2024年福建省泉州市安溪县中考英语预测试卷

标签:
普通解析文字版答案
2024-06-13
| 42页
| 602人阅读
| 9人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 九年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 中考复习-模拟预测
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 福建省
地区(市) 泉州市
地区(区县) 安溪县
文件格式 DOCX
文件大小 252 KB
发布时间 2024-06-13
更新时间 2024-06-16
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2024-06-13
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/45748661.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2024年福建省泉州市安溪县中考英语预测试卷 I.听力(共三节,20小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)第一节听下面五个句子,从每小题所给的A、B、C三幅图中选出与句子内容相关的选项。(每个句子读两遍) 1.(1.5分) 2.(1.5分) 3.(1.5分) 4.(1.5分) 5.(1.5分) 第二节听下面七段对话,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答案。(每段对话读两遍) 6.(1.5分)How will the woman go to Beijing? A.By train. B.By car. C.By plane. 7.(1.5分)When will the girl take her piano lesson? A.On Thursday. B.On Friday. C.On Saturday. 8.(1.5分)What is the relationship between the speakers? A.Teacher and student. B.Father and daughter. C.Brother and sister. 9.(1.5分)What will the woman do tomorrow? A.Give a speech. B.Ride to school. C.Do some shopping. 10.(3分)(1)What does Nacy do after school these two days? A.She does some schoolwork. B.She helps her classmate. C.She plays soccer. (2)How does Kate feel? A.Worried. B.Tired. C.Cool. 11.(3分)(1)Where are the speakers probably? A.At home. B.In the class. C.In a restaurant. (2)How much does the woman pay? A.10 yuan. B.20 yuan. C.30 yuan. 12.(3分)(1)What does Tom want to be when he grows up? A.An astronaut. B.A driver. C.A teacher. (2)What will Tom most probably do next? A.Go travelling often. B.Do more physical exercise. C.Ask Mrs.Smith for advice. 第三节听下面短文,根据你所听到的内容,完成以下表格,每空填一词。(短文读三遍) 13.(7.5分) Information about going to Quanzhou Time to go On (1) 27th. Clothes to wear A(2) shirt. Things to take Four photos,the school letter and some money. Actions to do Stay with a family for (3) weeks. Walk around West Street (4) . (5) for delicious local food. Call Mrs.Belcher at 2265﹣7436 for help. .选择填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。 14.(1分)﹣What's the _ of your success? ﹣Work hard and never give up.( ) A.secret B.value C.meaning 15.(1分)The tea is free.You _ pay for it.( ) A.can't B.mustn't C.needn't 16.(1分)—The girls are talking and laughing over there. —Yes,they always have so many _ things to share.( ) A.funny B.important C.different 17.(1分)To do some sports,I always get up _ 5:00 a.m.( ) A.on B.at C.in 18.(1分)—_do you visit your grandparents,Tom? —Twice a month.( ) A.How soon B.How often C.How long 19.(1分)﹣It seems that the local people like the Chinese restaurant very much. ﹣That's true.Because it _ delicious food and good service.( ) A.produces B.supports C.provides 20.(1分)﹣Would you like to go for a picnic? ﹣I'd like to.But I'm busy _ a report for my science class.( ) A.prepare B.preparing C.to prepare 21.(1分)—Does Jack stick to doing morning exercises with you? —No,_ he has promised to do that.( ) A.though B.unless C.because 22.(1分)﹣How do you like the film? ﹣It's moving,_ the ending.( ) A.especially B.exactly C.really 23.(1分)﹣Have you _ the UN Chinese Language Day? ﹣Yes.It falls on or around April 20th every year.( ) A.put on B.turned up C.heard of 24.(1分)﹣I didn't see you at the party. ﹣I _ a meeting at that moment.( ) A.will have B.have had C.was having 25.(1分)﹣Look!There're many flowers on _ side of the street. ﹣The villages are becoming more beautiful because of"Beautiful Villages" project.( ) A.any B.each C.neither 26.(1分) Many research labs _ in the future to develop science and technology in China.( ) A. are building B. will be built C. were built 27.(1分)What a strong country our motherland is!We _ it.( ) A.are strict with B.are worried about C.are proud of 28.(1分)﹣Do you know _? ﹣By car.( ) A. how I can get to the station B.when you will leave for the station C. how far it is from here to the station .