学士学位,所以她是不自信的,说话声音很小。故选D。 18.句意:我不得不坐在桌子旁边休息。 考查名词辨析及语境。rest休息;sleep睡觉;test测试;talk谈话。根据上文 “As I didn’t have breakfast, my stomach started to ache.”可知,“我”胃疼,所以应该是在桌子旁边休息。故选A。 19.句意:就在那时,那个女孩问我发生了什么。 考查连词辨析及语境。which哪一个;how怎样,如何;what什么;when什么时候。根据句子结构可知,该空引导的是宾语从句,从句中缺少主语,应填连接代词,排除B和D。结合句意可知,这里问“发生了什么”,故选C。 20.句意:过了一会儿,一个工作人员递给我一瓶牛奶和一片面包。 考查动词辨析及语境。handed递;showed展示,表明;sent寄,送;bought买。根据下文 “It was certain that they were bought by the girl.”可知,东西是女孩买的,故D不对;B和C意思不合适。这里应指工作人员把食物递给我。故选A。 21.句意:我感到浑身温暖,因为我没有想到她会这么好地帮助我——她的竞争对手。 考查形容词辨析及语境。cold寒冷的;warm温暖的;excited兴奋的,激动的;cool凉爽的,冷酷的。根据上文 “It was certain that they were bought by the girl.”可知,这个女孩给我买了食物,这让我感到很“温暖”。故选B。 22.句意:上班的第一天,我很吃惊地看到那个女孩在那儿。 考查形容词辨析及语境。afraid害怕的;surprised吃惊的;worried担心的;bored厌烦的,无聊的。根据下文 “Later I asked her why she got the job.”可知,作者感到很吃惊,所以才会问那个女孩为什么得到了这个工作。故选B。 23.句意:她笑着说:“当我给你买食物的那天,一位面试官手里拿着报纸去了洗手间。” 考查介词辨析及语境。at在几点或在小地方;from    从……;来自……;with带有;和……一起;in在……里面。根据句意可知,这里表示女孩带着微笑说,故选C。 24.句意:她笑着说:“当我给你买食物的那天,一位面试官手里拿着报纸去了洗手间。” 考查名词辨析及语境。bread面包;milk牛奶;water水;food食物。根据下文 “After I came back to him, he asked me why I took the food in hands.”可知,这里指女孩给“我”买食物。故选D。 25.句意:在那一刻,我才知道,当那个女孩帮助我和面试官的时候,她也帮助了自己。 考查反身代词及语境。myself我自己;himself他自己;herself她自己;yourself你自己。根据句意可知,女孩在帮助别人的同时,也帮助了她自己。这个代词指的是“女孩自己”,故选C。 【点睛】这是一篇记叙文,短文讲述了她在参加一次面试时,遇到了一个乐于助人的女孩,也正是她的乐于助人帮助她得到了这份工作。短文叙述清晰,内容贴近学生们的日常生活,比较容易理解。题型是完形填空,考查学生们在具体语境中运用语言的能力,综合性较强。做题时,应先通读短文,了解文章大意;然后根据上下文语境做题,注意空前后的搭配,并仔细辨析选项中单词的意思和用法;最后将答案代入原文,再读一遍,检查答案是否正确。例如第1小题,考查名词辨析及语境。breakfast早饭;lunch午饭;supper晚饭;dinner晚饭。根据下文 “I told her, “I didn't have breakfast this morning, so my stomachache comes to me.””可知,作者早早起来就去参加面试,没有吃早饭。故选A。再如第6小题,考查形容词辨析及语境。cold寒冷的;warm温暖的;excited兴奋的,激动的;cool凉爽的,冷酷的。根据上文 “It was certain that they were bought by the girl.”可知,这个女孩给我买了食物,这让我感到很“温暖”。故选B。 三、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 请认真阅读下列材料,从材料后各题所给的A.B.C.D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A Zhang Lin is a student from No. 100 Middle School. He and his classmates have made a survey on some supermarkets. The following information is what they have got about these supermarkets. Here is their survey result. Supermarket W Business Hours: 6:00 a.m.—10:30 p.m. Eggs (1 kilo): ¥ 6.50 Apples (1 kilo): ¥ 3.00 Pork (1 kilo): ¥ 18.20 Tomatoes (1 kilo): ¥ 1.58 Environment: Very good Service: Good Supermarket M Business Hours: 6:00 a.m.—10:00 p.m. Eggs (1 kilo): ¥ 6.60 Apples (1 kilo): ¥ 3.96 Pork (1 kilo): ¥ 18.20 Tomatoes (1 kilo): ¥ 1.50 Environment: Very good Service: Good Supermarket Y Business Hours: 5:30 a.m.—10:30 p.m. Eggs (1 kilo): ¥ 6.20 Apples (1 kilo): ¥ 3.30 Pork (1 kilo): ¥ 17.20 Tomatoes (1 kilo): ¥ 1.30 Environment: Need to improve Service: Just so-so Supermarket T Business Hours: 6:30 a.m.—9:30 p.m. Eggs (1 kilo): ¥ 6.90 Apples (1 kilo): ¥ 3.00 Pork (1 kilo): ¥ 18.60 Tomatoes (1 kilo): ¥ 1.60 Environment: Just so-so Service: Bad 26.From above, we know the business hours (营业时间) of ________ is the longest. A.Supermarket W B.Supermarket Y C.Supermarket M D.Supermarket T 27.The price of the apples in ________ is the same as that in ________. A.Supermarket W; Supermarket M B.Supermarket Y; Supermarket T C.Supermarket W; Supermarket T D.Supermarket M; Supermarket T 28.________ need to do better in the service. A.Supermarket Y and Supermarket T B.Supermarket W and Supermarket Y C.Supermarket M and Supermarket W D.Supermarket T and Supermarket W 【答案】26.B 27.C 28.A 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章是有关四个超市的调查报告,里面包含了它们的营业时间,所售的产品价格以及各方面评价。 