精品解析: 湖北省襄阳市枣阳市2023-2024学年八年级下学期期末考试英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2024-07-25
| 2份
| 27页
| 175人阅读
| 2人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 八年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期末
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 湖北省
地区(市) 襄阳市
地区(区县) 枣阳市
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 260 KB
发布时间 2024-07-25
更新时间 2024-07-25
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2024-07-25
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/46521148.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2023——2024 学年度下学期期末学习质量检测 八年级英语试题 (本试卷共 10 页,满分 90 分,考试时间 100 分钟) ★祝考试顺利★ 注意事项: 1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试卷和答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上指定位置。 2.选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用 2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域无效。 3.非选择题的作答:用黑色签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内。写在试卷、草稿纸和非答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。 4.考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 笔试部分(90 分) 一、完形填空(共 15 小题,每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 阅读短文,从每小题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 One day, my son Adam asked me. “Are all people the same even if they are different in color?” I thought for a minute, and then I said “I’ll explain, ___1___ you can just wait after we make a quick stay at the ___2___. I have something interesting to show you.” At the supermarket we ___3___ some apples—red, green and yellow ones. Back home, I told Adam, “It’s time to ___4___ your question.” I put one apple of each kind on the table. Then I looked at Adam, who had a ___5___ look on his face. “People are like apples. They come in all ___6___ colors, shapes and sizes. From the ____7____, some of the apples may not even look like the others.” As I was talking, Adam was ___8___ each one carefully. Then I took each of the apples and peeled them, then placed them back on the ___9___. “Okay. Adam, tell me which one is which.” He said “I ____10____ tell. They all look the same now.” “Take a bite of ____11____. See if that helps you ____12____ which one is which.” He took big bites, and then a big smile came across his face. “People are ____13____ like apples. They are all different, but once you take ____14____ notice about the outside, they’re pretty much the same from the inside.” He completely ____15____ it. I didn’t need to say or do anything else. 1. A. although B. so C. because D. if 2. A. stop B. start C. table D. supermarket 3. A. gave B. tasted C. saw D. collected 4. A. allow B. ask C. answer D. improve 5. A. worried B. excited C. pleased D. surprised 6. A. common B. normal C. different D. same 7. A. outside B. whole C. part D. inside 8. A. watching B. holding C. drawing D. biting 9. A. fridge B. table C. hand D. front 10. A. mustn’t B. can’t C. shouldn’t D. needn’t 11. A. each one B. each other C. the other D. one another 12. A. develop B. report C. decide D. believe 13. A. just B. always C. never D. hardly 14. A. many B. much C. some D. no 15. A. made B. took C. got D. did 二、阅读理解(共 20 小题,每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 第一节(共 15 小题,每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读三篇短文,从每小题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出一个与短文内容相符的最佳选项。 A A day of events to raise money to help save our pandas Date: July 5, 2024 Time: 9:30 a.m.—5:00 p.m. Place: Bluebell Primary School, 15 Purple Road, Hangzhou Time Event 9:30 a.m. Welcome speech (演讲)—Mr. Smith (school headmaster) Talk about pandas—Anna Lee (SOA—Save Our Animals) Ms. Lee will show photos and talk about her work with pandas in Sichuan, China. 9:40 a.m. Panda art competition It’s sponsored (赞助) by The Big Green Art Shop. 10:35 a.m. ▲ Primary 1 and 2—Animal dances Primary 3 and 4—Songs about animals Primary 5 and 6—Poems (诗歌) about animals Speech by Mark King (winner of Hangzhou Schools Speaking Competition) 10:50 a.m. Black and white fashion (时尚) show—dress like a panda! Watch our pupils model black and white clothes. The clothes are made of organic material (有机材料). All clothes are available to buy. Clothes are provided by Eco-wear. 11:50 a.m. Closing speech art prize-giving ceremony 16. Who will give the welcome speech? A. Mr. Smith. B. Anna Lee. C. Mark King. D. A student. 17. How long does this special day last? A. 6 hours. B. 6.5 hours. C. 7 hours. D. 7.5 hours. 