内容正文:
Unit 2 How often do you exercise?
【考点卷(基础专练)】
一、单词拼写(10分)
1.Sally thinks the best way to relax is t exercise.
2.He likes eating fruit, s as apples, bananas and oranges.
3.In our school, twenty p of the students ride bikes to school every day.
4.Here are ninety-nine numbers, from 1 to 99. Add all the number t and see what you can get.
5.We all tried our best. H , we lost the game in the end.
6.He usually visits his grandparents once or t a month.
7.Try your best to do everything. Even if you aren’t successful, you can say to yourself, “ , I have tried my best for it.”(至少)
8.Please that spending too much time in playing computer games is bad for you. (记住)
9.He seems to energy every day. (充满)
10.Since we live in one house with our family members, we should . (分担家务)
二、用所给单词适当形式填空(10分)
11.I couldn’t understand what he said, so I asked him to say it again.(full)
12.The two famous gave us a report on Chinese culture yesterday.(writer)
13.The of the pet dog makes my younger sister very sad. (die)
14.Sam got fewer (point) in the drawing test but he didn’t lose heart.
15.She (hard) eats sweet food.
16.She (usual) gets up at five o’clock.
17.To lose weight, you should do exercise at five times a week. ( little)
18.Q: Tom basketball? (play)
A: He plays it at least four times a week.
19.It is necessary for us (help) our friends out when they meet with difficulties.
20.I think the best way (relax) is reading magazines.
三、单项选择(10分)
21.A moment of happiness went ________ my mind when I heard the good news.
A.across B.through C.over D.past
22.—I do morning exercises every day. It works my whole body.
—It’s a good habit. It helps you keep in good ________.
A.result B.time C.health D.silence
23.—Do you like seeing a movie on your phone?
—No. I ________ do that because it makes me uncomfortable.
A.always B.usually C.hardly D.often
24.—How often do you help your parents do housework?
—I do that ________.
A.once B.three times C.two days D.every weekend
25.—How many squirrels did you see in the zoo? Did you count them?
—I needn’t. In fact, there was ________.
A.not B.nothing C.none D.no one
26.— The air is getting dirtier and we can plant more trees.
— Yes. Everyone should play a part ________ saving the earth.
A.in B.by C.with D.through
27.—Hi, Tina! Are you free tomorrow?
—No, I have a(n) ________ day. I have to help my mom do housework.
A.nice B.full C.enough D.quiet
28.—How often do you ride a bike with your brother?
—________. You know it’s popular these days.
A.More than an hour B.At weekends C.Twice a week D.Three times
29.—As a top football player, what does Messi like doing in his free time?
—He is a good father. He ________ plays with his three sons ________.
A.just; friendly B.often; happily C.seldom; lovely D.never; luckily
30.—Please cover the old man with a overcoat to make him warm.
—That’s ________ good advice that you could be a doctor.
A.so B.such C.very D.enough
四、完形填空(10分)
Frank is a 17-year-old high school student. He has lots of 31 habits. He likes to use the Internet for fun at night, and he usually 32 late. When he feels sleepy (困倦的), he drinks some coffee. 33 he goes to bed late, he usually gets up late the next morning and arrives at school late. For breakfast, he always eats junk food 34 hamburgers. And he 35 exercises. He doesn’t like to exercise at all. These habits are not good for his body or mind. He often feels 36 and sometimes he can’t think quickly. He is worried about his health and decides to do 37 . “I’ll try not to spend too much time on the 38 ,” he says. “I’ll get up early and 39 in the park at least three times a week. And I’ll 40 to eat healthy food. People say ‘Old habits die hard’, but I must make my old habits die.”
31.A.big B.small C.good D.bad
32.A.stays up B.goes out C.puts up D.eats out
33.A.Although B.Because C.So D.Before
34.A.with B.about C.for D.like
35.A.always B.often C.never D.usually
36.A.tired B.healthy C.lucky D.full
37.A.something B.nothing C.them D.it
38.A.homework B.television C.computer D.housework
39.A.sit B.exercise C.read D.talk
40.A.leave B.seem C.forget D.try
五、阅读理解(20分)
A
Hi, there! Today we asked some students about their last weekend. Here are their answers.
It was my 15th birthday last Saturday. Some of my friends and Alan, my cousin came to celebrate it. Everyone brought me a gift. We had a party. We played games, sang songs and had a big birthday cake. It was really a wonderful day!
