八年级英语期末模拟卷(成都专用,人教版八下Units 1~10)-学易金卷:2023-2024学年初中下学期期末模拟考试

标签:
精品解析音频原文文字版答案
2024-06-03
| 6份
| 53页
| 1441人阅读
| 39人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 初中英语人教版(2012)八年级下册
年级 八年级
章节 综合复习
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期末
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 四川省
地区(市) 成都市
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 11.08 MB
发布时间 2024-06-03
更新时间 2024-06-03
作者 雪儿英语老师
品牌系列 学易金卷·期末模拟卷
审核时间 2024-06-03
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/45563402.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2023-2024学年八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷 (考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:100分) 注意事项: 1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。 2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。 3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 4.测试范围:八年级下册Units 1~10(人教版)。 5. 难度系数:0.7。 6.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第Ⅰ卷(100分) 第一部分 听力部分 (共30小题,计30分) 一、听句子选答语。根据你听到的内容,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答语。每段对话读两遍。(共5题,每小题1分,计5分) 1.A.That’s tiring. B.You’re welcome. C.I guess I should. 2.A.It doesn’t matter. B.Thank you. C.Go ahead. 3.A.Yes, sure. B.You are welcome. C.Feel free. 4.A.Thanks. B.You’re lazy. C.It doesn’t matter. 5.A.I agree with you. B.Me neither. C.Well done. 二、听力匹配。听句子,选择与所听句子内容相符的图片,并将代表图片的字母填在答题卡的相应位置。每小题念两遍。(共5题,每小题1分,计5分) A.  B.  C.   D.  E. 6.(1).   (2).   (3).   (4).   (5). 三、听短对话选答案。听下面几段对话,根据对话内容及问题从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答案。每段对话读两遍。(共10题,每小题1分,计10分) 7.A.Mickey Mouse. B.Donald Duck. C.The Monkey King. 8.A.Me neither. B.Hurry up! C.Really? How is it? 9.A.He has a cold. B.He has no friends. C.He has trouble in math. 10.A. To the cinema. B.To the old people’s home. C.To the library. 11.A.Friends. B.Family members. C.A teacher and a student. 12.A. A mother and a son. B. A teacher and a student. C.A doctor and a patient. 13. A.She can’t find her seat. B.She can’t find her ticket. C.She can’t find her bag. 14.A.The bedroom. B.The living room. C.The kitchen. 15.A.Husband and wife. B.Teacher and student. C.Doctor and patient. 16.A.Mother and son. B.Teacher and student. C.Classmates. 四、听短文回答。本题你将听到一篇短文。请你根据短文内容和所提出的5个问题,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出一个最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。(共5题,每小题1分,计5分) 17.Why did Julie work hard? A.To realize her dream. B.To make her parents happy. C.To meet her teachers’ standards. 18.When did Julie feel worse? A.In Grade 7. B.In Grade 8. C.In Grade 9. 19.Who gave Julie useful advice to solve her problem? A.Her parents. B.Her school doctor. C.Her classmates. 20.How did Julie make herself active? A.By taking a walk. B.By listening to music. C.By giving herself a small gift. 21.What does the writer mainly want to remind us? A.It’s important to pay attention to our feelings. B.It’s necessary to ask for help to solve problems. C.It’s normal for teenagers to have problems at school. 5、 听力填空。听短文,根据你所听到的短文内容,完成下面表格,每空填一词。(短文读三遍) (共5题,每小题1分,计5分) Our Exciting Sports Meeting Purpose Offer a 22 lifestyle. When At 23 a.m. on a sunny Friday morning. Rules ✧Wear sports clothes and proper 24 for safety. ✧Be a good athlete, cheering for our friends and being 25 to everyone. Enjoyment Have fun and 26 active with our friends. 第二部分 基础知识运用 (共30小题,计40分) 六、选择填空。(共15小题,计20分) A.单项选择题,从以下各题的ABC三个选项中选择正确答案。(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分) 27.——How do you like the movie The First Slam Dunk? ——Fantastic!I haven't seen___ better one recently! A. the B. a C. / 28.——Where are we going to spend this weekend, the People's Park or Qinglong Lake? ——I don't like noisy places. So what about Qinglong Lake? It's________. A.more popular B. less fun C. less crowded 29.——Can you tell me which day has _____ daytime of the year? ——The Summer Solstice(夏至). A.long B. longer C.the longest 30.We will have to________ the soccer game if the terrible storm doesn't stop. A. cut off B. put off C. take off 31. We'll finally win the fight against the air pollution _______ we never give up. A.even though B. as soon as C. as long as 32.He some cooking at that time, so he me. A. Did,didn't hear B. was doing,heard C. was doing,didn't hear 33.You can't imagine the________China's space industry have made since 1999, turning Shenzhou spaceships from I to XVI. A. promise B. decision C. progress 34. Watching people enjoying the barbecue(烧烤)in Zibo online,I______flying there to have a try one day. A. continue B. consider C. mind 35.——I've never been to Sanxingdui Museum.What about you? —— .Let's go there this summer vacation,OK? A. Me too B. So have I C. Me neither 36.——Do you know ? ——I'm not sure.But I know it's shorter than the Amazon River. A. what the Yangtze River is B. where the Yangtze River is C. how long the Yangtze River is B.补全对话。根据对话内容,从方框中选出适当的选项补全对话。(共5小题,每小题2分,计10分) A:What are you reading, Peter? B : 37. It's a story that happened to a poor boy. A:How does the story begin? B:It first showed the poor life of a boy , Oliver. 38. A:But where were his parents? B : 39. And he lived together with other orphans (孤儿). A:What happened then? B:40. A:That sounds attractive (有吸引力的).I really want to read it. 41. B :Next week.You can have it after I read it. A:Thanks. A. A book named Oliver Twist. B. When will you finish reading it? C. They left him when he was very young. D. He met a lot of difficulties,but he overcame them at last. E. He stayed in an orphanage (孤儿院) and nobody cared about him. 七、完形填空。根据短文内容,从A、B、C三个选项中选出可以填入空白处的正确答案。(共15小题,计20分。A篇共5小题,每小题2分,计10分;B篇共10小题,每小题1分,计10分) A Japan started pouring nuclear-contaminated water (核污染水) into the ocean on Aug 24. The water includes over 60 radioactive elements (放射性元素). These elements 42 a lot of radiation (辐射). People are 43 that sea salt is no longer safe to eat because the nuclear-contaminated water has destroyed the Earth’s water environment. People in South Korea rushed to buy salt. Shelves (货架) in markets were 44 . Some people in China also bought a lot of salt. 45 , people don’t need to buy a lot of salt, said China National Salt Industry Group. “There are three kinds of salt in China. Well salt comes from water underground. It makes up eighty-seven percent of salt in China. 46 percent of the salt is sea salt, and three percent is lake salt. China’s salt supply will not be affected by Japan’s recent nuclear pollution emission (排放).” 42.A.take place B.depend on C.give off 43.A.proud B.excited C.worried 44.A.discovered B.emptied C.filled 45.A.Therefore B.Although C.However 46.A.Eight B.Nine C.Ten B Huan Gong was the king of the state of Qi in the Spring and Autumn Period. He wanted to enlist (招募) 47 men from different places. To show his sincerity, he had a bright torch (火炬) lit in front of his palace day and night. The torch had been burning for one whole year, and yet 48 came. One day, a farmer from the eastern suburb wished to meet Huan Gong, saying that he had the ability to recite (背诵) the multiplication table (乘法表). When Huan Gong heard of this, he thought it was 49 . And he sent an officer to tell the farmer, “ 50 could you hope to see the king just because you can recite the multiplication table?” The farmer 51 , “I hear that the torch before the palace has been burning for one year, but there wasn’t anybody coming. This is because His Majesty is a king of great talent. All the talented men near and far couldn’t be certain whether His Majesty would think highly of them. So they dared (敢) not come to see him. My ability of reciting the multiplication table is truly of 52 importance. However, if His Majesty could receive me 53 , then he need not worry that those with real ability and learning would not come.” He then continued, “Mount Tai is huge because it never refuses any single small stone; the sea is deep because it 54 every small stream together. The Book of Song says, ‘The wise kings of ancient times often went to farmers who cut firewood and grass to 55 their advice. Only in this way can you pool the wisdom of the people.’” Hearing this, Huan Gong nodded repeatedly, and treated him 56 respect. As expected,within one month, many talented men from all places came one after another to see Huan Gong. 47.A.kind B.lucky C.able 48.A.nobody B.somebody C.anybody 49.A.wise B.funny C.attractive 50.A.What B.Who C.How 51.A.doubted B.asked C.replied 52.A.much B.little C.few 53.A.rudely B.peacefully C.politely 54.A.gathers B.breaks C.divides 55.A.look for B.ask for C.pay for 56.A.from B.about C.with 八、阅读判断。阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容判断句子正误。正确的填“A”,错误的填“B”。(共5小题,每小题2分,计10分) Jackie is writing a summary and feedback (反馈) about School Day to his teacher. Summary: School Day was held successfully on May 26th. Twenty-four student helpers from Grade 9 were all volunteers, who were divided into four groups of six. Each group had a task to raise money for the disabled. Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4 School postcards (Leader: Nancy) Chinese paintings (Leader: Tina) Recycling bags made by students (Leader: Mark) Homemade snacks by parents (Leader: Nick) All of the groups performed well on School Day and received praise from the visitors. In short, our School Day went well and we got no poor opinions from the visitors. Feedback: Opinions from 100 students have been collected. Most students thought the activities were good. However, some students thought the prices of the school postcards were a little too high. Satisfaction Feedback: Follow-up: Have a meeting with the headmaster about prizes for excellent student helpers. 57.Some parents went to school to help their children sell snacks. 58.The students took part in the activities to raise money for the disabled. 59.According to the feedback, the visitors prefer Tina’s group to Nick’s group. 60.The well-performed student helpers in the task probably get prizes from their school. 61.The passage is written to collect opinions from the visitors. 9、 阅读单选。阅读下面两篇短文,根据短文内容选择正确答案。(共10小题,每小题2分,计20分) A Metronidazole Omeprazole Ibuprofen Indication: Indication: Indication: It is used in the treatment of toothache. It is used in the treatment of stomachache. It is used in the treatment of headache, fever, and sore back. Instructions: Instructions: Instructions: Adults: 2 pieces in one time;3 times a day after meal Children(6-18):1 piece in one time; 2 times a day after meal Children (under 6):Half piece in one time; 1 time a day after meal Adults: 2 pieces in one time;2 times a day before meal Children(6-18):1 piece in one time;2 times a day before meal Children (under 6):Half piece in one time;1time a day before meal Adults: 1 piece only in one time;6 hours a time if necessary; Children (6-18):1 piece only in one time;6 hours a time if necessary Children (under 6):Half piece in one time;6 hours a time if necessary Adverse effects(不良反应): Adverse effects(不良反应): Adverse effects(不良反应): You may have a headache after taking this medicine.Sometimes you may feel dizzy (晕) either. You may get thirsty after taking this medicine.Sometimes you could have the symptom of agrypnia (失眠症状). You may get lower blood pressure after taking this medicine. 