内容正文:
[对应素能提升训练第41页]
[基础语用题]
Ⅰ.单词拼写
1.The wise boy used a piece of old wire(金属丝)to tie the box to the tree.
2.While there are similarities in the two cultures, there are still great contrasts(对比).
3.People love such beautiful things as flowers, but beauty itself is abstract(抽象的).
4.Many elderly people are now not used to the trend(趋势)of modern living, which they consider is away from the old customs.
5.Teachers should develop innovative(创新的)thinking abilities in the classroom by giving students opportunities to create new ideas.
Ⅱ.短语填空
apart from;be tired from;be determined to do sth.;check out;respond to
1.They packed and checked out of the hotel.
2.Apart from these books, he also gave me some useful advice.
3.Even very young premature babies respond to their mother's presence.
4.Because they were tired from their long journey, they soon fell asleep.
5.Amazed at how skillful they were, I was determined to be just as good.
Ⅲ.单句语法填空
1.Her dark hair contrasted sharply with her pale silk dress.
2.We can see this point abstractly(abstract)by beginning with this largely empty circle.
3.There emerges a trend towards the development of the information industry.
4.When I thought of the brave young man, I became very inspired(inspire).
5.What the old couple did was really puzzling(puzzle)for most of us.
Ⅳ.完成句子
1.The woman loves the children as if she were their mother.
这位女士爱这些孩子, 好像她就是他们的妈妈一样。
2.It was not until he came back that his parents knew that he was still alive.
直到他回来, 他的父母才知道他仍然活着。
3.That guide stood there with his finger pointing at the customers.
那位导游站在那里, 他的手指指着顾客们。
4.It is amazing to see the little boy should be so rude to his mother in public.
看到这个小男孩在公共场合对他母亲如此粗鲁, 真是令人惊讶。
5.What I would suggest is to start work at once.
我的建议是立刻开始工作。
Ⅴ.语段填空(用非谓语动词完成下列语篇)
Tom's hobby was 1.smoking(smoke).He likes reading newspapers because it was 2.interesting(interest).He felt 3.astonished(astonish)when he read a newspaper about lung cancer.What he wanted to do was 4.(to)give(give)up smoking at once.But sometimes he remained 5.puzzled(puzzle)if he should continue or give up.So he got 6.changed(change)and went to a hospital to find a doctor for help, who showed him some 7.frightening(frighten)pictures of lung of people who smoked heavily.So he was 8.determined(determine)to stop smoking and followed the doctor's advice.Now his parttime job is 9.to educate(educate)people about health and he finds the work is very 10.rewarding(reward).
[能力提升题]
Ⅰ.阅读理解
A
Scientists have already applied robots like Roomba to work in the agriculture(农业). A Roomba works because it has wheels that function well on flat ground. However, fields are full of rough and rocky environments, which means it is difficult for robots to work in the fields. Luckily, scientists thought of centipedes(蜈蚣). With 15 to 191 pairs of legs, they can move on any places without stopping. If they stop moving their body parts and feet, they basically stop moving instantly.
A team led by Chong developed a theory that proposes that adding leg pairs to the robot increases its ability to move firmly over challenging environments.
To test this, Juntao conducted a series of experiments where he and Daniel Soto built models to simulate(模拟)different natural environments. He then tested the robot by increasing its number of legs by two each time, starting with six and finally increasing to 16. As the leg count increased, the robot could more easily move across the surfaces, even without sensors. Finally, they tested the robot outdoors in real environments, where it was able to move in a variety of environments.
The researchers are applying their discoveries to farming. Goldman has cofounded a company that wants to use these robots to weed(除草)farmland where weedkillers are ineffective. “It's truly impressive to see the multilegged robot easily moves in both labbased and outdoor environments,” Juntao said. “Now we are deciding the most suitable number of legs to achieve motion. In the future, we hope to apply them for space exploration, and even search and rescue.”
[语篇导读] 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了研究人员受启发于蜈蚣而发明出了一种多足机器人, 这种机器人可以在各种环境及地形中移动, 未来有望广泛应用于多个领域。
1.What can we learn about Roomba?
A.It can move on any places without stopping.
B.It can not work well in the rough farmlands.
C.It was newly invented and still in its early age.