18. Which of the following can be put into “ ▲ ”? A Sports games B. Different shows C. A surprise party D. A speech 19. What do we know about Eco-wear from the text? A It’s a store that makes clothes only for pandas. B. It’s a clothes store of Save Our Animals. C. It has organized these events to save pandas. D. It’s a clothes store that provides clothes for the fashion show. 20. Match the opening hours with the events and choose the right answer. a. Enjoy the black and white fashion show. ①9:30 a.m. b. Listen to a talk about pandas. ②9:40 a.m. c. Sing songs about animals. ③10:35 a.m. d Take part in the art competition. ④10:50 a.m. A. ①-d; ②-b; ③-c; ④-a B. ①-b; ②-d; ③-a; ④-c C. ①-b; ②-d; ③-c; ④-a D. ①-d; ②-b; ③-a; ④-c B Once a scholar (学者) was going to a place by boat. The boatman set sail (起航) in his boat and the boat was moving on peacefully. A gentle wind was blowing. There were the beautiful sounds of waves and hundreds of birds were singing overhead. The scholar was in a good mood (心情). He was very proud of his learning. He asked the boatman whether he knew why the sun rises in the east and sets in the west. The boatman replied, “No”. The scholar told the boatman that one fourth of his life was wasted. The boatman had nothing to say but looked at the scholar. After a while, the scholar asked again whether the boatman had read geography. The boatman politely replied that he had never studied any book, let alone geography. The scholar then told him that half of his life was wasted. Then the sky became covered with dark clouds. Soon a terrible storm came. There were big waves in the sea. The boat was moving terribly. The scholar became very afraid. Seeing this, the boatman asked him whether he knew how to swim. The scholar replied, “I have read many books on swimming and know a lot about it, but I have never tried swimming.” The boatman then told him, “Then your whole life has gone to waste, because the boat is about to sink!” 21. What’s the writer’s purpose in writing the underlined sentences in Paragraph 1? A. To show the weather was very good. B. To ask people to guess the result of the story. C. To set off (衬托) the scholar’s good mood. D. To teach us how to describe (描写) the environment. 22. How many times did the scholar laugh at the boatman? A. Once. B. Twice. C. Three times. D. Four times. 23. What is the meaning of the word “sink” in the last paragraph? A Set sail. B. Put out. C. Go down. D. Set up. 24. What can we infer (推断) from the passage? ①Knowledge won’t save your life. ②Knowledge should be combined (结合) with practice. ③Every man has his weaknesses and strengths. ④We should respect (尊重) others no matter what their jobs are. A. ①②③ B. ②③④ C. ①③④ D. ①②④ 25. Where may the passage come from? A. A cultural magazine B. A research report C. A story book D. A travel magazine C According to media reports on Wednesday, Zhang Zening, a woman from Nanjing City, East China’s Jiangsu Province, has made more than 50 sets of Hanfu which is a kind of traditional Chinese costume (服装). Zhang majored in (主修) materials science and engineering when she was in college, and she gave up her job after falling in love with Hanfu. It has been 10 years since Zhang made Hanfu by herself and those of her favorite clothes styles were not for sale. She taught herself painting and costume design (设计), and visited a lot of Chinese cities to search for ideas from the museums, as well as to draw inspiration (灵感) from murals (壁画) and books, before making over 50 different Hanfu from past dynasties. Zhang said that the murals of past dynasties make her design Hanfu. “What I did is not only to restore (使复原) a piece of clothing, but more to feel the culture Hanfu has, as well as the inspiration and meaning of the mural, which made me very touched and glad,” she said. In July this year, a group of international students from Canada visited Zhang, hoping to work together to restore Hanfu based on murals that have been lost overseas (海外). Zhang is excited about the program, saying, “Even if the national treasures cannot return to the motherland, restoring Hanfu based on them allows these lost treasures to be seen by more people. It’s also a contribution (贡献) from us young people.” 26. How does the writer start the passage? A. By telling a report. B. By showing the beauty of Hanfu. C. By studying the styles of Hanfu. D. By introducing who Zhang Zening is. 27. Why did Zhang Zening give up her job? A. Because she was tired of her job very much. B. Because she wanted to learn to paint from murals. C. Because she would like to study murals and books. D. Because she wanted to study painting and costume design to make Hanfu. 28. What is the purpose (目的) of Paragraph 3? A. To show how Zhang Zening made Hanfu. B. To report where Hanfu comes from. C. To explain why Zhang Zening made Hanfu. D. To introduce the inspiration and meaning of the mural. 29. What can we infer (推断) about Zhang Zening from the last paragraph? A. She is doing something very meaningful. B. She has gone to Canada to restore Hanfu. C. A lot of Hanfu have been lost overseas. D. She can bring national treasures back to the motherland. 30. What is the best title of the passage? A. Materials Science and Engineering B. Murals of Past Dynasties C. Traditional Chinese Costume—Hanfu D. The Lost National Treasures 第二节(共 5 小题,每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 阅读短文,从所给的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺、连贯。选项中有一项为多余选项。 