内容正文:
译林版(三起)六年级上册月考英语试卷
找出下列句中划线部分发音与其他不同的单词,写在横线上。
1. My mother’s sister is our teacher this term. ______
2. I heard a noise near us. Did you hear it, dear? ______
3. Yesterday was warm. Mark went to the farm by car. ______
4. You shouldn’t shout in the house. He is only about eight now. ______
5. They talked and watched TV and their pet dog listened to them and laughed happily. ______
【答案】1. term
2. heard 3. warm
4. shouldn’t
5. listened
【解析】
【1题详解】
句意:我的姐姐是这个学期的我们的老师。mother、sister和teacher划线部分发音均为/ə(r)/,term划线部分发音为/ɜː/,故答案为term。
【2题详解】
句意:我听到附近有声音。亲爱的,你听到了吗?near、hear和dear划线部分发音均为/ə(r)/,heard划线部分发音为/ɜː/,故答案为heard。
【3题详解】
句意:昨天很暖和。马克开车去农场。farm和car划线部分发音均为/ɑː(r)/,warm划线部分发音为/ɔː/,故答案为warm。
【4题详解】
句意:你不应该在家里大声喊叫。他现在才八岁左右。shout和about划线部分发音均为/aʊ/,shouldn’t划线部分发音为/ʊ/,故答案为shouldn’t。
【5题详解】
句意:他们边聊天边看电视,他们的宠物狗听着他们说话,开心地笑着。talked、watched和laughed划线部分发音均为/t/,listened划线部分发音为/d/,故答案为listened。
根据中文提示或首字母完成句子。
6. There was a fashion show at school yesterday. The children were very e______.
【答案】excited##xcited
【解析】
【详解】句意:昨天在学校有一场时装秀。孩子们都非常_____。本题考查形容词的用法,由句意可知,孩子们非常兴奋。兴奋的excited,形容词做were的表语。故答案为excited。
7. The weather _____ (变得有风). We could fly kites in the playground.
【答案】became windy
【解析】
【详解】句意:天气变得有风。我们能在操场上放风筝。本题考查动词短语和动词的形式。变得有风become windy,根据下句可知时态为一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式,become的过去式为became,故答案为became windy。
8. I am very thirsty. Can I have a b___________ of water?
【答案】bottle##ottle
【解析】
【详解】句意:我非常渴。我可以喝______水吗?本题考查名词辨析,根据句意及首字母提示可知该空填bottle瓶,a bottle of一瓶……。故答案为bottle。
9. —What did you do for the _____ (国庆节) holiday? —I went to Beijing.
【答案】National Day
【解析】
【详解】句意:—你国庆假期做了什么?—我去了北京。本题考查专有名词。根据句意和中文提示,可知考查National Day国庆节,专有名词,故首字母要大写,故答案为National Day。
10. My grandma got news from the radio and n___________ thirty years ago.
【答案】newspapers##ewspapers
【解析】
【详解】句意:三十年前,我奶奶从收音机和报纸上得到消息。本题考查可数名词复数,根据所给首字母可知是newspapers报纸,故答案为newspapers。
根据所给单词的适当形式填空。
11. I _____ (see) some black _____ (cloud) in the sky this morning.
【答案】 ①. saw ②. clouds
【解析】
【详解】句意:今天早上我看到天空中有一些黑云。本题考查动词的形式和可数名词及其单复数。根据this morning可知句子是一般过去时,动词用过去式,see的过去式是saw;some后跟可数名词复数,cloud的复数是clouds,故答案为saw,clouds。
12. He couldn’t _____ (open) the door. He _____ (lose) his key.
【答案】 ①. open ②. lost
【解析】
【详解】句意:他不能开门。他丢了钥匙。本题考查动词的形式。情态动词could后跟动词原形;根据could可知句子是一般过去时,第二空需用动词的过去式,lose的过去式是lost,故答案为open,lost。
