精品解析:河南省南阳市社旗县2023-2024学年八年级下学期期末考试英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2024-07-25
| 2份
| 28页
| 156人阅读
| 1人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 八年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期末
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 河南省
地区(市) 南阳市
地区(区县) 社旗县
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 309 KB
发布时间 2024-07-25
更新时间 2025-04-27
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2024-07-25
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/46517251.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2024 年春期八年级期终教学质量评估试卷 英语试卷 注意事项: 1.本试卷分试题卷和答题卡两部分。试题卷共10页,两大部分,满分 120分,考试时间100分钟。 2.试题卷上不要答题,请用0.5 毫米黑色签字水笔或2B 铅笔直接把答案写 (涂)在答题卡上。答在试题卷上的答案无效。 3.答题前,考生务必将本人姓名、准考证号填写 (涂)在答题卡指定位置上。 一、听力理解 第一节 听下面5段对话。 每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。每段对话读两遍。 1. What is the boy doing now? A. He is watching TV. B. He is reading a book. C. He is playing computer. 2. How much did the girl pay for all those things? A. 18 yuan. B.25 yuan. C.32 yuan. 3. Which clothes does Wang Yan like best? A. Qi pao. B. Tang costume. C. T-shirt and blue jeans. 4. Where are the speakers probably talking? A. In a shop. B. In a hotel. C. At an airport. 5. How often does the woman eat vegetables? A. Every day. B. Twice a week. C. Five times a week. 第二节 听下面几段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听对话,回答以下各小题。 6. What day is it today? A. Thursday. B. Friday. C. Saturday. 7.What will the speakers do next? A. Go to the supermarket. B. Go on the Internet. C. Give Linda a call. 听对话,回答以下各小题。 8. What’s Lucy’s favorite sport? A. Swimming. B. Running. C. Jumping. 9. What is Jack going to do this year? A. He’s going to join the football club. B. He’s going to be in the running team. C. He’s going to be in the long jump team. 听独白,回答以下各小题。 10. Which floor should you go if you want to watch the fashion show? A. The first floor. B. The second floor. C. The third floor. 11. How long will they stay in the shopping center? A. For one hour. B. For two hours. C. For three hours. 12. What time do they need to be back to their bus? A. Before 4:00. B. Before 5:00. C. Before 6:00. 听对话,回答以下各小题。 !3. Who will Mary go to the zoo with? A. Her parents. B. The boy. C. Her brother. 14. What do some people like to give animals? A. Food. B. Ice cream. C. Fruit. 15. What does the man ask Mary to do? A. Play with him. B. Take him to the zoo. C. Take some photos of the baby tiger. 第三节 听下面一篇短文。按照你所听内容的先后顺序将下列图片排序。短文读两遍。 A. B. C. D. E. 16.________ 17. ________ 18. ________ 19. ________ 20. ________ 二、阅读理解(20 小题,每小题2分,共40分) 阅读下面四篇语言材料,然后按文后要求做题。 A When you are feeling unhappy or forget how great you are there are six ways to make you feel good about yourself. Look in the mirror and say to yourself, “I am a special person and there’s no one in the world like me. I can do anything!” It may not sound so good, but it really works! Do something nice for someone. Helping others always makes you feel good. Smile! Be friendly to people you meet. Look for the good things in your friends and family. Learn something new! Have you always wanted to decorate (装饰) your own room or learn how to swim? Go for it! New challenges are fun and can give you a sense of accomplishment when you have finished. Read and start a diary. Don’t watch TV and let your imagination fly! Write down your ideas, dreams or anything you want! Writing always helps to express your feelings. Stay with your family. We all need our family time. Talk with your mom or dad, maybe even your cousin. 根据材料内容选择最佳答案。 1. This passage may be from ________. A a science book B. a story book C. a magazine D. school rules 2. According to the passage, when you are helping others, you will ________. A. be special B. be brave C. feel nice D. feel lonely 3. What do the underlined words “a sense of accomplishment” mean in Chinese? A. 成就感 B. 责任感 C. 挫败感 D. 幽默感 4. Which of the following should you say “No” when you are unhappy? A. You should always look for the good things of yourself. B. Stay alone at home as much as possible. C Learn something new and go for it! D. Keep a diary to express your feelings. 5. The best title for the passage is ________. A. Do Your Best B. Six Ways to Feel Good about Yourself C. It’s Never too Late to Learn D. Always Smile to Your Life 【答案】1. C 2. C 3. A 4. B 5. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了六种方式去调节自己的情绪,旨在培养学生学会和自己相处。 【1题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“When you are feeling unhappy or forget how great you are, these are six ways to make you feel good about yourself.”可知,文章介绍了六种调节自我情绪的方法,可能来自杂志。故选C。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Do something nice for someone. Helping others always makes you feel good.”可知,帮助别人可以让自己感觉好。故选C。 【3题详解】 词句猜测题。根据“New challenges (挑战) are fun...when you have finished”可知,新的挑战总是很棒的,当完成一件事情时,会产生成就感,猜测此处a sense of accomplishment表示“一种成就感”。故选A。