完形填空(满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。 29.(15分) From time to time,I visit my friend Ben.He is very (1) in business and his office tells every visitor about this.On the walls are (2) of him meeting famous people.Trophies(奖杯) sit on the bookshelves.The room is filled with pride. But recently,Ben surprised me when he said he wanted to clear away all these photos and trophies.I asked him (3) ,and he said that his business was going through a hard time.These past achievements,he said,were only making his (4) seem worse."I feel like they're laughing at me." Like Ben,many of us put our awards on our bookshelves.But all the great things we achieved won't (5) forever.This realization can keep us stuck in the past.Then as Ben (6) ,our trophies might "laugh at"us in the end. Trophies are meant to make us happy by (7) positive memories.But we should find joy in what really matters in our lives.We could,for example,keep a diary of happy memories.Then,in moments of stress(压力),we can read through the (8) . Thinking of happy times can help you through hard times.It tells you that plenty of people still love and value you.Looking (9) your"Top Student of the Year"award might only make you feel worse. The next time you want to (10) a medal on your wall,consider replacing it with a photo of you with your best friends! (1) A.weak B.interested C.successful (2) A.photos B.letters C.postcards (3) A.how B.when C.why (4) A.troubles B.memories C.puzzles (5) A.appear B.last C.stop (6) A.advised B.found C.hoped (7) A.waiting for B.talking about C.bringing back (8) A.diary B.example C.message (9) A.up B.for C.at (10) A.win B.hang C.get .阅读理解(共两节,25小题;满分40分)第一节阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳答案。(共4小题;每小题10分,满分40分) 30.(10分) A poor country mouse visits his rich cousin.He thinks her life in the city is better than his.Then something happens to change his mind. Scene 1 A mouse hole in a big,fancy house Scene 2 A table in a big,fancy kitchen Thanks to Kate's Costume Corner for lending us costumes. Time: 8:30 a.m.﹣﹣11:00 a.m.on July 28th,2024 Place:At the school library. (1)What can we know from the title? A.The names of the players. B.What the play is about. C.The grade of the players. D.Where the costumes are from. (2)Who plays the role of Town Mouse? A.Raymond. B.Sharon. C.Roberto. D.Jill. (3)According to Scene 1 and Scene 2,we can read about . A.who is in the scenes B.when the play will be put on C.how we can see the play D.what the scenes are like (4)If you want to see the play,you'd better . A.arrive at 11:00 a.m.on July 28th B.arrive before 8:30 a.m.on July 28th C.go to a big house D.go to Costume Corner (5)The text is probably . A.a diary B.a report C.a poster D.a letter 31.(10分) You may have played the game of ping﹣pong.Or you may have seen other people play the game.But did you ever wonder how it got its name?Or did you wonder when people started playing ping﹣pong? Ping﹣pong is the sound you hear when the small plastic ball bounces(反弹) on the table.It was first called"table tennis".That is because ping﹣pong is very much like the game of tennis.But ping﹣pong is not played on a court.It is played on a nine﹣feet﹣long and five﹣feet﹣wide table. Before people played ping﹣pong,the game of tennis was very popular.The game of tennis was played outdoors.No one knows who played the first game of table tennis.It's fun to think about what may have happened.Maybe a group of friends were stuck inside on a rainy day.Maybe they wished they could play tennis.They might have had a large table and put a net across the table.Maybe they used their tennis rackets to hit the ball and play.Maybe they invented the new game of table tennis. Ping﹣pong tables look a lot like tennis courts. They have white lines painted on them.They have a net like a tennis court.The