My class were on a school field trip last weekend. First, we went to the University of North Carolina to learn about the history of its basketball team. Many basketball stars were students there! Then we visited a museum. We learned about how the plane was invented and took many pictures there.
I was lucky enough to go to a conference (会议) on charity (慈善) last weekend. I was so excited to meet a lot of kind people there. One of them was a boy named Richard. He spoke at the conference about the charity work that he had done in the past few years.
It was a different week than usual. Last Thursday, my school band (乐队) went to Atlanta to perform in a competition (比赛). I played the violin and won a prize! On Sunday, we went to the Georgia Aquarium and got to see different kinds of sea life from all over the world. It was really cool!
41.When did Roger have a birthday party?
A.Last Friday. B.Last Saturday. C.Last Sunday. D.Last Monday.
42.How many places did Sara visit on the school field trip?
A.Three. B.Four. C.Two. D.Five.
43.How was Jenny’s weekend?
A.Exciting. B.Boring. C.Terrible. D.Busy.
44.What did Frank do last Thursday?
A.He met a lot of people. B.He saw different kinds of sea life.
C.He bought some gifts. D.He won a prize.
45.What’s the best title (标题) of the report?
A.When did you go to the park? B.How often do you exercise?
C.Did you do anything special last weekend? D.Who’s got talent in your class?
B
Young people enjoy different kinds of drinks, though they know how bad drinks are for their health. What about you? What will happen to you if you only drink water?
Chris Bailey, a popular blogger (博客作者), tried this out. Here is what he has found.
First, you lose weight (减肥) faster. Yeah, you do! You don’t have to exercise but just keep away from drinks for 9 days. It is the same as running for 8 kilometers a day! So write down your resolution (决心) on a piece of paper and put it on the wall. And you will see the result soon.
Sometimes when you have to stay up late for a test, a cup of tea or coffee is usually put at the side of your desk. But do you know 75 to 85 percent of your brain (大脑) is water? Nothing else! Just by drinking water, your brain can work efficiently. You may remember things quickly and well.
What’s more, water washes out something bad in your body. So drinking enough water can stop you from getting old quickly. If you want to look young and beautiful as long as possible, drink a glass of water right now! Keep on doing it for longer, and you will be surprised to touch your soft and clean skin (皮肤).
Lastly, you save money! How much money do you spend on coffee and juice every week? The price of water is much lower than that of other drinks. Drink 5 glasses of water every day or visit doctors? Think about it!
So, what are you waiting for?
46.According to (根据) Chris Bailey, ______ is the best drink.
A.tea B.coffee C.juice D.water
47.Which resolution may be written on the paper according to Paragraph 3?
A.Take more exercise! B.Drink more water! C.Use the brain more! D.Save more money!
48.What does the underlined word “efficiently” mean in Chinese?
A.高效地 B.持续地 C.主动地 D.反复地
49.What can we learn from the passage?
A.65 to 75 percent of the brain is water.
B.Drinking tea makes you get old quickly.
C.Keeping on drinking water makes hair soft and clean.
D.Staying away from drinks for 9 days helps lose weight.
50.What’s the structure (结构) of the passage?
A. B.
C. D.
六、短文填空(10分)
请用适当的词完成下面的短文。每个空只能填写一个形式正确、意义相符的单词。
Gao Yuqi, a 14-year-old boy, gets up at 7 o’clock to run two 51 (kilometer) every day in winter holiday. Doing exercise is part of 52 (he) homework.
Gao is not 53 only student to do so. Now many schools in China ask students to do some exercise, such 54 running and playing balls in winter holiday.
Gao and his classmates run when the weather is nice. On rainy or 55 (snow) days, they have to do some indoor sports. Students also need 56 (show) exercise photos in their classes’ WeChat groups. Parents also have some jobs. They help to take photos when their children do exercise.
Many schools think that the physical quality (身体素质) of students is 57 (real) important. And many students think they exercise not only for their study. “We want to keep 58 (do) this. We usually get kind of fat 59 we spend a long holiday. Now we are not worried about that,” Gao and his classmates say 60 (happy).
七、补全对话(10分)
选择最佳选项完成对话,有一项多余。
A: I think I’m kind of unhealthy.
B: Oh? Why is that? 61
A: I eat junk food three times a week, and I never eat vegetables.
B: Oh, I see. 62
A: Coffee. Coffee makes me excited.
B: 63 It’s good for your health.
A: I know that, but I don’t like milk.
B: How many hours do you sleep every night?
A: 64
B: That’s OK. And how often do you exercise?
A: 65 I feel tired all the day.