13. Jim can use the paper _____ (make) a skirt.
【答案】to make
【解析】
【详解】句意:吉姆能用纸做短裙。本题考查动词的形式。use sth to do sth用某物做某事,所以该空用动词的不定式,make的动词不定式是to make,故答案为to make。
14. The new clothes fit you _____ (good)
【答案】well
【解析】
【详解】句意:新衣服很适合你。本题考查副词的用法。该处用副词修饰动词fit,good的副词形式为well,故答案为well。
15. Listen! The girls in the next room ______ (sing) an English song.
【答案】are singing
【解析】
【详解】句意:听!隔壁房间的女孩们正在唱英文歌。本题考查动词的形式。sing唱。根据Listen可知句子时态是现在进行时。现在进行时结构为:be(am/is/are)+动词的现在分词,主语the girls为复数形式,所以be动词用are,sing的现在分词形式是singing。故答案为are singing。
16. There ______ (be) any honey and hamburgers in the fridge last week.
【答案】wasn’t
【解析】
【详解】句意:上周冰箱里没有蜂蜜和汉堡包。本题考查There be结构。last week是一般过去时的标志词,句中动词用过去式。题干是there be句型,be动词是就近原则。honey是不可数名词,所以用be动词用was,any用于否定句和疑问句,所以句子是否定句,was后面要加not。缩写为wasn’t,故答案为wasn’t。
17. I _____ (write) an email to my e-friend last night.
【答案】wrote
【解析】
【详解】句意:我昨天晚上给我的网友写了一封电子邮件。本题考查动词的形式。根据last night可知句子是一般过去时,动词用过去式,write的过去式是wrote,故答案为wrote。
18. My grandpa often ______ (tell) me some stories when I was a little boy.
【答案】told
【解析】
【详解】句意:当我是个小男孩时,我爷爷经常给我讲一些故事。本题考查的是动词的形式,根据句意可知,句子时态是一般过去时,主语是My grandpa,动词tell应该用过去式,即told。故答案为told。
单项选择。
19. —Where _____ you three days ago? ( )
—I _____ in Hangzhou.
A. was; was B. was; were C. were; was
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:—三天前你在哪里?—我在杭州。本题考查be动词。three days ago是一般过去时的标志词,第一空主语是you,be动词用were,第二空的主语是I,be动词用was。故选C。
20. —_____ your aunt like shopping? ( )
—Yes. She _____ shopping on the Internet just now.
A. Does; does B. Does; did C. Does; is doing
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:—你阿姨喜欢购物吗?—是的。她刚才在网上购物了。本题考查助动词和动词的形式。问句是一般现在时,主语是第三人称单数,助动词用does;答语中根据just now可知句子是一般过去时,动词用过去式did,故选B。
21. People look at the king and shouted,“_____ beautiful clothes!” ( )
A. What a B. How C. What
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:人们看着国王并大声喊道,“多么漂亮的衣服啊!”本题考查感叹句。感叹句的结构为What+a/ an+形容词+可数名词单数+主语+谓语!或What+形容词+可数名词复数/不可数名词+主语+谓语!或How+形容词/副词+主语+谓语!clothes是可数名词复数,所以用what,故选C。
22. —What did Mr Zhang do last weekend? ( )
—He _____ to the zoo. He _____ an interesting parrot show there.
A. goes; sees B. went; saw C. going; seeing
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:—上周末张老师干什么了?—他去了动物园。他在那看到了一个有趣的鹦鹉展。本题考查动词的形式。A去;看(都是动词的第三人称单数形式),B去;看(都是动词的过去式),C去;看(都是动词的现在分词或动名词)。时间状语是last weekend上周末,句子时态为一般过去时,回答时谓语动词要用动词的过去式,故选B。
23. A: Can I have ______ orange juice? ( )
B: Sorry, there isn’t ______ juice in the fridge.