net goes across the middle of the table.Like tennis players,ping﹣pong players try to hit a ball over the net.In tennis,players use rackets with strings.In ping﹣pong,players use small,wooden paddles(球拍) with rubber pads(橡胶垫). People all over the world love the game of ping﹣pong.Children and grown﹣ups play.Some people join teams to play.It's still a fun indoor sport. Are you ready for an exciting game of ping﹣pong?Get a friend.Get the paddles.Get the ball.Hit the ball.Fast.Ping﹣pong,ping﹣pong! (1)How does the writer lead to the topic? A.By telling a story. B.By asking questions. C.By giving an example. D.By doing comparisons. (2)What is Paragraph 2 mainly about? A.Where ping﹣pong is played. B.What ping﹣pong is like. C.How ping﹣pong got its name. D.Why people played ping﹣pong. (3)Which of the following is TRUE? A.Tennis was earlier than ping﹣pong. B.Ping﹣pong was first played outdoors. C.The ping﹣pong table is five feet long. D.Tennis was invented by a group of children. (4)What does the underlined word"They"in Paragraph 4 refer to? A.Ping﹣pong tables. B.Tennis courts. C.Tennis rackets. D.Ping﹣pong players. (5)What is the best title of the text? A.Ping﹣Pong Is Popular B.Come and Play Ping﹣Pong C.Ping﹣Pong or Tennis? D.The Story of Ping﹣Pong 32.(10分) "How about donating(捐赠) your gifts to a children's hospital?"Jordyn's Mother asked. Jordyn was about to turn eight years old when her mother advised her to celebrate the birthday in a new way.Then Jordyn thought about the idea.She already had everything she needed.Children in hospital were going through some real difficulties.They probably needed gifts more than she did. "OK,that sounds cool,"she finally said. Now Jordyn is a freshman in high school,but she has continued to bring joy to kids in hospital.Last Christmas,she made her eighth yearly gift donation to a children's hospital in San Antonio.Kids can be in hospital for lots of reasons.But whatever the illness is,a hospital stay can be stressful.Efforts like Jordyn's are a bright spot(点) during a difficult time. Jordyn's gift﹣giving project begins each year in early November.Along with invitations to her party,her friends get the list of gift ideas for kids in hospital.Jordyn also shares the list with her family,her school volleyball coach and teammates."The number of donations grows every year,"she says."We measure how much of the carpet (地毯) they cover in our living room.Last year,they covered the whole carpet." Then,it's time to share the gifts with the children in hospital."Putting smiles on the faces of these little patients﹣that's all I care about,"Jordyn says. Jordyn's efforts to help kids in hospital have encouraged others to follow in her footsteps.Some of her friends have collected and donated their birthday gifts too.And Jordyn's 11﹣year﹣old twin sisters help animals by donating to the Humane Society."It just makes you feel good to give to others,"Jordyn says."I want to keep doing this as long as I can." (1)Why did Jordyn agree to donate her birthday gifts? A.Her mom had everything the sick children needed. B.She understood the value of gift donation. C.The hospital was going through some difficulties. D.The children wanted to change the way of celebration. (2)What can we learn according to Paragraph 4? A.The experience as a freshman. B.The tradition of gift donation. C.The meaning of Jordyn's efforts. D.The reason for kids' hospital stay. (3)What does Jordyn do for her gift﹣giving project? ①She invites friends to her party. ②She lists gift ideas for kids in hospital. ③She measures the number of donations. ④She shared the list with kids in hospital. A.①② B.②③ C.①④ D.②④ (4)What is the writer's attitude towards what Jordyn does? A.Indifferent. B.Doubtful. C.Unbelievable. D.Supportive. (5)What can be learnt from Jordyn's story? A.Better us,better future. B.Love you,respect your choice. C.Do good,feel good. D.Help others,get the help from others. 