内容正文:
2023-2024学年度第二学期期末五年级调研监测
英语
答题注意事项
1. 本试卷共 4 页. 全卷满分100分. 考试时间60分钟.
2. 答题全部写在答题卡上, 写在本试卷上无效.
3. 答选择题必须用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应的答案标号涂黑. 如需改动, 请用橡 皮擦干净后, 再选涂其他答案. 答非选择题必须用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔, 在答题卡对应题号的答题区域书写答案. 注意不要答错位置, 也不要超界.
笔试部分(70 分)
单项选择。
1. Mother’s Day is on the _______ of _______. ( )
A. second Sunday; May B. second Saturday; May C. first Sunday; June
2. I’m very thirsty, but there _______ any orange juice in the fridge. ( )
A. aren’t B. is C. isn’t
3. —Look! Mr Liu _______ the car. ( )
—I’ll go and help _______.
A. is cleaning, her B. is cleaning; him C. cleaning; him
4. You should brush your _______ carefully, or you will have a _______. ( )
A. teeth; toothache B. tooth; toothache C. teeth; teeth ache
5. —What _______ Su Hai and Su Yang doing? ( )
—Su Hai _______ sweeping the floor. Su Yang _______ washing the dishes.
A. are; is; is B. is; is; is C. are; are; are
6. The ________ number is ________. ( )
A. Two; second B. second; two C. two; two
7. He usually _______ TV at 7:00 in the evening, but he _______ his homework now. ( )
A. watches; doing B. watches; is doing C. watch; is doing
8. —__________ do you come to school? ( )
—I come to school _____ foot.
A. Where; on B. How; by C. How; on
9. People ________ often open their presents as soon as they receive them. ( )
A. in China B. in the West C. in the East
10. 哪一个单词画线部分的读音与其他两个不相同? ( )
A. brother B. these C. three
找出问句的相应答句。
A. She is eating noodles.
B. Yes, I do.
C. Because he is hot.
D. Yummy!
E. It’s on the fifth of July.
11. Why does Mike take off his jacket? ( )
12. When’s your birthday? ( )
13. How’s the meat? ( )
14 Do you eat a lot of sweets? ( )
15. What is Lisa doing? ( )
阅读理解。
阅读短文,判断正误。正确的写 “T”,错误的写 “F”。
It’s six twenty in the evening. My parents are cooking dinner in the kitchen. My father is cooking fish. It looks great. My mother is washing tomatoes and fruit. She wants to cook some soup with tomatoes and make a fruit salad. I love the fish. It’s yummy. I also love tomato soup and fruit salad.
16. It’s six twenty in the morning. ( )
17. My father is cooking fish. ( )
18. My mother is washing fruit and tomatoes. ( )
19 My mother wants to make a fruit salad. ( )
20. I don’t like tomato soup. ( )
阅读短文,判断正误。正确的写 “T”,错误的写 “F”。
On September 17th this year, you will see a full moon. It is the Mid-Autumn Festival. And it is one of the most important festivals in China.
It is a big time for families and friends to get together. In the evening, people sit around a table and look at the bright moon. They eat sweet or salty moon cakes. People can see a lot of lanterns on the street. Children like guessing the answers to the lantern riddles (谜语)
The Mid-Autumn Festival is also a harvest festival. Farmers begin to harvest fruits and vegetables.
21. Mid-Autumn Festival is on September 17th every year. ( )
22. Mid-Autumn Festival is one of the most important festivals in China. ( )
23. People get together with their families and friends at Mid-Autumn Festival. ( )
24. In the afternoon people guess the answers to the lantern riddles. ( )
25. The Mid-Autumn Festival is a harvest festival. ( )
阅读短文,选择最佳选项。
Bill: Grandma, I’m making a birthday chart for our family. When’s your birthday?
Grandma: It’s in May.
Bill: That’s fun. My mother’s birthday is in May too. Are you on the same day?
Grandma: No, her birthday is on the twentieth and my birthday is on the fifteenth.
Bill: When’s Grandpa’s birthday?
Grandma: It’s in June.
Bill: There are three birthdays in June. They are Grandpa’s, Uncle John’s and mine (我的).
26. Bill is making a birthday _______. ( )
A. cake B. chart C. card
27. Grandma’s birthday is on _______. ( )
A. the 5th of May B. the 15th of March C. the 15th of May
28. Mother’s birthday is ________ Grandma’s birthday. ( )
A. before B. after C. on
29. _______ people have their birthdays in June. ( )
A Three B. Two C. Four
30. Which is Not right? ( )
A. John is Bill’s father. B. Grandpa’s birthday is in June C. Bill’s birthday is in June too.
根据中文提示,补全句子。
31. Nancy 的生日在12月11日。
Nancy’s birthday is _______ the _______ of _______.