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段“Stay with you family. We all need our family time.”可知,要和家人待在一起,所以“stay alone at home as much as possible”不符合原文,此处表示“尽可能的一个人待在家里”。故选B。 【5题详解】 最佳标题题。根据第一段“...these are six ways to make you feel good about yourself.”可知,文章介绍了六种调节自我情绪的方法,最佳标题为“六种自我感觉良好的方法”。故选B。 B It's good to share your feelings with others. No matter whether your feelings are good or not, it can also help you to get closer to others. But how to share your feelings? First, you should pay attention to your feelings. What troubles you? Does it make you sad or angry? Do you have this sense only once or many times? You can know about your feelings in your head by writing them down on a piece of paper or even by drawing pictures. When you do that, it might help you to remember something about how it makes you feel. Then you can say "I feel sad because my friend won't play with me." or "I feel angry with my classmates..." Do you know why you should talk about your feelings? If you always keep your feelings especially sadness, nervousness or anxiety (焦虑),they can even make you feel sick. But if you talk with someone, like your mom and dad, you'll feel much better. Your parents will be glad to know what's happening in your life because they love you. But if you don't want to talk with them, please talk with your friends. They will help you. 6. We should share our feelings with others because it can help you ________ A. get closer to others B. pay attention to your feelings C. keep your feelings D. remember something 7. How can we know about our feelings? A. write them down on the paper B. Talk with your parents C. Keep them in the heart D. Share them with your friends 8. The underlined “them” refers to__________ A. your friends B. your teachers C. your parents D. your classmates 9. Which of the following is not true according to the passage? A. Before you talk to others, think about your feelings. B. You can share your feelings with your parents only C. You can draw pictures of your feelings D. Sadness can make you sick 10. This passage is about_________ A. The importance of sharing feelings with others B. How to share your feelings C. When we can talk about our feelings D. Why we should talk about our feelings 【答案】6. A 7. A 8. C 9. B 10. A 【解析】 【分析】本文介绍了和他人分享你的感受是重要的以及如何分享你的感受。 【6题详解】 A 细节理解题。根据No matter whether your feelings are good or not, it can also help you to get closer to others.可知我们应该和他人分享我们的感受,因为这能帮助你与他人的关系更亲密,故选A。 【7题详解】 A 细节理解题。根据You can know about your feelings in your head by writing them down on a piece of paper or even by drawing pictures.可知你可以通过在纸上写下或画下来,了解你自己感受,故选A。 【8题详解】 C 词义猜测题。根据Your parents will be glad to know what's hapening in your life because they love you. But if you don't want to talk with them, please talk with your friends.可知此处表示如果不想和你的父母交谈,请和你的朋友交谈,故此处them代指的是你的父母,故选C。 【9题详解】 B 推理判断题。根据Your parents will be glad to know what's hapening in your life because they love you. But if you don't want to talk with them, please talk with your friends.可知你可以和你的父母分享你的感受,也可以和你的朋友分享,故B项是错误的。 【10题详解】 A 概括归纳题。根据It's good to share your feelings with others.可知本文主要介绍了和他人分享你的感受是很好的,重要的,故选A。 点睛:根据题干要求,在文中寻找答案所在的语句或段落,进行分析理解,词义猜测,推理判断和归纳总结,选出正确的选项。例如小题2,根据You can know about your feelings in your head by writing them down on a piece of paper or even by drawing pictures.可知你可以通过在纸上写下或画下来,了解你自己的感受,故选A。 C China is a country with a long history and special culture, so there are many types of costumes in Chinese history, such as the cheongsam, Chinese Tang costume and Zhongshan costume. They are very famous and popular in the world. Nowadays,more and more people begin to pay attention to another costume—Hanfu. Hanfu, or Han Chinese clothing, is the traditional clothing of the Han people. It has a history of more than three thousand years. The Han people regarded it as a very important part of their culture. It was said that the first person to wear Hanfu was Huangdi. His wife was said to be the first to know how to make silk Hanfu. Hanfu changed as the time went by. However, it still keeps its own styles and its main characteristics (特点). For example, there are two parts overlapped (交叠) on the front. People call it “Jiao Ling”. On the other hand, people usually use ribbons (丝带) instead of buttons (扣子). It is the main characteristic of Han fu, too. Now many young Chinese people show great love and interest in Han fu. They wear Han fu in different occasions. Wearing Han fu is a new fashion across the country as people hope for traditional Chinese culture. 根据材料内容选择最佳答案。 11. The underlined word “it” in paragraph 2 refers to (指) ________. A. Han fu B. the cheongsam C. Han people D. Tang costume 12. What is the main idea of the third paragraph (段落)? A. It tells the main characteristics of Han fu. B. It tells how to design traditional Han fu. C. It tells the differences between Han fu and other traditional clothing. D. It tells the main material of traditional /Han fu clothing. 