33.(10分) To imagine what humans will look like in the future,people must first understand what different human species(物种) looked like in the past,said Kira Westaway,a senior teacher at the department of environmental sciences at Macquarie University in Australia. "The whole idea is to just get people pay attention to science!"Kira Westaway told Xinhua at the Sydney Science Week to explore the secrets of human species. As part of the program,75 children between the age of 5﹣10 will be given the task to draw their own future human race."It's really interesting for kids,so they can get a sense of who they are and how they have become to look the way they are,"Westaway explained."We are looking at environmental challenges,what is the environment going to look like in the future?" According to Westaway,it's possible to think that future humans will have shorter legs because people usually sit for a long time.It could also be likely that people will have much larger eyes in the years to come,as pollution in the air may make the sunlight not so bright and we can't see very clearly.Some even point to the possibility of evolving with webbed feet(蹼足) if the sea levels continue to rise."It's great for kids to understand that connection between the environments and how important the environment is for us and how that will influence us in the future,"Westaway said. Westaway's lifelong work examining humans gives her a vantage(有利的) point in which to forecast what changes may develop in the human race. (1)What will the 75 children be asked to do? A.Picture the future humans. B.Get a sense of who they are. C.Discover how they have become. D.Imagine their future challenges. (2)According to Paragraph 4,future humans will be . A.long﹣lived B.strange C.bright D.creative (3)What does the underlined word "evolving"in Paragraph 4 probably mean in Chinese? A.追寻 B.实验 C.进化 D.逃避 (4)What can we know about Westaway? A.He is a university professor. B.He works for Sydney Science Week. C.He is good at protecting environment. D.He is devoted to examining humans. (5)What does the text mainly talk about? A.What effect the environment has on humans. B.How human species developed in the past. C.Why science is great to humans. D.Who explores human secrets. 第二节阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的五个选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺、连贯,意思完整。(满分5分) 34.(5分) Ever since the first cars were built,carmakers have been working to make them better.There have been a lot of changes.So here are some interesting ideas! A Cleaner,Cheaper Car? There are already a lot of electric cars on the road.Someday,they may be great. (1) Some electric cars run on gasoline part of the time.So they still dirty the air.Also,someday they might cost less,but now most electric cars cost a lot of money. Many of today's electric cars run on batteries. (2) The driver has to wait for the batteries to be charged up before using the car again.And if a driver is away from home,he or she may have a hard time finding a place to plug in the car to recharge. A Faster Car? Some inventors think that a flying car is a great idea. (3) If driving on the road is too slow,these cars will rise up in the air.Someday,there may be a lot of flying cars.Could that lead to traffic jams in the sky? A Safer Car? (4) But some inventors think that cars would be safer if they drove themselves.They say that people usually make mistakes but a self﹣driving car would not. At least one company is getting ready to sell cars that drive themselves. (5) But not everyone is ready to accept that a machine would be a better driver than a human. Someday,there may even be self﹣driving cars that can also fly and run on electricity.That could solve a lot of problems! A.But right now there are still some problems. B.Seat belts and airbags help keep you safe now. C.They say it would help people get to places faster. D.The cars use special cameras and other tools to drive. E.The batteries may not take the car very far because they easily run out of power. V.