A. any; any B. any; some C. some; any
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:A:我可以喝一些橙汁吗?B:对不起,冰箱里没有果汁了。本题考查不定代词。any用于否定句和疑问句;some用于肯定句及期待会得到肯定回答的疑问句中。故选C。
24. The king walked through the city _____ his new clothes. ( )
A. wear B. put on C. in
【答案】C
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:那个国王走过城市_________他的新衣服。A穿着,动词;B穿上,动词短语;C穿着,介词。该句子中已经有动词walked,所以该空应该填介词,故选C。
【点睛】
25. The Chinese invented the _____. The British invented the _____. ( )
A. plane; telephone B. train; plane C. compass; train
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:中国人发明了____。英国人发明了_____。本题考查名词辨析。A飞机;电话。B火车;飞机。C指南针;火车。根据常识可知中国人发明了指南针,英国人发明了火车,故选C。
26. Each student ______ one sentence ______"could". It was fun. ( )
A. says; with B. said; with C. said; to
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:每个学生用could说一个句子。它是非常有趣的。根据后一句中be动词用was可知本题是一般过去时态,故say用过去式said,用could来造句,“用”可以用介词with。故选B。
27. —_____ did Mr Green call people thirty years ago? ( )
—He used the telephone.
A. Where B. When C. How
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:—三十年前格林先生怎么样给人们打电话?—他用电话。本题考查疑问词。A在哪里,B什么时候,C怎么样。选项C符合句意,故选C。
28. Last night, it ______heavily. It was still ______ this morning. ( )
A. rains; rained B. rained; rain C. rained, rainy
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:昨晚雨下得很大。今天早上仍然是多雨的。本题考查动词形式和形容词用法。rains动词的第三人称单数,rained动词的过去式,rainy形容词,根据last night可知该句是一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式;第二空作was的表语,用形容词形式。故选C。
选择合适的选项完成对话,其中有一项是多余的。
A: How was your weekend?
B: _____29_____
A: Great! _____30_____
B: We went to Xihui Park.
A: How did you go there?
B: By taxi.
A: What did you see in the park?
B: We saw many old buildings (建筑).
A: _____31_____
B: Sure! _____32_____
A: How was the weather like?
B: Fine and _____33_____
A. It was wonderful.
B. Where did you go?
C. Are they interesting?
D. All right.
E. we all had a good time
F. We all like them very much.
【答案】29. A 30. B 31. C 32. F 33. E
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了周末活动的一些情况。
【29题详解】
上句说:你们的周末咋样?可知下句回答情况咋样,选项A“很棒。”符合语境,故选A。
【30题详解】
下句说:我们去了锡惠公园。可知上句是问去哪里,选项B“你们去了哪里?”符合语境,故选B。
【31题详解】
下句说:当然!可知上句在问一个问题,而且是一个一般疑问句,选项C“他们很有趣吗?”符合语境,故选C。
【32题详解】
上句说:当然!可知下句要表明自己的态度,选项F“我们都非常喜欢它们。”符合语境,故选F。
【33题详解】
结合上文,选项E“我们都玩得很开心”符合语境,故选E。
根据图片信息回答问题,回答完整。
34. How was the weather that day?
______________________________
35. When is the holiday?
______________________________
36. What did they do that day?
______________________________
37. What did Alice wear?
______________________________
38. Did they have a lot fun?
______________________________
【答案】34. It was cloudy.
35. It is on June 1st.
36. They had a party.
37. She wore a dress.
38. Yes, they did.
【解析】
【34题详解】
句意:那天天气怎样?根据图片可知是多云的cloudy,故答案为It was cloudy.
【35题详解】
句意:节日在什么时候?根据图片可知是儿童节,根据常识可知在六月一日,故答案为It is on June 1st.
【36题详解】
句意:那天他们做什么了?根据图片可说举行聚会了,have a party举行聚会,根据问句可知答句用一般过去时,have的过去式是had,故答案为They had a party.
【37题详解】
句意:爱丽丝穿的什么?根据图片可知爱丽丝穿的连衣裙dress,根据问句可知答句用一般过去时,穿wear的过去式是wore,故答案为She wore a dress.
【38题详解】
句意:他们玩得高兴吗?根据图片可知应作肯定回答,用yes,did提问用did回答,故答案为Yes, they did.
根据首字母提示,完成下面的短文。
Once upon a time(从前), there w___39___ a man. He thought he was very c___40___, but he always did foolish t___41___.
One day, he saw a nice bell(铃铛) on his neighbour’s (邻居的) door. He l___42___ it very much. He wanted to t___43___ it to his home, but people could h___44___ the bell. The man thought h___45___. Then he had a“good” idea. The man covered (盖住) his ears w___46___ his hands. He went to take the bell. The bell rang. The neighbour o___47___ the door and asked angrily,“What are you d___48___ here?”