13. What can we know from the text? A. Han fu was usually made of cotton. B. How to make Han fu. C. It’s a new fashion to wear Han fu. D. Old people were interested in silk clothing. 14. What kind of clothing is not mentioned (提及) in the text? A. B. C. D. 15. What’s the best title for the text? A. Changes of Chinese Dynasties B. Chinese Culture—Han fu C. Types of Costumes D. Young People Love Han fu 【答案】11. A 12. A 13. C 14. D 15. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍中国的一种传统服饰——汉服。 【11题详解】 词句猜测题。根据“Hanfu, or Han Chinese clothing, is the traditional clothing of the Han people. It has a history of more than three thousand years.”可知汉服是汉人的传统服装,它有三千多年的历史。由此可知it指代的是汉服。故选A。 【12题详解】 细节理解题。根据“However, it still keeps its own styles and its main characteristics.”可知,第三段讲述了汉服的主要特点。故选A。 【13题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Wearing Han fu is a new fashion across the country as people hope for traditional Chinese culture.”可知,穿汉服在全国各地成为一种新时尚。故选C。 【14题详解】 细节理解题。根据“so there are many types of costumes in Chinese history, such as the cheongsam, Chinese Tang costume and Zhongshan costume.”可知,文中提到了旗袍、唐朝服饰、中山服饰。故选D。 【15题详解】 最佳标题题。本文主要介绍中国的一种传统服饰——汉服。故“中国文化——汉服”可作最佳标题。故选B。 D 根据短文内容,将下面的句子还原到文中空白处,使短文内容完整、通顺,每个选项只能用一次。 There are so many people I want to thank. ___16___ I usually go to school at 7:00 a. m. My mom always gets up at 6:00 a. m. to cook healthy and nice food for me. ___17___ My mom always tells me “The food outside is not healthy. Eating at home is good for you.” Now I know it. ___18___ My parents always buy me my favorite things. I like strawberries very much. My dad likes to buy strawberries for me. But when I want to give him a strawberry, Dad says, “Oh, I don’t like strawberries, my girl.” ___19___ Dear dad, you like strawberries but you like me more. My parents are always with me and do many things for me. ___20___ A. Dear Mom, my health is the most important to you. B. I didn’t know why my dad said that before. But now I know it. C. But I want to thank my parents best. D. I can’t do many things for you but I want you to have a happy and healthy life. E. But I sometimes complain (抱怨) and want to eat outside with my friends. 【答案】16. C 17. E 18. A 19. B 20. D 【解析】 【分析】本文是一篇记叙文。主要介绍了作者感谢父母所做的一切。 【16题详解】 根据下文“My mom always gets up at 6:00 a. m. to cook healthy and nice food for me.”可知,此句是引起下文的,应该是说感谢父母,选项C“但我还是最感谢我的父母。”符合语境。故选C。 【17题详解】 根据“My mom always tells me ‘The food outside is not healthy. Eating at home is good for you.’”可知,此句是说我想在外面吃,选项E“但我有时抱怨,想和我的朋友在外面吃。”符合语境。故选E。 【18题详解】 根据“Now I know it.”可知,此句是说我明白了健康的重要性,选项A“亲爱的妈妈,我的健康对您来说最重要。”符合语境。故选A。 【19题详解】 根据“Oh, I don’t like strawberries, my girl.”可知,此句应该是说我明白父亲为什么这么说,选项B“我不知道我爸之前为什么这么说。但现在我知道了。”符合语境。故选B。 【20题详解】 根据“My parents are always with me and do many things for me.”可知,此句应该是表达我对父母的美好祝愿,选项D“我不能为你们做很多事情,但我希望你们有一个快乐和健康的生活。”符合语境。故选D。 三、完形填空(15小题,每小题1 分,共15分) 先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。 Forgiveness (宽恕) won’t change the past, but it can make a difference to the future. In my teaching life, I have ___21___ this and will never forget one thing that happened in my class. As the students were doing the task, I heard “her” laughter in my class. Note-taking (记笔记) couldn’t be that ___22___. So I walked over to the student and asked for her ___23___. Unexpectedly, she refused to give it to me. I just ___24___. Finally, the girl handed it over. She ___25___ her voice, “Hmm...okay, but I didn’t draw it.” It was a hand-drawn picture of me, ___26___ blackened and the words “I’m stupid” coming out of my mouth. I felt really angry, but I tried to keep ___27___. I wondered who had drawn the picture. I would do something to ___28___ him a lesson. ___29___, I was able to control myself then. I showed the class the picture. All the students were in silence as I told them ____30____ this hurt me. I told them there must be a ____31____ behind, and now I would give them a chance (机会) to write down ____32____ they needed to tell me. Later, I read all the notes. Many of them said something like “I’ve got nothing against you.” Or “I’m sorry you were hurt.” But only one note said, “We are always ____33____ because you are so strict, and you get mad too.” I suddenly realized that over the course of this year, I had ____34____ encouraged my students. I had to say sorry, too. But the next day in the classroom, a girl handed me a card. On it, she expressed her regret (后悔) for the ugly ____35____. I kept the card till now. And this was a lesson for both the kids and me. 21. A. taught B. picked C. learned D. remembered 22. A. easy B. funny C. sad D. boring 23. A. picture B. name C. note D. excuse 24. A. rested B. shouted C. searched D. waited 25. A. dropped B. changed C. rose D. lost 26. A. teeth B. hair C. eyes D. nose 27. A. happy B. calm C. serious D. quiet 28. A. keep B. tell C. teach D. offer 29. A. Suddenly B. Finally C. Thankfully D. Carefully 30. A. where B. when C. why D. how 31. A. reason B. story C. trouble D. fact 32. A. anything B. something C. everything D. nothing 33. A. interested B. nervous C. glad D. active 34. A. often B. usually C. never D. always 35. A. word B. joke C. card D. answer 【答案】21. C 22. B 23. C 24. D 25. A 26. A 27. B 28. C 29. C 30. D 31. A 32. A 33. B 34. C 35. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者在课堂上冷静处理有敌意的学生通过图画对自己造成伤害的事情,说明了宽恕不会改变过去,但它能改变未来的深刻道理。 【21题详解】 句意:在我的教学生涯中,我学到了这一点,并且永远不会忘记在课堂上发生的一件事。 taught教;picked挑选;learnt学(会);remembered记得。根据“In my teaching life I have …this…”并结合选项可知,此处是指在“我”的教学生涯中,“我”已经学习到了这点。故选C。 【22题详解】 句意:记笔记可没那么有趣。 easy容易的;funny有趣的;sad伤心的;boring无聊的。根据上文“…laughter in my class…”可知,记笔记不会那样有趣而发出笑声。故选B。 【23题详解】 句意:于是我走到那个学生面前,向她要笔记。 picture图画;name名字;note笔记;excuse借口。根据上文“Note-taking couldn’t be that…”可知学生此时正在记笔记,听到笑声,“我”走到那个学生面前,索要笔记看。故选C。 【24题详解】 句意:我只是等待。 rested休息;shouted大喊;searched搜寻;waited等待。根据上文“Unexpectedly, she refused to give it to me.”和下文“Finally, the girl handed it over.”可知,之前她拒绝把东西给“我”,后来还是把东西递给“我”,那么此处就是指“我”在等待。故选D。 【25题详解】 句意:她压低声音说:“嗯……好吧,但不是我画的。” dropped(使)变弱;changed改变;rose提高;lost丢失。根据语境可知,她心虚,所以声音很低。故选A。 【26题详解】 句意:那是一张我的手绘画,我的牙齿被涂黑了,嘴里说着“我很蠢”。 teeth牙齿;hair头发;eyes眼睛;nose鼻子。根据下文“…the words ‘I’m stupid’ coming out of my mouth.”可知,此处是指嘴巴张开着,能看到被涂黑的牙齿。故选A。 【27题详解】 句意:我感到很生气,但我努力保持冷静。 happy开心的;calm平静的,指内心;serious严肃的;quiet安静的,指环境。根据“but”可知,作者此时非常生气,但是还是保持镇定。故选B。 【28题详解】 句意:我会做点什么给他一个教训。 keep保持;tell告诉;teach教;offer提供。结合语境和备选词可知,此处是考查短语:teach sb. a lesson,意为“给某人一个教训”,是指老师想惩戒她,给她一个教训。故选C。 【29题详解】 句意:谢天谢地,我当时控制住了自己。 Suddenly突然;Finally最后;Thankfully幸亏,用来表示高兴或宽慰;Carefully小心地。根据句意和语境可知“我”为能够控制自己的情绪而高兴。故选C。 【30题详解】 句意:所有的学生都沉默了,我告诉他们这是多么伤害我。 where在哪里,表示地点;when何时,表示时间;why为什么,表原因;how如何,表示状况。根据句意和语境,可知作者告诉学生的是这幅画带给自己的伤害,属于状况,需用how引导从句。故选D。 【31题详解】 句意:我告诉他们这背后一定有原因,现在我会给他们一个机会写下他们想告诉我的任何事情。 reason原因;story故事;trouble麻烦;fact事实。根据“I told them there must be a… behind…”并结合选项词汇,可推断作者告诉他们,这背后一定有原因。故选A。 【32题详解】 句意:我告诉他们这背后一定有原因,现在我会给他们一个机会写下他们想告诉我的任何事情。 anything任何事;something某事;everything一切;nothing没什么。结合语境可知,此处是指“我”给学生一个机会把平时想说而又不敢说的任何事情写下来。故选A。 【33题详解】 句意:我们总是很紧张,因为你太严格了,你也太容易生气。 interested感兴趣的;nervous紧张不安的;glad高兴的;active活跃的。根据下文“…because you are so strict, and you get mad too.”可知,学生因为老师太严格,大容易发脾气而时常感到紧张不安,故选B。 【34题详解】 句意:我突然意识到,在这一年中,我从来没有鼓励过我的学生。 often时常;usually通常;never从不;always总是。根据上文“…you are so strict, and you get mad too.”可知,作者对学生很严格,很容易生气,从不鼓励学生,导致学生感到紧张不安,故选C。 【35题详解】 句意:在卡片上,她对那个无礼的玩笑表示遗憾。 word单词;joke玩笑,恶作剧;card卡片;answer回答。根据语境推测,此处是指一个女生递给作者一张卡片,上面写了一些她对之前那个无礼的恶作剧表示歉意,故选B。 四、语篇填空(15 小题,每小题1分,共15分) 第一节 阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。 Sometimes them when help time become new kid go short What is shyness? Shyness means feeling a little scared (害怕的) ____36____ you’re around other people. Everybody may feel shy ____37____. But being shy isn’t a bad thing. It can even be helpful to be a little shy. When you’re shy, you may spend a little more ____38____ watching things before jumping into them. What causes shyness? Some ____39____ are born (出生) shy. Some weren’t shy when they were at a young age, but it’s possible (可能的) for ____40____ to be shy people. Sometimes you only feel shy for a ____41____ while, like the first time you get on a new school bus. This kind of shyness often ____42____ away after you get used to it. Can shyness be serious? Sometimes, people ____43____ so shy that they’re afraid (害怕) to do things in life. Some people are so shy about meeting ____44____ people. If you know someone who’s shy, try to ____45____ the person. Laughing will make your friend feel shyer. The more time you spend with the person, the less shyness he or she will have around you. 【答案】36. when 37. sometimes 38. time 39. kids 40. them 41. short 42. goes 43. become 44. new 45. help 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了“害羞”这种心理,及其背后的原因。 【36题详解】 句意:害羞是指当你和其他人在一起时感到有点害怕。分析句子可知,空后“you’re around other people”是空前“feeling a little scared (害怕的)”的时间状语,结合备选词,when“当……时候”符合语境,所以此处是when引导的时间状语从句。故填 when。 【37题详解】 句意:每个人都有害羞的时候。分析句子可知,句子不缺成分,所以空处应是副词作状语,结合备选词, sometimes“有时”符合语境,指“有时每个人都可能会害羞”。故填sometimes。 【38题详解】 句意:当你害羞的时候,你可能会花更多的时间观察事物,然后再跳入其中。根据“you may spend a little more...watching things”及备选词可知,此处是sb spemd time doing sth“某人花费时间做某事”的结构,time是不可数名词。故填time. 【39题详解】 句意:有些孩子天生害羞。空处在句中作主语,根据“are born(出生)”及备选词可知,此处指“孩子”,kid符合语境,被some修饰,用名词的复数形式。故填kids。 【40题详解】 句意:有些人在很小的时候并不害羞,但他们有可能成为害羞的人。根据“Some weren’t shy when they were at a young age”可知,此处指的是“they”,在句中作宾语,所以用其宾格形式them。故填them。 【41题详解】 句意:有时你只会感到短暂的害羞,就像你第一次坐上一辆新校车一样。根据“for a ...while”可知,此处是时间段,结合备选词,short“短暂的”符合语境,a short while“片刻,短暂的时间”。故填short。 【42题详解】 句意:这种害羞在你习惯之后就会消失。根据“after you get used to it.”及备选词可知,应是习惯后就会消失,go away“消失”,主语是This kind of shyness,谓语动词用三单形式。故填goes。 【43题详解】 句意:有时候,人们变得很害羞,害怕在生活中做一些事情。根据“people ...so shy”可知,这里是“主系表”结构,备选词become“变得”是系动词,符合语境,主语是People,谓语动词用原形。故填become。 