B: Well, you need to have more healthy food and do some exercise. They are good for your health.
A.I hardly ever exercise.
B.I sleep for eight hours.
C.And what do you drink?
D.Why don’t you drink milk?
E.What are your eating habits?
F.How often do you drink milk?
G.What kind of fruit do you like?
八、书面表达(20分)
请根据表格中所给的提示,描述一下张琳周六一天的活动。
Weather
上午:多云
下午:大雨
晚上:雨停,凉爽
Activities
1. 跟妈妈去超市购物:
2. 去动物园。
1. 完成作业(花费一个半个小时);
2. 帮父母做家务(具体内容不少于2种)。
跟好朋友去看电影
Feelings
兴奋
劳累
放松
要求:
1. 包含所给信息,活动内容可适当发挥;
2. 条理清晰,语句通顺,语法正确,书写规范;
3. 80词左右(开头已给出,不计入总词数)。
Hello! My name is Zhang Lin. I was very busy last Saturday.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!15
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
Unit 2 How often do you exercise?
【考点卷(基础专练)】
一、单词拼写(10分)
1.Sally thinks the best way to relax is t exercise.
【答案】(t)hrough
【详解】句意:莎莉认为最好的放松方式是锻炼。根据“the best way to relax is...exercise”可知最好的放松方式是通过锻炼,through“通过”。故填(t)hrough。
2.He likes eating fruit, s as apples, bananas and oranges.
【答案】(s)uch
【详解】句意:他喜欢吃水果,像苹果、香蕉和橘子。根据“He likes eating fruit...as apples, bananas and oranges.”可知,此处在举例他喜欢吃的水果,such as“例如”,为固定短语。故填(s)uch。
3.In our school, twenty p of the students ride bikes to school every day.
【答案】(p)ercent
【详解】句意:在我们学校,百分之二十的学生每天骑自行车去上学。根据“twenty …of the students ride bikes to school”及首字母可知,介绍每天骑自行车去上学的学生的占比,percent“百分之……”,要用单数形式,故填(p)ercent。
4.Here are ninety-nine numbers, from 1 to 99. Add all the number t and see what you can get.
【答案】(t)ogether
【详解】句意:这里有九十九个数字,从1到99。把所有的数字加在一起,看看你能得到什么。结合首字母和题干可知,空格处应用together,add...together表示“把……加在一起”,故填(t)ogether。
5.We all tried our best. H , we lost the game in the end.
【答案】(H)owever
【详解】句意:我们都尽力了。然而,我们最终输掉了比赛。根据“We all tried our best. H..., we lost the game in the end.”可知,前后两句构成转折关系,用however表示转折,故填(H)owever。
6.He usually visits his grandparents once or t a month.
【答案】(t)wice
【详解】句意:他通常一个月去看望他的祖父母一两次。根据“once”和“or”并结合首字母可知once or twice“一两次”符合语境,故填(t)wice。
7.Try your best to do everything. Even if you aren’t successful, you can say to yourself, “ , I have tried my best for it.”(至少)
【答案】At least
【详解】句意:尽你最大的努力做一切事情。即使你不成功,你可以对自己说“至少,我已经为之努力过”。根据汉语“至少”提示,应是介词短语At least。故填At least。
8.Please that spending too much time in playing computer games is bad for you. (记住)
【答案】keep in mind
【详解】句意:请记住,花太多时间玩电脑游戏对你是有害的。keep in mind“记住”,此处为祈使句,应用动词原形,故填keep in mind。
9.He seems to energy every day. (充满)
【答案】be full of
【详解】句意:他似乎每天都充满能量。“充满”对应的英文表达为be full of,seem to do sth.似乎要做某事。故填be full of。
10.Since we live in one house with our family members, we should . (分担家务)
【答案】share housework
【详解】句意:既然我们和家人住在一起,我们就应该分担家务。share作动词,意为“分享、分担”,且位于情态动词之后,故应用动词原形,housework“家务”。故填share housework。
二、用所给单词适当形式填空(10分)
11.I couldn’t understand what he said, so I asked him to say it again.(full)
【答案】fully
【详解】句意:我不能完全地理解他所说的,因此我让他再说一遍。分析句子可知,横线上是副词修饰动词,所以将full变为fully。故填fully。
12.The two famous gave us a report on Chinese culture yesterday.(writer)
【答案】writers
【详解】句意:昨天两位著名作家给我们作了一篇关于中国文化的报告。此处在句中作主语,表示“作者”,用writer表示,此前有The two修饰,使用名词复数形式,故填writers。
13.The of the pet dog makes my younger sister very sad. (die)
【答案】death
【详解】句意:宠物狗的死使我妹妹非常伤心。根据“The...of the pet dog”可知空处应用不可数名词death“死亡”,表示“宠物狗的死”,故填death。
14.Sam got fewer (point) in the drawing test but he didn’t lose heart.