Each summer, there are some fitness events (健身项目) and road races to take part in. Many people are interested in fitness events, but they are worried that they cannot do well in them. However, with good preparation you can finish a race. Here is some advice that can help you to prepare for a race successfully. ___31___ The race you pick should be far enough in the future to provide you with enough time to do training. ___32___ Talk with the doctor to make sure that you are truly safe to take part in the fitness activity. If not, you’d better give it up. You should get right equipment (装备). Make sure you have the right equipment to finish a road race and to lower the risk of hurting yourself. ___33___Also, it may be helpful to use your smart phone or to buy a low-cost pedometer (计步器). You should eat healthily. Drink lots of water and eat all kinds of healthy foods to make yourself stay healthy. ___34___ You should make a training plan. Your running or walking plan will depend on the type (类型) of race you choose. There are many apps and fitness plans online to help you make plans. ___35___ A. It’s important all your life. B. You can ask the doctor. C. Just choose one of them to help you. D. You should choose a race. E. You should have a good rest before races. F. Most importantly, choose comfortable sports shoes and clothing. 三、短文填空(共 10 小题,每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 阅读短文,从方框中选出正确的词并用其适当形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一词。 history old traditional you hole make have with popular them Traditional Chinese toys are part of the traditional Chinese culture. They ____36____ the folk games and sports activities of China rich and colorful. Here is a ____37____ Chinese toy many children like to play—Chinese shuttlecocks (jianzi). Shuttlecock kicking has a ____38____ of more than 2,000 years in China. Since the Han Dynasty, people ____39____ been playing shuttlecock kicking. Even now, shuttlecock kicking is still one of the most ____40____ outdoor activities, not only for the young, but also for the ____41____. Shuttlecock kicking can be played by one or a group of people. Five or six persons may form a small group, kicking a shuttlecock. There are also people who likes playing alone. Even when you play by ____42____, you can often attract (吸引) other people and make ____43____ want to come around and watch you play. Making a shuttlecock is quite simple. You just need to find two or three coins with ____44____, put several feathers (羽毛) in the holes, and then sew down the feathers to the coin ____45____ cloth strips (布条). The rule of shuttlecock kicking is also simple: keeping the shuttlecock in the air by using any part of your body but your hands. 四、读写结合(共两节,满分25分) 第一节 任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分) The Huge Baobab One of the most amazing trees in the world is known as the baobab. This kind of tree mainly grows in South Africa and Australia. Sometimes, it is hard to tell what the name of a tree is because they look like the same from each other. But this is not a problem with the baobab. Its appearance is quite different, so people can’t mistake it for another tree. The baobab is very wide at the base, so people often take shelter (阴凉) under it. One Australian baobab was so large that people were able to turn part of the tree into a small room. Travelers were kept inside the tree room as a resting place when they went on a trip to the city. The tree itself was so strong and wide that it could hold a large group of people. The strongest tree in the world is over 1,835 years old now. People also call it the “giving tree”. The delicious tree’s fruit is eaten in many African countries. The fruits have also been found to be very healthy. People make porridge and drinks from the fruit. Since the tree grows in dry environments, it has to store (储存) water. The tree takes in water when it is wet. During dry seasons, the baobab tree can use the stored water. Some baobabs can store thousands of gallons of water. Of course, the baobabs also provide the people of sunny South Africa with shelters during hot African days. Sadly, in recent years, the baobab trees are dying because of climate change. Scientists are trying hard to take action to protect them. 46. Where does the baobab tree mainly grow? They mainly grow ____________________________. 47. Can people mistake the baobab for another tree? _____________________________________________________________. 48. How old is the strongest tree in the world? The strongest tree in the world _____________________________________. 49. When can the baobab tree use the stored water? The baobab tree can use the stored water _____________________________. 50. Why do people also call the baobab tree the “giving tree”? ______________________________________________________________. 第二节 书面表达(共 1 题,满分 15 分) 51. 与人相处是一个人一生的功课。在学生时代,同学之间如何相处,具有重要意义。班主任老师就“How to Get on Well with Classmates”为话题,让同学们展开讨论。以下是讨论结果。请你以此写篇短文,并阐述你的观点。 注意: 1)短文需包含表格中所有信息,并作适当的想象和发挥。 2)词数 80—90(开头已给出,不计入总词数)。 Most classmates ①be nice and polite ②learn to share ③show respect to others … I ①understand each other … How to Get on Well with Classmates In English class, we discussed the topic “How to Get on Well with Classmates” with each other. Here are the results.