【答案】39. was##as
40. clever##lever
41. things##hings
42. liked##iked##loved##oved
43. take##ake
44. hear##ear
45. hard##ard
46. with##ith
47. opened##pened
48. doing##oing
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍掩耳盗铃的故事。
【39题详解】
句意:从前,有一个人。根据Once upon a time可知句子是一般过去时,man是单数,所以be用was,故答案为was。
【40题详解】
句意:他认为他很聪明,但是他总是做愚蠢的事情。根据句意及首字母可知该单词为clever聪明的,符合句意,故答案为clever。
【41题详解】
句意:他认为他很聪明,但是他总是做愚蠢事情。根据句意及首字母可知该单词为thing事情,根据句意该空用复数things,故答案为things。
【42题详解】
句意:他很喜欢它。根据句意及首字母可知该单词为like/love喜欢,根据文章可知是从前的事情,所以动词用过去式,like的过去式是liked,love的过去式是loved,故答案为liked/loved。
【43题详解】
句意:他想把它带回家,但是人们能听到铃声。根据句意及首字母可知该单词为take带,to后跟动词原形,故答案为take。
【44题详解】
句意:他想把它带回家,但是人们能听到铃声。根据句意及首字母可知该单词为hear听见,情态动词后跟动词原形,故答案为hear。
【45题详解】
句意:这个人努力地想。根据句意及首字母可知该单词为hard努力地,副词修饰前面动词,故答案为hard。
【46题详解】
句意:这个人用他的手盖住他的耳朵。根据句意及首字母可知该单词为with用,符合句意,故答案为with。
【47题详解】
句意:邻居打开门生气地问他,“你在这里做什么?”根据句意及首字母可知该单词为open打开,根据文章可知句子是一般过去时,动词用过去式opened,故答案为opened。
【48题详解】
句意:邻居打开门生气地问他,“你在这里做什么?”根据句意及首字母可知该单词为do,根据句意可知该句为现在进行时,用be+动词的现在分词,do的现在分词是doing,故答案为doing。
完形填空。阅读短文,选择正确的选项。
One day a little mouse was thirsty. She looked everywhere for water to drink. She climbed up onto a table. And she saw a bottle on the table. The mouth of the bottle was ___49___. The little mouse looked inside in the bottle. “Aha, there is ___50___ milk in it. That’s great!” She went into it and began to drink.
She drank and drank. After a moment she had drunk enough. Her stomach(胃) was too big and she couldn’t come ___51___ the bottle. She cried for help. Just then a cat came up to the bottle. When the cat ___52___ the cry, he jumped onto the table so ___53___, and said, “You’ll be my nice lunch!” The little mouse was very ___54___ and she thought for a moment and said, “Brother Cat, you mustn’t roll(滚动) the bottle.” “___55___?” asked the cat. “I would get dizzy (头晕目眩的),” said the mouse. The cat said that he would let her die(死亡) soon. So he began to ___56___ the bottle. Suddenly the bottle fell ___57___ onto the floor and broke into pieces. The little mouse ran ___58___ as fast as she could. When the cat jumped off the table and ran after her, the mouse had already gone into her home.