26.细节理解题。根据表格内的营业时间显示可知,Supermarket Y的营业时间最久,为17个小时。故选B。 27.细节理解题。根据“Supermarket W”下面的“Apples (1 kilo): ¥ 3.00”以及“Supermarket T”下面的“Apples (1 kilo): ¥ 3.00”可知,Supermarket W和Supermarket T超市的苹果价格相同。故选C。 28.细节理解题。根据“Supermarket Y”下面的“Service: Just so-so”以及“Supermarket T”下面的“Service: Bad”可知,Supermarket Y和Supermarket T需要提升服务。故选A。 B Dean felt his arms and legs were burning. With each breath, Dean wondered if he should be done, but as he touched the wall at the end of the pool he turned for another lap (圈). "I can do one more. This is for Kevin,” Dean told himself. He was starting his seventh lap. Dean and the other members of his swim team were swimming to raise money for Dean's best friend, Kevin Hawking. Earlier in the year, Kevin fell ill. He needed expensive medical care that his family couldn't afford. After Kevin's friends learned what was happening, they started brainstorming ways to help. Several of Kevin's friends were on the swim team, which led to the idea of swimming. For a month, Dean and the other swim team members had asked for pledges(承诺)from anyone who would help: family members, friends, and neighbours. Most people pledged a dollar or two each lap. Dean's grandmother said she would offer $ 10 for each lap Dean swam! Finally, as Dean completed his tenth lap, he knew he was too tired to keep going. If I try another lap. I'll end up lying in the middle of the pool, waiting for someone to come and get me, he thought. Dean pulled himself up onto the edge of the pool and sat breathing quickly for a couple of minutes, quietly resting before he tried to stand. Dean's father came over and said, "Wow, Dean," shaking his head in amazement, "I am so proud of you. That's farther than anyone else has swum today, and I know it's farther than you've ever swum before." Dean stood up and slowly walked with his father back to the seats where the other swimmers sat next to Kevin. "Thank you," Kevin said. "It's no big deal. I know you'd do the same for me," Dean said. 29.Dean and his swim team members swam to _____________. A.see how far they could swim B.raise money for a sick boy C.get ready for a competition D.have a swimming lesson 30.How many laps did Dean complete? A.Seven. B.Eight. C.Ten. D.Eleven. 31.Dean's father was proud of him because____________________. A.Dean won the first prize B.Dean made a good friend C.Dean swam faster than before D.Dean tried as hard as he could 【答案】29.B 30.C 31.D 【分析】本文为记叙文,讲述一群人为了一个朋友筹钱治病,这群人最终想到用游泳的方式来筹钱。他们让家人,伙伴和邻居都参与筹钱活动。在此次活动中,迪恩比平时游得都快,这使他爸爸很骄傲。 29.细节理解题。根据文章内容“Earlier in the year, Kevin fell ill. He needed expensive medical care that his family couldn't afford…. which led to the idea of swimming.”可知,他们游泳是为了给一个朋友筹钱治病,故选B。 30.细节理解题。根据文章内容“Finally, as Dean completed his tenth lap, he knew he was too tired to keep going.”可知,最终迪恩游了10圈。故选C。 31.推理判断题。根据文章内容“"I am so proud of you. That's farther than anyone else has swum today, and I know it's farther than you've ever swum before."”可知,因为迪恩尽了最大的努力,故选D。 