【44题详解】 句意:有些人在见到新朋友时很害羞。空处作定语修饰名词people,根据“Some people are so shy about meeting...people”及备选词和常识可知,应是见到新朋友时会害羞,new“新的”符合语境。故填new。 【45题详解】 句意:如果你认识害羞的人,尽力帮助他。根据“If you know someone who’s shy, try...the person.”及备选词可知,此处指要是认识害羞的人,要尽力帮助他,help“帮助”,try to do sth“尽力做某事”。故填to help。 第二节 阅读短文,根据语篇要求填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。 Fangfang, a 15-year-old Chinese girl, likes eating snacks very much. She prefers cream biscuits, hamburgers and fried chicken. Sometimes she eats two pieces of cake a day. ____46____ a result, she has become overweight. Today in China, there are many children like Fangfang. They like snacks. They don’t eat enough healthy food like fruit and vegetables. ____47____ very bad for their health. Poor eating habits are a serious problem. Health experts say ____48____ children should have healthy eating habits. First, they must eat meals regularly and begin with a healthy breakfast. Second, they should have different kinds of foods such as fruit, vegetables, grain , eggs, milk and meat.Third, children shouldn’t eat too much junk food . They are delicious, but eating them often is bad for children’s health. ____49____ children do as the experts say, they won’t become overweight. They will ____50____ healthier. Students won’t become tired at school, and they will have enough energy to study well. 【答案】46. As 47. It’s 48. that 49. If 50. become##be 【解析】 【导语】本文讲述了很多类似芳芳一样爱吃零食引起肥胖的孩子,对此专家给出了三条建议。 【46题详解】 句意:结果,她超重了。介词短语as a result“结果”。故填As。 【47题详解】 句意:这对健康有害。根据“...very bad for their health.”可知句子缺少主语和系动词,且此处指不吃水果蔬菜这件事,因此主语使用代词It,be bad for...“对……有坏处”,主语是第三人称单数,be动词使用is,此处只有一个空,因此缩写成It’s。故填It’s。 48题详解】 句意:健康专家说,孩子们应该有健康的饮食习惯。根据“Health experts say...children should have healthy eating habits.”可知此处是宾语从句,从句是陈述句且比较完整,因此使用连词that引导宾语从句。故填that。 【49题详解】 句意:如果孩子们像专家说的那样做,他们就不会超重。根据“...children do as the experts say, they won’t become overweight.”可知此处指如果孩子们像专家说的那样做,他们就不会超重。使用连词if“如果”引导条件状语从句。故填If。 【50题详解】 句意:他们会变得更健康。根据“...they won’t become overweight. They will...healthier.”可知此处指孩子们会变得更健康,需使用系动词become“变得”或者be“是”,助动词will后加动词原形。故填become/be。 根据下面的对话情景,在每个空白处填上一个适当的句子,使对话的意思连贯、完整。 A: Welcome to our restaurant, sir. B: Thank you. We’d like a table for two next to the window. A: This way, please. (Five minutes later) A: _____51_____ B: Sure. We’d like half of a Beijing Roast Duck, some vegetables and two bowls of rice. A: _____52_____ B: A glass of orange juice and a bottle of beer, please. A: Anything else? B: No, thanks. A: OK. _____53_____ It will be OK soon. (Half an hour later) B: The food tastes nice. _____54_____ A: Let me see. It’s 142 yuan. B: Here you are. 150 yuan. A: _____55_____ Thanks for coming. 【答案】51. May I take your order? 52. What would you like to drink? 53. Thank you for your order. 54. May I take your order, please? 55. Here is your change. 【解析】 【导语】本文是饭店服务员与食客之间的对话。 【51题详解】 根据“Sure. We’d like half of a Beijing Roast Duck, some vegetables and two bowls of rice.”可知此处服务员在问是否可以下单。故填May I take your order? 【52题详解】 根据“A glass of orange juice and a bottle of beer, please.”可知服务员在问食客要喝点什么。故填What would you like to drink? 【53题详解】 根据“It will be OK soon.”可知食客点完餐了,服务员可能会说“感谢您的下单”。故填Thank you for your order. 【54题详解】 根据“Let me see. It’s 142 yuan.”可知食客吃完饭,打算买单。故填May I have the bill, please? 【55题详解】 根据“It’s 142 yuan...Here you are. 150 yuan.”可知服务员需要找零。故填Here is your change. 六、书面表达(20 分) 56. 同学们,我们必须做许多有益的事情帮助我们健康、快乐的成长。请以“How to Be a Healthy and Happy Child”为题,根据下列信息写一篇英语短文。 1. 在生活中,保持快乐的心情,遇到困难,勇敢面对; 2. 努力学习,思想单纯,远离网络,结交益友; 3. 培养良好的习惯,积极参加体育锻炼; 4. 多与师长交流,分享心中的烦恼和喜悦。 提示词:keep in a good mood (保持良好的心情) deal with (处理) pure thoughts (纯洁的思想) chat online (在线聊天) 要求: 1. 条理清晰,句子通顺,语意连贯; 2. 字迹工整,书写规范; 3. 100 词左右,作文开头已给出,不计入总词数。 How to Be a Healthy and Happy Child Dear friends, we all want to grow up happily and healthily. So we have to do many things. __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文 How to Be a Healthy and Happy Child Dear friends, we all want to grow up happily and healthily. So we have to do many things. First, we should keep in a good mood though life is not full of sunshine. When we are in trouble, we should be brave enough to deal with problems. Second, we must study hard and make helpful friends. We should try to study hard with pure thoughts, away from Internet. Third, we need to do sports to keep healthy. We can go running, play ball games or take a walk after one-day study. Finally, if we meet with difficulties, we had better talk with our parents and teachers to share troubles and happiness. I think if we do those things, we will grow up happily and healthily. 【解析】 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇材料作文; ②时态:时态为“一般现在时”; ③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏,并适当添加细节,突出写作重点。 [写作步骤] 第一步,介绍健康快乐成长的要素一——要保持快乐的心情,遇到困难,勇敢面对; 第二步,介绍健康快乐成长的要素二——努力学习,思想单纯,远离网络,结交益友; 第三步,介绍健康快乐成长的要素三——培养良好的习惯,积极参加体育锻炼; 第四步,介绍健康快乐成长的要素四——多与师长交流,分享心中的烦恼和喜悦; 第五步,总结并点题。 [亮点词汇] ①keep a good mood 保持好心情 ②be full of... 充满…… ③had better do 最好做 [高分句型] ①First, we should keep in a good mood though life is not full of sunshine. (though引导的让步状语从句) ②I think if we do those things, we will grow up happily and healthily. (宾语从句和if引导的条件状语状语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 2024 年春期八年级期终教学质量评估试卷 英语试卷 注意事项: 1.本试卷分试题卷和答题卡两部分。试题卷共10页,两大部分,满分 120分,考试时间100分钟。 2.试题卷上不要答题,请用0.5 毫米黑色签字水笔或2B 铅笔直接把答案写 (涂)在答题卡上。答在试题卷上的答案无效。 3.答题前,考生务必将本人姓名、准考证号填写 (涂)在答题卡指定位置上。 一、听力理解 第一节 听下面5段对话。 每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。每段对话读两遍。 1. What is the boy doing now? A. He is watching TV. B. He is reading a book. C. He is playing computer. 2. How much did the girl pay for all those things? A. 18 yuan. B.25 yuan. C.32 yuan. 3 Which clothes does Wang Yan like best? A. Qi pao. B. Tang costume. C. T-shirt and blue jeans. 4. Where are the speakers probably talking? A. In a shop. B. In a hotel. C. At an airport. 5. How often does the woman eat vegetables? A. Every day. B. Twice a week. C. Five times a week. 第二节 听下面几段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听对话,回答以下各小题。 6. What day is it today? A. Thursday. B. Friday. C. Saturday. 7.What will the speakers do next? A. Go to the supermarket. B. Go on the Internet. C. Give Linda a call. 听对话,回答以下各小题。 8. What’s Lucy’s favorite sport? A. Swimming. B. Running. C. Jumping. 9. What is Jack going to do this year? A. He’s going to join the football club. B. He’s going to be in the running team. C. He’s going to be in the long jump team. 听独白,回答以下各小题。 10. Which floor should you go if you want to watch the fashion show? A. The first floor. B. The second floor. C. The third floor. 11. How long will they stay in the shopping center? A. For one hour. B. For two hours. C. For three hours. 12. What time do they need to be back to their bus? A. Before 4:00. B. Before 5:00. C. Before 6:00. 听对话,回答以下各小题。 !3. Who will Mary go to the zoo with? A. Her parents. B. The boy. C. Her brother. 14. What do some people like to give animals? A. Food. B. Ice cream. C. Fruit. 15. What does the man ask Mary to do? A. Play with him. B. Take him to the zoo. C. Take some photos of the baby tiger. 第三节 听下面一篇短文。按照你所听内容的先后顺序将下列图片排序。短文读两遍。 A. B. C. D. E. 16.________ 17. ________ 18. ________ 19. ________ 20. ________ 二、阅读理解(20 小题,每小题2分,共40分) 阅读下面四篇语言材料,然后按文后要求做题。 A When you are feeling unhappy or forget how great you are, there are six ways to make you feel good about yourself. Look in the mirror and say to yourself, “I am a special person and there’s no one in the world like me. I can do anything!” It may not sound so good, but it really works! Do something nice for someone. Helping others always makes you feel good. Smile! Be friendly to people you meet. Look for the good things in your friends and family. Learn something new! Have you always wanted to decorate (装饰) your own room or learn how to swim? Go for it! New challenges are fun and can give you a sense of accomplishment when you have finished. Read and start a diary. Don’t watch TV and let your imagination fly! Write down your ideas dreams or anything you want! Writing always helps to express your feelings. Stay with your family. We all need our family time. Talk with your mom or dad, maybe even your cousin. 根据材料内容选择最佳答案。 1. This passage may be from ________. A. a science book B. a story book C. a magazine D. school rules 2. According to the passage, when you are helping others, you will ________. A. be special B. be brave C. feel nice D. feel lonely 3. What do the underlined words “a sense of accomplishment” mean in Chinese? A. 成就感 B. 责任感 C. 挫败感 D. 幽默感 4. Which of the following should you say “No” when you are unhappy? A. You should always look for the good things of yourself. B. Stay alone at home as much as possible. C. Learn something new and go for it! D. Keep a diary to express your feelings. 5. The best title for the passage is ________. A. Do Your Best B. Six Ways to Feel Good about Yourself C. It’s Never too Late to Learn D. Always Smile to Your Life B It's good to share your feelings with others. No matter whether your feelings are good or not, it can also help you to get closer to others. But how to share your feelings? First, you should pay attention to your feelings. What troubles you? Does it make you sad or angry? Do you have this sense only once or many times? You can know about your feelings in your head by writing them down on a piece of paper or even by drawing pictures. When you do that, it might help you to remember something about how it makes you feel. Then you can say "I feel sad because my friend won't play with me." or "I feel angry with my classmates..." Do you know why you should talk about your feelings? If you always keep your feelings especially sadness, nervousness or anxiety (焦虑),they can even make you feel sick. But if you talk with someone, like your mom and dad, you'll feel much better. Your parents will be