32. Helen饿了。她正在找面包。
Helen is hungry. She is _______ _______ some _______.
33. 我每天坐地铁上学。
I go to school _______ _______ every day.
34. Cinderella 必须在 12 点前回家。
Cinderella _______ _______ go home before 12.
35. 书面表达
请根据问题提示,以“My birthday”为题,写一篇英语短文。
问题提示:1. When’s your birthday?
2. What do you usually do on your birthday?
3. How do you feel on your birthday?
要求:1. 所写内容围绕所给问题提示展开,可以适当拓展;
2. 不要出现真实的人名、校名;
3. 不少于5句话。
My birthday
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2023-2024学年度第二学期期末五年级调研监测
英语
答题注意事项
1. 本试卷共 4 页. 全卷满分100分. 考试时间60分钟.
2. 答题全部写在答题卡上, 写在本试卷上无效.
3. 答选择题必须用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应的答案标号涂黑. 如需改动, 请用橡 皮擦干净后, 再选涂其他答案. 答非选择题必须用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔, 在答题卡对应题号的答题区域书写答案. 注意不要答错位置, 也不要超界.
笔试部分(70 分)
单项选择。
1. Mother’s Day is on the _______ of _______. ( )
A. second Sunday; May B. second Saturday; May C. first Sunday; June
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:母亲节在五月的第二个星期天。本题考查序数词和名词辨析。A第二个星期天;五月,B第二个星期六;五月,C第一个星期天,六月,根据常识,故选A。
2. I’m very thirsty, but there _______ any orange juice in the fridge. ( )
A. aren’t B. is C. isn’t
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我很渴,但冰箱里没有橙汁。本题考查there be句型。由any可知句子是否定句,juice是不可数名词,be用is,isn’t是is的否定形式,故选C。
3. —Look! Mr Liu _______ the car. ( )
—I’ll go and help _______.
A. is cleaning, her B. is cleaning; him C. cleaning; him
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:—看!刘先生正在洗车。—我会去帮助她。本题考查时态辨析和代词辨析。根据Look!可知后一句是现在进行时,现在进行时的结构为:be+动词的现在分词;her她,him他,上面说的是Mr Liu,答语横线处填him。故选B。
4. You should brush your _______ carefully, or you will have a _______. ( )
A. teeth; toothache B. tooth; toothache C. teeth; teeth ache
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:你应该仔细刷牙,否则你会牙疼。本题考查可数名词及其单复数和动词短语。牙齿不止一个,第一个空填复数teeth;have a toothache牙疼,固定搭配。故选A。
5. —What _______ Su Hai and Su Yang doing? ( )
—Su Hai _______ sweeping the floor. Su Yang _______ washing the dishes.
A. are; is; is B. is; is; is C. are; are; are
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:—苏海和苏阳正在做什么?—苏海正在扫地。苏阳正在洗碗。本题考查be动词。主语Su Hai and Su Yang是第三人称复数,be用are;主语Su Hai和Su Yang都是第三人称单数,be用is。故选A。
6. The ________ number is ________. ( )
A. Two; second B. second; two C. two; two
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】题干句意:第二个数字是2。由题意可知第一空应当用序数词第二second,第二空应当用基数词二two。故选B。
7. He usually _______ TV at 7:00 in the evening, but he _______ his homework now. ( )
A. watches; doing B. watches; is doing C. watch; is doing
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:他通常在晚上7点看电视,但现在他正在做作业。根据句意可知第一句是一般现在时,主语he是第三人称单数,后面的动词用第三人称单数形式watches;根据now可知第二句是现在进行时,现在进行时的结构为:be+动词的现在分词。故选B。
8. —__________ do you come to school? ( )
—I come to school _____ foot.
A. Where; on B. How; by C. How; on
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】你怎样来学校?是用特殊疑问词How开头,即How do you come to school? 步行是词组on foot,故选C。
9. People ________ often open their presents as soon as they receive them. ( )
A. in China B. in the West C. in the East
【答案】B
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:__人们经常一收到礼物就打开它们。A中国;B在西方;C在东方;根据常识,可知在西方人们一收到礼物就打开它们,故选B。
【点睛】
10. 哪一个单词画线部分的读音与其他两个不相同? ( )
A. brother B. these C. three
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】本题考查辅音字母组合的发音。选项ABC画线部分的读音分别为[ð],[ð],[θ],所以C不同,故选C。