D.It was inspired when scientists saw centipedes.
解析 细节理解题。根据第一段“A Roomba works because it has wheels that function well on flat ground. However, fields are full of rough and rocky environments, which means it is difficult for robots to work in the fields.(Roomba之所以有效, 是因为它的轮子在平地上运行良好。然而, 田地里到处都是粗糙和岩石的环境, 这意味着机器人很难在田地里工作。)”可知, 它在粗糙的农田里不能很好地运行。故选B。
答案 B
2.Which of the following best describes the multilegged robot?
A.Unpractical. B. Amusing.
C.Ineffective. D.Promising.
解析 推理判断题。根据第三段“As the leg count increased, the robot could more easily move across the surfaces, even without sensors. Finally, they tested the robot outdoors in real environments, where it was able to move in a variety of environments.(随着腿部数量的增加, 即使没有传感器, 机器人也能更容易地在地面上移动。最后, 他们在室外的真实环境中测试了机器人, 在那里它能够在各种环境中移动。)”可知, 多足机器人是有前景的。故选D。
答案 D
3.What can we expect of the multilegged robot in the future?
A.It will reach consumers soon.
B.It will increase farm production.
C.It will be used in many other fields.
D.It will take the place of weedkillers.
解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段“In the future, we hope to apply them for space exploration, and even search and rescue.(在未来, 我们希望将它们应用于太空探索, 甚至是搜救。)”可知, 它会被应用于许多其他领域。故选C。
答案 C
4.What is a suitable title for the text?
A.Centipedes Inspire Multilegged Robots' Invention
B.Scientists Get a Huge Step in Studying Centipedes
C.Scientists Solved Challenges in Robots' Creation
D.Multilegged Robots Brought Benefits to Farming
解析 主旨大意题。第一段介绍了研究多足机器人的原因及其灵感来源, 第二、三段介绍了研究多足机器人的具体过程以及研究成果, 第四段介绍了多足机器人目前在农业方面的应用, 以及对其未来发展的期望。由此可知, A项“蜈蚣启发了多足机器人的发明”可以概括本文主旨, 最适合作为本文标题。故选A。
答案 A
B
Portraits as Art
According to a dictionary, portraiture is “a representation(描绘)of a person, especially of the face by drawing or painting a likeness”. However, this definition neglects the complexities of portraiture.Portraits are works of art that engage with ideas of identity rather than just a likeness.These concepts of identity involve social rank, gender, age, profession, character of the subject, etc.It is impossible to copy all the aspects of identity.Therefore, portraits reflect only certain qualities of subjects.Portrait art has also undergone significant shifts in artistic practice.The majority of portraits are the outcome of current artistic fashions and favored styles.Therefore, portrait art is an art category providing various engagement with social, psychological, and artistic practices and expectations.
Since portraits are different from other art categories, they are worthy of separate study.During their production, portraits require the presence of a specific person, or an image of the individual.In many instances, the production of portraiture has required sittings, which result in interaction between the subject(s)and the artist throughout the creation of the work.In certain instances, portrait artists depended on a combination of different involvement with their subjects.If the sitter can't sit in the studio regularly, portraitists could use his or her photographs.In Europe, during the seventeenth and eighteenth century, the sitting time was sometimes decreased by focusing only on the head.Theoretically, portraitists could work from impressions or memories when creating a painting, but this rarely occurred according to documented records.Nonetheless, whether the work is based on model sittings, copying a photograph, or using memory, the process of painting a portrait is linked with the model's attendance.
Furthermore, portrait painting can be distinguished from other artistic categories by its connection with appearance, or likeness.As such, the art of portrait painting got a reputation for imitation instead of for artistic innovation.Based on Renaissance art theory, portraiture was related to the level of a mechanical exercise as opposed to a fine art.Michelangelo's wellknown protest against portraits is only one example.During the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, the attitude to portraiture was critical.Even so, artists from around the globe persisted in painting portraits despite their theoretical objections.Picasso, for example, became widelyknown for cubist stilllife painting(立体派静物画)early in his career, but some of his early experiments in this new style were his portraits of art dealers.
[语篇导读] 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了肖像画艺术, 它是一种比字典中定义的更复杂的艺术形式。
5.What does paragraph 1 mainly tell us?