49 A. big B. strong C. weak D. small
50. A. little B. some C. few D. a few
51. A. into B. up C. out of D. down
52. A. heard B. saw C. tasted D. looked
53. A. heavily B. sadly C. slowly D. quickly
54. A. foolish B. clever C. happy D. angry
55. A. When B. Where C. Why D. How
56. A. eat B. play C. watch D. roll
57. A. up B. in C. down D. near
58. A. away B. in C. to D. at
【答案】49. D 50. B 51. C 52. A 53. D 54. B 55. C 56. D 57. C 58. A
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了一只小老鼠通过自己的聪明让猫帮自己打破瓶子逃回家中的故事。
【49题详解】
句意:瓶口是______。A大的,B强壮的,C弱的,D小的。由下文“Her stomach(胃) was too big and she couldn’t come …the bottle. 她的胃太大了然后她出不来了。”可知瓶口太小,故选D。
【50题详解】
句意:里面有_____牛奶。A几乎没有,修饰不可数名词;B一些,修饰可数名词复数和不可数名词;C几乎没有,修饰可数名词;D一些修饰可数名词。由下文“She went into it and began to drink. 她进去然后开始喝。”可知瓶子里有牛奶,排除AC。milk牛奶是不可数名词,排除D。故选B。
【51题详解】
句意:她的胃太大了然后她不能从瓶子_____。A进入,B向上,C出来,D向下。由上下文可知,老鼠由于喝了太多牛奶肚子变大,出不来了。故选C。
【52题详解】
句意:当猫_____哭声。A听到,B看到,C品尝,D看。由“the cry 哭声”可知猫应该是听到了老鼠的哭声,故选A。
【53题详解】
句意:他如此_____跳上桌子。A沉重地,B伤心地,C慢慢地,D快速地。由下文“You’ll be my nice lunch! 你将成为我美味的午餐!”可知猫正在觅食,应该是快速地跳上桌子,故选D。
【54题详解】
句意:小老鼠非常_____然后她想了一会并说。A愚蠢,B聪明的,C开心的,D生气地。由上下文可知,老鼠用计让猫滚动瓶子并最终逃脱回家,所以老鼠是聪明的,故选B。
【55题详解】
句意:“_____?”猫问。A什么时候,B哪里,C为什么,D怎样。由上文“Brother Cat, you mustn’t roll(滚动) the bottle. 猫兄,你不能滚动这个瓶子。”推测猫要问为什么,故选C。
【56题详解】
句意:所以他开始_____这个瓶子,A吃,B玩,C看,D滚动。由下文“Suddenly the bottle fell …onto the floor and broke into pieces. 突然瓶子掉下来并碎成小块。”可知猫滚动了瓶子,故选D。
【57题详解】
句意:突然瓶子掉_____并碎成小块。A向上,B在……里面,C向下,D在……附近。由“broke into pieces 碎成小块”可知瓶子从桌子上掉了下来,故选C。
【58题详解】
句意:这小老鼠尽可能快地跑_____。A run away跑开,B run in跑进,C run to跑向,D run at无此用法。由“the mouse had already gone into her home 这老鼠已经回家了”可知小老鼠尽可能快地跑开了。故选A。
阅读材料,选择正确答案。
The Postal Museum
Date: July 17-23 Age:11-23
Would you like to join us this summer holiday? You can create(创造) )a stampwith your own design(设计), write and mail a postcard, and learn about the history of stamps.
The Air and Space Museum
Date: July 29-30 Age :8-11
If you enjoy programs about air and space, please come here. It’s a good place to make and fly your own paper airplane, watch an IMAX movie, and climb into a real airplane.
The Science Museum
Date:August 7-20 Age:9-12
You can watch arts videos, play VR games to explore(探索) a future city, and ask therobots questions about science. They can also sing! You can also meet the famous robots from all over the world. It will be wonderful!