【答案】points
【详解】句意:萨姆在绘画测试中得了较低的分,但他并没有灰心。根据空前“fewer”可知,此处应用名词point“得分”的复数形式points作动词got的宾语。故填points。
15.She (hard) eats sweet food.
【答案】hardly
【详解】句意:她几乎不吃甜食。此处在句中修饰动词,用副词形式,故填hardly。
16.She (usual) gets up at five o’clock.
【答案】usually
【详解】句意:她通常在五点钟起床。根据“She... gets up at five o’clock”可知,指的是她经常5点起床,usually“经常”,频率副词。故填usually。
17.To lose weight, you should do exercise at five times a week. ( little)
【答案】least
【详解】句意:为了减肥,你应该每周至少锻炼五次。根据空前“at”和提示词“little”可知,此处考查at least“至少”,固定搭配,其中least为little的最高级。故填least。
18.Q: Tom basketball? (play)
A: He plays it at least four times a week.
【答案】 How often does play
【详解】句意:——汤姆多久打一次篮球?——他每周至少打四次。根据答语“He plays it at least four times a week.”可知,此处提问打篮球的频率,时态是一般现在时,用how often提问频率,主语He是单数人称代词,因此助动词用does,助动词后的实义动词要用原形,因此plays变成play。故填How often does;play。
19.It is necessary for us (help) our friends out when they meet with difficulties.
【答案】to help
【详解】句意:当朋友遇到困难时,我们有必要帮助他们。本句是“It’s +adj.+for sb+to do sth”意为“做某事对某人来说是……”句式;可知填不定式。故填to help。
20.I think the best way (relax) is reading magazines.
【答案】to relax
【详解】句意:我认为最好的放松方式是看杂志。the best way to do sth.表示“做某事最好的方法”,所以此处用动词不定式。故填to relax。 ``
三、单项选择(10分)
21.A moment of happiness went ________ my mind when I heard the good news.
A.across B.through C.over D.past
【答案】B
【详解】句意:当我听到这个好消息时,我的脑海里闪过一阵幸福。
考查介词辨析。across穿过(表面);through穿过(内部);over在……上面;past经过。根据“A moment of happiness went…my mind”可知,幸福从脑海里“穿过”,应用through。故选B。
22.—I do morning exercises every day. It works my whole body.
—It’s a good habit. It helps you keep in good ________.
A.result B.time C.health D.silence
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——我每天做早操。 它对我全身都有效。 ——这是一个好习惯。 它帮助你保持健康。
考查名词辨析。result结果;time时间;health健康;silence沉默。根据“I do morning exercises every day. It works my whole body”可知,做早操可以帮助保持健康,故选C。
23.—Do you like seeing a movie on your phone?
—No. I ________ do that because it makes me uncomfortable.
A.always B.usually C.hardly D.often
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你喜欢在手机上看电影吗?——不喜欢。我很少这样做,因为这让我不舒服。
考查副词辨析。always总是;usually通常;hardly几乎不;often经常。根据“it makes me uncomfortable”可知,我几乎不在手机上看电影。故选C。
24.—How often do you help your parents do housework?
—I do that ________.
A.once B.three times C.two days D.every weekend
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——你多久帮你父母做一次家务?——我每周末做家务。
考查频度副词。once曾经,一次;three times三次;two days两天;every weekend每周末。根据特殊疑问词“How often”“多久一次”可知,此处回答频率。且once和three times后面应加a day/week/month等,与答句不符。“every weekend每周末”符合句意。故选D。
25.—How many squirrels did you see in the zoo? Did you count them?
—I needn’t. In fact, there was ________.
A.not B.nothing C.none D.no one
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你在动物园看到了多少只松鼠?你数过了吗?——我不需要。事实上,一个都没有。
考查代词辨析。not不;nothing无事;none没有一个;no one没有人。根据“In fact, there was ...”可知,此处强调数量,应用none。故选C。
26.— The air is getting dirtier and we can plant more trees.
— Yes. Everyone should play a part ________ saving the earth.