62. Which medicine will be the best choice if you have a fever? A. Metronidazole. B. Omeprazole. C.Ibuprofen. 63.How does a man who is 25 take the medicine Metronidazole if he has a toothache? A. He should take the medicine 3 times a day after meal and 2 pieces one time. B. He should take the medicine 2 times a day after meal and I piece one time. C. He should take the medicine 2 times a day after meal and half piece one time. 64.What kind of adverse effects (不良反应) will you get if you take the medicine Omeprazole? A. You may have a headache and get thirsty. B.You may have problem in sleeping and feel thirsty. C. You may get lower blood pressure and get thirsty. 65.Which one will be the best Chinese name of Metronidazole? A.甲硝唑 B.奥美拉唑 C.布诺芬 66.Where can you probably find the 3 pieces of information? A. In an ad. B. In a newspaper. C. In a medicine guideline B Big Data and You Big data(数据) is a lot of sets of information that are put together so they can be used by a computer program. The computer program looks for different kinds of answers or patterns(模式) in the data. Big data can have different kinds of information from many sources, such as information that comes from schools, social media(媒体)sites, companies, and governments. One set of data can have people’s names and addresses. Another set can have what they like, where they go, and how much time they spend on the computer. Big data can be used in many ways. The government uses it to understand how many people travel on buses or trains. This information is then used to make bus or train systems better. Some schools use big data to understand which children may need extra(额外的)help in class. The teachers can then give certain students more help or support so those students can succeed in school. Companies use big data, too. It helps them understand who buys their products. For example, one company uses weather data to see when people eat the most ice cream. Big data can be used for good reasons. Some hospitals use big data to predict(预测)if a baby who was born too early will get sick. The hospital can then take extra steps to take care of that baby so he or she does not get sick. Big data can also be used for bad reasons. It can be used to predict which kinds of people are likely to break the law or hurt others, even if they have not done anything wrong. How can big data be used for good and bad things? It is because the computer programs used to look at big data and understand it are written by people. People think in a certain way. Because they think a certain way, they build a model of those ideas. These ideas are then used to look at the data. Sometimes, these ideas are helpful for people or businesses. Other times, bad ideas can cause problems for certain groups of people. 67.What does the underlined word “sources” in Paragraph 1 mean? A.Schools that you come from. B.Places that you get things from. C.Answers that you try to look for. D.Companies that you care about. 68.How can schools help students with big data according to Paragraph 2? A.By recording how they get to school. B.By checking if they were born early. C.By finding out who needs extra help. D.By asking what ice cream they buy. 69.Which of the following is TRUE about big data according to the passage? A.It may bring some problems. B.The government can control it very well. C.It is used by hospitals the most. D.People should send photos online to improve it. 70.Which of the following best shows the structure of the passage? A. B. C. D. 71.What is the writer’s purpose according to the passage? A.To call for good use of big data. B.To teach us how to collect information. C.To ask people to be careful of big data. D.To show what big data is and how it works. 第II卷(50分) 1、 单词拼写。在对话空格中填上适当的单词,使对话完整正确。一空一词(含缩写词)。(共5小题,每小题1分,计5分) 72.The movie was (完全地) different from what we expected. 73.My car broke down on the way. So I had to have it r . 74.Amy wants to keep her old things because they bring back sweet m . 75.Please remember the secret of success in study is to plan your time w . 76.A t is a person who is visiting a place for pleasure and interest, especially when they are on holiday. 二、补全对话。在空格中填上适当的单词,使对话完整正确。一空一词(含缩写词)。(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分)。 (Gina and a new classmate Kate are talking on the playground. ) Gina: A; Kate: B A: Kate, l often see you go alone.Our classmates are friendly.You can play with us together. B: Maybe I am 77._____ of talking with people Who I don't know much.I have been a little 78._____since I was a baby. A:"These days, shyness is becoming more 79.______." An article I have just read says.Scientists are trying to 80._______ shyness because close to 50% of people are shy.Almost 80% of people feel shy at some point in their lives.You are not the only one. B:Really? It's 81.________ that so many people are shy. A: Scientists think that some shyness is genetic(遗传的).Also,family size might 82.______ people to be shy.Children from small families, 83.______kids with no brothers or sisters, are unable to learn some 84.______skills easily as those from big families. B: Yes, l am the only kid in my family. A: But scientists say people can get over shyness 85.______ trying new things and practicing conversations.Oh,some of my classmates have joined a volunteer organization,Would you like to join us? So we can help others and you can know us more and faster. B: Yes, I'd love to.l can make more new 86. ______ and become less shy,Thanks a lot. A: You're welcome. 三、选词填空。根据短文内容,选择适当的单词填空,使短文意思完整。每个选项只用一次,有两项剩余。一空一词(含缩写词)。(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分)。 which    later   good    made   because   so   at  hurt   neighbors  a  men  better In the Warring States period (战国时期), there was an old man called Sai Weng. His special skill was taking care of horses and he was very 87 at it. That was how he 88 money to live at his village. One day he lost one of his horses. His neighbor told Sai Weng how sorry he was about this. Sai Weng said, “Do not be sorry for me. I agree with you that this looks like bad luck now, but let us wait and see what will happen.” After a while, the horse 89 Sai Weng had lost returned, but it did not come alone. Another very beautiful horse was with it. Sai Weng’s other neighbor arrived 90 his door and congratulated him. Sai Weng replied, “This seems like good luck now, but let us wait and see.” A few days 91 , Sai Weng’s son decided to go out to ride the new horse. During the ride, the horse was nervous and threw its rider to the ground. Sai Weng’s son 92 his leg. This time both 93 came to console (安慰) Sai Weng, but Sai Weng simply said, “Thank you, but how could we know this is not 94 good thing for me?” One year later, the Emperor’s soldiers went to the village to collect healthy young 95 to fight in the war. Sai Weng’s son was required to join the army. However, he didn’t join the army 96 he was crippled (瘸的). 四、阅读表达。(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分) A.六选五。请阅读短文,并从下列的六个句子中选择五个还原到原文中,使原文的意思完整、连贯,并在答题卡上将相应的字母编号涂黑。(共5小题,每小题1分,计5分)。 When do you love to exercise? Do you often exercise just before going to bed? 97 However, researchers from Concordia University in Canada wanted to find out if the time you exercise could affect how well you sleep. They conducted a study and found that taking part in high-intensity (高强度的) exercise less than two hours before you go to bed may negatively affect how well you sleep. 98 In the study, the researchers collected data from a total of 194 people. They recorded whether people exercised during the early or late evening. 99 In addition, the researchers recorded how healthy the participants were, how long they spent exercising and how intense their exercise was. 100 For example, the participants who exercised too close to the bed time took longer to go to sleep, and slept for a shorter amount of time. What’s more, the study also found that taking part in high-intensity exercise for between 30 and 60 minutes over two hours before bed helped people fall asleep sooner and sleep better. Cycling was found to be the best exercise to help with sleep. 101 A.It was found that when exercise ended less than two hours before bed, people slept worse. B.Should you take part in exercise when you are tired? C.They also recorded when they ended their exercise before going to bed. D.It was also best to exercise at the same time each day. E.Exercise is known to improve sleep in most cases. F.The study was published in Sleep Medicine Reviews. B.任务型阅读。阅读短文,然后在文后表格内完成内容摘要,每空不超过三个词,并将答案写在答题卡的相应位置。(共5小题,每小题1分,计5分)。 How do you spend your free time? Playing sports or watching movies? Do you want to live a different after-school life? How about mixing into elements of intangible cultural heritage (非物质文化遗产元素)? Here are four examples. A Li Chenxi, an 11-year-old girl, is at the No.2 Primary School in Yinchuan. Her school brings traditional Chinese culture into the after-school care services. Li is interested in tie-dye (扎染). She can make dolls and dresses after learning for more than a year. “In the past, I had too much homework to do. But now I can do what I want to do in my free time. I enjoy it.” she said. B When Antoine, an international student from Rwanda (卢旺达), first watched the dragon dance, he was surprised and could not wait to join in it. However, the training was not easy. He kept practicing the basic skills day by day to perfectly do the jumps and turns and lift the dragon body high in the air. In 2015, Antoine built the first international student dragon dance team in his school. Now the team has about 100 students from different countries. C It is Saturday afternoon. A group of children of all ages are following Zhu Wei in Zimbabwe (津巴布韦). Zhu, a traditional Chinese medicine doctor and the captain of the Chinese medical team in Zimbabwe, teaches them Tai Chi. These children like Tai Chi. In their opinions, Tai Chi helps them keep healthy and focus on studies. It’s mind-body exercise. D Chloe from Canada is a paper- cutting lover. Every Sunday, she learns paper-cutting from Mrs. Smith. The girl can easily cut butterflies, horses, flowers and so on. Last weekend, Chloe made a paper-cutting work of Bing Dwen Dwen and Shuey Rhon Rhon. She felt excited to see it shown on the school wall. 102 with elements of intangible cultural heritage Cultural heritage Name Country Results Tie-dye Li Chenxi 103 Enrich her life while making dolls and dresses. Dragon dance Antoine Rwanda Trained to be a dancer, build the first international student dragon dance team with about 104 . Tai Chi A group of children Zimbabwe 105 health and studies. 106 Chloe Canada A paper-cutting work of Bing Dwen Dwen and Shuey Rhon Rhon shown on the school wall. 