找出问句的相应答句。
A. She is eating noodles.
B. Yes, I do.
C. Because he is hot.
D. Yummy!
E. It’s on the fifth of July.
11. Why does Mike take off his jacket? ( )
12. When’s your birthday? ( )
13. How’s the meat? ( )
14. Do you eat a lot of sweets? ( )
15. What is Lisa doing? ( )
【答案】11. C 12. E
13. D 14. B
15. A
【解析】
【11题详解】
句意:迈克为什么脱下夹克?答语回答原因,选项C“因为他很热。”句子匹配,故选C。
【12题详解】
句意:你的生日是什么时候?答语回答日期,选项E“它在七月五日。”句子匹配,故选E。
【13题详解】
句意:肉怎么样?答语回答看法,选项D“美味!”句子匹配,故选D。
【14题详解】
句意:你吃很多糖果吗?答语用yes或no回答,选项B“是的。”句子匹配,故选B。
【15题详解】
句意:丽莎在做什么?答语回答正在做的事情,选项A“她正在吃面条。”句子匹配,故选A。
阅读理解。
阅读短文,判断正误。正确的写 “T”,错误的写 “F”。
It’s six twenty in the evening. My parents are cooking dinner in the kitchen. My father is cooking fish. It looks great. My mother is washing tomatoes and fruit. She wants to cook some soup with tomatoes and make a fruit salad. I love the fish. It’s yummy. I also love tomato soup and fruit salad.
16 It’s six twenty in the morning. ( )
17. My father is cooking fish. ( )
18. My mother is washing fruit and tomatoes. ( )
19. My mother wants to make a fruit salad. ( )
20. I don’t like tomato soup. ( )
【答案】16. F 17. T
18. T 19. T
20. F
【解析】
【导语】本文讲了作者的父母做饭的事情。
【16题详解】
句意:现在是早上六点二十分。根据“It’s six twenty in the evening.”,可知现在是晚上六点二十分,故答案为F。
【17题详解】
句意:我爸爸正在煮鱼。根据“My father is cooking fish.”,可知题干与短文相符,故答案为T。
【18题详解】
句意:我妈妈正在洗水果和西红柿。根据“My mother is washing tomatoes and fruit.”,可知题干与短文相符,故答案为T。
【19题详解】
句意:我妈妈想做一份水果沙拉。根据“My mother is washing tomatoes and fruit. She wants to cook some soup with tomatoes and make a fruit salad.”,可知题干与短文相符,故答案为T。
【20题详解】
句意:我不喜欢番茄汤。根据“I also love tomato soup and fruit salad.”,可知作者喜欢番茄汤,故答案为F。
阅读短文,判断正误。正确的写 “T”,错误的写 “F”。
On September 17th this year, you will see a full moon. It is the Mid-Autumn Festival. And it is one of the most important festivals in China.
It is a big time for families and friends to get together. In the evening, people sit around a table and look at the bright moon. They eat sweet or salty moon cakes. People can see a lot of lanterns on the street. Children like guessing the answers to the lantern riddles (谜语)
The Mid-Autumn Festival is also a harvest festival. Farmers begin to harvest fruits and vegetables.
21. Mid-Autumn Festival is on September 17th every year. ( )
22. Mid-Autumn Festival is one of the most important festivals in China. ( )
23. People get together with their families and friends at Mid-Autumn Festival. ( )
24. In the afternoon, people guess the answers to the lantern riddles. ( )
25. The Mid-Autumn Festival is a harvest festival. ( )
【答案】21. F 22. T
23. T 24. F
25. T
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了中秋节。
【21题详解】
句意:每年的9月17日是中秋节。根据“On September 17th this year, you will see a full moon.”,可知今年的9月17日是中秋节,故答案为F。
【22题详解】
句意:中秋节是中国最重要的节日之一。根据“It is the Mid-Autumn Festival. And it is one of the most important festivals in China.”,可知题干与短文相符,故答案为T。
【23题详解】
句意:人们在中秋节与家人和朋友团聚。根据“It is a big time for families and friends to get together.”,可知题干与短文相符,故答案为T。
【24题详解】
句意:下午,人们猜灯谜的答案。根据第二段可知人们晚上猜灯谜的答案,故答案为F。
【25题详解】
句意:中秋节是一个丰收的节日。根据“The Mid-Autumn Festival is also a harvest festival.”,可知题干与短文相符,故答案为T。
阅读短文,选择最佳选项。
Bill: Grandma, I’m making a birthday chart for our family. When’s your birthday?
Grandma: It’s in May.
Bill: That’s fun. My mother’s birthday is in May too. Are you on the same day?