__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 2023——2024 学年度下学期期末学习质量检测 八年级英语试题 (本试卷共 10 页,满分 90 分,考试时间 100 分钟) ★祝考试顺利★ 注意事项: 1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试卷和答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上指定位置。 2.选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用 2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域无效。 3.非选择题的作答:用黑色签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内。写在试卷、草稿纸和非答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。 4.考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 笔试部分(90 分) 一、完形填空(共 15 小题,每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 阅读短文,从每小题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 One day, my son Adam asked me. “Are all people the same even if they are different in color?” I thought for a minute, and then I said “I’ll explain, ___1___ you can just wait after we make a quick stay at the ___2___. I have something interesting to show you.” At the supermarket we ___3___ some apples—red, green and yellow ones. Back home, I told Adam, “It’s time to ___4___ your question.” I put one apple of each kind on the table. Then I looked at Adam, who had a ___5___ look on his face. “People are like apples. They come in all ___6___ colors, shapes and sizes. From the ____7____, some of the apples may not even look like the others.” As I was talking, Adam was ___8___ each one carefully. Then I took each of the apples and peeled them, then placed them back on the ___9___. “Okay. Adam, tell me which one is which.” He said “I ____10____ tell. They all look the same now.” “Take a bite of ____11____. See if that helps you ____12____ which one is which.” He took big bites, and then a big smile came across his face. “People are ____13____ like apples. They are all different, but once you take ____14____ notice about the outside, they’re pretty much the same from the inside.” He completely ____15____ it. I didn’t need to say or do anything else. 1. A. although B. so C. because D. if 2. A. stop B. start C. table D. supermarket 3. A. gave B. tasted C. saw D. collected 4. A. allow B. ask C. answer D. improve 5. A. worried B. excited C. pleased D. surprised 6. A. common B. normal C. different D. same 7 A. outside B. whole C. part D. inside 8. A. watching B. holding C. drawing D. biting 9. A. fridge B. table C. hand D. front 10. A. mustn’t B. can’t C. shouldn’t D. needn’t 11. A. each one B. each other C. the other D. one another 12. A. develop B. report C. decide D. believe 13. A. just B. always C. never D. hardly 14. A. many B. much C. some D. no 15. A. made B. took C. got D. did 【答案】1. B 2. D 3. D 4. C 5. D 6. C 7. A 8. A 9. B 10. B 11. A 12. C 13. A 14. D 15. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了作者通过让儿子品尝不同颜色的苹果,让他明白不同肤色的人内在是一样的。 【1题详解】 句意:我会解释的,所以你可以等我们在超市短暂停留之后。 although尽管;so因此;because因为;if如果。根据“I’ll explain,…you can just wait”可知,此处表示“所以你可以等我们在超市短暂停留之后”。故选B。 【2题详解】 句意:我会解释的,所以你可以等我们在超市短暂停留之后。 stop商店;start开始;table桌子;supermarket超市。根据“At the supermarket”可知,此处指“超市”。故选D。 【3题详解】 句意:在超市我们收集了一些苹果——红的、绿的和黄的。 gave给;tasted品尝;saw看见;collected收集。根据“I put one apple of each kind on the table.”可知,应该是在超市收集了一些苹果。故选D。 【4题详解】 句意:是时候回答你的问题了。 allow允许;ask问;answer回答;improve提高。根据“…your question”可知,此处指“回答问题”。故选C。 【5题详解】 句意:然后我看了看亚当,他脸上露出惊讶的表情。 worried担心的;excited兴奋的;pleased高兴的;surprised惊讶的。根据“I put one apple of each kind on the table.”可知,亚当对我这一动作感到惊讶。故选D。 【6题详解】 句意:它们有各种不同的颜色、形状和大小。 common共同的;normal正常的;different不同的;same相同的。根据“I put one apple of each kind on the table.”可知,这些苹果有不同的颜色、形状和大小。故选C。 【7题详解】 句意:从外观上看,有些苹果甚至可能看起来不像其他苹果。 outside外面;whole整个;part部分;inside在里面。根据“some of the apples may not even look like the others.”可知,此处指“从外观上看,有些苹果甚至可能看起来不像其他苹果。”。故选A。 【8题详解】 句意:就在我说话的时候,亚当仔细地观察着每一个苹果。 watching观看;holding握住;drawing画;biting咬。根据“Adam was…each one carefully”可知,亚当仔细地观察着每一个苹果。故选A。 【9题详解】 句意:然后我拿起每个苹果去皮,然后把它们放回桌子上。 fridge冰箱;table桌子;hand手;front前面。根据“placed them back on the…”以及前文“I put one apple of each kind on the table.”可知,此处指“放回桌子上”。故选B。 【10题详解】 句意:我说不上来。它们现在看起来都一样。 mustn’t禁止;can’t不能;shouldn’t不应该;needn’t不必。根据“They all look the same now.”可知,此刻的亚当无法区分这些苹果了。故选B。 【11题详解】 句意:每个都咬一口。 each one每一个;each other互相;the other两者中的另一个;one another彼此。根据“See if that helps you…which one is which.”可知,作者让儿子每个苹果都咬一口。故选A。 【12题详解】 句意:看看这能不能帮你分辨出哪个是哪个。 develop发展;report报告;decide决定;believe相信。根据“Take a bite of…”可知,此处指“分辨这些苹果”,decide符合题意。故选C。 【13题详解】 句意:人们就像苹果。 just只;always总是;never从不;hardly几乎不。just like“正如,就像”。故选A。 【14题详解】 句意:他们都是不同的,但一旦你不注意他们的外表,他们的内在就几乎是一样的。 many许多,修饰可数名词复数;much许多,修饰不可数名词;some一些;no不。根据“once you take…notice about the outside, they’re pretty much the same from the inside.”可知,一旦我们不注意人们的外表,他们的内在就几乎是一样的。故选D。 【15题详解】 句意:他完全做到了。 made制作;took拿走;got得到;did做。根据“ I didn’t need to say or do anything else.”可知,此处是make it“成功或达到目标”。故选A。 二、阅读理解(共 20 小题,每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 第一节(共 15 小题,每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读三篇短文,从每小题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出一个与短文内容相符的最佳选项。 