C Can you imagine (想象) building a house with your own sweat (汗), tears and even blood? This is what astronauts might do on Mars in the future. Scientists at the University of Manchester, UK have made a new type of brick (砖块). It is made from Human blood, urine (尿液), sweat, tears and simulated Mars soil (模拟火星土). The protein (蛋白质) from human bodies is like the “glue (胶水)”. It holds the soil together. Scientists say it’s 300 percent stronger than bricks we use today. Why do we need to do this? Well, if we want to build houses on Mars, we need lots of bricks. But it costs 13 million yuan to send just one brick to Mars. So scientists are thinking: Maybe we could use something in our bodies! Scientists say that six astronauts could make 500 kilograms of such bricks in just two years. Later they can build bigger houses for more astronauts to go and live there. Together, they can build even more houses! 32.What did scientists at the University of Manchester do? A.They built a house to keep astronauts’ sweat and tears. B.They used human sweat and tears to build a house. C.They found a new type of brick on Mars. D.They made a new type of brick. 33.What can we learn from Paragraph 2? A.How strong the bricks that we use today. B.What the new type of brick is made from. C.How much it costs to make a brick. D.What kind of brick is good for building houses. 34.Why did scientists make this new kind of brick? A.To find an easier way to make bricks. B.To make good use of human bodies. C.To build houses on Mars. D.To build houses for poor people. 35.What can we learn from the last paragraph? A.Some astronauts began to make the new bricks. B.Scientists are planning to live on Mars. C.It might take years to build a house on Mars. D.Astronauts need 500 kg of bricks to build a house. 【答案】32.D 33.B 34.C 35.C 【导语】本文主要介绍宇航员在火星上制造一种特殊的砖。 32.细节理解题。根据“Scientists at the University of Manchester, UK, have made a new type of brick. ”可知,科学家们制造出了一种新型的砖。故选D。 33.主旨大意题。根据“Scientists at the University of Manchester, UK, have made a new type of brick. It is made from human blood, urine, sweat, tears and simulated Mars soil. The protein from human bodies is like the ‘glue’. It holds the soil together. Scientists say it’s 300 percent stronger than bricks we use today.”可知我们可以从第二段中知道新砖是用什么做的。故选B。 34. 细节理解题。根据“Why do we need to do this? Well, if we want to build houses on Mars, we need lots of bricks. But it costs 13 million yuan to send just one brick to Mars. So scientists are thinking: maybe we could use something in our bodies!”可知,应是在火星建造房子。故选C。 35.推理判断题。根据“Scientists say that six astronauts could make 500 kilograms of such bricks in just two years. Later they can build bigger houses for more astronauts to go there and live. Together, they can build even more houses!”可知,告诉读者将来人们可能住在火星上。故选C。 D “Take a book, give a book.” That’s the idea behind the Little Free Library. Then what is a Little Free Library? Unlike traditional libraries, it is not a building to borrow books from a librarian (图书馆管理员). Little Free Libraries come in many shapes and sizes, but the most common one is a small box of books. When you find one book, you can take it home. If you have a book to share, you can leave it for someone else to read, too. Little Free Libraries are everywhere: outside homes, inside shopping centers, beside coffee shops. The first Little Free Library was built by Todd Bol in front of his home in Wisconsin, the USA in 2009. It had free books anyone could enjoy. It became popular. Three years after building his library, Bol and his friend Rick Brooks started Little Free Library, a non-profit organization (非营利组织). Soon, Little Free Libraries became more popular all over the world. Now there are more than 80,000 Little Free Libraries in more than 90 countries. Umayr Ansari, a 10-year-old boy from Doha, Qatar, put a Little Free Library outside his home. He said, “There weren’t many libraries in my neighborhood. I had a lot of books, and I wanted to share them so people who didn’t have their own books could have a chance to read.” Why not build your own Little Free Library and share the fun of reading? 