A.The changing definition of portraiture reflects shifting attitudes to it.
B.Most portraits reflect artistic fashions and favored styles when created.
C.Portraiture is a more complex art form than is defined in a dictionary.
D.Portrait art shouldn't be seen as a distinct art category for its complexity.
解析 主旨大意题。通读第一段内容, 特别是根据“According to a dictionary, portraiture is ‘a representation(描绘)of a person, especially of the face by drawing or painting a likeness’. However, this definition neglects the complexities of portraiture.(根据词典上的定义, 肖像画是“描绘一个人, 特别是面部的素描或绘画肖像”。然而, 这个定义忽略了肖像画的复杂性。)”可知, 本段主要讲的是肖像画是一种比字典中定义的更复杂的艺术形式, 故选C。
答案 C
6.Which of the following is a characteristic of portraiture mentioned in paragraph 2?
A.Portraiture typically takes much less time than other art forms.
B.Portraiture often requires frequent cooperation between artists.
C.Portraits show models in a more accurate way than other art forms.
D.Portraits generally involve interaction between subjects and artists.
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段“In many instances, the production of portraiture has required sittings, which result in interaction between the subject(s)and the artist throughout the creation of the work.(在许多情况下, 肖像画的创作需要坐着, 这导致了在整个作品创作过程中临摹对象和艺术家之间的互动。)”可知, 肖像画通常涉及临摹对象和艺术家之间的互动, 这是肖像画创作的特征之一。故选D。
答案 D
7.According to paragraph 2, during portraits' production, artists .
A.based their work on the subjects' attendance
B.preferred models' photographs to their presence
C.were more willing to use impressions or memories
D.reduced sitting time to concentrate on a sitter's head
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段“Nonetheless, whether the work is based on model sittings, copying a photograph, or using memory, the process of painting a portrait is linked with the model's attendance.(尽管如此, 无论作品是基于模特坐姿、临摹照片, 还是利用记忆, 肖像画的过程都与模特的出席有关。)”可知, 在肖像画的创作中, 艺术家的工作基于临摹对象的出席。故选A。
答案 A
8.Picasso is chosen as an example by the author because he .
A.altered the way other artists felt about portrait art
B.created portraits in spite of his objection to portrait art
C.depended on portrait art to establish a higher reputation
D.had fewer theoretical objections to portraitures than others
解析 细节理解题。根据第三段“Even so, artists from around the globe persisted in painting portraits despite their theoretical objections.Picasso, for example, became widelyknown for cubist stilllife painting(立体派静物画)early in his career(即便如此, 来自世界各地的艺术家们仍然坚持肖像画, 尽管他们在理论上持反对意见。例如, 毕加索在他早期的职业生涯中就因立体派静物画而广为人知)”可知, 作者以毕加索为例是因为尽管他反对肖像画艺术, 他还是创作了肖像画。故选B。
答案 B
Ⅱ.完形填空
Two years ago, Julia found some of her grandmother's dress design sketches(草图)from years earlier. Her grandmother, Georgie, drew the sketches while 1 fashion school in the 1940s.
Georgie 2 her designs and held onto them for 80 years. In her youth, she had made the difficult decision to give up a career in 3 because she needed to care for elder family members. She then decided to start her own family—a 4 she never regretted.
After Georgie and Julia discovered the old 5 , they thought hard about what to do with them. Georgie told Julia that she wanted the sketches 6 at her funeral(葬礼), whenever that time came. Georgie's 7 inspired Julia to bring the designs to life while her beloved grandmother could still 8 it.
Julia did not have much sewing(缝纫) experience, but she felt 9 to complete the project. She bought a sewing machine, and then applied herself to 10 Georgie's designs.
In the two years since she started, Julia had created 14 dresses 11 her grandmother's original designs. For each dress, she recorded short videos and 12 the designs for Georgie, who rained praises on her granddaughter's work.
The 13 videos caught the attention of the fashion world on the Internet and Julia accepted a(n) 14 to New York Fashion Week in February. It was a(n) 15 moment for Georgie to see her designs spring to life down the runway.