A A day of events to raise money to help save our pandas Date: July 5, 2024 Time: 9:30 a.m.—5:00 p.m. Place: Bluebell Primary School, 15 Purple Road, Hangzhou Time Event 9:30 a.m. Welcome speech (演讲)—Mr. Smith (school headmaster) Talk about pandas—Anna Lee (SOA—Save Our Animals) Ms. Lee will show photos and talk about her work with pandas in Sichuan, China. 9:40 a.m. Panda art competition It’s sponsored (赞助) by The Big Green Art Shop. 10:35 a.m. ▲ Primary 1 and 2—Animal dances Primary 3 and 4—Songs about animals Primary 5 and 6—Poems (诗歌) about animals Speech by Mark King (winner of Hangzhou Schools Speaking Competition) 10:50 a.m. Black and white fashion (时尚) show—dress like a panda! Watch our pupils model black and white clothes. The clothes are made of organic material (有机材料). All clothes are available to buy. Clothes are provided by Eco-wear. 11:50 a.m. Closing speech, art prize-giving ceremony 16. Who will give the welcome speech? A. Mr. Smith. B. Anna Lee. C. Mark King. D. A student. 17. How long does this special day last? A. 6 hours. B. 6.5 hours. C. 7 hours. D. 7.5 hours. 18. Which of the following can be put into “ ▲ ”? A. Sports games B. Different shows C. A surprise party D. A speech 19. What do we know about Eco-wear from the text? A. It’s a store that makes clothes only for pandas. B. It’s a clothes store of Save Our Animals. C. It has organized these events to save pandas. D. It’s a clothes store that provides clothes for the fashion show. 20. Match the opening hours with the events and choose the right answer. a Enjoy the black and white fashion show. ①9:30 a.m. b. Listen to a talk about pandas. ②9:40 a.m. c. Sing songs about animals. ③10:35 a.m. d. Take part in the art competition. ④10:50 a.m. A. ①-d; ②-b; ③-c; ④-a B. ①-b; ②-d; ③-a; ④-c C. ①-b; ②-d; ③-c; ④-a D. ①-d; ②-b; ③-a; ④-c 【答案】16. A 17. D 18. B 19. D 20. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是关于杭州一所小学举办的为拯救大熊猫筹集资金的活动,信息包括活动时间、地点和活动内容等。 【16题详解】 细节理解题根据“Welcome speech (演讲)—Mr. Smith (school headmaster)”可知,史密斯先生将会举办欢迎讲座。故选A。 【17题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Time: 9:30 a.m.—5:00 p.m.”可推知,这个特别的日子要持续7.5个小时。故选D。 【18题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Primary 1 and 2—Animal dances Primary 3 and 4—Songs about animals…”可知,说的是节目内容,所以选项B“不同的节目”适合置于空处。故选B。 【19题详解】 推理判断题。根据“All clothes are available to buy. Clothes are provided by Eco-wear.”可推知,Eco-wear是一家为时装秀提供服装的服装店。故选D。 【20题详解】 细节理解题。根据“9:30 a.m.: Talk about pandas”可知,①对应b,排除A、D项;根据“10:35 a.m.: Primary 3 and 4—Songs about animals”可知,③对应c。故选C。 B Once a scholar (学者) was going to a place by boat. The boatman set sail (起航) in his boat and the boat was moving on peacefully. A gentle wind was blowing. There were the beautiful sounds of waves and hundreds of birds were singing overhead. The scholar was in a good mood (心情). He was very proud of his learning. He asked the boatman whether he knew why the sun rises in the east and sets in the west. The boatman replied, “No”. The scholar told the boatman that one fourth of his life was wasted. The boatman had nothing to say but looked at the scholar. After a while, the scholar asked again whether the boatman had read geography. The boatman politely replied that he had never studied any book, let alone geography. The scholar then told him that half of his life was wasted. Then the sky became covered with dark clouds. Soon a terrible storm came. There were big waves in the sea. The boat was moving terribly. The scholar became very afraid. Seeing this, the boatman asked him whether he knew how to swim. The scholar replied, “I have read many books on swimming and know a lot about it, but I have never tried swimming.” The boatman then told him, “Then your whole life has gone to waste, because the boat is about to sink!” 21. What’s the writer’s purpose in writing the underlined sentences in Paragraph 1? A. To show the weather was very good. B. To ask people to guess the result of the story. C. To set off (衬托) the scholar’s good mood. D To teach us how to describe (描写) the environment. 22. How many times did the scholar laugh at the boatman? A. Once. B. Twice. C. Three times. D. Four times. 23. What is the meaning of the word “sink” in the last paragraph? A. Set sail. B. Put out. C. Go down. D. Set up. 24. What can we infer (推断) from the passage? ①Knowledge won’t save your life. ②Knowledge should be combined (结合) with practice. ③Every man has his weaknesses and strengths. ④We should respect (尊重) others no matter what their jobs are. A. ①②③ B. ②③④ C. ①③④ D. ①②④ 25. Where may the passage come from? A. A cultural magazine B. A research report C. A story book D. A travel magazine 【答案】21. C 22. B 23. C 24. B 25. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了一个学者遇到了一个船夫,但是他看不起像船夫这样的体力劳动者,到最后船要沉下去的时候,才意识到有时会一项技能比研究一项技能更重要。 【21题详解】 推理判断题。根据“A gentle wind was blowing. There were the beautiful sounds of waves and hundreds of birds were singing overhead. The scholar was in a good mood (心情). He was very proud of his learning.”可知,微风吹拂。有美丽的海浪声,数百只鸟在头顶盘旋。