36.How is the Little Free Library different from a traditional one? ①You can buy books from it.     ② You may see it everywhere. ③You can leave your books for others to read.     ④ You need to give back the books. A.①② B.①③ C.③④ D.②③ 37.What is the most common Little Free Library like? A.A high building. B.A small box. C.A big house. D.A coffee shop. 38.When did Todd Bol and Rick Brooks start the non-profit organization? A.In 2009. B.In 2012. C.In 2015. D.In 2022. 39.What can we know about Umayr Ansari? A.He had a lot of books. B.He is a 10-year-old boy from the USA. C.He built the first Little Free Library. D.He shared his books with his classmates. 40.What can we know from the passage? A.Todd Bol built a library in front of his school. B.There are about 8,000 Little Free Libraries now. C.You can find Little Free Libraries in over 90 countries now. D.Many people don’t like the idea behind the Little Free Library. 【答案】36.D 37.B 38.B 39.A 40.C 【导语】本文主要介绍了Little Free Library(小型免费图书馆),包括其发展过程和现状等。 36.细节理解题。根据“If you have a book to share, you can leave it for someone else to read, too.”和“Little Free Libraries are everywhere”可知,与传统的图书馆不同的是:如果你有书想要分享,你可以把书本留给别人看;随处可见小型免费图书馆。故选D。 37.细节理解题。根据“Little Free Libraries come in many shapes and sizes, but the most common one is a small box of books.”可知,常见的小型免费图书馆是一个装着书的小盒子。故选B。 38.推理判断题。根据“The first Little Free Library was built by Todd Bol in front of his home in Wisconsin, the USA in 2009.”和“Three years after building his library, Bol and his friend Rick Brooks started Little Free Library, a non-profit organization (非营利组织).”可知,Bol在2009年建立了第一个小型免费图书馆,在建成图书馆的三年后,即在2012年,Todd Bol和Rick Brooks就创办了一个“小型免费图书馆”的非营利组织。故选B。 39.细节理解题。根据“Umayr Ansari...He said, ‘...I had a lot of books...’”可知,Umayr Ansari有很多书。故选A。 40.细节理解题。根据“Now there are more than 80,000 Little Free Libraries in more than 90 countries.”可知,现在,在90多个国家有超过8万个小型免费图书馆。说明我们可以在90多个国家看到有小型免费图书馆。故选C。 第II卷 非选择题(满分50分) 四、填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) A)请根据括号中所给的汉语写出单词,使句子意思完整正确,并将答案填写相应横线上。 41.My cousin Jane is younger than me. But she is (几乎) as tall as me. 【答案】almost 【详解】句意:我的表妹简比我更年轻。但是她几乎和我一样高。修饰as tall as,故用副词,故为almost。 42.She is a pretty girl. Her long (直的) hair makes her look like an angel (天使). 【答案】straight 【详解】句意:她是一个漂亮女孩。她直直的长发让她看起来像一个天使。修饰名词hair,故用形容词,故为straight。 43.The man with (眼镜) is Kitty’s father. 【答案】glasses    【详解】句意:戴眼镜的那个人是基蒂的父亲。由语境和汉语提示可知,“眼镜”译成:glasses,这里用复数形式。故填glasses。 44.Many (外国的) friends come to my home town every year. 【答案】foreign 【详解】句意:每年有很多外国的朋友来到我的家乡。表示“外国的”用形容词“foreign”作定语修饰名词“friends”。故填foreign。 45.Among all the subjects, I like (物理)best. 【答案】physics 【详解】句意:在所有学科中,我最喜欢物理。physics为名词“物理”,此处作动词like的宾语,故填physics。 B)请根据句子意思,用括号中所给单词的适当形式填空,并将答案填写在相应横线上。 46.Who can look after (they) at home? 【答案】them 【详解】句意:谁能在家照顾他们?look after照顾,after是介词,后面跟人称代词,需用宾格形式,做宾语;they意为“他们”,人称代词的主格,其宾格形式为them。故填them。 47.Are these bags those football (play)? 【答案】players’ 【详解】句意:这些包是那些足球运动员的吗?those那些,后面的名词用复数,play意为“玩”,其名词为player。结合句意和语境可知,这里用名词复数的所有格。故填players’。 48.Look!How (heavy) it is raining outside. We have to stay at home. 【答案】heavily 【详解】句意:看!外面的雨下得多大呀!我们不得不待在家里。本句为How引导的感叹句,其句型为“How+形容词或副词+主语+谓语”,此处修饰动词rain,应使用heavy副词形式heavily。故填heavily。 49.To me, (learn) foreign languages is really fun. 【答案】learning 【详解】句意:对我来说学习外语真的很有趣。