五、书面表达(计15分) 107.在童年时代,可能拥有一样玩具,让我们爱不释手;也有可能读过一本书,使我们产生求知的渴望……。它们将永远停留在我们的记忆里,给我们留下很多美好的回忆。我想你也不会例外吧? 请根据下面的提示用英语写一篇短文,介绍一下你童年时代的最爱吧! 提示: 1. What is your favorite thing?     2. Who did you get it from? What’s it about? 3. How long have you had it? 4. Why do you like it so much?        5. What do you learn from the thing? 要求: 1. 短文应包含提示中所有信息,并适当发挥。         2. 短文中不准出现真实姓名和学校名称。 3. 词数80词左右,开头已给出,不计入总数。 My favorite ________ In my childhood, there were many soft and sweet memories in my heart. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 试卷第6页,共7页 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!2 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ ( ………………○……………… 外 ………………○……………… 装 ………………○……………… 订 ………………○……………… 线 ………………○……………… ) ( ………………○……………… 内 ………………○……………… 装 ………………○……………… 订 ………………○……………… 线 ………………○……………… ) ( 此卷只装订 不密封 ) ( ………………○……………… 内 ………………○……………… 装 ………………○……………… 订 ………………○……………… 线 ………………○……………… ………………○……………… 外 ………………○……………… 装 ………………○……………… 订 ………………○……………… 线 ………………○……………… … 学校: ______________ 姓名: _____________ 班级: _______________ 考号: ______________________ ) 2023-2024学年八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷 (考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:100分) 注意事项: 1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。 2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。 3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 4.测试范围:八年级下册Units 1~10(人教版)。 5. 难度系数:0.7。 6.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第Ⅰ卷(100分) 第一部分 听力部分 (共30小题,计30分) 一、听句子选答语。根据你听到的内容,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答语。每段对话读两遍。(共5题,每小题1分,计5分) 1.A.That’s tiring. B.You’re welcome. C.I guess I should. 2.A.It doesn’t matter. B.Thank you. C.Go ahead. 3.A.Yes, sure. B.You are welcome. C.Feel free. 4.A.Thanks. B.You’re lazy. C.It doesn’t matter. 5.A.I agree with you. B.Me neither. C.Well done. 二、听力匹配。听句子,选择与所听句子内容相符的图片,并将代表图片的字母填在答题卡的相应位置。每小题念两遍。(共5题,每小题1分,计5分) A.  B.  C.   D.  E. 6.(1).   (2).   (3).   (4).   (5). 三、听短对话选答案。听下面几段对话,根据对话内容及问题从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答案。每段对话读两遍。(共10题,每小题1分,计10分) 7.A.Mickey Mouse. B.Donald Duck. C.The Monkey King. 8.A.Me neither. B.Hurry up! C.Really? How is it? 9.A.He has a cold. B.He has no friends. C.He has trouble in math. 10.A. To the cinema. B.To the old people’s home. C.To the library. 11.A.Friends. B.Family members. C.A teacher and a student. 12.A. A mother and a son. B. A teacher and a student. C. A doctor and a patient. 13. A.She can’t find her seat. B. She can’t find her ticket. C. She can’t find her bag. 14.A.The bedroom. B.The living room. C.The kitchen. 15.A.Husband and wife. B.Teacher and student. C.Doctor and patient. 16.A.Mother and son. B.Teacher and student. C.Classmates. 四、听短文回答。本题你将听到一篇短文。请你根据短文内容和所提出的5个问题,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出一个最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。(共5题,每小题1分,计5分) 17.Why did Julie work hard? A.To realize her dream. B.To make her parents happy. C.To meet her teachers’ standards. 18.When did Julie feel worse? A.In Grade 7. B.In Grade 8. C.In Grade 9. 19.Who gave Julie useful advice to solve her problem? A.Her parents. B.Her school doctor. C.Her classmates. 20.How did Julie make herself active? A.By taking a walk. B.By listening to music. C.By giving herself a small gift. 21.What does the writer mainly want to remind us? A.It’s important to pay attention to our feelings. B.It’s necessary to ask for help to solve problems. C.It’s normal for teenagers to have problems at school. 5、 听力填空。听短文,根据你所听到的短文内容,完成下面表格,每空填一词。(短文读三遍) (共5题,每小题1分,计5分) Our Exciting Sports Meeting Purpose Offer a 22 lifestyle. When At 23 a.m. on a sunny Friday morning. Rules ✧Wear sports clothes and proper 24 for safety. ✧Be a good athlete, cheering for our friends and being 25 to everyone. Enjoyment Have fun and 26 active with our friends. 第二部分 基础知识运用 (共30小题,计40分) 六、选择填空。(共15小题,计20分) A.单项选择题,从以下各题的ABC三个选项中选择正确答案。(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分) 27.——How do you like the movie The First Slam Dunk? ——Fantastic!I haven't seen___ better one recently! A. the B. a C. / 28.——Where are we going to spend this weekend, the People's Park or Qinglong Lake? ——I don't like noisy places. So what about Qinglong Lake? It's________. A.more popular B. less fun C. less crowded 29.——Can you tell me which day has _____ daytime of the year? ——The Summer Solstice(夏至). A.long B. longer C.the longest 30.We will have to________ the soccer game if the terrible storm doesn't stop. A. cut off B. put off C. take off 31. We'll finally win the fight against the air pollution _______ we never give up. A.even though B. as soon as C. as long as 32.He some cooking at that time, so he me. A. Did,didn't hear B. was doing,heard C. was doing,didn't hear 33.You can't imagine the________China's space industry have made since 1999, turning Shenzhou spaceships from I to XVI. A. promise B. decision C. progress 34. Watching people enjoying the barbecue(烧烤)in Zibo online,I______flying there to have a try one day. A. continue B. consider C. mind 35.——I've never been to Sanxingdui Museum.What about you? —— .Let's go there this summer vacation,OK? A. Me too B. So have I C. Me neither 36.——Do you know ? ——I'm not sure.But I know it's shorter than the Amazon River. A. what the Yangtze River is B. where the Yangtze River is C. how long the Yangtze River is B.补全对话。根据对话内容,从方框中选出适当的选项补全对话。(共5小题,每小题2分,计10分) A:What are you reading, Peter? B : 37. It's a story that happened to a poor boy. A:How does the story begin? B:It first showed the poor life of a boy , Oliver. 38. A:But where were his parents? B : 39. And he lived together with other orphans (孤儿). A:What happened then? B:40. A:That sounds attractive (有吸引力的).I really want to read it. 41. B :Next week.You can have it after I read it. A:Thanks. A. A book named Oliver Twist. B. When will you finish reading it? C. They left him when he was very young. D. He met a lot of difficulties,but he overcame them at last. E. He stayed in an orphanage (孤儿院) and nobody cared about him. 七、完形填空。根据短文内容,从A、B、C三个选项中选出可以填入空白处的正确答案。(共15小题,计20分。A篇共5小题,每小题2分,计10分;B篇共10小题,每小题1分,计10分) A Japan started pouring nuclear-contaminated water (核污染水) into the ocean on Aug 24. The water includes over 60 radioactive elements (放射性元素). These elements 42 a lot of radiation (辐射). People are 43 that sea salt is no longer safe to eat because the nuclear-contaminated water has destroyed the Earth’s water environment. People in South Korea rushed to buy salt. Shelves (货架) in markets were 44 . Some people in China also bought a lot of salt. 45 , people don’t need to buy a lot of salt, said China National Salt Industry Group. “There are three kinds of salt in China. Well salt comes from water underground. It makes up eighty-seven percent of salt in China. 46 percent of the salt is sea salt, and three percent is lake salt. China’s salt supply will not be affected by Japan’s recent nuclear pollution emission (排放).” 42.A.take place B.depend on C.give off 43.A.proud B.excited C.worried 44.A.discovered B.emptied C.filled 45.A.Therefore B.Although C.However 46.A.Eight B.Nine C.Ten B Huan Gong was the king of the state of Qi in the Spring and Autumn Period. He wanted to enlist (招募) 47 men from different places. To show his sincerity, he had a bright torch (火炬) lit in front of his palace day and night. The torch had been burning for one whole year, and yet 48 came. One day, a farmer from the eastern suburb wished to meet Huan Gong, saying that he had the ability to recite (背诵) the multiplication table (乘法表). When Huan Gong heard of this, he thought it was 49 . And he sent an officer to tell the farmer, “ 50 could you hope to see the king just because you can recite the multiplication table?” The farmer 51 , “I hear that the torch before the palace has been burning for one year, but there wasn’t anybody coming. This is because His Majesty is a king of great talent. All the talented men near and far couldn’t be certain whether His Majesty would think highly of them. So they dared (敢) not come to see him. My ability of reciting the multiplication table is truly of 52 importance. However, if His Majesty could receive me 53 , then he need not worry that those with real ability and learning would not come.” He then continued, “Mount Tai is huge because it never refuses any single small stone; the sea is deep because it 54 every small stream together. The Book of Song says, ‘The wise kings of ancient times often went to farmers who cut firewood and grass to 55 their advice. Only in this way can you pool the wisdom of the people.’” Hearing this, Huan Gong nodded repeatedly, and treated him 56 respect. As expected, within one month, many talented men from all places came one after another to see Huan Gong. 47.A.kind B.lucky C.able 48.A.nobody B.somebody C.anybody 49.A.wise B.funny C.attractive 50.A.What B.Who C.How 51.A.doubted B.asked C.replied 52.A.much B.little C.few 53.A.rudely B.peacefully C.politely 54.A.gathers B.breaks C.divides 55.A.look for B.ask for C.pay for 56.A.from B.about C.with 八、阅读判断。阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容判断句子正误。正确的填“A”,错误的填“B”。(共5小题,每小题2分,计10分) Jackie is writing a summary and feedback (反馈) about School Day to his teacher. Summary: School Day was held successfully on May 26th. Twenty-four student helpers from Grade 9 were all volunteers, who were divided into four groups of six. Each group had a task to raise money for the disabled. Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4 School postcards (Leader: Nancy) Chinese paintings (Leader: Tina) Recycling bags made by students (Leader: Mark) Homemade snacks by parents (Leader: Nick) All of the groups performed well on School Day and received praise from the visitors. In short, our School Day went well and we got no poor opinions from the visitors. Feedback: Opinions from 100 students have been collected. Most students thought the activities were good. However, some students thought the prices of the school postcards were a little too high. Satisfaction Feedback: Follow-up: Have a meeting with the headmaster about prizes for excellent student helpers. 57.Some parents went to school to help their children sell snacks. 58.The students took part in the activities to raise money for the disabled. 59.According to the feedback, the visitors prefer Tina’s group to Nick’s group. 60.The well-performed student helpers in the task probably get prizes from their school. 61.The passage is written to collect opinions from the visitors. 9、 阅读单选。阅读下面两篇短文,根据短文内容选择正确答案。