[语篇导读] 这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述Julia通过自己的努力将祖母珍藏80年的时尚设计草图制作成成品, 这不仅让祖母看到自己的设计变为现实, 也引起了纽约时尚周的注意。
1.A.creating B.founding
C.introducing D.attending
解析 考查动词辨析。句意:她的祖母Georgie在20世纪40年代上时装学校时画了这些草图。A.creating(创造);B.founding(成立);C.introducing(介绍);D.attending(参加)。根据上文“Two years ago, Julia found some of her grandmother's dress design sketches(草图) from years earlier.”和下文“held onto them for 80 years”可推断, 画这些草图时, 祖母应该还在“上学”, attend school意为“上学”。故选D。
答案 D
2.A.treasured B.lost
C.explored D.rented
解析 考查动词辨析。句意:Georgie把她的设计珍藏了80年。A.treasured(珍藏);B.lost(丢失);C.explored(探索);D.rented(租赁)。根据“and held onto them for 80 years”可知, 祖母保存了80多年, 此处指的是祖母Georgie “珍藏”这些设计。故选A。
答案 A
3.A.film B.fashion
C.medicine D.education
解析 考查名词辨析。句意:在她年轻的时候, 她做了一个艰难的决定:放弃时尚事业, 因为她需要照顾年长的家庭成员。A.film(电影);B.fashion(时尚);C.medicine(医学);D.education(教育)。根据语境以及上文“Her grandmother, Georgie, drew the sketches while 1 fashion school in the 1940s.”可知, 祖母在20世纪40年代时应该是上时尚学校, 此处指的是祖母放弃了“时尚”事业, 去照顾年长的家人。故选B。
答案 B
4.A.decision B.trip
C.hesitation D.lesson
解析 考查名词辨析。句意:然后, 她决定组建自己的家庭——她从未后悔过这个决定。A.decision(决定);B.trip(旅行);C.hesitation(犹豫);D.lesson(课, 教训)。根据“She then decided to start her own family”可知, 她决定组建自己的家庭, 这应该是一个她从未后悔的“决定”。故选A。
答案 A
5.A.photos B.designs
C.cards D.castles
解析 考查名词辨析。句意:Georgie 和Julia 发现这些旧设计后, 她们认真思考如何处理它们。A.photos(图像, 照片);B.designs(设计);C.cards(卡片);D.castles(城堡)。根据上文“Two years ago, Julia found some of her grandmother's dress design sketches (草图) from years earlier.”可知, 此处指的是上文发现的时尚“设计”。故选B。
答案 B
6.A.collected B.discovered
C.displayed D.copied
解析 考查动词辨析。句意:Georgie告诉Julia, 她希望这些设计草图能在她的葬礼上展出, 无论这个日子什么时候来。A.collected(收集);B.discovered(发现);C.displayed(展出, 陈列);D.copied(复制)。根据上文“they thought hard about what to do with them”可知, Julia和祖母在认真思考如何处理这些设计草图, 此处指的是祖母希望在葬礼上“展示”这些草图。故选C。
答案 C
7.A.honesty B.style
C.request D.advice
解析 考查名词辨析。句意:Georgie 的要求激发了Julia 的灵感, 让她在心爱的祖母还能看到的时候把这些设计变成现实。A.honesty(诚实);B.style(风格);C.request(请求);D.advice(建议)。根据上文“Georgie told Julia that she wanted the sketches 6 at her funeral(葬礼), whenever that time came.”可知, 祖母希望无论自己什么时候去世, 这些草图都可以在葬礼上展示, 此处指的是祖母的“要求”。故选C。
答案 C
8.A.draw B.make
C.catch D.see
解析 考查动词辨析。句意:Georgie 的要求激发了Julia 的灵感, 让她在心爱的祖母还能看到的时候把这些设计变成现实。A.draw(吸引);B.make(制造);C.catch(抓住);D.see(看见)。根据上文“Georgie told Julia that she wanted the sketches 6 at her funeral(葬礼), whenever that time came.”可知, 祖母希望自己去世后, 在葬礼上展示这些草图, 结合“Georgie's 7 inspired Julia to bring the designs to life”可知, 祖母的话给了Julia灵感, 由此推断, Julia想要让祖母能“看见”的时候, 也就是活着的时候, 把这些设计草图变成现实。故选D。
答案 D
9.A.anxious B.determined
C.confused D.ashamed