A.in B.by C.with D.through
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——空气变得更脏了并且我们可以种植更多的树。——是的。每个人都应该为拯救地球出一份力。考查介词辨析。in参与,参加;by通过;with和;through通过。根据“play a part”可知,考查play a part in (doing) sth.“在做某事中起作用”,in是介词,后面跟名词或动名词作宾语。故选A。
27.—Hi, Tina! Are you free tomorrow?
—No, I have a(n) ________ day. I have to help my mom do housework.
A.nice B.full C.enough D.quiet
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你好,蒂娜!你明天有空吗?——不,我一整天都排满了。我得帮妈妈做家务。
考查形容词辨析。nice好的;full满的;enough足够的;quiet安静的。根据“No, I have a(n) ... day. I have to help my mom do housework.”可知,明天没有空,一整天都排满了,要帮妈妈做家务,故选B。
28.—How often do you ride a bike with your brother?
—________. You know it’s popular these days.
A.More than an hour B.At weekends C.Twice a week D.Three times
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你多久和你哥哥一起骑一次自行车? ——一周两次。你知道现在很流行骑自行车。
考查特殊疑问句的回答。More than an hour一个多小时;At weekends在周末;Twice a week一周两次;Three times三次。根据“How often do you ride a bike with your brother?”可知,此处回复频率,应用twice a week。故选C。
29.—As a top football player, what does Messi like doing in his free time?
—He is a good father. He ________ plays with his three sons ________.
A.just; friendly B.often; happily C.seldom; lovely D.never; luckily
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——作为一名顶级足球运动员,梅西在业余时间喜欢做什么? ——他是一个好父亲。他经常和他的三个儿子玩得很开心。考查副词。just恰好,副词;friendly友好的,形容词;often常常,副词;happily快乐地,副词;seldom很少,副词;lovely可爱的,形容词;never从不,副词;luckily幸运地,副词。根据“He is a good father.”可知,他应该是经常与三个儿子一起玩;第二空,应用副词修饰动词plays,此处是指他经常与三个儿子开心地玩耍。故选B。
30.—Please cover the old man with a overcoat to make him warm.
—That’s ________ good advice that you could be a doctor.
A.so B.such C.very D.enough
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——请给老人盖一件大衣保暖。——那是个如此好的建议以致于你可能是一名医生。
考查副词辨析。so如此,后接形容词或副词;such如此,后跟名词;very非常,后接形容词或副词;enough足够的,放在形容词或副词的后面。根据“advice”是名词可知此处应该用“such”。故选B。
四、完形填空(10分)
Frank is a 17-year-old high school student. He has lots of 31 habits. He likes to use the Internet for fun at night, and he usually 32 late. When he feels sleepy (困倦的), he drinks some coffee. 33 he goes to bed late, he usually gets up late the next morning and arrives at school late. For breakfast, he always eats junk food 34 hamburgers. And he 35 exercises. He doesn’t like to exercise at all. These habits are not good for his body or mind. He often feels 36 and sometimes he can’t think quickly. He is worried about his health and decides to do 37 . “I’ll try not to spend too much time on the 38 ,” he says. “I’ll get up early and 39 in the park at least three times a week. And I’ll 40 to eat healthy food. People say ‘Old habits die hard’, but I must make my old habits die.”