情景交际(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)根据情景提示,用英语完成下列各题。 35.(2分)你对自己所做的事情感到抱歉时,可以这样说: for what I did. 36.(2分)你打电话想找Lucy,你可以这样说: ? 37.(2分)你想向你的朋友John介绍你父亲,可以这样说: John, . 38.(2分)听到美妙的音乐,你可以这样感叹: it is! 39.(2分)你想知道对方的心情,可以这样问: ? VI.看图写话(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)根据每小题所提供的图画情景和提示词,写出一个与图画情景相符的句子。 40.(2分) there be,near 41.(2分) farm,yesterday 42.(2分)tomorrow 43.(2分) lovely,than 44.(2分) while VII.短文填词(满分10分)阅读下面短文,根据语境或所给单词的提示,在每个空格内填入一个恰当的词,要求所填的词意义准确、形式正确,使短文意思完整、行文连贯。 45.(10分) Ice lantern art began in China in Zhaolin Park in downtown Harbin in 1963.The designs of the ice lanterns were quite simple at first.Over the years they have become more(1) (color) and now often show famous landmarks,such as the Great Wall and the Summer Palace,said Tan Jingxin,who works at the Harbin ice lantern arts center. The ice lantern exhibition(2) (open) last December.So far it has received more than 30 million (3) (visitor).The center's 30 excellent designers have worked on 70 large exhibitions in 30 countries,(4) (include) some hot countries like Egypt. Heilongjiang's cold weather(5) (be) the perfect environment for making ice lanterns.Natural ice can be found or made easily in Harbin,(6) the lanterns can be kept outdoors.Abroad,the designers use man﹣made ice to make lanterns in exhibition halls with a temperature (7) (low) than 10 degrees below zero.Seeing ice lanterns is a (8) (complete) new experience for people living in hot countries.They can enjoy the wonderful ice lanterns while escaping from (9) heat outside.But they have to wear thick clothes they never need (10) their daily lives. .书面表达(满分15分) 46.(15分)假如你是李华。你校英语俱乐部即将举行主题为"To Be A Better Myself"演讲活动。请你根据以下提示,写一篇英文演讲稿,分享你的现状,并谈谈你的看法。词数80左右。 Problems Solutions(解决方案) Character shy confident Schoolwork do badly in... ... Living Habits stay up late... ... 注意事项: (1)必须包含所提示的信息,可适当发挥,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数; (2)意思清楚,表达通顺,行文连贯,书写规范; (3)请勿在文中使用真实的姓名、校名及提示信息以外的地名。 My dear friends, I'm glad to share my opinions on how to be a better myself._ Thank you for listening. 2024年福建省泉州市安溪县中考英语预测试卷 参考答案与试题解析 I.听力(共三节,20小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)第一节听下面五个句子,从每小题所给的A、B、C三幅图中选出与句子内容相关的选项。(每个句子读两遍) 1.(1.5分) 【分析】略 【解答】B My favorite food is noodles. 2.(1.5分) 【分析】略 【解答】A What a sunny day! 3.(1.5分) 【分析】略 【解答】C Linda started learning Chinese Kung Fu at the age of six. 4.(1.5分) 【分析】略 【解答】C It's common for students to keep in touch with their friends by computer. 5.(1.5分) 【分析】略 【解答】A We should put rubbish into the dustbin to keep our city clean. 第二节听下面七段对话,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答案。(每段对话读两遍) 6.(1.5分)How will the woman go to Beijing? A.By train. B.By car. C.By plane. 【分析】略 【解答】C M:Will you go to Beijing by train or by car? W:It's far from here.I think I'll fly there. 7.(1.5分)When will the girl take her piano lesson? A.On Thursday. B.On Friday. C.On Saturday. 【分析】略 【解答】B M:Do you have a piano lesson today? W:No.Today is Thursday.I'll have it tomorrow. 8.(1.5分)What is the relationship between the speakers? A.Teacher and student. B.Father and daughter. C.Brother and sister. 【分析】略 【解答】C W:I'd like to paint our study pink.But Dad hopes to paint it white.What do you think,John? M:I prefer blue.It makes me relaxed. 9.(1.5分)What will the woman do tomorrow? A.Give a speech. B.Ride to school. C.Do some shopping. 【分析】略 【解答】A W:Jack,tomorrow I will give a speech on how to save the environment.But I have no idea about it. M:Well,you can begin with riding a bike to school instead of taking a car. W:But Lily's topic is about that. M:How about taking a bag while you are out shopping? W:Aha.It's a nice topic. 