59. When can you visit the Postal Museum? ( )
A. On 19th July. B. On 25th July. C. On 22nd August.
60. An 8-year-old boy can visit _____. ( )
A. the Postal Museum B. the Air and Space Museum C. the Science Museum
61. In the Air and Space Museum, you can _____. ( )
A. fly to the sky B. watch a VR movie C. climb into a real airplane
62. According to the passage, which is TRUE? ( )
A. You can send a letter in the Postal Museum.
B. These programs are for children in the winter holiday.
C. The robots can answer questions about science and sing songs.
63. The best title (标题) can be _____. ( )
A. The Museums in Beijing B. Summer Programs at Museums C. Four Famous Museums
【答案】59. A 60. B 61. C 62. C 63. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍三个博物馆的功能,参观时间及参观者的年龄。
【59题详解】
句意:你什么时候可以参观邮政博物馆?A在七月十九日。B在七月二十五日。C在八月二十二日。根据“The Postal Museum Date: July 17-23”可知选项A符合,故选A。
【60题详解】
句意:一个八岁的男孩可以参观_____。A邮政博物馆,B航空航天博物馆,C科学博物馆。根据三种博物馆的参观者年龄,可知八岁可以参观航空航天博物馆,故选B。
【61题详解】
句意:在航空航天博物馆,你可以______。A飞向天空,B观看虚拟现实电影,C登上真正的飞机。根据“It’s a good place to make and fly your own paper airplane, watch an IMAX movie, and climb into a realairplane.”可知可以登上真正的飞机,故选C。
【62题详解】
句意:通过这篇文章,哪一个是正确的?A你可以在邮政博物馆寄一封信。B这些节目是为寒假的孩子们准备的。C机器人可以回答有关科学的问题并唱歌。根据“and ask the robots questions about science. They can also sing!”可知可知问机器人有关科学的问题,它们还会唱歌,故选C。
【63题详解】
句意:最好的标题可以是____。A北京的博物馆,B博物馆暑期项目,C四个有名的博物馆。文中博物馆没有提到在北京,排除A;本题介绍了三个博物馆,排除C;根据博物馆的参观时间可知是暑期,故选B。
阅读短文, 判断正(T)误(F)。
Long long ago, if you wanted your friends to come to your party, you would go to their houses to tell them or send a letter. After 1837, you could tell them by telegraph (电报). The telegraph used Morsecode (莫尔斯电码).
Bell invented the telephone in 1876. Then you could call your friends to come to your party. People first used the mobile phone in the 1970s. Now you can use a mobile phone to tell your friends about your party.
64. Before 1837, you could communicate (沟通) with people by telephone. ( )
65. Morse invented the telephone. ( )
66. People began to use the mobile phone in the1970s. ( )
67. Now if you want to tell your friends to come to a party, you can use a telephone. ( )
68. The email is NOT mentioned (提到) in the passage. ( )
【答案】64. F 65. F 66. T 67. F 68. T
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了人们通讯方式的发展历史。
【64题详解】
句意:在1837年以前,你可以通过电话和人们沟通交流。根据文中“Long long ago, if you wanted your friends to come to your party, you would go to their houses to tell them or send a letter. After 1837, you could tell them by telegraph (电报). The telegraph used Morsecode (莫尔斯电码).”可知1837年之后人们才可以用电报进行交流,1837年之前人们通过当面告知或书信的方式交流,句子与原文不符,故答案为F。
【65题详解】
句意:莫尔斯发明了电话。根据文中“Bell invented the telephone in 1876.”可知贝尔在1876年发明了电话,句子与原文不符,故答案为F。
【66题详解】
句意:人们在1970年代开始使用移动电话。根据文中“People first used the mobile phone in the 1970s.”可知人们首次使用移动电话是在1970年代,句子与原文相符,故答案为T。
【67题详解】
句意:现在如果你想告诉你的朋友去参加聚会,你可以使用电话。根据文中“Now you can use a mobile phone to tell your friends about your party.”可知现在人们通过移动电话来告诉你的朋友来参加聚会,句子与原文不符,故答案为F。
【68题详解】
句意:电子邮件在文中没有提到。根据阅读全文可知文中提到了电报、电话和移动电话,没有提及电子邮件,句子与原文相符,故答案为T。
69. 写作。
近几十年来,我们的生活发生了巨大的变化,请你根据表格提示,写一篇短文。
过去
现在
人们走路或者骑自行车去上班
乘地铁或者开车上班
听收音机,看报纸,用电话·
外出度假,写电子邮件,网上购物……
要求:1语句连贯,注意时态;
2.可以适当发挥想象,不少于6句话。
Our life is very different now. Many years ago, we ________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
But now, ____________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
I think our life will be better and better.
【答案】范文:
Our life is very different now. Many years ago, we lived in small old houses. We went to work on foot or by bike. We listened to the radio. We read newspapers. We called people with a telephone.
But now, we can go to work by metro or car. We go for the holiday when we are free. We can write emails to our friends. We can do shopping on the Internet. We can make friends on the Internet too.
I think our life will be better and better.