31.A.big B.small C.good D.bad
32.A.stays up B.goes out C.puts up D.eats out
33.A.Although B.Because C.So D.Before
34.A.with B.about C.for D.like
35.A.always B.often C.never D.usually
36.A.tired B.healthy C.lucky D.full
37.A.something B.nothing C.them D.it
38.A.homework B.television C.computer D.housework
39.A.sit B.exercise C.read D.talk
40.A.leave B.seem C.forget D.try
【答案】
31.D 32.A 33.B 34.D 35.C 36.A 37.A 38.C 39.B 40.D
【导语】本文讲述了高中生弗兰克决定改变不良的生活习惯的故事。
31.句意:他有很多坏习惯。
big大的;small小的;good好的;bad坏的。根据下文“He likes to use the Internet for fun at night…”(他喜欢在晚上上网玩……),可知空处指“坏习惯”。故选D。
32.句意:他喜欢在晚上上网玩,他经常熬夜。
stays up熬夜;goes out外出;puts up搭起;eats out出去吃饭。根据下文“he goes to bed late…”,可知空处指“熬夜”。故选A。
33.句意:因为他睡得晚,他通常第二天早上起得晚,到学校也晚。
Although尽管;Because因为;So所以;Before在……之前。分析句子,可知“he goes to bed late”是“he usually gets up late the next morning and arrives at school late”(他通常第二天早上起得晚,到学校也晚)的原因,故空处应填Because表示原因。故选B。
34.句意:早餐,他总是吃垃圾食品,像汉堡包。
with和;about关于;for为了;like像。分析句子,可知“hamburgers”是“junk food”具体的例子,故空处应填介词like,表示“像……”。故选D。
35.句意:而且他从不锻炼。
always一直;often经常;never从不;usually通常。根据下文“He doesn’t like to exercise at all.”(他一点也不喜欢运动。),可是此处表示“他从不锻炼”。故选C。
36.句意:他经常感到疲倦,有时他不能快速思考。
tired疲倦的;healthy健康的;lucky幸运的;full满的。根据下文“sometimes he can’t think quickly”(有时他不能快速思考),可知空处表示“他经常感到疲倦”。故选A。
37.句意:他担心自己的健康,决定做点什么。
something某事/某物;nothing没有什么;them它们;it它。根据“He is worried about his health”(他担心自己的健康),可推知此处表示“决定做点什么”,应填不定代词something。故选A。
38.句意:“我会尽量不花太多时间在电脑上”,他说。
homework作业;television电视机;computer电脑;housework家务。根据上文“He likes to use the Internet for fun at night…”(他喜欢在晚上上网玩),可知空处指“电脑”。故选C。
39.句意:我要早起,每周至少在公园锻炼三次。
sit坐;exercise锻炼;read读;talk谈论。根据上文所述,可知他以前从不锻炼,故此处表示变化,即“每周至少在公园锻炼三次”。故选B。
40.句意:我会试着吃健康的食物。
leave离开;seem似乎;forget忘记;try尝试。分析句子,可知此处是短语try to do sth.,表示“尝试做某事”。故选D。
五、阅读理解(20分)
A
Hi, there! Today we asked some students about their last weekend. Here are their answers.
It was my 15th birthday last Saturday. Some of my friends and Alan, my cousin came to celebrate it. Everyone brought me a gift. We had a party. We played games, sang songs and had a big birthday cake. It was really a wonderful day!
My class were on a school field trip last weekend. First, we went to the University of North Carolina to learn about the history of its basketball team. Many basketball stars were students there! Then we visited a museum. We learned about how the plane was invented and took many pictures there.
I was lucky enough to go to a conference (会议) on charity (慈善) last weekend. I was so excited to meet a lot of kind people there. One of them was a boy named Richard. He spoke at the conference about the charity work that he had done in the past few years.
It was a different week than usual. Last Thursday, my school band (乐队) went to Atlanta to perform in a competition (比赛). I played the violin and won a prize! On Sunday, we went to the Georgia Aquarium and got to see different kinds of sea life from all over the world. It was really cool!
41.When did Roger have a birthday party?
A.Last Friday. B.Last Saturday. C.Last Sunday. D.Last Monday.
42.How many places did Sara visit on the school field trip?
A.Three. B.Four. C.Two. D.Five.
43.How was Jenny’s weekend?
A.Exciting. B.Boring. C.Terrible. D.Busy.
44.What did Frank do last Thursday?
A.He met a lot of people. B.He saw different kinds of sea life.
C.He bought some gifts. D.He won a prize.
45.What’s the best title (标题) of the report?
A.When did you go to the park? B.How often do you exercise?
C.Did you do anything special last weekend? D.Who’s got talent in your class?
【答案】41.B 42.C 43.A 44.D 45.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了几个学生的周末活动。
41.细节理解题。根据“It was my 15th birthday last Saturday.”可知他上周六举办了生日派对。故选B。
42.细节理解题。根据“First, we went to the University of North Carolina...Then we visited a museum”可知共参观了两个地方。故选C。
43.细节理解题。根据“I was so excited to meet”可知周末很令人激动。故选A。
44.细节理解题。根据“Last Thursday, my school band (乐队) went to Atlanta to perform in a competition. I played the violin and won a prize”可知上周四,他赢得了一个奖。故选D。
45.最佳标题题。本文主要介绍了几个学生的周末活动,以选项C“上周末你做了什么特别的事吗”为标题最合适。故选C。
B
Young people enjoy different kinds of drinks, though they know how bad drinks are for their health. What about you? What will happen to you if you only drink water?
Chris Bailey, a popular blogger (博客作者), tried this out. Here is what he has found.
First, you lose weight (减肥) faster. Yeah, you do! You don’t have to exercise but just keep away from drinks for 9 days. It is the same as running for 8 kilometers a day! So write down your resolution (决心) on a piece of paper and put it on the wall. And you will see the result soon.