(共10小题,每小题2分,计20分) A Metronidazole Omeprazole Ibuprofen Indication: Indication: Indication: It is used in the treatment of toothache. It is used in the treatment of stomachache. It is used in the treatment of headache, fever, and sore back. Instructions: Instructions: Instructions: Adults: 2 pieces in one time;3 times a day after meal Children(6-18):1 piece in one time; 2 times a day after meal Children (under 6):Half piece in one time; 1 time a day after meal Adults: 2 pieces in one time;2 times a day before meal Children(6-18):1 piece in one time;2 times a day before meal Children (under 6):Half piece in one time;1time a day before meal Adults: 1 piece only in one time;6 hours a time if necessary; Children (6-18):1 piece only in one time;6 hours a time if necessary Children (under 6):Half piece in one time;6 hours a time if necessary Adverse effects(不良反应): Adverse effects(不良反应): Adverse effects(不良反应): You may have a headache after taking this medicine.Sometimes you may feel dizzy (晕) either. You may get thirsty after taking this medicine.Sometimes you could have the symptom of agrypnia (失眠症状). You may get lower blood pressure after taking this medicine. 62. Which medicine will be the best choice if you have a fever? A. Metronidazole. B. Omeprazole. C.Ibuprofen. 63.How does a man who is 25 take the medicine Metronidazole if he has a toothache? A. He should take the medicine 3 times a day after meal and 2 pieces one time. B. He should take the medicine 2 times a day after meal and I piece one time. C. He should take the medicine 2 times a day after meal and half piece one time. 64.What kind of adverse effects (不良反应) will you get if you take the medicine Omeprazole? A. You may have a headache and get thirsty. B.You may have problem in sleeping and feel thirsty. C. You may get lower blood pressure and get thirsty. 65.Which one will be the best Chinese name of Metronidazole? A.甲硝唑 B.奥美拉唑 C.布诺芬 66.Where can you probably find the 3 pieces of information? A. In an ad. B. In a newspaper. C. In a medicine guideline B Big Data and You Big data(数据) is a lot of sets of information that are put together so they can be used by a computer program. The computer program looks for different kinds of answers or patterns(模式) in the data. Big data can have different kinds of information from many sources, such as information that comes from schools, social media(媒体)sites, companies, and governments. One set of data can have people’s names and addresses. Another set can have what they like, where they go, and how much time they spend on the computer. Big data can be used in many ways. The government uses it to understand how many people travel on buses or trains. This information is then used to make bus or train systems better. Some schools use big data to understand which children may need extra(额外的)help in class. The teachers can then give certain students more help or support so those students can succeed in school. Companies use big data, too. It helps them understand who buys their products. For example, one company uses weather data to see when people eat the most ice cream. Big data can be used for good reasons. Some hospitals use big data to predict(预测)if a baby who was born too early will get sick. The hospital can then take extra steps to take care of that baby so he or she does not get sick. Big data can also be used for bad reasons. It can be used to predict which kinds of people are likely to break the law or hurt others, even if they have not done anything wrong. How can big data be used for good and bad things? It is because the computer programs used to look at big data and understand it are written by people. People think in a certain way. Because they think a certain way, they build a model of those ideas. These ideas are then used to look at the data. Sometimes, these ideas are helpful for people or businesses. Other times, bad ideas can cause problems for certain groups of people. 67.What does the underlined word “sources” in Paragraph 1 mean? A.Schools that you come from. B.Places that you get things from. C.Answers that you try to look for. D.Companies that you care about. 68.How can schools help students with big data according to Paragraph 2? A.By recording how they get to school. B.By checking if they were born early. C.By finding out who needs extra help. D.By asking what ice cream they buy. 69.Which of the following is TRUE about big data according to the passage? A.It may bring some problems. B.The government can control it very well. C.It is used by hospitals the most. D.People should send photos online to improve it. 70.Which of the following best shows the structure of the passage? A. B. C. D. 71.What is the writer’s purpose according to the passage? A.To call for good use of big data. B.To teach us how to collect information. C.To ask people to be careful of big data. D.To show what big data is and how it works. 第II卷(50分) 1、 单词拼写。在对话空格中填上适当的单词,使对话完整正确。一空一词(含缩写词)。(共5小题,每小题1分,计5分) 72.The movie was (完全地) different from what we expected. 73.My car broke down on the way. So I had to have it r . 74.Amy wants to keep her old things because they bring back sweet m . 75.Please remember the secret of success in study is to plan your time w . 76.A t is a person who is visiting a place for pleasure and interest, especially when they are on holiday. 二、补全对话。在空格中填上适当的单词,使对话完整正确。一空一词(含缩写词)。(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分)。 (Gina and a new classmate Kate are talking on the playground. ) Gina: A; Kate: B A: Kate, l often see you go alone.Our classmates are friendly.You can play with us together. B: Maybe I am 77._____ of talking with people Who I don't know much.I have been a little 78._____since I was a baby. A:"These days, shyness is becoming more 79.______." An article I have just read says.Scientists are trying to 80._______ shyness because close to 50% of people are shy.Almost 80% of people feel shy at some point in their lives.You are not the only one. B:Really? It's 81.________ that so many people are shy. A: Scientists think that some shyness is genetic(遗传的).Also,family size might 82.______ people to be shy.Children from small families, 83.______kids with no brothers or sisters, are unable to learn some 84.______skills easily as those from big families. B: Yes, l am the only kid in my family. A: But scientists say people can get over shyness 85.______ trying new things and practicing conversations.Oh,some of my classmates have joined a volunteer organization,Would you like to join us? So we can help others and you can know us more and faster. B: Yes, I'd love to.l can make more new 86. ______ and become less shy,Thanks a lot. A: You're welcome. 三、选词填空。根据短文内容,选择适当的单词填空,使短文意思完整。每个选项只用一次,有两项剩余。一空一词(含缩写词)。(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分)。 which    later   good    made   because   so   at  hurt   neighbors  a  men  better In the Warring States period (战国时期), there was an old man called Sai Weng. His special skill was taking care of horses and he was very 87 at it. That was how he 88 money to live at his village. One day he lost one of his horses. His neighbor told Sai Weng how sorry he was about this. Sai Weng said, “Do not be sorry for me. I agree with you that this looks like bad luck now, but let us wait and see what will happen.” After a while, the horse 89 Sai Weng had lost returned, but it did not come alone. Another very beautiful horse was with it. Sai Weng’s other neighbor arrived 90 his door and congratulated him. Sai Weng replied, “This seems like good luck now, but let us wait and see.” A few days 91 , Sai Weng’s son decided to go out to ride the new horse. During the ride, the horse was nervous and threw its rider to the ground. Sai Weng’s son 92 his leg. This time both 93 came to console (安慰) Sai Weng, but Sai Weng simply said, “Thank you, but how could we know this is not 94 good thing for me?” One year later, the Emperor’s soldiers went to the village to collect healthy young 95 to fight in the war. Sai Weng’s son was required to join the army. However, he didn’t join the army 96 he was crippled (瘸的). 四、阅读表达。(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分) A.六选五。请阅读短文,并从下列的六个句子中选择五个还原到原文中,使原文的意思完整、连贯,并在答题卡上将相应的字母编号涂黑。(共5小题,每小题1分,计5分)。 When do you love to exercise? Do you often exercise just before going to bed? 97 However, researchers from Concordia University in Canada wanted to find out if the time you exercise could affect how well you sleep. They conducted a study and found that taking part in high-intensity (高强度的) exercise less than two hours before you go to bed may negatively affect how well you sleep. 98 In the study, the researchers collected data from a total of 194 people. They recorded whether people exercised during the early or late evening. 99 In addition, the researchers recorded how healthy the participants were, how long they spent exercising and how intense their exercise was. 100 For example, the participants who exercised too close to the bed time took longer to go to sleep, and slept for a shorter amount of time. What’s more, the study also found that taking part in high-intensity exercise for between 30 and 60 minutes over two hours before bed helped people fall asleep sooner and sleep better. Cycling was found to be the best exercise to help with sleep. 101 A.It was found that when exercise ended less than two hours before bed, people slept worse. B.Should you take part in exercise when you are tired? C.They also recorded when they ended their exercise before going to bed. D.It was also best to exercise at the same time each day. E.Exercise is known to improve sleep in most cases. F.The study was published in Sleep Medicine Reviews. B.任务型阅读。阅读短文,然后在文后表格内完成内容摘要,每空不超过三个词,并将答案写在答题卡的相应位置。(共5小题,每小题1分,计5分)。 How do you spend your free time? Playing sports or watching movies? Do you want to live a different after-school life? How about mixing into elements of intangible cultural heritage (非物质文化遗产元素)? Here are four examples. A Li Chenxi, an 11-year-old girl, is at the No.2 Primary School in Yinchuan. Her school brings traditional Chinese culture into the after-school care services. Li is interested in tie-dye (扎染). She can make dolls and dresses after learning for more than a year. “In the past, I had too much homework to do. But now I can do what I want to do in my free time. I enjoy it.” she said. B When Antoine, an international student from Rwanda (卢旺达), first watched the dragon dance, he was surprised and could not wait to join in it. However, the training was not easy. He kept practicing the basic skills day by day to perfectly do the jumps and turns and lift the dragon body high in the air. In 2015, Antoine built the first international student dragon dance team in his school. Now the team has about 100 students from different countries. C It is Saturday afternoon. A group of children of all ages are following Zhu Wei in Zimbabwe (津巴布韦). Zhu, a traditional Chinese medicine doctor and the captain of the Chinese medical team in Zimbabwe, teaches them Tai Chi. These children like Tai Chi. In their opinions, Tai Chi helps them keep healthy and focus on studies. It’s mind-body exercise. D Chloe from Canada is a paper- cutting lover. Every Sunday, she learns paper-cutting from Mrs. Smith. The girl can easily cut butterflies, horses, flowers and so on. Last weekend, Chloe made a paper-cutting work of Bing Dwen Dwen and Shuey Rhon Rhon. She felt excited to see it shown on the school wall. 102 with elements of intangible cultural heritage Cultural heritage Name Country Results Tie-dye Li Chenxi 103 Enrich her life while making dolls and dresses. Dragon dance Antoine Rwanda Trained to be a dancer, build the first international student dragon dance team with about 104 . Tai Chi A group of children Zimbabwe 105 health and studies. 