glad to know what's happening in your life because they love you. But if you don't want to talk with them, please talk with your friends. They will help you. 6. We should share our feelings with others because it can help you ________ A. get closer to others B. pay attention to your feelings C. keep your feelings D. remember something 7. How can we know about our feelings? A. write them down on the paper B. Talk with your parents C. Keep them in the heart D. Share them with your friends 8. The underlined “them” refers to__________ A. your friends B. your teachers C. your parents D. your classmates 9. Which of the following is not true according to the passage? A. Before you talk to others, think about your feelings. B. You can share your feelings with your parents only C. You can draw pictures of your feelings D. Sadness can make you sick 10. This passage is about_________ A. The importance of sharing feelings with others B. How to share your feelings C. When we can talk about our feelings D. Why we should talk about our feelings C China is a country with a long history and special culture, so there are many types of costumes in Chinese history, such as the cheongsam, Chinese Tang costume and Zhongshan costume. They are very famous and popular in the world. Nowadays,more and more people begin to pay attention to another costume—Hanfu. Hanfu, or Han Chinese clothing, is the traditional clothing of the Han people. It has a history of more than three thousand years. The Han people regarded it as a very important part of their culture. It was said that the first person to wear Hanfu was Huangdi. His wife was said to be the first to know how to make silk Hanfu. Hanfu changed as the time went by. However, it still keeps its own styles and its main characteristics (特点). For example, there are two parts overlapped (交叠) on the front. People call it “Jiao Ling”. On the other hand, people usually use ribbons (丝带) instead of buttons (扣子). It is the main characteristic of Han fu, too. Now many young Chinese people show great love and interest in Han fu. They wear Han fu in different occasions. Wearing Han fu is a new fashion across the country as people hope for traditional Chinese culture. 根据材料内容选择最佳答案。 11. The underlined word “it” in paragraph 2 refers to (指) ________. A. Han fu B. the cheongsam C. Han people D. Tang costume 12. What is the main idea of the third paragraph (段落)? A. It tells the main characteristics of Han fu. B. It tells how to design traditional Han fu. C. It tells the differences between Han fu and other traditional clothing. D. It tells the main material of traditional /Han fu clothing. 13. What can we know from the text? A. Han fu was usually made of cotton. B. How to make Han fu. C. It’s a new fashion to wear Han fu. D. Old people were interested in silk clothing. 14. What kind of clothing is not mentioned (提及) in the text? A. B. C. D. 15. What’s the best title for the text? A. Changes of Chinese Dynasties B. Chinese Culture—Han fu C. Types of Costumes D. Young People Love Han fu D 根据短文内容,将下面的句子还原到文中空白处,使短文内容完整、通顺,每个选项只能用一次。 There are so many people I want to thank. ___16___ I usually go to school at 7:00 a m. My mom always gets up at 6:00 a. m. to cook healthy and nice food for me. ___17___ My mom always tells me “The food outside is not healthy. Eating at home is good for you.” Now I know it. ___18___ My parents always buy me my favorite things. I like strawberries very much. My dad likes to buy strawberries for me. But when I want to give him a strawberry, Dad says, “Oh, I don’t like strawberries, my girl.” ___19___ Dear dad, you like strawberries but you like me more. My parents are always with me and do many things for me. ___20___ A. Dear Mom, my health is the most important to you. B. I didn’t know why my dad said that before. But now I know it. C. But I want to thank my parents best. D. I can’t do many things for you but I want you to have a happy and healthy life. E. But I sometimes complain (抱怨) and want to eat outside with my friends. 三、完形填空(15小题,每小题1 分,共15分) 先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。 Forgiveness (宽恕) won’t change the past, but it can make a difference to the future. In my teaching life, I have ___21___ this and will never forget one thing that happened in my class. As the students were doing the task, I heard “her” laughter in my class. Note-taking (记笔记) couldn’t be that ___22___. So I walked over to the student and asked for her ___23___. Unexpectedly, she refused to give it to me. I just ___24___. Finally, the girl handed it over. She ___25___ her voice, “Hmm...okay, but I didn’t draw it.” It was a hand-drawn picture of me, ___26___ blackened and the words “I’m stupid” coming out of my mouth. I felt really angry, but I tried to keep ___27___. I wondered who had drawn the picture. I would do something to ___28___ him a lesson. ___29___, I was able to control myself then. I