Sometimes when you have to stay up late for a test, a cup of tea or coffee is usually put at the side of your desk. But do you know 75 to 85 percent of your brain (大脑) is water? Nothing else! Just by drinking water, your brain can work efficiently. You may remember things quickly and well.
What’s more, water washes out something bad in your body. So drinking enough water can stop you from getting old quickly. If you want to look young and beautiful as long as possible, drink a glass of water right now! Keep on doing it for longer, and you will be surprised to touch your soft and clean skin (皮肤).
Lastly, you save money! How much money do you spend on coffee and juice every week? The price of water is much lower than that of other drinks. Drink 5 glasses of water every day or visit doctors? Think about it!
So, what are you waiting for?
46.According to (根据) Chris Bailey, ______ is the best drink.
A.tea B.coffee C.juice D.water
47.Which resolution may be written on the paper according to Paragraph 3?
A.Take more exercise! B.Drink more water! C.Use the brain more! D.Save more money!
48.What does the underlined word “efficiently” mean in Chinese?
A.高效地 B.持续地 C.主动地 D.反复地
49.What can we learn from the passage?
A.65 to 75 percent of the brain is water.
B.Drinking tea makes you get old quickly.
C.Keeping on drinking water makes hair soft and clean.
D.Staying away from drinks for 9 days helps lose weight.
50.What’s the structure (结构) of the passage?
A. B.
C. D.
【答案】46.D 47.B 48.A 49.D 50.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章通过克里斯·贝利的体验结果介绍了戒饮料只喝水的益处。
46.细节理解题。通读全文可知,喝水有很多好处;根据克里斯·贝利的说法,水是最好的饮料。故选D。
47.推理判断题。根据“So write down your resolution on a piece of paper and put it on the wall. And you will see the result soon.”以及通读全文可知,文章通过克里斯·贝利的体验结果介绍了戒饮料只喝水的益处,由此可推断出作者会写下的决心是多喝水。故选B。
48.词句猜测题。根据第四段中“Just by drinking water, your brain can work efficiently. You may remember things quickly and well.”可知,只要喝水,你的大脑就能有效地工作,你可以很快很好地记住事情,可推测出“efficiently”意为“高效地”。故选A。
49.细节理解题。根据“First, you lose weight faster. Yeah, you do! You don’t have to exercise but just keep away from drinks for 9 days.”可知,9天不喝饮料有助于减肥。故选D。
50.篇章结构题。通读全文可知,文章通过克里斯·贝利的体验结果介绍了戒饮料只喝水的益处;第一段提出主题“喝水”;第二段提出著名博主克里斯·贝利尝试只喝水的话题;第三段至第六段阐述只喝水的好处;第七段倡议人们多喝水;C选项符合题意。故选C。
六、短文填空(10分)
请用适当的词完成下面的短文。每个空只能填写一个形式正确、意义相符的单词。
Gao Yuqi, a 14-year-old boy, gets up at 7 o’clock to run two 51 (kilometer) every day in winter holiday. Doing exercise is part of 52 (he) homework.
Gao is not 53 only student to do so. Now many schools in China ask students to do some exercise, such 54 running and playing balls in winter holiday.
Gao and his classmates run when the weather is nice. On rainy or 55 (snow) days, they have to do some indoor sports. Students also need 56 (show) exercise photos in their classes’ WeChat groups. Parents also have some jobs. They help to take photos when their children do exercise.
Many schools think that the physical quality (身体素质) of students is 57 (real) important. And many students think they exercise not only for their study. “We want to keep 58 (do) this. We usually get kind of fat 59 we spend a long holiday. Now we are not worried about that,” Gao and his classmates say 60 (happy).