106 Chloe Canada A paper-cutting work of Bing Dwen Dwen and Shuey Rhon Rhon shown on the school wall. 五、书面表达(计15分) 107.在童年时代,可能拥有一样玩具,让我们爱不释手;也有可能读过一本书,使我们产生求知的渴望……。它们将永远停留在我们的记忆里,给我们留下很多美好的回忆。我想你也不会例外吧? 请根据下面的提示用英语写一篇短文,介绍一下你童年时代的最爱吧! 提示: 1. What is your favorite thing?     2. Who did you get it from? What’s it about? 3. How long have you had it? 4. Why do you like it so much?        5. What do you learn from the thing? 要求: 1. 短文应包含提示中所有信息,并适当发挥。         2. 短文中不准出现真实姓名和学校名称。 3. 词数80词左右,开头已给出,不计入总数。 My favorite ________ In my childhood, there were many soft and sweet memories in my heart. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 试题 第7页(共8页) 试题 第8页(共8页) 试题 第9页(共10页) 试题 第10页(共10页) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 2023-2024学年八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷 第Ⅰ卷(100分) 第一部分 听力部分 (共30小题,计30分) 一、听句子选答语。根据你听到的内容,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答语。每段对话读两遍。(共5题,每小题1分,计5分) 1.A.That’s tiring. B.You’re welcome. C.I guess I should. 【答案】C 【原文】略 2.A.It doesn’t matter. B.Thank you. C.Go ahead. 【答案】B 【原文】I hope you can overcome this difficulty. 3.A.Yes, sure. B.You are welcome. C.Feel free. 【答案】A 【原文】Could you please turn down the music, sir? 4.A.Thanks. B.You’re lazy. C.It doesn’t matter. 【答案】C 【原文】略 5.A.I agree with you. B.Me neither. C.Well done. 【答案】B 【原文】I have never been to the Great Wall. 二、听力匹配。听句子,选择与所听句子内容相符的图片,并将代表图片的字母填在答题卡的相应位置。每小题念两遍。(共5题,每小题1分,计5分) A.  B.  C.   D.  E. 6.(1).   (2).   (3).   (4).   (5). 【答案】 E A D C B 【原文】略 三、听短对话选答案。听下面几段对话,根据对话内容及问题从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答案。每段对话读两遍。(共10题,每小题1分,计10分) 7.A.Mickey Mouse. B.Donald Duck. C.The Monkey King. 【答案】C 【原文】略 8.A.Me neither. B.Hurry up! C.Really? How is it? 【答案】C 【原文】略 9.A.He has a cold. B.He has no friends. C.He has trouble in math. 【答案】B 【原文】M: I don’t have any friends at my new school. What should I do? W: Oh, Rick. Reach out to the class, and you will have friends. Q: What’s wrong with Rick? 10.A. To the cinema. B.To the old people’s home. C.To the library. 【答案】B 【原文】W: What about seeing a movie with me tomorrow afternoon, Tommy? M: Sorry, Linda. I’m going to help out in the old people’s home. Why not come with me? W: That sounds great. I’d like to tell stories to the old people there. Then I will go to the library to borrow some storybooks this afternoon. Q: Where will Linda go tomorrow afternoon? 11.A.Friends. B.Family members. C.A teacher and a student. 【答案】B 【原文】略 12.A. A mother and a son. B. A teacher and a student. C.A doctor and a patient. 【答案】B 【原文】略 13. A.She can’t find her seat. B.She can’t find her ticket. C.She can’t find her bag. 【答案】A 【原文】略 14.A.The bedroom. B.The living room. C.The kitchen. 【答案】A 【原文】略 15.A.Husband and wife. B.Teacher and student. C.Doctor and patient. 【答案】C 【原文】M: Mrs Johnson, you must take the medicine three times a day. Besides, stay in bed for three days. W: OK, I will. I want to get well as soon as possible. Q: Who are the two speakers? 16.A.Mother and son. B.Teacher and student. C.Classmates. 【答案】C 【原文】W: Hi, William! Your English writing has improved a lot. How do you make it? M: I usually read English storybooks in my free time. W: I see. I am weak in it. Can you choose some books for me? M: Sure. I will go to the City Library after school. Do you want to go with me? W: Yes. Q: What is the probable relationship between the two speakers? 四、听短文回答。本题你将听到一篇短文。请你根据短文内容和所提出的5个问题,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出一个最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。(共5题,每小题1分,计5分) 17.Why did Julie work hard? A.To realize her dream. B.To make her parents happy. C.To meet her teachers’ standards. 18.When did Julie feel worse? A.In Grade 7. B.In Grade 8. C.In Grade 9. 19.Who gave Julie useful advice to solve her problem? A.Her parents. B.Her school doctor. C.Her classmates. 20.How did Julie make herself active? A.By taking a walk. B.By listening to music. C.By giving herself a small gift. 21.What does the writer mainly want to remind us? A.It’s important to pay attention to our feelings. B.It’s necessary to ask for help to solve problems. C.It’s normal for teenagers to have problems at school. 【答案】17.B 18.C 19.A 20.C 21.A 【原文】 The school is a place where students learn. However, for someone, this may bring them some problems. Here is Julie’s story at her middle school. Through her first year in middle school, Julie had to work hard to make her parents satisfied. But there was so much pressure on her and she couldn’t do well in all her exams. However, she still kept working hard when she was in Grade 8. When she went into Grade 9, her worries got worse. It was becoming more and more difficult for her to study well. She started seeing the school doctor. But it wasn’t useful. And later, a big problem appeared. She had to leave lessons to stay at home for several days. When she left, her classmates asked, “Where are you going?” But she couldn’t tell them her feelings. Julie’s parents had a long talk with her. She got some useful advice and wasn’t so worried any more. And also, she learned to relax by listening to music or taking a walk. She also gave herself a small gift when she made a little progress to make her more active. Do something to help yourself if you feel upset about schoolwork. Schoolwork is truly important, but your health comes first. You need to pay more attention to your own feelings. You should learn to take care of yourself. If you don’t understand this, you will feel unhappy. 5、 听力填空。听短文,根据你所听到的短文内容,完成下面表格,每空填一词。(短文读三遍) (共5题,每小题1分,计5分) Our Exciting Sports Meeting Purpose Offer a 22 lifestyle. When At 23 a.m. on a sunny Friday morning. Rules ✧Wear sports clothes and proper 24 for safety. ✧Be a good athlete, cheering for our friends and being 25 to everyone. Enjoyment Have fun and 26 active with our friends. 【答案】22.healthy 23.9/nine 24.shoes 25.kind 26.stay 【原文】略 第二部分 基础知识运用 (共30小题,计40分) 六、选择填空。(共15小题,计20分) A.单项选择题,从以下各题的ABC三个选项中选择正确答案。(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分) 27.——How do you like the movie The First Slam Dunk? ——Fantastic!I haven't seen___ better one recently! A. the B. a C. / 【答案】B 【解析】the这个/这些,定冠词,表特指;a一个,不定冠词,表泛指,表示数量,用在以辅音音素开头的单词前;/表 示不填,零冠词。分析句子可知,此处泛指一部更好的电影,且better是以辅音音素开头的单词,其前应使用不定冠词a修饰。故选:B。 28.——Where are we going to spend this weekend, the People's Park or Qinglong Lake? ——I don't like noisy places. So what about Qinglong Lake? It's________. A.more popular B. less fun C. less crowded 【答案】C 【解析】句意:——这个周末我们去哪里,人民公园还是青龙湖?——我不喜欢吵闹的地方。那么青龙湖呢?它没那么拥挤。 考查形容词辨析。more popular更受欢迎的;less fun更少的乐趣;less crowded较不拥挤的。根据“I don't like noisy places"可知,青龙湖没那么拥挤所以建议去这儿,故选C。 29.——Can you tell me which day has _____ daytime of the year? ——The Summer Solstice(夏至). A.long B. longer C.the longest 【答案】C 【解析】句意:——你可以告诉我哪一天是一年中白天最长的?——夏至。 考查形容词最高级。long长的;longer更长的;the longest最长的。根据范围“of the year"可知,此处指全年中的哪一天白天最长,应该使用形容词最高级。故选C。 30.We will have to________ the soccer game if the terrible storm doesn't stop. A. cut off B. put off C. take off 【答案】B 【解析】A.切断;B.推迟;C.脱下;根据题目中 if the terrible storm doesn't stop(如果这场可怕的暴风雨不停止的话),可知当前正在进行着大暴风雨,足球比赛无法举行,必须推迟举办;put off意为"推迟"。故选:B。 31. We'll finally win the fight against the air pollution _______ we never give up. A.even though B. as soon as C. as long as 【答案】C 【解析】句意:只要我们永不放弃,我们将最终赢得与空气污染的斗争。 考查从属连词。even though即使;as soon as一......就;as long as只要。根据“we never give up”可知,此处是“We'll finally win the fight against the air pollution”的条件,使用as long as引导条件状语从句。故选C。 32.He some cooking at that time , so he me. A. Did,didn't hear B. was doing,heard C. was doing,didn't hear 【答案】C 【解析】第一个空,did过去式;was doing过去进行时。根据at that time"当时"可知,时态为过去进行时,A不正确。 第二个空,heard听到;didn't hear没听到。根据"他当时正在做饭,所以他 ______ 我说话。"可知,应该是"没听到",填didn't hear 。B不正确。故选:C。 33.You can't imagine the________China's space industry have made since 1999, turning Shenzhou spaceships from I to XVI. A. promise B. decision C. progress 【答案】C 【解析】promise承诺;decision决定;progress进步。根据后句"神舟飞船从I号变成了XVI号。"可知,应是中国航天事业自1999年以来取得的进步。故选:C。 34. Watching people enjoying the barbecue(烧烤)in Zibo online,I______flying there to have a try one day. A. continue B. consider C. mind 【答案】B 【解析】考查动词词义的辨析。continue继续;consider考虑;mind介意;根 据"Watching people enjoying the barbecue(烧烤) in Zibo online(在线看着人们享受淄博烧烤)"可推 知,下句是考虑去淄博尝试一下。consider doing sth.考虑做某事,为固定搭配。故选:B。 35.——I've never been to Sanxingdui Museum.What about you? —— .Let's go there this summer vacation,OK? A. Me too B. So have I C. Me neither 【答案】C 【解析】根据语境及答语关键信息"Let's go there this summer vacation"可知,设空处表后者"也没有去过",应用习惯表达"Me neither"或"Neither have I",表上面提到的否定的情况,同样也适用于后者,这里意为 "我也没有去过"。干扰项A 、B项均表"我也是",不符合语境。故选:C。 36.——Do you know ? ——I'm not sure.But I know it's shorter than the Amazon River. A. what the Yangtze River is B. where the Yangtze River is C. how long the Yangtze River is 【答案】C 【解析】A项"what the Yangtze River is长江是什么" ;B项"where the Yangtze River is长江在哪里" ;C项"how long the Yangtze River is长江有多长"。根据答语"But I know it's shorter than the Amazon River."可知,上文提问的是长度。故选:C。 B.补全对话。根据对话内容,从方框中选出适当的选项补全对话。(共5小题,每小题2分,计10分) A:What are you reading, Peter? B : 37. It's a story that happened to a poor boy. A:How does the story begin? B:It first showed the poor life of a boy , Oliver. 38. A:But where were his parents? B : 39. And he lived together with other orphans (孤儿). A:What happened then? B: 40. A:That sounds attractive (有吸引力的).I really want to read it. 41. B :Next week.You can have it after I read it. A:Thanks. A. A book named Oliver Twist. B. When will you finish reading it? C. They left him when he was very young. D. He met a lot of difficulties,but he overcame them at last. E. He stayed in an orphanage (孤儿院) and nobody cared about him. 【答案】37.A 38.E 39.C 40.D 41.B 【解析】 37.根据问句What are you reading, Peter?(Peter,你在读什么?)和下句It's a story that happened to a poor boy. (这是一个发生在一个贫穷男孩身上的故事。)可知,此处应该回 答这本书叫什么名字。结合选项,A book named Oliver Twist. (一本叫《雾都孤儿》的书。) 符合情境。故选A。 38.根据下文But where were his parents?(但是他的父母亲在哪里?)可知,此处应该和"他"是一个孤儿有关。结合选项,He stayed in an orphanage (孤儿院) and nobody cared about him.(他住在孤儿院,没人关心他。) 符合情境。故选E。 39.根据问句But where were his parents?(但是他的父母亲在哪里?) 可知,此处应该回答他的父母在什么地方。结合选项, They left him when he was very young. (他们在他很小的时候就离开了他。) 符合情境。故选C。 40.根据问句What happened then?(之后发生了什么?) 可知,此处应该表示"他"之后发生了什么事。结合选项, He met a lot of difficulties,but he overcame them at last.(他遇到了很多困难,但他最终克服了。) 符合情境。故选D。 41.根据上句I really want to read it. (我真的想读它。)和答语Next week.You can have it after I read it. (下周。我读完后你可以读。) 可知,此处应该询问对方什么时候读完这本书。结合选项,When will you finish reading it?