showed the class the picture. All the students were in silence as I told them ____30____ this hurt me. I told them there must be a ____31____ behind, and now I would give them a chance (机会) to write down ____32____ they needed to tell me. Later, I read all the notes. Many of them said something like “I’ve got nothing against you.” Or “I’m sorry you were hurt.” But only one note said, “We are always ____33____ because you are so strict, and you get mad too.” I suddenly realized that over the course of this year, I had ____34____ encouraged my students. I had to say sorry, too. But the next day in the classroom, a girl handed me a card. On it, she expressed her regret (后悔) for the ugly ____35____. I kept the card till now. And this was a lesson for both the kids and me. 21. A. taught B. picked C. learned D. remembered 22. A. easy B. funny C. sad D. boring 23 A. picture B. name C. note D. excuse 24. A. rested B. shouted C. searched D. waited 25. A. dropped B. changed C. rose D. lost 26. A. teeth B. hair C. eyes D. nose 27. A. happy B. calm C. serious D. quiet 28. A. keep B. tell C. teach D. offer 29. A. Suddenly B. Finally C. Thankfully D. Carefully 30. A. where B. when C. why D. how 31. A. reason B. story C. trouble D. fact 32. A. anything B. something C. everything D. nothing 33. A. interested B. nervous C. glad D. active 34. A. often B. usually C. never D. always 35. A. word B. joke C. card D. answer 四、语篇填空(15 小题,每小题1分,共15分) 第一节 阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。 Sometimes them when help time become new kid go short What is shyness? Shyness means feeling a little scared (害怕的) ____36____ you’re around other people. Everybody may feel shy ____37____. But being shy isn’t a bad thing. It can even be helpful to be a little shy. When you’re shy, you may spend a little more ____38____ watching things before jumping into them. What causes shyness? Some ____39____ are born (出生) shy. Some weren’t shy when they were at a young age, but it’s possible (可能的) for ____40____ to be shy people. Sometimes you only feel shy for a ____41____ while, like the first time you get on a new school bus. This kind of shyness often ____42____ away after you get used to it. Can shyness be serious? Sometimes, people ____43____ so shy that they’re afraid (害怕) to do things in life. Some people are so shy about meeting ____44____ people. If you know someone who’s shy, try to ____45____ the person. Laughing will make your friend feel shyer. The more time you spend with the person, the less shyness he or she will have around you. 第二节 阅读短文,根据语篇要求填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。 Fangfang, a 15-year-old Chinese girl, likes eating snacks very much. She prefers cream biscuits, hamburgers and fried chicken. Sometimes she eats two pieces of cake a day. ____46____ a result, she has become overweight. Today in China, there are many children like Fangfang. They like snacks. They don’t eat enough healthy food like fruit and vegetables. ____47____ very bad for their health. Poor eating habits are a serious problem. Health experts say ____48____ children should have healthy eating habits. First, they must eat meals regularly and begin with a healthy breakfast. Second, they should have different kinds of foods such as fruit, vegetables, grain , eggs, milk and meat.Third, children shouldn’t eat too much junk food . They are delicious, but eating them often is bad for children’s health. ____49____ children do as the experts say, they won’t become overweight. They will ____50____ healthier. Students won’t become tired at school, and they will have enough energy to study well. 根据下面的对话情景,在每个空白处填上一个适当的句子,使对话的意思连贯、完整。 A: Welcome to our restaurant, sir. B: Thank you. We’d like a table for two next to the window. A: This way, please. (Five minutes later) A: _____51_____ B: Sure. We’d like half of a Beijing Roast Duck, some vegetables and two bowls of rice. A: _____52_____ B: A glass of orange juice and a bottle of beer, please. A: Anything else? B: No, thanks. A: OK. _____53_____ It will be OK soon. (Half an hour later) B: The food tastes nice. _____54_____ A: Let me see. It’s 142 yuan. B: Here you are. 150 yuan. A: _____55_____ Thanks for coming. 六、书面表达(20 分) 56. 同学们,我们必须做许多有益的事情帮助我们健康、快乐的成长。请以“How to Be a Healthy and Happy Child”为题,根据下列信息写一篇英语短文。 1. 在生活中,保持快乐的心情,遇到困难,勇敢面对; 2. 努力学习,思想单纯,远离网络,结交益友; 3. 培养良好的习惯,积极参加体育锻炼; 4. 多与师长交流,分享心中的烦恼和喜悦。 提示词:keep in a good mood (保持良好的心情) deal with (处理) pure thoughts (纯洁的思想) chat online (在线聊天) 要求: 1. 条理清晰,句子通顺,语意连贯; 2 字迹工整,书写规范; 3. 100 词左右,作文开头已给出,不计入总词数。 How to Be a Healthy and Happy Child Dear friends, we all want to grow up happily and healthily. So we have to do many things. __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:河南省南阳市社旗县2023-2024学年八年级下学期期末考试英语试题
1
精品解析:河南省南阳市社旗县2023-2024学年八年级下学期期末考试英语试题
2
精品解析:河南省南阳市社旗县2023-2024学年八年级下学期期末考试英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。