10.(3分)(1)What does Nacy do after school these two days? A.She does some schoolwork. B.She helps her classmate. C.She plays soccer. (2)How does Kate feel? A.Worried. B.Tired. C.Cool. 【分析】略 【解答】BA M:Nacy,you look tired these two days.Are you busy with your schoolwork? W:No,Dad.I help my classmate,Kate,with her lessons after school. M:What's the matter with her? W:She hurt herself while playing soccer.She missed some lessons and is worried.I'd like to do something to help her. M:Cool,Nacy.You are a nice girl. 11.(3分)(1)Where are the speakers probably? A.At home. B.In the class. C.In a restaurant. (2)How much does the woman pay? A.10 yuan. B.20 yuan. C.30 yuan. 【分析】略 【解答】CB M:Can I take your order,madam? W:Yes,two glasses of apple juice and one hamburger. M:Madam,you can buy one hamburger and get a free drink today. W:Great!Two hamburgers,two glasses of apple juice. M:OK.20 yuan,please.You have saved 10 yuan. W:Here you are. M:Thank you. 12.(3分)(1)What does Tom want to be when he grows up? A.An astronaut. B.A driver. C.A teacher. (2)What will Tom most probably do next? A.Go travelling often. B.Do more physical exercise. C.Ask Mrs.Smith for advice. 【分析】略 【解答】AB W:What do you want to be when you grow up,Tom? M:I want to be an astronaut.How I wish I could drive a spaceship traveling in the space! W:But you have to be strong if you want to make your dream come true. M:You're right,Mom.So I will run with Mrs.Smith every morning. W:Mrs.Smith?Is she our new neighbor? M:Yes.And she works as a P.E.teacher. 第三节听下面短文,根据你所听到的内容,完成以下表格,每空填一词。(短文读三遍) 13.(7.5分) Information about going to Quanzhou Time to go On (1) 27th. Clothes to wear A(2) shirt. Things to take Four photos,the school letter and some money. Actions to do Stay with a family for (3) weeks. Walk around West Street (4) . (5) for delicious local food. Call Mrs.Belcher at 2265﹣7436 for help. 【分析】略 【解答】16.July 17.red 18.two/2 19.slowly 20.Search Boys and girls,I have got some information for you.We're going to Quanzhou on July 27th.As you know,you'll stay with a family for two weeks.When you arrive there,your host family will meet you.Remember to wear a red shirt so that the family will find you easily.You'll also need to take four photos of yourself with you and,of course,it's very important to take the school letter.Don't forget to take some money.Quanzhou is a famous city full of history and culture.You can walk around West Street slowly,and search for delicious local food.While you are there,if you have any problems,you can call Mrs.Belcher.Her phone number is 2265﹣7436.She's at work from 9 a.m.to 5 p.m.every day.OK!That's all.Have a good trip! .选择填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。 14.(1分)﹣What's the _ of your success? ﹣Work hard and never give up.( ) A.secret B.value C.meaning 【分析】﹣你成功的秘诀是什么? ﹣努力工作,永不放弃。 【解答】A秘密;B价值;C意思。根据Work hard and never give up(努力工作,永不放弃。)可知,此处是你成功的秘诀是什么? 故选:A。 15.(1分)The tea is free.You _ pay for it.( ) A.can't B.mustn't C.needn't 【分析】茶是免费的。你不必付钱。 【解答】can't不能;mustn't禁止;needn't不必。根据"茶是免费的。你......付钱。"可知,应该是"不必"。 故选:C。 16.(1分)—The girls are talking and laughing over there. —Yes,they always have so many _ things to share.( ) A.funny B.important C.different 【分析】—女孩们在那边有说有笑。 —是的,她们总是有很多有趣的事情要分享。 【解答】funny有趣的、滑稽的;important重要的;different不同的。根据上文The girls are talking and laughing over there.(女孩们在那边有说有笑。)可知,她们是有很多有趣的事情分享,所以A选项符合题意。 故选:A。 17.(1分)To do some sports,I always get up _ 5:00 a.m.( ) A.on B.at C.in 【分析】为了做一些运动,我总是早上5点起床。 【解答】on用于具体的某一天或具体某一天的上午,下午或晚上;at用于具体的时刻前面;in用在年、月、上下午的前面。根据5:00 a.m."早上5点"可知,在具体几点用介词at。 故选:B。 18.(1分)—_do you visit your grandparents,Tom? —Twice a month.( ) A.How soon B.How often C.How long 【分析】﹣汤姆,你多久看望你的祖父母一次? ﹣一个月两次。 【解答】How soon 多久,对"in+时间段"提问;How often多久一次,对频率提问;How long多长时间,对"for+时间段"提问。根据"Twice a month"可知,此处对频率提问,用疑问词how often。 故选:B。 19.