解析 考查形容词辨析。句意:Julia没有太多的缝纫经验, 但她下定决心要完成这个项目。A.anxious(焦虑的);B.determined(坚定的);C.confused(困惑的);D.ashamed(羞怯的)。根据“Julia did not have much sewing(缝纫) experience”可知, Julia没有缝纫经验, 结合but可知, 此空处与上文为转折关系, Julia仍然“下定决心”完成这个项目。故选B。
解析 B
10.A.registering B.checking
C.selling D.producing
解析 考查动词辨析。句意:她买了一台缝纫机, 然后开始制作Georgie设计的衣服。A.registering(注册);B.checking(检查);C.selling(卖);D.producing(制作, 生产)。根据“She bought a sewing machine, and then applied herself to”以及下文“In the two years since she started, Julia had created 14 dresses”可知, Julia买了缝纫机, 自己着手“制作”祖母设计的衣服。故选D。
解析 D
11.A.aimed at B.followed by
C.based on D.interested in
解析 考查动词短语辨析。句意:在她开始的两年里, Julia根据祖母的原始设计制作了14件衣服。A.aimed at(以……为目标);B.followed by(接着是);C.based on(基于);D.interested in(对……感兴趣)。根据上文“Georgie's 7 inspired Julia to bring the designs to life”以及“her grandmother's original designs”可知, Julia制作的14件衣服都是“基于”祖母的原创设计。故选C。
答案 C
12.A.modeled B.repaired
C.destroyed D.recognised
解析 考查动词辨析。句意:对于每一件衣服, 她都录制了短视频, 并为Georgie 穿戴展示这些设计, Georgie对孙女的作品赞不绝口。A.modeled[(向顾客)穿戴展示];B.repaired(修理);C.destroyed(破坏);D.recognised(认出)。根据“For each dress, she recorded short videos”以及“the designs for Georgie, who rained praises on her granddaughter's work”可知, Julia拍摄衣服的视频, 要穿着制作出来的衣服, 此处应是“穿戴展示”。故选A。
答案 A
13.A.breathtaking B.extra
C.heartwarming D.strange
解析 考查形容词辨析。句意:这些暖心的视频在网上引起了时尚界的注意, Julia 在二月份接受了纽约时装周的邀请。A.breathtaking(令人惊叹的);B.extra(额外的);C.heartwarming(暖心的);D.strange(奇怪的)。根据上文“For each dress, she recorded short videos and 12 the designs for Georgie, who rained praises on her granddaughter's work.”可知, Julia按照祖母的设计制作成的服装展示给祖母看, 并拍下视频放到网上, 此处指的是Julia穿着基于祖母的设计而制成的衣服展示给祖母看的“暖心的”视频。故选C。
答案 C
14.A.suggestion B.invitation
C.situation D.conversation
解析 考查名词辨析。句意:这些暖心的视频在网上引起了时尚界的注意, Julia 在二月份接受了纽约时装周的邀请。A.suggestion(建议);B.invitation(邀请);C.situation(形势);D.conversation(对话)。根据下文“It was a(n) 15 moment for Georgie to see her designs spring to life down the runway.”可知, 祖母看到自己的设计在T台上焕发生机很是激动, 此处指的是Julia接受了纽约时装周的“邀请”。故选B。
答案 B
15.A.embarrassing B.disappointing
C.boring D.exciting
解析 考查形容词辨析。句意:看到她的设计在T台上焕发生机, 对Georgie来说是一个激动人心的时刻。A.embarrassing(令人尴尬的);B.disappointing(令人失望的);C.boring[令人厌倦(或厌烦)的];D.exciting(令人激动的)。根据“for Georgie to see her designs spring to life down the runway”可知, 对于祖母来说, 自己珍藏了80多年的设计草图能在T台上焕发生机, 应该是一个“令人激动的”时刻。故选D。
答案 D
Ⅲ.语法填空
(平顶山高二期末)A dance show which recreates Tang Dynasty(618-907)scenes has become a hot topic online, 1. (win)much praise from netizens.
Titled Tang Gong Ye Yan, the show 2. (vivid)presents the process from making preparations to performing by a group of female 3. (musician)at a banquet in the Tang Dynasty.It breaks the tradition of Chinese classic dance and offers an amusing and reallife sense.