(你什么时候读完它?)符合情境。故选B。 七、完形填空。根据短文内容,从A、B、C三个选项中选出可以填入空白处的正确答案。(共15小题,计20分。A篇共5小题,每小题2分,计10分;B篇共10小题,每小题1分,计10分) A Japan started pouring nuclear-contaminated water (核污染水) into the ocean on Aug 24. The water includes over 60 radioactive elements (放射性元素). These elements 42 a lot of radiation (辐射). People are 43 that sea salt is no longer safe to eat because the nuclear-contaminated water has destroyed the Earth’s water environment. People in South Korea rushed to buy salt. Shelves (货架) in markets were 44 . Some people in China also bought a lot of salt. 45 , people don’t need to buy a lot of salt, said China National Salt Industry Group. “There are three kinds of salt in China. Well salt comes from water underground. It makes up eighty-seven percent of salt in China. 46 percent of the salt is sea salt, and three percent is lake salt. China’s salt supply will not be affected by Japan’s recent nuclear pollution emission (排放).” 42.A.take place B.depend on C.give off 43.A.proud B.excited C.worried 44.A.discovered B.emptied C.filled 45.A.Therefore B.Although C.However 46.A.Eight B.Nine C.Ten 【答案】42.C 43.C 44.B 45.C 46.C 【解析】本文主要讲述了日本投放核污水进入大海后,引起了很大的反响,很多人都担心污染会进入到食盐中,但是其实中国的盐供应不会受到影响。 42.句意:这些元素会发出大量辐射。 take place发生;depend on依靠;give off释放。根据“These elements...a lot of radiation (辐射).”可知,此处应表达这些元素会释放辐射。故选C。 43.句意:人们担心海盐不再安全食用,因为受核污染的水已经破坏了地球的水环境。 proud自豪;excited兴奋的;worried担心。根据“People in South Korea rushed to buy salt.”可知,人们开始担心海盐不再安全。故选C。 44.句意:市场上的货架被清空了。 discovered发现;emptied清空;filled充满。根据“People in South Korea rushed to buy salt.”可知,此处应表达货架被清空了。故选B。 45.句意:然而,人们不需要购买大量的盐,中国盐业集团说。 Therefore因此;Although尽管;However然而。根据“Some people in China also bought a lot of salt...., people don’t need to buy a lot of salt,”可知,前后句子表示转折关系,用however连接。故选C。 46.句意:百分之十的盐是海盐,百分之三是湖盐。 eight八;nine九;ten十。根据“It makes up eighty-seven percent of salt in China....percent of the salt is sea salt, and three percent is lake salt.”可知,此处表达百分之十是海盐。故选C。 B Huan Gong was the king of the state of Qi in the Spring and Autumn Period. He wanted to enlist (招募) 47 men from different places. To show his sincerity, he had a bright torch (火炬) lit in front of his palace day and night. The torch had been burning for one whole year, and yet 48 came. One day, a farmer from the eastern suburb wished to meet Huan Gong, saying that he had the ability to recite (背诵) the multiplication table (乘法表). When Huan Gong heard of this, he thought it was 49 . And he sent an officer to tell the farmer, “ 50 could you hope to see the king just because you can recite the multiplication table?” The farmer 51 , “I hear that the torch before the palace has been burning for one year, but there wasn’t anybody coming. This is because His Majesty is a king of great talent. All the talented men near and far couldn’t be certain whether His Majesty would think highly of them. So they dared (敢) not come to see him. My ability of reciting the multiplication table is truly of 52 importance. However, if His Majesty could receive me 53 , then he need not worry that those with real ability and learning would not come.” He then continued, “Mount Tai is huge because it never refuses any single small stone; the sea is deep because it 54 every small stream together. The Book of Song says, ‘The wise kings of ancient times often went to farmers who cut firewood and grass to 55 their advice. Only in this way can you pool the wisdom of the people.’” Hearing this, Huan Gong nodded repeatedly, and treated him 56 respect. As expected, within one month, many talented men from all places came one after another to see Huan Gong. 47.A.kind B.lucky C.able 48.A.nobody B.somebody C.anybody 49.A.wise B.funny C.attractive 50.A.What B.Who C.How 51.A.doubted B.asked C.replied 52.A.much B.little C.few 53.A.rudely B.peacefully C.politely 54.A.gathers B.breaks C.divides 55.A.look for B.ask for C.pay for 56.A.from B.about C.with 【答案】47.C 48.A 49.B 50.C 51.C 52.B 53.C 54.A 55.B 56.C 【解析】本文介绍了齐桓公“庭燎求贤”的故事。 47.句意:他想从不同的地方招募能人。 kind善良;lucky幸运的;able能够。根据“he need not worry that those with real ability and learning would not come”可知,他想招募有才能的人。故选C。 48.句意:火炬已经燃烧了整整一年,却没有人来。 nobody没有人;somebody某人;anybody任何一个人;根据后文“but there wasn’t  anybody coming”可知是没有人来。故选A。 49.句意:桓公听了,觉得好笑。 wise精明的;funny滑稽的;attractive有吸引力。根据“...could you hope to see the king just because you can recite the multiplication table”可知你会背九九乘法口诀表,怎么能指望见到国王呢,所以感到好笑。故选B。 50.句意:你会背九九乘法口诀表,怎么能指望见到国王呢? What什么;Who谁;How如何。根据“...could you hope to see the king just because you can recite the multiplication table”结合所给选项,应是如何能见到。故选C。 51.句意:农夫回答说:“听说宫前的火把已经烧了一年了,但是没有人来。” doubted怀疑;asked问;replied回答。横线后是回复前文的问句,所以是replied。故选C。 52.句意:我背乘法表的能力确实不重要。 much许多,修饰不可数名词;little少,修饰不可数名词;few少,修饰可数名词。根据后文的“However, if His Majesty could receive me...”可知,前文是说不重要,importance是不可数名词,应用little。故选B。 53.句意:不过,如果陛下能够客客气气地接待我,那就不用担心有真才实学的人不来了。 rudely粗鲁地;peacefully和平地;politely有礼貌地。根据后文“then he need not worry that those with real ability and learning would not come”可知那就不用担心有真才实学的人不来了,所以是有礼貌地接待。故选C。 54.句意:海之所以深,是因为它汇聚了每一条细流。 gathers聚集;breaks打破;divides分成。根据主语是大海,所以是汇集了溪流。故选A。 55.句意:古代贤明的君王常常到砍柴砍草的农民那里去寻求建议。 look for寻找;ask for寻求;pay for支付。根据横线后“their advice”,所以是寻求建议。故选B。 56.句意:桓公闻言连连点头,对他恭恭敬敬。 from从;about关于;with具有。根据“treated him... respect”可知对待他很尊重,用with表示伴随。故选C。 8、 阅读判断。阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容判断句子正误。正确的填“A”,错误的填“B”。(共5小题,每小题2分,计10分) Jackie is writing a summary and feedback (反馈) about School Day to his teacher. Summary: School Day was held successfully on May 26th. Twenty-four student helpers from Grade 9 were all volunteers, who were divided into four groups of six. Each group had a task to raise money for the disabled. Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4 School postcards (Leader: Nancy) Chinese paintings (Leader: Tina) Recycling bags made by students (Leader: Mark) Homemade snacks by parents (Leader: Nick) All of the groups performed well on School Day and received praise from the visitors. In short, our School Day went well and we got no poor opinions from the visitors. Feedback: Opinions from 100 students have been collected. Most students thought the activities were good. However, some students thought the prices of the school postcards were a little too high. Satisfaction Feedback: Follow-up: Have a meeting with the headmaster about prizes for excellent student helpers. 57.Some parents went to school to help their children sell snacks. 58.The students took part in the activities to raise money for the disabled. 59.According to the feedback, the visitors prefer Tina’s group to Nick’s group. 60.The well-performed student helpers in the task probably get prizes from their school. 61.The passage is written to collect opinions from the visitors. 【答案】57.B 58.A 59.A 60.A 61.B 【解析】本文是一篇应用文,是一个关于“School Day”活动的反馈报告。 57.细节理解题。根据文中的第一张表格里“Group 4”里的内容,“Homemade snacks by parents”意为“家长自制零食”,可知这些零食是家长自己在家做的,而不是一些家长跑到学校里帮孩子卖零食,故选B。 58.细节理解题。根据文中第二段“Each group had a task to raise money for the disabled.”,可知这个活动是为残疾人筹集资金的,故选A。 59.推理判断题。根据文中“百分比图表”,可发现Tina组的“Chinese paintings”的柱状图明显比Nick组的“Homemade snacks”的柱状图要高,所以与Nick的团队相比,来访者更喜欢Tina的团队,故选A。 60.细节理解题。根据第五段“Have a meeting with the headmaster about prizes for excellent student helpers.”,可知在活动结束后,会和校长开会讨论对“excellent student helpers”奖励的问题,故选A。 61.细节理解题。根据第四段“Opinions from 100 students have been collected.”,可知是收集了100名学生的意见,而不是“visitors”,故选B。 9、 阅读单选。阅读下面两篇短文,根据短文内容选择正确答案。(共10小题,每小题2分,计20分) A Metronidazole Omeprazole Ibuprofen Indication: Indication: Indication: It is used in the treatment of toothache. It is used in the treatment of stomachache. It is used in the treatment of headache, fever, and sore back. Instructions: Instructions: Instructions: Adults: 2 pieces in one time;3 times a day after meal Children(6-18):1 piece in one time; 2 times a day after meal Children (under 6):Half piece in one time; 1 time a day after meal Adults: 2 pieces in one time;2 times a day before meal Children(6-18):1 piece in one time;2 times a day before meal Children (under 6):Half piece in one time;1time a day before meal Adults: 1 piece only in one time;6 hours a time if necessary; Children (6-18):1 piece only in one time;6 hours a time if necessary Children (under 6):Half piece in one time;6 hours a time if necessary Adverse effects(不良反应): Adverse effects(不良反应): Adverse effects(不良反应): You may have a headache after taking this medicine.Sometimes you may feel dizzy (晕) either. You may get thirsty after taking this medicine.Sometimes you could have the symptom of agrypnia (失眠症状). You may get lower blood pressure after taking this medicine. 62. Which medicine will be the best choice if you have a fever? A. Metronidazole. B. Omeprazole. C.Ibuprofen. 63.How does a man who is 25 take the medicine Metronidazole if he has a toothache? A. He should take the medicine 3 times a day after meal and 2 pieces one time. B. He should take the medicine 2 times a day after meal and I piece one time. C. He should take the medicine 2 times a day after meal and half piece one time. 64.What kind of adverse effects (不良反应) will you get if you take the medicine Omeprazole? A. You may have a headache and get thirsty. B.You may have problem in sleeping and feel thirsty. C. You may get lower blood pressure and get thirsty. 65.Which one will be the best Chinese name of Metronidazole? A.甲硝唑 B.奥美拉唑 C.布诺芬 66.Where can you probably find the 3 pieces of information? A. In an ad. B. In a newspaper. C. In a medicine guideline 【答案】62.C 63.A 64.B 65.A 66.C 【解析】本文主要介绍了三种药物说明。 62.细节理解题。根据第三个表格中It is used in the treatment of headache,fever, and sore back.(它用于治疗头痛、发烧和背痛。)可知如果你发烧了,Ibuprofen是最好的选择,故选C. 63.细节理解题。根据第一个表格中Adults:2 pieces in one time; 3 times a day after meal.(成人:一次2粒,每日3次,餐后食用。)可知一个25岁的男人如果牙痛应该每天饭后服3次,每次服2片,故选A. 64.细节理解题。根据第二个表格中You may get thirsty after taking this medicine.Sometimes you could have the symptom of agrypnia.(吃完这药你可能会口渴。有时你可能会有失眠的症状。)可知如果你服用奥美拉唑,你可能会口渴。有时你可能会有失眠的症状,故选B。 65.词义猜测题。根据第一个表格中It is used in the treatment of toothache.(它被用来治疗牙痛。)结合常识,可知Metronidazole的中文名字应是"甲硝唑",故选A。 66.推理判断题。根据第一段Here is the information of three medicines.(这是三种药的资料。)结合下文,可知本文主要介绍了三种药的说明,可推知在医学指南中可以找到这篇文章,故选C。 