Grandma: No, her birthday is on the twentieth and my birthday is on the fifteenth.
Bill: When’s Grandpa’s birthday?
Grandma: It’s in June.
Bill: There are three birthdays in June. They are Grandpa’s, Uncle John’s and mine (我的).
26. Bill is making a birthday _______. ( )
A. cake B. chart C. card
27. Grandma’s birthday is on _______. ( )
A. the 5th of May B. the 15th of March C. the 15th of May
28. Mother’s birthday is ________ Grandma’s birthday. ( )
A. before B. after C. on
29. _______ people have their birthdays in June. ( )
A. Three B. Two C. Four
30. Which is Not right? ( )
A John is Bill’s father. B. Grandpa’s birthday is in June C. Bill’s birthday is in June too.
【答案】26. B 27. C 28. B 29. A 30. A
【解析】
【导语】本文讲了比尔一家人的生日日期。
【26题详解】
句意:比尔正在做一张生日_______。A蛋糕,B图表,C卡片,根据“Grandma, I’m making a birthday chart for our family.”,可知比尔正在做一张生日图表,故选B。
【27题详解】
句意:奶奶的生日在_______。A5月5日,B3月15日,C5月15日,根据“Grandma, I’m making a birthday chart for our family. When’s your birthday? It’s in May. Grandma: No, her birthday is on the twentieth and my birthday is on the fifteenth.”,可知奶奶的生日在5月15日,故选C。
【28题详解】
句意:妈妈的生日在奶奶的生日________。A在……之前,B在……之后,C在……之时,根据“No, her birthday is on the twentieth and my birthday is on the fifteenth.”,可知妈妈的生日在奶奶的生日之后,故选B。
【29题详解】
句意:______个人的生日在六月。A三,B二,C四,根据“There are three birthdays in June.”,可知三个人的生日在六月,故选A。
30题详解】
句意:哪一项不正确?A约翰是比尔的爸爸。B爷爷的生日在六月。C比尔的生日也在六月。根据“They are Grandpa’s, Uncle John’s and mine (我的).”,可知约翰是比尔的叔叔,故选A。
根据中文提示,补全句子。
31. Nancy 的生日在12月11日。
Nancy’s birthday is _______ the _______ of _______.
【答案】 ①. on ②. eleventh /11th ③. December
【解析】
【详解】本题考查句子翻译。根据汉语意思,可知句子是陈述句,时态是一般现在时。表示在具体的某一天前用介词on,12月11日eleventh /11th of December,故答案为on,eleventh /11th,December。
32. Helen饿了。她正在找面包。
Helen is hungry She is _______ _______ some _______.
【答案】 ①. looking ②. for ③. bread
【解析】
【详解】本题考查句子结构。根据汉语意思,可知两句都是陈述句,第一句是一般现在时,第二句是现在进行时。找look for,look用现在分词looking,与is构成现在进行时,面包bread,不可数名词,故答案为looking,for,bread。
33. 我每天坐地铁上学。
I go to school _______ _______ every day.
【答案】 ①. by ②. metro
【解析】
【详解】本题考查句子翻译。根据汉语意思,可知句子是陈述句,时态是一般现在时,坐地铁by metro,故答案为by,metro。
34. Cinderella 必须在 12 点前回家。
Cinderella _______ _______ go home before 12.
【答案】 ①. has ②. to
【解析】
【详解】本题考查句子翻译。根据汉语意思,可知句子是陈述句,时态是一般现在时。必须have to,主语Cinderella是第三人称单数,后面的动词用第三人称单数形式,have的第三人称单数形式has,故答案为has,to。
35. 书面表达。
请根据问题提示,以“My birthday”为题,写一篇英语短文。
问题提示:1. When’s your birthday?
2. What do you usually do on your birthday?
3. How do you feel on your birthday?
要求:1. 所写内容围绕所给问题提示展开,可以适当拓展;
2. 不要出现真实的人名、校名;
3. 不少于5句话。
My birthday
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】范文:
My birthday
My birthday is on September 9th. I usually have a birthday party on that day. My parents and friends give me many gifts. We play games and sing songs. I am always very happy.
【解析】
【详解】1. 题干解读:该题目要求用第一人称以“My birthday”为题,写一篇英语短文。然后再阐述生日日期,做的事情及感觉。注意文章为一般现在时态并要符合句子数量要求。
2. 参考词汇与句型:
参考单词:September九月,have a birthday party举办生日聚会,gift礼物,play games玩游戏,sing songs唱歌
参考句型:My birthday is …;I usually …;We …; I am always very …
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$