Fourteen dancers wearing jumpsuits filled with sponge and keeping special cotton in 4. (they)mouths recreate the plump figures of Tang Dynasty females.Besides, their colorful makeup
5. costumes resembling Tang tricolored pottery make audiences feel 6. travelling to the Tang Dynasty 1,300 years ago.
Modern digital technology such as 3D and AR which are used 7. (produce)a combination of virtual scenes with the real stage, along with funny dance moves of actresses and demonstration of national treasures, has made the show impressive.
The show presents several precious treasures of Henan Province through its 8. (perform), such as Lian He Fang Hu(a wine vessel), the Jiahu Bone Flutes as well as paintings of Ladies with Headpinned Flowers.
So far, the program 9. (consider)a highlight of the 2021 Spring Festival gala(晚会)of Henan Satellite Television, 10. gala is widely praised by audiences this year.
[语篇导读] 本文是一篇新闻报道。报道了一场再现唐代(618-907年)场景的舞蹈表演。
1.解析 考查非谓语动词。句意:近日, 一场再现唐代(618-907年)场景的舞蹈表演在网上成为热门话题, 赢得了网友们的一致好评。此处与主语A dance show是逻辑主谓关系, 应用现在分词, 作状语, 表主动。故填winning。
答案 winning
2.解析 考查副词。句意:这部名为《唐宫夜宴》的剧目生动地展现了唐代一群女音乐家在宴会上从准备演出到表演的过程。此处修饰动词present, 应用副词, 作状语。故填vividly。
答案 vividly
3.解析 考查名词复数。句意:这部名为《唐宫夜宴》的剧目生动地展现了唐代一群女音乐家在宴会上从准备演出到表演的过程。musician是可数名词, 前有a group of, 应用名词复数形式。故填musicians。
答案 musicians
4.解析 考查代词。句意:14名舞蹈演员穿着填满海绵的连衣裤, 嘴里塞着特制的棉花, 模仿唐代女性丰满的身材。此处指14名舞蹈演员的嘴里塞着特制的棉花, 应用形容词性物主代词their。故填their。
答案 their
5.解析 考查连词。句意:此外, 她们色彩斑斓的化妆和类似唐三彩的服装, 让观众仿佛置身于1300年前的唐朝。colorful makeup和costumes是并列关系, 应用并列连词and。故填and。
答案 and
6.解析 考查介词。句意:此外, 她们色彩斑斓的化妆和类似唐三彩的服装, 让观众仿佛置身于1300年前的唐朝。根据语境可知, 此处指“如同置身于1300年前的唐朝”, 应用介词like。故填like。
答案 like
7.解析 考查非谓语动词。句意:利用3D和AR等现代数字技术, 将虚拟场景与真实舞台结合起来, 加上女演员滑稽的舞蹈动作和国宝展示, 使这场表演给人留下了深刻的印象。根据语境可知, 此处指“被用于做某事”, 应用不定式, 表目的。故填to produce。
答案 to produce
8.解析 考查名词。句意:此次展览通过演出, 展示了河南的几件珍品, 如莲鹤方壶、贾湖骨笛、簪花仕女图等。当performance意为“演出, 表演, 表现, 行为, 成就”时, 是可数名词。此处只有形容词性物主代词its, 可以视为这次演出, 也可以视为此项活动中的多次演出, 即可以使用名词单数形式、也可以使用名词复数形式。故填performance或performances。
答案 performance/performances
9.解析 考查时态、语态和主谓一致。句意:到目前为止, 该节目一直被认为是河南卫视2021年春节联欢晚会的一个亮点, 今年春晚受到了观众的广泛好评。根据时间状语So far可知, 此处使用现在完成时, 主语与consider是逻辑动宾关系, 应用被动语态。故填has been considered。
答案 has been considered
10.解析 考查定语从句。句意:到目前为止, 该节目一直被认为是河南卫视2021年春节联欢晚会的一个亮点, 今年春晚受到了观众的广泛好评。此处是非限制性定语从句, 先行词是Henan Satellite Television, 关系词在从句中作定语, 应用关系代词whose引导。故填whose。
答案 whose
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$