【答案】
51.kilometers 52.his 53.the 54.as 55.snowy 56.to show 57.really 58.doing 59.after 60.happily
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了高宇奇在寒假期间每天早上七点起床去跑步,锻炼是他的家庭作业的一部分,并且现在中国很多学校也要求学生寒假锻炼。
51.句意:一个14岁的男生高宇奇,在寒假期间每天早上七点起床跑步两公里。提示词kilometer是可数名词“公里”,前有two修饰,因此变复数。故填kilometers。
52.句意:做锻炼是他的作业的一部分。空格后修饰名词homework,形容词修饰名词,he对应形容词性物主代词为his“他的”,故填his。
53.句意:高不是唯一一个这么做的学生。定冠词the表示特指,此处特指“每天早起跑步的学生”,故填the。
54.句意:现在中国许多学校要求学生寒假做一些锻炼,例如跑步和打球。此处考查短语such as“例如”,用于举例说明,故填as。
55.句意:在雨天或下雪天,他们不得不做一些室内运动。空格处修饰名词days,形容词修饰名词,snow对应形容词为snowy“下雪的”,故填snowy。
56.句意:学生们也需要在他们的班级微信群内展示他们的锻炼照片。need to do sth.“需要做某事”,故填to show。
57.句意:许多学校认为学生们的身体素质确实很重要。空格处修饰形容词important,副词修饰形容词,real的副词为really“确实”,故填really。
58.句意:我们想要继续这样做。keep doing sth.“继续做某事”,故填doing。
59.句意:我们度过一个长假期之后,通常会变得有点胖。空格处前后连接两个句子,应填入连词,且空格前后是先后关系,after连词“在……之后”符合语境,故填after。
60.句意:高和他的同学们开心地说道。空格处修饰动词say,副词修饰动词,happy的副词是happily,故填happily。
七、补全对话(10分)
选择最佳选项完成对话,有一项多余。
A: I think I’m kind of unhealthy.
B: Oh? Why is that? 61
A: I eat junk food three times a week, and I never eat vegetables.
B: Oh, I see. 62
A: Coffee. Coffee makes me excited.
B: 63 It’s good for your health.
A: I know that, but I don’t like milk.
B: How many hours do you sleep every night?
A: 64
B: That’s OK. And how often do you exercise?
A: 65 I feel tired all the day.
B: Well, you need to have more healthy food and do some exercise. They are good for your health.
A.I hardly ever exercise.
B.I sleep for eight hours.
C.And what do you drink?
D.Why don’t you drink milk?
E.What are your eating habits?
F.How often do you drink milk?
G.What kind of fruit do you like?
【答案】61.E 62.C 63.D 64.B 65.A
【导语】本文主要描述了A觉得自己有点不健康,去看医生后和医生的对话。
61.根据“I eat junk food three times a week, and I never eat vegetables.”可知,询问饮食习惯,选项E“你的饮食习惯是什么?”符合语境,故选E。
62.根据“Coffee. Coffee makes me excited.”可知,问对方喝什么。选项C“你喝什么?”符合语境,故选C。
63.根据“I know that, but I don’t like milk.”可知,对方建议喝牛奶,选项D“你为什么不喝牛奶?”符合语境,故选D。
64.根据“How many hours do you sleep every night?”可知,回答睡眠时间。选项B“我睡八个小时。”符合语境,故选B。
65.根据“And how often do you exercise?”可知,回答锻炼频率,选项A“我几乎从不锻炼。”符合语境,故选A。
八、书面表达(20分)
请根据表格中所给的提示,描述一下张琳周六一天的活动。
Weather
上午:多云
下午:大雨
晚上:雨停,凉爽
Activities
1. 跟妈妈去超市购物:
2. 去动物园。
1. 完成作业(花费一个半个小时);
2. 帮父母做家务(具体内容不少于2种)。
跟好朋友去看电影
Feelings
兴奋
劳累
放松
要求:
1. 包含所给信息,活动内容可适当发挥;
2. 条理清晰,语句通顺,语法正确,书写规范;
3. 80词左右(开头已给出,不计入总词数)。
Hello! My name is Zhang Lin. I was very busy last Saturday.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
Hello! My name is Zhang Lin. I was very busy last Saturday.
It was cloudy this morning. I went shopping with my mother. Then, we went to the zoo. We saw lovely animals, such as pandas, monkeys. I felt very excited. It was raining heavily in the afternoon. I spent one and a half hours completing my homework. Then I helped my parents with the housework. I swept the floor, washed the dishes and dusted the tables. I felt tired. The rain stopped at night. I saw a film with my best friend. I felt relaxed.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为“一般过去时”;
③提示:根据所给提示完成写作,注意标点符号及大小写等问题,不要犯语法错误。注意上下文之间的逻辑关系,语意连贯。
[写作步骤]
第一步,先自我介绍;
第二步,介绍周六一天的天气、活动以及感觉。
[亮点词汇]
①go shopping with 和某人一起去购物
②rain heavily 下大雨
③spend some time doing sth. 花费时间做某事
④help sb. with sth. 帮助某人做某事
⑤sweep the floor 扫地
[高分句型]
I spent one and a half hours completing my homework. (动名词作宾语)
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!15
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$