故可推知,作者描述这番美景是为了衬托学者的好心情。故选C。 【22题详解】 推理判断题。根据“The scholar told the boatman that one fourth of his life was wasted.”和“The scholar then told him that half of his life was wasted.”可知,学者两次嘲笑船夫。故选B。 【23题详解】 词义猜测题。根据“Then your whole life has gone to waste, because the boat is about to sink!”可推知,此处表示“船要沉了”,因此“sink”与“Go down”语义相近。故选C。 【24题详解】 推理判断题。根据“I have read many books on swimming and know a lot about it, but I have never tried swimming.”可知,学者读过很多游泳相关的书,很了解游泳,却从来没有试过自己游,说明他没有把理论跟实践联系起来,因此,从这篇文章我们可以推断出,知识应与实践联系起来,对应②。根据“Then your whole life has gone to waste, because the boat is about to sink!”可知,学者博学多长,但他也有不会的技能,比如,游泳,说明每个人既有长处,也有短处,对应③;故事中的学者两次嘲笑船夫,实际上,我们应该尊重他人,无论他从事何种职业,对应④。故选B。 【25题详解】 推理判断题。通读全文内容可知,本文主要讲述了个学者遇到了一个船夫,但是他看不起像船夫这样的体力劳动者,到最后船要沉下去的时候,才意识到有时会一项技能比研究一项技能更重要的故事。故可推知,文章来自一本故事书。故选C。 C According to media reports on Wednesday, Zhang Zening, a woman from Nanjing City, East China’s Jiangsu Province, has made more than 50 sets of Hanfu which is a kind of traditional Chinese costume (服装). Zhang majored in (主修) materials science and engineering when she was in college, and she gave up her job after falling in love with Hanfu. It has been 10 years since Zhang made Hanfu by herself and those of her favorite clothes styles were not for sale. She taught herself painting and costume design (设计), and visited a lot of Chinese cities to search for ideas from the museums, as well as to draw inspiration (灵感) from murals (壁画) and books, before making over 50 different Hanfu from past dynasties. Zhang said that the murals of past dynasties make her design Hanfu. “What I did is not only to restore (使复原) a piece of clothing, but more to feel the culture Hanfu has, as well as the inspiration and meaning of the mural, which made me very touched and glad,” she said. In July this year, a group of international students from Canada visited Zhang, hoping to work together to restore Hanfu based on murals that have been lost overseas (海外). Zhang is excited about the program, saying, “Even if the national treasures cannot return to the motherland, restoring Hanfu based on them allows these lost treasures to be seen by more people. It’s also a contribution (贡献) from us young people.” 26. How does the writer start the passage? A. By telling a report. B. By showing the beauty of Hanfu. C. By studying the styles of Hanfu. D. By introducing who Zhang Zening is. 27. Why did Zhang Zening give up her job? A. Because she was tired of her job very much. B. Because she wanted to learn to paint from murals. C. Because she would like to study murals and books. D. Because she wanted to study painting and costume design to make Hanfu. 28. What is the purpose (目的) of Paragraph 3? A. To show how Zhang Zening made Hanfu. B. To report where Hanfu comes from. C. To explain why Zhang Zening made Hanfu. D. To introduce the inspiration and meaning of the mural. 29. What can we infer (推断) about Zhang Zening from the last paragraph? A. She is doing something very meaningful. B. She has gone to Canada to restore Hanfu. C. A lot of Hanfu have been lost overseas. D. She can bring national treasures back to the motherland. 30. What is the best title of the passage? A. Materials Science and Engineering B. Murals of Past Dynasties C. Traditional Chinese Costume—Hanfu D. The Lost National Treasures 【答案】26. A 27. D 28. C 29. A 30. C 【解析】 【导语】本文讲述了南京女孩张泽宁自己动手制作汉服的事。 【26题详解】 细节理解题。根据“According to media reports on Wednesday”可知,文章以讲述一篇报道开头。故选A。 【27题详解】 细节理解题。根据“she gave up her job after falling in love with Hanfu.…She taught herself painting and costume design (设计), and visited a lot of Chinese cities to search for ideas from the museums, as well as to draw inspiration (灵感) from murals (壁画) and books, before making over 50 different Hanfu from past dynasties.”可知,因为她想学习绘画和服装设计来制作汉服。故选D。 【28题详解】 主旨大意题。根据“but more to feel the culture Hanfu has, as well as the inspiration and meaning of the mural, which made me very touched and glad”可推知,第三段的目的是解释张泽宁制作汉服的原因。故选C。 【29题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Even if the national treasures cannot return to the motherland, restoring Hanfu based on them allows these lost treasures to be seen by more people. It’s also a contribution (贡献) from us young people.”可推知,张泽宁正在做一些非常有意义的事情。故选A。 【30题详解】 最佳标题题。通读全文内容可知,本文主要讲述了南京女孩张泽宁自己动手制作汉服的事。故选项C“中国传统服饰——汉服”适合作为本文的标题。故选C。 第二节(共 5 小题,每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 阅读短文,从所给的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺、连贯。选项中有一项为多余选项。 