B Big Data and You Big data(数据) is a lot of sets of information that are put together so they can be used by a computer program. The computer program looks for different kinds of answers or patterns(模式) in the data. Big data can have different kinds of information from many sources, such as information that comes from schools, social media(媒体)sites, companies, and governments. One set of data can have people’s names and addresses. Another set can have what they like, where they go, and how much time they spend on the computer. Big data can be used in many ways. The government uses it to understand how many people travel on buses or trains. This information is then used to make bus or train systems better. Some schools use big data to understand which children may need extra(额外的)help in class. The teachers can then give certain students more help or support so those students can succeed in school. Companies use big data, too. It helps them understand who buys their products. For example, one company uses weather data to see when people eat the most ice cream. Big data can be used for good reasons. Some hospitals use big data to predict(预测)if a baby who was born too early will get sick. The hospital can then take extra steps to take care of that baby so he or she does not get sick. Big data can also be used for bad reasons. It can be used to predict which kinds of people are likely to break the law or hurt others, even if they have not done anything wrong. How can big data be used for good and bad things? It is because the computer programs used to look at big data and understand it are written by people. People think in a certain way. Because they think a certain way, they build a model of those ideas. These ideas are then used to look at the data. Sometimes, these ideas are helpful for people or businesses. Other times, bad ideas can cause problems for certain groups of people. 67.What does the underlined word “sources” in Paragraph 1 mean? A.Schools that you come from. B.Places that you get things from. C.Answers that you try to look for. D.Companies that you care about. 68.How can schools help students with big data according to Paragraph 2? A.By recording how they get to school. B.By checking if they were born early. C.By finding out who needs extra help. D.By asking what ice cream they buy. 69.Which of the following is TRUE about big data according to the passage? A.It may bring some problems. B.The government can control it very well. C.It is used by hospitals the most. D.People should send photos online to improve it. 70.Which of the following best shows the structure of the passage? A. B. C. D. 71.What is the writer’s purpose according to the passage? A.To call for good use of big data. B.To teach us how to collect information. C.To ask people to be careful of big data. D.To show what big data is and how it works. 【答案】67.B 68.C 69.A 70.A 71.D 【解析】本文主要介绍了什么是大数据、通过多种方式使用大数据、使用大数据的原因以及大数据如何用于好的和坏的事情。 67.词义猜测题。根据“such as information that comes from schools, social media(媒体)sites, companies, and governments”可知,是来自学校、社交媒体网站、公司和政府的信息,此处“sources”指信息的来源。故选B。 68.细节理解题。根据“Some schools use big data to understand which children may need extra(额外的)help in class. The teachers can then give certain students more help or support so those students can succeed in school. Companies use big data, too.”可知,学校可以找出谁需要额外的帮助。故选C。 69.细节理解题。根据“Other times, bad ideas can cause problems for certain groups of people.”可知,大数据可能会给人们带来问题。故选A。 70.篇章结构题。第一段引出话题,介绍什么是大数据,第二三四段分别介绍通过多种方式使用大数据、使用大数据的原因以及大数据如何用于好的和坏的事情。故选A。 71.主旨大意题。本文主要介绍了什么是大数据、通过多种方式使用大数据、使用大数据的原因以及大数据如何用于好的和坏的事情。故选D。 第II卷(50分) 1、 单词拼写。在对话空格中填上适当的单词,使对话完整正确。一空一词(含缩写词)。(共5小题,每小题1分,计5分) 72.The movie was (完全地) different from what we expected. 【答案】completely 【解析】句意:这部电影与我们预想的完全不同。completely“完全地”,副词,修饰形容词different。故填completely。 73.My car broke down on the way. So I had to have it r . 【答案】(r)epaired 【解析】句意:我的车在路上抛锚了。所以我不得不把它修好。根据“My car broke down on the way.”可知车坏了,应该要把它修好,repair“修理”,动词;题干中have的用法为have sth. done“让……被……”,此处应用过去分词。故填(r)epaired。 74.Amy wants to keep her old things because they bring back sweet m . 【答案】(m)emories 【解析】句意:艾米想保留她的旧东西,因为它们能勾起她美好的回忆。根据“Amy wants to keep her old things because they bring back sweet m...”可知,艾米的旧东西能勾起她美好的回忆。故填(m)emories。 75.Please remember the secret of success in study is to plan your time w . 【答案】(w)isely 【解析】句意:请记住学习成功的秘诀是明智地安排时间。根据“Please remember the secret of success in study is to plan your time”结合首字母可知是指wisely“明智地”,副词修饰动词,故填(w)isely。 76.A t is a person who is visiting a place for pleasure and interest, especially when they are on holiday. 【答案】(t)ourist 【解析】句意:一个旅客是指一个为了愉悦和兴趣正在参观一个地方的人,尤其是当他们度假时。根据“a person who is visiting a place for pleasure and interest,”及首字母可知此处说的是tourist“游客”,可数名词,由“a”可知此处应填其原形,故填(t)ourist。 二、补全对话。在空格中填上适当的单词,使对话完整正确。一空一词(含缩写词)。(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分)。 (Gina and a new classmate Kate are talking on the playground. ) Gina: A; Kate: B A: Kate, l often see you go alone.Our classmates are friendly.You can play with us together. B: Maybe I am 77._____ of talking with people Who I don't know much.I have been a little 78._____since I was a baby. A:"These days, shyness is becoming more 79.______." An article I have just read says.Scientists are trying to 80._______ shyness because close to 50% of people are shy.Almost 80% of people feel shy at some point in their lives.You are not the only one. B:Really? It's 81.________ that so many people are shy. A: Scientists think that some shyness is genetic(遗传的).Also,family size might 82.______ people to be shy.Children from small families, 83.______kids with no brothers or sisters, are unable to learn some 84.______skills easily as those from big families. B: Yes, l am the only kid in my family. A: But scientists say people can get over shyness 85.______ trying new things and practicing conversations.Oh,some of my classmates have joined a volunteer organization,Would you like to join us? So we can help others and you can know us more and faster. B: Yes, I'd love to.l can make more new 86. ______ and become less shy,Thanks a lot. A: You're welcome. 【答案】77.afraid 78.shy 79.common 80.research 81.unbelievable 82.cause 83.whose 84. communication 85.by 86.friends 【解析】本文是Gina和新同学Kate在操场上的对话。 77.考查形容词。句意:可能我害怕和我了解不多的人交流。根据上文"Kate,l often see you go alone.Our classmates are friendly.You can play with us together.凯特,我经常看到你独自走。我们的同学是友好的。你可以和我们一起玩儿。"可知,Kate是新同学,和同学们交流不多,因此可能害怕交流。固定词组:be afraid of...害怕...,故填afraid。 78.考查形容词。句意:我从小就有点害羞。根据下文"These days, shyness is becoming more common.目前,害羞的现象越变得越来越普遍。"可知,凯特从小就有点害羞。shy,形容词,害羞的。故填shy。 79.考查形容词。句意:目前,害羞正在变得越来越普遍。根据下文"Almost 80% of people feel shy at some point in their lives.You are not the only one.几乎80%的人在人生的某个阶段都会感到害羞。你不是唯一的一个。"可知,害羞的现象越变得越来越普遍。common,形容词,普遍的。故填common。 80.考查动词。句意:科学家们正试图研究害羞,因为接近50%的人害羞。根据下文内容可知,科学家们研究了害羞而得出了结果。几乎80%的人在人生的某个阶段都会感到害羞。research,动词,研究。故填research。 81.考查形容词。句意:真的吗?令人难以置信的是这么多人都很害羞。根据语境"Really?"的询问可知,他难以置信。unbelievable,形容词,难以置信的。故填unbelievable. 82.考查动词。句意:并且,家庭规模可能造成人们变得害羞。根据上下文可知,这里在讨论造成害羞的原因。cause,动词,造成。故填cause。 83.考查从句关系词。句意:来自没有兄弟姐妹的小家庭的孩子无法像来自大家庭的孩子那样轻松地学习一些沟通技巧。本句话中"whose kids with no brothers or sisters"部分是前边small families的后置定语,families和kids是所属关系,因此填whose。 84.考查名词。句意:来自没有兄弟姐妹的小家庭的孩子无法像来自大家庭的孩子那样轻松地学习一些沟通技巧。根据句意可知,这里缺少的是沟通技巧,故填communication, 85.考查介词。句意:但科学家表示,人们可以通过尝试新事物和练习对话来克服害羞。根据本句句意可知,这里缺少"通过"的意思,by介词,通过,后边跟介词的ing形式,符合本句语法。故填by。 86.考查名词。句意:我可以交更多的新朋友,并且变得不那么害羞。根据句意可知,这里想说交新朋友的意思,故填friends。 三、选词填空。根据短文内容,选择适当的单词填空,使短文意思完整。每个选项只用一次,有两项剩余。一空一词(含缩写词)。(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分)。 which    later   good    made   because   so   at  hurt   neighbors  a  men  better In the Warring States period (战国时期), there was an old man called Sai Weng. His special skill was taking care of horses and he was very 87 at it. That was how he 88 money to live at his village. One day he lost one of his horses. His neighbor told Sai Weng how sorry he was about this. Sai Weng said, “Do not be sorry for me. I agree with you that this looks like bad luck now, but let us wait and see what will happen.” After a while, the horse 89 Sai Weng had lost returned, but it did not come alone. Another very beautiful horse was with it. Sai Weng’s other neighbor arrived 90 his door and congratulated him. Sai Weng replied, “This seems like good luck now, but let us wait and see.” A few days 91 , Sai Weng’s son decided to go out to ride the new horse. During the ride, the horse was nervous and threw its rider to the ground. Sai Weng’s son 92 his leg. This time both 93 came to console (安慰) Sai Weng, but Sai Weng simply said, “Thank you, but how could we know this is not 94 good thing for me?” One year later, the Emperor’s soldiers went to the village to collect healthy young 95 to fight in the war. Sai Weng’s son was required to join the army. However, he didn’t join the army 96 he was crippled (瘸的). 【答案】 87.good 88.made 89.which 90.at 91.later 92.hurt 93.neighbors 94.a 95.men 96.because 【解析】本文主要讲述了“塞翁失马”的故事。 87.句意:他的特殊技能是照顾马匹,他很在行。根据句中“His special skill was taking care of horses”可知good符合语境,意为“他很擅长照顾马”,be good at擅长做某事,固定短语,故填good。 88.句意:他就是这样挣钱生活在村里的。make money“赚钱”,此处用一般过去时,用备选词中的made。故填made。 89.句意:过了一会儿,塞翁丢失的那匹马回来了,但它不是单独回来的。分析句子成分可知,“Sai Weng had lost”为定语从句,修饰先行词“the horse”,先行词“the horse”为物,在从句中作宾语,可用关系代词which引导此定语从句。故填which。 90.句意:塞翁的另一位邻居来到他家门前,给他道贺。根据“Sai Weng’s other neighbor arrived…his door”可知,此处考查短语arrive at“到达(小地方)”,意为“来到他家门前”。故填at。 91.句意:几天后,塞翁的儿子决定出去骑这匹新马。根据“A few days…, Sai Weng’s son decided to go out to ride the new horse.”可知later“以后”符合语境,时间段+later意为“这段时间以后”,多用于一般过去时(叙述一件事)。故填later。 92.句意:塞翁的儿子腿摔断了(受伤了)。根据“During the ride, the horse was nervous and threw its rider to the ground. Sai Weng’s son…his leg.”及下文“he was crippled.”可知塞翁的儿子把腿弄伤了,hurt“疼痛,受伤”,过去式是hurt。此句时态为一般过去时,故填hurt。 93.句意:这一次,两位邻居都来安慰塞翁。根据上文“His neighbor told … Sai Weng’s other neighbor…”可知上文提到的两位邻居,故填neighbors。 94.句意:谢谢,但我们怎么知道这对我来说不是好事呢?根据“this is not…good thing for me?”可知a“一(个/件……)”符合语境,可数名词单数一般和冠词连用,此句表示泛指,意为“一件好事”,good辅音音素开头应用a。故填a。 95.句意:一年后,皇帝的士兵来到村子里,召集健康的年轻人去打仗。根据常识可知,招兵打仗应是召集很多男人,此空应填men。故填men。 96.句意:然而,他没有参军,因为他是瘸子。根据“he didn’t join the army…he was crippled.”可知前后句是因果关系,前句“他没有参军”为果,后句“他是瘸的”为因,应用because引导原因状语从句。故填because。 四、阅读表达。(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分) A.六选五。请阅读短文,并从下列的六个句子中选择五个还原到原文中,使原文的意思完整、连贯,并在答题卡上将相应的字母编号涂黑。(共5小题,每小题1分,计5分)。 When do you love to exercise? Do you often exercise just before going to bed? 97 However, researchers from Concordia University in Canada wanted to find out if the time you exercise could affect how well you sleep. They conducted a study and found that taking part in high-intensity (高强度的) exercise less than two hours before you go to bed may negatively affect how well you sleep. 98 In the study, the researchers collected data from a total of 194 people. They recorded whether people exercised during the early or late evening. 99 In addition, the researchers recorded how healthy the participants were, how long they spent exercising and how intense their exercise was. 100 For example, the participants who exercised too close to the bed time took longer to go to sleep, and slept for a shorter amount of time. What’s more, the study also found that taking part in high-intensity exercise for between 30 and 60 minutes over two hours before bed helped people fall asleep sooner and sleep better. Cycling was found to be the best exercise to help with sleep. 101 A.It was found that when exercise ended less than two hours before bed, people slept worse. B.Should you take part in exercise when you are tired? C.They also recorded when they ended their exercise before going to bed. D.It was also best to exercise at the same time each day. E.Exercise is known to improve sleep in most cases. F.The study was published in Sleep Medicine Reviews. 