(1分)﹣It seems that the local people like the Chinese restaurant very much. ﹣That's true.Because it _ delicious food and good service.( ) A.produces B.supports C.provides 【分析】﹣看来当地人很喜欢这家中餐馆。 ﹣这是真的。因为它提供美味的食物和良好的服务。 【解答】A生产;B支持;C提供。根据It seems that the local people like the Chinese restaurant very much.(看来当地人很喜欢这家中餐馆。)可知,此处是因为它提供美味的食物和良好的服务。 故选:C。 20.(1分)﹣Would you like to go for a picnic? ﹣I'd like to.But I'm busy _ a report for my science class.( ) A.prepare B.preparing C.to prepare 【分析】﹣你想去野餐吗? ﹣我很想。但我正忙于为我的科学课准备一份报告。 【解答】prepare准备,动词原形;preparing动名词/现在分词;to prepare不定式。be busy doing sth"忙于做某事",填动名词preparing。 故选:B。 21.(1分)—Does Jack stick to doing morning exercises with you? —No,_ he has promised to do that.( ) A.though B.unless C.because 【分析】—杰克坚持和你一起做早操吗? —没有,虽然他答应过那样做。 【解答】though虽然、尽管;unless除非;because因为。根据句意可知,前后句之间表达的是转折关系,所以用though来引导让步状语从句。 故选:A。 22.(1分)﹣How do you like the film? ﹣It's moving,_ the ending.( ) A.especially B.exactly C.really 【分析】﹣你觉得这部电影怎么样? ﹣它很感人,尤其是结局。 【解答】A.特别是;B.确切地说;C.真的。根据How do you like the film?(你觉得这部电影怎么样?)和It's moving(它很感人)可知,尤其是结局。 故选:A。 23.(1分)﹣Have you _ the UN Chinese Language Day? ﹣Yes.It falls on or around April 20th every year.( ) A.put on B.turned up C.heard of 【分析】﹣你听说过联合国中文日吗? ﹣对。它在每年4月20日左右。 【解答】put on穿上;turned up把声音调大;heard of听说。根据Yes.It falls on or around April 20th every year.(对。它在每年4月20日左右。)可知,此处是说"你听说过联合国中文日吗?" 故选:C。 24.(1分)﹣I didn't see you at the party. ﹣I _ a meeting at that moment.( ) A.will have B.have had C.was having 【分析】﹣我没在聚会上看到你。 ﹣我那时正在开会。 【解答】will have一般将来时;have had现在完成时;was having过去进行时。根据上文I didn't see you at the party.(我没在聚会上看到你。)可知,句子时态用过去的某一种时态,再结合at that moment(在那时)可知,时态用过去进行时,其结构为was/were+动词的现在分词。 故选:C。 25.(1分)﹣Look!There're many flowers on _ side of the street. ﹣The villages are becoming more beautiful because of"Beautiful Villages" project.( ) A.any B.each C.neither 【分析】﹣看!街道两边都有许多花。 ﹣因为"美丽乡村"项目,村庄变得更美了。 【解答】any任何的,一般用于否定句或疑问句中;each每个,一般用于两者之间;neither两者都不,一般用于否定句中。根据常识可知,街道只有两边,选项A排除。结合句意可知,这里是指街道两边都有许多花,因此选项C排除。 故选:B。 26.(1分) Many research labs _ in the future to develop science and technology in China.( ) A. are building B. will be built C. were built 【分析】为了在中国发展科学技术,未来将建立许多研究实验室。 【解答】are building现在进行时;will be built一般将来时的被动语态;were built一般过去时的被动语态。主语research labs"研究实验室",应该被建造,用被动语态。由in the future"在将来"可知,用一般将来时的被动语态,填will be built"将会被建造"。 故选:B。 27.(1分)What a strong country our motherland is!We _ it.( ) A.are strict with B.are worried about C.are proud of 【分析】我们的祖国是一个多么强大的国家啊!我们为它感到自豪。 【解答】are strict with对……要求严格;are worried about担心;are proud of为……感到自豪。根据What a strong country our motherland is!(我们的祖国是一个多么强大的国家啊!)可知,此处是说"我们为它感到自豪。" 故选:C。 28.(1分)﹣Do you know _? ﹣By car.( ) A. how I can get to the station B.when you will leave for the station C. how far it is from here to the station 【分析】﹣你知道我怎样去车站吗? ﹣乘汽车。 【解答】how I can get to the station我怎样去车站;when you will leave for the station你什么时候出发去车站;how far it is from here to the station从这儿到车站有多远。根据答语By car.(乘汽车。)可知,此处是问怎样去车站,所以A选项符合题意。 故选:A。 .完形填空(满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。 29.(15分) From time to time,I visit my friend Ben.He is very (1) C in business and his office tells every visitor about this.On the walls are (2) A of him meeting famous people.Trophies(奖杯) sit on the bookshelves.The room is filled with pride. But recently,Ben surprised me when he said he wanted to clear away all these photos and trophies.I asked him (3) C ,and he said that his business was going through a hard time.These past achievements,he said,were only making his (4) A seem worse."I feel like they're laughing at me." Like Ben,many of us put our awards on our bookshelves.But all the great things we achieved won't (5) B forever.This realization can keep us stuck in the past.Then as Ben (6) B ,our trophies might "laugh at"us in the end. Trophies are meant to make us happy by (7) C positive memories.But we should find