Each summer, there are some fitness events (健身项目) and road races to take part in. Many people are interested in fitness events, but they are worried that they cannot do well in them. However, with good preparation you can finish a race. Here is some advice that can help you to prepare for a race successfully. ___31___ The race you pick should be far enough in the future to provide you with enough time to do training. ___32___ Talk with the doctor to make sure that you are truly safe to take part in the fitness activity. If not, you’d better give it up. You should get right equipment (装备). Make sure you have the right equipment to finish a road race and to lower the risk of hurting yourself. ___33___Also, it may be helpful to use your smart phone or to buy a low-cost pedometer (计步器). You should eat healthily. Drink lots of water and eat all kinds of healthy foods to make yourself stay healthy. ___34___ You should make a training plan. Your running or walking plan will depend on the type (类型) of race you choose. There are many apps and fitness plans online to help you make plans. ___35___ A. It’s important all your life. B. You can ask the doctor. C. Just choose one of them to help you. D. You should choose a race. E. You should have a good rest before races. F. Most importantly, choose comfortable sports shoes and clothing. 【答案】31. D 32. B 33. F 34. A 35. C 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了为准备比赛提供的几个建议。 【31题详解】 根据“The race you pick should be far enough in the future to provide you with enough time to do training.”中的关键词“pick”可知,选择的比赛应该在未来是足够长远的,以便为你提供足够的时间进行训练,是对比赛选择的建议。选项D“你应该选择一个比赛项目。”与之相符,故选D。 【32题详解】 根据“Talk with the doctor to make sure that you are truly safe to take part in the fitness activity. If not, you’d better give it up.”可知,与医生交谈,以确保你真正安全地参加健身活动,要问问医生关于这方面的知识。选项B“你可以问问医生。”与之相符,故选B。 【33题详解】 根据“You should get right equipment (装备). Make sure you have the right equipment to finish a road race and to lower the risk of hurting yourself.”可知,介绍了比赛前要选择合适的装备,故空处与装备相关。选项F“最重要的是,选择舒适的运动鞋和衣服。”与之相符。故选F。 【34题详解】 根据“Drink lots of water and eat all kinds of healthy foods to make yourself stay healthy. ”可知,介绍了喝很多水喝吃健康食物的重要性,故空处与其健康重要性相关。选项A“这对你一生都很重要。”与之相符。故选A。 【35题详解】 根据“There are many apps and fitness plans online to help you make plans.”可知,网上有很多应用程序和健身计划可以帮助你制定计划。选项C“只需选择其中一个即可帮助您。”与之相符。故选C。 三、短文填空(共 10 小题,每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 阅读短文,从方框中选出正确的词并用其适当形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一词。 history old traditional you hole make have with popular them Traditional Chinese toys are part of the traditional Chinese culture. They ____36____ the folk games and sports activities of China rich and colorful. Here is a ____37____ Chinese toy many children like to play—Chinese shuttlecocks (jianzi). Shuttlecock kicking has a ____38____ of more than 2,000 years in China. Since the Han Dynasty, people ____39____ been playing shuttlecock kicking. Even now, shuttlecock kicking is still one of the most ____40____ outdoor activities, not only for the young, but also for the ____41____. Shuttlecock kicking can be played by one or a group of people. Five or six persons may form a small group, kicking a shuttlecock. There are also people who likes playing alone. Even when you play by ____42____, you can often attract (吸引) other people and make ____43____ want to come around and watch you play. Making a shuttlecock is quite simple. You just need to find two or three coins with ____44____, put several feathers (羽毛) in the holes, and then sew down the feathers to the coin ____45____ cloth strips (布条). The rule of shuttlecock kicking is also simple: keeping the shuttlecock in the air by using any part of your body but your hands. 【答案】36. make 37. traditional 38. history 39. have 40. popular 41. old 42. yourself 43. them 44. holes 45. with 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了中国的传统玩具——毽子。 【36题详解】 句意:它们使中国的民间游戏和体育活动丰富多彩。根据“They…the folk games and sports activities of China rich and colorful.”可知,此处指“中国传统玩具使中国的民间游戏和体育活动丰富多彩”,make“使”符合题意。此处是一般现在时,主语They是复数,谓语动词用原形。故填make。 【37题详解】 句意:有一个许多孩子喜欢玩的中国传统玩具——中国毽子。根据“a…Chinese toy many children like to play—Chinese shuttlecocks”可知,毽子是许多孩子喜欢玩的中国传统玩具,traditional“传统的”,形容词作定语。故填traditional。 【38题详解】 句意:踢毽子在中国已有2000多年的历史。根据“more than 2,000 years in China”可知,此处介绍了踢毽子的历史。history“历史”符合题意。故填history。 【39题详解】 句意:从汉代开始,人们就开始踢毽子。根据“Since the Han Dynasty”可知,此处用现在完成时,其结构是have/has done。主语people是复数,助动词用have。故填have。 【40题详解】 句意:即使是现在,踢毽子仍然是最受欢迎的户外活动之一,不仅对年轻人,而且对老年人也是如此。根据“shuttlecock kicking is still one of the most…outdoor activities,”及结合备选词可知,踢毽子是最受欢迎的户外活动之一,popular“受欢迎的”符合题意。故填popular。 【41题详解】 句意:即使是现在,踢毽子仍然是最受欢迎的户外活动之一,不仅对年轻人,而且对老年人也是如此。根据“not only for the young, but also for the…”可知,此处表示“老年人”,the old“老年人”符合题意。故填old。 【42题详解】 句意:即使你一个人玩,你也可以吸引其他人,让他们想过来看你玩。根据“Even when you play by…, you can often attract (吸引) other people”可知,此处指“自己玩”,by oneself“独自地”,根据主语“you”可知,此处填yourself“你自己”。故填yourself。 【43题详解】 句意:即使你一个人玩,你也可以吸引其他人,让他们想过来看你玩。根据“you can often attract (吸引) other people and make…want to come around and watch you play.”可知,此处指“吸引其他人过来玩”,且空前有动词make,故空处填人称代词的宾格them。故填them。 【44题详解】 句意:你只需要找两三个有洞的硬币,在洞里放上几根羽毛,然后用布条把羽毛缝在硬币上。根据“put several feathers (羽毛) in the holes,”可知,空处表示“洞”,hole“洞”符合题意,根据“two or three coins”可知,此处用名词复数。故填holes。 【45题详解】 句意:你只需要找两三个有洞的硬币,在洞里放上几根羽毛,然后用布条把羽毛缝在硬币上。根据“sew down the feathers to the coin…cloth strips”可知,此处指“用布条把羽毛缝在硬币上”,with“用”符合题意。故填with。 