空处在句中作主语,故learn应使用动名词形式learning,故填learning。 50.I spend one and a half hours (practice) dancing every day. 【答案】practicing 【详解】句意:每天花费一个半小时练习跳舞。本题考查固定短语“spend+时间/金钱+(in) doing sth”,practice为实义动词“练习”,结合语境及短语,故填practicing。 五、阅读短文(共15小题;51-55题每小题2分,56-65题每小题1分,满分20分) A)请认真阅读下面短文,根据短文内容用英语回答5个题目。要求所写答案语法正确、语义切题,并将答案填写在答题卡标号为51-55的相应横线上。 As it’s coming to the end of the year, Feng Qianhui is quite busy. Feng Qianhui is a 16-year-old student from the High School Affiliated to Beijing Normal University. She is busy thinking about getting more students to her club. Its name is the Daylight Short Film Club. Feng actually needn’t worry too much. When she started the club in June, it immediately got 60 junior and senior high school students. These students are interested in making short films. They spent the summer vacation making a 12- minute short film, Jealousy (《嫉妒》). The film is about a friendship between two girls who are affected by jealousy. When it was put online, the film got more than 10,000 hits within a month. “Though we are students, we can make good short films,” Feng said. “Our films show students’ points of views which may resonate (产生共鸣) with viewers.” Some schools in Beijing started other popular clubs. There are Rock Music Club, Medical Herb (药草) Club and a club for the traditional costume of the Han ethic group (汉服). Compared to the traditional clubs, these new ones are more fun and get their members active. 51.What is Feng Qianhui busy doing at the end of the year? 52.When did Feng Qianhui start the Daylight Short Film Club? 53.How long does the film Jealousy last? 54.Whose points of views do the films show according to Feng? 55.How many new clubs did some schools in Beijing start according to the last paragraph? 【答案】51.She/Feng Qianhui is busy thinking about getting more students to her club. 52.She/Feng Qianhui started it/the Daylight Short Film Club in June. 53.It/The film Jealousy lasts 12 minutes. 54.The films show students’ points of views(according to Feng). 55.They/Some schools in Beijing started 3/three new clubs(according to the last paragraph). 【导语】本文讲述了Feng Qianhui是北京师范大学附属中学的一名16岁学生,她正忙于考虑让更多的学生加入她的俱乐部。 51.根据“ She is busy thinking about getting more students to her club.”可知她正忙于考虑让更多的学生加入她的俱乐部。故填She/Feng Qianhui is busy thinking about getting more students to her club. 52.根据“When she started the club in June, it immediately got 60 junior and senior high school students.”可知她在六月成立了日光短片俱乐部。故填She/Feng Qianhui started it/the Daylight Short Film Club in June. 53.根据“They spent the summer vacation making a 12- minute short film, Jealousy (《嫉妒》)”可知电影持续了12分钟。故填It/The film Jealousy lasts 12 minutes. 54.根据“Our films show students’ points of views which may resonate (产生共鸣) with viewers.”可知电影展示了学生们的观点,故填The films show students’ points of views(according to Feng). 55.根据“There are Rock Music Club, Medical Herb (药草) Club and a club for the traditional costume of the Han ethic group (汉服). ”可知北京的一些学校开设了三个俱乐部,故填They/Some schools in Beijing started 3/three new clubs(according to the last paragraph). B)请认真阅读下面短文,在答题卡标有题号的横线上,填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式,并将答案写在答题卡对应标号为56-65的横线上。 