【解析】
【详解】1. 题干解读:该题目要求用第一人称介绍我们的生活发生的巨大变化。阐述过去和现在人们分别怎样去上班以及过去和现在人们分别做的事情。注意文章为一般过去时和一般现在时相结合并要符合句子数量要求。
2. 参考词汇与句型:
参考词汇:on foot步行,by bike骑自行车,by metro乘地铁,listened to the radio听收音机,read newspapers看报纸,with a telephone用电话,go for the holiday去度假,write emails写电子邮件,do shopping on the Internet网上购物,make friends on the Internet网上交友
参考句型:We went to work…;we can…
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
译林版(三起)六年级上册月考英语试卷
找出下列句中划线部分发音与其他不同的单词,写在横线上。
1. My mother’s sister is our teacher this term. ______
2. I heard a noise near us. Did you hear it dear? ______
3. Yesterday was warm. Mark went to the farm by car. ______
4. You shouldn’t shout in the house. He is only about eight now. ______
5. They talked and watched TV and their pet dog listened to them and laughed happily. ______
根据中文提示或首字母完成句子。
6. There was a fashion show at school yesterday. The children were very e______.
7. The weather _____ (变得有风). We could fly kites in the playground.
8. I am very thirsty. Can I have a b___________ of water?
9. —What did you do for the _____ (国庆节) holiday? —I went to Beijing.
10. My grandma got news from the radio and n___________ thirty years ago.
根据所给单词的适当形式填空。
11. I _____ (see) some black _____ (cloud) in the sky this morning.
12. He couldn’t _____ (open) the door. He _____ (lose) his key.
13. Jim can use the paper _____ (make) a skirt.
14. The new clothes fit you _____ (good)
15. Listen! The girls in the next room ______ (sing) an English song.
16. There ______ (be) any honey and hamburgers in the fridge last week.
17. I _____ (write) an email to my e-friend last night.
18 My grandpa often ______ (tell) me some stories when I was a little boy.
单项选择。
19. —Where _____ you three days ago? ( )
—I _____ in Hangzhou.
A. was; was B. was; were C. were; was
20. —_____ your aunt like shopping? ( )
—Yes. She _____ shopping on the Internet just now.
A. Does; does B. Does; did C. Does; is doing
21. People look at the king and shouted,“_____ beautiful clothes!” ( )
A. What a B. How C. What
22. —What did Mr Zhang do last weekend? ( )
—He _____ to the zoo. He _____ an interesting parrot show there.
A. goes; sees B. went; saw C. going; seeing
23. A: Can I have ______ orange juice? ( )
B: Sorry, there isn’t ______ juice in the fridge.
A. any; any B. any; some C. some; any
24 The king walked through the city _____ his new clothes. ( )
A. wear B. put on C. in
25. The Chinese invented the _____. The British invented the _____. ( )
A. plane; telephone B. train; plane C. compass; train
26. Each student ______ one sentence ______"could". It was fun. ( )
A. says; with B. said; with C. said; to
27. —_____ did Mr Green call people thirty years ago? ( )
—He used the telephone.
A. Where B. When C. How
28. Last night, it ______heavily. It was still ______ this morning. ( )
A. rains; rained B. rained; rain C. rained, rainy
选择合适的选项完成对话,其中有一项是多余的。
A: How was your weekend?
B: _____29_____
A: Great! _____30_____
B: We went to Xihui Park
A: How did you go there?
B: By taxi.
A: What did you see in the park?
B: We saw many old buildings (建筑).
A: _____31_____
B: Sure! _____32_____
A: How was the weather like?
B: Fine and _____33_____.
A. It was wonderful.
B. Where did you go?
C. Are they interesting?
D. All right.
E. we all had a good time
F. We all like them very much.
根据图片信息回答问题,回答完整。
34. How was the weather that day?
______________________________
35. When is the holiday?
______________________________
36. What did they do that day?
______________________________
37. What did Alice wear?
______________________________
38. Did they have a lot fun?
______________________________
根据首字母提示,完成下面的短文。
Once upon a time(从前), there w___39___ a man. He thought he was very c___40___, but he always did foolish t___41___.
One day, he saw a nice bell(铃铛) on his neighbour’s (邻居的) door. He l___42___ it very much. He wanted to t___43___ it to his home, but people could h___44___ the bell. The man thought h___45___. Then he had a“good” idea. The man covered (盖住) his ears w___46___ his hands. He went to take the bell. The bell rang. The neighbour o___47___ the door and asked angrily,“What are you d___48___ here?”