【答案】 97.E 98.F 99.C 100.A 101.D 【解析】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了锻炼时间和睡眠质量之间的关系。 97.根据“However, researchers from Concordia University in Canada wanted to find out if the time you exercise could affect how well you sleep.”可知,研究人员想要弄清楚锻炼的时间是否会影响睡眠质量,E项“众所周知,在大多数情况下,锻炼可以改善睡眠。”符合语境。故选E。 98.根据“They conducted a study and found that taking part in high-intensity exercise less than two hours before you go to bed may negatively affect how well you sleep.”和“In the study, the researchers collected data from a total of 194 people.”可知,研究人员公布了一项研究,F项“这项研究发表在《睡眠医学评论》上。”符合语境。故选F。 99.根据“They recorded whether people exercised during the early or late evening.”和“In addition, the researchers recorded how healthy the participants were, how long they spent exercising and how intense their exercise was.”可知,此处说的是研究人员在研究中所记录的内容,C项“他们还记录了他们在睡觉前结束锻炼的时间。”符合语境。故选C。 100.根据“For example, the participants who exercised too close to the bed time took longer to go to sleep, and slept for a shorter amount of time.”可知,临近就寝时间进行锻炼对睡眠时间有负面影响,A项“研究发现,当运动在睡前两小时内结束时,人们睡得更差。”符合语境。故选A。 101.根据“What’s more, the study also found that taking part in high-intensity exercise for between 30 and 60 minutes over two hours before bed helped people fall asleep sooner and sleep better. Cycling was found to be the best exercise to help with sleep.”可知,此处说的是对睡眠有正面影响的行为,D项“每天在同一时间锻炼也是最好的。”符合语境。故选D。 B.任务型阅读。阅读短文,然后在文后表格内完成内容摘要,每空不超过三个词,并将答案写在答题卡的相应位置。(共5小题,每小题1分,计5分)。 How do you spend your free time? Playing sports or watching movies? Do you want to live a different after-school life? How about mixing into elements of intangible cultural heritage (非物质文化遗产元素)? Here are four examples. A Li Chenxi, an 11-year-old girl, is at the No.2 Primary School in Yinchuan. Her school brings traditional Chinese culture into the after-school care services. Li is interested in tie-dye (扎染). She can make dolls and dresses after learning for more than a year. “In the past, I had too much homework to do. But now I can do what I want to do in my free time. I enjoy it.” she said. B When Antoine, an international student from Rwanda (卢旺达), first watched the dragon dance, he was surprised and could not wait to join in it. However, the training was not easy. He kept practicing the basic skills day by day to perfectly do the jumps and turns and lift the dragon body high in the air. In 2015, Antoine built the first international student dragon dance team in his school. Now the team has about 100 students from different countries. C It is Saturday afternoon. A group of children of all ages are following Zhu Wei in Zimbabwe (津巴布韦). Zhu, a traditional Chinese medicine doctor and the captain of the Chinese medical team in Zimbabwe, teaches them Tai Chi. These children like Tai Chi. In their opinions, Tai Chi helps them keep healthy and focus on studies. It’s mind-body exercise. D Chloe from Canada is a paper- cutting lover. Every Sunday, she learns paper-cutting from Mrs. Smith. The girl can easily cut butterflies, horses, flowers and so on. Last weekend, Chloe made a paper-cutting work of Bing Dwen Dwen and Shuey Rhon Rhon. She felt excited to see it shown on the school wall. 102 with elements of intangible cultural heritage Cultural heritage Name Country Results Tie-dye Li Chenxi 103 Enrich her life while making dolls and dresses. Dragon dance Antoine Rwanda Trained to be a dancer, build the first international student dragon dance team with about 104 . Tai Chi A group of children Zimbabwe 105 health and studies. 106 Chloe Canada A paper-cutting work of Bing Dwen Dwen and Shuey Rhon Rhon shown on the school wall. 【答案】 102.After-school activities 103.China 104.100 foreign students 105.Be good for 106.Paper-cutting 【解析】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了四位同学将“非遗”项目纳入课后生活中的例子。 102.根据“Do you want to live a different after-school life? How about mixing into elements of intangible cultural heritage ? ”可知,你想过一种融入非遗元素的课后生活吗?结合文章内容,全文主要对这种课后活动进行举例说明。故填After-school activities。 103.根据“Li Chenxi, an 11-year-old girl, is at the No.2 Primary School in Yinchuan.”可知,Li Chenxi来自银川,银川属于中国。故填China。 104.根据“Now the team has about 100 students from different countries.”可知,现在团队大约有100名来自不同国家的学生。所以,他组建了第一支有100名外国学生的国际舞龙队。故填100 foreign students。 105.根据“Tai Chi helps them keep healthy and focus on studies”可知,太极帮助他们保持健康并专注于学习。所以,太极对健康和学习是有好处的。故填Be good for。 106.根据“Chloe from Canada is a paper-cutting lover.”可知,来自加拿大的Chloe是一名剪纸爱好者。所以她对应的非遗项目为剪纸。故填Paper-cutting。 五、书面表达(计15分) 107.在童年时代,可能拥有一样玩具,让我们爱不释手;也有可能读过一本书,使我们产生求知的渴望……。它们将永远停留在我们的记忆里,给我们留下很多美好的回忆。我想你也不会例外吧? 请根据下面的提示用英语写一篇短文,介绍一下你童年时代的最爱吧! 提示: 1. What is your favorite thing?     2. Who did you get it from? What’s it about? 3. How long have you had it? 4. Why do you like it so much?        5. What do you learn from the thing? 要求: 1. 短文应包含提示中所有信息,并适当发挥。         2. 短文中不准出现真实姓名和学校名称。 3. 词数80词左右,开头已给出,不计入总数。 My favorite ________ In my childhood, there were many soft and sweet memories in my heart. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 1.例文: My favorite teddy bear In my childhood, there were many soft and sweet memories in my heart. My favorite thing from childhood is my teddy bear. I have had it since I was five years old. My grandmother gave it to me on my birthday. I like the teddy bear so much because it’s dressed in my favorite color. It’s special to me because my grandmother made it for me. The teddy bear has given me many good memories. I remember when I was young and I was scared at night because I didn’t like the dark. I held my teddy bear to feel safe. I think I will keep it forever to remind me of my grandmother. 【解析】 【总体分析】 ①题材:本文是一篇材料作文; ②时态:时态为“一般现在时”和“一般过去时”; ③提示:写作要点已给出,注意不要遗漏要点,可适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。 【写作步骤】 第一步,引出“我最喜欢的……”的话题; 第二步,具体阐述写作内容。从“为什么喜欢以及这个东西的来源”等方面具体描述; 第三步,书写结语。表达自己的感受。 【亮点词汇】 ①dress in穿着 ②special特别的 ③be scared at害怕 【高分句型】 ①I have had it since I was five years old.(since引导的时间状语从句) ②I think I will keep it forever to remind me of my grandmother.(宾语从句) 试卷第2页,共16页 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!学科网(北京)股份有限公司2 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 2023-2024学年八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷 参考答案 第Ⅰ卷(100分) 第一部分 听力部分 (共30小题,计30分) 一、听句子选答语。(共5题,每小题1分,计5分) 1.C 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.B 二、听力匹配。(共5题,每小题1分,计5分) 6. E A D C B 三、听短对话选答案。(共10题,每小题1分,计10分) 7.C 8.C 9.B 10.B 11.B 12.B 13.A 14.A 15.C 16.C 四、听短文回答。(共5题,每小题1分,计5分) 17.B 18.C 19.A 20.C 21.A 5、 听力填空。 (共5题,每小题1分,计5分) 22.healthy 23.9/nine 24.shoes 25.kind 26.stay 第二部分 基础知识运用 (共30小题,计40分) 六、选择填空。(共15小题,计20分) A.单项选择题。(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分) 27.B 28.C 29.C 30.B 31. C 32.C 33.C 34.B 35.C 36.C B.补全对话。(共5小题,每小题2分,计10分) 37.A 38.E 39.C 40.D 41.B 七、完形填空。(共15小题,计20分。A篇共5小题,每小题2分,计10分;B篇共10小题,每小题1分,计10分) (A)42.C 43.C 44.B 45.C 46.C (B)47.C 48.A 49.B 50.C 51.C 52.B 53.C 54.A 55.B 56.C 8、 阅读判断。(共5小题,每小题2分,计10分) 57.B 58.A 59.A 60.A 61.B 9、 阅读单选。(共10小题,每小题2分,计20分) (A)62.C 63.A 64.B 65.A 66.C (B)67.B 68.C 69.A 70.A 71.D 第II卷(50分) 1、 单词拼写。(共5小题,每小题1分,计5分) 72.completely 73.(r)epaired 74.(m)emories 75.(w)isely 76.(t)ourist 二、补全对话。(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分)。 77.afraid 78.shy 79.common 80.research 81.unbelievable 82.cause 83.whose 84. communication 85.by 86.friends 三、选词填空。(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分)。 87.good 88.made 89.which 90.at 91.later 92.hurt 93.neighbors 94.a 95.men 96.because 四、阅读表达。(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分) A.六选五。(共5小题,每小题1分,计5分)。 97.E 98.F 99.C 100.A 101.D B.任务型阅读。(共5小题,每小题1分,计5分)。 102.After-school activities 103.China 104.100 foreign students 105.Be good for 106.Paper-cutting 五、书面表达(计15分) 107.例文: My favorite teddy bear In my childhood, there were many soft and sweet memories in my heart. My favorite thing from childhood is my teddy bear. I have had it since I was five years old. My grandmother gave it to me on my birthday. I like the teddy bear so much because it’s dressed in my favorite color. It’s special to me because my grandmother made it for me. The teddy bear has given me many good memories. I remember when I was young and I was scared at night because I didn’t like the dark. I held my teddy bear to feel safe. I think I will keep it forever to remind me of my grandmother. 答案第2页,共2页 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!学科网(北京)股份有限公司1 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$null2023-2024学年八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷 答题卡 姓 名: 条 码 粘 贴 处 准考证号: 缺考标记 注意事项 标记 以上标记由监考 请将准考证条码粘贴在右例[条码粘贴处]的方框内。 3. 选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用0.5mm黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整 人员用2B铅笔 4. 请按题号题序在各题的答题区内作答,超出范围的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。 填涂! 5. 保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。 6. 填涂样例 正确 [■]错误 [-Iv][× 选择题(请用2B铅笔填涂 1.1A][B][C][D 71A][B][C][D] 12.1A][B][C][D] 17.A]1B][C]ID 13.[A]1B][C][D] 2.[A]IB][C]1D] 8.|A][B][C][D] 18.[A][B][C][D] 3.[A][B][C][D] 9.[A][B][C][D] 14.[A][B][C][D] 19.[A][B][C][D 4.[A][B][C]ID] 10.[A][B][C]1D] 15.|[A]1B][C][D] 20.[A]IB][C][D 5A][B][C][D] 11.[A1[B]IC11D] 16.[A][B][C][D] 21.[A][B][C][D 27.A1IB1[C1ID 32.[A1IB]|C1ID] 37.[A1IB|IC1[D1[E1 42AIIB]IC1ID 28.[A1[B1IC11D] 33.[A][B1[C1ID] 38.[A1[B1[C][D][E] 43.[A][B][C1[D] 29.[A][B]|C11D1 34.[A]1B]|C1[D] 39.[A]IB][C][D1[E1 44[A]1B]|C1[D 35.|A]IB]|C1[D] 40.[A]1B]IC][D]IE] 30.[A][B1|C]1D] 45.[A]IB][C1[D] 31.[A][B][C1|D] 36.[A]IB1|C]ID] 41.[A1IB]|C][D][E] 46.[A][B]1C1[D] 47.[A]1B]|C11D] 52.[A1IB]1C1ID] 57.1A]1B]|C11D1 62.[A1[B]IC]1D] 48.|A]IB]|C1[D1 53.[A1IB1[C11D] 58.|A1IB1IC11D] 63.[A11B][C]1D1 49.[A][B][C1[D] 54.[A1IB][C1ID] 59.[A][B1[C1[D] 64.A][B][C11D] 50.[A]1B][C11D] 55.[A11B]1C1ID1 60.|A][B]IC11D 65.A1[B]IC1ID1 51.[A]IB][C11D] 56.[A]1B]|C1ID1 61.[A]IB1IC1ID] 66.[A][B1[C11D1 67.[A11B]|C11D1 68.[A][B][C1[D] 69.1A]1B][C11D] 70.[A]IB]IC11D1 ■■■ 71.|A1[B][C][D] 请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效 请在各题目的答题区域内作答, 超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效 非选择题(请用2B铅笔填涂) I卷 二、听力匹配题。(共5题,每小题1分,计5分) 6.(1) (2) (③) (4) (5) 五、听短文填表。(本题共5小题,每小题1分,计5分) 22. 23. 25. 24 26. II卷 一、单词拼写。(共5小题;每小题1分,计5分) 2. 2. 二、补全对话。(共10小题;每小题1分,计10分) 。 6 8. 2 10. 11. 12. 14. 13 15 三、短文填空。(共10小题;每小题1分,计10分) 16. 17. 18. 20. 21. 24. 2 22. 23. 四、阅读表达。(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分) A.六选五。(共5小题,每小题1分,计5分)。 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. B.阅读填表。(共5小题;每小题1分,计5分) 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. 五、书面表达。(计15分 请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效! 请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效! 请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!

资源预览图

八年级英语期末模拟卷(成都专用,人教版八下Units 1~10)-学易金卷:2023-2024学年初中下学期期末模拟考试
1
八年级英语期末模拟卷(成都专用,人教版八下Units 1~10)-学易金卷:2023-2024学年初中下学期期末模拟考试
2
八年级英语期末模拟卷(成都专用,人教版八下Units 1~10)-学易金卷:2023-2024学年初中下学期期末模拟考试
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。