My name is Sally. I’m a 15-year-old English girl. I’m tall and thin. My nose is big, 56 my mouth is small. I have a new classmate this term. She 57 (come) from Beijing, China. She 58 (real) looks different from me. She is kind of heavy. She has big black 59 (eye) and a small nose. Her face is round, 60 a big apple. Do you know what our hobbies (爱好) are? Let 61 (I) tell you. I like drawing pictures, and I want to be   62 artist when I grow up. She enjoys 63 (go) to the movies, and she wants to be a movie actress. But we like listening to music. Each of us 64 (have) many CDs. My favorite 65 (sing) is Lily Allen, and she likes Bruce best. Now we are best friends. We often play games together. I like to be with her. 【答案】 56.but 57.comes 58.really 59.eyes 60.like 61.me 62.an 63.going 64.has 65.singer 【导语】本文介绍了Sally和她的朋友的个人信息。 56.句意:我的鼻子很大,但是我的嘴巴很小。根据“My nose is big…my mouth is small.”可知,空处前后表示转折,应该用连词but连接。故填but。 57.句意:她来自中国北京。根据语境可知,此处是一般现在时,主语she是第三人称单数,谓语动词用其三单式。故填comes。 58.句意:她真地看起来和我不一样。real“真的”,形容词。空格处在句中修饰动词looks,所以应填副词really“真地”。故填really。 59.句意:她有一双黑色的大眼睛和一个小鼻子。根据“She has big black…(eye)”可知,此处介绍她的眼睛,用复数名词eyes。故填eyes。 60.句意:她的脸圆圆的,像个大苹果。根据“…a big apple”可知,此处表示“像一个大苹果”,like“像”符合题意。故填like。 61.句意:让我告诉你。I“我”,人称代词主格。Let“让”是动词,动词后面加宾语,所以要用人称代词宾格me。故填me。 62.句意:我喜欢画画,长大后我想成为一名艺术家。此处表示泛指,应该填不定冠词,artist以元音因素开头,不定冠词an符合题意。故填an。 63.句意:她喜欢去看电影,她想成为一名电影演员。enjoy doing sth.“喜欢做某事”。故填going。 64.句意:我们每个人都有许多光盘。句子是一般现在时,根据“Each of us”可知,谓语动词用其三单式。故填has。 65.句意:我最喜欢的歌手是Lily Allen。根据“Lily Allen”可知,空处表示“歌手”,其对应的英文表达是singer。故填singer。 六、完成句子。按所给的汉语,用英语完成下列句子,并将答案写在答题卡对应题号的横线上。(本大题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分) 66.你乐意在公共汽车上给有需要的人让座吗? Are you people in need on the bus? 【答案】willing to give your seat to/ready to give your seat to 【详解】乐意(做某事)be willing/ready to do;让座(给某人)give one’s seat to sb.,主语为you,one’s应该为your。故填willing/ready to give your seat to。 67.那英是中国最受欢迎的歌手之一。 Na Ying is in China. 【答案】one of the most popular singers 【详解】表示“……中的一个”用“one of”。表示“最受欢迎的”用形容词最高级“the most popular”。表示“歌手”用名词“singer”。表示“最……之一”用“one of the+最高级+复数名词”的结构。表示“最受欢迎的歌手之一”用“one of the most popular singers”。故填one of the most popular singers。 68.放假期间孩子们玩得很开心。 The children the vacation. 【答案】had a good time/had fun during 【详解】玩得很开心have a good time。放假期间during the vacation,多用于过去时。根据句意结构和中英文提示,可知填had a good time/had fun during。 69.在本月底建好这座桥是不可能的。 It is impossible to the bridge this month. 【答案】 finish building at the end of 【详解】在本月底at the end of this month;建好这座桥finish building the bridge。本句是固定句型“It + be + adj. + to do sth做某事是……”,不定式是真正主语;根据句意结构和中英文提示,故填 finish building ; at the end of。 70.如果你能为我们提供任何帮助的话,我们将不胜感激。 We would be thankful if you could . 【答案】offer us any help 【详解】为某人提供某物offer sb. sth.;任何的any,后接不可数名词或单数名词;帮助help。could是情态动词,后接原形动词;根据句意结构和中英文提示,可知填offer us any help。 七、书面表达(满分15分) 71.假如你是李华,你的美国笔友Alan给你发来了如下邮件。请你仔细阅读邮件内容并回复他。 Dear Li Hua, How are you doing? You know I love Chinese paintings. I’m going to set up a Chinese painting club in my school and I’m planning out two activities for the club — learning about the history of Chinese paintings and going to exhibitions (展览会) about Chinese paintings. Tell me what you think of these two activities and why. What other activities do you think I should do? Please reply to me soon. Yours, Alan 要求: 1. 词数不少于80词,电子邮件的格式、开头语和结束语已给出,不计入总词数; 2. 邮件中不能出现真实的人名、校名。 Dear Alan, I’m glad to hear from you. It’s a good idea to set up a Chinese painting club in your school. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Hope your club will be a popular place for students to go. Yours, Li Hua 【答案】例文: Dear Alan, I’m glad to hear from you. It’s a good idea to set up a Chinese painting club in your school. If so, you’ll be able to spend time with other Chinese painting lovers in your school. I think learning about the history of Chinese paintings is necessary. As we all know, Chinese paintings are a traditional art. After learning about the history, you can get a better understanding of the art. And I like the idea of going to exhibitions about Chinese paintings. Through this activity, you can enjoy the beauty of famous Chinese paintings in person. Also, you can share some stories of Chinese artists, such as Zhang Zeduan and Zheng Banqiao. It’ll help you know about their paintings better. What’s more, it’ll be fun if you do some painting practices together with others. Hope your club will be a popular place for students to go. Yours, Li Hua 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇电子邮件; ②时态:时态主要为“一般现在时”; ③提示:写作要点已给出,注意不要遗漏要点,可适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。 [写作步骤] 第一步,引出邮件的主题,认为建立中国画俱乐部很好; 第二步,具体介绍自己对两个活动的看法并谈谈该怎么做; 第三步,书写结语,表达美好祝愿。 [亮点词汇] ①as we all know 众所周知 ②such as 例如 ③know about 了解 [高分句型] ①If so, you’ll be able to spend time with other Chinese painting lovers in your school.(if引导条件状语从句) ②I think learning about the history of Chinese paintings is necessary.(省略that的宾语从句) 试卷第6页,共7页 ( 1 )原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 2024-2025学年八年级英语上学期第一次月考卷 参考答案 (考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:90分) 一、单项填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 1-5 CADCB 6-10 DACCB 11-15 ABDBB 二、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 16.A 17.D 18.A 19.C 20.A 21.B 22.B 23.C 24.D 25.C 三、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 26.B 27.C 28.A 29.B 30.C 31.D 32.D 33.B 34.C 35.C 36.D 37.B 38.B 39.A 40.C 第II卷 非选择题(满分50分) 四、填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) A) 41 almost 42 straight 43 glasses 44 foreign 45 physics B) 46 them 47 players’ 48 heavily 49 learning 50 practicing 五、阅读短文(共15小题;51-55题每小题2分,56-65题每小题1分,满分20分) A) 51.She/Feng Qianhui is busy thinking about getting more students to her club. 52.She/Feng Qianhui started it/the Daylight Short Film Club in June. 53.It/The film Jealousy lasts 12 minutes. 54.The films show students’points of views(according to Feng). 55.They/Some schools in Beijing started 3/three new clubs(according to the last paragraph). B) 56.but 57.comes 58.really 59.eyes 60.like 61.me 62.an 63.going 64.has 65.singer 六、完成句子。 (本大题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分) 66 willing to give your seat to/ready to give your seat to 67 one of the most popular singers 68 had a good time/had fun during 69 finish building at the end of 70 offer us any help 七、书面表达(满分15分) 例文: Dear Alan, I’m glad to hear from you. It’s a good idea to set up a Chinese painting club in your school. If so, you’ll be able to spend time with other Chinese painting lovers in your school. I think learning about the history of Chinese paintings is necessary. As we all know, Chinese paintings are a traditional art. After learning about the history, you can get a better understanding of the art. And I like the idea of going to exhibitions about Chinese paintings. Through this activity, you can enjoy the beauty of famous Chinese paintings in person. Also, you can share some stories of Chinese artists, such as Zhang Zeduan and Zheng Banqiao. It’ll help you know about their paintings better. What’s more, it’ll be fun if you do some painting practices together with others. Hope your club will be a popular place for students to go. Yours, Li Hua 答案第2页,共2页 ( 1 )原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$■()■ 2024-2025学年八年级英语上学期第一次月考卷 答题卡 姓 名: 缺考 条 码 粘 贴 处 准考证号: 标记 注意事项 1. 