joy in what really matters in our lives.We could,for example,keep a diary of happy memories.Then,in moments of stress(压力),we can read through the (8) A . Thinking of happy times can help you through hard times.It tells you that plenty of people still love and value you.Looking (9) C your"Top Student of the Year"award might only make you feel worse. The next time you want to (10) B a medal on your wall,consider replacing it with a photo of you with your best friends! (1) A.weak B.interested C.successful (2) A.photos B.letters C.postcards (3) A.how B.when C.why (4) A.troubles B.memories C.puzzles (5) A.appear B.last C.stop (6) A.advised B.found C.hoped (7) A.waiting for B.talking about C.bringing back (8) A.diary B.example C.message (9) A.up B.for C.at (10) A.win B.hang C.get 【分析】本文介绍了作者的朋友本放了很多照片和奖杯在办公室,但是最近他觉得这些照片和奖杯没有用,因为它们不能真正让本开心,它们只能让本停在过去的辉煌中。作者建议我们用真正让我们开心的事物充满房间,比如和朋友的美好回忆。 【解答】(1)考查形容词。句意:他在商业上非常成功,他的办公室告诉每一位来访者这一点。A.虚弱的;B.感兴趣的;C.成功的。根据Trophies(奖杯) sit on the bookshelves.The room is filled with pride.(奖杯放在书架上。)可知,本是很成功的。故选C。 (2)考查名词。句意:墙上是他会见名人的照片。A.照片;B.信;C.明信片。根据of him meeting famous people(会见名人的)和On the walls(在墙上)可知,是本与名人的合影照片。故选A。 (3)考查关系副词。句意:我问他为什么,他说他的生意正经历一段艰难时期。A.怎样;B.什么时候;C.为什么。根据But recently,Ben surprised me when he said he wanted to clear away all these photos and trophies.(但是最近,本让我大吃一惊,他说他想清理掉所有这些照片和奖杯。)和and he said that his business was going through a hard time.(他说他的生意正经历一段艰难时期。)可知,是问本为什么要把照片和奖杯都清理掉。故选C。 (4)考查名词。句意:他说,这些过去的成就只会让他的麻烦看起来更糟。A.麻烦;B.记忆;C.谜题。根据and he said that his business was going through a hard time.(他说他的生意正经历一段艰难时期。)可知,应是让他的麻烦看起来更糟。故选A。 (5)考查动词。句意:但是我们取得的所有伟大成就不会永远持续下去。A.出现;B.持续;C.停止。根据This realization can keep us stuck in the past.(这种认识会让我们停留在过去。)可知,伟大成就不会永远持续。故选B。 (6)考查动词。句意:然后正如本发现的那样,我们的奖杯最终可能会"嘲笑"我们。A.建议;B.发现;C.希望。根据our trophies might "laugh at"us in the end.(我们的奖杯最终可能会"嘲笑"我们。)可知,应是本发现的事实。故选B。 (7)考查动名词短语。句意:奖杯是为了让我们快乐,带回积极的记忆。A.等待;B.谈论;C.带回。根据句意可知,应是奖杯能勾起人们的回忆。故选C。 (8)考查名词。句意:然后,在压力大的时候,我们可以阅读日记。A.日记;B.例子;C.消息。根据for example,keep a diary of happy memories.(例如,我们可以写快乐回忆日记。)可知,是阅读日记。故选A。 (9)考查介词。句意:看到你的"年度最佳学生"奖可能只会让你感觉更糟。A.向上;B.为了;C.在。根据句意可知,是看着奖杯,look at"看",固定短语。故选C。 (10)考查动词。句意:下次你想在墙上挂奖牌时,考虑把它换成一张你和你最好朋友的照片!A.赢得;B.悬挂;C.获得。根据on your wall(在你的墙上)可知,是在墙上挂奖牌。故选B。 .阅读理解(共两节,25小题;满分40分)第一节阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳答案。(共4小题;每小题10分,满分40分) 30.(10分) A poor country mouse visits his rich cousin.He thinks her life in the city is better than his.Then something happens to change his mind. Scene 1 A mouse hole in a big,fancy house Scene 2 A table in a big,fancy kitchen Thanks to Kate's Costume Corner for lending us costumes. Time: 8:30 a.m.﹣﹣11:00 a.m.on July 28th,2024 Place:At the school library. (1)What can we know from the title? B A.The names of the players. B.What the play is about. C.The grade of the players. D.Where the costumes are from. (2)Who plays the role of Town Mouse? D A.Raymond. B.Sharon. C.Roberto. D.Jill. (3)According to Scene 1 and Scene 2,we can read about D . A.who is in the scenes B.when the play will be put on C.how we can see the play D.what the scenes are like (4)If you want to see the play,you'd better B . A.arrive at 11:00 a.m.on July 28th B.arrive before 8:30 a.m.on July 28th C.go to a big house D.go to Costume Corner (5)The text is probably C . A.a diary B.a report C.a poster D.a letter 【分析】本文是关于《城里老鼠和乡下老鼠》的演出海报。 【解答】(1)推理判断题。根据THE Town Mouse AND THE Country Mouse(城里老鼠和乡下老鼠)可知,从题目我们可以知道这演出是关于什么的。故选B。 (2)细节理解题。根据Jill对应的是Town Mouse (城里老鼠)可知,Jill扮演城里老鼠的角色。故选D。 (3)细节理解题。根据Scene 1中A mouse hole in a big,fancy house(大房子里的老鼠洞)Scene 2中A table in a big,fancy kitchen(大而别致的厨房里的桌子)可知,场景是什么样的。故选D。 (4)细节理解题。根据Time:8:30 a.m.﹣﹣11:00 a.m.on July 28th,2024(时间:2024年7月28日上午8:30 ﹣11:00)可知,如果你想看演出,你最好在7月28日上午8:3

资源预览图

2024年福建省泉州市安溪县中考英语预测试卷
1
2024年福建省泉州市安溪县中考英语预测试卷
2
2024年福建省泉州市安溪县中考英语预测试卷
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。