完形填空。阅读短文,选择正确的选项。
One day a little mouse was thirsty. She looked everywhere for water to drink. She climbed up onto a table. And she saw a bottle on the table. The mouth of the bottle was ___49___. The little mouse looked inside in the bottle. “Aha, there is ___50___ milk in it. That’s great!” She went into it and began to drink.
She drank and drank. After a moment she had drunk enough. Her stomach(胃) was too big and she couldn’t come ___51___ the bottle. She cried for help. Just then a cat came up to the bottle. When the cat ___52___ the cry, he jumped onto the table so ___53___, and said, “You’ll be my nice lunch!” The little mouse was very ___54___ and she thought for a moment and said, “Brother Cat, you mustn’t roll(滚动) the bottle.” “___55___?” asked the cat. “I would get dizzy (头晕目眩的),” said the mouse. The cat said that he would let her die(死亡) soon. So he began to ___56___ the bottle. Suddenly the bottle fell ___57___ onto the floor and broke into pieces. The little mouse ran ___58___ as fast as she could. When the cat jumped off the table and ran after her, the mouse had already gone into her home.
49. A. big B. strong C. weak D. small
50. A. little B. some C. few D. a few
51. A. into B. up C. out of D. down
52. A. heard B. saw C. tasted D. looked
53. A. heavily B. sadly C. slowly D. quickly
54. A. foolish B. clever C. happy D. angry
55. A. When B. Where C. Why D. How
56. A. eat B. play C. watch D. roll
57. A. up B. in C. down D. near
58. A. away B. in C. to D. at
阅读材料,选择正确答案。
The Postal Museum
Date: July 17-23 Age:11-23
Would you like to join us this summer holiday? You can create(创造) )a stampwith your own design(设计), write and mail a postcard, and learn about the history of stamps.
The Air and Space Museum
Date: July 29-30 Age :8-11
If you enjoy programs about air and space, please come here. It’s a good place to make and fly your own paper airplane, watch an IMAX movie, and climb into a real airplane.
The Science Museum
Date:August 7-20 Age:9-12
You can watch arts videos, play VR games to explore(探索) a future city, and ask therobots questions about science. They can also sing! You can also meet the famous robots from all over the world. It will be wonderful!
59. When can you visit the Postal Museum? ( )
A. On 19th July. B. On 25th July. C. On 22nd August.
60. An 8-year-old boy can visit _____. ( )
A. the Postal Museum B. the Air and Space Museum C. the Science Museum
61. In the Air and Space Museum, you can _____. ( )
A. fly to the sky B. watch a VR movie C. climb into a real airplane
62. According to the passage which is TRUE? ( )
A. You can send a letter in the Postal Museum.
B. These programs are for children in the winter holiday.
C. The robots can answer questions about science and sing songs.
63. The best title (标题) can be _____. ( )
A. The Museums in Beijing B. Summer Programs at Museums C. Four Famous Museums
阅读短文, 判断正(T)误(F)。
Long long ago, if you wanted your friends to come to your party, you would go to their houses to tell them or send a letter. After 1837, you could tell them by telegraph (电报). The telegraph used Morsecode (莫尔斯电码).
Bell invented the telephone in 1876. Then you could call your friends to come to your party. People first used the mobile phone in the 1970s. Now you can use a mobile phone to tell your friends about your party.
64. Before 1837, you could communicate (沟通) with people by telephone. ( )
65. Morse invented the telephone. ( )
66. People began to use the mobile phone in the1970s. ( )
67. Now if you want to tell your friends to come to a party, you can use a telephone. ( )
68. The email is NOT mentioned (提到) in the passage. ( )
69. 写作。
近几十年来,我们的生活发生了巨大的变化,请你根据表格提示,写一篇短文。
过去
现在
人们走路或者骑自行车去上班
乘地铁或者开车上班
听收音机,看报纸,用电话·
外出度假,写电子邮件,网上购物……
要求:1.语句连贯,注意时态;
2.可以适当发挥想象,不少于6句话。
Our life is very different now. Many years ago, we ________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
But now, ____________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
I think our life will be better and better.
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$