四、读写结合(共两节,满分25分) 第一节 任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分) The Huge Baobab One of the most amazing trees in the world is known as the baobab. This kind of tree mainly grows in South Africa and Australia. Sometimes, it is hard to tell what the name of a tree is because they look like the same from each other. But this is not a problem with the baobab. Its appearance is quite different, so people can’t mistake it for another tree. The baobab is very wide at the base, so people often take shelter (阴凉) under it. One Australian baobab was so large that people were able to turn part of the tree into a small room. Travelers were kept inside the tree room as a resting place when they went on a trip to the city. The tree itself was so strong and wide that it could hold a large group of people. The strongest tree in the world is over 1,835 years old now. People also call it the “giving tree”. The delicious tree’s fruit is eaten in many African countries. The fruits have also been found to be very healthy. People make porridge and drinks from the fruit. Since the tree grows in dry environments, it has to store (储存) water. The tree takes in water when it is wet. During dry seasons, the baobab tree can use the stored water. Some baobabs can store thousands of gallons of water. Of course, the baobabs also provide the people of sunny South Africa with shelters during hot African days. Sadly, in recent years, the baobab trees are dying because of climate change. Scientists are trying hard to take action to protect them. 46. Where does the baobab tree mainly grow? They mainly grow ____________________________. 47. Can people mistake the baobab for another tree? _____________________________________________________________. 48. How old is the strongest tree in the world? The strongest tree in the world _____________________________________. 49. When can the baobab tree use the stored water? The baobab tree can use the stored water _____________________________. 50. Why do people also call the baobab tree the “giving tree”? ______________________________________________________________. 【答案】46. in South Africa and Australia 47. No/No, they can’t 48. is over/more than 1,835 years old 49. during dry seasons 50. Because it gives us healthy fruit, helps us store water and provides us with shelters (答案涉及fruit,water,shelters三方面其中一或两个,酌情给分) 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了猴面包树的外貌特征、功能以及它们濒临灭绝的处境。 【46题详解】 根据“One of the most amazing trees in the world is known as the baobab. This kind of tree mainly grows in South Africa and Australia.”可知,猴面包树主要生长在南非和澳大利亚。故填in South Africa and Australia。 【47题详解】 根据“Its appearance is quite different, so people can’t mistake it for another tree.”可知,猴面包树的外观很不一样,所以人们不会把它误认为是另一棵树,因此答案是否定的。故填No/No, they can’t。 【48题详解】 根据“The strongest tree in the world is over 1,835 years old now.”可知,世界上最强壮的树现在已经超过1835岁了。故填is over/more than 1,835 years old。 【49题详解】 根据“During dry seasons, the baobab tree can use the stored water.”可知,在干旱季节,猴面包树可以使用储存的水。故填during dry seasons。 【50题详解】 根据“People also call it the “giving tree”. The delicious tree’s fruit is eaten in many African countries…Some baobabs can store thousands of gallons of water. Of course, the baobabs also provide the people of sunny South Africa with shelters during hot African days.”可知,因为猴面包树为我们提供健康的水果,帮助我们储存水分,并为我们提供庇护所。故填Because it gives us healthy fruit, helps us store water and provides us with shelters。 第二节 书面表达(共 1 题,满分 15 分) 51. 与人相处是一个人一生的功课。在学生时代,同学之间如何相处,具有重要意义。班主任老师就“How to Get on Well with Classmates”为话题,让同学们展开讨论。以下是讨论结果。请你以此写篇短文,并阐述你的观点。 注意: 1)短文需包含表格中所有信息,并作适当的想象和发挥。 2)词数 80—90(开头已给出,不计入总词数)。 Most classmates ①be nice and polite ②learn to share ③show respect to others … I ①understand each other … How to Get on Well with Classmates In English class, we discussed the topic “How to Get on Well with Classmates” with each other. Here are the results.__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文 How to Get on Well with Classmates In English class, we discussed the topic “How to Get on Well with Classmates” with each other. Here are the results. As we all know, students should learn how to get on well with classmates. But how can we make it? First of all, we should always be polite and friendly to each other. Besides, we should learn to share. It is very important for us to communicate with each other and share our happiness and sadness. What’s more, we are supposed to show respect to our classmates because everybody has their own ways to do things. We must be honest to each other. In my opinion, we should try to understand each other. We’d better care for them, especially when they’re in trouble. 【解析】 【详解】【总体分析】 题材:本文是一篇材料作文。 时态:一般现在时。 提示:写作要点已给出,注意不要遗漏表格中的要点内容,可适当发挥。注意写作时要按第一人称写。 【写作步骤】 第一步,表明写作意图; 第二步,具体阐述如何与同学和谐相处的一些方式方法; 第三步,书写结语,大家应该彼此了解,关心同学,尤其是有困难时更要互相帮助。 【亮点词汇】 What’s more 更重要的是 In my opinion 依我之见 【高分句型】 It is very important for us to communicate with each other and share our happiness and sadness. (It’s+形容词+to do sth. 做某事是……的) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析: 湖北省襄阳市枣阳市2023-2024学年八年级下学期期末考试英语试题
1
精品解析: 湖北省襄阳市枣阳市2023-2024学年八年级下学期期末考试英语试题
2
精品解析: 湖北省襄阳市枣阳市2023-2024学年八年级下学期期末考试英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。