答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚,并认真检查监考员所粘贴的条形码 2. 选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用0.5mm黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整。 3. 请按题号顾序在各题的答题区内作答,超出答题区域范围的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。 4. 保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。 5. 正确填涂 选择题(请用2B铅笔填涂) 一、单项填空(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分) 1.[A][B][C][D] 6.[A][B][C]ID] 11.A]IB]IC]ID] 7.|A]IB11C1ID] 2.|A]IB1IC]1D] 12.[A][B][C]1D] 8.[A][B][C][D] 3.[A][B][C][D] 13.[A][B][C1[D] 4.[A]IB]IC1ID1 9.[A1IB1IC]ID1 14.[A11B]1C11D] 5.[A][B][C][D] 10.[A1[B1IC1ID] 15.[A1[B][C1ID] 二、完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 16.[A1[B]1C]1D1 21.[A][B]IC]ID] 17.A]|B]IC][D] 22.[A][B]1C][D] 18.[A][B][C][D] 23.[A]IB][C][D] 19.[A]|B]|C][D] 24.[A][B]1C][D] 20.[A11B11C]1D] 25.[A]1B]IC]ID1 三、阅读理解(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 26.|A1[B]IC]1D] 31.[A]IB][C]ID] 36.[A][B]1C]1D] 27.1A]IB][C][D 32.[A][B]IC][D] 37.[A][B]|C][D] 28.1A11B11C1ID1 33.1A1[B]1C11D] 38.[A][B]IC]1D] 29.[A]IB][C][D] 34.[A][B][C][D] 39.[A][B]|C][D] 30.[A][B][C][D] 35.[A][B][C][D] 40.[A][B][C][D] 请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效! 英语第1页(共2页) 请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效 非选择题(请在各试题的答题区内作答 四、填空(共10小题:每小题1分,满分10分) 41. 42. 43. 4 45 48 49 46 50. 五、阅读短文(共20小题:每小题1分,满分20分 51. 1 53. 过) 56 58. 57. 59 60. # 6] #2 64 65. 六、完成句子(共5小题,每小题1分,共5分 66. 过⊙ { 70. 七、书面表达(满分15分) 请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效! 英语第2页(共2页)■■■■ ■■■■ ■■■■■■■ ■■ 2024-2025学年八年级英语上学期第一次月考卷 答题卡 姓 名: 缺考 条码粘贴处 准考证号: 标记 ▣ 注意事项 L,答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚,并认真检查监考员所粘贴的条形码 2. 选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用0.5mm黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整。 3. 请按题号顺序在各题的答题区内作答,超出答题区域范围的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效 4. 保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。 5. 正确填涂■ 选择题(请用2B铅笔填涂) 一、单项填空(共15小题; 每小题1分,满分15分) ■ 1AIIBIICJIDI 6.AIIBIICIIDI 11AJIBIICIIDI 2.1AIIBIICIIDI 7.AIIBIICIIDI 12.1AIIBIICIIDI 3.1AIIBIICIIDI 8AIIBIICIID] 13.1A1IB1HC11D1 4.JAIIBIICIIDI 9JAIIBIICIIDI 141AIIBIICIIDI 5.1AIIBIICIIDI 10.JAIIBIICIIDI 15.1AIIBIICIIDI 二、完形填空(共10小题:每小题1分,满分10分) 16.1ABICIDI 21.1AIIBIICIIDI 17AJIBIICIIDI 22.JAIIBIICIIDI 181AIIBIICIIDI 23.1AJIBIICIIDI 19.1AIIBIICIIDI 24JAIIBIICIIDI 20.JAIIBIICIIDI 25.JAIIBIICIIDI 三、阅读理解(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分) 26.1AIBIICIIDI 31.JAIIBIICIID] 36.1AIIBIICIID] 27.A11B1IC11D 321AIIBIICIIDI 37.1AIIBIICIIDI 28.A11B1HC11D1 33.1AIIBIICIIDI 38.1A1IBIICIIDI 29.JAIIBIICIID] 34.JAIIBIICIIDI 39.JAIIBIICIIDI 30.1AJIBIICIID] 35.1AJIBIICIIDI 40.1AIIBIICIIDI 请在各趣日的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效! 英语第1项(其2页) 请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效! 非选择题(请在各试题的答题区内作答) 四、填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 41. 42. 43 44. 45. 46. 47. 48. 49. 50. 五、阅读短文(共20小题:每小题1分,满分20分) 51. 52 53. 54. 55. 56. 57. 58. 59. 60. 61. 62. 63. 64. 65. 六、完成句子共5小题,每小题1分,共5分) 66. 67. 68. 69. 70. 七、书面表达(满分15分) 请在各题日的答趣区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效! 英语第2页(共2页)

资源预览图

八年级英语第一次月考卷(牛津译林版,八上Units 1~2)-学易金卷:2024-2025学年初中上学期第一次月考
1
八年级英语第一次月考卷(牛津译林版,八上Units 1~2)-学易金卷:2024-2025学年初中上学期第一次月考
2
八年级英语第一次月考卷(牛津译林版,八上Units 1~2)-学易金卷:2024-2025学年初中上学期第一次月考
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。